1938 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1938 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Sarah Fabyan
United States Alice Marble
Runners-up France Simonne Mathieu
United Kingdom Billie Yorke
Final score 6–2, 6–3
Details
Draw 48 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1937 · Wimbledon Championships · 1939 →

Sarah Fabyan and Alice Marble defeated the defending champions Simonne Mathieu and Billie Yorke in the final, 6–2, 6–3 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1936 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   France Simonne Mathieu / United Kingdom Billie Yorke (Final)
02.   United States Sarah Fabyan / United States Alice Marble (Champions)
03.   United Kingdom Evelyn Dearman / United Kingdom Joan Ingram (Third round)
04.   South Africa Bobbie Heine Miller / South Africa Margaret Morphew (Semifinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
2 United States Sarah Fabyan
United States Alice Marble
4 6 6
Australia Thelma Coyne
Australia Nancye Wynne
6 2 2
2 United States Sarah Fabyan
United States Alice Marble
7 6
4 South Africa Bobbie Heine Miller
South Africa Margaret Morphew
5 4
4 South Africa Bobbie Heine Miller
South Africa Margaret Morphew
6 6
United Kingdom Freda James
United Kingdom Kay Stammers
4 2
2 United States Sarah Fabyan
United States Alice Marble
6 6
1 France Simonne Mathieu
United Kingdom Billie Yorke
2 3
United Kingdom Jean Saunders
United Kingdom Valerie Scott
0 2
United States Dorothy Andrus
France Sylvie Henrotin
6 6
United States Dorothy Andrus
France Sylvie Henrotin
6 3 4
1 France Simonne Mathieu
United Kingdom Billie Yorke
3 6 6
Chile Anita Lizana
United Kingdom Peggy Scriven
5 4
1 France Simonne Mathieu
United Kingdom Billie Yorke
7 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
2 United States Sarah Fabyan
United States Alice Marble
7 6
Poland Jadwiga Jędrzejowska
United Kingdom MA Thomas
5 3
2 United States S Fabyan
United States A Marble
United Kingdom P King
United Kingdom E Pittman
w/o
United Kingdom Sheila Chuter
United Kingdom Betty Couper
2 4
United Kingdom Phyllis King
United Kingdom Elsie Pittman
6 6
2 United States S Fabyan
United States A Marble
4 6 6
Australia T Coyne
Australia N Wynne
6 2 2
United Kingdom Alex McKelvie
United Kingdom Susan Noel
6 3 1
United Kingdom Helen Burr
United Kingdom Yvonne Law
0 6 6
United Kingdom H Burr
United Kingdom Y Law
1 6
Australia T Coyne
Australia N Wynne
6 8
United Kingdom Nina Brown
United Kingdom Rita Jarvis
4 6 2
Australia Thelma Coyne
Australia Nancye Wynne
6 3 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 South Africa Bobbie Heine Miller
South Africa Margaret Morphew
6 6
United Kingdom Pamela Morison
United Kingdom Betty Uber
1 1 4 South Africa E Heine Miller
South Africa M Morphew
6 7
Q United Kingdom Dora Beazley
United Kingdom Barbara Tew
6 0 United Kingdom Mrs CP Brutton
United Kingdom N Macpherson-Grant
3 5
United Kingdom Mrs CP Brutton
United Kingdom Nancy Macpherson-Grant
8 6 4 South Africa E Heine Miller
South Africa M Morphew
6 6
United Kingdom Mary Hardwick
United Kingdom Mary Whitmarsh
6 6 United Kingdom M Hardwick
United Kingdom M Whitmarsh
4 4
United Kingdom Patsy O'Connell
United Kingdom Effie Peters
3 0 United Kingdom M Hardwick
United Kingdom M Whitmarsh
6 6
United Kingdom Cecily Marriott
United Kingdom Madge Slaney
6 1 3 United Kingdom E Batt
United Kingdom P Thomson
4 4
United Kingdom Betty Batt
United Kingdom Patience Thomson
4 6 6 4 South Africa E Heine Miller
South Africa M Morphew
6 6
United Kingdom Gaby Curtis
United Kingdom Andree Lucas
5 4 United Kingdom W James
United Kingdom K Stammers
4 2
United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
United Kingdom Mary Heeley
7 6 United Kingdom E Harvey
United Kingdom M Heeley
6 1 6
United Kingdom Nancy Glover
United Kingdom Betty Nuthall
9 1 United Kingdom D Howard
Belgium J de Meulemeester
1 6 8
United Kingdom Doris Howard
Belgium Josane de Meulemeester
11 6 United Kingdom D Howard
Belgium J de Meulemeester
3 4
Q United Kingdom Bernice Lumb
United Kingdom Margot Lumb
3 4 United Kingdom W James
United Kingdom K Stammers
6 6
United Kingdom Freda James
United Kingdom Kay Stammers
6 6 United Kingdom W James
United Kingdom K Stammers
6 8
United Kingdom Denise Huntbach
United Kingdom Margot Stewart
3 9 6 United Kingdom D Huntbach
United Kingdom M Stewart
3 6
United Kingdom Elsa Haylock
United Kingdom Ruth Kirk
6 7 3

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Peggy Michell
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
6 6
Denmark Else Hollis
United Kingdom Mrs W Merricks
4 4 United Kingdom M Michell
United Kingdom D Shepherd-Barron
4 5
South Africa Olive Craze
South Africa Sheila Piercey
6 6 South Africa O Craze
South Africa S Piercey
6 7
United Kingdom Joan Marquis
United Kingdom Mona Riddell
1 1 South Africa O Craze
South Africa S Piercey
1 1
United States Dorothy Bundy
United States Helen Jacobs
7 6 United Kingdom J Saunders
United Kingdom V Scott
6 6
United Kingdom Betty Hobson
United Kingdom Thelma Jarvis
5 2 United States D Bundy
United States H Jacobs
2 6
United Kingdom Jean Saunders
United Kingdom Valerie Scott
6 6 United Kingdom J Saunders
United Kingdom V Scott
6 8
Q United Kingdom Muriel Bray
United Kingdom Audrey Cardinall
4 4 United Kingdom J Saunders
United Kingdom V Scott
0 2
Australia Joan Hartigan
Australia Margaret Wilson
10 0 6 United States D Andrus
France S Henrotin
6 6
United States Dorothy Andrus
France Sylvie Henrotin
8 6 8 United States D Andrus
France S Henrotin
5 6 6
United Kingdom Mary Burrows
United Kingdom Rosemary Smith
6 6 United Kingdom M Burrows
United Kingdom R Smith
7 4 2
United States Dorothy Wightman
United States Hazel Wightman
4 1 United States D Andrus
France S Henrotin
3 6 9
Hungary Magda Baumgarten
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Hella Kovač
4 1 3 United Kingdom E Dearman
United Kingdom J Ingram
6 1 7
Germany Gisela Enger
Austria Rosl Kraus
6 6 Germany G Enger
Austria R Kraus
3 1
Canada Jean Milne
Hungary Margit Paksy
3 1 3 United Kingdom E Dearman
United Kingdom J Ingram
6 6
3 United Kingdom Evelyn Dearman
United Kingdom Joan Ingram
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Penny Durlac
United Kingdom Joan Strawson
6 3 2
Republic of Ireland Joy Myerscough
United Kingdom Freda Underwood
2 6 6
Republic of Ireland J Myerscough
United Kingdom F Underwood
6 0 1
Chile A Lizana
United Kingdom M Scriven
1 6 6
Q M MacTier
United Kingdom Margaret Mellows
2 4
Chile Anita Lizana
United Kingdom Peggy Scriven
6 6
Chile A Lizana
United Kingdom M Scriven
5 4
1 France S Mathieu
United Kingdom A Yorke
7 6
Q United Kingdom C Douglas
United Kingdom BM Turner
6 5
Australia Nell Hopman
Australia Dorothy Stevenson
8 7
Australia E Hopman
Australia D Stevenson
4 4
1 France S Mathieu
United Kingdom A Yorke
6 6
Netherlands Madzy Couquerque
United States Grace Wheeler
3 3
1 France Simonne Mathieu
United Kingdom Billie Yorke
6 6

The nationality of Miss M MacTier is unknown.

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com