1938 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1938 Wimbledon Championships
Champion United States Don Budge
Runner-up United Kingdom Bunny Austin
Final score 6–1, 6–0, 6–3
Details
Draw 96 (10Q)
Seeds 8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1937 · Wimbledon Championships · 1939 →

Don Budge successfully defended his title, defeating Bunny Austin in the final, 6–1, 6–0, 6–3 to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1938 Wimbledon Championships.[1] This marked the last appearance in a men's singles final by a British player until Andy Murray's appearance in the 2012 final.

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Don Budge (Champion)
02.   United Kingdom Bunny Austin (Final)
03.   Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel (Fourth round)
04.   Germany Henner Henkel (Semifinals)
05.   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Punčec (Semifinals)
06.   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Dragutin Mitić (Fourth round)
07.   Czechoslovakia Ladislav Hecht (Quarterfinals)
08.   Republic of China (1912–1949) Kho Sin-Kie (Fourth round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
2 United Kingdom Bunny Austin 6 6 6
Switzerland Max Ellmer 2 1 2
2 United Kingdom Bunny Austin 6 6 6
4 Germany Henner Henkel 2 4 0
4 Germany Henner Henkel 7 6 6
7 Czechoslovakia Ladislav Hecht 5 1 2
2 United Kingdom Bunny Austin 1 0 3
1 United States Don Budge 6 6 6
5 Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Punčec 6 6 6
United Kingdom Donald MacPhail 2 1 1
5 Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Punčec 2 1 4
1 United States Don Budge 6 6 6
Czechoslovakia František Cejnar 3 0 5
1 United States Don Budge 6 6 7

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
2 United Kingdom Bunny Austin 4 6 3 6 6
United Kingdom Eric Filby 6 1 6 4 3 2 United Kingdom H Austin 6 6 6
United Kingdom Henry Burrows 3 5 3 Q United Kingdom J Darkins 4 4 4
Q United Kingdom Jack Darkins 6 7 6 2 United Kingdom H Austin 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Reginald Bessemer-Clark 2 6 1 6 6 United Kingdom J Comery 1 1 3
Australia Leonard King 6 1 6 4 2 Q United Kingdom R Bessemer-Clark 0 4 1
United Kingdom John Comery 6 6 6 United Kingdom J Comery 6 6 6
Q India Jimmay Mehta 2 2 4 2 United Kingdom H Austin 6 4 9 0 6
United Kingdom Dennis Cook 1 2 0 United States G Mako 4 6 7 6 4
United States Gene Mako 6 6 6 United States G Mako 4 6 6 4 6
New Zealand Cam Malfroy 6 6 6 New Zealand C Malfroy 6 3 4 6 2
Q United Kingdom Jack Moore 1 2 2 United States G Mako 6 6 5 6
India Donald Rutnam 1 2 5 Q United Kingdom T Henderson-Brooks 2 3 7 2
Q United Kingdom Thomas Henderson-Brooks 6 6 7 Q United Kingdom T Henderson-Brooks 6 1 4 9 6
Germany Engelbert Koch 6 2 6 6 Germany E Koch 4 6 6 7 0
Italy Alberto del Bono 2 6 3 1

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
6 Kingdom of Yugoslavia Dragutin Mitić 3 6 6 6
Australia Mervyn Weston 6 4 1 4 6 Kingdom of Yugoslavia D Mitić 6 6 6 3 6
Argentina Alejo Russell 10 6 7 6 Argentina A Russell 8 0 3 6 4
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný 8 4 9 3 6 Kingdom of Yugoslavia D Mitić 4 6 6 6
Brazil Alcides Procópio 6 7 6 Brazil A Procópio 6 2 0 0
Belgium Léopold de Borman 3 5 0 Brazil A Procópio 2 7 6 7
Republic of Ireland Raymond Egan 9 4 7 Uruguay S Harreguy 6 5 4 5
Uruguay Sebastian Harreguy 11 6 9 6 Kingdom of Yugoslavia D Mitić 6 2 5 6 2
Japan Yasumine Kuramitsu 4 5 4 Switzerland M Ellmer 3 6 7 1 6
Switzerland Max Ellmer 6 7 6 Switzerland M Ellmer 7 6 6
Q United Kingdom Keith Lavarack 1 2 2 United Kingdom R Morton 5 0 1
United Kingdom Roland Morton 6 6 6 Switzerland M Ellmer 6 6 6
United Kingdom Guy Cooper 1 1 3 India S Sawhney 2 2 1
United Kingdom Brian Sturgeon 6 6 6 United Kingdom B Sturgeon 6 4 3 2
India Subba Sawhney 6 7 6 India S Sawhney 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom Maurice Lucking 3 5 3

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Germany Henner Henkel 6 6 6
United Kingdom Derek Bull 2 0 2 4 Germany H Henkel 6 6 6
Germany Daniel Prenn 6 6 5 1 4 United Kingdom M Deloford 3 1 3
United Kingdom Murray Deloford 4 4 7 6 6 4 Germany H Henkel 6 6 6
United Kingdom Laurie Shaffi 3 1 5 France C Boussus 2 3 2
France Christian Boussus 6 6 7 France C Boussus 6 6 6
Hungary Ottó Szigeti 6 1 2 6 3 United Kingdom R Meredith 4 3 3
United Kingdom Bobby Meredith 3 6 6 2 6 4 Germany H Henkel 6 6 6
United States Bill Robertson 3 4 6 3 Switzerland B Maneff 3 1 1
Switzerland Boris Maneff 6 6 1 6 Switzerland B Maneff 6 5 6 6
Q United Kingdom Tommy Anderson 6 8 9 Q United Kingdom T Anderson 1 7 2 4
United Kingdom Cecil Betts 4 6 7 Switzerland B Maneff 6 3 6 6
United Kingdom Eric Peters 3 6 6 1 6 India R Singh 3 6 2 1
United Kingdom Bob Mulliken 6 4 3 6 4 United Kingdom E Peters 2 6 5 3
India Ranbir Singh 6 6 2 7 India R Singh 6 4 7 6
Republic of China (1912–1949) Ho Jin 1 3 6 5

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 Czechoslovakia Ladislav Hecht 6 6 6
LL United Kingdom Derrick Leyland 4 3 4 7 Czechoslovakia L Hecht 6 6 6
Belgium Jacques Van den Eynde 6 6 6 Belgium J Van den Eynde 2 4 4
United Kingdom John Collins 2 3 3 7 Czechoslovakia L Hecht 6 6 5 6
United Kingdom Edmund David 5 1 2 United Kingdom N Sharpe 3 4 7 1
United Kingdom Nigel Sharpe 7 6 6 United Kingdom N Sharpe 6 6 9
United Kingdom Herman David 3 2 6 5 United Kingdom R Tinkler 3 3 7
United Kingdom Bob Tinkler 6 6 2 7 7 Czechoslovakia L Hecht 6 3 6 6
Japan Fumiteru Nakano 6 6 6 Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Kukuljević 4 6 3 4
Monaco Gaston Medecin 1 1 2 Japan F Nakano 6 6 12
United Kingdom Gwyn Tuckett 1 8 1 6 6 United Kingdom G Tuckett 2 4 10
Netherlands Tod Hughan 6 6 6 4 4 Japan F Nakano 3 5 8 3
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Kukuljević 2 2 6 6 6 Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Kukuljević 6 7 6 6
United Kingdom Don Butler 6 6 3 4 2 Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Kukuljević 6 6 6
South Africa Walter Musgrove 6 3 4 2 United States L Nelson 1 1 4
United States Lawrence Nelson 3 6 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Colin Ritchie 6 8 2 6
Argentina Hector Etchart 4 6 6 2 United Kingdom C Ritchie 2 3 0
Germany Rolf Goepfert 6 3 6 4 6 Germany R Goepfert 6 6 6
India Yubishthira Singh 2 6 3 6 3 Germany R Goepfert 2 6 4 3
Japan Tamino Abe 6 8 6 United Kingdom J Olliff 6 2 6 6
United Kingdom David Williams 0 6 3 Japan T Abe 4 3 4
United Kingdom Dickie Ritchie 1 4 6 2 United Kingdom J Olliff 6 6 6
United Kingdom John Olliff 6 6 4 6 United Kingdom J Olliff 3 3 0
Hungary Mihály Csikós 6 4 3 6 7 5 Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Punčec 6 6 6
Greece Georgios Nikolaides 4 6 6 3 5 Hungary M Csikós 2 0 4
United States Owen Anderson 6 6 4 6 United States O Anderson 6 6 6
Australia Alan Coldham 2 4 6 3 United States O Anderson 5 3 6 6 4
United Kingdom Jimmy Hunt 6 1 3 1 5 Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Punčec 7 6 4 3 6
Q Norway Sigurd Rinde 4 6 6 6 Q Norway S Rinde 1 4 1
France Jacques Brugnon 3 2 4 5 Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Punčec 6 6 6
5 Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Punčec 6 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Ted Avory 6 6 6
United Kingdom Henry Weatherall 1 3 2 United Kingdom E Avory 6 10 7
United Kingdom Jack Piercy 4 4 2 Belgium P Geelhand de Merxem 4 8 5
Belgium Pierre Geelhand de Merxem 6 6 6 United Kingdom E Avory 2 3 1
United Kingdom Donald MacPhail 6 6 6 United Kingdom D MacPhail 6 6 6
Netherlands Hans van Swol 3 4 2 United Kingdom D MacPhail 6 6 2 6
United Kingdom Harry Lee 6 6 3 6 United Kingdom H Lee 3 3 6 1
New Zealand Dewar Brown 4 4 6 3 United Kingdom D MacPhail 6 9 0
United Kingdom Norman Taylor 1 6 3 3 Czechoslovakia R Menzel 8 7 0r
United Kingdom Jimmy Jones 6 8 6 United Kingdom C Jones 6 6 2 6
United Kingdom Claude Lister 4 6 2 6 6 United Kingdom C Lister 2 2 6 1
Switzerland Werner Steiner 6 4 6 2 2 United Kingdom C Jones 3 2 6 10 5
Q Romania Alexandru Hamburger 4 6 2 3 3 Czechoslovakia R Menzel 6 6 4 8 7
Republic of China (1912–1949) Choy Wai-Chuen 6 2 6 6 Republic of China (1912–1949) W-C Choy 5 6 6 2 6
United Kingdom Gordon Fitt 3 5 3 3 Czechoslovakia R Menzel 7 3 4 6 8
3 Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel 6 7 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Q United Kingdom Cliff Hovell 3 6 3 6 3
New Zealand Dennis Coombe 6 4 6 4 6 New Zealand D Coombe 0 4 6 6 3
Czechoslovakia František Cejnar 6 6 6 Czechoslovakia F Cejnar 6 6 3 4 6
Monaco Vladimir Landau 2 4 2 Czechoslovakia F Cejnar 6 6 11
Netherlands R de Brauw 3 1 4 India G Mohammad 2 4 9
India Ghaus Mohammad 6 6 6 India G Mohammad 2 6 6 6
France Henri Bolelli 6 6 6 France H Bolelli 6 2 3 2
India Leonard Brooke Edwards 4 2 1 Czechoslovakia F Cejnar 7 3 3 6 6
Belgium Jean Moreau 3 3 2 8 Republic of China (1912–1949) S-K Kho 5 6 6 1 3
United Kingdom Bob Higgin 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Higgin 6 2 4
United Kingdom Ian Collins 6 6 6 United Kingdom I Collins 8 6 6
United Kingdom Bert Whitney 1 4 1 United Kingdom I Collins 10 2 6 2
United Kingdom Frank Wilde 6 3 7 5 8 Republic of China (1912–1949) S-K Kho 8 6 8 6
Germany Georg von Metaxa 4 6 9 7 Germany G von Metaxa 4 6 4 4
United Kingdom Harold Hare 3 4 4 8 Republic of China (1912–1949) S-K Kho 6 3 6 6
8 Republic of China (1912–1949) Kho Sin-Kie 6 6 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Laddie Wheatcroft 4 3 3
United Kingdom George Godsell 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Godsell 6 6 6
United Kingdom PD Eeman 6 4 1 4 United Kingdom A England 2 4 0
United Kingdom Arnold England 3 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Godsell 6 3 4 4
United Kingdom Jack Lysaght 1 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Shayes 2 6 6 6
Hungary György Dallos 6 2 1 4 United Kingdom J Lysaght 4 4 4
United Kingdom Ronnie Shayes 6 2 6 7 United Kingdom R Shayes 6 6 6
United Kingdom Pat Sherwood 0 6 3 5 United Kingdom R Shayes 3 4 1
Republic of Ireland George Lyttleton-Rogers 6 2 6 6 1 United States D Budge 6 6 6
United Kingdom Stan Clark 4 6 1 3 Republic of Ireland G Lyttleton-Rogers 7 0 6 6
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Josip Palada 6 3 6 6 Kingdom of Yugoslavia J Palada 5 6 4 3
Switzerland Hector Fisher 1 6 3 4 Republic of Ireland G Lyttleton-Rogers 0 5 1
United Kingdom Jack Harrison 4 3 4 1 United States D Budge 6 7 6
United Kingdom Henry Billington 6 6 6 United Kingdom H Billington 5 1 1
United Kingdom Kenneth Gandar-Dower 2 3 3 1 United States D Budge 7 6 6
1 United States Don Budge 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com