1937 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1937 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Don Budge
United States Gene Mako
Runners-up United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Raymond Tuckey
Final score 6–0, 6–4, 6–8, 6–1
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1936 · Wimbledon Championships · 1938 →

Don Budge and Gene Mako defeated the defending champions Pat Hughes and Raymond Tuckey in the final, 6–0, 6–4, 6–8, 6–1 to win the Gentlemen Doubles tennis title at the 1937 Wimbledon Championship.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United Kingdom Pat Hughes / United Kingdom Raymond Tuckey (Final)
02.   United States Don Budge / United States Gene Mako (Champions)
03.   Germany Gottfried von Cramm / Germany Henner Henkel (Semifinals)
04.   Australia Jack Crawford / Australia Vivian McGrath (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Raymond Tuckey
6 6 6
Japan Fumiteru Nakano
Japan Jiro Yamagishi
2 2 2
1 United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Raymond Tuckey
6 6 6
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Hecht
Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel
2 2 4
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Hecht
Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel
6 6 6
France Jacques Jamain
Austria Georg von Metaxa
3 4 2
1 United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Raymond Tuckey
0 4 8 1
2 United States Don Budge
United States Gene Mako
6 6 6 6
United Kingdom Charles Hare
United Kingdom Frank Wilde
4 6 4 5
3 Germany Gottfried von Cramm
Germany Henner Henkel
6 4 6 7
3 Germany Gottfried von Cramm
Germany Henner Henkel
6 6 2 4 3
2 United States Don Budge
United States Gene Mako
4 4 6 6 6
Australia John Bromwich
Australia Clifford Sproule
2 5 8 2
2 United States Don Budge
United States Gene Mako
6 7 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Raymond Tuckey
6 6 16
France Marcel Bernard
France Jean Borotra
4 3 14 1 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom R Tuckey
11 4 6 6
Republic of Ireland George McVeagh
Republic of Ireland George Lyttleton-Rogers
5 6 6 6 Republic of Ireland G McVeagh
Republic of Ireland G Lyttleton-Rogers
9 6 0 4
United Kingdom John Anderson
United Kingdom John Collins
7 4 3 4 1 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom R Tuckey
6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Derek Bull
United Kingdom CF Duncan
4 8 3 3 Switzerland C Aeschlimann
Switzerland M Ellmer
2 3 2
Switzerland Charles Aeschlimann
Switzerland Max Ellmer
6 6 6 6 Switzerland C Aeschlimann
Switzerland M Ellmer
United Kingdom Harold Hare
Sweden Stig Martenson
2 7 3 United States C Harris
United States H Surface
w/o
United States Charles Harris
United States Hal Surface
6 9 6 1 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom R Tuckey
6 6 6
United Kingdom Murray Deloford
United Kingdom Laurie Shaffi
6 1 6 6 7 Japan F Nakano
Japan J Yamagishi
2 2 2
United Kingdom Eric Attewell
United Kingdom Jack Harrison
8 6 3 4 5 United Kingdom M Deloford
United Kingdom L Shaffi
3 5 2
Q United Kingdom Charles Fawcus
United Kingdom JR Fawcus
6 4 1 0 United Kingdom R Nichols
United Kingdom D Williams
6 7 6
United Kingdom Ralph Nichols
United Kingdom David Williams
2 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Nichols
United Kingdom D Williams
4 4 0
United Kingdom George Godsell
Republic of Ireland Henry Purcell
6 2 6 2 4 Japan F Nakano
Japan J Yamagishi
6 6 6
United Kingdom Dennis Cook
United Kingdom Eric Filby
3 6 4 6 6 United Kingdom D Cook
United Kingdom E Filby
3 3 7 6 2
South Africa Colin Eedes
South Africa Eustace Fannin
3 1 1 Japan F Nakano
Japan J Yamagishi
6 6 5 3 6
Japan Fumiteru Nakano
Japan Jiro Yamagishi
6 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Vivian McGrath
3 3 2
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Hecht
Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel
6 6 6 Czechoslovakia L Hecht
Czechoslovakia R Menzel
5 9 6 6
United States Bryan Grant
United States Wayne Sabin
7 6 6 United States B Grant
United States W Sabin
7 7 4 1
United Kingdom Jimmy Jones
United Kingdom Ronnie Shayes
5 4 4 Czechoslovakia L Hecht
Czechoslovakia R Menzel
6 6 6
France Pierre Goldschmidt
United Kingdom AN Other
w/o Kingdom of Yugoslavia J Palada
Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Punčec
2 2 3
LL United Kingdom Cecil Betts
United Kingdom Jimmy Reddall
LL United Kingdom C Betts
United Kingdom J Reddall
1 6 4 5
United Kingdom Ted Avory
United Kingdom Harry Lee
0 1 7 3 Kingdom of Yugoslavia J Palada
Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Punčec
6 4 6 7
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Josip Palada
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Punčec
6 6 5 6 Czechoslovakia L Hecht
Czechoslovakia R Menzel
6 6 6
United Kingdom Alan Brown
United Kingdom Jock Findlay
0 4 4 France J Jamain
Austria G von Metaxa
3 4 2
New Zealand Buster Andrews
Italy Ferruccio Quintavalle
6 6 6 New Zealand E Andrews
Italy F Quintavalle
4 6 3 3
Q United Kingdom Stan Clark
United Kingdom Leonard Grossmith
4 2 6 6 5 United States F Parker
Italy G de Stefani
6 1 6 6
United States Frank Parker
Italy Giorgio de Stefani
6 6 4 4 7 United States F Parker
Italy G de Stefani
3 4 4
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Kukuljević
India Prince of Kutch
3 5 16 6 3 France J Jamain
Austria G von Metaxa
6 6 6
France Jacques Jamain
Austria Georg von Metaxa
6 7 14 3 6 France J Jamain
Austria G von Metaxa
6 6 6
Norway Fritz Jenssen
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
2 1 9 4 Netherlands T Hughan
Netherlands A van Swol
3 2 2
Netherlands Tod Hughan
Netherlands Hans van Swol
6 6 7 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Charles Hare
United Kingdom Frank Wilde
6 6 5 6
United Kingdom Edmund David
United Kingdom Herman David
2 2 7 1 United Kingdom C Hare
United Kingdom F Wilde
6 6 7
United States Lawrence Hall
United Kingdom Eric Peters
6 8 6 United States L Hall
United Kingdom E Peters
2 3 5
United Kingdom Jimmy Hunt
United Kingdom Colin Ritchie
4 6 3 United Kingdom C Hare
United Kingdom F Wilde
6 6 6
United Kingdom Henry Billington
United Kingdom Bobby Meredith
2 3 4 United Kingdom G Cooper
United Kingdom R Tinkler
1 2 2
United Kingdom Guy Cooper
United Kingdom Bob Tinkler
6 6 6 United Kingdom G Cooper
United Kingdom R Tinkler
6 8 6 6
Q United Kingdom Reginald Bessemer-Clark
Australia Alan Coldham
3 6 6 6 Q United Kingdom R Bessemer-Clark
Australia A Coldham
4 10 3 4
United Kingdom John Olliff
United Kingdom Nigel Sharpe
6 3 4 3 United Kingdom C Hare
United Kingdom F Wilde
4 6 4 5
Republic of China (1912–1949) Ho Jin
United Kingdom Bob Mulliken
6 1 2 3 Germany G von Cramm
Germany H Henkel
6 4 6 7
South Africa Norman Farquharson
South Africa Vernon Kirby
8 6 6 South Africa N Farquharson
South Africa V Kirby
6 6 6
France Jacques Brugnon
New Zealand Alan Stedman
6 6 2 6 France J Brugnon
New Zealand A Stedman
4 3 1
United Kingdom Claude Lister
United Kingdom Norman Taylor
2 1 6 3 South Africa N Farquharson
South Africa V Kirby
3 6 6 5 4
Belgium Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Belgium André Lacroix
6 6 3 6 3 Germany G von Cramm
Germany H Henkel
6 0 2 7 6
Republic of Ireland Raymond Egan
South Africa Eustace Fannin
3 3 6 0 Belgium P Geelhand de Merxem
Belgium A Lacroix
2 6 6
United Kingdom Freddie Della Porta
United Kingdom Leslie Walter
3 7 0 3 Germany G von Cramm
Germany H Henkel
6 8 8
3 Germany Gottfried von Cramm
Germany Henner Henkel
6 9 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Republic of China (1912–1949) Choy Wai-Chuen
Belgium Jacques Van den Eynde
5 8 6 5 4
United Kingdom Jack Lysaght
United Kingdom Pat Sherwood
7 6 1 7 6 United Kingdom J Lysaght
United Kingdom P Sherwood
4 6 3 3
Republic of China (1912–1949) Kho Sin-Kie
Sweden Karl Schröder
6 6 6 Republic of China (1912–1949) S-K Kho
Sweden K Schröder
6 3 6 6
New Zealand Dennis Coombe
New Zealand James Giesen
1 4 2 Republic of China (1912–1949) S-K Kho
Sweden K Schröder
6 5 2 4
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Donald MacPhail
3 4 6 6 6 Australia J Bromwich
Australia C Sproule
4 7 6 6
Denmark Helge Plougmann
United States Bill Robertson
6 6 3 3 2 United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom D MacPhail
3 4 2
Australia John Bromwich
Australia Cliff Sproule
4 6 6 6 Australia J Bromwich
Australia C Sproule
6 6 6
Belgium Léopold de Borman
United Kingdom Laddie Wheatcroft
6 3 2 3 Australia J Bromwich
Australia C Sproule
2 5 8 2
France Christian Boussus
France Yvon Petra
6 6 8 2 United States D Budge
United States G Mako
6 7 6 6
United Kingdom John Comery
United Kingdom Roland Morton
2 4 6 France C Boussus
France Y Petra
6 6 7
United Kingdom Don Butler
United Kingdom Dickie Ritchie
6 6 6 3 11 United Kingdom D Butler
United Kingdom R Ritchie
3 4 5
Q United Kingdom Tommy Anderson
United Kingdom TC Braithwaite
3 2 8 6 9 France C Boussus
France Y Petra
4 4 8
Switzerland Hector Fisher
Switzerland Boris Maneff
4 6 3 6 8 2 United States D Budge
United States G Mako
6 6 10
United Kingdom Brian Sturgeon
United Kingdom Bill Manby
6 4 6 3 6 Switzerland H Fisher
Switzerland B Maneff
1 1 3
Germany Daniel Prenn
United Kingdom Jack Warboys
2 6 1 2 United States D Budge
United States G Mako
6 6 6
2 United States Don Budge
United States Gene Mako
6 8 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com