1939 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1939 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Elwood Cooke
United States Bobby Riggs
Runners-up United Kingdom Charles Hare
United Kingdom Frank Wilde
Final score 6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 9–7
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1938 · Wimbledon Championships · 1946 →

Don Budge and Gene Mako were the defending champions, but were ineligible to compete after turning professional.

Elwood Cooke and Bobby Riggs defeated Charles Hare and Frank Wilde in the final, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 9–7 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1939 Wimbledon Championship.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Germany Henner Henkel / Germany Georg von Metaxa (Second round)
02.   United States Elwood Cooke / United States Bobby Riggs (Champions)
03.   France Jean Borotra / France Jacques Brugnon (Semifinals)
04.   United Kingdom Charles Hare / United Kingdom Frank Wilde (Final)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
United Kingdom John Olliff
United Kingdom Ronnie Shayes
6 5 13 6 6
Netherlands Tod Hughan
Netherlands Hans van Swol
8 7 11 3 2
United Kingdom John Olliff
United Kingdom Ronnie Shayes
2 4 4
4 United Kingdom Charles Hare
United Kingdom Frank Wilde
6 6 6
4 United Kingdom Charles Hare
United Kingdom Frank Wilde
6 6 7
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Dragutin Mitić
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Punčec
1 1 5
4 United Kingdom Charles Hare
United Kingdom Frank Wilde
3 6 3 7
2 United States Elwood Cooke
United States Bobby Riggs
6 3 6 9
United Kingdom Don Butler
United Kingdom Donald MacPhail
9 6 2 3 4
3 France Jean Borotra
France Jacques Brugnon
7 3 6 6 6
France Jean Borotra
France Jacques Brugnon
4 6 2 3
2 United States Elwood Cooke
United States Bobby Riggs
6 3 6 6
United Kingdom Henry Billington
United Kingdom Pat Hughes
3 6 8 2 9
2 United States Elwood Cooke
United States Bobby Riggs
6 3 6 6 11

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Germany Henner Henkel
Germany Georg von Metaxa
6 6 6
United Kingdom Douglas Freshwater
United Kingdom Bill Manby
4 1 4 1 Germany H Henkel
Germany G von Metaxa
3 5 5
United States Don McNeill
United States Gene Smith
United States D McNeill
United States E Smith
6 7 7
Republic of China (1912–1949) Kho Sin-Kie
Republic of Ireland George Lyttleton-Rogers
w/o United States D McNeill
United States E Smith
8 6 3 3 4
United Kingdom John Olliff
United Kingdom Ronnie Shayes
6 6 8 United Kingdom J Olliff
United Kingdom R Shayes
6 4 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom John Briggs
United Kingdom Brian Finnigan
2 4 6 United Kingdom J Olliff
United Kingdom R Shayes
6 6 6
Czechoslovakia Josef Šíba
United Kingdom Laddie Wheatcroft
6 1 6 3 3 United Kingdom G Emmett
United Kingdom R Nicoll
2 4 4
United Kingdom Geoff Emmett
United Kingdom Bobby Nicoll
1 6 3 6 6 United Kingdom J Olliff
United Kingdom R Shayes
6 5 13 6 6
Switzerland Max Ellmer
Switzerland Hans Pfaff
4 3 2 Netherlands T Hughan
Netherlands A van Swol
8 7 11 3 2
Belgium Léopold de Borman
Belgium Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
6 6 6 Belgium L de Borman
Belgium P Geelhand de Merxem
3 6 8 6 6
United Kingdom Harold Hare
United Kingdom Claude Lister
6 7 6 6 6 United Kingdom H Hare
United Kingdom C Lister
6 3 10 4 4
Italy Vanni Canepele
Italy Giorgio de Stefani
8 5 3 7 4 Belgium L de Borman
Belgium P Geelhand de Merxem
4 5 3
United Kingdom Ted Avory
United Kingdom Harry Lee
3 7 4 Netherlands T Hughan
Netherlands A van Swol
6 7 6
Netherlands Tod Hughan
Netherlands Hans van Swol
6 9 6 Netherlands T Hughan
Netherlands A van Swol
3 2 6 8 6
France Christian Boussus
France Antoine Gentien
7 6 6 France C Boussus
France A Gentien
6 6 3 6 3
Q United Kingdom Freddie Della Porta
United Kingdom Leslie Walter
5 3 4

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 United Kingdom Charles Hare
United Kingdom Frank Wilde
9 6 6
Republic of Ireland Raymond Egan
South Africa Eustace Fannin
7 3 4 4 United Kingdom C Hare
United Kingdom F Wilde
8 6 6
Q Hungary Kálmán Aschner
India Chuni Savara
4 4 2 Hungary J Asbóth
Hungary M Csikós
6 4 4
Hungary József Asbóth
Hungary Mihály Csikós
6 6 6 4 United Kingdom C Hare
United Kingdom F Wilde
6 6 6
New Zealand Neil Edwards
United Kingdom Roland Morton
6 6 2 7 New Zealand N Edwards
United Kingdom R Morton
1 3 3
United Kingdom GI Bayley
Republic of China (1912–1949) Ho Jin
3 2 6 5 New Zealand N Edwards
United Kingdom R Morton
7 6 7 1 6
Q United Kingdom Headley Baxter
United Kingdom Bunny Whiteman
6 6 6 Q United Kingdom H Baxter
United Kingdom B Whiteman
5 3 9 6 2
United Kingdom GL Mytton
United Kingdom John Tew
3 4 4 4 United Kingdom C Hare
United Kingdom F Wilde
6 6 7
Germany Daniel Prenn
Belgium Jacques Van den Eynde
4 5 6 3 Kingdom of Yugoslavia D Mitić
Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Punčec
1 1 5
New Zealand Dennis Coombe
New Zealand Cam Malfroy
6 7 3 6 New Zealand D Coombe
New Zealand C Malfroy
6 8 8
United Kingdom JK Hamilton
United Kingdom Derrick Leyland
4 6 2 3 Germany H Gulcz
Denmark H Plougmann
2 6 6
Germany Helmuth Gulcz
Denmark Helge Plougmann
6 4 6 6 New Zealand D Coombe
New Zealand C Malfroy
9 6 4 0 4
United Kingdom Jack Piercy
United Kingdom Dickie Ritchie
w/o Kingdom of Yugoslavia D Mitić
Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Punčec
7 4 6 6 6
United Kingdom Brian Sturgeon
United Kingdom Gwyn Tuckett
United Kingdom B Sturgeon
United Kingdom G Tuckett
5 3 2
United Kingdom Cecil Betts
United Kingdom Bob Mulliken
1 2 3 Kingdom of Yugoslavia D Mitić
Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Punčec
7 6 6
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Dragutin Mitić
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Punčec
6 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
France Robert Abdesselam
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Kukuljević
4 8 4 6 4
Argentina Hector Etchart
Argentina Alejo Russell
6 6 6 2 6 Argentina H Etchart
Argentina A Russell
Czechoslovakia František Cejnar
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný
8 6 9 Czechoslovakia F Cejnar
Czechoslovakia J Drobný
w/o
United Kingdom Murray Deloford
United Kingdom Jimmy Jones
6 3 7 Argentina H Etchart
Argentina A Russell
4 3 11
India Ghaus Mohammad
India Yeswanath-Rao Savoor
3 5 6 3 United Kingdom D Butler
United Kingdom D MacPhail
6 6 13
United Kingdom Don Butler
United Kingdom Donald MacPhail
6 7 4 6 United Kingdom D Butler
United Kingdom D MacPhail
9 6 7
United Kingdom Derek Bull
United Kingdom Guy Cooper
3 6 6 6 United Kingdom D Bull
United Kingdom G Cooper
7 3 5
United Kingdom Tony Mottram
United Kingdom Norman Taylor
6 2 3 4 United Kingdom D Butler
United Kingdom D MacPhail
9 6 2 3 4
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Bob Tinkler
14 6 3 6 3 France J Borotra
France J Brugnon
7 3 6 6 6
Romania Cristea Caralulis
Romania Arnulf Schmidt
12 2 6 4 United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom R Tinkler
4 3 7 7 6
United Kingdom John Comery
United Kingdom Jimmy Hunt
7 6 6 1 2 Hungary G Dallos
Kingdom of Yugoslavia J Palada
6 6 5 5 2
Hungary György Dallos
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Josip Palada
7 4 3 6 6 United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom R Tinkler
6 4 4 4
United Kingdom Tommy Anderson
United Kingdom Jack Harrison
4 4 4 3 France J Borotra
France J Brugnon
4 6 6 6
New Zealand Dewar Brown
New Zealand Jack Gunn
6 6 6 New Zealand D Brown
New Zealand J Gunn
1 7 2
Germany Rolf Goepfert
Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel
6 6 3 4 2 3 France J Borotra
France J Brugnon
6 9 6
3 France Jean Borotra
France Jacques Brugnon
2 4 6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Switzerland Hector Fisher
Switzerland Boris Maneff
4 4 1
Hungary Emil Gábori
Hungary Ottó Szigeti
6 6 6 Hungary E Gábori
Hungary O Szigeti
6 6 6
United Kingdom Reginald Bessemer-Clark
Australia Alan Coldham
4 2 2 United Kingdom E Peters
United Kingdom C Ritchie
2 4 3
United Kingdom Eric Peters
United Kingdom Colin Ritchie
6 6 6 Hungary E Gábori
Hungary O Szigeti
2 6 6 3 2
United Kingdom Henry Billington
United Kingdom Pat Hughes
7 6 8 6 United Kingdom H Billington
United Kingdom P Hughes
6 4 4 6 6
Romania Alexandru Hamburger
Australia Garton Hone
9 3 6 3 United Kingdom H Billington
United Kingdom P Hughes
6 6 10
United States Owen Anderson
United States Bill Robertson
0 3 2 United Kingdom E David
United Kingdom H David
3 0 8
United Kingdom Edmund David
United Kingdom Herman David
6 6 6 United Kingdom H Billington
United Kingdom P Hughes
3 6 8 2 9
United Kingdom George Godsell
United Kingdom Pat Sherwood
6 6 6 2 United States E Cooke
United States R Riggs
6 3 6 6 11
Monaco Gaston Medecin
Egypt Andre Najar
1 3 0 United Kingdom G Godsell
United Kingdom P Sherwood
6 8 6
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
Greece Georgios Nikolaides
2 3 6 4 Poland A Baworowski
Poland I Tłoczyński
2 6 3
Poland Adam Baworowski
Poland Ignacy Tłoczyński
6 6 1 6 United Kingdom G Godsell
United Kingdom P Sherwood
3 3 3
Q United Kingdom CF Hall
United Kingdom FG Hill
5 6 6 6 2 United States E Cooke
United States R Riggs
6 6 6
United Kingdom Gordon Fitt
United Kingdom Jimmy Reddall
7 3 3 4 Q United Kingdom CF Hall
United Kingdom FG Hill
2 1 3
United Kingdom Eric Filby
United Kingdom Laurie Shaffi
3 3 2 2 United States E Cooke
United States R Riggs
6 6 6
2 United States Elwood Cooke
United States Bobby Riggs
6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com