1938 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1938 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Don Budge
United States Alice Marble
Runners-up Germany Henner Henkel
United States Sarah Fabyan
Final score 6–1, 6–4
Details
Draw 81 (4Q)
Seeds 8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1937 · Wimbledon Championships · 1939 →

Don Budge and Alice Marble successfully defended their title, defeating Henner Henkel and Sarah Fabyan in the final, 6–1, 6–4 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1938 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Don Budge / United States Alice Marble (Champions)
02.   Germany Henner Henkel / United States Sarah Fabyan (Final)
03.   United States Gene Mako / Poland Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (Second round)
04.   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Dragutin Mitić / France Simonne Mathieu (Second round)
05.   France Christian Boussus / Australia Nancye Wynne (Quarterfinals)
06.   France Jean Borotra / United States Helen Moody (Quarterfinals)
07.   United Kingdom John Olliff / South Africa Bobbie Heine Miller (Quarterfinals)
08.   France Jacques Brugnon / Australia Thelma Coyne (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
2 Germany Henner Henkel
United States Sarah Fabyan
7 5 6
7 United Kingdom John Olliff
South Africa Bobbie Heine Miller
5 7 2
2 Germany Henner Henkel
United States Sarah Fabyan
6 1 6
Argentina Alejo Russell
United Kingdom Freda James
3 6 3
Argentina Alejo Russell
United Kingdom Freda James
6 7 6
5 France Christian Boussus
Australia Nancye Wynne
2 9 4
2 Germany Henner Henkel
United States Sarah Fabyan
1 4
1 United States Don Budge
United States Alice Marble
6 6
8 France Jacques Brugnon
Australia Thelma Coyne
6 1 5
United Kingdom Ronnie Shayes
United Kingdom Jean Saunders
1 6 7
United Kingdom Ronnie Shayes
United Kingdom Jean Saunders
4 2
1 United States Don Budge
United States Alice Marble
6 6
6 France Jean Borotra
United States Helen Moody
1 4
1 United States Don Budge
United States Alice Marble
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
2 Germany Henner Henkel
United States Sarah Fabyan
6 4 6
Belgium Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Belgium Josane de Meulemeester
3 6 1
2 Germany H Henkel
United States S Fabyan
4 6 6
Czechoslovakia L Hecht
Czechoslovakia G Deutschová
6 1 1
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Hecht
Czechoslovakia Greta Deutschová
6 6
Switzerland Charles Aeschlimann
South Africa Olive Craze
4 3
2 Germany H Henkel
United States S Fabyan
6 6
Germany G von Metaxa
United States G Wheeler
4 3
Germany Georg von Metaxa
United States Grace Wheeler
10 6
United Kingdom Murray Deloford
United Kingdom Sheila Chuter
8 4
Germany G von Metaxa
United States G Wheeler
6 8
Switzerland H Fisher
Netherlands M Couquerque
2 6
United Kingdom Colin Ritchie
United Kingdom Penny Durlac
3 5
Switzerland Hector Fisher
Netherlands Madzy Couquerque
6 7

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 United Kingdom John Olliff
South Africa Bobbie Heine Miller
6 6
Monaco Gaston Medecin
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Hella Kovač
1 1
7 United Kingdom J Olliff
South Africa E Heine Miller
6 6
United Kingdom J Hunt
United Kingdom Y Law
1 1
United Kingdom Jimmy Hunt
United Kingdom Yvonne Law
6 7
United Kingdom Eric Filby
United Kingdom Denise Huntbach
4 5
7 United Kingdom J Olliff
South Africa E Heine Miller
6 8
United Kingdom F Wilde
United Kingdom M Whitmarsh
1 6
Belgium Léopold de Borman
United Kingdom Susan Noel
7 1 3
Germany Rolf Goepfert
Germany Rosl Kraus
5 6 6
Germany R Goepfert
Germany R Kraus
5 6 2
United Kingdom F Wilde
United Kingdom M Whitmarsh
7 4 6
Japan Fumiteru Nakano
United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
4 4
United Kingdom Frank Wilde
United Kingdom Mary Whitmarsh
6 6

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Kingdom of Yugoslavia Dragutin Mitić
France Simonne Mathieu
4 4
Argentina Alejo Russell
United Kingdom Freda James
6 6
Argentina A Russell
United Kingdom W James
6 4 6
United States O Anderson
United Kingdom R Jarvis
3 6 1
Republic of China (1912–1949) Kho Sin-Kie
United Kingdom Kay Stammers
2 7 7
United States Owen Anderson
United Kingdom Rita Jarvis
6 5 9
Argentina A Russell
United Kingdom W James
7 4 6
United Kingdom D Butler
United Kingdom M Heeley
5 6 1
Q United Kingdom TC Braithwaite
United Kingdom Doris Davison
3 3
New Zealand Cam Malfroy
United Kingdom Betty Nuthall
6 6
New Zealand C Malfroy
United Kingdom B Nuthall
5 6 2
United Kingdom D Butler
United Kingdom M Heeley
7 2 6
New Zealand Dewar Brown
New Zealand Marjorie MacFarlane
2 3
United Kingdom Don Butler
United Kingdom Mary Heeley
6 6 United Kingdom D Butler
United Kingdom M Heeley
6 6
Hungary György Dallos
Australia Dorothy Stevenson
2 3

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 France Christian Boussus
Australia Nancye Wynne
6 6
Q United Kingdom Maurice Lucking
United Kingdom Gladys Osborne
1 2 5 France C Boussus
Australia N Wynne
6 6
United Kingdom Eric Peters
United Kingdom Effie Peters
5 5 Germany D Prenn
United Kingdom E Dearman
1 2
Germany Daniel Prenn
United Kingdom Evelyn Dearman
7 7 5 France C Boussus
Australia N Wynne
6 6
Italy Alberto del Bono
Italy Lucia Valerio
4 2 Netherlands H van Swol
United Kingdom S Paterson
4 2
Hungary Ottó Szigeti
Hungary Margit Paksy
6 6 Hungary O Szigeti
Hungary M Paksy
3 9
Netherlands Hans van Swol
United Kingdom Sheila Paterson
6 6 Netherlands H van Swol
United Kingdom S Paterson
6 11
South Africa Walter Musgrove
United States Dorothy Bundy
4 4 5 France C Boussus
Australia N Wynne
6 6
Japan Tamino Abe
Australia Margaret Wilson
4 4 United Kingdom P Sherwood
United Kingdom E Haylock
1 3
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Josip Palada
United Kingdom Gaby Curtis
6 6 Kingdom of Yugoslavia J Palada
United Kingdom G Curtis
2 3
United Kingdom Herman David
Australia Joan Hartigan
6 6 4 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom P O'Connell
6 6
United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Patsy O'Connell
3 8 6 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom P O'Connell
5 7 4
United Kingdom Ted Avory
United Kingdom Joan Strawson
2 8 United Kingdom P Sherwood
United Kingdom E Haylock
7 5 6
Belgium Jacques Van den Eynde
United Kingdom Pamela Morison
6 10 Belgium J Van den Eynde
United Kingdom P Morison
7 3
Australia Mervyn Weston
South Africa Sheila Piercey
3 4 United Kingdom P Sherwood
United Kingdom E Haylock
9 6
United Kingdom Pat Sherwood
United Kingdom Elsa Haylock
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Q United Kingdom Harold Hare
United Kingdom Nina Brown
8 6
New Zealand Dennis Coombe
United Kingdom Margaret Mellows
6 1 Q United Kingdom H Hare
United Kingdom N Brown
6 5 3
United Kingdom Henry Billington
United Kingdom Joan Ingram
6 6 United Kingdom H Billington
United Kingdom J Ingram
4 7 6
Belgium Jean Moreau
Canada Jean Milne
3 1 United Kingdom H Billington
United Kingdom J Ingram
6 6
United Kingdom Ralph Nichols
United Kingdom Betty Uber
2 4 United Kingdom J Piercy
United Kingdom E Batt
3 2
United Kingdom Jack Piercy
United Kingdom Betty Batt
6 6 United Kingdom J Piercy
United Kingdom E Batt
6 6 9
United Kingdom Jimmy Jones
South Africa Margaret Morphew
6 6 United Kingdom C Jones
South Africa M Morphew
8 2 7
Republic of Ireland Raymond Egan
Republic of Ireland Joy Myerscough
3 3 United Kingdom H Billington
United Kingdom J Ingram
4 7 10
United Kingdom Bobby Meredith
United Kingdom Ruth Kirk
6 7 8 France J Brugnon
Australia T Coyne
6 5 12
Germany Engelbert Koch
Germany Gisela Enger
4 5 United Kingdom R Meredith
United Kingdom R Kirk
4 6 4
United Kingdom Bunny Austin
United Kingdom Mary Hardwick
6 6 United Kingdom H Austin
United Kingdom M Hardwick
6 4 6
Hungary Mihály Csikós
Hungary Magda Baumgarten
3 1 United Kingdom H Austin
United Kingdom M Hardwick
0 3
United Kingdom Philip Glover
United Kingdom Nancy Glover
6 3 6 8 France J Brugnon
Australia T Coyne
6 6
Switzerland Werner Steiner
Denmark Else Hollis
3 6 4 United Kingdom P Glover
United Kingdom N Glover
0 7
Romania Alexandru Hamburger
United Kingdom Andree Lucas
2 1 8 France J Brugnon
Australia T Coyne
6 9
8 France Jacques Brugnon
Australia Thelma Coyne
6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Brazil Alcides Procópio
Chile Anita Lizana
1 1
United Kingdom Bob Tinkler
United Kingdom Margot Lumb
6 6
United Kingdom R Tinkler
United Kingdom M Lumb
5 2
United Kingdom H Lee
United Kingdom N Macpherson-Grant
7 6
United Kingdom Harry Lee
United Kingdom Nancy Macpherson-Grant
6 12
United Kingdom Peter Anderson
Mrs WT Cooke
2 10
United Kingdom H Lee
United Kingdom N Macpherson-Grant
8 2 4
United Kingdom R Shayes
United Kingdom J Saunders
6 6 6
Argentina Hector Etchart
United Kingdom Patience Thomson
2 3
France Henri Bolelli
France Sylvie Henrotin
6 6
France H Bolelli
France S Henrotin
3 2
United Kingdom R Shayes
United Kingdom J Saunders
6 6
United Kingdom Ronnie Shayes
United Kingdom Jean Saunders
6 6
3 United States Gene Mako
Poland Jadwiga Jędrzejowska
3 2

The nationality of Mrs WT Cooke is unknown.

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Jack Lysaght
United Kingdom Billie Yorke
6 6
United Kingdom Dickie Ritchie
United Kingdom Valerie Scott
3 4
United Kingdom J Lysaght
United Kingdom B Yorke
1 6 6
United Kingdom J Harrison
United Kingdom M Burrows
6 4 3
United Kingdom Jack Harrison
United Kingdom Mary Burrows
3 7 6
United Kingdom Lewis Michell
United Kingdom Peggy Michell
6 5 4
United Kingdom J Lysaght
United Kingdom B Yorke
2 6 0
4 France J Borotra
United States H Moody
6 2 6
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Lady Rowallan
2 5
Netherlands Tod Hughan
United Kingdom Gem Hoahing
6 7
Netherlands T Hughan
United Kingdom C Hoahing
4 1
4 France J Borotra
United States H Moody
6 6
Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel
United Kingdom Doris Howard
3 4
6 France Jean Borotra
United States Helen Moody
6 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Kukuljević
United States Dorothy Andrus
6 6
United Kingdom Tommy Anderson
United Kingdom Rosemary Smith
3 3
Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Kukuljević
United States D Andrus
6 6
India L Brooke Edwards
United Kingdom B Smith
1 1
India Leonard Brooke Edwards
United Kingdom Betty Smith
6 3 8
United Kingdom Edmund David
United Kingdom Betty Hobson
4 6 6
Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Kukuljević
United States D Andrus
5 3
1 United States D Budge
United States A Marble
7 6
Q United Kingdom Guy Pettigrew
United Kingdom Sonia Mavrogordato
4 4
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Punčec
Australia Nell Hopman
6 6
Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Punčec
Australia E Hopman
5 1
1 United States D Budge
United States A Marble
7 6
United Kingdom Donald MacPhail
United Kingdom Phyllis King
0 0
1 United States Don Budge
United States Alice Marble
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com