1944 Birthday Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1944 King's Birthday Honours, celebrating the official birthday of King George VI, were announced on 2 June 1944 for the United Kingdom and British Empire,[1][2] New Zealand,[3] and South Africa.[4]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Contents

United Kingdom and British Empire[edit]

Earl[edit]

Baron[edit]

Privy Councillor[edit]

Baronet[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Dominions
India
  • The Honourable Mr. Justice Machraj Bhawani Shanker Niyogi, CIE, LLD, Puisne Judge of the High Court of Judicature at Nagpur, Central Provinces and Berar.
  • Charles Holditch Bristow, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Adviser to His Excellency the Governor of Bombay.
  • Henry Challen Greenfield, CSI, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Adviser to His Excellency the Governor of the Central Provinces and Berar.
  • Lakshmipati Misra, Member, Engineering, Railway Board, Government of India.
  • The Honourable Sardar Bahadur Sardar Sobha Singh, OBE, Member of the Council of State, Delhi.
  • The Honourable Mr. John Henry Burder, Member of the Council of State, Senior Partner, Messrs. Jardine, Skinner & Co., President, Bengal Chamber of Commerce and Associated Chambers of Commerce, India.
  • Keith Cantlie, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Member, Assam Revenue Tribunal, Assam.
  • Rai Bahadur Seth Bhagchand Soni, OBE, Member, Legislative Assembly (Central), Proprietor, Banking and Industrial firm of Seth Joharmal Gumbhirmal, Ajmer.
  • Dhirendra Nath Mitra, CBE, Solicitor to the Government of India.
  • Charles Edward Stuart Fairweather, CIE, Indian Police, Commissioner of Police (Retd), Calcutta, Bengal.
  • Godfrey George Armstrong, OBE, MC, VD, Chairman, Madras Port Trust, Madras.
  • Gangaram Kaula, CIE, Mushir-i-Khas, Jind State.
  • Sri Diwan Bahadur Madura Balasundaram Nayudu, CIE, Merchant, Madras.
  • James Nuttall, Director, Messrs. Binny & Co. (Madras) Ltd., Madras.
Colonies, Protectorates, Etc.
  • James Reginald Conyers, CBE. For public services in Bermuda.
  • William James Fitzgerald, MC, Colonial Legal Service, Chief Justice, Palestine.
  • Tikiri Banda Panabokke. For public services in Ceylon.
  • Claud Ramsay Wilmot Seton, MC, Colonial Legal Service, Chief Justice, Nyasaland.
  • Gerald Charles Whiteley, CMG, Colonial Administrative Service, Chief Commissioner, Western Provinces, Nigeria.

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Military Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Royal Air Force
Civil Division

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Vice-Admiral Edward de Faye Renouf, CVO (Retd).
  • Rear-Admiral Richard James Rodney Scott, AM (Retd).
  • Rear-Admiral Sir Philip Louis Vian, KBE, DSO.
  • Rear-Admiral Arthur Duncan Read.
  • Rear-Admiral Henry Clarmont Phillips.
  • Rear-Admiral John Hereward Edelsten, CBE.
  • Engineer Rear-Admiral Réné Charles Hugill, MVO, OBE (Retd).
  • Paymaster Captain Roger Ernest Worthington, DSC, ADC.
Army
  • Major-General Albert Edward Macrae, OBE, (3457), late Royal Artillery.
  • Major-General Horace Eckford Roome, CBE, MC, (4182), late Royal Engineers.
  • Major-General (local Lieutenant-General) Gordon Wilson, CBE, MC, MB, KHS, (26291), late Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major-General Gilbert Alan Blake, MB, KHS, (4799), late Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Charles George Phillips, DSO, MC, (4431), late The West Yorkshire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's Own).
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Clement Arthur West, DSO, MC, (5397), late Royal Engineers.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Kenneth Noel Crawford, MC, (10226), late Royal Engineers.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Donald Jay McMullen, CBE, DSO, MIMechE, (22933), late Royal Engineers.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) John Albert Charles Whitaker, CBE, (11783), late Coldstream Guards.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Philip Henry Mitchiner, CBE, TD, MD, MS, FRCS, KHS, (2162), late Royal Army Medical Corps (Territorial Army).
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Nevil Charles Dowell Brownjohn, OBE, MC, (11450), late Royal Engineers.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Roger Clayton Reynolds, OBE, MC, (8468), late Royal Artillery.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Charles Alexander Phipps Murison, CBE, MC, (21180), late Royal Artillery.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Reginald Francis Stewart Denning, (59630), late The Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Edward Ian Claud Jacob, CBE, BA, (15845), late Royal Engineers.
  • Honorary Brigadier Vincent Raymond Kenny, MBE, (181986), late Royal Engineers.
  • Major-General Arthur Verney Hammond, DSO, (85999), Indian Army.
  • Major-General John Geoffrey Bruce, DSO, MC, (106232), Indian Army.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Roland Richardson, MC, (147396), Indian Army.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Alfred Cyril Curtis, DSO, MC, (153819), Indian Army.
Royal Air Force
Civil Division
  • Major Charles Henry Scott Plummer, President, Territorial Army Association of the County of Selkirk.
  • Colonel Robert Chapman, CMG, DSO, TD, DL, Chairman, Territorial Army and Air Force Association of the County of Durham.
  • Brevet Colonel Harold Septimus Burn, MC, TD, DL, Chairman, Territorial Army Association of the County of Carmarthen.
  • Air Commodore (Hon.) Vernon Sidney Brown, OBE, Chief Inspector of Accidents, Air Ministry.
  • Oswald Coleman Allen, CBE, Under-secretary, Acting Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Home Security.
  • Stanley Paul Chambers, CIE, Commissioner of Inland Revenue.
  • Ralph Roscoe Enfield, Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.
  • Reginald Daniel Fennelly, Under Secretary, Ministry of Production.
  • Herbert Horace George, MC, Principal Assistant Secretary and Accountant General, Ministry of Health.
  • Charles Lawrence Kinloch Peel, Principal Assistant Secretary, General Post Office.
  • George Lionel Pepler, FSI, ARIBA, Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Town and Country Planning.
  • Professor Lionel Charles Robbins, FBA, Director of the Economic Section of the War Cabinet Secretariat.
  • Harry Bernard Wallis, Principal Assistant Secretary, Board of Education.
  • Richmond Walton, Acting Deputy Secretary, Admiralty.

Order of Merit (OM)[edit]

Order of the Star of India[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Star of India (KCSI)[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Star of India (CSI)[edit]

  • Yeshwant Anant Godbole, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Adviser to His Excellency the Governor, of Bihar.
  • Harold Samuel Eaton Stevens, CIE, MC, Indian Civil Service, Food and Civil Supplies Commissioner, Bengal.
  • Colonel (Temporary Major-General) William Corson Holden, CBE, DSO, MC, British Service, Deputy Chief of the General Staff, General Headquarters, India.
  • Charles Gordon Herbert, CIE, Indian Political Service, Resident at Gwalior and for the States of Rampur and Benares.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

  • Sir Eric Teichman, KCMG, CIE, until recently Chinese Adviser to His Majesty's Embassy at Chungking.

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Alexander McCulloch Campbell, lately representative of the Ministry of War Transport in South Africa.
  • John Henry Hambro, a Managing Director, United Kingdom Commercial Corporation.
  • Maurice Inglis Hutton, Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Food;for services with the British Food Mission to the United States of America.
  • The Honourable John Scott Maclay, MP, for services with the British Merchant Shipping Mission, Washington.
  • Richard John Rupert Measham, OBE, Director of Postal Services, General Post Office (now Regional Director in Scotland).
  • Charles Buxton Anderson, ISO, MInstCE, MIEA, Railways Commissioner for the State of South Australia.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Aubrey Denzil Forsyth Thompson, CBE, Resident Commissioner of the Bechuanaland Protectorate.
  • Geoffrey Miles Clifford, OBE, ED, Colonial Administrative Service, Colonial Secretary, Gibraltar.
  • Christopher William Machell Cox, Adviser on Education to the Secretary of State for the Colonies.
  • Launcelot William Gregory Eccles, MC, Colonial Survey Service, Commissioner for Lands, Mines and Surveys, Northern Rhodesia.
  • John James Emberton, MC, Colonial Administrative Service, Senior Resident, Nigeria.
  • Joseph Burtt Hutchinson, Geneticist, Cotton Research Station, Trinidad, and Cotton Adviser to the Comptroller for Development and Welfare in the West Indies.
  • Alfred Travers Lacey, OBE, Colonial Education Service, Director of Education, Kenya.
  • Robert Springett Mackilligan, OBE, MC, Inspector of Mines and Petroleum Technologist, Trinidad.
  • Ralph William Richardson Miller, AIC, Colonial Agricultural Service, Director of Agriculture and Sisal Controller, Tanganyika Territory.
  • Andre Espitalier-Noel, Controller of Supplies, Mauritius.
  • John Gordon Read, Colonial Administrative Service, Provincial Commissioner, Northern Rhodesia.
  • George Frederick Steel, Assistant Secretary, Colonial Office.
  • Philip Mainwaring Broadmead, MC, Counsellor at His Majesty's Embassy at Rio de Janeiro.
  • Frederick George Coultas, one of His Majesty's Consuls.
  • Robert Dunbar, MC, Head of the Treaty Department of the Foreign Office.
  • Professor Robert Allason Furness, CBE, Deputy Public Censor, Anglo-Egyptian Censorship.
  • Douglas Frederick Howard, MC, Head of the Southern Department of the Foreign Office.
  • Redvers Opie, Economic Adviser to His Majesty's Embassy at Washington.
  • Jose Campbell Penney, OBE, MC, Commissioner of Police and Prisons, Sudan Government.
  • Alec Walter George Randall, OBE, Head of the Refugee Department of the Foreign Office.
  • Robert William Urquhart, OBE, His Majesty's Consul-General at New Orleans.

Order of the Indian Empire[edit]

Knight Grand Commander of the Order of the Indian Empire (GCIE)[edit]

  • Major His Highness Alijah Farzand-I-Dilpazir-I-Daulat-I-Inglishia Mukhlis-ud-Daula Nasir-ul-Mulk Amir-ul-Umara Nawab Sir Saiyid Raza Ali Khan Bahadur Musta'id Jang, KCSI, LLD, DLitt, Nawab of Rampur.

Knight Commander of the Order of the Indian Empire (KCIE)[edit]

  • Robert Francis Mudie, CSI, CIE, OBE, Indian Civil Service, lately Acting Governor of Bihar.
  • Cyril Edgar Jones, CSI, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of India in the Finance Department.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Van Baerle Gillan, CIE, Indian Political Service, Resident for Rajputana.
  • Lieutenant-General William Henry Goldney Baker, CB, DSO, OBE, Indian Army, lately Adjutant-General in India.
  • Lieutenant-General Thomas Jacomb Hutton, CB, MC, Secretary, War Resources, and Reconstruction Committees of Council, Government of India.
  • Muhammad Saleh Akbar Hydari, CSI, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Industries and Civil Supplies.
  • James Drummond Anderson, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Financial Commissioner, Revenue, and Secretary to Government, Revenue Department, Punjab.

Companion of the Order of the Indian Empire (CIE)[edit]

  • Mullath Kadingi Vellodi, Indian Civil Service, Textile Commissisoner, and ex-officio Joint Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Industries and Civil Supplies.
  • Prem Nath Thapar, Indian Civil Service, Joint Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Information and Broadcasting.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Richardson Burnett, OBE, Indian Political Service, Joint Secretary to the Government of India tin the External Affairs Department.
  • Colonel (Temporary Major-General) Fred Buckley, Indian Army, Commander, Waziristan District.
  • Henry Mend Mathews, AMIEE, Electrical Commissioner with the Government of India.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cosmo Grant Niven Edwards, Indian Political Service, Resident for Kolhapur and the Deccan States.
  • Edward Owen Lee, Indian Civil Service, Commissioner, Bhagalpur Division, Bhagalpur, Bihar.
  • Brigadier Mathew Henry Cox, OBE, MC, Deputy Director-General, Ordnance Factories Division, Department of Supply, Government of India.
  • Colonel (Temporary Brigadier) Arthur Douglas Magnay, Indian Army, lately Commander, Allahabad Area.
  • Colonel (Temporary Brigadier) Lionel Arthur Stuart, MC, Indian Army, lately Director, Pay and Pensions, General Headquarters (India).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred William Nicholls, OBE, Royal Indian Army Service Corps, lately Director of Movements, General Headquarters, India.
  • Lieutenant (War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel) (Temporary Brigadier) Ivor Stewart Jehu, Indian Army (Emergency Commission), Director, Inter-Services Public Relations. General Headquarters, India.
  • Frank Fraser Haigh, Indian Service of Engineers, Chief Engineer and Secretary to Government, Public Works Department, Irrigation Branch, Punjab.
  • Charles Frederick Victor Williams, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of Madras, Home Department.
  • Ali Ahmed, Indian Service of Engineers, Chief Engineer, Public Works Department and Secretary to the Government of Assam.
  • William Gerald Came, Indian Service of Engineers, Chief Engineer and Secretary to Government, Public Works Department, Bihar.
  • Edgar William Holland, Indian Civil Service, Secretary, Public Health and Local Self-Government Department, Bengal.
  • Sukumar Basu, OBE, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of Bengal, Department of Agriculture, and lately Deputy Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Education, Health and Lands.
  • Harold Alexander Reid, Chief Mechanical Engineer, South Indian Railway.
  • Pyare Kishan Wattal, Indian Audit and Accounts Service, Accountant-General, Punjab.
  • Captain Joseph Noel Metcalfe, OBE, DSC, Royal Indian Navy (Retd), Director of Equipment, Naval Headquarters.
  • Ahmed Shah Bokhari, Director-General, All-India Radio.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (local Colonel) Geoffrey Cartaret Strahan, OBE, Indian Army, Recruiting Officer for Gurkhas, Kunraghat.
  • Major Frank James Salberg, MBE, VD, Engineer, Dibru-Sadiya Railway, and late Chief Engineer, Assam-Bengal Railway.
  • Sydney Thomas Hensman Munsey, Indian Service of Engineers, Chief Engineer to Government, Public Works Department, Irrigation Branch, United Provinces.
  • Harold Edwin Butler, OBE, Indian Police, Commissioner of Police, Bombay.
  • Elmer Hargreaves Chave, Chief Engineer, Public Works Department (General, Buildings and A.R.P.), Madras.
  • Captain (Commodore) Charles Ford Hammill, Royal Navy, Senior Naval Officer, Persian Gulf Division.
  • Mahabir Prasad, Indian Service of Engineers (Retd), Additional Chief Engineer to Government, United Provinces.
  • Ram Gopal, Indian Audit and Accounts Service, Chief Controller of Supply Accounts, New Delhi.
  • Herbert Ludlow Davis, Nautical Adviser to the Government of India, and Additional Controller of Indian Shipping.
  • Khan Bahadur Muhammad Azimatullah Khan Sahib Bahadur, Collector and District Magistrate (Retd), Madras.
  • Frederick William O'Gorman, OBE, Indian Police, Officiating Deputy Inspector-General of Police, Criminal Investigation Department, Bombay.
  • Syed Amjad Ali, OBE, Member, Punjab Legislative Assembly, Lahore, Punjab.
  • George Rainald Henniker-Gotley, DSO, Indian Forest Service, Conservator of Forests, North-West Frontier Province.
  • Robert George Manson, Deputy General Manager, Bengal & Assam Railway, Bengal.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Edward Murray, Indian Medical Service, Professor of Midwifery, Medical College, and Superintendent, Medical College Hospitals, Calcutta, Bengal.
  • Ivan Ellis Jones, Indian Civil Service, Director of Food Purchases and Deputy Secretary to Government, Punjab (Supplies), and lately Registrar, Co-operative Societies, Lahore, Punjab.
  • Robert John Mathison Inglis, MInstCE, Divisional General Manager, London & North-Eastern Railway.
  • The Reverend John McKenzie, DD, Principal, Wilson College, Bombay.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO)[edit]

At this time the two lowest classes of the Royal Victorian Order were "Member (fourth class)" and "Member (fifth class)", both with post-nominal letters MVO. "Member (fourth class)" was renamed "Lieutenant" (LVO) from the 1985 New Year Honours onwards.

Fourth Class
Fifth Class
  • Robert Walter Burbidge.
  • George Albert Conyard.
  • Percival Thorne Fielding.
  • Gwendoline Logan.
  • James Arthur Masters.
  • Norman Leslie Swift.
  • Stanley Arkell Williams.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dame Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Vice-Admiral Frank Arthur Marten, CB, CMG, CVO (Retd).
  • Vice-Admiral Theodore John Hallett, CB, CBE (Retd).
  • Rear-Admiral Aubrey Thomas Tillard, DSO (Retd).
  • Rear-Admiral Kenelm Everard Lane Creighton, MVO (Retd).
Army
  • Major-General Guy de Courcy Glover, CB, DSO, MC, (1336), late The South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Major-General Claude Francis Liardet, CB, DSO, TD, (7191), late Royal Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Major-General (temporary Lieutenant-General) Archibald Edward Nye, CB, MC, (5851), late The Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
Royal Air Force
Civil Division

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Acting Rear-Admiral (E) Charles Hepworth Nicholson.
  • Temporary Surgeon Rear-Admiral Richard Alun Rowlands, OBE, MD.
  • Captain (Commodore Second Class) John Pelham Champion, DSO, (Retd).
  • Captain (Commodore Second Class) Daniel de Pass, (Retd).
  • Captain Terence Hugh Back.
  • Captain Arthur Edgar Buckland, DSO, DSC, (Retd).
  • Captain Douglas William O'Bryen Forsyth, (Retd), (Portsmouth).
  • Captain Archibald Edward Johnston, (Retd).
  • Captain Frederick Thomas de Mallet Morgan, (Retd).
  • Captain Richard William Ravenhill, DSC.
  • Acting Captain Dudley Vivian Peyton-Ward.
  • Constructor Captain Neville Green Holt, Royal Corps of Naval Constructors. (Bath).
  • Acting Paymaster Captain John Hugo Benwell Benwell-Lejeune.
  • Acting Paymaster Captain Charles Alun Maurice-Jones.
  • Colonel Second Commandant (Acting Major-General) Godfrey Edward Wildman-Lushington, Royal Marines.
  • The Reverend Robert Reginald Churchill, MA, KHCh, Chaplain.
  • Jocelyn May Woollcombe, Superintendent, WRNS.
Army
  • Colonel Edward Bruce Allnutt, MC, (10751), late Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Colonel and Chief Paymaster (temporary Brigadier) Henry Genge-Andrews (4200), late Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Henry Bainbridge (26946), Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Jocelyn Arthur Barlow (6231), The West Yorkshire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's Own).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Richard Barrow (17971), Royal Artillery.
  • Colonel David Ernest Brand, DSO, TD, DL, Lanarkshire Home Guard.
  • Colonel Ernest Telford Brook, London Passenger Transport Home Guard.
  • Chief Commander (temporary Controller) Monica Mabel Carlisle (192060), Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Francis George Clark (3145), Royal Artillery.
  • Colonel William John O'Brien Daunt (6161), late The Royal Norfolk Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Robert Hugh Pagan Duckworth, MC, (20282), Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Frederick George French (164028), Retd., Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Brigadier) William Moring Hayes, OBE, (152959), General List.
  • Colonel George Noah Heath, DSO, TD, West Lancashire Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Colonel) (acting Brigadier) Llewelyn Wansbrough-Jones (945), Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Brian Charles Hannam Kimmins (1294), Royal Artillery.
  • Colonel Walter John Challoner Lake (Vice-Admiral, Royal Navy, Retd), Cambridgeshire Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Dunbar Maconochie, MC, (589), Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Colonel) (local Brigadier) Grant Massie, MS, FRCS, (128972), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Chaplain to the Forces 1st Class the Reverend Joseph Henry McKew, MC, MA, KHC, (6555), Royal Army Chaplains Department.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Alan Bruce McPherson, MVO, MC, Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Cecil Bernard Simpson Morley, TD, (32368), Royal Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier) George Leslie Grove Pollard, MBE, AMIEE, (34485), late Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Neville Phillips Procter, MC, (15639), late The South Lancashire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's Volunteers).
  • Colonel, CVO, DSO, MC, (4594), late The Essex Regiment.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Harold Redman (15389), late The King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Colonel Frederick Reid, MC, TD, Post Office Home Guard.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Collen Edward Melville Richards, DSO, MC, (5049), late The East Lancashire Regiment.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Edmund Hakewill-Smith, MC, (13349), late The Royal Scots Fusiliers.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Alexander Wallace Sproull, BSc, MIMechE, MIEE, (11617), late Royal Engineers.
  • Colonel Geoffrey Edward Wingfield-Stratford, MC, (3572), late The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Colonel Edward Mallalieu Brooke-Taylor, MC, TD, DL, Buxton Home Guard.
  • Colonel Alexander Smith Turnham, OBE, (10825), late 10th Royal Hussars (Prince of Wales's Own), Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Maior (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) William Lionel Douglas Veitch, OBE, (17541), Royal Engineers.
  • Colonel (local Brigadier) John Murray Weddell, FRCS, (18884), late Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier) John Henry Woods (627), late The Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales's).
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Bertran Combes, Australian Military Forces.
  • Brigadier Edward Talbot Rowllings, New Zealand Military Forces.
Royal Air Force
  • Acting Air Vice-Marshal Robert Mordaunt Foster, DFC.
  • Acting Air Vice-Marshal Francis Frederic Inglis.
  • Acting Air Vice-Marshal Cedric Ernest Victor Porter.
  • Air Commodore Thomas Geoffrey Bowler.
  • Air Commodore Oliver Eric Carter, AFC.
  • Air Commodore Kenneth Brian Boyd Cross, DSO, DFC.
  • Air Commodore Henry George Crowe, MC.
  • Air Commodore Thomas Fawdry, OBE.
  • Air Commodore Raymund George Hart, OBE, MC.
  • Air Commodore Andrew MacGregor, MBE, DFC.
  • Air Commodore Harold Jace Roach, OBE, AFC.
  • Air Commodore Cecil Alfred Stevens, MC.
  • Air Commodore Frank Noel Trinder.
  • Air Commodore Thomas Arthur Warne-Browne, DSC.
  • Air Commodore Hugh Granville White.
  • Acting Air Commodore Clayton Descoue Clement Boyce.
  • Acting Air Commodore Hugh Alex Constantine, DSO.
  • Acting Air Commodore Leslie Dalton-Morris.
  • Acting Air Commodore John Swire Griffiths.
  • Acting Air Commodore Thomas Geoffrey Pike, DFC.
  • Acting Air Commodore Whitney Willard Straight, MC, DFC, Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Group Captain Montague Cecil Collins.
  • Group Captain Albert Edward Dark.
  • Group Captain James Clement Foden, AFC.
  • Group Captain Thomas Percy Gleave.
  • Group Captain Douglas McCaul Gordon, AFC.
  • Group Captain John Watson Jean, DSM.
  • Group Captain John Marsden.
  • Group Captain Thomas George Skeats.
  • Group Captain Edmund Francis Waring, DFC, AFC.
  • Acting Group Captain Henry Dawes, OBE.
  • Acting Group Captain Henry Eeles.
  • Acting Group Captain Albert Frederick Johnson, DFC.
  • Acting Group Captain Martin William Nolan.
  • Acting Group Captain Charles James Sidney O'Malley, MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP.
  • Acting Group Captain William Edward Victor Richards.
  • Acting Group Captain Arthur James Richardson.
  • Acting Group Captain Frederick John Taylor, Reserve of Air Force Officers.
  • Air Commodore Hippolyte Ferdinand De La Rue, DFC, Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Acting Air Commodore James Lloyd Findlay, MC, Royal New Zealand Air Force.
Civil Division
  • John Lochhead Adam, Chief Surveyor, British Corporation Register of Shipping & Aircraft.
  • Professor Richard Charles Alexander, MB, ChB, FRCS(Ed.), Surgical Director, Emergency Medical Service, Eastern Region of Scotland. Professor of Surgery, University of St. Andrews.
  • Benjamin George Arthur, MBE. For services as Secretary to various National Trade Associations.
  • Reginald Greenwood Bailey, Wool Trade Adviser to the Export Licensing Department of the Board of Trade.
  • Allan Ivor Baker, Production Director and Chairman, Baker Perkins Ltd.
  • Robert Ritchie Bowman, Secretary, Ministry of Labour, Northern Ireland.
  • George Alexander Bryson, JP, For public services in Birmingham, and in connection with licensing problems.
  • George Morley Carter, Director of Emergency Works & Recovery, Ministry of Works.
  • George Chester, General Secretary, National Union of Boot and Shoe Operatives.
  • Professor John Douglas Cockcroft, PhD, FRS, Chief Superintendent, Air Defence Research & Development Establishment, Ministry of Supply.
  • Colonel Sir Reginald Kennedy Kennedy-Cox, JP, Command Welfare Officer, Southern Command.
  • Henry Francis Cronin, MC, MInstCE, MIMechE, Chief Engineer, Metropolitan Water Board. For services to Civil Defence.
  • Alderman David Davies, JP, Chairman, Carmarthen War Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • Arthur James Dedman, Assistant Secretary, Board of Customs & Excise.
  • Captain Cyril Roper Pollock Diver, Clerk to the Select Committee on National Expenditure, House of Commons.
  • Brigadier-General Robert Maxwell Dudgeon, DSO, MC, JP, HM Inspector of Constabulary for Scotland.
  • Walter Alexander Edmenson, Shipping representative of the Ministry of War Transport in Northern Ireland.
  • George David Field, MVO, Chief Accountant and Paymaster, Office of the Treasurer to the King.
  • Frank Forrest, MInstCE, MIEE, MIMechE, Lately Chief Engineer and Manager, City of Birmingham Electric Supply Department.
  • Sylvester Govett Gates, Lately Controller, Ministry of Information.
  • Major Kenneth Gordon, MC, Joint Managing Director, Imperial Chemical Industries (Fertilizer & Synthetic Products) Ltd.
  • Sidney Joseph Gunningham, FIA, Lately Financial Adviser and Accountant to the Ecclesiastical & Church Estates Commissioners.
  • Richard Walker Haddon, Chairman of the Red Cross Agricultural Fund.
  • Arthur Clifford Hartley, OBE, Chief Engineer, Anglo-Iranian Oil Co. Ltd..
  • Frank Arthur Hughes, Director of Education, Staffordshire.
  • George Pratt Insh, DLitt, Principal Lecturer in History, Training College for Teachers, Glasgow.
  • William Clark Jackson, JP, Chairman, Cambridgeshire War Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • Thomas Clews Keeley. For services to Government scientific research and training.
  • William Kerr, Town Clerk of Glasgow.
  • William Louis Lawton, OBE, JP, Chief Actuary, York County Savings Bank.
  • Thomas Alec Edwin Layborn, Agency Manager, Legal & General Assurance Society Ltd. For services to the Ministry of Pensions.
  • Captain Roger Norman Liptrot, OBE, Assistant Director, Research & Development, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
  • Archibald Hector McIndoe, MS, MSc, FRCS, Civilian Consultant to the Royal Air Force in Plastic Surgery.
  • Andrew Smith Matheson, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Bryan Harold Cabot Matthews, ScD, FRS, Head of the Royal Air Force Physiological Laboratory.
  • Colonel Wilfred Horatio Micholls, MC, Command Welfare Officer, Western Command.
  • Major Joseph Basil Lawrence Monteith, OBE, Chairman, Lanarkshire War Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • Major Lyndon Henry Morris, MC, DL, Chief Constable and Air Raid Precautions Controller for the County of Devon.
  • Arthur Morse, Chairman and Acting Chief Manager, Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation.
  • Colonel Luxmoore Newcombe, TD, LittD, Principal Executive Officer and Librarian, National Central Library.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred John Newling, MVO, TD, Royal Artillery, Assistant Secretary, War Office.
  • Captain Samuel John Clement Phillips, Commodore Master, Blue Star Line Ltd.
  • Ernest Frederick Relf, ARCS, FRAcS, FRS, Superintendent, National Physical Laboratory, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research.
  • Richard Lloyd-Roberts, Under Secretary, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • Thomas Howard Ryland, JP, Vice-Chairman, Warwickshire County Council.
  • Albert Edward Sammons, Violinist.
  • John Walker Stephenson, Labour Adviser to the Minister of Aircraft Production.
  • Albert Patrick Loisel Sullivan, MBE, MM, Deputy Chief of the Fire Staff and Deputy Inspector-in-Chief, National Fire Service.
  • Robert Arthur Swan, OBE, Legal Secretary, Law Officers' Department.
  • Professor Thomas Murray Taylor, Chairman of the Scottish Nurses' Salaries Committee.
  • Captain John Wallace Thomas, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Harry Hooper Tomson, Town Clerk of Salford.
  • The Honourable James Kenneth Weir, Director, G. & J. Weir, Ltd..
  • Reginald Ramson Whitty, OBE, Deputy Public Trustee.
  • Alfred Harry Williams, OBE, Honorary Director of Displays to the National Savings Committee.
  • Nina Katherine Woods, Lately President of the Mothers' Union.
  • Professor Walter Perceval Yetts, OBE, DLitt, MRCS, LRCP, Professor of Chinese Art and Archaeology, London University.


  • Ernest Cunningham, British subject resident in Brazil.
  • Henry Arthur Hobson, MBE, His Majesty's Consul-General at Havana.
  • The Venerable Archdeacon Francis Featherstonhaugh Johnston, Examining Chaplain to the Bishop of Egypt.
  • Major Oscar Loewenthal, British subject resident in the Argentine Republic.
  • Vivian Lucas Walter, British subject resident in Persia.
  • John Frederick Wilkins, OBE, British subject resident in Iraq.
  • George Vickery Brooks, Director of Education, State of Tasmania.
  • Frank Hugh Harrison, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Railways Department, State of South Australia.
  • William James Kinlay Skillicorn, General Manager of Rhodesia Railways Ltd.
  • Bernard Joseph Kirchner, Chief Press Adviser, Department of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India.
  • John Black Grant, MD, DPH, Director, All-India Institute of Hygiene & Public Health, Calcutta.
  • Raja Prithi Chand Lai Chaudhuri, Zamindar, Purnea, Bihar.
  • Earnest James Nicholls, Senior Partner in the firm of Messrs. Williamson Magor & Co., Calcutta.
  • Vincent Corbett Wright, JP, Chairman, War Risks Insurance Advisory Committee, Bombay.
  • Michael Joseph Sheehy, Indian Service of Engineers, Chief Engineer, Public Works Department (Buildings & Roads Branch), Burma.
  • Charles Joseph Hodgens, Colonial Treasurer, Sierra Leone.
  • Thomas Meade Kelshall, OBE. For public services in Trinidad.
  • Kobina Arku Korsah, OBE. For public services in the Gold Coast.
  • Commander William McLure Lunt, RD, RNR (Retd). For public services in Kenya.
  • David Lusk, Chief Telecommunication Engineer, Posts & Telegraphs Department, Ceylon.
  • Michael Joseph McConnell, Colonial Police Service, Deputy Inspector-General of Police, Palestine.
  • John Phimister Mitchell, OBE, MD, Colonial Medical Service, Medical Superintendent and Principal, Medical School, Mulago, Uganda.
  • Abdurrahman, Emir of Daura, Nigeria.
  • Suleiman Bey Abdul Razzak Toukan. For public services in Palestine.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Acting Captain Harry Thomas Strawbridge. (Bearsden, Scotland).
  • Commander John Gordon Aitchison, (Retd). (Havant).
  • Commander Thomas Kerr, (Retd). (Kitale, Kenya).
  • Commander Gordon Vincent Knight, (Retd).
  • Commander Mark Taylor. (Fareham).
  • Commander Robert Dymock Watson.
  • Acting Commander the Honourable Richard Duke Coleridge, (Retd).
  • Acting Commander John Trevor Powell.
  • Acting Commander William Lavallin Puxley.
  • Acting Temporary Commander Ronald Arthur Foort, RNR.
  • Commander Norman Thomas Patterson, Royal Indian Naval Volunteer Reserve.
  • Commander (E) Percival Hutchison Craven-Phillips.
  • Commander (E) Norman Eric Dalton.
  • Commander (E) John Darley Farrow. (Washington, Co. Durham).
  • Commander (E) Richard Leslie Jordan. (Yelverton, Devon).
  • Engineer Commander John William Renshaw, (Retd). (Twickenham).
  • Acting Commander (E) Hector George Edmund Dobbs, (Retd). (West End, Hampshire).
  • Acting Commander (E) Wilfred Mowbray Onyon, (Retd).
  • Surgeon Commander John Gerrard Holmes, MD, BCh.
  • Paymaster Commander Richard Mann Bolster. (Bedford).
  • Paymaster Commander Maurice Hubert Knott.
  • Paymaster Commander Jasper Parrott.
  • Paymaster Commander Philip John Row. (Fareham).
  • Paymaster Commander Dennis Shephard Wareham. (Newton Abbot).
  • Acting Paymaster Commander Harold Garrett, RNVR.
  • Captain (Acting Lieutenant-Colonel) George Barclay Grant, Royal Marines (Eastbuorne).
  • Captain (Acting Lieutenant-Colonel) William Frank Paget Whitmarsh, Royal Marines (Brighton).
  • Lieutenant-Commander George Fellowes Blaxland. (London).
  • Lieutenant-Commander Walter John Rankine Campbell. (London).
  • Lieutenant-Commander John Hubert Gretton. (Sydney, Australia).
  • Lieutenant-Commander James Humphrey Walwyn. (St. John's, Newfoundland).
  • Acting Lieutenant-Commander Herbert Charles Bicknell, (Retd). (Plymouth).
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander The Honourable Ewen Edward Samuel Montagu, RNVR.
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander Robert Archibald Nisbet, RNVR. (Hampton, Middlesex).
  • Temporary Acting Lieutenant-Commander Frederick William Fitzjohn Oldham, RNVR. (Guildford).
  • Major Arthur Henry Rede Buckley, Royal Marines (Plymouth).
  • Major George Harvie Morris, Royal Marines.
  • Captain Sydney Seward Chatres Thomson, Master, Mercantile Fleet Auxiliary (Kingstone, Hereford).
  • Chief Officer Gladys Octavia Snow, WRNS (Upham, Southampton).
  • Acting Commander Rupert Basil Michel Long, Royal Australian Navy.
Army
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Burton Edward Abbott, 13th Frontier Force Rifles, Indian Army.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Monawar Khan Afridi, MD, Indian Medical Service.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Vincent Henry Ludovici Anthonisz, Ceylon Medical Corps.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Ernest Ashford (412), Royal Indian Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Malcolm Ashton, Indian Army.
  • Captain (temporary Major) (local Lieutenant-Colonel) Herbert Henry Bacon (10316), retired pay, late The Devonshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Staff Paymaster 1st Class) (temporary Colonel and Chief Paymaster) Francis Talbot Baines (22885), Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Colonel) Cecil Disney Barlow (31868), The King's Shropshire Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Thomas Bass, MC, Lancashire Home Guard.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Houstoun Douglas Bennie, TD, (34679), Royal Artillery (Territorial Army).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harold John Bensted, MC, (15778), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Colonel) Leonard Beswick (33426), Royal Army Service Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Douglas Leonard Betts (34384), Royal Artillery.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Douglas Luke Halcomb Boycott, MBE, (45584), Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Senior Commander (temporary Chief Commander) Belinda Margaret Graeme Boyle (192091), Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • Colonel Reginald Womack Brooks, TD, (22349), Army Cadet Force (Suffolk).
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Anthony Bull (111733), Royal Engineers.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) (local Colonel) Richard Albert Arthur Byford, MVO, (116071), Army Catering Corps.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) William Tait Campbell (58085), The Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment).
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) John Charles Denton Carlisle, DSO, MC, (98734), Intelligence Corps.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Henry Charles Carrigan (15614), The Suffolk Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Muirhead Collins Clayton, DSO, DL, Isle of Ely Home Guard.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) John James Burke Cole, MC, (135292), Pioneer Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Quartermaster) George Abel Collier (9654), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain (temporary Major) (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Thomas Denner Corpe (36192), Royal Armoured Corps (Territorial Army).
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) George Lyle Craig (14414), Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) William Dale (112637), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Francis Joseph Davis (15875), The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey), Reserve of Officers.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Christopher Robson Dudgeon, MC, (15374), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Evert Johannes De Wet (87358), South African Defence Force.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Robert Symon Duncan, Indian Engineers, Indian Army.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Denis Cuthbert Capel-Dunn (64026), The Essex Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) (acting Colonel) John Henry Murray Edye, DSO, MC, (8320), The York and Lancaster Regiment.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Thomas James Fielding (79688), Royal Corps of Signals (Supplementary Reserve).
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Leonard Barratt Shepherd-Folker (13342), The Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Edward John Foord (36597), General List.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Robert Craig Gibb (99192), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Colonel Newton Gott Gibson, MC, Anti-Aircraft, Home Guard.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Argyle Henry Gillmore (33689), The Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Montague Goodall, MC, Leeds Home Guard.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Arthur Nicholas Gosselin (6521), The Royal Scots Fusiliers.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Harry Greenwood, VC, DSO, MC, (141511), Pioneer Corps.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Robert Norman Harrison (60433), Reserve of Officers, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Humphrey Haslam, DL, JP, Hertfordshire Home Guard.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Albert Henry Hawkins (86772), Royal Artillery, (Territorial Army).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Stanley Munro Heape, MC, (20654), Royal Artillery (Territorial Army).
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Peter Rivers Hicks (126452), The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Charles Hill, TD, (23400), Royal Artillery (Territorial Army).
  • Senior Commander (temporary Chief Commander) Bridget Holmes a Court (192251), Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arnold Francis Hooper, TD, Kent Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Roland Hopewell, MC, TD, Surrey Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Ordnance Officer 2nd Class) (temporary Brigadier) Gerald Tom Warlters Horne (14273), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Charles Storrs Howard (33685), The Somerset Light Infantry (Prince Albert's).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Richard Hunting, MC, Lindsey Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Colonel) William Henry Hynes (13770), The Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie Harrison Jaques, MC, (24879), General List, Territorial Army.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Marcus Jelley, TD, (36358), Royal Artillery (Territorial Army).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (local Colonel) Mervyn Robert Keene, 9th Jat Regiment, Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald East King, East African Pioneer and Labour Corps.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Robert Charles Moss King (28105), The West Yorkshire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's Own).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sidney James Kneale, Manx Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Colonel) Lucien Austin William Braddon Lachlan (5246), Reserve of Officers, The Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Eustace Vaughan Lang (28282), The Durham Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Colonel) Henry Fitzroy Grace Langley (103732), Reserve of Officers, Royal Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram John Leigh, MIAH, AMIMechE, Indian Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Arthur Patrick Lillie, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment), Territorial Army, Reserve of Officers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Edward Stewart Lindsay (39464), Royal Artillery.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier) William Walter Linney, Indian Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Colonel Walwin Gerald Mack, Ceylon Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (acting Colonel) George Mackie, MD, MB, Worcestershire Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant (acting Lieutenant-Colonel) Edward Frank Maltby (35117), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Colonel) Hugh Pennycuick Maltby (9016), Royal Artillery.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Wilfred Robert Manton (86242), Royal Artillery.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) William Woodward Manton, TD, (30491), The Cheshire Regiment (Territorial Army).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Matthews, Indian Army.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Keith Grant McDonald (38854), Australian Imperial Forces.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Robert Samuel McLernon, TD, (41676), Royal Artillery (Territorial Army).
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Henry Keith Purvis-Russell-Montgomery (13734), The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment), Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Tom Morgan, MC, Monmouthshire Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) John Henry Mott (39288), The York and Lancaster Regiment.
  • Colonel Sir Alfred Law Mowat, Bt, DSO, MC, DL, Leeds Anti-Aircraft Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Dudley Culley Newport, Kent Home Guard.
  • Major (temporary-Colonel) Leslie William Norfolk (52347), Royal Engineers (Territorial Army).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (local Colonel) William Neilson Powell, MC, Indian Armoured Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Brevet Colonel) Montague Frederick Radclyffe, MC, (1301), Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Captain (temporary Major, Staff Paymaster 2nd Class) Richard Walter Kimbel Randall, MBE, (32989), Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Colonel) (temporary Brigadier) Ralph Anthony Riddell (14835), The Queen's Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Ridley Robb, Northumberland Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Trevor Rogers, Hampshire Home Guard.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Donald Ross, Indian Armoured Corps, Indian Army.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Lawrence Sherwood (111445), Army Catering Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thakur Ranjit Singh, Jaipur State Forces.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Harry Neville Smith, 5th Mahratta Light Infantry, Indian Army.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Samuel Harold Smith, MC, (104933), Territorial Army Reserve of Officers, Special List.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney Rodger Smith, Dundee Home Guard.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Augustus Courtney Spincer, TD, (26272), Royal Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Ernest Stanton (51351), Royal Engineers (Territorial Army).
  • Major Thomas Henry Langdale Stebbing, MBE, MC, MA, (19470), Army Educational Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Brevet Colonel) (temporary Colonel) Archibald Stirling (3397), The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Logan Strang, Edinburgh Home Guard.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Charles Cuthbert Strong (6900), The York and Lancaster Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Guy Thomson, DSO, Devon Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Gerard Lionel Tomkins, MC, 10th Baluch Regiment, Indian Army.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Richard Trenam, MBE, MC, (5340), retired pay, late The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) (temporary Major) George Frederick Turner, MBE, DCM, (95781), Grenadier Guards.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Clarence Turner, Middlesex Home Guard.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) James Edward Fitzgerald Vogel (5086), New Zealand Military Forces.
  • Major (honorary Lieutenant-Colonel) Newton Lloyd Wade, TD, (16885), late Royal Artillery, Territorial Army Reserve of Officers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Henry Walker, DSO, Southern Rhodesia Military Forces.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Major) Richard Walter (93834), The Royal Warwickshire Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Alexander Francis Wemyss, MC, (46513), Reserve of Officers, General List.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Gerald Carr-White, Indian Armoured Corps, Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Augustus Whitworth, Cornwall Home Guard.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Frank Williamson (16023), Reserve of Officers, Royal Artillery.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) (acting Colonel) John Christopher Temple Willis (19240), Royal Engineers.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Charles Pearce Germon Wills (172), The Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Jack Wolton (111270), Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Colonel) Donald Boden, Australian Imperial Forces.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Bernard Joseph O'Loughlin, Australian Imperial Forces.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Henry William Evenden, New Zealand Military Forces.
  • Chief Commander Vida Eliza Jowett, New Zealand Women's Auxiliary Army Corps.
Royal Air Force
  • Group Captain Arthur Dwight Ross, Royal Canadian Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Pinder Allerston (35021).
  • Wing Commander John Beaumont, AFC, (24242).
  • Wing Commander William Hugh Biddell, DFC, (37376).
  • Wing Commander George Blinman (21118).
  • Wing Commander Frederick George Carle (31072).
  • Wing Commander Oliver Chance Cassells, DFC, (74824), RAFVR.
  • Wing Commander Frederick Herbert Catton (35089).
  • Wing Commander John Connell (31174).
  • Wing Commander George Raymond Albert Deacon, MC, (02114).
  • Wing Commander Desmond Lloyd George Douglas, DFC, (Aus.171), Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Arthur Regester Fane de Salis (36046).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Murray Shand Gardner, DFC, (P.102705), South African Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Richard Drope Gough (35102).
  • Wing Commander Herbert Mead Culham Harwood (31046).
  • Wing Commander Ernest Reginald Hoare (31145).
  • Wing Commander William Rees John (73769), RAFVR.
  • Wing Commander Joseph Kemper, MBE, (01182), Reserve of Air Force Officers.
  • Wing Commander Charles Douglas Kershaw (90470), Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Archibald Norman Kingwill, AFC, (70785), Reserve of Air Force Officers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Nelson Arnold McGregor, DFC, (103776), South African Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Arthur Phillip Morley (77488), RAFVR.
  • Wing Commander George Henry Morley (23164), FRCS, LRCP.
  • Wing Commander Thomas Edward Price, Rhodesian Air Askari Corps.
  • Wing Commander Dennis Fenn Rixon, DFC, (39393).
  • Wing Commander Campion Aubrey Rumball (23127).
  • Wing Commander (now Acting Group Captain) Fred Rump (34028).
  • Wing Commander William Squires (35070).
  • Wing Commander (now Acting Group Captain) Charles Rupert Taylor (34057).
  • Acting Wing Commander Russell Faulkner Aitken, AFC, (39839).
  • Acting Wing Commander Edward William Anderson, DFC, (83847), RAFVR.
  • Acting Wing Commander Charles Edward Banks (84585), RAFVR.
  • Acting Wing Commander Gilbert Lawrence Blake (06225), Reserve of Air Force Officers.
  • Acting Wing Commander Percy Brown (43498).
  • Acting Wing Commander Reginald Koostra Budge (73111), RAFVR.
  • Acting Wing Commander Harold Cadman (35219).
  • Acting Wing Commander Harold Vincent Campbell (73783), RAFVR.
  • Acting Wing Commander Reginald Walter Christmas (36098).
  • Acting Wing Commander Arthur Chamberlain Pitt Clayton, DFC, (Can/C. 18639), Royal Canadian Air Force.
  • Acting Wing Commander Leonard Stanley Nelson Barnett Faulkner (75937), RAFVR.
  • Acting Wing Commander Patrick Douglas Finn (88336), RAFVR.
  • Acting Wing Commander Michael Joseph Grennan (35170).
  • Acting Wing Commander Alfred Hall (31485).
  • Acting Wing Commander John Hugh Lapsley, DFC, (33320).
  • Acting Wing Commander William Alfred John Lawrence (73777), RAFVR.
  • Acting Wing Commander Patrick Walter Loveday (77751), RAFVR.
  • Acting Wing Commander Kenneth George Major (44209).
  • Acting Wing Commander Hubert Angelo Meredith, MBE, (60873), RAFVR.
  • Acting Wing Commander David Dewar Millar (Can/C.3576), Royal Canadian Air Force.
  • Acting Wing Commander Allan William Millson (41861).
  • Acting Wing Commander Alan Stewart Orr (79958), RAFVR.
  • Acting Wing Commander Ronald Cooper Rotherham, DFC, (33374).
  • Acting Wing Commander James Scrimgeour (90444), Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Acting Wing Commander Michael Vyvyan Spurway (87381), Reserve of Air Force Officers.
  • Acting Wing Commander Gordon Caryl Tidd (31196).
  • Acting Wing Commander Harold Lawrence Whitlock (35381).
  • Acting Wing Commander Alec Leslie Whittaker (35317).
  • Acting Wing Commander Donald John Wiseman (72450), RAFVR.
  • Squadron Leader Cuthbert Montague Crothers (102681), RAFVR.
  • Squadron Leader Victor Charles Jarvis (43862).
  • Squadron Leader James Lee (21280).
  • Squadron Leader Ernest Harry Mallia (75712), RAFVR.
  • Squadron Leader Cecil William Mayhew, MC, (79289), RAFVR.
  • Squadron Leader Hugh Murray (21264).
  • Squadron Leader Maurice Ashdown Newnham, DFC, (75897), RAFVR.
  • Squadron Leader Brian Pashley Young (33376).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Horace Adcock (82314), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Charles Herbert Baker (47591).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Alexis Banister (85070), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Alan Clement Herbert Barchard (64749), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Eric Seymour Brown (43228).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Wilfred Gordon Clegg (83955)i RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader James Cecil Crockard (43901).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Joseph Jonas Dennis (45364).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Roger Herbert Francis (79458), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Reginald Edward Dillon Greet (65668), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Francis Norman Hargreaves (76236), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Herbert Priestley (73352), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Frederick Eden Ratcliffe (44796).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Edmund Francis Walter Truscott (82358), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Frederick Stephen Turner (44912).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Anthony Armstrong Willis, MC, (89008), RAFVR.
  • Honorary Acting Squadron Leader David Evans, Southern Rhodesian Air Force.
  • Squadron Officer Joan Anne Williams (84), Women's Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Acting Group Captain Henry Arthur Winneke, Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Stanley Francis Reid, Royal Australian Air Force.
Civil Division
  • John Jackson Adams, JP, Secretary of the Cumberland Development Council.
  • Alexander Aikman, Managing Director, The Grangemouth Dockyard Co. Ltd.
  • Captain Percy Duncan Allen, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Captain Archibald McGillvray Anderson, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Harry Clifford Armstrong, MInstCE, Chairman of the Technical Panel of the Sheffield & Rotherham District Industrial Fuel Efficiency Committee.
  • David Walker-Arnott, MBE, Director of Audit, Ministry of Pensions.
  • The Honourable Barbara Baird, MBE, Regional Administrator, North Midland Region, Women's Voluntary Services for Civil Defence.
  • Lancelot Ballan, MInstT, District Superintendent, Hull, London & North Eastern Railway Co.
  • Walter Lawrence Beeby, Chairman of the Executive Committee, Manchester Panel, Emergency Services Organisation.
  • Frederick Samuel Bennett, MBE, Chief Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Nina Bishop, Commandant of a British Red Cross Society Auxiliary Hospital near Derby.
  • Captain Erele Wilmont Black, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Walter Stanley Bourne, Clerk in Charge of Prosecutions, Board of Trade and Ministry of Fuel & Power.
  • Stanley Bowman, Head of the Production Department, British American Tobacco Co.
  • Charles Edward Brady, President, Harrow District Air Training Corps.
  • William Braidwood, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Captain Surrey Douglas Bumstead, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Charles Francis Jack Francis-Carter, ARIC, AMIChemE, Controller and General Manager, No.'s 1 & 2 Metal & Produce Recovery Depots, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
  • Sidney Henry Charters, Fire Force Commander, No. 14 (Portsmouth) Area, National Fire Service.
  • Richard William Barnes Clarke, Planning Officer, Ministry of Production.
  • Captain William James Coates, JP, DL, County Chief Commissioner for Boy Scouts, North Riding of Yorkshire.
  • Robert Copeland, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Thomas Cogswell, lately Borough Treasurer and Chief Billeting and Rehousing Officer, Lewisham.
  • Alexander Bookless Craig, Principal Fire Staff Officer to the Scottish Home Department.
  • Cecil Crampton, Superintending Scientist, Admiralty Signal Establishment.
  • George Bertram Crossley, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • James Sellar Cruickshanks, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • John Noel Dark, Principal, Ministry of Health.
  • Charles Davidson, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Major Henry James Davis, Superintending Valuer, War Office.
  • Eric Frank de Lattre, Chief Accountant, Navy, Army & Air Force Institutes.
  • George Dickson, Vice-Chairman, London & South Eastern Regional Board, Ministry of Production.
  • Ernest Edwin Diggory, Clerk of the Wye Catchment Board.
  • Captain Thomas Sidney Dixon, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • John Mathieson Dodds, Head of the Research Department, Metropolitan Vickers Electrical Co. Ltd.
  • John Edwin Dowty, Assistant Director of Army Contracts, War Office.
  • Captain Frederick John Flett Duguid, Captain Superintendent of the Gravesend Sea School.
  • John Duncan, Head Master of Lankhills Special School, Winchester.
  • William Aver Duncan, Deputy Director of Signals, Air Ministry.
  • Captain Richard Stephens Durham, DSC, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Reginald George Early, Principal Scientific Officer, Armament Research Department, Ministry of Supply.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Clement Edwards, Honorary Secretary for Gloucestershire, Soldiers', Sailors' & Airmen's Help Society.
  • David Jones Edwards, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Irene Rosetta Ewing, MSc, Ellis Llwyd Jones Reader, Department of Education of the Deaf, the Victoria University of Manchester.
  • Captain George Fiddler, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Charles Edward Fielding, Director, A. V. Roe & Co. Ltd.
  • Nigel Corbet Fletcher, MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP, Surgeon in Chief, St. John Ambulance Brigade.
  • Wheaton Thomas Freestone, Deputy Chairman and Works Manager, Peter Brotherhood Ltd.
  • William Gairns, Deputy Director of Accounts, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
  • Captain Frederick Charles Gambrill, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • George Edmund Gilbey, Chairman of Managers, Tennal Approved School.
  • Captain Donald Gillies, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Fred Gray, General Manager, Imperial Chemical Industries (Metals) Ltd, Small Arms Ammunition Factory.
  • Harold Percy Grindrod, RD, (Commander, RNR, Retd), Staff Captain, Merchant Navy.
  • George Thomas Guest, Air Raid Precautions Controller, Denbighshire.
  • Evelyn Bligh, Lady Gunston, Director of the Residential Nurseries conducted by the Anglo-American Relief Fund. For services to Civil Defence.
  • Captain John Charles Harrington, Senior Captain, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
  • Harry Norman Harrison, Vice-Chairman, Ministry of Supply Industrial Council.
  • Herbert Edward Harrowell, JP, Chairman of the York & District Assistance Board Advisory Committee.
  • Evan Llewelyn Harry, Executive Officer, Glamorgan War Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • Frank Woolley-Hart, Chairman of the National Association of Coke and by-product Plant Owners. For services to Civil Defence.
  • Sydney Charles Hooper, Principal, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • Wing Commander John Kenneth Robert Howard, RAFVR, Civil Assistant, Air Ministry.
  • John Henry Iles, Founder and Director of the National Band Festival.
  • Amy Verden Irwin, Manager of the Perth Prisoners of War Food Parcels Packing Depot, British Red Cross Society (Scottish Branch).
  • Bailie George Izatt, JP, Convenor of the Education Committee, Fife County Council.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Darby Jackson, DSO, Joint Secretary, Territorial Army Associations of the Counties of Berwick, Roxburgh & Selkirk.
  • Henry Biddulph Jackson, Assistant Regional Salvage Officer, No. 9 (Midland) Region, Ministry of Home Security.
  • Captain John Edgar Jackson, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Captain James Campbell Jamieson, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Councillor Phil Johnson, JP, Mayor and Air Raid Precautions Sub-Controller, Faversham.
  • Edward Wickerson Jones, Regional Officer, United Kingdom Commercial Corporation.
  • Arthur William Keeble, MBE, Principal, Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries.
  • Roy Dyson Langdale Kelham, MRCS, LRCP, Principal Medical Officer, Ministry of Pensions.
  • Edward Hertslet William Wingfield King, District Probate Registrar, Wakefield and York.
  • Frank Challis-King, Chairman of the Ipswich Emergency Committee.
  • Victor Albert George Lambert, Director of Ordnance Factories (Engineering), Ministry of Supply.
  • Stenard Ernest Andrew Landale, DPhil, PhD, Superintending Experimental Officer, Admiralty Signal Establishment.
  • Francis Philip Laurens, Works Superintendent, Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd.
  • Frederick Measham Lea, DSc, FRIC, Assistant Director of Building Research, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research.
  • William Thomas Leicester, Vice-Chairman, Staff Side, Civil Service National Whitley Council.
  • Leslie Linzell, ARIC, Technical Director, Pictorial Machinery Ltd.
  • Captain John Andrew Little, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Richard Alfred Hardwick Livett, ARIBA, Chief Billeting Officer and Housing Director, Leeds.
  • George Sail Campbell Lucas, Head of the Electrical Development Section, British Thomson Houston Co. Ltd.
  • Frank Annesley Lyon, Administrator and Secretary, Seamen's Hospital Society.
  • Donald Macadie, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Edmund Henry Erskine McCann, District Officer, Bristol Assistance Board.
  • Captain William McCreadie, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Charles Philip McDuell, MBE Fire Force Commander, No. 36 (London) Area, National Fire Service.
  • Peter Alexander Macfarlane, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • John McCracken Mackie, Principal Assistant, Meals Services, London County Council.
  • Captain Donald Moore McVicar, Captain of Aircraft, North Atlantic Service.
  • Arthur Markham, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Captain Egerton Gabriel Baynes Martin, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Major John Cecil Masterman, Civil Assistant, War Office.
  • Herbert James Medway, Chairman, British Mantle Manufacturers' Association.
  • Ian Coshieville Menzies, WS, Secretary, Scottish Seed and Nursery Trade Association.
  • Florence Rebecca Mitchell, General Secretary, College of Midwives.
  • Ruby Esme Mitchell, Honorary Secretary Northern Ireland District, Soldiers', Sailors' & Airmen's Families Association.
  • Major Frederick Thomas Monk, MC, Chairman of the Birmingham Civil Defence Committee.
  • Philip George Gregory Moon, Resident Director, Bournemouth Gas & Water Co.
  • Alfred Leslie Moore, Assistant Director, Ministry of War Transport.
  • James Alexander Moore, Higher Collector, Board of Customs & Excise.
  • Alderman Martin Stothart Moore. For public services in Leamington.
  • Major Geoffrey Stirling Newall, JP, DL, Deputy County Army Welfare Officer for Durham.
  • Robert Franklin Newman, JP, General Manager, John I. Thornycroft & Co. Ltd.
  • Rachel Halley Chaine-Nickson, Honorary Organiser, Cheshire County Comforts Fund.
  • John Ernest Nicole, LMSSA, DPM, Medical Superintendent, Winwick Emergency Hospital, Warrington.
  • Commander Robert Tennant McClure Park, RNVR (Retd), Chief Marine Superintendent, Coast Lines Ltd.
  • Henry Paterson, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • John Paton, Works Manager, Central Workshops, Fife Coal Co. Ltd.
  • Henry James Peacock, Assistant Superintendent of the Line, South Wales, Great Western Railway Co.
  • Herbert Halford Pickering, JP. For public services in Market Harborough.
  • Councillor Arthur Pickles, JP, Chairman of the Emergency Committee, Halifax.
  • Robert Martin Poulter, Senior Meteorological Officer, Group Headquarters, Royal Air Force.
  • Mabel Henrietta Prichard, MBE. For services as Chairman and Member of various Trade Boards.
  • Captain Hugh Breckenbridge Provan, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Alfred Grenvile Pugsley, DSc, Superintendent, Royal Aircraft Establishment.
  • Captain Herbert Stanley Reavley, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Harold George Reed, Town Clerk and Air Raid Precautions Controller, Deptford.
  • Walter James Rees, DSc, FCS, Technical Adviser to the Foundry Bonding Materials Control.
  • William David Reid, Air Raid Precautions Controller, Aberdeen.
  • Captain William Willson Rickard, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Hugh Campbell Robertson, MC, Chief Commissioner, National Savings Committee.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Argyll Robertson, Civil Assistant, War Office.
  • John Henry Robinson, Divisional Superintendent of Operations, London Midland & Scottish Railway Co.
  • Norman Ventress Robson, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Allan George Rodger, HM Inspector of Schools, Scottish Education Department.
  • Colin Donald Ross, Executive Officer, Devonshire War Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • William Arthur Rutter, Assistant Director of Works, Ministry of Works.
  • Albert Ernest Ryland, Telephone Manager, Newcastle upon Tyne, General Post Office.
  • William Edward Salt, Secretary, Bristol Regional Committee, Central Advisory Council for Adult Education in the Forces.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Reyner Salter, Area Welfare Officer, Eastern Command.
  • Councillor Thomas Sawers, Chairman of the Air Training Corps Committee, Edinburgh.
  • Captain Alexander Mercer Scobbie, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Elizabeth Purdie Scott, Convener of the Ladies' War Executive Committee of the Glasgow and West of Scotland Branch of the Navy League.
  • David Radford Serpell, Temporary Principal, Ministry of Fuel & Power.
  • Herbert John Shelley, HM Staff Inspector of Technical Schools, Board of Education.
  • Alderman Arthur Shepherd, JP, Chairman of the Hull, Beverley & District War Pensions Committee.
  • Harold Frank Shrimpton, House Governor, Birmingham Children's Hospital. For services to Civil Defence.
  • Basil Futvoye Marsden-Smedley, Adviser to Postal and Telegraph Censorship, Ministry of Economic Warfare.
  • James Henry Smethurst, JP. For public services in Warrington Chairman of Warrington Infirmary.
  • Captain Robert Alfred Smiles, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Harry Peter Smollett, Director, Ministry of Information.
  • Captain Arthur James Elvin Snowden, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Robert de Stapeldon Stapledon, Colonial Administrative Service Administrative Officer, Office of the Minister Resident in West Africa.
  • Gilbert De Witt Stewart, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Robert Henry Sturges, General Manager, Stockton Construction Co. Ltd.
  • Alderman Fred Percival Sudbury, JP, Chairman, Derbyshire Air Raid Precautions Executive Committee.
  • William Swire, MBE, Honorary Treasurer, Leyland Savings Committee.
  • Alderman Charles Stephen Syrett, Vice-Chairman of the Finchley Civil Defence Committee.
  • Frank Tate, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • William John Tawse, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Alderman Margery Taylor, JP, Chairman of the Public Assistance Committee of the Northumberland County Council.
  • Ernest Fairchild Terry, FSI, First Class Valuer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • James Jamieson Thorn, JP, Chairman of the Aberdeen Juvenile Advisory Committee.
  • Percy James Tickle, Accountant, Postal and Telegraph Censorship Department, Ministry of Information.
  • Captain Edward Torrens, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Robert George Towns, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • James Leslie Tuck, Senior Experimental Officer, Ministry of Supply.
  • Ann Tulloch, Matron, Stobhill Hospital, Glasgow. For services to the Civil Nursing Reserve.
  • John Watson Vaughan, Secretary and Solicitor to the Locomotive Manufacturers' Association.
  • John Edward Wall, Director, Ministry of Food.
  • Thomas Mark Watson, Chief Constable of Walsall.
  • William Gordon Welchman, Employed in a Department of the Foreign Office.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Eric Welsh, RNVR, Employed in a Department of the Foreign Office.
  • Robert William Mouat Wilkens, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Captain John Jenkins Williams, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Alexander Wilson, Principal, Ministry of Education, Northern Ireland.
  • Augustus Alexander Wilson, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • George Hugh Wilson, JP, Lately Provost of Kilmarnock.
  • Joseph Worssam, General Manager, Eastern Counties Omnibus Co. Ltd.
  • James Asher, British subject resident in the Argentine Republic.
  • Ethel Marguerite Bucknall, MBE, British subject resident in Portugal.
  • Joseph Catoni, MBE, His Majesty's Consul at Alexandretta.
  • Eric Edmund Raitt Church, lately British Council representative in Brazil.
  • George William Gerrard, Registrar of His Majesty's Consular Court for Egypt.
  • Lionel Henry Lamb, His Majesty's Consul at Minneapolis.
  • Bryce James Miller Nairn, British Vice-Consul at Marrakesh.
  • George Montague Payne, Assistant Port Director, Basra.
  • Stewart Perowne, Public Relations Attaché in His Majesty's Embassy at Bagdad.
  • John Helm Smith, formerly His Majesty's Consul at Antananarivo.
  • John Lucas Willoughby, Assistant Traffic Manager, Sudan Railways.
  • Rita Mary Buxton. For public and philanthropic services in the State of Victoria.
  • Gerald Stanley Doyle. For public services in Newfoundland.
  • Charles Eickhoff, Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees in the first two Parliaments of Southern Rhodesia. For public services.
  • Edward Thomas Henderson, JP, member of the Mildura City Council, Stete of Victoria, for many years. For services to Mildura.
  • The Reverend Percy Ibbotson, Organising Secretary of the Federation of Native Welfare Societies in Southern Rhodesia.
  • John Neil McGilp, Chairman of the Land Board, Deputy President of the Board of Management of the State Bank, State of South Australia.
  • Dugald Niven, Librarian, Bulawayo Public Library, and a Trustee of the National Museum, Southern Rhodesia. For public services.
  • Stuart Evelyn Abbott, Indian Civil Services, Secretary to the Premier, Punjab.
  • William George Alcock, Liaison Officer and Secretary to the General Manager, Great Indian Peninsula Railway, Bombay.
  • John Mylrea Allen, Senior Master, Prince of Wales' Royal Indian Military College, Dehra Dun.
  • Gerald Alfred Anderson, Deputy Director-General of Police, Criminal Investigation Department, His Exalted Highness the Nizam's Government, Hyderabad (Deccan).
  • Edward Wallace Bouchier, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Provincial Motor Transport Controller and Secretary, Central Road Traffic Board, Madras.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney John Pelham Cambridge, VD, Divisional Superintendent and Officer Commanding, Headquarters Administrative Group, East Indian Railway Defence of India Units, I.E, Howrah.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Conrad Reginald Cooke, ACGI, AMIEE, Director, Line Construction, Posts & Telegraphs, New Delhi.
  • Charles Anthony Crawford, Regional Controller of Railway Priorities, Calcutta West.
  • Leonard Gregory D'Silva, MBE, Director of Public Instruction (Officiating), Central Provinces & Berar.
  • Nasir Ahmad Faruqui, Indian Civil Services, Collector of Bombay & Bombay Suburban District.
  • Pilajirao Vithalrao Gaekwar, Accountant-General, Baroda.
  • William Francis Alfred Hamilton, MBE, District Superintendent of Police, Madras.
  • James Snelson Hardman, Indian Civil Service, District Magistrate, Patna, Bihar.
  • Reginald Arthur Proctor Hare, Indian Police, Deputy Inspector-General of Police, Eastern Range, Bhagalpur, Bihar.
  • Captain John Baron Howes, MBE, Indian Political Service, Under Secretary to the Government of India in the External Affairs Department, and lately His Majesty's Consul, Bushire.
  • Harry Lewis Humphreys, Honorary Secretary, British War Savings Movement, Calcutta.
  • Charles Murray Ker, MBE, Indian Civil Service, Magistrate and Collector, Cawnpore, United Provinces.
  • John Brian Langford, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Supply.
  • John Lister Llewellyn, Indian Civil Services, Magistrate and Collector, 24-Parganas, Bengal.
  • William Milles Martin, Manager, Wolverhampton Works Co. Ltd., Bombay.
  • Bhola Nath Mullik, Indian Police, Deputy Director of Civil Defence and Deputy Secretary to the Government of Orissa, Home (A.R.P.) Department.
  • Allister Patterson, Chief Engineer and Manager, Bombay Suburban Electric Supply Ltd., Bandra, Bombay.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Wilmot Reginald Bloomfield Peel, Military Secretary to His Excellency the Governor of Bengal.
  • Geoffrey Bernard Sandeman Prance, Indian Police, Superintendent, Additional Police, Nowshera, North-West Frontier Province.
  • Balwant Singh Puri, Indian Service of Engineers, Superintending Engineer, Central Public Works Department, Government of India.
  • Joseph Vincent Quinlan, General Manager, Canteen Stores Department, Bombay.
  • Jnanendranath Ray, PhD, DSc, FIC, Director of Drugs & Dressings, Medical Division, Department of Supply, Government of India.
  • Percy Ridley, Deputy Port Officer (Pilotage), Mercantile Marine, Department of Commerce, Government of India.
  • Frederick Jean Paul Richter, Honorary Secretary, Royal India Society, London.
  • Mohan Lai Sawhney, MBE, Barrister-at-Law, Sargodha, Punjab.
  • Herbert Schofield, Inspector of Metal & Steel, Ishapore.
  • Rai Bahadur Nepal Chandra Sen, Officiating Secretary, Department of Agriculture, and Agricultural Development Commissioner, Bengal.
  • John Burt Shearer, Indian Civil Service, Commissioner of Income-tax, Bombay.
  • Herbert Macdouall Small, Government Solicitor, Madras.
  • Charles William Spencer, Manager, Messrs. Gannon, Dunkerley & Co. Ltd., Civil Engineers & Contractors, Madras.
  • Hugh Southern Stephenson, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to His Excellency the Governor of the United Provinces.
  • Nivarty Sundaresan, Indian Audit & Accounts Service, Deputy Secretary to the Government of India in the Finance Department.
  • Ronald Curtis Woodford, Director of Agriculture, Assam.
  • Major Lovell William Wooldridge, Indian Political Service, Secretary to the Honourable the Resident for Rajputana.
  • The Honourable Sayed Miran Muhammad Shah Zainulabdin Shah, JP, Speaker of the Sind Legislative Assembly, Sind.
  • Maurice Nahum Gallant, Deputy Conservator of Forests, Burma Forest Service, Class I.
  • Henry Noel Cochran Stevenson, Assistant Superintendent, Burma Frontier Service.
  • Robert Beacroft Barker. For public services in Jamaica.
  • William Harry Billington. For public services in Kenya.
  • William Mill Caldwell, Assistant Commissioner of Inland Revenue, Fiji.
  • Angus Robert Clark, Administrative Officer, Gambia.
  • Douglas Pigram Cousin, Stores Superintendent, Kenya & Uganda Railways & Harbours Administration.
  • Basil Berridge Davis. For public services in the Leeward Islands.
  • Rupert Moultrie East, Colonial Education Service, Senior Education Officer, Nigeria.
  • Alexander MacAndrew Gillespie, MB, ChB, FRCP, Colonial Medical Service, Senior Specialist, Gold Coast.
  • Joseph Waterton Jackson. For public services in British Guiana.
  • Tago Emrys James, Colonial Agricultural Service, Assistant Director of Agriculture, Nigeria.
  • Gerald Donald Kennedy, Colonial Postal Service, Deputy Postmaster-General (Broadcasting), Palestine.
  • Frank Leach, MC, Colonial Administrative Service, Officer of Class II, Ceylon Civil Service.
  • Frederick John Lock, Colonial Customs Service, Comptroller of Customs and Collector of Income Tax, Nyasaland.
  • Victoria Mackintosh. For social and philanthropic work in Gibraltar.
  • The Venerable Archdeacon Henry Mathers. For services to education in Uganda.
  • Geoffrey Noel Napier Noinn, Colonial Administrative Service, Assistant to the Lieutenant-Governor, Malta.
  • Robert Pans Platt, Colonial Administrative Service, First Assistant Secretary, Aden.
  • John Riley, Price Controller, Tanganyika Territory.
  • Jung Bahadur Singh. For social welfare services in British Guiana.
  • George William Sindle, MBE, Government Printer, Palestine.
  • Helen Mary Twining, MRCS, LRCP, DPH. For medical services in Mauritius.
  • Cuthbert Horner Walmsley, MC, MInstCE, Assistant Director of Public Works, Kenya.
  • Bertram Osborne Wilkin, MB, ChB, Colonial Medical Service, Medical Officer (Health), Tanganyika Territory.
  • John Hadley Wilkinson. For public services in Barbados.
  • Claude Emile Wright, MBE. For public services in Sierra Leone.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant-Commander Robert Edward Sanders, RNR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Commander Herbert Alexander Dixon, RNVR. (Newcastle upon Tyne).
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Commander William James Muddock, RNVR. (Kingston).
  • Lieutenant-Commander Benjamin Whitcutt, Burma RNVR.
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander (A) Geoffrey Hamilton Bates, RNVR. (East Sheen).
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander (A) William Arthur Jevons Street, RNVR (Cheswerdine, Shropshire).
  • Lieutenant-Commander (E) Raymond Hadyn Tribe. (Compton, Berkshire).
  • Acting Engineer Lieutenant-Commander William McDonald, RNR (Retd).
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander (E) Bernard Seymour Tharp, RNR.
  • Acting Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander Charles Joseph Richard Souhamy. (Plymouth).
  • Acting Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander Peter White. (Amersham).
  • Acting Shipwright Lieutenant-Commander Harry Watson, (Retd).
  • Temporary Captain (Acting Temporary Major) John Morrice Cairns James, Royal Marines (Marlborough).
  • Lieutenant (Acting Major) John Dane Henderson Salter, Royal Marines (Milton, Hampshire).
  • The Reverend Geoffrey Phillips Beaumont, BA, Temporary Chaplain, RNVR.
  • The Reverend David Herbert Booth, MA, Temporary Chaplain, RNVR.
  • Lieutenant Richard Edmond John Fowler, (Retd). (Portsmouth).
  • Lieutenant Frederick John Harding. (Glasgow).
  • Lieutenant Peter John Stephen Hardinge. (Pitney, Somerset).
  • Lieutenant Frank Leonard Leeder.
  • Lieutenant Richard Francis McDermott, (Retd).
  • Lieutenant Herbert Frank Short.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Ernest Ronald Wray, RNR.
  • Acting Lieutenant Raleigh Thomas Rowe, RNVR. (Cockfosters, Hertfordshire).
  • Temporary Lieutenant John Ebner Glen, RNVR. (Glasgow).
  • Temporary Lieutenant John Prys Williams, RNVR. (Bracknell, Berkshire).
  • Lieutenant John Ernest Rimmer, Royal Indian Naval Volunteer Reserve.
  • Lieutenant (A) George Archibald Wycliffe Goodwin. (Bognor Regis).
  • Lieutenant (A) Basil Sinclair. (Hexham).
  • Lieutenant (E) Lewis Leslie Broad, RNR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant (E) John Campbell Moody, RNR. (Biggar, Scotland).
  • Paymaster Lieutenant Reuben Brampton Corkrey, (Retd). (Cowplain, Hampshire).
  • Paymaster Lieutenant Owen Michael Lewin, RNR. (Minster, Sheppey).
  • Skipper Lieutenant Edward Spencer Rilatt, RD, RNR (Retd) 2489 W.S. (Hull).
  • Chief Boom Skipper Edward John Bracher, RNR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant (Quartermaster) Frederick Victor Borrett, Royal Marines (Oxford).
  • Jean Davies, First Officer, WRNS.
  • Heather Hayes, First Officer, WRNS.
  • Mr. Robert Hart Robertson, Commissioned Gunner. (Cardonald, Glasgow).
  • Mr. Harold Richard Ben Smith, Gunner, Royal Military Navy (Stapleford Abbot, Essex).
  • Mr. Frank Ebling, Acting Commissioned Photographer.
  • Mr. John Henry Cook, Commissioned Shipwright. (Newcastle upon Tyne).
  • Mr. Albert Edward Allcock, Commissioned Engineer. (Durban, South Africa).
  • Mr. Leonard George Nathaniel Linder, Commissioned Engineer. (Purbrook).
  • Mr. John Watkins Northwood, DSC, Commissioned Engineer. (Ludlow).
  • Mr. Herbert William Lacon, Commissioned Wardmaster. (Weymouth).
  • Mr. Reuben Daniel Wade, Warrant Shipwright. (Cosham, Hampshire).
  • Mr. George Ernest Whittle, Temporary Warrant Master-at-Arms.
  • Mr. Reginald Arthur Jackson, Temporary Warrant Engineer.
  • Mr. Percy Frederick Hale, Warrant Mechanician.
  • Mr. Samuel John Taylor, First Radio Officer, RNR, NAP/964525 (Herne Bay).
  • Staff Sergeant Major Reginald James Brooks, Royal Marines (Deal).
  • Superintending Clerk John William Johnson, Royal Marines.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Neville Drake Pixley, Royal Australian Naval Reserve.
  • Mr. Ralph Lane, Commissioned Telegraphist, Royal Australian Navy.
  • Mr. Frederick Gardner, Temporary Gunner, Royal New Zealand Navy.
Army
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Richard Abbott (77283), The Border Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Captain (temporary) Major John Amos, MB, (102123), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Leonard Reginald Anderson (Quartermaster), Indian Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) Louis Douglas Ann (185142), General List.
  • Major Laurence Wilfred Arnett, North Riding Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Joseph Asplin (319618), General List.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) (temporary Major) Stanley Robert Astley, Indian Army.
  • Regimental Sergeant-Major Ziyayi Banda, Northern Rhodesia Regiment.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Lindsay Barclay (176047), South African Medical Corps.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Henry David Hardington Bartlett (93379), Royal Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Herbert Ralph Barton, MC, 13th Frontier Force Rifles, Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant (Assistant Inspector of Armourers) Charles William Beardall (282872), Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Captain (temporary Major) George Gordon Bell (70643), Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Lieutenant H. A. Bennet, Trinidad Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) Frank Albert Edmund Bjorseth (73259), South African Armoured Corps.
  • Major (Staff Paymaster 2nd Class) (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel, Staff Paymaster 1st Class) Cecil Charles Blackwell (6240), Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • 7591424 Warrant Officer Class II Quartermaster-Sergeant Albert Sidney Bolton, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • No. 7603434 Warrant Officer Class I Sub-Conductor Laurence Antoine Edward Butler Bourlay, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Reginald Brandon, AMInstCE, (181572), Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant (acting Captain) Henry Hill Brewer, MC, (46531), Reserve of Officers, General List.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) Arthur Brookes (245894), Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 846872 Warrant Officer Class I Sergeant-Major Assistant Instructor Henry John Brown, Royal Artillery.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) Herbert Francis Granger-Brown (102540), The Devonshire Regiment.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Thomas Alfred Brown (75986), Royal Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Gordon James Buck, 13th Frontier Force Rifles, Indian Army.
  • Major Arthur Clifford Howie Bull, Hertfordshire Home Guard.
  • Major (Commissary) Bernard Burke, Royal Indian Army Service Corps.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Clifford Burton (144488), The Royal Welch Fusiliers.
  • No. 3241 Battery Sergeant Major Emanuel Buttigieg (3241), Royal Malta Artillery.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Harold Ernest Caldwell (99119), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • No. 7588402 Sub-Conductor James Caldwell, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Charles Calder (76219), Royal Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Bertie Henry Capel, Indian Army.
  • Captain (temporary Major) James Carreras (160321), Royal Artillery.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Eric Archibald Catesby (99688), Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Territorial Army.
  • Major Edmund Cawkell, Essex Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) Jack Howarthe Paul Chadburn (202411), Intelligence Corps.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Arthur Randolph Coningsby Chapman, MC, (21423), Territorial Army, Reserve of Officers, The Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment).
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Frederick Charles Cheetham (92277), Royal Artillery (Territorial Army).
  • Major Samuel John Chesser (101280), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Guy Chignell (74560), Royal Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Captain (temporary Major) William Middleton Chrispin (127016), Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Major George Smith Christie, Aberdeen and Kincardine Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Stanley William Clark (182533), Royal. Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Quartermaster) Frederick Clare, DCM, (31070), Extra Regimentally Employed List.
  • Captain (Deputy Commissary) (temporary Major) Herbert Geoffrey Coates, Indian Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Henry James Ironside Coker (137699), The Durham Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) Colin Richard James Connors (42192), Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant (Quartermaster) Harry Edward Cook (181952), General List.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Eustace Haynes Peel Corbin (30019), The King's Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster) (Territorial Army).
  • Captain (temporary Major) John Bisp Cossens (89169), The Somerset Light Infantry (Prince Albert's) Territorial Army.
  • Second-Lieutenant James Cottam, late West Riding Home Guard.
  • Captain George Henry Cotton, Southern Railway Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Thomas James Cowen (121118), The Border Regiment.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Charles Burton Edward Cowie (161330), The East Surrey Regiment.
  • No. 5766720 Warrant Officer Class I, Staff Sergeant Major William Thomas Crisp, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant Andrew Basil Crosby, Surrey Home Guard.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) (temporary Major) William John Patrick Croft (147934), The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Alexander William Thomas Cross (110599), Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (Brevet Major) (temporary Major) Francis George Crozier (6504), The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment).
  • Major Aldington George Curphey, MC, Jamaica Medical Corps.
  • No. 1862515 Company Sergeant Major Herbert Thomas Cypher, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (temporary Major) William James Damerell, Royal Indian Army Service Corps.
  • Major Walter William Scott-Davidson, Kinross Home Guard.
  • Captain Arthur William Davies, Surrey Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) (acting Lieutenant-Colonel) James Runciman Denny (52948), The Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • No. 1652623 Warrant Officer Class II (acting Warrant Officer Class I) John Denton, Army Educational Corps.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) (acting Major) John Henry Dirs (266333), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Lieutenant (Quartermaster) William Arthur Dixon (199891), The Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Clifford Alfred Dove (108008), Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (temporary Major) George Greig Dow (147011), Royal Artillery.
  • Major Archibald James Macalpine-Downie (33678), late Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Temporary Major William Douglas Draffan, The King's African Rifles.
  • No. 93654 Warrant Officer Class II Staff Quartermaster Sergeant (acting Warrant Officer Class I Staff Sergeant-Major) Norman Draper, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 5719502 Warrant Officer Class I Regimental Sergeant-Major Frederick George Drew, The Dorsetshire Regiment.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Archibald Loraine Dunbar (224717), Royal Artillery.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) Albert James Ede (60719), Royal Artillery, retired, reemployed.
  • Regimental Sergeant-Major Samuel Arthur Edwards, Middlesex Home Guard.
  • Captain Frank Stokes Ellis, Sussex Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Dennis Ewart Evans (151067), Royal Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Fairhurst, MA, (275397), Army Cadet Force (Berkshire).
  • Captain (temporary Major) Robert Angus William Farmer, Indian Engineers, Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Bellwood Farrer (283443), Army Cadet Force (Ayrshire).
  • Major John Wilfred Joseph Faull, Glamorganshire Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Percy Alwyne Fellowes (75793), Royal Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Gorge Henry James Fleming (90663), The Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) (Territorial Army).
  • Captain (temporary Major) Daniel Frederick Flood (111054), Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant (Quartermaster) (temporary Captain) Ernest Alban Fox (185659), Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Major John Charles Freeman, Merionethshire Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Naval Dosabhoy Gandy, Indian Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) Leonard Morris Garwood (259703), Pioneer Corps.
  • Captain (temporary Major) George John Getley, Indian Army.
  • Captain (acting Lieutenant-Colonel) John Houghton Gibbon (91397), Royal Artillery.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) James Adam Gilbert (167327), Royal Engineers.
  • Subedar Major Janmeja Singh Gill, Indian Army Corps of Clerks.
  • No. 1057664 Warrant Officer Class I, Sergeant Major (Assistant Instructor in Gunnery) George Girling, Royal Artillery.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Geoffrey Edward Michael Godfrey (135148), Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • Subedar Muhammad Abdul Aziz Khan Gohanavi, Indian Army Medical Corps, Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) Stanley Gilbert Gover (137799), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Captain Stanley Graves, London Home Guard.
  • No. 7610218 Sub-Conductor Herbert John Gray, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major Hanmer Gethin Bodvel Griffith, Brecknockshire Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) (local Lieutenant-Colonel) Anthony Gibbons Grinling, MC, (46744), The Hertfordshire Regiment, Territorial Army, Reserve of Officers.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Frank Wyatt Guenier (99847), Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Peter Spencer Hadley (88627), The Royal Sussex Regiment (Territorial Army).
  • Captain (temporary Major) Abdul Hamid, Kapurthala State Forces.
  • Major William Reginald Clarence Hamlin, London Anti-Aircraft Home Guard.
  • Major Harold Handley, Westmorland Home Guard.
  • Major Thomas Winlack Harley, MC, Cheshire Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) William Richard Dobson Harris (92341), Royal Engineers, Territorial Army.
  • No. 3434565 Warrant Officer Class I, Regimental Sergeant Major Albert Edward Hawkins, The Lancashire Fusiliers, Territorial Army.
  • Junior Commander (temporary Senior Commander) Ida Winifred Hawley (192924), Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • Lieutenant (Assistant Ordnance Mechanical Engineer) (temporary Captain) James Arnold Hawley, Indian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • No. 54414 Staff Sergeant Major Charles Edward Hayball, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Major (Quartermaster) John Joseph Heath, MC, DCM, MM, (44569), The Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • Major (Quartermaster) William Henry Heath (34699), The Cheshire Regiment.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Gerald William Hedley (103453), General List.
  • Captain (temporary Major) James Robertson Hendry, TD, (16104), Territorial Army Reserve of Officers, The Highland Light Infantry (City of Glasgow Regiment).
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Charles Henry David Henniker (102153), The Royal Ulster Rifles.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Thomas William Price Hexley, Royal Indian Army Service Corps.
  • Captain (temporary Major) John Jephson Hilary (149651), Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 3710465 Warrant Officer Class I, Sub-Conductor Alfred Stanley Macnaughton Park-Hill, Indian Army Corps of Clerks.
  • No. 2186832 Warrant Officer Class II, Quarter-master Sergeant Reginald Ernest Hodgkins, Pioneer Corps.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) Josiah John Honeybunn, 4th Bombay Grenadiers, Indian Army.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Paul Hopkinson, 2nd Punjab Regiment, Indian Army.
  • Subaltern (temporary Junior Commander) Joyce Eileen Acheson Hose (254364), Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • No. 7718817 Warrant Officer Class II, Quarter-master Sergeant Instructor Charles Henry James Hosegood, Small Arms School Corps.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Ernest George Howe (143640), Lothian & Border Yeomanry, Royal Armoured Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Leonard Cecil Hudson (116504), Royal Engineers.
  • Chaplain to the Forces 4th Class the Reverend Owain Tudor Hughes, BA, (102494), Royal Army Chaplains Department.
  • Lieutenant (Quartermaster) Wallace George Hulme (270175), Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Luckin Alick Humphrey (137800), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Harry Vincent Hunt (161762), Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Harold Lyle Hunter (169170), Army Educational Corps.
  • Honorary Second Lieutenant Sidney Hurrell, The King's African Rifles.
  • Major (Assistant Ordnance Mechanical Engineer) Henry Charles Ingle, Indian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • Major Frank Louis Paul Jones (31628), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) (acting Major) Peredur Evans-Jones (227530), General List.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Rajaram Vishwanath Karve, Royal Indian Army Service Corps.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Peter Whorlow Kenyon (68981), Royal Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Captain William Henry Kieffer, North Caribbean Force.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Vincent King (126868), Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (temporary Major) William Stanley King (166969), Royal Artillery.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Geoffrey Cradock Knight (77238), Royal Artillery.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) Kharshedji Kaikhoosru Lalkaka (175213), The Wiltshire Regiment (Duke of Edinburgh's).
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) James Ralph Lane (102936), Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 750029 Warrant Officer Glass II Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Henry Lang, Royal Artillery.
  • Subaltern (temporary Junior Commander) Winifred Enid Lillian Lawrie (211300), Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • No. 7584592 Warrant Officer Class I Sub-Conductor Henry Leach, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • No. 7584612 Warrant Officer Class I Sub-Conductor George Ledwidge, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major Phillip Charles James Leigh, Hampshire Home Guard.
  • Major Arthur Wilfred Lewis, Fiji Labour Corps.
  • Major William Nathaniel Lindley, Coventry Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant John Lindsay, Renfrewshire Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Alexander Godfrey Macdonald (39284), The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders (Territorial Army, Reserve of Officers).
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Colin Robert Mackay (89106), The Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment).
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) William Gold Mackay (185450), Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Ian Stuart Gruinard Mackenzie (74300), Royal Corps of Signals (Supplementary Reserve).
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) Wilfred Manners (64097), Royal Corps of Signals (Supplementary Reserve).
  • No. 1060858 Warrant Officer Class I Regimental Sergeant-Major Jack Mansfield, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Major Edward Alfred Geoffrey Marlar, Staffordshire Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Henry Roy Marsh (5602), Queen's Own Royal Staffordshire Yeomanry, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Lieutenant William Alfred Marshall, Royal Indian Army Service Corps.
  • Captain Harry Matthews, Devon Home Guard.
  • No. 5239458 Warrant Officer Class I Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant John Mayne, The Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales's).
  • Captain (temporary Major) Maxwell Hyslop Maxwell (89949), Royal Artillery (Territorial Army).
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Louis Henry McCausland (119821), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • No. 5329816 Regimental Sergeant Major Leslie Thomas McColm, The Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales's).
  • Captain (temporary Major) Bernard McCormick, MIEE, (141161), Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (temporary Major) William Laing McGregor (121066), The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment).
  • Subaltern (temporary Junior Commander) Gwendolin Drummond McKerrow, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • Major John Minchin, Derbyshire Home Guard.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Ronald Charles Eric Mines (77372), The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Robert Calder Moles (108730), Royal Artillery.
  • Captain (Brevet Major) (temporary Major) (local Lieutenant-Colonel) Arthur Rupert Moxsy, MC, (8654), The Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
  • Risaldar (acting Risaldar Major) Niaz Muhammad, Indian Armoured Corps, Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant (Assistant Commissary) James Wildgoose Murdoch, Indian Army Corps of Clerks.
  • Major James Broadfoot Murray, Glasgow Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Daniel Alfred Norton, MC, (145801), Royal Artillery.
  • Captain Edwin Frederick Nott, Hertfordshire Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Michael Whittaker Carlton Oldfield, MB, FRCS, (44832), Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army.
  • No. 1525944 Warrant Officer Class II Battery Sergeant Major John Oliver, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 6930 Warrant Officer Class I Regimental Sergeant Major Anderea Opio, The King's African Rifles.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) Charles Edward Page (193565), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) Richard Bentley Howard Page (217062), Royal Artillery.
  • No. 1055245 Warrant Officer Class I Regimental Sergeant Major George William Parritt, Royal Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Dillwyn David Llewellyn Parry (77302), Royal Engineers (Territorial Army).
  • Captain (temporary Major) Frank Frederick Seymour Passmore (118661), Pioneer Corps.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Thomas William Perkins (137607), Royal Artillery.
  • Lieutenant David John Petty (188478), Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Herbert Robert Pillinger (106161), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) John Pincombe (161172), Royal Artillery.
  • Junior Commander (temporary Senior Commander) Minnie Helen Pine (192780), Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • Major Arthur Pond, Cornwall Home Guard.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Ernest Herbert Price (161174), Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Alexander Robert Pride (87083), Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Major Cyril Henry Wallace Pugh, Shropshire Home Guard.
  • Senior Commander Kathlyn Gertrude Putnam, Women's Auxiliary Corps (India).
  • Captain (temporary Major) Adrian Patrick Quaife (106858), Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) James Quinn (111593), Scots Guards.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Percy William Ransley (105988), The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment).
  • No. 29741 Warrant Officer Class II, Company Sergeant Major Ruby Elizabeth Relf, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • Captain (temporary Major) William Rennie (109358), The Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Captain (temporary Major) William James Riddell (205926), General List.
  • Captain (temporary Major) James Alexander Rowland Robertson, 6th Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Edward Augustus Rodrigues, Indian Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Lieutenant (acting Captain) Alan Stuart Roger, 6th Rajputana Rifles, Indian Army.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Henry Joseph Rothwell (100045), The Devonshire Regiment.
  • Captain (temporary Major) George William Henry Ryland, FRIBA, (107714), Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Elaine Margaret Catherine Salmond, MD, FRCS, (147752), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • No. 3849530 Warrant Officer Class II Battery Sergeant Major Charles Saunders, Royal Artillery (Territorial Army).
  • No. 4741556 Warrant Officer Class I Staff Sergeant Major Herbert Mettham Saville, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) Edward Thompson Scott, (214400), Royal Artillery.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Harold Kyle Scott, BSc, AMInstCE, (185140), Royal Engineers.
  • No. 2608107 Warrant Officer Class II Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Thomas William Scott, Grenadier Guards.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Linley Morton Seaborn (132729), Royal Artillery.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Hugh Brougham Sedgfield (152559), Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • Assistant Commandant Ivy Angela Seeley (588788), Voluntary Aid Detachment.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Waqir Ali Shaikh, AMIME, Indian Army.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Samuel George Maddox Shallard (59198234), Royal Artillery.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) William Tosh Sharpe (169612), Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Willie Shaw, Wiltshire Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) John James Sheppard, DSO, MC, (16659), The Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own).
  • Captain (temporary Major) William Bertram Sheppard (145459), Fife & Forfar Yeomanry, Royal Armoured Corps (Territorial Army).
  • Captain Edward John Galpin Shorter, Berkshire Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Charles Rushton Shortt (29989), Royal Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Charles William Silver (88782), The King's Shropshire Light Infantry, Territorial Army.
  • Subadar Atma Singh, Indian Army Medical Corps.
  • No. 1397283 Warrant Officer Class II Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant John Singleton, Royal Horse Artillery (Territorial Army).
  • No. 7603236 Sub-Conductor Henry John Smart, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • No. 5721400 Warrant Officer Class I Regimental Sergeant-Major Herbert Smith, The Dorsetshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) John Smith (170097), Royal Artillery.
  • No. 3854518 Warrant Officer Class II Battery Sergeant-Major John Smith, Royal Artillery.
  • Major William Stanley Smith, TD, (7195), Territorial Army Reserve of Officers, The Cheshire Regiment.
  • No. 4914034 Warrant Officer Class II Mechanist Quartermaster Sergeant William Henry Snell, The South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • No. 7574783 Warrant Officer Class I Sergeant-Major Arthur Spalding, Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) John Edward Spooner (137694), The Devonshire Regiment.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Francis Leslie Standage (103926), Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Kenneth Bridges Stanley (42519), Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Lieutenant (Assistant Ordnance Mechanical Engineer) (temporary Captain) Henry Ernest Jack Steed, Indian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • Captain (District Officer) W. Steel (152144), Royal Artillery.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Douglas Stringfellow (135041), Royal Engineers.
  • Major George Clifford Sugden, MC, East Riding Home Guard.
  • Captain (Assistant Ordnance Mechanical Engineer) Thomas Heber Symonds, Indian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain, acting Major) Cecil Wortley Tait (185388), Intelligence Corps.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Richard Colin Trevithick Tangye (105364), Intelligence Corps.
  • Lieutenant Ernest Thomas James Tapp, Hampshire Home Guard.
  • No. 6077881 Warrant Officer, Class I, Regimental Sergeant-Major Philip Tasker, The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey).
  • Captain (temporary Major) Frederick Hugh Thurnall Tatham (141454), The Royal Norfolk Regiment.
  • Major Maurice Humphrey Taylor, Northumberland Home Guard.
  • Senior Commander (temporary Chief Commander) Gladys Harriet Thompson (196016), Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • Major. (Quartermaster) Cecil Herbert Townsend, 8th Punjab Regiment, Indian Army.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Leonard Eustace Upton (154262), Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Philip Copley Varley (42496), Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Stanley Robert Virgo (65763), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Lieutenant (acting Captain) Colin George Venables (127069), Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 41087 Warrant Officer, Class II, Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Ernest Vitel, The Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own).
  • Captain (temporary Major) Fakir Syed Waheed-ud-din, Indian Army.
  • Chaplain the Reverend Thomas Walters, Indian Ecclesiastical Establishment, Indian Army.
  • No. 773219 Warrant Officer, Class I, Regimental Sergeant Major John Cole Watson, Royal Artillery.
  • Junior Commander (temporary Senior Commander) Ruth Watson (192912), Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • Major Sydney George Watson (45096), The Army Dental Corps.
  • Captain (temporary Major) William Henry Cecil Wayte (119697), Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Captain (temporary Major) John Westacott (118914), Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Arthur Leonard Wheeldon (106449), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major Christopher Probart Whitaker, Norfolk Home Guard.
  • Captain (temporary Major) (Electrical & Mechanical Engineer 3rd Class) Henry George White (97571), Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers (Territorial Army).
  • Captain (Quartermaster) (temporary Major) William Albert White (123522), Royal Artillery.
  • Major Thomas MacFarlane Wilks, TD, (36338), Royal Corps of Signals (Territorial Army).
  • Lieutenant Victor Norman Willard, Indian Engineers, Indian Army.
  • Captain & Brevet Major (temporary Major) Frank Reuben Williams (19237), Reserve of Officers, The Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Captain (temporary Major) Philip Denys Wilson (70886), The Manchester Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel William Wilson, Army Cadet Force (Middlesex).
  • No. 4012 Company Sergeant Major Anne May Wren, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • No. 6193751 Warrant Officer Class I Regimental Sergeant Major Albert Francis Wright, The Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own).
  • Major (Ordnance Executive Officer 1st Class) Edward Wyatt (40445), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) George John Arnold, Australian Imperial Forces.
  • Captain Everett William Bowden, Australian Military Forces.
  • Major Ronald Neale Herford, Australian Military Forces.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Stanley Toohey, Australian Military Forces.
  • Captain & Quartermaster William Charles Hastings, New Zealand Military Forces.
  • Captain Reginald George Hayward, New Zealand Military Forces.
  • Captain Ronald Kennedy, New Zealand Military Forces.
  • Second Lieutenant Frederick Douglas Sheppard, New Zealand Military Forces.
  • Captain Alfred John Steele, New Zealand Military Forces.
  • Second Lieutenant Leonard Roy Taylor, New Zealand Military Forces, attached Fiji Labour Corps.
Royal Air Force
  • Acting Squadron Leader George William Jordan (44582).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Horace Tilzey (48163).
  • Flight Lieutenant Thomas William Arthur Allen (47520).
  • Flight Lieutenant Sanford Baker (Can/C.6697), Royal Canadian Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Stanley Woolgrove Bryant (110866), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Charles Christopher Cholmondeley (76363), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Wilfred Arthur Claydon (43514).
  • Flight Lieutenant (now Acting Squadron Leader) Edward William Davis (46857).
  • Flight Lieutenant James Roy Duncan (11261), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Rupert Ambrose Percy Fison (86945), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Charles Roderick Heazlewood (79114), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Michael Gilbert Tanner Hewlett (85823), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Arthur Ernest Kuring (Aus.267454), Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Richard Trevor Morison (82419), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant John Parry (76080), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant (now Acting Squadron Leader) Stuart Nelson Pike, DFC, (81847), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Douglas James Noel Rebbeck (48105).
  • Flight Lieutenant William Henry Percival Smith (48276).
  • Flight Lieutenant (now Acting Squadron Leader) Clive John Van Den Bergh (65425), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant David Owen Williams (88588), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Albert James Wilson (Aus.3054), Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Percy Charles Wright (45393) Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Frederick Vernon Armstrong (49140).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant (now Acting Squadron Leader) Reginald Banks (62045), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Frank William Burchell (66126), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Miles Edward Milne Day (108483), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant William Sidney Dundas (112103), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Arthur Evans (108356), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant (now Acting Squadron Leader) John Steward Geary (68071), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Robert Girvan (124913), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Harold John Griffiths (117180), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant William Clement Hawken (48576).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Harold Holme (47561).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant (now Acting Squadron Leader) Henry Hansford Horsham (46052).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Elfred Lewis Jones (137804), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Walter Kilvington (106910), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Charles William Layton (46159).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Arthur Jesse Litchfield (104656), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Alfred Edward Mitchell (46995).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant James William McCombie (46751).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Leonard Martin Pankhurst (47022).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant George Perry (47711).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Noel George Quenet (68274), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Norman Radley (47682).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Ronald Revill-Johnson (111355), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Rawel Singh, Indian Air Force.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Edwin Goodrich Thorpe (66621), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Herbert Laurence Warner (101226), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Frederick George Weston (48852).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Cyril Thomas White (46972).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant David Chalmers Young (65665), RAFVR.
  • Flying Officer Frank Frederick John Butler (49363).
  • Flying Officer Geoffrey Martin Langdon Goodall (139289), RAFVR.
  • Flying Officer Percival Frederick Hudson (50997).
  • Flying Officer David Alexandra Inglis (63503), RAFVR.
  • Flying Officer George Petrie Hay Munro (61141), RAFVR.
  • Flying Officer John Padriac Weiffort Pollard (N.Z.403527), Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Flying Officer Mansel Clifford Morris Vaughan (52132).
  • Flying Officer Edward Donald Watkins (123269), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flying Officer Frederic Thomas Johnson (639348), RAFVR.
  • Warrant Officer William Arthur Thomas Anderson (165021).
  • Warrant Officer Michael Berenson (Can/R.71560), Royal Canadian Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Stanley William Bryant (542644).
  • Warrant Officer Charles Chandler (362887).
  • Warrant Officer Harry Norman Chislett (346626).
  • Warrant Officer John Edwin Cooper (560069).
  • Warrant Officer William Crosland (349220).
  • Warrant Officer James Duncan (333198).
  • Warrant Officer Reginald Henry Barton Gamble (330222).
  • Warrant Officer John Lester Jarvis (357046).
  • Warrant Officer George Jefferson (202208).
  • Warrant Officer Reuben Lee (506238).
  • Warrant Officer Sidney Albert Lucksford (590820).
  • Warrant Officer John Richard Macdonald (505053).
  • Warrant Officer Francis Edward Ferryman (591016).
  • Warrant Officer Thomas. Freemantle Russell (359171).
  • Warrant Officer Edward Charles Simmens (509371).
  • Warrant Officer Kenneth Smith (355383).
  • Warrant Officer Victor Alwyn Stanley (515247).
  • Warrant Officer Arthur Edward Stevens (364174).
  • Warrant Officer Walter John Towner (347753).
  • Warrant Officer Charles Edward Waite (343890).
  • Warrant Officer Adam Ward (346495).
  • Acting Warrant Officer Clinton Walter Kidby (366134).
  • Acting Warrant Officer William Anthony McGilp (561825).
  • Acting Flight Officer Nellie Mary Evans (3088), Women's Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Acting Flight Officer Mary Hodgson (5581), Women's Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Acting Flight Officer Barbara Pemberton (1888), Women's Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Acting Flight Officer Gladys Mary Shadbolt (1071), Women's Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Constance McLaughlin (887452), Women's Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader William Marsel Higgins, Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Percy Victor Feltham, Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Arthur John Relf, Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant James Bruce Dickey, Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant William John Fyfe, Royal New Zealand Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Captain Rowland Vincent Adams, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Lieutenant-Commander James Guthrie Adamson, Royal Navy (Retd), Production Manager, J. & E. Hall Ltd.
  • Walter Stephen Aldhouse, Managing Director, Aldhouse, Milnes & Co.
  • Charles Bailey Allerton, Head Master of Barnack Church of England School, Soke of Peterborough.
  • James Anderson, Director, Andersons Ltd.
  • Reginald James Atkinson, Lately Chief Sanitary Inspector, Surveyor and Architect Evesham Rural District Council.
  • John Baker, MInstCE, Manager Joseph Booth, Brothers Ltd.
  • Doris Mildred Ballard, Higher Clerical Officer, Export Credits Guarantee Department.
  • Percy Barkes, Colliery Manager, Elemore Colliery, Durham.
  • Joseph Barron, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Cumberland & Westmorland Constabulary.
  • Evelyn Vida Baxter, Chairman, Women's Land Army Sub-Committee of the Agricultural Executive Committee for East Fife.
  • Sidney Bays, AMInstI, Managing Director of the Port of Hull Road Transport Control Ltd.
  • Else, Countess Beauchamp, County Organiser, Worcestershire, Women's Voluntary Services for Civil Defence.
  • David Beedie, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Susan Henderson Begg, Clerical Officer, Department of Agriculture for Scotland.
  • Barbara Sarah Birnie, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • John Black, Honorary Publicity Officer for Special Savings Campaigns, Dunfermline.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Blackwood, DSO, MB, ChB, County Commissioner, St. John Ambulance Brigade, Cornwall.
  • Edward Michael Blake, Principal Clerk, Savings Bank Department, General Post Office.
  • Edward Sedgwick Blanch, Superintendent, Welding and Fabricating Department, A. Reyrolle & Co. Ltd.
  • Captain Laurence Samuel Boggs, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • George Frederick Booth, Honorary Secretary, City Rifle Club.
  • Benjamin Bert Bowles, Managing Director, Minty Ltd.
  • Flight Lieutenant Cyril Boxhall, Education Officer, Royal Air Force Educational Service.
  • Alfred Bradford, Rolling-Stock Controller, Carter Paterson & Co. Ltd, Sub-District Manager, Ministry of War Transport.
  • Benjamin George Brame, Assistant Meteorological Office, Air Ministry.
  • John Alfred Brazier, JP, Fire Guard Officer, Ryde.
  • Frederick Mason Brewer, PhD, Chief Warden, Civil Defence Wardens' Service, and Fire Guard Officer, Oxford.
  • Roland Hunter Briggs, Assistant Director, Censorship Division, Ministry of Information.
  • Captain Hubert Stanford Broad, AFC, Chief Production Test Pilot, Hawker Aircraft Ltd.
  • Alexander Brodie, Skipper of a Steam Trawler.
  • Mary Brookfield, Deaconess, Church Army.
  • Edmund Brown, Works Manager, Silley Cox & Co. Ltd.
  • Hubert Reginald Harold Brown, Superintendent of Labour, Royal Ordnance Factory, Woolwich.
  • May Grace Brown, Assistant District Officer, Assistance Board; lately Private Secretary to the Director-General of the Post Office.
  • Arthur Charles Buckhurst, Deputy Fire Guard Officer, Fulham.
  • Joseph Morley Bulman, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • John Arthur Burtinshaw, Chief Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • William Edmund Butlin, Managing Director, Butlin's Ltd.
  • Abel Camp, Chief Superintendent, Hertfordshire County Constabulary.
  • Captain Alexander Campbell, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Isobel Gardine Campbell, Clerical Officer, Office of the Minister Resident at Allied Force Headquarters, Mediterranean.
  • James Campbell, Secretary, William Denny & Brothers Ltd.
  • Albert Bernard Cape, AMIEE, Engineering Test Superintendent, General Electric Co. Ltd.
  • Eric Thompson Carr, Honorary Secretary, Driffield Savings Committee.
  • Alexander Carrol, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Herbert Prosser Chaffey, Chief Bookkeeper, United Kingdom Commercial Corporation.
  • Councillor George William Chew, Air Raid Precautions Sub-Controller, Strood.
  • George Moir Christie, Repair Engineering Manager, Henry Robb Ltd.
  • Captain Gilbert Holgate Clark, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • John Clark, Skipper of a Steam Drifter.
  • Kathleen Clara Clark, Radiographer in Charge, Ilford Ltd. For services in connection with Mass Radiography.
  • Ralph Woodrow Clark, Head Postmaster, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire.
  • Kathleen Irene Clement, County Secretary for Northumberland, Women's Land Army.
  • Frank Harold Cleobury, Assistant Director, Passport Control Department, Foreign Office.
  • Mary Wilson McKay Cochrane, Assistant District Officer, Assistance Board.
  • Andrew Watt Buchan Cockburn, Works Manager, Menzies & Co. Ltd.
  • Emmanuel Cohen, Inspector (Insurance), Ministry of Health.
  • Charles Edward Cook, Senior Executive Officer, War Damage Commission.
  • Constance Louise Cooling, Chief Cashier and Paymaster, British Red Cross Society.
  • Henry Christie Cooney, Purser, Merchant Navy.
  • Captain Henry Edward Cooper, Regional Organiser, Birmingham, Blood Donor Service.
  • Lieutenant-Commander William Percival Cooper, RNVR, Employed in a Department of the Foreign Office.
  • Annie Isabel Cope, Chairman, Loughborough Street Groups Savings Committee.
  • Frederick James Cornish, Chief Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Sydney Alfred Cowan, Chief Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • Alexander Cathcart Coward, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • John Edward Cowderoy, Development Superintendent (Road Transport), London Passenger Transport Board.
  • Charles John Cowley, MC, DCM, Station Master, Crewe, London Midland & Scottish Railway Co.
  • Reginald Ernest Cox, Liaison Officer, General Electric Co.
  • William Ernest Crabb, Assistant Inspector of Schools, Board of Education.
  • John Cherry Cree, Staff Officer, Air Ministry.
  • Charles Horace Cunniffe, Manager, Baldwins Ltd.
  • Eileen Cunningham, Matron, Great Yarmouth General Hospital. For services to Civil Defence.
  • Tom Curr, JP, Divisional Warden and Commandant, Civil Defence Messenger Service, Edinburgh.
  • Julie Daniell, Honorary Secretary, Southwark Division, Soldiers' Sailors' & Airmen's Families Association.
  • Major Cyril Maurice Dansey, Civil Assistant, War Office.
  • John Davidson, Staff Officer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Thomas Davies, Works Superintendent, Laycock Engineering Co. Ltd.
  • Kathleen Lucy Davis, Sister Radiographer, St. Mary's Hospital, Portsmouth.
  • William Frederick Dawson, Higher Clerical Officer, Office of the Minister Resident in West Africa.
  • William Henderson Denholm, MIMechE, MIPE, Regional Technical Officer, Scotland, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • Councillor Hugh Alfred Clifford Dingle, Chairman, Eastbourne Savings Committee.
  • Robert William Dobbing, BEM, Divisional Officer, No. 5 (London) Region, National Fire Service.
  • Joan Sherwood Dodd, Head of Section, Ministry of Economic Warfare.
  • William Robin Douglas, MM, Senior Contract Officer, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
  • William Douglas Drysdale, Senior Temporary Assistant, Offices of the War Cabinet.
  • Kenneth Dunn, Assistant Administrative Officer, Cavalry & Royal Armoured Corps Record Office, War Office.
  • Samuel Herbert Dyer, Honorary Secretary, Beaconsfield Savings Committee.
  • Harold Algernon Dymond, Food Executive Officer, Poole, Ministry of Food.
  • Yolande, Lady Eddis, County Organiser, East Suffolk, Women's Voluntary Services for Civil Defence.
  • Alfred Ellmers, Factor Manager, R. & J. Hill Ltd.
  • William Thomas Elson, Assistant Production Manager, Gloster Aircraft Co. Ltd.
  • Captain George Elvin, Port Officer, Ministry of War Transport.
  • Charles Alfred Edward Ewin, Staff Officer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Alexander Drysdale Falconer, Chief Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Kathleen Elizabeth Farrar, Senior Commandant, The American Ambulance, Great Britain.
  • Alexander Fisher, Higher Clerical Officer, Department of Health for Scotland.
  • Lizzie Fletcher, ARRC, Matron, the Queen Alexandra Hospital Home for Disabled Sailors & Soldiers.
  • Isabella McKenzie Fordyce, Teacher, Leuchars Public School, Morayshire.
  • George Frederick French, Governing Director, Thomas French & Sons Ltd.
  • Frederick Basil Garner, ARCS, AIC, Head Master of Borough Polytechnic Junior Technical School for Boys.
  • Clement Mervyn Gatley, Managing Director, London Colney Service Station.
  • Thomas Leslie Milner Gibson, Assistant Director of Mechanization, Ministry of Supply.
  • George William Giffin, Works Manager, Siemens Brothers & Co. Ltd.
  • Joseph Arthur Gilbert, Departmental Chief Draughtsman and Designer, Rose Brothers Ltd.
  • George Harrison Gilkes, Second Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Edmund Thomas Jean Gill, Senior Shipping Assistant, Ministry of War Transport.
  • James Gillespie, First Electrician, Merchant Navy.
  • Captain Dugald Gillies, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Charlie McGregor Gollan, Second Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • James Joseph Goodson, MC, Deputy General Manager, Todd & Co. Ltd.
  • Ernest John Greave, Victualling Store Officer and Deputy Superintendent of Royal Victoria Yard, Admiralty.
  • Richard Thomas Gregory, Chief Superintendent of Traffic, London Telecommunications Region, General Post Office.
  • Richard Henry Griffith, Second Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Robert Charles Grimwade, Works Director, Holbrook Machine Tool Co. Ltd.
  • Ronald Harry Hacker, Managing Director, Dynatron Radio Ltd.
  • Squadron Leader James Douglas Haddon, Education Officer, Royal Air Force Educational Service, Technical Training Command.
  • James Hadfield, Technical Manager, Beyer, Peacock & Co. Ltd.
  • John Thomas Hales, Superintendent, Head Post Office, Hastings.
  • Frederick Hall, Works Manager, The Superheater Co. Ltd.
  • Flight Captain James Smith Halliday, Air Transport Auxiliary.
  • Geoffrey Herbert Halton, Assistant to Managing Director, Steatite & Porcelain Products Ltd.
  • Captain Bertram Hancock, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Frederick Henry Hand, Secretary, National Council of the Pottery Industry.
  • William George Harding, Gyroscopical Engineer, The Sperry Gyroscope Co.
  • Phyllis Helena Hartnett, Administrative Assistant, United Kingdom Treasury Delegation, Washington.
  • Charles Stephen Harwood, Senior Inspector, Inspectorate of Stores, Ministry of Supply.
  • James Haveron, Second Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Amelia Vaughan Hayman, JP, Vice-Chairman of the Civilian Welfare Committee for West Cornwall. For services to Civil Defence.
  • Reginald Granville Payne Helbing, Works Manager, Standard Telephones & Cables Ltd.
  • Alexander Henshaw, Chief Test Pilot, Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd.
  • Michael Leo Hernan, Chief Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Norman Heselton, Chief Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Christian Erskine Hill, Commandant, Women's Auxiliary Police Force, Edinburgh.
  • David Charles Gershom Hillyard, Shipbuilder, Sussex.
  • Kathleen Rosemary Corry Hodgson, Regional Officer, Women's Land Army.
  • Ashlin Hodson, Director, Metal Closures Ltd, and Superintendent in an Ordnance Factory.
  • Frederick James Vernon Holmes, AFRAeS, Works Manager, Airports Ltd.
  • Emily Hopkins, Chief Superintendent of Typists, Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries.
  • Albert George Howe, Chief Diesel Engineer, Davey Paxman & Co. Ltd.
  • Arthur Edward Howell, Senior Executive Officer, Board of Customs & Excise.
  • Alexander Huey, Radio Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Arthur John Humphreys, Chief Purser, Merchant Navy.
  • John Joseph Hutchinson, Assistant Manager, Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd.
  • Hilda Margaret Hyatt, Assistant Director, Molasses & Industrial Alcohol Control, Ministry of Supply.
  • Harry Hymas, Departmental Manager, Hoffman Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
  • Demetrios Inglessis, Chief Accountant, Middle East Refugee & Relief Administration, Office of the Minister Resident in the Middle East.
  • Captain Joseph Henry Irons, MC, Chief Civil Defence Warden and Welfare Officer, Huddersfield.
  • Tabitha Irene James, Nursing Sister, the County Sanatorium, Chard.
  • Major Frederick John Jempson, Employed in a Department of the Foreign Office.
  • Albert Henry Jones, Assistant to Manager, Home Institutes Service, Navy, Army & Air Force Institutes.
  • Alfred Benjamin Jones, Civil Assistant and Accountant, Ministry of Aircraft Production Research Establishment.
  • Charles James Jones, Materials Officer, Electrical Industry Export Groups.
  • Ernest James Henry Jones, Works Manager, Associated Equipment Co. Ltd.
  • John Banks Keatinge, Manager, Clyde District, Chadburns Ship-Telegraph Co. Ltd.
  • Austin Kelly, Naval Architect, Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd.
  • Captain John Kennedy, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • John Dunlop Kerr, Manager and Secretary, St. Andrew's Engineering & Shipwright Co. Ltd.
  • Geoffrey King, Honorary Secretary, Nottingham War Finance Campaign Committee.
  • Thomas Hilary Kinman, AMIEE, Head of Radio Section, Research Laboratory, British Thomson Houston Co. Ltd.
  • Doris Adele Kirby, Higher Clerical Officer, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
  • Ernest Alfred Knighton, Civilian Officer, War Office.
  • Observer Commander Charles Alfred Lakin, Group Commandant, Royal Observer Corps.
  • Norman Gerald Lancaster. For services to the Ministry of Production and to the Air Training Corps in Warwickshire.
  • Sidney Herbert Lancaster, Manager of the Ministry of Labour & National Service Employment Exchange, Shepherd's Bush.
  • Ethel Muriel Land, Assistant Matron, Middlesex Hospital.
  • Alfred Robins Langford, Distribution Superintendent, Plymouth & Stonehouse Gas Light & Coke Co.
  • Herbert Allan Guy Langton, Chief Warden, Civil Defence Wardens' Service, Bootle.
  • William James Laughton, Assistant Constructor, Department of the Director of Naval Construction, Admiralty.
  • Captain Alan Layfield, MC, Commandant, Special Constabulary, Birkenhead.
  • Joseph Lesford, MIMechE, MIAE, Assistant to the Director of Vehicle Maintenance, Ministry of War Transport.
  • Forbes William Leslie, Deputy Chief Constable, West Lothian Constabulary.
  • Herbert Cecil Lewis, Regional Commissioner for National Savings, North Western Region (Lancashire & Cheshire), National Savings Committee.
  • John Liddell, Chief Assistant to the Town Clerk and Deputy Air Raid Precautions Controller, Greenock.
  • Edith Beatrice Liddle, Clerical Officer, Office of HM Procurator General & Treasury Solicitor.
  • Isaac Lipman, Manager E. K. Cole Ltd.
  • Ethel Lister, County Borough Organiser, Grimsby, Women's Voluntary Services for Civil Defence.
  • Harold David Little, DCM, Chief Clerk, Territorial Army Association, Shropshire.
  • Mary Silvani Liversidge, Centre Organiser, Dewsbury, Women's Voluntary Services for Civil Defence.
  • Ivor Paul Llewellyn, MIChemE, JP, Director, Peter Spence & Sons Ltd.
  • Vera Kathleen Lorimer, Vice-Chairman, Victoria Station Forces Canteen & Hostel, Manchester.
  • Dorothy Marian Love, Honorary Secretary, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment Prisoners of War & Comforts Fund.
  • Charles Scott Low, Chief Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Andrew McAdam, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Thomas Alexander McAllister, Column Officer, Northern Ireland, National Fire Service.
  • Dugald McCallum, Secretary and Cashier, Charles Connell & Co. Ltd.
  • David McCulloch, Agricultural Editor, Aberdeen Press & Journal.
  • Eleanor Catherine Macdonald, Assistant Censor, Postal & Telegraph Censorship Department, Ministry of Information.
  • Sara Howard McFadyen, JP. For public services in Stirlingshire.
  • James McKenzie, lately Secretary and Registrar of Robert Gordon's Colleges, Aberdeen.
  • Observer Commander John Ord Alistair Fraser Mackenzie, Group Commandant, Royal Observer Corps.
  • Malcolm Beaton Macrae, Head Master of Church Street Public School, Glasgow.
  • William Leopold Manning, Fire Guard Officer, Colchester.
  • Arthur Marshall, Assistant Director of Emergency Works & Recovery, Ministry of Works.
  • Frederick Herbert Marshall, Assistant London District Freight Superintendent, Southern Railway Co.
  • William George Martin, Honorary Secretary, Milford Haven Savings Committee.
  • George Hill Maxwell, Acting Higher Executive Officer (Accounts), Ministry of Economic Warfare.
  • Marjorie Florence Mayo, Controller of Typists, Air Ministry.
  • Henry Edward Millbank, Superintending Clerk, General Register Office, Ministry of Health.
  • Horace William Minshull, Senior Executive Officer, Foreign Office.
  • Catharine Helen Scott Moncrieff, Organising Secretary with the Forces in Scotland, Young Women's Christian Association.
  • Samuel Montgomery, Second Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Percy Fred Moore, Steward, Class I, HM Prison, Wormwood Scrubbs.
  • William John Moore, Honorary Secretary, Swansea Squadron, Air Training Corps.
  • Esca Mary Nugent Mortimer, Higher Clerical Officer, Foreign Office.
  • John Murray, Skipper of the Admiralty steam trawler Loon.
  • Jessie Nairn, Honorary Secretary, Stirling High School Savings Group.
  • Edith Napier, Staff Officer, Cabinet Secretariat, Northern Ireland.
  • Joseph Albert Stuart Naylor, Staff Officer, Ministry of Commerce, Northern Ireland.
  • Theodore Neilsen, Skipper of a fishing vessel.
  • Winifred Annie Nightingale, Head Mistress of Kingsbury Green Senior Girls' School.
  • Major Arthur Petrie Noble, Administrative Welfare Officer, Western Command.
  • Frederick Thomas Nurrish, Director, Geo. Bray & Co. Ltd.
  • Charles Henry Benjamin Oakley, Chief Technical Superintendent, Ordnance Survey.
  • Margaret Bennett O'Callaghan, Voluntary Welfare Worker, Royal Air Force Hospital, Ely.
  • Theodore Oshigin, Third Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Hector Leslie Oura, MIEE, Assistant Superintendent, Designs & Development Department, Gramophone Co. Ltd.
  • Charles Paul Oxley, Chief Billeting Officer, Weston-super-Mare.
  • Harold Bernard Parr, Managing Director, Slack & Parr Ltd.
  • Harold Miller Pattinson, Branch Manager, Royal Insurance Co. Ltd.
  • Frederick Clarkson Peacock, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • George Hastings Peck, Divisional Superintendent, Grimsby, London & North Eastern Railway Company Police.
  • James Mortimer Peddie, Honorary Secretary, Hull & District Local Information Committee.
  • Elizabeth Alice Thompson-Pegge, Centre Organiser, Scarborough, Women's Voluntary Services for Civil Defence.
  • Richard Henry Petherick, Goods Agent, Bricklayers' Arms Station, Southern Railway Co.
  • Alfred George Petley, Printing Works Manager, HM Stationery Office.
  • Herbert Edgar Scott Pilcher, Assistant Chief Controller of Supplies, Navy, Army & Air Force Institutes.
  • Phyllis Kathleen Hughes Preedy, Head Mistress of Arne Stoborough Church of England School, Dorset.
  • Frank George Price, Principal Clerk, Ministry of Pensions.
  • Joan Suzanne Prichard, Assistant Divisional Food Officer, South Wales Division, Ministry of Food.
  • James Edwin Pringle, Clerk Assistant to the Editor of Revised Statutes.
  • Francis Egerton Procter, MIEE, Assistant to the Regional Controller, London Region, Ministry of Fuel & Power.
  • Lena Radford, Regional Woman Fire Officer, No. 3 (Nottingham) Region, National Fire Service.
  • Maymie Boyd Ramsay, Honorary Secretary, Officers' Club, Belfast.
  • Henry Alexander Redpath, Assistant Controller and Secretary of the Northern Regional Board, Ministry of Production.
  • Leonard Albert Rhodes, AMInstCE, Deputy Engineer, River Severn Catchment Board.
  • Lilian Richards, Chief Woman Officer, South Wales & Monmouthshire Council of Social Service.
  • George William Richmond, AMIMechE, Assistant Engineer Inspector, Admiralty.
  • Mary McLeod Robertson, Charge Nurse, Royal Scottish National Institution, Larbert.
  • Robert Robertson, Senior Staff Officer, War Office.
  • Frederick Chetham Robinson, Manager, A. C. Cossor Ltd.
  • William James Roddan, Engineering Manager, Dock Department, Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd.
  • Arthur Rowland Rodway, London Regional Manager, Petroleum Board.
  • Yetta Rosenthal, Probation Officer, London.
  • Albinia Ivy Ross, Divisional Director, Westminster, British Red Cross Society.
  • Alfred Theodore Ruby, Senior Staff Officer, Board of Trade.
  • James Stone Saunders, Manager, Randolph Colliery, Dysart, Fifeshire.
  • James Saunderson, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Frank Walter Sceats, Chief Inspector, Telephone Manager's Office, Gloucester, General Post Office.
  • Cyril Mosley Schofield, Second Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Captain Charles Logan Sclanders, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Frederick Scott, Air Raid Precautions Officer, North Eastern Electric Supply Co., Newcastle upon Tyne.
  • Philip Leslie Scott, Secretary, London Regional Canal Committee.
  • Edgar Shaw, Second Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • George Harold Simpson, Manager, North Celymen Colliery, South Wales.
  • Henry Ernest Slawson, Managing Director, Melbourne Engineering Co. Ltd.
  • Alfred Smith, JP, Miners' Agent, Yorkshire.
  • Catherine Squarey Weld-Smith, Administrative Assistant, War Office.
  • Dorothy Vincent Smith, Centre Organiser, Paddington, Women's Voluntary Services for Civil Defence.
  • John Smith, Chief Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • Thomas Gillman Gordon-Smith, Divisional Officer, No. 37 (London) Fire Force, National Fire Service.
  • William James Smith, Secretary, National Gas Council.
  • William Turner Smith, Managing Director, Alexander Hall & Co. Ltd.
  • Thomas Souness, Assistant Secretary, West India Committee.
  • John Chawner Spicer, Accountant, Board of Customs & Excise.
  • Helen Standring, MD, DPH, Senior Assistant Medical Officer of Health at Hull for Maternity and Child Welfare. For services to Civil Defence.
  • Ernest Walter Starkey, Director, Charles H. Pugh Ltd.
  • Hannah Mary Grace Starr, Staff Officer, Ministry of Home Security, seconded to Headquarters, Women's Voluntary Services for Civil Defence.
  • Leslie Steains, JP, Chairman, Sale Savings Committee.
  • Eleanor Stewart, JP, Chairman of the Women's Sub-Committee of the Central Glasgow Local Employment Committee.
  • George Stewart, JP, Member of the Board of Visitors to Belfast Convict Prison.
  • David Storrier, Superintendent, Metropolitan Police.
  • Frederick Bertram Ralph Stutchbury, First Refrigerating Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Richard Swift, Chief Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • James Henry Tarrant, Secretary, Bath Trades Council.
  • Ida Ruth Taylor, Chairman, Mental Hospital Matrons' Association Matron, Kent County Mental Hospital, Chartham.
  • Sidney Taylor, FSAA, Honorary Secretary, Smethwick Savings Committee.
  • Major Oskar Teichman, DSO, MC, TD, Local Army Welfare Officer, Southern Command.
  • Walter John Terry, AMIMechE, Assistant Director, Weapons Production, Ministry of Supply.
  • William Charles Tingey, General Manager, Dispersal Factories, Dubilier Condenser Co. (1925) Ltd.
  • Herbert Hunking Tozer, Senior Superintendent, Saunders Roe Ltd.
  • Thomas Trotter, Second Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Freda Harriet Alicia Turner, County Secretary and Assistant County Director, Surrey Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • Herbert Alfred Turner, Constructor, Admiralty.
  • Ralph Turner, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • Thomas Sidney Turnham, Senior Staff Officer, Home Office.
  • Ethel Margaret Tyndale, Honorary Secretary, York Division, Soldiers', Sailors' & Airmen's Families Association.
  • Alan McPherson Urquhart, General Manager, Roath Engineering Co. Ltd.
  • Arthur Venner, Senior Technical Officer, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
  • Victor Harold Vernon, Chief Clerk, Headquarters, Scottish Command.
  • Pearl Edith Wadham, Personal Secretary to the Divisional General Manager (Southern Area), London & North Eastern Railway Co.
  • Lawrence Walker, Secretary, Director and General Manager, Rego Clothiers Ltd.
  • Gwendoline Nita Wallace, Lady District Superintendent, Northern Ireland, St. John Ambulance Brigade.
  • James Walmsley, Manager, Cosmos Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
  • Captain Alexander Walsh, Master, Merchant Navy.
  • Walter Emerson Waterworth, Chairman, Council of Voluntary War Work, and Organising Secretary, YMCA, Middle East.
  • Margaret Isobel Watkins, Commander, The American Ambulance, Great Britain.
  • Major Charles Lisle Watson, Local Army Welfare Officer, County of London.
  • Arthur Charles Scott Warner, Chief Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • James Weedy, Works Manager, de Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd.
  • Hyman Weinberg, Managing Director, J. Weinberg & Sons (1927) Ltd.
  • Violet Laura Welldon, Commandant, Hampshire 12th Voluntary Aid Detachment, British Red Cross Society. For services to Civil Defence in Portsmouth.
  • Stanley Spencer West, Development Physicist, Cinema-Television Ltd.
  • William Wharton, Technical Director, Jack Olding & Co. Ltd.
  • Archibald Lister White, Chief Draughtsman, Palmers Hebburn Co. Ltd.
  • Erne White, Honorary Secretary of the Scottish Association for the Adoption of Children.
  • Harry Perchard Whitley, Manager, Mountstuart Dry Docks Ltd.
  • George Walter Thomas Whur, Skipper of a Steam Trawler.
  • Amy Wilding, Sister Tutor, Coventry & Warwickshire Hospital.
  • Bertha Wilkinson, Matron, Westwood Park Public Assistance Institution, Oldham.
  • Emily Matilda Williams, Higher Executive Officer, India Office.
  • William Frederick Willis, Chief Officer, Merchant Navy.
  • James Wilson, Technical Manager, Barclay Curie & Co. Ltd.
  • Swinburn Gibson Wilson. For public services in Newcastle upon Tyne.
  • Winifred Mary Wilson, Senior Organising Supervisor, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Gerald Owen Wiltshire, Honorary Organising Secretary and Treasurer, Bristol, Soldiers', Sailors', & Airmen's Help Society.
  • Albert Edward Wood, Manager of a branch of B.S.A. Guns Ltd.
  • Stanley Percival Woodley, Resident Manager, Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd.
  • Charles Edgar Woodward, MC, Manager, Thoresby Colliery of the Bolsover Colliery Co. Ltd.
  • Arthur John Woolcott, Deputy Managing Director, Wellworthy Piston Rings Ltd.
  • Ernest James Henry Wright, Newsreel Camera Operator, Paramount News.
  • Kathleen Wright, Head of the Welfare Comforts Department, East Lancashire.
  • James Young, Clerk in the General Manager's Office, Clyde Navigation Trust.
  • Leslie Claud Seton Barber, Commercial Secretary in His Majesty's Legation at Stockholm.
  • Henrietta Irene Barry, Shorthand-Typist in His Majesty's Embassy at Chungking.
  • Jeanie Bayne, British subject resident in Brazil.
  • Hardie Raoul Blair, British Pro-Consul at Adana.
  • James Arthur Brannen, British Vice-Consul at Boston.
  • The Reverend Harold Wilfred Cummin, Honorary Chaplain at Algiers.
  • Captain Henry Daniel, British subject resident in Uruguay.
  • Sophia Mary Denison, British subject resident in Morocco.
  • Athelstan John Garratt, British subject resident in the Argentine Republic.
  • Margaret Jebb Scott, British subject resident in Switzerland.
  • Arthur Lovelace, British Vice-Consul at Gijon.
  • William Edward Devereux Massey, Archivist of His Majesty's Legation at Stockholm.
  • Leonard Walter Nye, Chief Medical Supplies Officer, Sudan Medical Service.
  • Maud Emily Scoffield, British subject resident in the Argentine Republic.
  • Samuel Horatio Whyte, British subject resident in Panama.
  • John George William Baggott, a member of the staff of the High Commissioner for Southern Rhodesia in London, Welfare Officer for Southern Rhodesian service men in the United Kingdom.
  • William Coulthard, a Member of the District Council of Angaston, State of South Australia.
  • Daniel Scott Jackson Dunn, Honorary Secretary and Treasurer, West of Scotland Branch, Empire Societies War Hospitality Committee.
  • Garnet William Fulton. For services in connection with patriotic movements in the State of Tasmania.
  • Pearl Hastwell. For voluntary services in connection with the Country Women's Canteen at Quorn under the auspices of the Country Women's Association of the State of South Australia.
  • Captain Arthur Selwyn Hickman, Chief Superintendent, British South Africa Police.
  • Marjorie Leaf, Secretary, Victoria League.
  • Eleanor Mary MacGillivray. For social welfare and charitable work in Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia.
  • Harry David Mildenhall, MM, Controller of Stores, Bechuanaland Protectorate.
  • Frank Rixom. For voluntary work in connection with the Services' Club in Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia.
  • Honora Burke Ryan. For public and charitable services in Newfoundland.
  • Horace Bertram White, Honorary Director of the Red Cross Bureau, State of Tasmania.
  • Christina Beatrice Winter. For services in connection with philanthropic movements at Burnie, State of Tasmania.
  • Margaret Mary Wyse, Assistant Organizing Secretary, Empire Rendezvous, Liverpool.
  • Susan de Mierre, Civilian Deputy Assistant Censor, Bombay Censor Station.
  • Helen Margaret Gebbett, Civilian Deputy Assistant Censor, Bombay Censor Station.
  • Mary Gilmour Henry (wife of Mr. H. A. Henry, Grahams Trading Co., Karachi), Sind. For public services in Karachi.
  • Alice Fenton, Lady Hood (wife of Sir Hugh Hood, KCIE, CSI, ICS, Adviser to His Excellency the Governor of Madras), Madras. For welfare services to the Forces.
  • Cecily Elizabeth Arnold LaBouchardiere (wife of Mr. M. P. LaBouchardiere, Indian Police), Bombay. For services to European evacuees.
  • Srirajah Rajarajeswaramma, Zamindarni of Telaprole, Kistna District, Madras.
  • Mary Margaret Smith, Headmistress, British Army Children's School, Bangalore.
  • Dorothy Ashley Ward, Honorary Secretary, Joint War Charities Depot, Madras.
  • Phillip Francis Adams, Indian Civil Services, Sub-Divisional Officer, Mokokchung, Naga Hills, Assam.
  • Khan Bahadur Sardar Mir Ahmad Khan, Extra Assistant Commissioner (Retd), Baluchisstan.
  • Rai Bahadur Chaudhri Bans Gopal, Pleader, Karnal, Punjab.
  • Khan Sahib Mir Bashar Khan, Executive Engineer and Deputy Secretary to Government, Public Works Department, North-West Frontier Province.
  • Thomas George Brown, Officer Supervisor, Adjutant-General's Branch, General Headquarters, India.
  • Frank Carman, Indian Police, Officer-in-Charge, A.R.P. Training Service, Calcutta, Bengal.
  • Sardar Bahadur Charanjit Singh, Assistant Executive Engineer, North-Western Railway,Lahore.
  • James Dickson Condie, lately Supervising Engineer in charge of construction of the Polish Refugee Camp, Kolhapur.
  • Charles Thomas Cramphorn, Manager of the Lungla (Sylhet) Tea Estate, Karimpore, Assam.
  • Timothy Leland Crosthwait, Indian Civil Service, Assistant Collector, Satara, Bombay, and lately Assistant Private Secretary to His Excellency the Viceroy.
  • Rajkumar Shri Ajitsinhrao Ramrao Dafle, Member of the Jath State Executive Council, Jath.
  • Arthur John Alexander Drake, DCM, Superintendent, Survey of India.
  • Captain Allen Lancelot Austin Dredge, Indian Political Service, Assistant Political Agent and Colonization Officer, Nasirabad, Sibi District, Baluchistan.
  • Jack Maurice Fenton, Executive Engineer, East Indian Railway, Lucknow.
  • Captain Upton Charles Norman Finglas, Officer-in-Charge, Airship Base, Karachi Air Port.
  • The Reverend Lowell Gatphoh, Member of the Assam Legislative Assembly, Jowai, Assam.
  • William James Dawson Graham, in charge Burmah-Shell's Benzine (Motor & Aviation Spirit, Lubricants), Keamari, Karachi, Sind.
  • Robert-Hall Henry, Resident Engineer, Oudh & Tirhut Railway, Izatnagar.
  • Charles Colin Glenn Hoyle, Head Engineer, His Majesty's Mint, Lahore.
  • Edward Alfred Hughes, Superintendent Government Gardens, Lahore, Punjab.
  • Major (Commissary) Alexander Neville Jameson, Military Engineering Service (Retd), Civil Assistant Garrison Engineer, Headquarters, Central Command.
  • Major Albert John Jezzard, Accountant, Burma Refugee Organisation, Shillong, Assam.
  • Shripatrao Balvantrao Junnarkar, Principal, N.E.D. Engineering College, Karachi.
  • Captain Balraj Krishna Kapur, Indian Political Service, Settlement Officer, Kurram, North-West Frontier Province.
  • Clarence Victor Kinsville, Deputy Controller of Supplies, United Provinces Circle, Department of Supply, Government of India.
  • Pandit Rajnath Kunzru, Landlord, Agra, United Provinces.
  • Raja Bahadur Kushal Pal Singh, Member of the Legislative Assembly (Central), Kotla, Agra District, United Provinces.
  • George Ledwich, Chief Engineer, Messrs. Shaw Wallace & Co., and Superintendent, Technical Training Centre, Chandameta, Chhindwara District, Central Provinces & Berar.
  • Charles Douglas Leitch, Manager, Gouripore Jute Mills, Naihati, 24-Parganas, Bengal.
  • John Lewis Lethbridge, lately Secretary, Kamaran Quarantine Station.
  • Komattil Govinda Menon, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Chief Controller of Exports, Government of India.
  • Rai Bahadur Santosh Kumar Mukerji, MB, MRCP, Lecturer in Medicine, King Edward Medical School, Indore, Central India.
  • Basanta Kumar Mukherjee, Magistrate and Collector, Pabna, Bengal.
  • Ganpat Rai Nangea, Executive Engineer, Public Works Department, Buildings & Roads Branch, Punjab.
  • Geoffrey Caton Ogilvie, Agent, India General Navigation & Railway Co. Ltd., Digha, Patna, Bihar.
  • Kumbakonam Rangaswami Padmanabha Aiyangar, Indian Audit & Accounts Service, Under Secretary to the Government of India in the Finance Department.
  • Lingaraj Panigrahi, Pleader and Public Prosecutor, Berhampur, Ganjam District, Orissa.
  • Annepu Vasudeva Patro, Indian Police, District Superintendent of Police, Madras.
  • Harry Emmanuel Potter, Assistant, Messrs. Richardson & Cruddas, Engineers, Byculla, Bombay.
  • Moses Raymond Reuben, Food Grain Rationing Officer, Poona, Bombay.
  • Sailesh Chandra Roy, Assistant Agricultural Commissioner with the Government of India.
  • Rai Bahadur Lala Prabhu Dayal Seth, Member of the Lucknow Cantonment Board.
  • 2nd Lieutenant (War Substantive Major) (Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Alexander Gregory Stavridi, Executive Engineer, East Indian Railway, Howrah.
  • Rai Bahadur Dewan Sundar Das, Manager, Kapurthala Estates in Oudh, Bahraich, United Provinces.
  • Abu Ashraf Mohammad Wajih, MRCS, LRCP, Chief Medical Officer, Emergency Hospitals & Medical Supplies, Bengal.
  • Leonard Edward Walsh, Deputy Docks Manager, Officer on Special Duty, Bombay Port Trust, Bombay.
  • Hubert Leo Weatherilt, Superintendent, Government Cattle Market, Hiranpur, and Honorary Assistant Recruiting Officer, Hiranpur, Santal Parganas, Bihar.
  • William McKendree Wright, Indian Police, Assistant Director, Intelligence Bureau, Home Department, Government of India.
  • Cyril Leonard Edwards, Burma Forest Service, Class II.
  • Sulahuddin Abbas Shamsuddin Tyabji, lately Member of the House of Representatives, Burma.
  • Beatrice Spencer Ajose. For social welfare services in Nigeria.
  • Robert Perceval Armitage, Colonial Administrative Service, District Officer, Kenya.
  • Evelyn Lily Bellamy. For services to education in the Gold Coast.
  • Juda Leib Bloom, District Inspector of Jewish Schools, Palestine.
  • Leila Charildos Cacoyanni. For public services in Cyprus.
  • Merle Farland. For valuable services in the Western Pacific.
  • Annie Smith Galbraith. For social welfare services in Ceylon.
  • Joseph Vella Gera, 2nd Grade Clerk, Civil Service, Malta.
  • Mary Ann Langdon Gummow, Colonial Nursing Service, Senior Nursing Sister, Nigeria.
  • Eric Lindsay Hay, Colonial Agricultural Service, Agricultural Superintendent, Gold Coast.
  • Enos Louis Jack, Manager, Agricultural Loan Societies Board, Jamaica.
  • Harold Jordan, Instructor of Hygiene, Uganda.
  • Someshwar Bechar Joshi, Principal, Government Indian Elementary School, Kenya.
  • The Reverend Gerald Kenneth Lowe. For welfare services in the Falkland Islands.
  • James Mackenzie, MM, Private Secretary to the Governor & Commander-in-Chief, Nyasaland.
  • May Hickson-Mahony. Former President of the Women's Service League Tanganyika Territory. For services to war charities in that Territory.
  • Ernest Dunstan Morgan. For public services in Sierra Leone.
  • Raymond Norris, Secretary to Comptroller for Development and Welfare in the West Indies.
  • Copeland Kenrick Robinson, Colonial Agricultural Service, Agricultural Superintendent, St. Vincent.
  • Frank I'Anson Ryan. For services in connection with Civil Defence in Fiji.
  • Dorothy Louise Byatt Scott, Senior Assistant Mistress, Kenya.
  • Arthur Tom Shill, Colonial Customs Services, Customs Officer, Mauritius.
  • Arthur St. George Tucker. For services to Education, Bermuda.
  • Patricia Way. For Welfare Services, Aden.
  • Fergus Brunswick Wilson, Colonial Agricultural Service, Agricultural Officer, Zanzibar.
Honorary Members
  • Audu dan Afoda, Chief of Makurdi and President of the Makurdi Mixed Court, Nigeria.
  • Dr. Abraham Baruch, FRMS, Vice-Director, Herzlia Gymnasium, Tel Aviv, Palestine.
  • Jacob Bergman, District Officer, Palestine.
  • Ihsan Effendi Hashem, District Officer, Palestine.
  • Sheikh Omar Souan, Senior Magistrate, Ramleh, Palestine.
  • Muhammad Jama, Political Agent, Eastern Frontier, British Somaliland.
  • Mahmoud Haji Ahamed, Headmaster, British Somaliland Schools.

Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)[edit]

Companion of the Imperial Service Order (ISO)[edit]

Home Civil Service
  • Charles Vincent Burlton, Principal, Air Ministry.
  • Edward Henry Chapman, MBE, Director of Supplies, Stationery Office.
  • George Henry Harris, Chief Clerk, Home Office.
  • Walter George Ives, MBE, Accountant, Dominions Office.
  • George Audley Jeffery, Senior Chief Superintendent and Inspector, Mercantile Marine Offices, Ministry of War Transport.
  • Dan William Woollard Keech, Principal, Ministry of Supply.
  • Percival Charles Lyel, MBE, Senior Staff Officer, War Office.
  • Maude Victoria Moore, MBE, Higher Executive Officer, Foreign Office.
  • William Morrison, Assistant Keeper, HM General Register House, Edinburgh.
  • William Randolph Rogers, Deputy Master of the Perth Branch of the Royal Mint.
  • William Herbert Steele, Lately Accountant, Ministry of Information.
  • George Wilfred Lowrie Townesend, Head Clerk, Central Office of the Supreme Court of Judicature.
  • Leonard Wright, Deputy Comptroller and Accountant General, General Post Office.
Dominion Civil Services
  • George Richard Cake, First Clerk in the Department of Home Affairs, Newfoundland.
  • Gerald Albert William Pope, General Manager, Government Produce Department, State of South Australia.
Indian Civil Services
  • Jubilee Alfred Victor Foregard, Superintendent, Central Telegraph Office, Simla.
  • Harry Walter Martin, Deputy Chief Accounting Officer, Office of the High Commissioner for India, London.
  • Sri Rao Bahadur Vaidyanatha Ayyar Natesa Ayyar, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Madras.
  • Eraoh Byramji Patell, Senior Assistant Secretary to the Government of Bombay, General & Educational Departments, Secretariat, Bombay.
Colonial Service
  • Vernon Eugene Frederick Arndt, Administrative Assistant, Department of Government Electrical Undertakings, Ceylon Civil Service.
  • Frank Arthur Cottage, Clerk, Storekeeper and Registrar, Veterinary Department, Uganda.
  • John de Nobriga, Warden, St. George, District Administration, Trinidad.
  • Victor Campbell Mackay, Chief Inspector of Stamps, Crown Agents for the Colonies.
  • Louis Maxime Mesle, Customs Officer (Special Grade), Seychelles.
  • Donaisami Stanmukham Pillai, 1st Grade Clerk, Accountant-General's Department, Tanganyika Territory.
  • Benjamin Victor Sethukavaler, Office Assistant, Trincomalee Kachcheri, Ceylon.
  • Gerald Wickremasinghe, Office Assistant, Galle Kachcheri, Ceylon.

Kaisar-i-Hind Medal[edit]

In Gold
  • Ann, Lady Dow (wife of Sir Hugh Dow, KCSI, CIE, Governor of Sind).
  • Alice Margaret Rose, Lady Lewis (wife of Sir Hawthorne Lewis, KCSI, KCIE, Governor of Orissa).
  • Evangeline Booth Crann, Sister-in-Charge, A.R.P. Emergency Hospital, Behala, 24-Parganas District, Bengal.
  • Esther Brigham Fowler, Senior Missionary, American Marathi Mission, Sholapur, Bombay.
  • The Right Reverend Timothy John Crowley, CSG, Roman Catholic Bishop of Dacca, Bengal.
  • Paul William Harrison, Member, Arabian Mission of the Dutch Reformed Church of America at Bahrain, Persian Gulf.
  • The Reverend James Watson Runciman, Church of Scotland Mission, Udaipur, Rajputana.

Bar to the Kaisar-i-Hind Medal[edit]

  • Winifred Spicer, Matron, Bombay, Baroda & Central Indian Railway Hospital, Ajmer, and Lady Superintendent, Lady Minto's Indian Nursing Association, Rajputana Branch.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Chief Petty Officer Albert Arrum, C/J.28885.
  • Chief Petty Officer David Ashenden, C/239819.
  • Chief Petty Officer John Henry William Baker, DSM, D/J.102296 (Higher St. Budeaux, Plymouth).
  • Chief Petty Officer Arthur Sidney Braddy, P/J.17972.
  • Chief Petty Officer Horace Bryan, D/JX.152152.
  • Chief Petty Officer Samuel George Bryant, P/J.27765. (Southsea).
  • Chief Petty Officer Boatswain William Edward Donnelly, RTP/R.238507.
  • Chief Petty Officer Walter George Durand, P/234315 (Southampton).
  • Chief Petty Officer William Earle, DSM, P/231443.
  • Chief Petty Officer Horace Joseph Fletcher, P/226599 (Maidenhead).
  • Chief Petty Officer Frederick Albert French, DSM, D/J.94677 (Mutley, Plymouth).
  • Chief Petty Officer Robert John Green, C/J.7805 (Ilford).
  • Chief Petty Officer Francis Joseph Harding, P/J.43808.
  • Chief Petty Officer Wilfred Hurditch, D/J.1614 (Plymouth).
  • Chief Petty Officer Leonard Jenner, C/J.21933.
  • Chief Petty Officer Leonard Pentlow, C/J.97501 (Kettering).
  • Chief Petty Officer Reginald Arthur Wilson, P/J.114170 (Portsmouth).
  • Acting Chief Petty Officer William Hinton, D/JX.126626.
  • Temporary Chief Petty Officer Benjamin Matthew Huntingford, C/J.14882 (Thetford).
  • Temporary Chief Petty Officer Leonard Walter Scott, P/JX.148321.
  • Chief Petty Officer Airman Leslie Sullivan, FAA/FX.77395 (Chatham).
  • Chief Yeoman of Signals Frederick William Henry Chatten, P/JX.129765 (Lowestoft).
  • Chief Yeoman of Signals John Cecil Proud, D/J.4495 (Newcastle upon Tyne).
  • Chief Yeoman of Signals George Henry Richards P/J.3111 (London, SE.6).
  • Chief Yeoman of Signals Richard Charles Turner, P/J.104366 (Hove).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Edwin Oliver Bedford, P/M.11540 (Weston-super-Mare).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer John William Buswell, P/MX.47892.
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Raymond Ernest Hart, P/MX.48917 (East Wittering).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Albert George Histed, P/M.23489 (Stockport).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer George Harry Freeman Pickering, D/MX.51427 (Basingstoke).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer John Wright, C/M.2923 (Felixstowe).
  • Temporary Acting Chief Mechanician Harry Salt, D/KX.76464 (St. Austell).
  • Chief Stoker John Henry Boynton, C/KX.76956 (Cambois, Northumberland).
  • Chief Stoker Edward Budgen, P/347893 (Iver, Buckinghamshire).
  • Chief Stoker William Henry Dixon, D/K.2558 (Barry, Glamorganshire).
  • Chief Stoker John Evans, D/K.5815 (Manchester).
  • Chief Stoker Harold Arthur Udell, P/K.63735.
  • Chief Electrical Artificer William James Coleman, P/M.13983.
  • Chief Electrical Artificer John Grassland Haigh, D/M.38281 (Rosyth).
  • Chief Electrical Artificer Colin Stevens Westaway, D/MX.47235 (Plymouth).
  • Chief Electrical Artificer James Henry Williams, C/M.39319.
  • Acting Chief Electrical Artificer Leonard Frank Marcel Horn, P/MX.52654.
  • Chief Ordnance Artificer Ronald Edward Lillington, D/MX.47810 (Plymouth).
  • Chief Armourer Henry William Baker, C/M.5486 (Welling).
  • Chief Engineman John Robert Scott Bulmer, LT/X.10383 S. (Sunderland).
  • Chief Engineman Tasker Brier Scott, LT/X.4018 T. (Hull).
  • Acting Chief Engineman Alexander William Gibson, L/X.426 E.U. (Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire).
  • Second Hand John William Leask, LT/JX.265406 (Hamna Voe, Shetland).
  • Chief Shipwright Herbert William Holwell, D/MX.46922 (Plymouth).
  • Chief Shipwright Edwin Jesse Perrin, C/346899 (Horley, Surrey).
  • Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer Charles Henry Cossins, P/M.5846 (Ryde, Isle of Wight).
  • Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer Percy Francis Gisbert Harling, P/M.51944 (Dumfries).
  • Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer Clifford John Scoble, D/M.39283 (Billacombe, Plymouth).
  • Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer John Stranks, C/M.3527.
  • Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer Bertram Ellwood Stubbs, P/M. 18411 (Douglas, Isle of Man).
  • Chief Petty Officer Writer Norman Ayre, C/MX.47547.
  • Chief Petty Officer Writer Frederick John Bossom, D/MX.45833 (Devonport).
  • Chief Petty Officer Writer Charles Arthur Genge, C/347964.
  • Chief Petty Officer Writer Aubrey MacGregor Oakford, P/MX.46369.
  • Chief Petty Officer Writer John Henry Pearcy, C/M.27007 (Windsor).
  • Chief Petty Officer Writer Frederick Sidney Perrott, D/MX.45463 (Plymouth).
  • Chief Petty Officer Writer Arthur Joseph Smith, C/M.37181.
  • Chief Petty Officer Writer Reginald Herbert Tomlin, C/M.25560 (Rochester).
  • Chief Petty Officer Writer Charles Tunstall, P/MX.47195 (Portsmouth).
  • Supply Chief Petty Officer Frederick James Clark, D/M.39183 (St. Budeaux, Plymouth).
  • Supply Chief Petty Officer Edward Thomas Finlay Jezzard, 6/343412 (London, N.8).
  • Supply Chief Petty Officer Ernest Sidney Johnson, R.C.N. 40432 (Victoria, B.C.).
  • Supply Chief Petty Officer Edward Winston Kimber, P/MX.47415 (Gosport).
  • Supply Chief Petty Officer Joseph Eric White, P/MX.450673.
  • Supply Chief Petty Officer (now Warrant Supply Officer) Charles Thomas Wright, C/M.38241 (Streatham).
  • Master-at-Arms Frank George Bowman, P/M. 35739 (Warsash, Hampshire).
  • Master-at-Arms Percy Scargill Burton, P/M 35783 (Sheffield).
  • Master-at-Arms Leonard Charles Chappell, P/M.39817 (Portsmouth).
  • Master-at-Arms Frank Joseph Dahl, C/M.36383 (East Ham).
  • Master-at-Arms William George Miller, P/M.39163 (Gosport).
  • Master-at-Arms Walter Geoffrey Phillips, P/M.40186 (Edinburgh).
  • Master-at-Arms James Walsh, C/M.39723.
  • Chief Petty Officer Cook (S) Ernest John Cooke, D/MX.49356.
  • Chief Petty Officer Cook (S) William James Wing, D/MX.57291 (Liskeard, Cornwall).
  • Chief Petty Officer Cook Ernest Francis Symons, D/M.12282.
  • Chief Petty Officer Steward William Stephen Fincher, C/L.13845 (Gillingham).
  • Chief Petty Officer Steward Emmanuel Zahra, Malta E/LX.21160.
  • Engine Room Artificer Third Class George William Hockney, P/MX.61611 (Peterborough).
  • Chief Wren Clare Ellen Vaughan, 11540, WRNS.
  • Chief Wren Cook (S) Kathleen May Kimber, 619, WRNS. (Portsmouth).
  • Chief Wren Cook Mary Buchan Matches, 9208, WRNS.
  • Sergeant (Acting Regimental Sergeant Major) Ernest John Belcher, Royal Marines, Po.X.252.
  • Colour Sergeant (Acting Temporary Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant) Edward William Syrett, Royal Marines, Ch.X.180.
  • Colour Sergeant George Robert Burden, Royal Marines, Ply.X.92 (Deal).
  • Temporary Sergeant (Acting Temporary Colour Sergeant) Frederick Hunt, Royal Marines, Po.212897 (Tunbridge Wells).
  • Sergeant (Acting Temporary Colour Sergeant) Albert Edwin Best, Royal Marines, Ply.X.189 (Hayling Island).
  • Sergeant (Acting Temporary Colour Sergeant) Tames Gardner, Royal Marines, Po.19435 (Mill Hill East).
  • Temporary Corporal (Acting Temporary Colour Sergeant) Thomas Robinson, Royal Marines, Po.X.101324.
  • Petty Officer William Edisbury, D/J.111416.
  • Petty Officer Oliver Conway Edwards, P/J.15490 (Fleet).
  • Petty Officer Robert Greig, R/JX.177411 (Stromness, Orkney).
  • Petty Officer Harry George Hoskins, P/JX.130516 (Porchester).
  • Petty Officer William Archie Keeler, P/238093 (Swingfield, near Dover).
  • Petty Officer William Thomas Millman, D/JX.133595.
  • Petty Officer John Henry Mulley, C/213050 (Sidcup).
  • Petty Officer William Reay, D/6823 C. (Maryport, Cumberland).
  • Petty Officer Alec John Smith, P/JX.127372 (Bedhampton).
  • Petty Officer Sydney Horace Tonkin, P/J 109981 (Copnor).
  • Petty Officer James Henry Warran, D/JX.134002.
  • Petty Officer Albert James Webb, P/J.112438 (Warminster).
  • Temporary Petty Officer Robert Stanley Childs, P/SSX.23352 (Woking).
  • Temporary Petty Officer Dennis Fitzsimmons, X.18678 A. (Donaghadee, Co. Down).
  • Temporary Petty Officer Walter Victor Hold way, D/J.107038 (Newton Abbot).
  • Acting Petty Officer (A) Arthur John Scott Neller, P/J.106844 (Bury).
  • Temporary Yeoman of Signals Joseph Hothersall, C/JX.230749 (Preston).
  • Petty Officer Telegraphist William Compton, C/J.40692 (Streatham).
  • Engine Room Artificer Fourth Class Leonard Nash, P/MX.79287 (Hampton, Middlesex).
  • Stoker Petty Officer Leslie Alfred Baker, P/KX.92971 (Porchester).
  • Stoker Petty Officer Clement Byrne Delany, D/KX.79177 (Bristol).
  • Stoker Petty Officer Ernest Richard Relland Lock, P/K.13654 (Totnes).
  • Mechanician First Class Arthur John Barber, C/K.66942 (Chatham).
  • Mechanician First Class William George Welch, P/K.66735 (Gosport).
  • Petty Officer Air Mechanic Joseph Boyle, FAA/FX.75213 (Littlehampton).
  • Petty Officer Wireman Ronald Douglas Lee, C/MX.65247 (Sheerness).
  • Sick Berth Petty Officer William Hodgson, D/SBR.2436 (Adlington, Lancashire).
  • Sick Berth Petty Officer Reginald George Young, P/M.21585 (Hackbridge, Surrey).
  • Temporary Sick Berth Petty Officer Herbert Ernest Brice, D/SBR/X.6117 (Bristol).
  • Supply Petty Officer George James Walford, C/MX.59765 (Witham, Essex).
  • Temporary Supply Petty Officer Irwin Henry Binnington, P/MX.50199 (Birmingham).
  • Temporary Regulating Petty Officer Thomas Alfred Dickinson, C/MX.52432 (Sheffield).
  • Petty Officer Wren Henrietta Cameron, 2105, WRNS. (Glasgow).
  • Petty Officer Wren Anna Lang Leithead, 12925, WRNS. (Kirn, Argyllshire).
  • Petty Officer Wren Rosalind Kathleen Stratford, 1545, WRNS. (Plymouth).
  • Petty Officer Wren Steward (O) Agnes Moyes, 2247, WRNS. (Cardenden, Fife).
  • Quartermaster Sergeant (Temporary) William Robert Ransome, Royal Marines, Po.215507 (Broadstone).
  • Sergeant (Temporary) (Acting Temporary Quartermaster Sergeant) Walter Henry Lewis, Royal Marines, Ex.4756 (Newport, Monmouthshire).
  • Sergeant Frederick Charles Barker, Royal Marines, Po.X.404 (Sheerness).
  • Sergeant Herbert William Belson, Royal Marines, Ch.24384 (Bishop Sutton).
  • Sergeant Raymond George Cook, Royal Marines, Ch.24385.
  • Sergeant William Darton Deeble, Royal Marines, Ply.X.569 (St. Austell).
  • Sergeant (Temporary) John James Longwell, Royal Marines, Ch.24818 (Glasgow).
  • Corporal (Temporary) (Acting Sergeant) Cecil Raymond Damage, Royal Marines, Ply.21802 (Lower Willingdon, Sussex).
  • Corporal (Temporary) (Acting Temporary Sergeant) Harold Roy Edmondson, Royal Marines, Ex.556 (Wigan).
  • Corporal (Acting Temporary Sergeant) Edward James Hardy, Royal Marines, Po.X.100398 (London).
  • Temporary Corporal (Acting Temporary Sergeant) Samuel Shaw, Royal Marines, Po.X.104771 (Bradford).
  • Temporary Corporal (Acting Temporary Sergeant) Victor Harold Sproston, Royal Marines, Ply.X.101415 (St. Judes, Plymouth).
  • Temporary Acting Leading Seaman George Richard Swift, C/JX.125902 (London, N.I).
  • Leading Telegraphist Stanley James Martin, C/J.20891 (Hawking).
  • Temporary Acting Leading Stoker Humphrey Hicks, D/KX.111967 (St. Albans).
  • Temporary Acting Leading Stoker Patrick McDonnell, P/KX.127431 (Stirling).
  • Leading Wren Amy Allan Patoh, 11281, WRNS. (Shanklin).
  • Marine (Acting Temporary Corporal) John Thomas Moore, Royal Marines, Ply.X.120402 (T) (Dudley).
  • Able Seaman Alban Joseph Barnes, D/JX.201715 (St. Mary's, Newfoundland).
  • Able Seaman Owen Brooks, C/J.55464 (Manningtree, Essex).
  • Able Seaman William James Jackson, P/JX.182187 (Boston, Lincolnshire).
  • Telegraphist Bertie John Wheatley, C/JX.248191 (South Norwood).
  • Stoker First Class Thomas Atherton, LT/KX.105630 (Stockport).
  • Stoker Robert Bernard Wilson, LT/KX.140882 (Colne, Lancashire).
  • Sick Berth Attendant William Ogden, P/MX.80664 (Peacehaven).
  • Ordinary Seaman George Walton, D/JX.345076 (Manchester).
  • Ordinary Telegraphist Dan Glyndwr Powell, D/JX.247065 (Pontypridd).
  • Marine Thomas Nelson, Royal Marines, Ply.X.102809 (Wishaw).
  • Master-at-Arms Thomas William Hughes, Royal New Zealand Navy.
Army
  • No. 2062242 Staff Sergeant Albert Thomas Adams, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 7690412 Sergeant (acting Regimental Sergeant Major) George Agass, Corps of Military Police.
  • No. 73307 Corporal Joseph Henry Allen, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 2651901 Sergeant William Alston, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Sergeant John Ammonds, Radnor Home Guard.
  • No. 5726102 Company Quartermaster Sergeant William Frank Charles Anderson, The Dorsetshire Regiment.
  • No. 7684079 Sergeant Frederick Cecil Banks, Corps of Military Police.
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant Frederick Barker, York Home Guard.
  • No. 239V Temporary Sergeant Robert Barras, South African Armoured Corps.
  • No. S/5575503 Sergeant (acting Staff Sergeant) Authony William Richard Bates, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 3194376 Lance Corporal James Bathgate, Royal Engineers.
  • Acting Battery. Sergeant Major Dan Bauchi, Royal West African Frontier Force.
  • No. 7928573 Staff Sergeant Leo Bean, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Sergeant Stanley Reginald Beckett, Buckinghamshire Home Guard.
  • No. 3762743 Staff Sergeant Thomas James Beckett, Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • No. 5770292 Private Frederick William Bell, Army Catering Corps.
  • Sergeant Ernest Benfield, Lincolnshire Home Guard.
  • No. 7261330 Corporal (acting Sergeant) Thomas Charles Benton, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • No. 4852506 Colour Sergeant Nathaniel Berry, The Leicestershire Regiment.
  • No. 3125503 Sergeant William Stephen Berryman, The Royal Scots Fusiliers.
  • No. 212098 Staff Sergeant Harry Joseph Newton Bingham, East African Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • No. 2581045 Corporal (Lance Sergeant) Herbert Edgar Birt, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • No. 3853151 Sergeant Norman Birtwistle, The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire).
  • No. 4451775 Bombardier (Lance Sergeant) Charles Bowman, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 6196099 Colour Sergeant Richard James Seymour Boyce, The Royal Ulster Rifles.
  • Sergeant Archibald Frederick Charles Boyes, Surrey Home Guard.
  • No. 860728 Sergeant Donald Harry Arthur Bray, Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • No. 6104153 Sergeant Evan Brewer, DCM, The Queen's Royal,Regiment (West Surrey).
  • No. 4196144 Private (acting Corporal) Thomas John Briggs, The Royal Welch Fusiliers.
  • No. 1068902 Armament Artificer Staff-Sergeant Arthur Rhodes Jackson Broadbent, Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • No. 3859208 Sergeant Frank Brookes, Royal Engineers.
  • No. 1894039 Sergeant Leslie Bromley, Royal Engineers.
  • No. 1456263 Staff Sergeant Alan Thompson Browning, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 4455761 Sergeant John Brownley, The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment).
  • No. G.C./62544 Sergeant William Henry Nmui Buckman, West African Army Medical Corps.
  • No. W/151599 Sergeant Grace Irene Burden, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • Sergeant Frederick Charles Burgess, Berkshire Home Guard.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant Richard George Burgess, Essex Home Guard.
  • Sergeant George Burnet, Dumfriesshire Home Guard.
  • No. 4909660 Sergeant Reginald James Burston, Army Catering Corps.
  • No. 2207881 Lance Bombardier William Harold Buss, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 907650 Sergeant Leonard Samuel Calicut, Royal Artillery.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant (Colour Sergeant) Thomas Capenhurst, Surrey Home Guard.
  • Sergeant David Anderson Carslaw, Cheshire Home Guard.
  • Sergeant William Bamfield Carslake, Kent Home Guard.
  • No. 4912540 Sergeant John Casey, The South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • No. 91870 Corporal Eric James Chamberlain, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. W/10431 Sergeant Margaret Palmer Chapman, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • No. S/161247 Staff Sergeant (acting Staff Quartermaster Sergeant) Roylance John Chapman, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 760306 Staff Sergeant John Charles Cheshire, Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant Thomas Frederick George Clark, Surrey Home Guard.
  • No. 7620205 Sergeant Victor Charles Coley, Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • No. 1879940 Staff Sergeant Henry Reginald Colgate, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 2315859 Sergeant Walter William Colley, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • No. 2147679 Staff Sergeant Walter John Collings, Royal Engineers.
  • Colour Sergeant George Haydn Collins, Hampshire Home Guard.
  • No. S/285425 Staff Sergeant William Henry Leonard Cook, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 2734181 Colour Sergeant (acting Orderly Room Quartermaster Sergeant) John Roderick Cooke, Welsh Guards.
  • No. 1472567 Staff Sergeant Thomas Ernest Cookson, Royal Artillery.
  • Sergeant Frederick Leopold Cooper, Oxfordshire Home Guard.
  • No. W/21119 Sergeant Joan Patricia Sheila Cooper, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • Ca.2400 Enlisted Asian Clerk Constancie Rodrigues Cota, The King's African Rifles.
  • No. 7366569 Sergeant (acting Warrant Officer Class II) Sidney John Coulson, Army Educational Corps.
  • No. 7623693 Sergeant Lindsay Harvey Craig, Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • No. S/63365 Sergeant (acting Staff Quartermaster Sergeant) Donald Crane, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 10532199 Sergeant John Cross, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • No. 2340791 Lance Corporal Ronald Arthur Cuthbert, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 3655765 Sergeant Alexander Orme Davies, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • No. 2613229 Sergeant Thomas Debnam, Reconnaissance Regiment.
  • No. 7688775 Sergeant (acting Company Sergeant Major) Percy Lewis Debling, Intelligence Corps.
  • Sergeant Frank Leonard Derrick, Gloucestershire Home Guard.
  • No. 5931183 Company Quartermaster Sergeant Wilfred Herbert Dixon, The Suffolk Regiment.
  • No. 1927752 Sergeant Percy Robert Douglas, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant Thomas James Downes, MM, Essex Home Guard.
  • No. 132251 Staff Sergeant Raymond Cyril Downey, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 1059332 Sergeant Albert Downham, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 7523457 Corporal Charles George Dowse, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • No. 92936V Corporal (temporary Sergeant) Cyril Herbert Dowse, South African Armoured Corps.
  • No. 1722393 Sergeant Kenneth Drewery, Royal Artillery.
  • Sergeant Arthur John Duke, Pontypool Home Guard.
  • No. 1867249 Company Quartermaster Sergeant William Alwyn Earl, Royal Engineers.
  • No. 7687287 Sergeant Robert William Ede, Corps of Military Police.
  • Sergeant (now Second Lieutenant) William Henry Edwards, Kent Home Guard.
  • Sergeant Samuel Elwell, Staffordshire Home Guard.
  • No. 4745406 Sergeant Albert Ensor, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 1948875 Staff Sergeant Herbert Archibald Evans, East African Engineers.
  • No. 4808971 Staff Sergeant Reginald Thomas Everett, Royal Engineers.
  • No. W/20124 Sergeant Edith Mary Fisher, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant William Harold Fleming, Kent Home Guard.
  • Private William Edward Frahkis, Wiltshire Home Guard.
  • No. 640219 Staff Sergeant Elizabeth Fretwell, Voluntary Aid Detachment.
  • No. 5052180 Private Leslie Thomas Frost, Army Catering Corps.
  • No. 6984407 Private (acting Corporal) John Fulton, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • No. 5875076 Staff Sergeant Charles Edward Geary, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • No. 3952414 Sergeant David Rees George, The Welch Regiment.
  • Sergeant Hubert Lewis Gibbs, Banbury Home Guard.
  • Sergeant Harry Grafton, West Riding Home Guard.
  • Sergeant William Ernest Gray, MM, Kent Home Guard.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant John Greig, Edinburgh Home Guard.
  • No. 3235062 Sergeant Waiter Grieve, The Cameroflians (Scottish Rifles).
  • No. 4684894 Sergeant Tom Grinsill, The King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • No. 4911308 Corporal Leslie Gullick, The South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • No. S/2822553 Sergeant (acting Staff Sergeant) Alexander Gunn, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 4033245 Sergeant Richard Albert Hall, The King's Shropshire Light Infantry.
  • No. 7592392 Sergeant (acting Staff Sergeant) Thomas Henry Hamer, Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • No. 3057005 Corporal James Hamilton, Army Catering Corps.
  • Lance Corporal Edwin Charles Hancock, Glamorganshire Home Guard.
  • No. 7647979 Staff Sergeant (acting Staff Quartermaster Sergeant) George Charles Harding, Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • No. 4794024 Sergeant John Harris, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 1481298 Sergeant William Hart, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 7625987 Sergeant Peter Richard Harvey, Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • No. 1468459 Battery Quartermaster Sergeant Thomas Musther Hayden, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 7075076 Private John Hayes, The Border Regiment.
  • No. 6090920 Sergeant Ronald Stephen Hayward, Royal Artillery.
  • Private Benjamin Heaton, Lancaster Home Guard.
  • No. 7640114 Sergeant Douglas Raymond Henman, Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • Lance Corporal Paul Francis Henry Hickman, Northants Home Guard.
  • No. 1010299 Bombardier (Lance Sergeant) Harry Hilton, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 6896603 Bombardier (Lance Sergeant) Henry John Holborrow, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 2036700 Sergeant Kenneth William Patterson Hollis, Army Physical Training Corps.
  • No. 2319812 Sergeant James Holmes, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • No. 2063214 Sergeant Percy William Hope, Royal Artillery.
  • Sergeant James Hopkins, Glamorganshire Home Guard.
  • Sergeant Stephen Henry Hortis, Kent Home Guard.
  • Sergeant Francis Howarth, Westmorland Home Guard.
  • No. 1600787 Sapper Samuel John Howells, Royal Engineers.
  • No. 933401 Staff Sergeant (acting Sergeant Major) Frederick Hughes, Royal Artillery.
  • No. W/13636 Staff Sergeant Noreen Hutcheon, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • No. W/26365 Staff Sergeant (acting Staff Quartermaster Sergeant) Kathleen Barbara Ingham, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • Sergeant Frank Marshall Ivins, Monmouthshire Home Guard.
  • Corporal Stanley Jacques, Staffordshire Home Guard.
  • Sergeant William James, Derbyshire Home Guard.
  • Private Charles Jennings, MM, Cornwall Home Guard.
  • No. S/14248603 Corporal John William George Joel, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 2339784 Sergeant (acting Company Quartermaster Sergeant) Henry Johnson, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • No. 47030 Driver Jared Johnston, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 7345985 Staff Sergeant (acting Warrant Officer Class II) Albert Robert Douglas Jones, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • No. 3914665 Sergeant Dilwyn Jones, Pioneer Corps.
  • No. 832470 Sergeant William James Kelly, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 2734082 Sergeant Albert Edward Kempson, Welsh Guards.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant Alfred Thomas King, Suffolk Home Guard.
  • No. S/109587 Staff Sergeant (acting Staff Sergeant Major) Sydney Thomas King, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant William King, South Staffordshire Home Guard.
  • No. S/5957853 Sergeant (acting Staff Sergeant) Charles Frederick Knight, Royal Army Services Corps.
  • No. 3385024 Private Ernest Leach, The East Lancashire Regiment.
  • Sergeant Sidney Albert Leary, Derbyshire Home Guard.
  • No. 4196962 Corporal (Lance Sergeant) William Charles Lehmann, The Royal Welch Fusiliers.
  • No. 4122340 Corporal Leonard Leigh, The Cheshire Regiment.
  • No. 925094 Sergeant (acting Staff Sergeant) Clifford Lewis, Royal Artillery.
  • No. W/41959 Sergeant Lilian May Ling, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • No. 4385293 Company Quartermaster Sergeant Robert Linsley, Parachute Regiment, Army Air Corps.
  • No. S/130663 Staff Sergeant (acting Staff Quartermaster Sergeant) Arthur Leonard Lovell, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 5179017 Sergeant Reginald Henry Low, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Sergeant John Berchman Lynch, Gloucestershire Home Guard.
  • Sergeant John Murdo Maclean, Hebrides Home Guard.
  • No. S/126962 Staff Sergeant Leonard William Mady, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 10473 Acting Regimental Sergeant Major Chari Maigumari, MM, Royal West African Frontier Force.
  • No. 25414 Acting Battery Sergeant Major Abduialai Mango, Royal West African Frontier Force.
  • No. 2574751 Lance Corporal Herbert Mann, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • No. 4861420 Sergeant Douglas William Marshall, The Leicestershire Regiment.
  • No. 13337 Sergeant Samuel Marson, Pioneer Corps.
  • No. 3649956 Acting Company Sergeant Major Joseph McParlan, Parachute Regiment, Army Air Corps.
  • No. 6089091 Sergeant Thomas Charles Miles, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 2034989 Sergeant Robert Mills, Royal Artillery.
  • No. S/292095 Corporal (acting Sergeant) Geoffrey Eric Mitchell, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant William Edward Mitchell, Shropshire Home Guard.
  • No. 8253 Staff Sergeant Naja Mobed, Women's Auxiliary Corps (India).
  • No. 108347 Naik/Fitter Mian Mohammed, Royal Indian Army Service Corps.
  • Corporal John Henry Moore, Lancashire Home Guard.
  • Sergeant William Magner Moroney, Kent Home Guard.
  • No. 57384 Corporal Laurence Morris, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Gunner Robert Mullen, Renfrewshire Home Guard.
  • Sergeant Edgar Stanley Mullins, Cheshire Home Guard.
  • No. S/277282 Staff Sergeant Edward Kendall Mumford, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 1500295 Battery Quartermaster Sergeant William Murphy, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 3126867 Fusilier James Nash, The Royal Scots Fusiliers.
  • Sergeant John Robert Nicolson, Zetland Home Guard.
  • No. 2320953 Company Quartermaster Sergeant Norman Frank Nicolson, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • No. 7262415 Sergeant Edward Norris, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • No. 7676094 Sergeant (acting Staff Sergeant) John Orriss, Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • No. 1482367 Bombardier William Charles Slorach Patton, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 3131402 Sergeant George Seymour Pawson, The Royal Scots Fusiliers.
  • Colour Sergeant Walter Frederick Herbert Payne, Exeter Home Guard.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant William Henry Pearson, Lancashire Home Guard.
  • No. 4908852 Sergeant Albert Peers, The South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • No. S/75741 Staff Sergeant Harry Stuart Pettit, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 871992 Sergeant Anthony Philbin, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 1573307 Battery Quartermaster Sergeant Andrew Porteous Philip, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 5102553 Sergeant Howard Clay Pickering, The Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • No. 6288632 Sergeant Charles Middleweek Poole, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment).
  • No. 4809239 Private Robert Edward Poole, The Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant Archibald Harrison Pope, Cheshire Home Guard.
  • No. 2589601 Company Quartermaster Sergeant (acting Company Sergeant Major) William Hunter Potts, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • No. 502085 Nursing Member Grade I Edith Mary Price, Voluntary Aid Detachment.
  • No. S/252583 Sergeant Charles Henry Prior, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. S/152096 Sergeant Kenneth Quelch, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 21056 Acting Battery Sergeant Major Jibbo Quenne, Royal West African Frontier Force.
  • No. 903959 Naik Beli Ram, Royal Indian Army Service Corps.
  • No. 6200332 Sergeant John William Rawlinson, The Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own).
  • No. 2558978 Sergeant William Leonard Reed, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • No. S/280889 Sergeant (acting Staff Sergeant) George William Reeks, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 7536071 Staff Sergeant Edwin Seddon Reeve, The Army Dental Corps.
  • Sergeant Stanley Merlyn Reeves, Warwickshire Home Guard.
  • No. 2873349 Sergeant (acting Battery Sergeant Major) William Reilly, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 1430261 Sergeant Ernest Smeaton Richardson, Royal Artillery.
  • Vo. 1534788 Sergeant John Booth Richardson, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 62954 Company Quartermaster Sergeant Henry Norman Richmond, Royal Army Services Corps.
  • No. 181760 Sergeant Walter Herman Riley, Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. W/12142 Sergeant Muriel Rose Rixon, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • Sergeant George Rowe, Warwickshire Home Guard.
  • No. 6198400 Sergeant William Lawrence Sargent, Corps of Military Police.
  • No. 7647814 Staff Sergeant John Patrick Savage, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Sergeant George Joseph Thomas Shaw, Warwickshire Home Guard.
  • Sergeant Arthur Hough Short, Northumberland Home Guard.
  • No. 4926989 Sergeant (acting Company Sergeant Major) Harold Shufflebotham, The South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • No. 2200068 Sergeant Joseph George Samuel Simmonds, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 977261 Havildar Sujan Singh, Royal Indian Army Service Corps.
  • No. W/12956 Sergeant Emily Slater, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • No. W/1155 Sergeant (acting Staff Sergeant) Emily Smith, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • No. 899886 Quartermaster Sergeant Sydney George Spooner, Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • No. 861184 Sergeant (acting Colour Sergeant) Harold Robert Grange Standish, Army Air Corps.
  • No. 39357 Sergeant Alice Mary Steeds, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • No. 2816326 Sergeant Joseph Stephens, The Seaforth Highlanders (Rossshire Buffs, The Duke of Albany's).
  • No. 3238525 Rifleman Edwin Gordon Stephenson, The Cameronians (Scottish Rifles).
  • No. 2046696 Sergeant Albert Horace Stockley, Royal Artillery.
  • Sergeant William George Strong, Kent Home Guard.
  • No. W/9143 Staff Sergeant Mabel Kathleen Stubbs, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • No. 6284291 Corporal (Lance Sergeant) Edward Stupple, The Worcestershire Regiment.
  • No. 103836 Staff Sergeant (acting Warrant Officer Class I) William Sumpter, Royal Engineers.
  • No. 4536524 Colour Sergeant (acting Company Sergeant Major) Wilfred Sidney Sykes, Parachute Regiment, Army Air Corps.
  • No. 1773456 Gunner (Lance Bombardier) Ivor Wilfred Tasker, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 7379337 Private Elisha Thomas Taylor, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Sergeant James Thompson, Anti-Aircraft Home Guard.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant Ralph David Tulley, Sussex Home Guard.
  • Sergeant William George Thwaites, Buckinghamshire Home Guard.
  • No. 6396504 Private Edward George Tomlin, Parachute Regiment, Army Air Corps.
  • No. 10667604 Corporal Arthur Edwin Tubb, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant William John Charles Tunstall, Warwickshire Home Guard.
  • Havildar/Clerk Mohendra Kuma Wadadar, Indian Engineers, Indian Army.
  • Sergeant Edward Waite, Denbighshire Home Guard.
  • No. 6525917 Colour Sergeant Edward Melville Waldron, The Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment).
  • No. 6837438 Band Sergeant Robert George Walton, Irish Guards.
  • No. 2033645 Bombardier Harold Victor White, Royal Artillery.
  • No. 7266739 Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class II) John Thomas Whirtemore, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • No. 551343 Sergeant Joseph Samuel Williams, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • No. W/14681 Sergeant Violet Williams, Auxiliary Territorial Service.
  • Sergeant Arthur Ernest Wilsher, Glamorganshire Home Guard.
  • No. 5246211 Sergeant John Withers, Royal Artillery.
  • Sergeant Ernest Jesse Woodward, Gloucestershire Home Guard.
  • No. 1554711 Bombardier (acting Sergeant) John James Woodward, Royal Artillery.
  • No. W/20190 Staff Sergeant Margaret Elizabeth Youde, Auxiliary Territorial Services.
  • No. 60873 Mechanist Staff Sergeant Peter Conrad Pratt Young, Royal Army Service Corps.
Royal Air Force
  • 561067 Flight Sergeant Stanley Herbert Brayley.
  • 562496 Flight Sergeant Richard Chantier.
  • Aus.3913 Flight Sergeant Oswald Edward Ferguson, Royal Australian Air Force.
  • 356848 Flight Sergeant Cyril Charles Flitt.
  • 958516 Flight Sergeant Kenneth Raymond Gorton, RAFVR.
  • 530006 Flight Sergeant Harry Hargreaves.
  • 564861 Flight Sergeant James Brodshaw Irving.
  • 770033 Flight Sergeant Leslie William Jones, RAFVR.
  • 343847 Flight Sergeant Charles Henry Robert King.
  • 364882 Flight Sergeant James Lloyd.
  • 328396 Flight Sergeant Edward Frederic Mander.
  • 710027 Flight Sergeant John Kenneth Marshall, RAFVR.
  • 363195 Flight Sergeant Harry Horace Martin.
  • 364765 Flight Sergeant Allan Richard Palmer.
  • 518598 Flight Sergeant Edwin Warneford Reay.
  • 1267189 Flight Sergeant Henry Benjamin Stukey, RAFVR.
  • 1205689 Flight Sergeant Edward Coulson Tait, RAFVR.
  • 564430 Flight Sergeant Herbert Frank Theobald.
  • 570128 Flight Sergeant Richard James Winrow.
  • 568608 Flight Sergeant Billy Yarnall.
  • 949847 Acting Flight Sergeant Victor Bennett, RAFVR.
  • 936217 Acting Flight Sergeant John Birss, RAFVR.
  • 362381 Acting Flight Sergeant Harry Cecil Dormer.
  • 940735 Acting Flight Sergeant Denis Arthur Hartwell, RAFVR.
  • 539153 Acting Flight Sergeant John Jenkinson.
  • 567762 Acting Flight Sergeant Herbert Atkinson Mills.
  • 508310 Acting Flight Sergeant Jack Keers Raine.
  • 944970 Acting Flight Sergeant John Forgan Rennie, RAFVR.
  • 570090 Acting Flight Sergeant Jack Cyril Swann.
  • 776656 Sergeant Emanuele Aquilina.
  • 1462808 Sergeant William Arthur Bridges, RAFVR.
  • 843945 Sergeant Leslie Charles Thomas Bulport, Auxiliary Air Force.
  • 816035 Sergeant Robert Clarke, Auxiliary Air Force.
  • 540857 Sergeant Loudon Davidson.
  • 326384 Sergeant Frederick Robert Godley.
  • 335303 Sergeant Albert Edward Greentree.
  • 904866 Sergeant William Frederick Hutson, RAFVR.
  • 1247101 Sergeant Ernest Kenner, RAFVR.
  • 978140 Sergeant Arthur Leigh, RAFVR.
  • 206399 Sergeant James Edward Mitchel.
  • 1175298 Sergeant Sidney Moys, RAFVR.
  • Aus.10053 Sergeant Alfred Howard Prout, Royal Australian Air Force.
  • 529829 Sergeant Leonard Quarmby.
  • 643945 Sergeant Albert Roberts.
  • 560982 Sergeant Albert Charles George Salter.
  • 1078127 Sergeant Bernard Joseph Seaman, RAFVR.
  • 819045 Sergeant James Arthur Seaman, Auxiliary Air Force.
  • 917939 Sergeant David George Smith, RAFVR.
  • 1104135 Sergeant Joseph Ward, RAFVR.
  • 639065 Sergeant Frank Webb.
  • 980885 Sergeant Patrick Stewart Wilson, RAFVR.
  • 3710 Sergeant Thomas Farrar Witty.
  • 976879 Acting Sergeant Charles Basil Oliver, RAFVR.
  • 1074985 Corporal John Henry Bailey, RAFVR.
  • 1274543 Corporal George Gerrard Barnes, RAFVR.
  • 1156691 Corporal Edward Sydney Brooks, RAFVR.
  • 1228999 Corporal George Stephen Cooper, RAFVR.
  • 748859 Corporal Edwin Harold Gowen Douse, RAFVR.
  • 872308 Corporal Walter Henry Garner, Auxiliary Air Force.
  • 1292420 Corporal Thomas Donald Gregory, RAFVR.
  • 863474 Corporal Victor George Horner, Auxiliary Air Force.
  • 991477 Corporal Peter Hutchison, RAFVR.
  • 1174692 Corporal Godfrey Page, RAFVR.
  • 950892 Corporal Stanley George Rowley Pitts, RAFVR.
  • 857279 Corporal Alfred Sharpies, Auxiliary Air Force.
  • 1443911 Corporal Lancelot John Smith, RAFVR.
  • 1155063 Corporal Frank Edward Styles, RAFVR.
  • 1444248 Acting Corporal Ernest Charles Henry Hoare, RAFVR.
  • 1166289 Acting Corporal Horace Jackson, RAFVR.
  • 1181429 Acting Corporal Frank Herbert Kernick, RAFVR.
  • 931317 Acting Corporal Stanley James Martin, RAFVR.
  • 1260134 Acting Corporal Trevor Morgan, RAFVR.
  • 1166698 Leading Aircraftman Samuel Hywell Davies, RAFVR.
  • 1277202 Leading Aircraftman William Henry Lewis, RAFVR.
  • 962736 Leading Aircraftman William Rowland Strange, RAFVR.
  • 1488548 Aircraftman 1st Class Joseph Ord, RAFVR.
  • 897245 Sergeant Mary Isobel Boyd, Women's Auxiliary Air Force.
  • 449631 Corporal Pamela Margerite Hanford, Women's Auxiliary Air Force.
  • 440854 Leading Aircraftwoman Ruby Churchill, Women's Auxiliary Air Force.
Civil Division
United Kingdom
  • Ahmed Sali, Donkeyman, Merchant Navy.
  • Arthur Aked, Chief Observer, Royal Observer Corps.
  • Louis Alcantara, Local Chargeman of Engine Fitters, HM Dockyard, Gibraltar.
  • Denis Strudwick Alexander, Production Foreman, Colvern Ltd.
  • Francis Matthew Henry Alexander, Chief Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • Frederick Samuel Allen, Boatswain's Mate, Merchant Navy.
  • Thomas Allen, Station Master, London & North Eastern Railway Co., Darlington.
  • George Almond, Yard Manager, Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.
  • John Anderson, Coal Miner, Broomhill Coal Co.
  • William George Frederick Andrews, Chief Inspector, Air Raid Precautions Department, Bristol Constabulary.
  • Ernest Arthur Ash, Officer-in-Charge, Civil Defence Report & Control Centre, Exeter.
  • Margaret Vera Austin, Chargewoman, Royal Navy Cordite Factory, Holton Heath.
  • Cyril Ayers, Carpenter, Merchant Navy.
  • John Charles Bain, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • Thomas Baines, Ripper and Tunneller, St. Helens Collieries Ltd.
  • George Baker, Emergency Repair Overseer (Inspector of Electrical Fitters), Admiralty.
  • Peter Joseph Baldwin, Inspector of Storehousemen, Admiralty Outstation.
  • Doris Mabel Ball, Female Staff Supervisor, Charles Churchill & Co. Ltd.
  • Frederick George Wilson Ball, Foreman, Spear Bros. & Clark Ltd.
  • James Ballard, Head Warehouse Foreman, Peter Keevil & Sons Ltd.
  • Violet Ethel Eliza Balloch, Voluntary Canteen Worker, Southern Command.
  • William Hector Barnes, Inspector (Leading Hand), Royal Aircraft Establishment.
  • Wilfred Barraclough, Leading Core-maker, J. Blakeborough & Sons Ltd.
  • William Barron, Chargehand Fitter, North British Engine Works.
  • Colin Bartleet, Deputy Head Warden, Civil Defence Wardens' Service, Alvechurch.
  • Edward Henry Barton, Deputy Foreman Typewriter Mechanic, HM Stationery Office.
  • Cecil Batchelor, Shop Manager, Hall Telephone & Accessories Ltd.
  • Samuel Charles Bates, Foreman, Ammunition Inspectorate, Ministry of Supply.
  • Hubert James Leonard Battley, Office Keeper, Colonial Office & Dominions Office.
  • John George Batty, General Works Foreman, Cellon Ltd.
  • Thomas James Beall, Garage Foreman, HM Stationery Office.
  • William Beggs, Donkeyman, Merchant Navy.
  • James Bennett, Coal Face Worker, Markham No. 1 Colliery.
  • Michael Bennett, Superintendent, Civil Defence Depot, Stanford-le-Hope, Essex.
  • Henry Hubert Bird, Able Seaman and Lamp-trimmer, Merchant Navy.
  • Kathleen Bizley, Machine Room Forewoman, J. Compton, Sons & Webb Ltd.
  • Harold Blackburn, Skilled Engineer, English Electric Co. Ltd.
  • William Albert Charles Blackhall Inspector, Engineer-in-Chief's Office, General Post Office.
  • Carl Wilhelm Blanquist, Able Seaman, Merchant Navy.
  • Martin Blanchfield, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • Robert Bolton, Workshop Assistant, Southern Railway Co., Ashford Works, Kent.
  • Phillip Bonser, Operative, Hodgkin & Powers Ltd.
  • John Arthur Douglas Bootiman, Senior CompanyOfficer (Area Welfare Officer) No. 17 (Bristol) Area, National Fire Service.
  • Clarence Boscowitch, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • Daniel Morell Bouchereau, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • Ivy Mary Bowden, Foster Parent to Evacuee Children, Dulverton.
  • Kathleen Mabel Boyland, Chargehand, General Electric Co. Ltd.
  • John Francis Boyle, Chief Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • John Brack, Chargeman Turner, John Dickinson & Sons Ltd.
  • David Bradbury, Senior Artificer, Admiralty Research Laboratory.
  • Joseph Brady, Foreman, A.B.C. Motors Ltd.
  • Sidney James Bramish, Foreman, Lodge Plugs Ltd.
  • John Briggs, Head Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Walter Ernest Briggs, Assistant Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • John Hellyar Brinton, Assistant Overseer, Grade I (Inspector of Shipwrights), Admiralty.
  • Grace Bristol, Leading Engraver, McMichael Radio Ltd.
  • Margaret Budgen, Chargehand, Dubilier Condenser Co. Ltd.
  • Phyllis Annie Bunting, Assistant Supervisor (Telegraphs), Head Post Office, Aldershot.
  • Ernest Aaron Burgess, Instructor-in-Charge, Army Technical School (Boys'), Arborfield.
  • Allan Sharpies Burt, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • John Charles Butler, Overseer (Postal), Paddington District, General Post Office.
  • Margaret Bryan Cairns, Assistant Supervisor Class II (Telephones), General Post Office, Londonderry, Northern Ireland.
  • William Callaghan, Foreman Shipwright, Stockton Construction Co. Ltd.
  • John Campbell, Fireman, Merchant Navy.
  • Alfred Donald Campey, Chief Draughtsman, Cook, Welton & Gemmell Ltd.
  • Bernard Canavan, Collier, Fife Coal Co.
  • Hector John Hamilton Cardwell, Viewer, Royal Arsenal, Ministry of Supply, Woolwich.
  • Dugald Carmichael, Head Foreman, North British Aluminium Co.
  • John McCallum Carr, Quartermaster, Merchant Navy.
  • James Carroll, Foreman, Mechanical Transport, War Office, Aldershot.
  • Ernest William Carter, Master, Mountsorrel Public Assistance Institution.
  • Leonard William George Carter, Chargehand, Royal Ordnance Factory, Ministry of Supply.
  • Joseph Cass, Head Foreman Shipwright, John Readhead & Sons Ltd.
  • William Charles Carton, Canteen Manager, Marconi Wireless Telegraph Co. Ltd.
  • Frederick Palmer Chaddock, Artificer, Royal Naval Anti-Submarine Experimental Establishment, Fairlie.
  • Alexander Wilton Charlish, Works Foreman, W. H. Smith & Co. (Electrical Engineers) Ltd.
  • Ernest George Addison Clark, Timber Utilisation Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Northern Ireland.
  • Charles William Edward Clarke, Chargehand, Triumph Engineering Co. Ltd.
  • Robert Leslie Cleland, Group Head Warden, Civil Defence Wardens Service, Barrow.
  • Thomas Dobson Coates, Colliery Plumber, Easington Colliery.
  • George Rae Cockburn, Observer, Royal Observer Corps.
  • Thomas Archibald Leonard Cockwill, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • John Cole, Working Foreman Engineer, Jones' Buckie Slip & Shipyard Ltd.
  • Alphonso John Collier, Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • Charles Henry Connor, Inspector (Engineering), North West Telephone Area, Hampstead Telephone Exchange.
  • Robert Stephenson Connor, Foreman Shipwright, Tyne Dock Engineering Co. Ltd.
  • Lilian Cooksley, Superintendent, Balloon & Dinghy Factory, Elliott Equipment Ltd.
  • Charles Henry Cooper, Clerk of Works, Royal Engineer Office, War Office.
  • Cecil George Cordery, Radio Mechanic, General Electric Co. Ltd.
  • Andrew George Cotton, General Foreman, Short Bros (Rochester & Bedford).
  • Fred Cowan, Blacksmith, Leith Dock Commission.
  • George Graves Cox, Chief Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • George William Cox, Supervisor, Civil Aviation Department, Air Ministry.
  • John Daniel Coyle, Ship's Cook, Merchant Navy.
  • Frances Crawley, Labour Forewoman, Tate & Lyle Ltd.
  • William Henry Crook, Section Leader, No. 29 (Preston) Area, National Fire Service.
  • Ernest David Crowson, Tool Fitter, Ford Motor Co. Ltd.
  • Louisa Jane Curtis, Supervisor, Telephone Operating School, General Post Office.
  • Margaret Louisa Curtis, Manageress, Refreshment Club, Air Ministry.
  • Thomas Curtis, Chief Baker, Merchant Navy.
  • Gertrude Georgina Davies, Valve Polisher, Motor Components (Birmingham) Ltd.
  • Ellen Davis, Manageress, Navy, Army & Air Force Institutes.
  • James Albert Davis, Chargehand, Charlesworth Bodies (1931) Ltd.
  • Percy Fleetwood Davis, Carpenter, Pauling & Co. Ltd.
  • Walter Davis, Foreman Diver, Dover Works & Harbour Board.
  • George Day, Foreman, Wolseley Motors Ltd.
  • Walter James Denny, Head Foreman, Fraser & Chalmers Ltd.
  • Cecil Edgar Randolph Dex, Goods Shunter, London, Midland & Scottish Railway Co., Toton Sidings.
  • Mary Alice Dillon, Process Worker, Royal Ordnance Factory, Ministry of Supply.
  • Nicholas George Dobson, Emergency Repair Overseer (Inspector of Shipwrights), Admiralty, Harwich.
  • Thomas Donald, Donkeyman, Merchant Navy.
  • Peter Donnelly, Inspector of Electrical Fitters, HM Naval Base, Lyness.
  • Margaret Ellen Driver, Supervisor of Telephonists, Civil Defence Report & Control Centre, Battersea.
  • William Drought, Brass Finisher, A. & R. Brown Ltd.
  • Robert Bryce Sneddon Drysdale, Head Foreman Engineer, Grangemouth Dockyard Co. Ltd.
  • James William Dubock, Foreman, Elliotts (Newbury).
  • John Dunlop, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • Hector Henry Dyos, Emergency Repair Overseer, (Inspector of Shipwrights), Admiralty Outstation.
  • Melvyn Dyte, Electrician, J. Jefferies & Sons Ltd.
  • Harry Eaton, Manager, Navy, Army & Air Force Institutes.
  • William Eaton, Foreman Shipwright, T. W. Greenwell & Co. Ltd.
  • George Edgerton, Deputy Leader, Civil Defence Rescue & Demolition Party, Boldon.
  • Frederick Albert Ellacott, Coastguardsman, HM Coastguard Service, Newquay.
  • Henry James Ellaway, Depot Storeholder, Ministry of Supply.
  • George Emslie, Foreman, Aberdeen Harbour Commissioners.
  • John Fa, Hired Acting Leading Storehouseman, HM Victualling Yard, Gibraltar.
  • Flower Elizabeth Fancliffe, Forewoman, Flax Factory, Ministry of Supply.
  • Robert Fairnie, Jr, Skipper of a Motor Boat.
  • Phillip Charlie Farrugia, Local Electrical Supervisor, HM Dockyard, Gibraltar.
  • Alfred John Faupel, Surgical Instrument Maker, Allen & Hanburys Ltd.
  • Reginald Leslie Fenton, Chief Mechanical Foreman, Avonmouth Docks.
  • Percy Fielding, Assistant Overseer, Grade II, to the Admiralty Gun Mounting Overseer, N.E. Area.
  • William Patrick Finch, Member, Rescue Party, Civil Defence Rescue Service, Plymouth.
  • Mary Ann Finnigan, Machinist, Royal Ordnance Factory, Ministry of Supply.
  • Thomas Wakeham Finson, General Foreman, Morgan Giles Ltd.
  • Hiram Grassland Firth, Foreman, Ericsson Telephones Ltd.
  • Charles Fitzearl, Carpenter, Merchant Navy.
  • James Flanagan, Leading Storeman, No. 2 Maintenance Unit, Royal Air Force.
  • Olive Flood, Electric Welder, James Day Sheet Metal Workers Ltd.
  • George Forman, Skipper of a Motor Boat.
  • William Godfrey Forster, Foreman, Inspection Board of United Kingdom, Ministry of Supply, Canada.
  • Clarence John Fowler, Established Skilled Labourer, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth.
  • Leonard John Francis, Chargehand Labourer, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
  • Samuel Arthur Franklin, Foreman of Cable Works, Johnson & Phillips Ltd.
  • Harry Norris Frater, Assistant Inspector of Postmen, Head Post Office, Whitby.
  • Reginald Game, Motor Transport Supervisor, Admiralty.
  • Benjamin Garnett, Supervisor of Steel Structures, Southern Railway Co., Brighton.
  • Arthur James Gearing, MM, Head Observer, Royal Observer Corps.
  • Frank Madins Geeson, Parcels Agent, London & North Eastern Railway Co., Liverpool Street Station.
  • Edith May George, Assistant Manageress, Masons Laundry, Great Yarmouth.
  • William Gill, Able Seaman, Merchant Navy.
  • Alfred William Gittos, Donkeyman, Merchant Navy.
  • Edward Horace Gooderson, Chief Machine Foreman, Great Western Railway Co., Swindon Works.
  • John Edward Graham, Engine Driver, London & North Eastern Railway Co., York.
  • Arthur William Gray, Chargeman of Labourers, Royal Navy Torpedo Depot, Portsmouth.
  • Roy Clive Green, Works Superintendent, Blackburn Aircraft Co. Ltd.
  • Arthur Greenwood, Cotton Weaver, James Cockroft & Sons.
  • John Nue Griffin, Assembly Foreman, Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co. Ltd.
  • Alfred Grimes, Tool Hardener, Joseph Thompson (Sheffield) Ltd.
  • Minnie Doris Groombridge, Solderer, Telegraph Condenser Co. Ltd.
  • George Victor Gudridge, Chief Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • Lilias Guthrie, Firewoman, No. 34 (London) Area, National Fire Service.
  • Maud Ethel Mary Gwilliam, Supervisor (Telegraphs), Head Post Office, Worcester.
  • Albert James Hall, Foreman Boilermaker, J. Russell & Co.
  • Robert Douglas Hall, Chargeman of Shipwrights, Humber Shipwright Co. Ltd.
  • John William Snowden Hampshaw, Chief Inspector, Bradford City Police. For services to Civil Defence.
  • Mark Harcombe, Lately Coal Miner, Llwyny Pia, No. 1 Colliery, Rhondda.
  • Alexander Wilson Hardie, Precision Fitter, Barr & Stroud Ltd.
  • Edward Ripon Hardy, Fireman, Merchant Navy.
  • Albert Robert Harnden, Station Master, Southern Railway Co., Pluckley. For services to Civil Defence.
  • Thomas Charles Harris, Hired Plumber, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth.
  • Thomas Harrison, Chief Inspector, West Gas Improvement Co. Ltd.
  • Thomas Gordon Campbell Harrop, Electrical Assistant, J. I. Thornycroft & Co. Ltd.
  • John Harrott, Centre Lathe Operator, H. M. Hobsom (Aircraft & Motor) Components Ltd.
  • James Valentine Hartnett, Foundry Superintendent, Ford Motor Co.
  • Harry Arthur James Heal, Fitter, Joseph Lucas Ltd.
  • Herbert Richard Heasman, Skilled Toolmaker, Arnott & Harrison Ltd.
  • Robert Heaton, Armour Plate Fitter, Milners Safe Co. Ltd.
  • John Kenneth Heeley, Machine Shop Foreman, J. Booth Bros Ltd.
  • James Heggie, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • Hirian Emmett Hele, Foreman of Storehouses, HM Dockyard, Devonport.
  • William Hemsley, Foreman-Smith, Ellistown Colliery.
  • Alexander Henderson, Quartermaster, Merchant Navy.
  • Charles Henry, Able Seaman, Merchant Navy.
  • George Hitchings, Senior Overlooker, Royal Ordnance Factory, Ministry of Supply.
  • Doris Audrey Hitchins, Grommet Net Maker, British Ropes Ltd.
  • Thomas Hoare, Leading Fire Guard, Canterbury.
  • George Hocking, Pumpman, Merchant Navy.
  • William Hogarth, Foreman, Kirkpatrick & Barr Ltd.
  • William Henry Hooper, Permanent Way Supervisor, Southern Railway Co., Tavistock.
  • George Hope, D.F. Operator, Civil Aviation Department, Air Ministry.
  • Harry Ullerthorne Hotham, Company Officer, No. 6 (Hull) Area, National Fire Service.
  • George Nelson Hovells, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • John Howitt, Turner, Hunslet Engine Co. Ltd.
  • Mabel Hughes, Senior Overlooker, Royal Ordnance Factory, Ministry of Supply.
  • Gwilym Thomas Hughes, Aluminium Roller, Aluminium Corporation.
  • Alexander Jackson, Office Keeper, Scottish Home Department.
  • William Jameson, Fireman and Trimmer, Merchant Navy.
  • Alfred Gladstone Jenkins, Inspector of Mechanics, Great Western Railway Co., Cardiff Docks.
  • Bridget Jennings. For services to a Government Department.
  • Agnes Estella Johnson, Fire Guard Officer, Gravesend.
  • James Johnston, Working Foreman, Alex Findlay & Co.
  • Mary Catherine Jones, Tobacco Worker, British-American Tobacco Co. Ltd.
  • Mary Elizabeth Jones, Chargehand, British Nylon Spinners Ltd.
  • Rosina Jones, Manageress, Navy, Army & Air Force Institutes.
  • James Kelly, Head Foreman, L. Sterne & Co. Ltd.
  • Reginald Stanley Kelly, Foreman, Henry Hughes & Son Ltd.
  • John Kennaway, Sergeant, City of Glasgow Special Constabulary.
  • George Nicholas Kennedy, Chief Examiner, Aeronautical Inspection Directorate, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
  • John Kennedy, Foreman, R. S. Abbey Ltd.
  • Patrick Kieran, Head Stevedore Foreman, A. Holt & Co.
  • Leonard King, Mechanic, Mullard Radio Valve Co. Ltd.
  • Harry Albert Kirk, Civilian Armament Instructor, Grade III, Flying Training Command, Royal Air Force.
  • Robert James Kirk, Station Officer, HM Coastguard Service, Seahouses.
  • William Henry Kirtley, Template and Mould Loft Foreman, Tees Side Bridge & Engineering Works Ltd.
  • William John Knight, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist, Woking.
  • Ivy Knox, Superintendent, Civil Defence First Aid Post, Coleraine, Northern Ireland.
  • Reginald Jackson Kynaston, Foreman, Hickson & Welch Ltd.
  • James William Lane, Coal Miner, Brodsworth Main Colliery.
  • Victor Ernest Lane, Inspector (Engineering), Telephone Manager's Office, Nottingham.
  • Robert Langton, Lamptrimmer, Merchant Navy.
  • David Lauder, Millwright, London & North Eastern Railway Co., Cowlairs Works.
  • Arthur William Lawson, Skilled Fitter Foreman, International Alloys Ltd.
  • Bertram Wood Lawson, Emergency Repair Overseer (Inspector of Engine Fitters), Admiralty.
  • Lilian Maud Leadbeater, Component Examiner, Taylor, Taylor & Hobson Ltd.
  • Catherine Leask, Manageress, Navy, Army & Air Force Institutes.
  • Joseph Lee, Chief Baker, Merchant Navy.
  • Percy Lee, Joiner, Royal Ordnance Factory, Ministry of Supply.
  • William Alonzo Lee, Men's Welfare Officer, HM Dockyard, Devonport.
  • William Henry Lee, Chargeman of Riggers, HM Dockyard, Rosyth.
  • Ronald Henry Charles Lenthall, Foreman Waterman, Tough Bros Ltd.
  • Dennis Liggins, Foreman, Armstrong Siddeley Motors Ltd.
  • Robert Lindores, Assistant Head Messenger, Regional Director's Office, General Post Office, Edinburgh.
  • Gerald Douglas Littlejohn, Foreman, Park Royal Coach Works Ltd.
  • Samuel Lloyd, District Goods Inspector, Great Western Railway Co., Shrewsbury.
  • William Lloyd, Carpenter, Merchant Navy.
  • Thomas Lofting, Auto Shop Chargehand, Telephone Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
  • William George Levering, Tool Maker and Demonstrator, Bristol Aeroplane Co. Ltd.
  • Lewis Lunn, Police Sergeant, Manchester Ship Canal Co.
  • Alexander Lyall, Quartermaster, Merchant Navy.
  • John Lynch, Foreman Stevedore, John Fry & Co. Ltd.
  • Henry Lynn, Fireman, Merchant Navy.
  • George William Mabe, Foundry Foreman, Harper Automatic Machine Co. Ltd.
  • Donald McAnsh, Skipper of a Motor Boat.
  • Francis Charles Joseph McCann, Assistant Foreman of Factory, Royal Naval Armament Depot, Haifa.
  • William McClafferty, Greaser, Merchant Navy.
  • Brinley Philip MacDonald, Chief Dock Foreman, Swansea Docks.
  • Malcolm MacDonald, Constable, City of Glasgow Police Force.
  • Alexander McGibney, Dairyman, Wigtownshire.
  • James Wilson MacGill, Foreman Riveter, Cochrane & Sons Ltd.
  • Mary McHale, Works Supervisor, Littlewoods Mail Order Stores Ltd.
  • John McInnes, Assistant Foreman Carpenter, Barclay, Curie & Co.
  • Sadie McKendra, Chargewoman Concrete Worker, Ministry of War Transport.
  • Edward McLean, Able Seaman, Merchant Navy.
  • Donald MacLeod, Lieutenant, Dunbarton Police Service and Air Raid Precautions Training Officer, Dunbarton County.
  • Constance Maillard, Centre Organiser, Penarth Urban District, Women's Voluntary Services 'for Civil Defence.
  • John Main, Skipper of a Motor Boat.
  • William George Edward Mallett, Sergeant, Nottingham Police Force. For services for Civil Defence.
  • George Thomas Mansell, Foreman, Walton Yacht Works Ltd.
  • George Robert Albert Campbell Mansfield, Ammunition Foreman, Experimental Establishment, Ministry of Supply.
  • Harold Francis William Markham, Carpenter, Merchant Navy.
  • Irene Marriott, Centre Organiser, Llwchwr Urban District, Women's Voluntary Services for Civil Defence.
  • George Marsh, Head Foreman, Rea Ltd.
  • Michael Martin, Able Seaman and Lamptrimmer, Merchant Navy.
  • Robert Golding Maulkinson, Fitter, Amos & Smith Ltd.
  • Hugh Maunder, Foreman, Armament Inspection Department, Ministry of Supply.
  • George Alexander Mecham. For services to Government Departments.
  • Charles George Miles, Foreman, Herbert Woods Ltd.
  • Patrick Miller, Chief Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • Samuel Richard Miller, Engine Room Storekeeper, Merchant Navy.
  • William Spence Milne, Second Engineman of a Steam Trawler.
  • Thomas David Phillip Mobsey, Technical Assistant, Inspectorate of Electrical & Mechanical Equipment, Ministry of Supply.
  • Mohamed Ali, Deck Serang, Merchant Navy.
  • William James Moon, Leading Man of Wharf, HM Dockyard, Malta.
  • Harold Moore, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • William Howells Morgan, Foreman, Wm. Still & Sons Ltd.
  • James Ernest Morris, Chief Traffic Inspector, Great Western Railway Co., Newport Division.
  • Lawrence Morrissey, Electrician, Campbell & Isherwood.
  • William Moses, Chargeman Fitter, Silley Cox & Co. Ltd.
  • Harold James Mossman, Works Manager, Harley Aircraft Landing Lamps Co.
  • John William Moyse, Donkeyman, Merchant Navy.
  • Helen Munday, Manageress, Civil Defence Casualty Depot Canteen, Westminster.
  • Mohamed Musla, Donkeyman, Merchant Navy.
  • Bertha Musselwhite, Matron, British Power Boat Co. Ltd.
  • Michael Neafsey, Superintending Foreman, Manchester Ship Canal Co.
  • John William Neal, Assistant Overseer (Grade I) to the Royal Naval Flag Officer-in-Charge, London.
  • Frederick Neath, Welfare Officer, Bristol Aeroplane Co. Ltd.
  • Alexander Nelson, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • William Norman Stanley Newton, Chief Examiner, Aeronautical Inspection Directorate, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
  • Frederick Alfred Nicholas, Inspector of Riggers, HM Dockyard, Alexandria.
  • Lewis Nicholas, Chargeman (Established Skilled Labourer), Admiralty Outstation.
  • Thomas Nobes, Storeman, No. 3 Maintenance Unit, Royal Air Force.
  • Jack Motts Norris, Automatic Gun Fitter, Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd.
  • Maurice Glaud Northover, Assembly & Wiring Shop Foreman, Parmeko Ltd.
  • Harry Nunn, Yard Inspector, London & North Eastern Railway Co., Holloway. For services to Civil Defence.
  • Wilfred Henry Oakley, Leading Fireman, No. 36 (London) Area, National Fire Service.
  • Peter O'Donnell, Foreman Electrician, Furness Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
  • Arthur Edward Ody, Mill Operator, Westinghouse Brake & Signal Co. Ltd.
  • Oosmanba Dadaba, Deck Serang, Merchant Navy.
  • Frederick Orton, Senior Diver, Mersey Docks & Harbour Board.
  • Herbert Orton, Postman, Head Post Office, Blackpool.
  • William John Oswick, Inspector of Engine Fitters, HM Dockyard, Chatham.
  • Samuel John Owen, Chief Fitting and Machine Shop Foreman, Great Western Railway Co., Swindon.
  • Michael Owens, Able Seaman, Merchant Navy.
  • Bessie Packham, Ambulance Attendant, Borough Ambulance Service, Barking. For services to Civil Defence.
  • George Palmer, Fireman, Merchant Navy.
  • Thomas Palmer, Jigmaker, Crittall Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
  • Charles Thomas Pankhurst, Principal Foreman, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
  • Sidney Parkin, Deputy Head Warden, Civil Defence Wardens Service, Hull.
  • Edward Parkinson, Working Foreman, Alex Findlay & Co.
  • Charles Parry, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • Stanley Harcourt Partridge, Divisional Warden, Civil Defence Wardens Service, Leicestershire.
  • Allen Pasquil, Shotfirer's Assistant, Howe Bridge Colliery.
  • Charles William Patterson, Carpenter, Merchant Navy.
  • Robert Peacock, Foreman, Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd.
  • James Pemberton, Chief Goods Foreman, London, Midland & Scottish Railway Co., Alexandra Dock, Liverpool.
  • Donald James Pengelly, Foreman of Storehouses, Admiralty Outstation.
  • Francis Gene Penna, Storekeeper, Merchant Navy.
  • Alfred Penney, Greaser, Merchant Navy.
  • Frederick Norman Percival, Tool Room Foreman, Gaskell & Chambers Ltd.
  • James Robert Perkins, Station Engineer, Royal Air Force Station, Deversoir, Egypt.
  • George Courtney Petherick, Senior Artificer, Royal Naval Mine Design Department, Havant.
  • Jesse Pettiat, Instructor, Newcastle upon Tyne Wing, Air Training Corps.
  • Christopher Fowler Phillips, Head of Erection Department, Elliott Bros (London) Ltd.
  • Emrys Phillips, Foreman, Central Electricity Board.
  • Leonard Phillips, Chargehand, Kelvin, Bottomley & Baird Ltd.
  • Henry Benjamin Pickett, Inspector, Supermarine Works, Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd.
  • Marjorie Elsie Pillow, Ambulance Driver, Civil Defence Ambulance Service, Birmingham.
  • Frederick Arthur Pinch, Assistant Overseer, Grade I, to the Admiralty Engineer Overseer, Sheffield and Leeds District.
  • John Grieve Porter, Engineer Foreman, L.B.S. Engineering Co. Ltd.
  • John Francis Porteus, Engine Driver, Great Western Railway Co., Old Oak Common.
  • James Power, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • John Power, Outside Engineering Foreman, Cammell Laird & Co. Ltd.
  • William Pratt, Progress Manager, John Lang & Sons Ltd.
  • Francis George Prince, Foreman, Adjuster and Outside Erector, Barr & Stroud Ltd.
  • Anne Unity Purkiss, Foster Parent to Evacuee Children, Ingatestone.
  • Ernest George Randall, Emergency Repair Overseer, (Inspector of Engine Fitters), Admiralty.
  • Mark Gentry Raven, Chief Baker, Merchant Navy.
  • Richard Walter John Redman, Chief Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • Arthur Charles Redstone, Assistant Superintendent, (Postal), South Western Region Training Centre, Taunton.
  • George Martin Reed, Chief Permanent Way Adviser, London & North Eastern Railway Co., London.
  • Harold John Reeve, Assistant Inspecting Officer, Naval Store Department, Dover.
  • John Reid, Carpenter, Merchant Navy.
  • William Reid, Head Foreman Shipwright, Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd.
  • Frank Renshaw, Signal Locking Fitter, London, Midland & Scottish Railway Co., Rugby.
  • Urias Edmund Richards, Foreman Blacksmith, C. H. Bailey Ltd.
  • William Edgar Richardson, Foreman, Synchronome Co. Ltd.
  • Edward George Ridgeway, Machine Shop Foreman, Joseph Lucas Ltd.
  • Frederick William Rigby, Fitter-in-Charge, Mersey Docks & Harbour Board.
  • Bert George Rivett, Foreman, Laurence, Scott & Electromotors Ltd.
  • Cyril Roberts, Senior Foreman, Imperial Chemical Industries (Metals) Ltd.
  • George Arthur Roberts, Leading Fireman, No. 37 (London) Area, National Fire Service.
  • Duncan Robertson, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • William Robertson, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • John Rocks, Coal Miner, Tannochside.
  • Richard James Rodham, Chargeman Fitter, Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd.
  • Robert Humphrey Roe, Able Seaman, Merchant Navy.
  • Francis Rooney, Assistant Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • Henry Roscoe, Chief Toolmaker, Lang Pen Co. Ltd.
  • Joseph Rowe, Confirmed Leading Man, HM Dockyard, Devonport.
  • James John Sullivan-Russell, Fireman, London, Midland & Scottish Railway Co.
  • Charles Thomas Rutter, Assistant Foreman, Royal Ordnance Factory, Ministry of Supply.
  • George Savage, Engine-room Leading Hand, Merchant Navy.
  • Arthur George Saxton, Assistant Overseer, Grade I, to the Admiralty Engineer Overseer, Southampton.
  • Eric Richardson Scarneld, Bodymaker, Grade I, Southern Railway Co., Lancing.
  • William Robert Scoggins, Class "B" Observer, Royal Observer Corps.
  • William Scott, Working Foreman, Alex Findlay & Co.
  • Cyril James Shannon, Clerk of Works, Works Department, Air Ministry.
  • Thomas Sheppard, Foreman Plumber, R. & H. Green & Silley Weir Ltd.
  • Frederick James Sherwood, Chargeman of Shipfitters, Admiralty Outstation.
  • John Shields, Working Foreman, Alex Findlay & Co.
  • John Rawlings Shipley, Foreman Shipwright, Middle Docks & Engineering Co. Ltd.
  • Jeannie Short, Stewardess, Merchant Navy.
  • Florence Sillence, Matron, St. Margaret's Day Nursery, Cowfold, Sussex.
  • Jesse James Simpson, Boilermaker, HM Dockyard, Chatham.
  • Percival Sinn, Boiler House and Power House Fitter, Betteshanger Colliery.
  • Joseph Slaney, Mechanic, Fighting Vehicles Proving Establishment, Ministry of Supply.
  • Arthur Edward Smith, Shop Foreman, No. 9 Maintenance Unit, Royal Air Force.
  • Henry James Smith, Examiner, Imperial Chemical Industries (Metals) Ltd.
  • Hilda Smith, Member of Joint Production Committee, Cosmos Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
  • John William Smith, Foreman of Laboratory, Royal Naval Armament Depot, Bull Point.
  • Margaret Smith, Supervisor, Emergency Rest Centre Service, Portsmouth.
  • Tom Parker Smith, Pattern Shop Foreman, Morris Motors Ltd.
  • William David Smith, Storeholder "A", Field Stores, War Office, Aldershot.
  • Charles Arthur Soar, Foreman, Southern Railway Co., Eastleigh.
  • Sow Hung King, Chief Cook, Merchant Navy.
  • Francis Henry Spencer, Laboratory Mechanic, Admiralty Signal Establishment, Haslemere.
  • Fred Stacey, Leading Fitter, Markham & Co.
  • Cyrus Stanistreet, Deck Storekeeper, Merchant Navy.
  • George Edwin Stanley, Carpenter, Merchant Navy.
  • Hugh David Stannard, Chargehand, Research Laboratories, General Electric Co.
  • Victor Frederick Stannard, Quartermaster, Merchant Navy.
  • Harry Stanton, Chief Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • Isaac Stokes, Fitting Shop Foreman, Mountstuart Dry Docks Ltd.
  • Frederick Stonier, Sergeant, Wolverhampton Police Force. For services to Civil Defence.
  • Reginald William Stubbington, Chief of Test Department, E. N. Bray Ltd.
  • Subdul X. Chambroo, Chief Cook and Baker, Merchant Navy.
  • Lilian Summerhayes, Chargehand, British Parachute Co. Ltd.
  • William Whitford Surtees, Fitter, Whitehead Torpedo Co. Ltd.
  • Thomas William Sutherland, First Class Engineer, Admiralty Yard Craft Lyness.
  • Joseph Swannack, Chief Inspector, Marshall Sons & Co. (Successors) Ltd.
  • Edward Ethelbert Taylor, Leading Draughtsman, Central Workshops, Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, War Office.
  • William Edward Taylor, Inspector (Engineering), York Telephone Area, Hull.
  • William Henry Taylor, Mains Foreman, British Gaslight Co.
  • Joseph David Henry Tee, Brushmaker, John Palmer Ltd.
  • Isabella Telfer, Incorporator Worker, Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd.
  • Lydia Thomas, Inspector, Elexcel Ltd.
  • Willis Thomas, Scissors Assembler, Wostenholm & Son Ltd.
  • Francis Alexander Thomassin, Kinematograph Engineering Co. Ltd.
  • William Thompson, Donkeyman, Merchant Navy.
  • George Wilks Thomson, Foreman, Admiralty Outstation.
  • John Thomson, Inspector, Luton Police Force, and Staff Officer for Civil Defence to Air Raid Precautions Controller, Luton.
  • Thomas William Tideswell, Telephone Mechanic, Post Office Factory, Birmingham.
  • Margaret Tolly, Diecaster, Birmingham Aluminium Castings (1903) Ltd.
  • Rex Tomkinson, General Foreman, Goodyear Tyre & Rubber Co.
  • James Treadgold, Chargehand (Grade I), Admiralty.
  • John Charles Tree, Assistant Works Manager, British Ropes Ltd.
  • William Henry Tucker, Assistant Overseer, Grade I, to the Admiralty Engineer Overseer, Barrow District.
  • James Tynemouth, Inspector, Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead Gas Co.
  • Ernest Alfred Tyrrell, Berthing Master, Grade II, London & North Eastern Railway Co., Lowestoft Harbour. For services to Civil Defence.
  • George Urwin, Principal Foreman of Stores, No. 14 Maintenance Unit, Royal Air Force.
  • Ernest Henry Veale, Inspector of Engine Fitters to the Admiralty Engineer Overseer, Wallsend-on-Tyne.
  • Joseph Robert Waite, Police, Inspector, London & North Eastern Railway Co., Hull. For services to Civil Defence.
  • Sarah Wallace, Centre Organiser, Boldon Colliery Branch, Women's Voluntary Services for Civil Defence.
  • Jack Leslie Yates Walmsley, Plotter, Civil Defence Report & Control Centre, Portsmouth.
  • James Walmsley, Inspector of Telephones, HM Dockyard, Rosyth.
  • Alexander Walton, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • George Albert Ward, Foreman, H. W. Ward & Co. Ltd.
  • Frederick William Warwick, Senior Foreman, Thos Firth & John Brown Ltd.
  • Arthur Ernest Waters, Superintendent of Stevedores, Avonmouth & Portishead Docks.
  • George Watkins, Chief Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • Reginald George Watling, Foreman in charge, Admiralty Department, R. B. Pullin & Co.
  • Reginald William Watts, Chargehand (Grade I), Admiralty Outstation.
  • Jack Wellings, Shackle Smith, T. B. Wellings Ltd.
  • Dudley George Wheeler, Foreman, Bovis Ltd.
  • Edna Enid Whitton, Civilian Masseuse, Royal Air Force Medical Rehabilitation Unit, Loughborough.
  • Phoebe Wilcox, Toolsetter, E. W. Bliss (England) Ltd.
  • Maggie Wild, Assistant Supervisor, Class I, (Telephones), Head Post Office, Rochdale.
  • Frank Athole Wilkinson, Shop Foreman, Forward Radiator Co. Ltd.
  • William Wilkinson, Foreman, A. V. Roe & Co. Ltd.
  • Charles Williams, Production Foreman, Imperial Chemical Industries General Chemicals Ltd.
  • Charles Edward Wilshere, Aircraft Woodworker, Royal Aircraft Establishment.
  • John Wilson, Head Outside Engineer Foreman, Lobnitz & Co. Ltd.
  • Stanley Ernest Winckworth, Inspector (Engineering), Telephone Manager's Office, Bristol.
  • James Wishart, Boatswain, Merchant Navy.
  • Wong Song Ling, Fireman, Merchant Navy.
  • Leslie Harold Woodings, Foreman, Steatite & Porcelain Products Ltd.
  • Rose Woodman, Grommet Net Maker, British Ropes Ltd.
  • William Edward Woods, Chief Cook, Merchant Navy.
  • William Henry Wooley, Airway Repairer, Hilton Main Colliery.
  • Gilbert Bertram Woollard, Superintendent of Works, Sharpness Docks.
  • Ebenezer Worsley, Chief Foreman, Southern Railway Co., Brighton Locomotive Works.
  • Frank Worth, Assistant Steward, Merchant Navy.
  • Samuel Wright, Shot Firer, Birch Coppice Colliery.
  • Harry Wykes, Foreman, Marshall's Flying School Ltd.
  • Leonard Yates, Chargehand Miller, Coventry Climax Engines Ltd.
  • Elsie May Young, Power Press Operator-setter, Paton, Calvert & Co. Ltd.
  • John Cypless Young, Deputy Chief Warden, Civil Defence Wardens Service, Bedford.
India
  • Zakahie Angami, Interpreter, Naga Hills, Assam.
  • Jinendra Nath Bhattacharji, Foreman, Inspectorate of Ammunition, Kirkee.
  • Mangesh Vithal Divekar, Range Forest Officer, Nagargali Range, Belgaum Division, Bombay.
  • Andrew Alloysius Ferns, Teacher, St. Francis High School, Lucknow, United Provinces.
  • Arthur Hollands, Tool Room Foreman, Kanchrapara, Bengal & Assam Railway.
  • Muhammad Hussain, Head Clerk, Ordnance Inspection Depot, Rawalpindi.
  • Colin Macfarlane, Station Master, Ranchi.
  • Sri Madhathil Ramunni Marar, Sheristadar, District Court, Tellicherry, Malabar District, Madras.
  • Lakshman Krishnaji Patil, Ranger, Forest Department, Central Provinces & Berar.
  • Poppy Adeline Ricker, Superintendent, Calcutta Telephone Exchange.
  • Param Hans Singh, Tahsildar, Bansgaon Gorakhpur District, United Provinces.
Colonies, Protectorates, Etc.
  • Savenaca Veikoso, Native Medical Practitioner, Fiji.
  • Isaac Nathaniel Davies, First Grade Fitter and Motor Mechanic, Marine Department, Gambia.
  • Charles Attard, Engine Driver, Electricity Branch, Water, Electricity & Telephones Department, Malta.
  • Andrew Buhagiar, Foreman, Telephones Branch, Water, Electricity & Telephones Department, Malta.
  • Nicholas Busuttil, Inspector of Workshops, Electricity Branch, Water, Electricity & Telephones Department, Malta.
  • Lawrence Farrugia, Protection Officer, Cotonera Area, Malta.
  • Anthony Gordon, Foreman and Wireman, Broadcast Relay Service (Malta) Ltd., Malta.
  • Amabile Grech, Inspector of Machinery, Water Branch, Water, Electricity & Telephones Department, Malta.
  • Sherif Keenan Kittaneh, Postmaster, Nablus, Palestine.
  • Tewfik Seraphim, Chief Clerk, Grade M, District Commissioner's Office, Galilee, Palestine.
  • Simon Susman, Senior Foreman (Locomotive) Grade "L", Palestine Railways.
  • Adan Ismail, Somali Instructor, Medical Department, Somaliland.
  • Burraleh Robleh, Lately Inspector, Somaliland Police.
  • Avizull Mohammed, Civilian Employee, Motor Transport Section, Piarco, Trinidad.
  • Bambu, District Headman, Vella Lavella, Western Pacific.

Imperial Service Medal[edit]

  • Abdul Karim, Telephone Inspector, Calcutta.
  • Krishna Laxman Bhangaonkar, Maccadum, Rolling & Cutting Department, His Majesty's Mint, Bombay.
  • Mahadeo Gopal Bhosale, Officiating Senior Subedar, Nasik Road Central Prison, Bombay.
  • Munshi Narain Mahadeo, Reader Postman, Karachi General Post Office.
  • Havaldar Mahomed Masita, Havaldar, Sind Public Works Department, Sind.
  • Babu Bhupal Chandra Mitra, Forest Ranger, Khulna, Bengal.

Royal Navy[edit]

Awards for gallantry or outstanding service in the face of the enemy, or for zeal, patience and cheerfulness in dangerous waters, and for setting an example of wholehearted devotion to duty, upholding the high tradition of the Royal Navy. The appointments and awards are for gallantry or good services in the last six months or more of war in His Majesty's Battleships, Aircraft Carriers, Cruisers, Auxiliary Cruisers, Destroyers, Submarines, Minelayers, Corvettes, Sloops, Escort Vessels, Armed Boarding Vessels, Minesweepers, Trawlers, Drifters, Yachts, Anti-Submarine Vessels, Tugs, Motor Gun Boats, Motor Torpedo Boats, Motor Launches, Patrol Ships, Naval Aircraft, Base Ships, Defensively Equipped Merchant Ships.

Bar to the Distinguished Service Order (DSO)[edit]

  • Captain William Scott Bardwell, DSO, MVO, (Retd).

Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)[edit]

  • Commander the Honourable David Edwardes. (Wincanton, Somerset).
  • Commander Charles Woollven Greening.
  • Commander Herbert Guy Abbott Lewis.
  • Commander Philip Herbert Earle Welby-Everard. (Grantham).
  • Commander Charles Everard Hughes White, DSO, (Retd). (Falmouth).
  • Acting Commander the Lord Teynham.
  • Acting Commander Frederick Alfred George Hunter, RNR. (Southampton).
  • Acting Commander Harold Edward Morison, RD, RNR (Retd). (Cemaes Bay, Anglesey).
  • Commander (E) Frank Roberts, (Retd). (Manchester).
  • Acting Commander (E) Hereward White. (Wells).
  • Lieutenant-Commander John Edward Jowitt. (Bournemouth).
  • Lieutenant-Commander Colin Colenso Martell. (Emsworth).
  • Lieutenant-Commander Kenneth Walter Michell. (Wayford, Somerset).
  • Lieutenant-Commander John Malcolm Rodgers.
  • Temporary Acting Lieutenant-Commander John Diack Craighead, RNR. (Glasgow).
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander Frank Tasker, RNR. (Southport).
  • Temporary Acting Lieutenant-Commander Kenneth Egremont Anson Bayley, RNVR (Bosham).
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander Walter Haliburton Gibbs, RNVR. (Bishop Stortford).
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander John Fleming Linn, RNVR. (Upper Norwood).
  • Temporary Acting Lieutenant-Commander Gerald Finlay Primrose Swan, RNVR (Glasgow).
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander Ronald McKauge, Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve.
  • Lieutenant-Commander (A) Anthony Jex-Blake Forde. (Bray, Berkshire).
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Commander (E) John Law, RNR. (Birkenhead).
  • Lieutenant Michael Patrick Pollock.
  • Lieutenant Henry Batten Poustie, RNR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Leslie Turner, RNR. (Thame).
  • Lieutenant Robert Hunter Davison, RNVR.
  • Lieutenant Alasdair Forbes Ferguson, RNVR. (Glasgow).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Joseph William Sloan Allison, RNVR. (Glasgow).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Francis John Blowers, RNVR. (Lowestoft).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Frank Chester, RNVR. (Ludlow).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Ronald Eric Cunningham, RNVR.
  • Temporary Acting Lieutenant Keith Julyan Day, RNVR. (Fritton).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Thomas William Ceri Fisher, RNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Ronald Edward Hawker, RNVR. (Southend).
  • Temporary Lieutenant John Francis Johns, RNVR. (Briton Ferry, Glamorganshire).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Maxwell Low, RNVR. (Dover).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Peter Reid, RNVR (Bournemouth).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Charles Throgmorton Ball, Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve. (Edinburgh).
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Miles Marley, Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve. (Brisbane, Australia).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Maurice Leigh Newman, Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve. (Christchurch, New Zealand).
  • Paymaster Lieutenant Charles Patrick Danby Hunter. (Esher).
  • Temporary Lieutenant (A) Allan George Blanchard, RNVR. (Hull).
  • Temporary Lieutenant (E) William Alexander Bell, RNR. (Sheerness).
  • Temporary Lieutenant (E) Robert Fingland Turnbull, RNR. (Great Crosby, Lancashire).
  • Temporary Lieutenant (E) Albert Edward Heydon, RNVR. (Dartford).
  • Temporary Instructor Lieutenant Donald MacDonald Macphee, MA. (Oban).
  • Acting Skipper Lieutenant James Walter Morris, RNR, 2669, W.S. (Milford Haven).
  • Temporary Skipper Hans Albert Jensen, RNR, T.S.734 (Hull).
  • Temporary Skipper James Moore, RNR, T.S.627 (Lowestoft).
  • Temporary Skipper Jasper Alfred Stanberry Pidgeon, RNR, 579T.S.
  • Temporary Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Graham Hughes, RNVR. (Hulme, Cheshire).
  • Temporary Acting Sub-Lieutenant John Boyd Williamson, RNVR.
  • Mr. Charles Henry Reynolds, Temporary Gunner. (Gosport).
  • Mr. George Healy Trend, Commissioned Engineer. (Plymouth).
  • Mr. Joseph Henry Tylor, Temporary Warrant Engineer. (Rainham Market).
  • Mr. Stanley Victor Heaton, Warrant Mechanician.
  • Mr. Henry Brown, Temporary Warrant Mechanician.
Bar to the Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)[edit]
  • Temporary Acting Lieutenant-Commander Wynyard Paul Bush, DSC, RNVR (Torquay).
  • Lieutenant Herbert Anthony John Hollings, DSC.

Distinguished Service Medal (DSM)[edit]

  • Chief Petty Officer Barnard Dickenson, C/J.108853 (Sheerness).
  • Chief Petty Officer Thomas Henry Edmonds, C/J.105242 (Gillingham).
  • Chief Petty Officer William James Johnson, D/J.84947 (Great Crosby, Lancashire).
  • Chief Petty Officer Frederick Arthur Meager, P/J.41891 (Penge).
  • Chief Petty Officer Cyril Charles Mitchell, C/J.99549 (Falmouth).
  • Chief Petty Officer (Second Hand) William Henry Roberts, LT/JX.212564 (Great Yarmouth).
  • Chief Petty Officer John Taylor, C/JX.162324 (Chatham).
  • Chief Yeoman of Signals Reginald John Luchford C/J.107345 (Gillingham).
  • Chief Yeoman of Signals Edward Joseph Walshe, C/J.51277 (Colchester).
  • Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist Donald Alexander Yates, D/J.111764.
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer John Clement Dixon, C/M. 18327 (Edington, Wiltshire).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Edward George Mortimore Harris, C/M.35349 (Torquay).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer William John Ceilings Wright, D/MX.45259 (Tavistock).
  • Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer Stanley George Gaskell, P/MX.57132 (Garston, Lancashire).
  • Chief Stoker Charles Jacobs, D/KX.61274 (Colbrooke, Devon).
  • Chief Stoker Sydney Walter Roots, C/K.37014 (Maidstone).
  • Chief Stoker Frederick James Stuttaford, D/K.56062 (Plymouth).
  • Chief Ordnance Artificer William Oscar Greatorex, D/MX.48660 (Derby).
  • Chief Mechanician Herbert Ernest Henry Checksfield, C/K.63928 (Gillingham).
  • Chief Mechanician George Edward Hutchinson, C/K.58510 (Portsmouth).
  • Chief Motor Mechanic William Arthur Bert Neville, C/MX.67529 (Windlesham, Surrey).
  • Chief Engineman Arthur Cecil Clementson, LT/KX.124843 (Beckenham).
  • Chief Engineman John Coull, X.402 E.U (Buckie, Banffshire).
  • Chief Engineman James Samuel Hill, LT/X.397 E.T. (Winterton).
  • Chief Engineman Fred Morris, LT/X.279 E.U. (North Shields).
  • Chief Engineman Harry Francis Reade, LT/KX.101620 (Grimsby).
  • Second Hand Lewis Henry Binns, LT/JX.224360 (Cleethorpes).
  • Second Hand John Edward Freer, LT/JX.210702 (Hull).
  • Second Hand Horace Broderick Laity, LT/X.7574C (Falmouth).
  • Second Hand James Mercer Thomson, LT/JX.217841 (Kincardine-on-Forth).
  • Temporary Supply Chief Petty Officer Roderick Ivor Hughes, C/MX.47165 (Cappagh, Co. Waterford).
  • Engine Room Artificer Third Class Frank Percy Boulton, BEM, C/MX.73612 (Luton).
  • Engine Room Artificer Third Class Arthur Victor Gilbert, P/MX.78034 (Longthorpe, Peterborough).
  • Engine Room Artificer Third Class William Charles Woodland, D/MX.65278 (Exeter).
  • Electrical Artificer Third Class Frederick John Noad, P/MX.53847 (Gosport).
  • Ordnance Artificer Third Class Albert Leslie Claridge, P/MX.55693 (Portsmouth).
  • Petty Officer Alfred Charles Almond, P/J.110717.
  • Petty Officer Edwin Rothwell. Bath, P/J.101608.
  • Petty Officer Alfred Edward Victor Cadman, LT/JX.210798 (Bristol).
  • Petty Officer William Gabriel, D/JX.125585 (Glasgow).
  • Petty Officer Alfred Ling, C/JX.136199 (Ilford).
  • Petty Officer William Herbert John Logie, D/J.113477 (Plymouth).
  • Petty Officer Ernest Llewellyn Murt, X.9964B (Padstow).
  • Petty Officer Albert George Ralph, P/J.113293.
  • Petty Officer Adolphus Augustus Rayner, C/JX.134861.
  • Petty Officer Stanley Gibson Stead, LT/JX.166257 (Hull).
  • Acting Petty Officer Antonio Joseph Carmelo Bartolomew Publio De'Battista, Malta/JX.139290 (Malta).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Arthur William Ayling, P/J.73290 (Portslade).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Frank Theodore Botting, P/7.30354 (Porchester).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Thomas Bray, P/J.92536 (Nuneaton).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Jack Jarvis Burnett, P/JX.97516 (Datchet).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Arthur Edwin Ernest Chapman, D/JX.172555 (Cardiff).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Gerald Wilfred Griffin, C/J.52137 (Watford).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Dennis Norman Harvey, D/BDX.1696 (Bristol).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Charles Henry James, P/SS.8983 (Cramlington).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer John Henry Lakin, P/JX.204900 (Coventry).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Alexander Macdonald, P/X.19253A (Barras, Stornoway).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Thomas Peel, P/SS.10245 (Monkseaton).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Frank Potts, D/JX.218292 (Crewe).
  • Acting Temporary Petty Officer Harold Alfred Douglas Turtle, P/JX.159958 (Ryde, Isle of Wight).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer George Henry Weaver, P/JX.165355 (Southampton).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Ronald Wellby, C/JX.125502 (New Maiden).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer William Thomas Williams, D/BDX.1391 (Bristol).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer William Woods, D/JX.181622 (Belfast).
  • Yeoman of Signals Raymond Frederick Bennett, C/JX.171127 (Hull).
  • Yeoman of Signals Robert Burns, D/J.87873 (Edinburgh).
  • Yeoman of Signals John Bernard Catterall, C/JX.172308 (Grimsby).
  • Yeoman of Signals Frank Clarkson Coward, C/JX.186251 (Doncaster).
  • Yeoman of Signals Charles Joseph Harris, D/JX.132037 (Bittaford).
  • Yeoman of Signals William Ernest Lovelock, P/JX.166154 (Surbiton).
  • Yeoman of Signals Joseph Patterson, D/JX.134113 (Plympton).
  • Yeoman of Signals Arthur Roberts, P/JX.131025 (Paignton).
  • Yeoman of Signals Sydney Frank Stevens, P/JX.164927 (West Wickham).
  • Yeoman of Signals Robert Banks Stewart, C/JX.172056 (Dreghorn, Ayrshire).
  • Petty Officer Telegraphist Jesse Lilly, P/J.84401 (Cosham).
  • Petty Officer Telegraphist James Russell Melrose, P/J.62858 (Edinburgh).
  • Petty Officer Telegraphist Ronald Mullins, P/JX.137004 (Borden, Hampshire).
  • Petty Officer Telegraphist Clifford Relton, D/J.86937 (Sleaford).
  • Petty Officer Telegraphist Eric Arthur Shove, P/JX.135998 (Fareham).
  • Engine Room Artificer Fourth Class Denis Colclough, P/MX.72895 (Newton Cunningham, Donegal).
  • Engine Room Artificer Fourth Class Eric Marsden, C/MX.66034 (Stockport).
  • Stoker Petty Officer Percy Luther Winter, C/KX.779H (London, SE.4).
  • Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Alan Richardson, C/MX.67430.
  • Engineman William Donaldson Geddes, LT/KX.105079 (Leith).
  • Engineman Arthur Edward Nessling, LT/KX.105085 (Great Malvern).
  • Blacksmith First Class William Richard John Baker, C/MX.45192 (Gravesend).
  • Petty Officer Storekeeper Norman Gilbert, NAP/R.225334 (Wadebridge).
  • Sergeant Leonard George Stone, Royal Marines, Ply.22325 (Wiveliscombe, Somerset).
  • Acting Temporary Sergeant Arthur John Kerslake, Royal Marines, Ply.17813 (Newton Abbot).
  • Acting Temporary Sergeant William Edward Sweetingham, Royal Marines, Ch.19179 (Lytham St Annes).
  • Leading Seaman Frank Joseph Colyer, LT/JX.265448 (Brighton).
  • Leading Seaman Frank Kitchener Hannaford, LT/JX.164780 (Milford Haven).
  • Leading Seaman Herbert Robert Kingman, D/JX.132507 (Rhondda).
  • Leading Seaman Dennis Sharpe, LT/JX.219679 (Hull).
  • Leading Seaman Robert John Sutton, LT/JX.221517 (Grimsby).
  • Leading Seaman George Thresh, LT/JX.167133 (Hull).
  • Leading Seaman George. Woolgar, LT/JX.185342 (Lymington).
  • Temporary Leading Seaman Kenneth Royston Ward, P/JX.189097 (Manchester).
  • Temporary Acting Leading Seaman Henry Greear, P/JX.213201 (York).
  • Temporary Acting Leading Seaman Harold Neal, P/JX.227885 (Birmingham).
  • Convoy Leading Signalman Albert Edward Rudkin, C/LD/X.4212 (Welling).
  • Leading Signalman Arthur Dryden, C/JX.228640 (Bromley).
  • Acting Leading Signalman Raymond Vincent Felix Collins, D/JX.145155 (Glencairn, South Africa).
  • Leading Telegraphist Frederick James Stubbs, P/J.54903 (Portsmouth).
  • Leading Stoker William Isaac Phillips, D/KX.81430 (Edinburgh).
  • Able Seaman Allan Bell, D/JX.288212 (Carlisle).
  • Able Seaman Frederick Hodge, D/J.43381 (Exeter).
  • Able Seaman Frederick Stanley Martin, D/X.10051 B. (Liverpool).
  • Able Seaman Arthur Ernest Metheringham, P/JX.184025 (Caythorpe, Lincolnshire).
  • Able Seaman Harry Starkie Openshaw, D/JX.256560 (Chorley).
  • Able Seaman Harry William Payne, C/J.115134 (Beckenham).
  • Able Seaman Henry Sinclair McKenzie Riddell, D/SSX.15763 (Dinnet, Aberdeenshire).
  • Acting Able Seaman Frederick Charles Hammond, P/JX.268355 (Ramsgate).
  • Telegraphist Leslie Denzil Adams, D/JX.262229 (Tottenham).
  • Telegraphist Austin Janies Brown, D/JX.261088 (Eastleigh).
  • Telegraphist Edwin John William Slater C/WRX.1213 (Rayleigh).
  • Stoker First Class Daniel Bruce, P/KX.89445 (Glasgow).
  • Stoker First Class Alfred Edward Cringle, LT/KX.100530 (Douglas, Isle of Man).
  • Seaman Kenneth Gilley, LT/JX.205472 (Leeds).
  • Seaman Gwilym Henry John, LT/JX.280158 (Calran, Glamorganshire).
  • Seaman Charles James Lydiate, LT/JX.226250 (Birkenhead).
  • Seaman Kenneth MacKinnon, D/X.18899 A (Stornoway).
  • Seaman John William Smith, LT/JX.242010 (Gainsborough).
  • Musician Edgar Falcon Pain, R.M.B/X.246 (Scarborough).

Mentioned in Despatches[edit]

  • Captain William Halford Selby, DSC. (Maidstone).
  • Commander Edward Cresswell Bayldon, DSC. (Henley-on-Thames).
  • Commander Henry Norman Scott Brown, OBE. (Alnwick).
  • Commander John Paul Guido Bryant. (Woking).
  • Commander Edward Tyndale Cooper, DSO. (Twyford).
  • Commander Vernon D'Arcy Donaldson.
  • Commander Christopher Haynes Hutchinson, DSO. (Pangbourne).
  • Commander Kenyon Harry Terrell Peard. (Liphook).
  • Commander Edward Fowle Pizey, DSO. (Earl's Court).
  • Acting Commander Arthur Hugh Wynne-Edwards, (Retd).
  • Commander (E) Geoffrey Arthur Dyson Cooper. (Harlow, Essex).
  • Commander (E) Henry John Bedford Grylls. (Bath).
  • Commander (E) Frederick Hugh Phillips. (Swanwich).
  • Commander (E) Philip Cardwell Taylor. (Gerrard's Cross).
  • Acting Paymaster Commander Howard Louis Spurrier, RNR. (Ipswich).
  • Major (Acting Lieutenant-Colonel) Ernest John Woodington, Royal Marines (Eastbourne).
  • Major (Acting Lieutenant-Colonel) Archibald John Wright, Royal Marines (Luton).
  • Lieutenant-Commander Adrian James Dent. (Torrington).
  • Lieutenant-Commander Rupert Christopher Oswald Hill, (Retd). (Greenock).
  • Acting Lieutenant-Commander Cyril William Armstrong, RNR.
  • Acting Lieutenant-Commander Charles William Leadbetter, RNR. (Fleetwood).
  • Temporary Acting Lieutenant-Commander Leonard Rupert Curtis, RNVR. (London).
  • Temporary Acting Lieutenant-Commander Harold Graham King, RNVR. (Poole).
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander Stephen Francis Rothon, RNVR. (Farnborough Park).
  • Temporary Acting Lieutenant-Commander John Douglas Tooms, RNVR. (Truro).
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander Arthur Hugh Shaw Mayne, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve. (Sheerness).
  • Lieutenant-Commander (E) Geoffrey William Tanner.
  • Lieutenant-Commander (E) Francis Leslie Tewkesbury. (Bere Alston, Devon).
  • Lieutenant-Commander (E) George Henry Ashby, RNR. (Runnington, Somerset).
  • Acting Lieutenant-Commander (E) James Bowman, DSC, RNR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Commander (E) Thomas John Sweett, RNR. (Plymouth).
  • Temporary Captain (Acting Temporary Major) Philip John Ryves Harding, Royal Marines (Dorchester).
  • Lieutenant (Acting Major) John Patrick Kelly, DSM, Royal Marines (Plymouth).
  • Temporary Captain (Acting Temporary Major) Hugh Lindsay, Royal Marines (Harrow).
  • Temporary Captain (Acting Temporary Major) Richard Henry Chase Taylor, Royal Marines (Troon, near Ayr).
  • The Reverend Christian James Stubbs, Chaplain. (Barnsley).
  • Lieutenant Peter John Bayne.
  • Lieutenant Montague Keith Burnett. (Portsmouth).
  • Lieutenant Michael Guy Chichester. (Warminster).
  • Lieutenant Anthony Mervyn Cole-Hamilton. (Brecon).
  • Lieutenant Robert Allistair Gilchrist. (Strathyre, Perthshire).
  • Lieutenant Edward Melvill Brodie Hoare. (Shrewsbury).
  • Lieutenant Brian Mortimer Duncan I'Anson. (Newbury).
  • Lieutenant Richard Burgess Michell, DSC. (Cranleigh).
  • Lieutenant William Donough O'Brien, DSC. (Hatfield).
  • Lieutenant Thomas Wathen Stocker. (Alverstoke).
  • Lieutenant Alan Frank Buckland Stuart. (Londonderry).
  • Lieutenant James Antony Syms, DSC. (Stanley Green, Surrey).
  • Lieutenant James Denis Williams. (Coolham).
  • Lieutenant Leslie Willoughby Green, RNR. (Bournemouth).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Peter MacKenzie Chadwick, RNR. (Amersham).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Walter Gibson, RNR. (Larne, Northern Ireland).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Richard Christopher Stancliffe Hurst, RNR. (Bridport).
  • Lieutenant Robert Bird, RNVR.
  • Lieutenant John Edward Blackmore, RNVR. (Brockenhurst).
  • Lieutenant Ronald Parkyn Booth, RNVR. (West Kirby).
  • Lieutenant Charles Russell Dunlop, RNVR. (Edinburgh).
  • Lieutenant Robert George Eburah, RNVR. (Birmingham).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Derek Cecil Spring, RNVR. (Rickmansworth).
  • Lieutenant William Williamson, RNVR (Liverpool).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Jack Preston Alton, RNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Carl Brunning, RNVR. (Greasby, Cheshire).
  • Temporary Lieutenant George Symington Carlow, RNVR. (Glasgow).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Robert Henry Woodgate Carter, RNVR. (Parkstone).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Norman Ernest Colland, RNVR. (Derby).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Walter Couper, RNVR. (Glasgow).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Frank Darton, RNVR. (Torquay).
  • Temporary Lieutenant James Galloway Fletcher, RNVR. (Giffnock, Renfrewshire).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Thomas George Stanley Hall, RNVR. (Northampton).
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Grange Harding, RNVR. (Newcastle).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Herbert Frank Harvey, RNVR. (Ludlow).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Francis Arthur Hawkins, RNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Gerald Graham Dudley Head, RNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Dennis Hosking, RNVR. (Tressillian, Cornwall).
  • Temporary Lieutenant John Hudspeth, RNVR. (Newcastle upon Tyne).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Horatio Sidney Lee, RNVR. (Wembley).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Leonard Andrew Levey, RNVR. (Southend).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Eric John Lockett, RNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Edward Lyon RNVR. (Sheffield).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Harry Victor Harris Marks, RNVR. (Amersham).
  • Temporary Lieutenant John Henry Mathews, RNVR. (Bosham).
  • Temporary Lieutenant (Admiral, Retd) the Honourable Sir Herbert Meade-Fetherstonhaugh, GCVO, CB, DSO, RNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Edward Lewis Neilson, RNVR. (Retford).
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Edward Sugden Robinson, RNVR. (Keighley).
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Frederick Irvine Stephenson, RNVR. (Bournemouth).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Charles Guy Vaughan-Lee, RNVR. (Midhurst).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Harry Williams Ward, RNVR. (London).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Peter Charles Wilkinson, RNVR. (Gerrard's Cross).
  • Lieutenant John Sharp, Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve.
  • Lieutenant Richard John Slattery, Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve.
  • Lieutenant Vere Gordon Thorn, Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve.
  • Lieutenant Alan Gardner, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve (Calgary, Alberta).
  • Lieutenant (E) William Henry Arnold.
  • Temporary Lieutenant (E) Vernon Tuke Taylor. (Hoddesden).
  • Temporary Lieutenant (E) Samuel Beresford Evitt, RNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant (E) Ronald Corner Foster Stockhill, RNR. (London).
  • Temporary Lieutenant (E) Gerald John Nicholson Limebeer, SANF(V) (Johannesberg).
  • Temporary Surgeon Lieutenant Ian Hamilton Miller, MRCS, LRCP, RNVR (London, NW.3).
  • Temporary Surgeon Lieutenant Geoffrey Holker Murray, MB, ChB, RNVR (Preston).
  • Paymaster Lieutenant Frederick Ronald Helwell, RNR. (Barnes, London).
  • Temporary Acting Paymaster Lieutenant John Gustavus Ralph Warburton, RNR. (Bromborough).
  • Temporary Lieutenant (Acting Temporary Captain) (Quartermaster) Henry Charles Smith, Royal Marines (Sheerness).
  • Acting Temporary Skipper Lieutenant George Hattan, DSC, RNR, 141 T.S. (Hull).
  • Temporary Acting Skipper Lieutenant Thomas Ferens, RNR, 176 T.S. (Nawton, Yorkshire).
  • Acting Temporary Skipper Lieutenant Henry French, RNR, 252 T.S. (Hull).
  • Acting Skipper Lieutenant George Henry Green, RNR, 2848 W.S. (Winterton).
  • Acting Temporary Skipper Lieutenant Thomas Richardson Robinson, RNR, T.S.253 (Hull).
  • Acting Chief Skipper Henry James Barnard, RNR, 2729 W.S. (Caister-on-Sea).
  • Skipper Percy Robert Smith Besford, RNR, 3475 W.S. (Lowestoft).
  • Temporary Skipper Stanley James Cutts, RNR, 643 T.S. (Hadfield, near Manchester).
  • Temporary Skipper Jorjes Laurids Larsen, RNR, 1031 T.S. (Fleetwood).
  • Sub-Lieutenant Anthony David Casswell. (Wimbledon).
  • Sub-Lieutenant Edward Rex Chard, RNVR (Axbridge).
  • Temporary Sub-Lieutenant Peter Desmond Parnell, RNR. (Killin, Scotland).
  • Temporary Sub-Lieutenant Leslie Norman Benthall, RNVR. (Kensington).
  • Temporary Sub-Lieutenant John Harrison Burnett, RNVR.
  • Temporary Sub-Lieutenant Francis Kenneth Elkingron, RNVR. (Danbury, Essex).
  • Temporary Sub-Lieutenant George Thomas Bridges Stevens, RNVR. (London).
  • Temporary Sub-Lieutenant Philip Arthur Joseph Sturge, RNVR. (Birmingham).
  • Lieutenant Arnold Bell, Royal Marines (Chatham).
  • Mr. Edward Moore, Commissioned Gunner. (Wimbledon).
  • Mr. William Frank Bailey, Gunner. (Canterbury).
  • Mr. Richard Tom Lidsey, Gunner.
  • Mr. John Alan MacAllan, Gunner (T). (Cobham).
  • Mr. George Frederick John Wilkinson, Commissioned Ordnance Officer. (Porchester).
  • Mr. Thomas Henry Davison, Commissioned Electrician. (Withdean, Brighton).
  • Mr. Edward William Shepherd, Commissioned Electrician. (Rottingdean).
  • Mr. Cyril James Miller, Commissioned Cook.
  • Mr. William Barker, Warrant Electrician. (Sheet, Hampshire).
  • Mr. Edwin Jones, Warrant Electrician. (Gillingham).
  • Mr. William Arthur Smith, Temporary Warrant Electrician. (Horndean).
  • Mr. Ronald Douglas Martin, Warrant Shipwright. (Southsea).
  • Mr. Walter Edward Brocklebank, Warrant Ordnance Officer. (Gillingham).
  • Mr. Gerald James William Licence, Warrant Ordnance Officer. (Oxford).
  • Mr. Arthur William James Beckett, Warrant Engineer. (Farlington).
  • Mr. Francis Henry Rickard, Warrant Engineer. (St. Austell).
  • Mr. George Babb, Temporary Acting Warrant Engineer. (Plymouth).
  • Mr. Egbert Ernest Hodges, DSC, Temporary Warrant Engineer. (London).
  • Mr. Stephen Henry Kettlewell, Temporary Warrant Engineer. (Portsmouth).
  • Mr. Herbert Cecil Shepheard, Temporary Warrant Engineer. (Portsmouth).
  • Mr. John Reuben Adams, Warrant Mechanician. (Fareham).
  • Mr. Harold Healey, Warrant Mechanician. (Sunderland).
  • Mr. John Keating, Warrant Mechanician. (Clonakilty, Co. Cork).
  • Mr. William Robert Kipling, Warrant Mechanician.
  • Chief Petty Officer Thomas Bodfield, D/J.106283 (Bude).
  • Chief Petty Officer Leonard Arthur John Coombs, P/J.107664 (Porchester).
  • Chief Petty Officer Ralph Cumberley, D/J.31509 (Saltash).
  • Chief Petty Officer Oakeley Arthur Davies, D/J.107225 (Plymouth).
  • Chief Petty Officer John Francis Day, P/J.93888 (Tichfield).
  • Chief Petty Officer Ernest George Victor Durn, P/J.114482 (Cosham, Hampshire).
  • Chief Petty Officer Leonard William Ingram, C/J.93738 (Gillingham).
  • Chief Petty Officer Frederick William Merrett, C/J.104187 (North Brackley, Hampshire).
  • Chief Petty Officer Alfred Ernest Livens, D/J.10652 (Banbury).
  • Chief Petty Officer William Donald Alexander Morris, P/J.106975 (Horley, Surrey).
  • Chief Petty Officer Michael John O'Leary, D/J.54851 (Dublin).
  • Chief Petty Officer Stanley Alfred Pearman, C/J.101216 (Hatfield).
  • Chief Petty Officer Harold Head Pitman, D/J.98128 (Manchester).
  • Chief Petty Officer George Arthur Rossiter, P/J.108964 (Gosport).
  • Chief Petty Officer Bevington Squibb, D/J.93743 (Devonport).
  • Chief Petty Officer Percy Williams, DSM, D/JX.128178 (Topsham, Devon).
  • Acting Chief Petty Officer Beverly Arthur James Britnell, D/J.108209 (Walthamstow).
  • Acting Chief Petty Officer Arthur Clemesha, C/J.106451 (Southend).
  • Acting Chief Petty Officer Arthur John Clover, P/J.102318 (Portsmouth).
  • Acting Chief Petty Officer Alfred Leslie Colton, P/JX.130518 (Southsea).
  • Acting Chief Petty Officer Thomas Grafton, C/JX.131533 (Lowestoft).
  • Acting Chief Petty Officer Cecil Hallett Hankcock, P/JX.126233 (Gosport).
  • Acting Chief Petty Officer Herbert George Samuel Marriott, P/J.107726.
  • Temporary Chief Petty Officer William Merrill Montgomery, R.C.N.2561 (Victoria, British Columbia).
  • Temporary Acting Chief Petty Officer Sydney James Pearce, P/JX.125859 (Aldershot).
  • Acting Chief Petty Officer Ernest Rushton, P/J.31343 (Lymington).
  • Chief Yeoman of Signals Joseph Reginald Middleton, C/J.103503 (Penge).
  • Chief Yeoman of Signals Stanley James Robinson, P/JX.131809 (Portsmouth).
  • Chief Yeoman of Signals Eldridge Alfred James Upton, DSM, BEM, P/J.79448 (Basingstoke).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Charles Victor Ball, P/MX.47229 (Richmond, Yorkshire).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Edwin Alfred Brooks, D/MX.47963.
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Edward Henry Cherry, D/M.28754 (Mallow, Co. Cork).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer George Henry Cole, C/M.27327 (Bedford).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Harry Lionel Cook, P/M.36642 (Portsmouth).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Edward Eaton, DSM, C/M.33275 (Lower Dean, Huntingdonshire).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Kenneth Charles Bernard Geake, C/M.38780 (Gillingham).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Frederick John Grimmer, DSM, C/MX.47134 (Caister-on-Sea).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer James William Hebbard, DSM, D/MX.46938 (Lamlash, Isle of Arran).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer George Stewart Killan, DSM, BEM, D/MX.46543 (Plymouth).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Gordon Frederick Thomas King, P/MX.54441 (Portsmouth).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Bertie James Nash, C/M.37661 (Greenwich).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Ronald O'Brien, DSM, C/MX.48425 (Hyndland, Glasgow).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Norman John Victor Pannell, P/M.39405 (Portsmouth).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Sydney Frederick Small, D/MX.49210.
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Frank Harrison Whales, P/M.34460 (Fareham).
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Griffith George Woodward, D/M.38813 (Devonport).
  • Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer Leslie Albert Arthur Dumper, P/MX.49185 (Sandown, Isle of Wight).
  • Temporary Chief Engine Room Artificer James William Dornan, D/MX.52194 (Torquay).
  • Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer David Albert Mutch, D/M.34928 (Portsmouth).
  • Temporary Chief Engine Room Artificer Charlie Rimmington, C/MX.47949 (Gillingham).
  • Chief Stoker George Sidney Boyd, C/K.63232 (West Ewell, Surrey).
  • Chief Stoker Walter Charles Frederick Bugg, C/K.50095 (Newcastle).
  • Chief Stoker William Cheeseman, C/K.60596 (Camberwell).
  • Chief Stoker Richard Stephenson Cross, C/K.63112.
  • Chief Stoker John Henry Charles Day, P/KX.76760 (Portsmouth).
  • Chief Stoker John Arthur Fitzjohn, C/K.61000 (Chatham).
  • Chief Stoker Stanley Gregory, P/KX.76781 (Whitehaven).
  • Chief Stoker William John Hall, D/K.62159 (Risca, Monmouthshire).
  • Chief Stoker Ernest William Hazell, P/K.59547 (Portsmouth).
  • Chief Stoker Matthew Jamieson, P/K.61433 (Glasgow).
  • Chief Stoker Leslie Kerton, D/K.64343 (St Budeaux, Plymouth).
  • Chief Stoker Hugh McKenzie, P/K.64445 (Glasgow).
  • Chief Stoker Henry Charles Mapstone, C/K.65695.
  • Chief Stoker Albert Marshall, C/K.65759 (Bayswater).
  • Chief Stoker Albert Lewis Francis Mills, D/KX.77173 (Pembroke Dock).
  • Chief Stoker John William O'Hara, P/K.59273 (Portsmouth).
  • Chief Stoker George Frederick Pond, P/KX.75666 (Porchester).
  • Chief Stoker Charles Wilson, C/K.59624 (Maidstone).
  • Temporary Chief Stoker Brynmawr Treharne, D/KX.76560 (Maesteg, Glamorganshire).
  • Chief Electrical Artificer Reginald Corner, C/MX.46605 (Mortlake).
  • Chief Electrical Artificer John Ernest Denny, DSM, C/MX.45614 (Gillingham).
  • Chief Electrical Artificer Frederick Horace Frank Hornblow, DSM, D/MX.45679 (St. Ives).
  • Chief Electrical Artificer John Edwell Johnson, D/MX.46145 (Plymouth).
  • Chief Electrical Artificer Richard Beever King, C/MX.47237 (Torquay).
  • Chief Electrical Artificer Second Class Frederick William Stacey, DSM, P/M 37772.
  • Chief Ordnance Artificer Robert Wilson Dunn, C/M.35678 (Tunbridge Wells).
  • Chief Ordnance Artificer Willie Edgar Scrimshaw,P/M. 35580 (Dunfermline).
  • Chief Ordnance Artificer William Herbert Woods, C/M.38611 (Maidstone).
  • Chief Shipwright William Culf, C/MX.45372.
  • Chief Shipwright Hugh Rigby Newton, C/M.6336 (Gillingham).
  • Chief Engineman James Yule Duthie, LT/KX.114248 (Rosehearty).
  • Chief Engineman David Gibb, LT/KX.113975 (Stranraer).
  • Chief Engineman James Nicholson, DSM, X.5929 E.S. (Grimsby).
  • Chief Engineman Wilfred Harry Osborn, LT/KX.124598 (Grimsby).
  • Chief Engineman Gerald Joseph Prendiville, LT/KX.105707 (Wavertree).
  • Chief Engineman Edwin Harold Spooner, LT/KX.116784 (Hull).
  • Chief Engineman Sidney Wells, DSM, L/KX.108332 (Grimsby).
  • Acting Chief Engineman Andrew James Paterson, LT/KX.109818 (Macduff).
  • Acting Chief Petty Officer Engineman John Christopher White, LT/KX.98761 (Hull).
  • Acting Chief Motor Mechanic Joseph Brannen, P/MX.89896 (Manchester).
  • Acting Chief Motor Mechanic James McGhie, P/MX.98205 (Stranraer).
  • Mechanician First Class Leslie Hubert Christopher, C/KX.79009 (Gillingham).
  • Second Hand John James Drake, LT/JX.281445 (Fleetwood).
  • Second Hand Frank Pepper, LT/JX.174577.
  • Second Hand Donald Sutherland Smith, LT/JX.225107 (Aberdeen).
  • Second Hand Samuel Craik West, LT/JX.215772 (Mannaig, Invernessshire).
  • Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer Philip Mumford Bond, C/M.36235 (Greenford).
  • Chief Petty Officer Writer William Noel Barley, C/MX.5H02 (Rainham, Kent).
  • Supply Chief Petty Officer Alfred George Adley, C/MX.45872 (Gravesend).
  • Supply Chief Petty Officer Charles Joseph Henry Bennett, D/M.37605 (Plymouth).
  • Supply Chief Petty Officer Frederick Charles Driskell, C/M.37875 (Herne Bay).
  • Supply Chief Petty Officer Sidney Herbert Jones, C/K.23796 (Harrow).
  • Supply Chief Petty Officer Cecil Harry Vassie, P/MX.45070 (Portsmouth).
  • Master-at-Arms Arthur Edward Roll, P/M.39931 (Hornsea, Yorkshire).
  • Master-at-Arms Ronald Randall Weaven, C/M.39719 (Rochester).
  • Chief Petty Officer Cook (S) James Herbert Wright, D/M.12839 (Torquay).
  • Chief Cook Second Class Edward Shields, NAP/R.11906 (Liverpool).
  • Chief Steward John Broom, NAP/1129762 (Saltcoats, Ayrshire).
  • Engine Room Artificer First Class Louis Bernard Desmares, C/M.39355 (Gillingham).
  • Engine Room Artificer First Class Henry Penrose, D/M.2494.
  • Engine Room Artificer Second Class Fleetwood Willingham Ould, D/MX.53034 (Falmouth).
  • Engine Room Artificer Second Class Walter William Soper, P/MX.53272 (Greenock).
  • Engine Room Artificer Third Class Ernest Walter Bastin, D/MX.54340 (Torquay).
  • Engine Room Artificer Third Class John Norman Davies, D/SR.8840 (Penarth).
  • Engine Room Artificer Third Class John Joseph Hennessey, D/MX.61871 (Bolton).
  • Engine Room Artificer Third Class Arthur Gordon Morrell, P/MX.59349 (Sunderland).
  • Engine Room Artificer Third Class William Clifford Nesbit, D/SMX.26 (Liverpool).
  • Engine Room Artificer Third Class Stanley Gordon Pittock, C/MX.59898.
  • Engine Room Artificer Edward Milburn Stephenson, X.2866 E.A. (Jarrow-on-Tyne).
  • Engine Room Artificer Third Class Horace John Upfield, P/MX.51789 (Southsea).
  • Engine Room Artificer Henry Thomas White, P/MX.78691.
  • Engine Room Artificer Third Class Alfred Leonard Wright, P/MX.61392 (Camberwell).
  • Electrical Artificer First Class Francis Hulme, C/M.37747 (London).
  • Electrical Artificer Second Class George Cressey, C/MX.48495 (Portsmouth).
  • Electrical Artificer Third Class Frank Leonard Batch, C/MX.60104 (Norwich).
  • Electrical Artificer Third Class Frederick James Dodd, D/MX.51810 (Liverpool).
  • Electrical Artificer Third Class William Lonsdale, D/MX.62508 (Burnley).
  • Electrical Artificer Third Class William Joseph Richards, D/MX.60620 (Plymouth).
  • Ordnance Artificer Third Class Gerance Banfield, D/MX.64419 (St. Ives, Cornwall).
  • Ordnance Artificer Third Class John Ivimy Emery, C/MX.49235 (Cardiff).
  • Ordnance Artificer Third Class Ernest Edward Hosking, D/MX.50887 (Carn Brea, Cornwall).
  • Ordnance Artificer Third Class Leslie Palmer, D/MX.61486 (Portsmouth).
  • Ordnance Artificer Third Class Arthur Rothwell, P/MX.62798 (Stalybridge).
  • Ordnance Artificer Third Class William Smith, D/SR.16077 (Glasgow).
  • Ordnance Artificer James Watchorn, C/MX.77379 (Didcot).
  • Shipwright First Class Richard Dagger, C/MX.45785 (Chatham).
  • Temporary Colour Sergeant (Acting Temporary Company Sergeant Major) Joseph Henry Warner, Royal Marines, Ch.23352 (Laindon, Essex).
  • Quartermaster Sergeant Edgar Allan Lloyd, Royal Marines, Depot 677 (Bargoed, Glamorgan).
  • Armourer Quartermaster Sergeant (Temporary) Harold Buckland, Royal Marines, Po.22414 (T) (Portsmouth).
  • Colour Sergeant (Acting Temporary Quartermaster Sergeant) Horace Henry Budd, Royal Marines, Po.215048 (Gosport).
  • Colour Sergeant (Acting Temporary Quartermaster Sergeant) Alfred George Eatwell, Royal Marines, Po.217002 (Eastney, Portsmouth).
  • Sergeant (Acting Temporary Quartermaster Sergeant) Wilfred John Hayward, Royal Marines, Ch.X.1039 (London).
  • Sergeant (Acting Temporary Quartermaster Sergeant) Douglas Ligertwood, Royal Marines, Po.X.1679 (Portsmouth).
  • Corporal (Temporary) (Acting Temporary Quartermaster Sergeant) Leslie William Saunders, Royal Marines, Ch.X.102885 (Cheam).
  • Colour Sergeant Thomas John Horsnell, Royal Marines, Ch.23094 (T) (Gillingham).
  • Colour Sergeant William James Rowter, Royal Marines, Ply.20410 (Plymouth).
  • Sergeant (Acting Temporary Colour Sergeant) George Kershaw Mouel, Royal Marines, Po.X.876 (Portsmouth).
  • Corporal (Temporary) (Acting Temporary Colour Sergeant) George Alexander Beech, Royal Marines, Ch.X.100672 (Oxford).
  • Corporal (Temporary) (Acting Temporary Colour Sergeant) Frederick Henry Woods, Royal Marines, Ex.1506 (Peacehaven).
  • Petty Officer Thomas Anderson, LT/JX.241968 (Lowestoft).
  • Petty Officer William Edmonds Box, D/J.105539 (St. Budeaux, Plymouth).
  • Petty Officer William James Bradford, D/JX.159408 (Mountain Ash).
  • Petty Officer Robert Leslie Bridges, P/JX.126404 (Gosport).
  • Petty Officer Arthur George Brotchie, C/JX.136112 (Camberwell).
  • Petty Officer John Campbell, LT/X.10672 (Lossiemouth).
  • Petty Officer Daniel Connell, P/JX.141124 (Troqueer, Dumfries).
  • Petty Officer Frank Charles Richard Cooke, C/JX.137105 (Middlesbrough).
  • Petty Officer George James Cox, P/JX.125780 (Portsmouth).
  • Petty Officer David Dickson, D/JX.150994 (Belfast).
  • Petty Officer Harry Hall, D/JX.165824 (Cheadle).
  • Petty Officer Torpedo Coxswain Ernest Edward Harrow, C/JX.135068.
  • Petty Officer Frederick Gordon Harvey, D/JX.129682 (Newquay).
  • Petty Officer Bert Benjamin Baker Marjoram, C/JX.137619.
  • Petty Officer Harold Charles Daniel Martin, P/JX.126902.
  • Petty Officer Reggie Samuel Munt, P/JX.159872 (Morden).
  • Petty Officer Reginald James Theodore Thomas Payne, C/J.106374 (Wickford, Essex).
  • Petty Officer Bertie Peart, DSM, C/J.111672 (Norwich).
  • Petty Officer George Victor Rivett, D/J.47009.
  • Petty Officer George William Robinson, C/J 113760 (Gillingham).
  • Petty Officer Robert Scott, C/JX.128485 (Edinburgh).
  • Petty Officer Edward Philip Snow, C/JX.139090 (Morden).
  • Petty Officer Albion Charles Cyril Stone, P/J.H3382 (Swindon).
  • Petty Officer William Henry Owen Stradling, C/JX.129947 (London).
  • Petty Officer James Stanley Vickers, D/SSX.23054 (Hull).
  • Petty Officer James Walker, D/J.93713 (Bradford).
  • Petty Officer Joseph Walter Ward, D/JX.135472 (Newark).
  • Petty Officer James Hector Warr, LT/X.18497 A. (Grimsby).
  • Petty Officer Samuel Edward White, D/J 109769 (Saltash).
  • Petty Officer Coxswain William Lindsay Williams, D/JX.158412 (Glasgow).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Henry Emmanuel Allen, C/JX.125014 (Gosport).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Sidney Brenton, P/SS.11025 (Ringwood, Hampshire).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer John Briody, P/J.40604 (Blackpool).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Frederick James Alfred Bunton, C/JX.156446 (Edmonton).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer David Edmund Butterworth, P/SSX.12332 (Earner).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer William Alderson Calvert, C/JX.125636 (Sunderland).
  • Temporary Petty Officer Joshua Albert Edward Carr, P/J.98774 (Ventnor, Isle of Wight).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Ernest George Cunningham, D/JX.181637 (Belfast).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Albert Dowse, D/BDX.1731 (Bristol).
  • Temporary Petty Officer George Wilfred Drake, D/J.104956 (Tor Point).
  • Temporary Petty Officer Harold Eves, C/SSX.17722 (Liverpool).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Jack Augustus William Jennings, P/JX.189616 (Stroud).
  • Acting Petty Officer Douglas Lamb, C/JX.141082 (Durham).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer William Henry Macdonald, C/X.18461 A. (Liverpool).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Cecil Marsden, P/JX.198292 (Wodverhampton).
  • Acting Petty Officer Ronald Lester Martin, C/JX.179007 (London, SE.5).
  • Temporary Petty Officer Stanley Rose, C/JX.151764 (Thundersley, Essex).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Richard Smith, D/JX.181591 (Belfast).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Josias Thompson Spence, D/JX.194817 (Duncarron).
  • Acting Petty Officer Eric Reginald Taylor, C/SSX.30000 (Lincoln).
  • Temporary Petty Officer Clifford Arthur Taylor, P/LD/X.4793 (Palmers Green, N.13).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Leonard William Trimmer, P/J.89458 (Manor Park, London).
  • Temporary Petty Officer Herbert Samuel Michael Unsworth, P/JX.149243 (Bow, E.3).
  • Temporary Petty Officer Leonard Wilkinson, D/SSX.18775 (Manchester).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer George Edward Williams, P/JX.204892 (Coventry).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Walter Albert Kimberley Wise, P/SS.8374 (Reading).
  • Yeoman of Signals David Michael Carrol, C/J. 28555 (Paddington).
  • Yeoman of Signals George Charles Castle, D/J.31296 (St. Albans).
  • Yeoman of Signals Christopher Alfred Plumb, C/SSX.31764 (London).
  • Yeoman of Signals George Edward Voss, P/J.84390 (Southsea).
  • Petty Officer Telegraphist James Hastings Stewart Fowler, C/JX.154327 (Runcorn).
  • Petty Officer Telegraphist Edward Hatch, C/JX.138717 (Epsom).
  • Petty Officer Telegraphist Sydney George Hicks, D/JX.143921 (Plymouth).
  • Petty Officer Telegraphist James Richard Harrison Hodges, D/J.109468 (Douglas, Isle of Man).
  • Petty Officer Telegraphist Lawrence Victor Howard, P/JX.148238 (South Shields).
  • Petty Officer Telegraphist Cyril Dennis George Linkin, C/JX.133984 (Folkestone).
  • Petty Officer Telegraphist Leonard Reed, C/JX.132753 (Iver Heath, Buckinghamshire).
  • Petty Officer Telegraphist Jack Herbert Wilkes, P/J.108508 (Upper Heyford, Oxon.).
  • Petty Officer Motor Mechanic William Henry Cox, D/MX.88099.
  • Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Alfred John Roe, P/MX.98752 (Slough).
  • Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Thomas Hulme, C/MX.77065 (Bolton).
  • Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Fourth Class John Stone, D/MX.117083 (Salford).
  • Acting Petty Officer Radio Mechanic James Frederick Hamilton, P/MX.102004 (Leeds).
  • Acting Petty Officer Radio Mechanic John Heseltine, P/MX.101530 (Lancaster).
  • Temporary Acting Petty Officer Radio Mechanic Ronald Roy Jennings, P/MX.98273 (Salisbury).
  • Acting Petty Officer Radio Mechanic William Smith Leiper, P/MX.116311 (Wigg, Aberdeenshire).
  • Acting Petty Officer Radio Mechanic Edward Mellor, P/MX.89767 (Huddersfield).
  • Electrical Mechanician Fifth Class Bernard Grix, D/MX.74961.
  • Engineman John Gray, LT/X.5985 E.S (Aberdeen).
  • Engineman John William Harmer, LT/KX.106155 (Hull).
  • Engineman David Wilfred Lanford, LT/KX.147417 (Birmingham).
  • Stoker Petty Officer George Bater, D/KX.78256 (Skewen, Glamorganshire).
  • Stoker Petty Officer Edgar Biggs, P/KX.84165 (Pontypool).
  • Stoker Petty Officer William Ernest Davies, P/KX.82768 (Highley, Shropshire).
  • Stoker Petty Officer Archibald Alfred Harriss, C/K.58342 (Barking).
  • Stoker Petty Officer Cecil Alfred Hillyer, P/KX.89116 (Fareham).
  • Temporary Stoker Petty Officer Arthur Kenneth McIntyre, C/KX.85132 (Manor Park, London).
  • Stoker Petty Officer Frederick David Merrett, D/K.65301 (Bristol).
  • Stoker Petty Officer Bernard Edward Thomas Millington, P/KX.79362 (Cotton in Elmes, Burton-on-Trent).
  • Stoker Petty Officer Arthur Orlando Rampling, P/K.58721 (Lavenham, Suffolk).
  • Stoker Petty Officer William Edgar Preston Rann, P/K.50146 (Ryde, Isle of Wight).
  • Stoker Petty Officer Albert Henry Robertshaw, C/KX.90032 (Walderslade, Kent).
  • Stoker Petty Officer George Rogers, D/KX.82194 (Plymouth).
  • Stoker Petty Officer Percy Victor Withey, P/KX.84543 (Trowbridge).
  • Temporary Stoker Petty Officer Robert Edgar, C/KX.77097 (Glasgow).
  • Electrical Artificer Fourth Class Eric Arber, C/MX.67425 (Sheffield).
  • Electrical Artificer Fourth Class Bruce Gervais Marshall Overton, D/MX.74030 (Porthcawl).
  • Electrical Artificer Fourth Class Ernest George Alfred Walters, C/MX.73693 (Wood Green).
  • Ordnance Artificer Fourth Class Wilfred Dunbavand, P/MX.62800 (Runcorn).
  • Ordnance Artificer William John Webb, D/MX.64076 (Gloucester).
  • Ordnance Mechanician Fourth Class John McCabe, P/MX.89011 (St. Helens).
  • Shipwright Fourth Class Frank Arthur Knights, C/MX.77334 (Woodbridge, Sussex).
  • Shipwright Fourth Class William Charles Le Breton, P/MX.78991 (Ironbridge, Shropshire).
  • Sick Berth Petty Officer Henry Bibby, D/SBR./X.7203.
  • Temporary Petty Officer Writer George William Plater, C/MX.66837 (South Shields).
  • Supply Petty Officer Derrick Harold Allsopp, C/MX.59729 (Greenwich).
  • Supply Petty Officer Cyril Alexander Cairns, C/KX.89129 (Woolwich).
  • Supply Petty Officer George Ernest Wilkinson, P/MX.52715 (Portsmouth).
  • Temporary Petty Officer Cook John Ceilings Crago, D/MX.50836 (Liskeard).
  • Canteen Manager William Henry Chapman, NAAFI, C/NX.2660 (St. Ives, Huntingdonshire).
  • Acting Temporary Sergeant William Harold Britton, Ply.21455 (Tiverton).
  • Acting Temporary Sergeant John Stanley Brooke, Ch.24082 (Godstone, Surrey).
  • Corporal (Temporary) (Acting Temporary Sergeant) Robert Kenneth Gray, Royal Marines, Ex.577 (Hull).
  • Sergeant Edward Frederick Toop Hodges, Royal Marines, Ch.X.2. (Chatham).
  • Sergeant Harold Ough, Royal Marines, Ply.X.1071 (Plymouth).
  • Corporal (Temporary) (Acting Temporary Sergeant) Richard Henry Preston, Royal Marines, Ex.658 (Blackpool).
  • Acting Temporary Sergeant Alfred Edward Sims, Ch./A.15348 (Rainham, Kent).
  • Acting Temporary Sergeant Ernest Williams, Ch.24655 (Paignton).
  • Acting Temporary Sergeant William Woodrow, Po.A.215367 (Leicester).
  • Leading Seaman Eric Bennett, LT/JX.205624 (Bradford).
  • Leading Seaman Henry Bloomfield, LT/JX.202353 (Warrington).
  • Leading Seaman Peter Spink Cargill, LT/6071D. (Arbroath).
  • Leading Seaman John Ernest Gamine, LT/JX.198823 (Shoreham).
  • Leading Seaman John Carroll, LT/X.20170A, (Hull).
  • Leading Seaman Raymond Merville Cresswell, LT/JX.253688 (Hemsworth, Yorkshire).
  • Leading Seaman James Henry Gunn, L/SR.53753 (South Shields).
  • Leading Seaman Alfred Frederick William Hales, LT/JX.232648 (Leytonstone).
  • Leading Seaman William Buchan Hughes, LT/JX.183092 (Swansea).
  • Leading Seaman John Richard Leadbetter, LT/JX.241820.
  • Leading Seaman Harry Lister, LT/JX.198954 (Fleetwood).
  • Leading Seaman Arthur Henry Little, D/JX.136242.
  • Leading Seaman Alfred Sidney Lomath, C/JX.134278 (Glasgow).
  • Leading Seaman Murdo MacDonald, LT/JX.210932 (Stornoway).
  • Leading Seaman John Mackenzie, X.7262C (Stornoway).
  • Leading Seaman Abraham Mitchley, C/J.41358 (St. Denys, Hampshire).
  • Leading Seaman Thomas William North, LT/JX.170342 (Hull).
  • Leading Seaman William Owen, LT/JX.187352.
  • Leading Seaman Thomas Robert Readshaw, LT/JX.170671 (Douglas, Isle of Man).
  • Leading Seaman Thomas Render, LT/JX.167134 (Hull).
  • Leading Seaman James Hursel Rogers, LT/JX.185982 (Newfoundland).
  • Leading Seaman Edwin Reubin Sellers, LT/JX.225742 (Scarborough).
  • Leading Seaman D. Shaw, SANF(V) C/SA/67668 (East London, Cape Province, South Africa).
  • Leading Seaman Arthur Sheppard, LT/JX.230235 (Bonavista Bay, Newfoundland).
  • Leading Seaman Frederick Vale, P/JX.254103 (Manchester).
  • Acting Temporary Leading Seaman Harold Beaver, D/J.53894 (Bristol).
  • Acting Temporary Leading Seaman Douglas Ivan Butler, P/JX.142040 (Wool).
  • Temporary Leading Seaman James Marcus Copping, P/JX.155618 (Chesterfield).
  • Acting Leading Seaman Albert Edward Dally, D/JX.112473 (Cardiff).
  • Temporary Acting Leading Seaman Francis Robert Drinkwater, P/JX.194622 (Great Barr, Birmingham).
  • Acting Leading Seaman Thomas Duckworth, D/JX.238684 (Burnley).
  • Acting Leading Seaman Kenneth Duckworth, P/SSX.25189.
  • Temporary Acting Leading Seaman Alexander Duguid, C/JX.206053 (Aberdeen).
  • Temporary Acting Leading Seaman Arthur Benjamin Dyson, D/J.88384 (Saundersfoot, South Wales).
  • Temporary Acting Leading Seaman Frederick George Gardner, D/JX.213451 (Sidmouth).
  • Temporary Leading Seaman Leslie Charles Hancock, D/JX.133843 (Rhymney, Monmouthshire).
  • Acting Leading Seaman Hubert Hawkes, P/SSX.26052 (Doncaster).
  • Acting Leading Seaman George Joseph, C/JX.291232 (Swansea).
  • Temporary Acting Leading Seaman Charles James Impett, C/J.113962 (Liverpool).
  • Temporary Acting Leading Seaman Donald Mitchell, D/JX.194670 (Shirehampton, Bristol).
  • Acting Temporary Leading Seaman Walter Robinson, D/JX.157411 (Manchester).
  • Acting Temporary Leading Seaman Thomas Stanley White, P/J.101292 (Teddington).
  • Convoy Leading Signalman Leslie John Parsons, C/JX.269269 (Taunton).
  • Temporary Leading Signalman Maurice Worthington Brice, P/JX.232320.
  • Leading Telegraphist Albert Brown, C/J.52980 (Hastings).
  • Leading Telegraphist Rennie Hull, P/JX.155686 (Edlington, near Doncaster).
  • Leading Telegraphist Leonard George Payne, P/J.100388 (Fareham).
  • Leading Radio Mechanic William Kenneth Philp, P/MX.89533 (Markinch, Fifeshire).
  • Leading Stoker Thomas Joseph Hyland, D/K.62325 (Stonehouse, Plymouth).
  • Leading Stoker Ronald William Spencer, P/KX.104644 (Hook).
  • Leading Stoker Henry Charles Willoughby, P/KX.95392 (Bradfield, Berkshire).
  • Temporary Leading Stoker Sydney Albert Lyford, P/K.50244 (Andover).
  • Temporary Acting Leading Stoker David Thomas Steer, D/SS.123381 (Plymouth).
  • Acting Leading Stoker Robert Edward Ward, D/KX.91314.
  • Acting Temporary Leading Stoker Elmer Charles Worsley, D/KX.115056 (Wickwar, Gloucestershire).
  • Acting Leading Stoker Graham Thomas Wyatt, D/KX.115275 (Aylesbury).
  • Blacksmith Fourth Class Leonard Timothy Berwick, C/MX.70086 (Stourport-on-Severn).
  • Temporary Leading Writer Robert John Bain Mowat, P/MX.106590 (Dingwall, Rossshire).
  • Temporary Leading Supply Assistant Richard Walter Kemp, D/MX.66800 (Chippenham).
  • Leading Supply Assistant Ernest James Sidders, C/MX.61217 (Cleveland Acol, near Margate).
  • Temporary Leading Steward Alexander Henry White, C/LX.23151 (Bromley).
  • Leading Cook Michael Richard Groucher, LT/MX.87174 (Shepherd's Bush).
  • Leading Cook Stanley Twidell, P/MX.60575 (Sevenoaks).
  • Marine (Acting Temporary Corporal) Robert Robinson Fletcher, Royal Marines, Po.X.102510 (Cassle, Yorkshire).
  • Marine (Acting Temporary Corporal) William Raymond Dennis Hugh, Royal Marines, Ply.X.120105 (Llanelly).
  • Temporary Corporal Herbert Norman Lane, Royal Marines, Ch.X.102838 (Surbiton).
  • Corporal (Temporary) Edwin Moorhouse, Royal Marines, Po.X.3998 (Preston).
  • Corporal (Temporary) Leslie Arthur Peck, Royal Marines, Ch.X.1680 (Woodbridge).
  • Able Seaman John William Adams, C/J.113088 (Scarborough).
  • Able Seaman Edmund Boyce, D/J.26985 (Shepton Mallet, Somerset).
  • Able Seaman Francis Budd, D/J.106133 (Bishop Stortford).
  • Able Seaman Dennis Edward Burrin, C/JX.373710 (Edgware).
  • Able Seaman William Leonard Clements, C/J.92467 (Lamberhurst, Kent).
  • Able Seaman Eddie Julian Dallimore, P/JX.388462 (Reading).
  • Able Seaman Arthur Edward Foulger, C/J.105922.
  • Able Seaman Percy Stephen Gardiner, C/SSX.12363 (Malvern).
  • Able Seaman Gerald Leofric Goss, D/J.95872 (Plymouth).
  • Able Seaman Christopher Edward Hawkes, P/JX.290744 (London).
  • Able Seaman Stanley Cecil Hawkins, P/J.101295 (Oxford).
  • Able Seaman Edward Rayner Hills, D/JX.246523 (London, SE.4).
  • Able Seaman Joseph Leslie Howard, D/JX.256404 (Grimsby).
  • Able Seaman Lewis Hutchinson, D/JX.257704.
  • Able Seaman William Jolly, P/J.47817 (Acomb, Yorkshire).
  • Able Seaman Percival Robert Kelly, C/J.76284 (Highbury, London).
  • Able Seaman Henry Thomas Keywood, P/J.14233.
  • Able Seaman Frederick James Mclver, D/X.19233 A. (West Hartlepool).
  • Able Seaman Francis Henry Northcott, D/J.108175 (Plymouth).
  • Able Seaman Edward Ernest Perry, C/JX.310048 (Leytonstone).
  • Able Seaman Sydney Arthur Ernest Pitt, C/JX.319727 (Biggin Hill).
  • Able Seaman Russell Edmond Pontifex, C/JX.202995 (Coulsdon).
  • Able Seaman Victor John Rea, D/JX.186917 (Edinburgh).
  • Able Seaman Kenneth Walter Rosling, D/JX.202882.
  • Able Seaman Frederick Redvers Sheerson, D/J.79201 (Caerleon, Monmouthshire).
  • Able Seaman Sidney Steere, D/JX.284782 (Cardiff).
  • Able Seaman Charles Alfred Symer, P/JX.223947 (London, W.12).
  • Able Seaman Joseph Whittingham, C/JX.277204.
  • Temporary Able Seaman John Protheroe Boon Snary, C/JS.2225.
  • Temporary Able Seaman (Lieutenant Colonel, Retd) Charles Percival Fenwick Warton, C/JS.2217.
  • Convoy Signalman John Francis Madden, C/JX.226576 (Peckham).
  • Convoy Signalman Bertie Harold Pryor, C/JX.233745 (Chiswick).
  • Signalman Frederick Eric Birkinshaw, LT/JX.176255.
  • Signalman Kenneth Morgan Davies, LT/JX.204957 (Birmingham).
  • Signalman Henry Cecil Housego, LT/JX.274527 (Greenford, Middlesex).
  • Signalman George Mance Raine, LT/JX.220689 (Sheffield).
  • Signalman John George Robson, D/J.73197 (St. Albans).
  • Signalman John Barren Taylor, D/JX.187931 (Blackpool).
  • Telegraphist Albert Henry Arnold, P/SSX.26962 (Stoke Newington).
  • Telegraphist George Arthur Edwin Broad, LT/JX.298565 (Baling).
  • Telegraphist Patrick Terence Burns, C/JX.321775 (Pontefract).
  • Telegraphist Frederick Collins, LT/JX.169682 (Manchester).
  • Telegraphist Rowland Ernest Fairweather, P/JX.231119.
  • Telegraphist John Murdoch Henry, C/WRX.687 (Clydebank).
  • Telegraphist Bertie Jarvis, C/JX.282154 (Leicester).
  • Telegraphist John Thomas Skeldon, P/J.111165 (Whitley Bay).
  • Telegraphist Hugh Walker, LT/JX.190853 (Falkirk).
  • Stoker First Class Richard Allen, C/KX.151390 (Catford).
  • Stoker First Class George Henry Berry, P/SS.125647 (Stratford, E.15).
  • Stoker First Class Richard Bowerbank, C/KX.123553 (Blackburn).
  • Stoker First Class James William Reginald Channing, P/KX.133487 (Shanklin, Isle of Wight).
  • Stoker First Class Allan Haywood, D/KX.151284 (Darwen, Lancashire).
  • Stoker First Class George William Honey, D/KX.113710.
  • Stoker First Class Geoffrey Francis Raymond Potter, D/KX.104089 (Bristol).
  • Stoker First Class Robert Stewart, C/KX.138155.
  • Stoker First Class Bernard Townend, D/KX.132257 (Roughlee, Lancashire).
  • Sick Berth Attendant Henry Thomas Meek Brown, C/MX.83884 (Foley, Oxon).
  • Sick Berth Attendant Geoffrey Alan Cowin, P/MX.109266 (Marown, Isle of Man).
  • Sick Berth Attendant James Henry Waterworth, D/SBR/X.7642 (Brierfield, Lancashire).
  • Supply Assistant Richard John Glover, C/MX.67616 (Abington).
  • Steward Roy Anderson Buchanan, P/LX.26480 (Sion Mills, Tyrone).
  • Steward Walter Henry Purcell, LT/LX.29388 (London, EC.1).
  • Steward Frederick William Walter Chartres, LT/LX.27506 (Finsbury Park, N.4).
  • Wireman William Thomas Haslam, D/JX.168313 (Dagenham).
  • Wireman Kenneth William Page, C/MX.96561 (Tottenham).
  • Seaman Robert James Boyd, LT/JX.174480 (Douglas, Isle of Man).
  • Seaman Joseph Clayton, LT/JX.299322 (Stockport).
  • Seaman John Jones, LT/JX.187332 (Heswall, Cheshire).
  • Seaman John Dennis Mason, LT/JX.256015 (Liverpool).
  • Seaman William Davies, LT/JX.190120 (Llanelly).
  • Seaman Glyndwr Newman, LT/JX.240615 (Belfast).
  • Seaman Kenneth Smith, LT/X.18297 A (Stornoway).
  • Seaman Haydn Thomas, LT/JX.221385 (Llanelly).
  • Seaman Nathan Percey, LT/JX.195272 (Concepcion Bay, Newfoundland).
  • Seaman John Moms, LT/JX.199033 (Aberdeen).
  • Seaman Daniel Patrick Lynch, LT/JX.225765 (Deptford).
  • Seaman Percy Holland, LT/JX.202041 (Boston, Lincolnshire).
  • Seaman George Blythe Thomas, LT/JX.243040 (Choppington, Northumberland).
  • Seaman Sydney Charles Hill, LT/JX.179323 (Market Harborough).
  • Seaman Hiram Thomas Rideout, LT/JX.246634 (Newfoundland).
  • Seaman Joseph Donovan, LT/JX.283405.
  • Seaman William Rowland Bisset, LT/JX.216239 (Sydenham).
  • Seaman John Thomas Bennett, LT/JX.315683 (Codrory, Newfoundland).
  • Ordinary Signalman Herbert Edward George Troke, P/JX.343493 (Bournemouth).
  • Stoker Thomas Ivor Cavell Anthony, LT/KX.103338 (Haverfordwest).
  • Stoker Robert George Sparkes, LT/KX.126931 (Belvedere, Kent).
  • Stoker Harry King, LT/KX.168014 (Tonypandy).
  • Coder William Watchman Blakeborough, C/JX.293176 (Leeds).
  • Coder Mortimer Cowling, C/JX.229660 (Grimsby).
  • Coder Charles Hill Harrison, D/JX.251593.
  • Coder Cyril Uttley, C/JX.199677 (Manchester).
  • Marine (Lance Corporal) John George Ernest Lynn, Royal Marines, Po.X.103856 (Brighton).
  • Marine Donald Finlay, Royal Marines, Ch.24146 (T) (Castle Bromwich).
  • Marine Gwyn Meredith Haddrell, Royal Marines, Po.X.107177 (T) (Treherbert).
  • Marine Fred Slade, Royal Marines, Ply.X.109444 (Stoke-on-Trent).
  • Marine Arthur Stanley Ballard, Royal Marines, Ch.X.102452 (Thames Ditton).
  • Marine Maurice Wombell, Royal Marines, Ch.X.102381 (Mansfield).

Royal Red Cross (RRC)[edit]

Royal Navy
...for out-standing zeal, patience & cheerfulness and for courage and wholehearted devotion to duty in HM Naval Hospitals in the last six months or more of war...
  • Ailleen Marjorie Taylor, ARRC, Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Kathleen Margaret Cooper, ARRC, Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
Army
  • Nancy Patricia de Beauvois Bampton, Sister (acting Matron) (206030), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Olive Emily Clark, Sister (acting Matron) (206063), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Sister Doris Dulake, Sister (acting Matron) (206111), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Isabella Bingham Hazlett, Sister (acting Matron) (206207), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Mabel Haufleur Joyce, Matron (218264), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Margaret Phoebe Northrop, Sister (acting Matron) (206350), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Florence Mary Percival, Sister (acting Matron) (206380), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Elizabeth Sanger, Matron (206436), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Christina Fowler Fraser, Sister (acting Matron) (206144), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Janet Balderston Campbell Orchardson, Matron (221510), Territorial Army Nursing Service.
  • Ann Forsyth Thorn, Matron (215005), Territorial Army Nursing Service.
  • Edith Mary Lewis, Matron (42593), New Zealand Army Nursing Service.
  • Margaret McLeod Matheson, Sister (temporary Matron) (255217), South African Military Nursing Service.
Royal Air Force
  • Matron Maud Harriette Adamson, ARRC, Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.
  • Matron Elsie Madeline Clements, ARRC, Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.

Bar to the Royal Red Cross[edit]

  • Matilda Goodrich, RRC, Principal Matron, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Dame Katharine Henrietta Jones, DBE, RRC, (206237), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.

Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)[edit]

Royal Navy
  • Eva Doris Bishop, Acting Principal Matron, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Margaret Frances Maxwell Trimble, Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Phyllis Mary Wilkinson, Acting Principal Matron, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Irene Kathleen Coleman, Senior Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Gertrude Annie Ramsden, Nursing Sister (Reserve), Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Dorothy Esther Tope, Nursing Sister (Reserve), Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Cicely Hollis Ewens, Nursing Sister (Reserve). Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Mary Weetman, Nursing Sister (Reserve), Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Elizabeth Ann Brock, Supervising V.A.D Nursing Member.
  • Violet Morrison, Supervising V.A.D Nursing Member.
Army
  • Margaret Ashmore, Nursing Officer (206551), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Marjorie Clark, Nursing Officer (206092), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Doris Elethea Sybil Conley, Sister (206830), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Gwendolen Nancy Evans, Sister (206141), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Margaret Winter Milne Glass, Sister (temporary Matron) (239764), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Coralie Josephine Jeboult Jones, Sister (assistant Matron) (206244), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Gladys Murray, Sister (assistant Matron) (206320), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Henrietta Hope Tuissant, Sister (274159), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Helen Margaret Buchanan, Sister (241796), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Gertrude Carruthers, Sister in Charge (206069), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Margaret Elizabeth Low Soutar Clark, Sister (206873), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Ellen Annie Davies, Sister (acting Matron) (231365), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Olive Mary Liddell Davies, Sister (206992), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Brenda Hazelby Edwards, (238151), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Sheila Saisie Raebura, Sister (209158), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Winifred Waite, Sister (assistant Matron) (209474), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Jessie Wilson, Sister (209456), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Euphemia Maclean, Nursing Officer (213909), Territorial Army Nursing Service.
  • Edith Mary Rawlins, Sister (215302), Territorial Army Nursing Service.
  • Alice Alexandra Smith, Sister (215476), Territorial Army Nursing Service.
  • Jean Thomson, Sister (236240), Territorial Army Nursing Service.
  • Joy Willard Bannister, Nursing Officer, East Africa Military Nursing Service.
  • Dorothy, Mary Field, Sister, Burma Hospital Corps.
  • Joyce Trevelyn Sexton, Charge Sister, New Zealand Military Nursing Service.
Royal Air Force
  • Senior Sister Pauline Giles, Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.
  • Acting Senior Sister Margery Reid Campbell, Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.
  • Acting Senior Sister Mary Ross Gall, Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.
  • Acting Senior Sister Annie Katherine Macfie, Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.
  • Acting Senior Sister Gwendoline Patty Taylor, Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.
  • Sister Isabel Mary Lavina Barnes, Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.
  • Sister Florence Eddy, Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.
  • Sister Helen Mary Jones, Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.

Honorary Chaplain to His Majesty[edit]

Mentioned in Despatches[edit]

Royal Air Force
Acting Air Marshal
Air Vice-Marshals
Acting Air Vice-Marshal
  • J. A. Gray, CBE, DFC, GM.
Air Commodores
Acting Air Commodores
Group Captains
Acting Group Captains
Wing Commanders
Acting Wing Commanders
Squadron Leaders
Acting Squadron Leaders
Flight Lieutenants
Acting Flight Lieutenants
Flying Officers
Pilot Officers
Acting Pilot Officer
  • T. C. Coombs (53710).
Warrant Officers
Acting Warrant Officers
Flight Sergeants
Acting Flight Sergeants
Sergeants
Acting Sergeants
Corporals
Acting Corporals
Leading Aircraftmen
Aircraftmen 1st Class
Aircraftmen 2nd Class
Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service
Acting Senior Sister
  • K. D. Johnson (5052).
Sisters
  • J. Barber (5242).
  • D. M. Lawson (5654).
Women's Auxiliary Air Force
Group Officer
  • M. L. Crowther, OBE
Acting Wing Officers
  • M. C. Loftus (229).
  • F. A. J. Wreford (549).
Squadron Officers
  • M. J. G. Buchanan (268).
  • J. M. Entwisle (316).
Acting Squadron Officer
  • L. H. Rankin (563).
Flight Officers
Acting Flight Officers
Section Officers
Assistant Section Officer
  • O. M. King (7389).
Warrant Officers
Flight Sergeants
Sergeants
Acting Sergeant
  • 449528 J. K. Parfitt.
Corporals
Acting Corporal
  • 449060 B. S. Martin.
Leading Aircraftwomen
Aircraftwomen 1st Class
Aircraftwomen 2nd Class
Royal Navy
Lieutenants
  • P. Dallas-Smith.
  • G. W. Styles, DSC.
Chief Petty Officer
  • PJ16259 E. J. Gray.
Royal Australian Air Force
Air Commodore
Group Captain
  • J. Alexander, OBE.
Wing Commander
  • R. Holmes (Aus.406356).
Squadron Leader
  • C. G. Stebbing (Aus.407880).
Acting Squadron Leaders
Flight Lieutenants
Acting Flight Lieutenants
Flying Officers
Pilot Officers
Warrant Officers
Acting Warrant Officer
  • J. A. Lenney (Aus.14297).
Flight Sergeants
Sergeants
Acting Sergeant
  • Aus.22695 L. R. Mcpherson.
Corporals
Aircraftman 1st Class
  • Aus.44671 F. M. Franklin.
Royal Canadian Air Force
Air Commodore
Acting Air Commodore
  • B. F. Johnson.
Group Captain
  • M. Costello.
Acting Group Captains
Acting Wing Commanders
Acting Squadron Leaders
Flight Lieutenants
Acting Flight Lieutenants
Flying Officers
Pilot Officers
Warrant Officers
Acting Warrant Officer
  • J. E. Tobin (Can/R.88116).
Flight Sergeants
Acting Flight Sergeants
Sergeants
Corporals
Leading Aircraftmen
Aircraftman 1st Class
  • Can/R.154573 R. McK. Jones.
Flying Officer
  • Nursing Sister D. C. Pitkethly (Can/C.6352).
Royal Canadian Air Force (Women's Division)
Section Officer
  • E. H. Ayton (767).
Assistant Section Officer
  • L. G. Simons (V.30582).
Corporals
  • W.301493 L. Hall.
  • W.301327 H. F. Ledingham.
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Acting Wing Commander
  • R. Webb, DFC, (N.Z.391853).
Acting Squadron Leaders
Flight Lieutenant
  • A. G. Christensen (N.Z.413380) (deceased).
Acting Flight Lieutenants
Flying Officers
Pilot Officers
  • W. F. Morice (N.Z.415708).
  • L. S. McQ. White (N.Z.413919).
Flight Sergeants
  • N.Z.412675 N. D. Freeman.
  • N.Z.413265 D. E. McKenzie.
  • N.Z.412737 A. H. Sowerby.
Sergeant
  • N.Z.411653 S. J. Salt.
South African Air Force
Lieutenant-Colonels.
  • E. G. Catton, DFC, (P.97407).
  • G. N. McBlain, DFC, (2029847).
Majors
Captains
Lieutenants
2nd Lieutenants
  • J. A. Hallas (V.98899).
  • F. C. A. N. McGarr (956912) (deceased).
Flight Sergeants
Air Sergeants
Air Corporals
Air Mechanics
Private
  • 3428 I. Daniel.
South African Women's Auxiliary Air Force
Major
  • M. A. Smith (F.46624V).
2nd Lieutenant
  • B. A. H. Hare (F.46384V).
Flight Sergeants
  • F.262812V J. E. Campbell.
  • F.263256V M. J. Esterhuysen.
Air Sergeant
  • F.262708V M. E. Findlay.
Air Corporals
  • F.262494V E. M. McNally.
  • F.264213V J. H. Wolfaardt.
Indian Air Force
Flying Officer
  • M. W. R. Desai, Ind.1794.
Corporal
  • Ind.13171 P. P. V. Samuel.
Artificers, 1st Class
Indian Women's Auxiliary Corps
Junior Commander
  • S. M. Kershaw.
RAF Levies
Lieutenant-Colonel
  • G. Peace, TD.
Majors
Captain.
  • W. Boyes (66773).
Lieutenants.
  • J. H. Andrew (104688).
  • A. R. Stewart.
Warrant Officer 2nd Class
  • L. G. Goodsell (6280529).
Senior Sergeant
  • R. Fritchley (5047935)
Sergeant
  • R. J. Hill (7583882).
Rab Emma
Rab Khamshi
  • A. Kader (X265).
  • A. Rathi (X168).
Rab Khaila
  • Z. Gewergis.
Rab Tremma
  • Y. Ismail (X1).
  • S. Paulos (X3).
  • Y. Khoshaba (X13).
Civilian
  • C. Cachia.
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Mentioned in despatches
Flight Lieutenant
  • G. A. Delves (N.Z.40757).
Flight Sergeant
  • N.Z.42441 D. K. Mulligan.

King's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air[edit]

United Kingdom
  • Captain William Armstrong, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
  • James Rowland Fraser, Radio Officer, No. 45 Atlantic Transport Group, Royal Air Force.
  • James Ernest Giles, Radio Officer, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
  • Captain Clive Beckingham Houlder, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
  • Captain Anthony Christopher Loraine, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
  • Alton Myles Loughridge, Radio Officer No. 45 Trans-Atlantic Group, Royal Air Force.
  • Captain William Floyd Sheldon Luck, No. 45 Atlantic Transport Group, Royal Air Force.
  • John Donald McIntyre, Radio Officer, No. 45 Atlantic Transport Group, Royal Air Force.
  • Captain James Tait Percy, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
  • Captain Frederick Dudley Travers, DFC, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
  • Captain Raymond Ivor Burgess Winn, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
Royal Air Force
Acting Wing Commander
  • V. W. Soltau (18185).
Squadron Leaders
Acting Squadron Leaders
Flight Lieutenants
Acting Flight Lieutenants
Flying Officers
Pilot Officers
  • R. Fender (170125), RAFVR.
  • J. Varty (162943), RAFVR.
Warrant Officer
  • N. D. Wilkinson (656059).
Flight Sergeants
  • 1330376 J. F. Dell, RAFVR.
  • 620817 H. W. B. Greetham.
  • 1314410 J. E. Toomer, RAFVR (deceased).
Sergeant
  • 1196145 V. F. Pearce, RAFVR.
Corporals
  • 1087375 C. C. Lamb, RAFVR.
  • 646301 J. E. H. Ritch.
Royal Australian Air Force
Squadron Leaders
  • E. R. Griffiths (Aus.260440).
  • D. M. Johnstone (Aus.260436).
Acting Squadron Leaders
  • C. T. G. Lister (Aus.2605).
  • C. W. Sawley (Aus.282303).
Flight Lieutenants
Flying Officer
  • H. J. Farley (Aus.402906).
  • A. D. McKellar (Aus.421925).
Warrant Officer
  • J. Jamieson (Aus.400675).
Royal Canadian Air Force
Flying Officers
Pilot Officer
  • G. T. Parkinson (Can/J.38604).
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Flying Officer
  • J. McLachlan (N.Z.404390).
South African Air Force
Captain
  • S. L. Love (103594).
Southern Rhodesian Air Force
Flight Lieutenant
  • J. McAdam.

King's Commendation for Brave Conduct[edit]

Royal Air Force
Flying Officer
  • J. H. P. Wynton (49335).
Pilot Officer
  • R. H. Durham (143684), RAFVR.
Flight Sergeant
  • 509938 K. C. Matthews.
Sergeant
  • 943051 A. Liudzius, RAFVR.
Corporals
Leading Aircraftmen
  • 870935 C. Blythe, Auxiliary Air Force.
  • 1253735 A. J. T. Buss, RAFVR.
Aircraftman 1st Class
  • 1279173 H. R. Phillips, RAFVR, (deceased).
Aircraftman 2nd Class
  • 1860769 W. H. Gittins, RAFVR.
Royal Australian Air Force
Flight Lieutenant
  • L. E. B. Rogers (Aus.402400).
Sergeant
  • Aus.413123 K. M. Hudson.
Corporal
  • Aus.17963 L. V. Roberts.
Leading Aircraftman
  • Aus.16122 F. H. Bolton.
Indian Air Force
Naik
  • B. N. Banerjee (0278).
Lance Naik
  • N. Sen (6069).

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

Royal Air Force
  • Group Captain John Darey Baker-Carr.
  • Acting Group Captain Alfred Mulock Bentley.
  • Acting Group Captain Christopher Clarkson, Reserve of Air Force Officers.
  • Wing Commander Basil Archie Coventry (39224).
  • Wing Commander Edward Michael Morris (28206).
  • Wing Commander Charles Sandford Wynne-Eyton, DSO, (09186).
  • Acting Wing Commander Clifford Cockcroft Barker, MB, ChB, (23304).
  • Acting Wing Commander Philipp Richardson Crompton, DFC, (72250), RAFVR.
  • Acting Wing Commander Peter Dobson, DFC, (64824), RAFVR.
  • Acting Wing Commander John Douglas Richard Forbes (43630).
  • Acting Wing Commander George Augustus Erskine Harkness (27057).
  • Acting Wing Commander Philip William Dunstan Heal (90220), Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Acting Wing Commander Humphrey de Verd Leigh, OBE, DFC, (74528), RAFVR.
  • Acting Wing Commander Ronald Lloyd, DFC, (33321).
  • Acting Wing Commander George Raymond Nottage (44566).
  • Acting Wing Commander Joseph Roy George Ralston, DSO, DFM, (47650).
  • Acting Wing Commander Anthony Hartwell Rook, DFC, (90071), Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Acting Wing Commander Harold Constantine Smith, DFM, (44824).
  • Acting Wing Commander John Lawrence Waters (39262).
  • Acting Wing Commander Edward Walpole Whitaker, DFC, (40971).
  • Squadron Leader James Reginald Ayling (27072), Reserve of Air Force Officers.
  • Squadron Leader James Herbert Sydney Broughton (40880), Reserve of Air Force Officers.
  • Squadron Leader Clarence Judge Callingham (40206), Reserve of Air Force Officers.
  • Squadron Leader Denis Anderson Rea (70566), Reserve of Air Force Officers.
  • Squadron Leader Richard Eric Stevenson (70648), Reserve of Air Force Officers.
  • Squadron Leader John William Jameson Truran (70682), Reserve of Air Force Officers.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Roy Bailey (43828).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Colin Norman Birch (41519), Reserve of Air Force Officers.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Jack Brain (41661), Reserve of Air Force Officers.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Leslie Harold Talbot Cliff (78720), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Anthony Da Costa (86409), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Frederick Bertram Everest (43940).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Norman Hearn-Phillips, DFM, (45615).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Joseph William Ernest Holmes, DFC, (114291), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader John Arthur Ingham, DFC, (81355), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Dudley Graham Johnson (76306), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Geoffrey Dawson Lane (60560), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Douglas Leatherland (85674), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Michael Dillon Lyne (33431). Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Gordon Montague Merrifield (73006), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Hayden Hugh James Miller, DFC, (43041).
  • Acting Squadron Leader John Henry Nassau Molesworth, DFC, (80828), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Harold Charles Morris, GM, (44773).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Richard Lawrence Leach McCullough, DFC, (44052).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Edgar Sheppard Stow Nash, DFC, (42354).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Thomas Roberts Russell, DFC, (100614), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader George Wardrop Scott (62257), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader William John Thomas Smith (45189).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Richard Paul Todd, DFC, (88690), RAFVR.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Joseph Charles Wheeler (43365).
  • Flight Lieutenant Arthur Ian Albertson (80126), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Edmund Eugene Allen (45355).
  • Flight Lieutenant John Sidney Andrews (83686).
  • Flight Lieutenant Charles Ripley Bogle (102615), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant John Cartwright (113839), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant John Harry Cater (86675), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Geoffrey Collinson (86627), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Frank William Cook (45095).
  • Flight Lieutenant Peter James Darke (82694), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Frederick Gait de Sieyes (42813).
  • Flight Lieutenant Frank Leslie Dodd (89766), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Eric Stanley Few (83246), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Fisher (108959), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Godfrey Ian Hutchinson (62012), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Prince Michael Imeretinsky (78190), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant John Kenneth Jackson (102057), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Geoffrey Wenham Jarman (86718), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Jocelin Laverton (109982), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Arthur Douglas Meredith (62651), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Raymond Allan Pegler (46785).
  • Flight Lieutenant Patrick William Percy (109140), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Robert George Walter Plutte, DFC, (104533), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Harold Quittenden (76926), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant James Robinson (47845).
  • Flight Lieutenant Raymond Frederick Sellers (11124), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Herbert Scott Sewell, DFC, (86667), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant John Arthur George Sizmur (123466), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Alfred Arthur Smith (103052), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant David John Thacker (85273), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Reginald Heber Thomas (48325).
  • Flight Lieutenant Leonard Alfred Wells (66606), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant John Granville Ginder Wilkinson (61233), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant William Legard Woodcock (119500), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant James Lawrence Anderton (122994), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant James Robert Wade Blyth (115103), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant William Brayton Cowman (45742).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant John Harold Eshelby (124746), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Richard Garfield Galloway (45680).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Dudley Brian Graeme (66598), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Reginald Charles George Harman, AFM, (44880).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Ernest Donald McLean Hicham (43469).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Bruce Hollowell (113338), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Charles Gordon Killpack (101058), RAFVR.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Mervyn Henry Parry (63850), RAFVR.
  • Flying Officer William Thomas Benstead (126713), RAFVR.
  • Flying Officer Ronald George Brown (128366), RAFVR.
  • Flying Officer Harold Edwin Davis (50102), RAFVR.
  • Flying Officer Thomas John German (162956), RAFVR.
  • Flying Officer Norman Glaholm, DFM, (143376), RAFVR.
  • Flying Officer William Price Griffiths (139488), RAFVR.
  • Flying Officer Edward William Foott Hewett (49250).
  • Flying Officer Geoffrey George Holtom (145327), RAFVR.
  • Flying Officer John Roy Lake (51282).
  • Flying Officer Stanley Douglas Walbank (145663), RAFVR.
  • Pilot Officer Ronald Allen (168831), RAFVR.
  • Pilot Officer Norman Charles Blackband (170204), RAFVR.
  • Pilot Officer Kenneth John Marshall (169576), RAFVR.
  • Pilot Officer Andrew Mathieson (172140), RAFVR.
  • Pilot Officer Henry O'Neill (168837), RAFVR.
  • Pilot Officer Harold Kent Richardson (53972).
  • Warrant Officer Guy Stuart Batchelor (748572), Royal. Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
  • Warrant Officer Charles Frederick Blake (740150), RAFVR.
  • Warrant Officer Lewis Samares Dimaresq (905759), RAFVR.
  • Acting Warrant Officer Erroll Minter (743637), RAFVR.
  • Acting Warrant Officer Gerard Francis Turnbull (938944), RAFVR.
Royal Australian Air Force
  • Acting Squadron Leader John Keith Douglas, DFC, (Aus.403564).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Gordon Donald Graham (Aus.404910).
  • Flight Lieutenant Edward Anzac Duplex, DFC, (Aus.400142).
Royal Canadian Air Force
  • Acting Squadron Leader John Edward McCormack, DFC, (Can./J.6136).
  • Flight Lieutenant Donald Ian McQueen Fink (Can./J.4257).
  • Flight Lieutenant Lyle George William Jarvis (Can./J.8320)
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Athur Adelbert Bishop, DFM, (Can./J.15819).
  • Flying Officer Raymond Boyd Hart (Can./J.10759).
Royal New Zealand Air Force
  • Flight Lieutenant Allan John Price (N.Z.413176).
  • Flying Officer Thomas Alexander (N.Z.413800).
South African Air Force
  • Major Walter Ralph Bryden (48055).
Indian Air Force
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Dinshaw Ferozeshan Eduljee (1669).
Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Ian Percy Albert Allen.
  • Wing Commander James Andrew Hepburn, DFC.
  • Squadron Leader Derek Randal Cuming.
  • Squadron Leader David Fotheringham Miller.
Royal New Zealand Air Force
  • Acting Wing Commander Arthur Candlish Allen.
  • Squadron Leader Ernest William Barnett.
  • Flight Lieutenant William Bernard Pettett.

Bar to Air Force Cross[edit]

  • Acting Group Captain Vivian Reginald Moon, AFC.
  • Wing Commander William Joseph Scott, AFC, (28117).
  • Flight Lieutenant Frederick Arthur Rickaby, AFC, (100041), RAFVR.

Second Bar to Air Force Cross[edit]

Air Force Medal[edit]

Royal Air Force
  • 1314140 Flight Sergeant Desmond Clarke, RAFVR.
  • 1320435 Flight Sergeant William Charles Dallimore, RAFVR.
  • 923999 Flight Sergeant Theodore George Arthur Davis, RAFVR.
  • 620573 Flight Sergeant Thomas William Donoghue.
  • 701893 Flight Sergeant Richard Charles Dunlop, RAFVR.
  • 656948 Flight Sergeant George Henry Griggs.
  • 1165631 Flight Sergeant Claude Morley Houghton, RAFVR.
  • 541332 Flight Sergeant Matthew McGiniley.
  • 1313716 Flight Sergeant Frederick Myers, RAFVR.
  • 551563 Flight Sergeant George Rollings.
  • 1202230 Flight Sergeant Robert Dennis Smart, RAFVR.
  • 1273298 Sergeant Alfred George Burton, RAFVR.
  • 1343724 Sergeant John Carlyle Sheppard, RAFVR.
  • 627473 Sergeant Arthur James Sutton.
  • 627471 Sergeant Derek Bruce Edgar Weller.
  • 636093 Corporal William Alfred John Richards.
  • 1116212 Leading Aircraftman Leonard William Ashton, RAFVR.
  • Aus.402431 Sergeant John Jamieson Wilson, Royal Australian Air Force

King's Police and Fire Services Medal (KPFSM)[edit]

For Gallantry
  • James Arthur Cole, Sub-Divisional Inspector, Metropolitan Police Force (a bar to the Medal).
  • James Price, Inspector, Metropolitan Police Force.
  • Leslie Howard Terry, Special Constabulary Inspector, Metropolitan Police Force.
  • Alfred Charles Salmon, Constable, Metropolitan Police Force.
  • Herman Arthur Alexander Quashie, Police Constable, Trinidad Police Force.
For Distinguished Service
  • John Clervaux Chaytor, DSO, MC, Chief Constable, North Riding of Yorkshire Constabulary.
  • John Gabbitas, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Leicester City Police Force.
  • Joseph William Parry Goulder, Chief Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Gloucestershire Constabulary.
  • Jesse Robert Lucas, Superintendent, City of London Police Force.
  • Dorothy Olivia Georgiana Peto, OBE, Superintendent of Women Police, Metropolitan Police Force.
  • Frank Swaby, Chief Constable, Leeds City Police Force.
  • Eric Gladstone Webber, Superintendent, Somersetshire Constabulary and Regional Police Staff Officer, Bristol.
  • James McConnach, Chief Constable, City of Aberdeen Police Force.
  • William Merrilees, Superintendent, City of Edinburgh Police Force.
  • Police: Northern Ireland.
  • Michael Murphy, MM, District Inspector, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Herbert Blackledge, Fire Force Commander, No. 28 (Bolton) Fire Force.
  • Frank Jowett, Divisional Officer, No. 6 (Hull) Fire Force.
  • Henry James William King, Fire Force Commander, River Thames Formation.
  • William Nicholson, Divisional Officer, No. 26 (Liverpool) Fire Force.
  • Henry Ernest Skillern, Fire Staff Officer, Grade I, Headquarters, National Fire Service.
  • Colin Sharp Davidson, OBE, Column Officer, Eastern Fire Area.
  • Sydney William Walter Wright, Indian Police, District Superintendent of Police, Madras.
  • Hugh Beresford Kidd, Indian Police, District Superintendent of Police, Bombay Suburban District, Bombay.
  • Reginald Bonsfield Lagden, OBE, MC, Commandant, Special Constabulary, Calcutta, Bengal.
  • Donald Ross Hardwick, Indian Police, Deputy Inspector-General of Police, Intelligence Branch, Criminal Investigation Department, Bengal.
  • Khan Saadullah Khan, Officiating Deputy Superintendent of Police, Mardan, North-West Frontier Province.
  • Colonel Walter Angus Muller, Commissioner of Police, Trinidad.
  • Frederick William Syer, Assistant Inspector-General of Police, Palestine.
  • Ahmed Sudqi Bey el Jundi, Qaid, Arab Legion.

Colonial Police Medal (CPM)[edit]

For Gallantry
  • Constable Abdi Ahmed, Kenya Police Force
  • Lance Corporal John Augustus Bailey, Trinidad Police Force.
For Meritorious Service
  • Charles William Howe Thatcher, Superintendent, British South Africa Police.
  • Robert Arthur Killick, Inspector, British South Africa Police.
  • Jackson, Native Detective Sergeant, British South Africa Police.
  • Shuria Adan, Corporal, Kenya Police Force.
  • Abdul Salami Adeyinka Ebun Agbabiaka, Inspector, Grade I, Nigerian Police Force.
  • Samson Amuzu Amable, Sub-Inspector, Gold Coast Police Force.
  • Robert Christian Amanor, Constable, Gold Coast Police Force.
  • Captain James Bruce Gordon Austin, Superintendent, Nigerian Police Force.
  • Musa Awaleh, Inspector, British Somaliland Protectorate Police Force.
  • Major Bertram Arthur Stanley Bennett, Superintendent, Gold Coast Police Force.
  • Tewfik Kusta Bishara, Assistant Superintendent, Palestine Police Force.
  • James Emanuel Brandon, Inspector, Sierra Leone Police Force.
  • Captain Bernard Eglington Bulstrode, Superintendent, British Somaliland Protectorate Police Force.
  • Leslie Chapman, Assistant Superintendent, Gold Coast Police Force.
  • Robert Chattan Ross-Clunis, Superintendent, Cyprus Police Force.
  • Albert Edward Conquest, Assistant Superintendent, Palestine Police Force.
  • Arthur James Cook, Sergeant, Palestine Police Force.
  • William Alfred Curtis, Inspector, Palestine Police Force.
  • Frank de Abreu, Sergeant, British Guiana Police Force.
  • Bartholomew Driscoll, Superintendent, Uganda Police Force.
  • Derek Gwynne Cawley Eager, Sergeant, Palestine Police Force.
  • Johnnie Silvanus Elba, Sergeant, Sierra Leone Police Force.
  • Clavis Lavinio Ellcock, Sergeant, Barbados Police Force.
  • Isaac Katrine Finkel, Corporal, Palestine Police Force.
  • John Patrick Purcell Gildea, Superintendent, Gold Coast Police Force.
  • Hersi Hassan, Sub-Inspector, British Somaliland Protectorate Police Force.
  • Desmond Lynton Hill, Superintendent, Nigerian Police Force.
  • Kipsang Kitam, Sergeant, Kenya Police Force.
  • Alan Courtenay Luck, Superintendent, Nigerian Police Force.
  • Frank Cyril Matthews, British Inspector, Palestine Police Force.
  • John Anthony Moore, Inspector, Fiji Police Force.
  • Abdi Nur, Corporal, Kenya Police Force.
  • Charles William Pantry, Superintendent, Bermuda Police Force.
  • Frank Cecil Rhodes Parris, Sergeant-Major, Barbados Police Force.
  • Terence Patrick Phillips, MC, Superintendent, Nigerian Police Force.
  • Bernard Alan Sheldon, Assistant Inspector, Kenya Police Force.
  • Alan Edward Sigrist, Deputy Commissioner, Aden Police Force.
  • William Rufus Skeete, Sergeant, Barbados Police Force.
  • Desmond David Claude Swayne, Assistant Superintendent, Kenya Police Fierce.
  • Allan Thomas Tate, Assistant Superintendent, Nyasaland Police Force.
  • Peter Edward Turnbull, Assistant Superintendent, Sierra Leone Police Force.
  • John Howard Walker, Chief Inspector, Kenya Police Force.
  • Arthur Edward Wilson, Superintendent, Nyasaland Police Force.
  • Ernest Frederick Eric Wolton, Superintendent, Tanganyika Territory Police Force.

Canada[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Canadian Navy
Canadian Army
Royal Canadian Air Force

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Canadian Navy
  • Captain (Commodore Second Class) Cuthbert Robert Holland Taylor.
  • Paymaster Captain John Alick Edward Woodhouse, OBE, Royal Navy (Retd).
Canadian Army
  • Major-General Rodney Frederick Leopold Keller.
  • Brigadier Edmond Alfred Blais, MC.
  • Brigadier Charles Stephen Booth, ED.
  • Brigadier Charles Philip Fenwick, MC, ED.
  • Brigadier Ralph Burgess Gibson, VD.
  • Brigadier Noel Dudley Lambert.
  • Brigadier Donald John MacDonald, DSO, MC.
  • Brigadier Allister Thomas MacLean, MC, VD.
  • Brigadier George Power Morrison.
  • Brigadier Marcel Noel, ED.
  • Brigadier Alexander Charles Spencer, ED.
  • Colonel (Acting Brigadier) Hubert Brock Keenleyside.
Royal Canadian Air Force
  • Air Vice-Marshal Arthur Thomas Noel Cowley.
  • Air Vice-Marshal George Victor Walsh, MBE.
  • Air Commodore Douglas Iron, OBE, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain William Fielding Hanna.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Canadian Navy
  • Acting Captain Geoffrey Bateman Hope.
  • Acting Captain (E) James William Keohane.
  • Commander Frederick Avery Price, RCNVR.
  • Acting Commander Laurence James Dover.
  • Acting Temporary Commander (E) Charles Murtough O'Leary, RCNR.
  • Acting Temporary Surgeon Commander Henry Robertson Ruttan, MD, RCNVR.
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander Anthony Fenwick Pickard, RCNR.
  • Acting Lieutenant-Commander Angus Hetherington Rankin, RCNVR.
  • Temporary Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander George Cringle, RCNVR.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Isabel Janet MacNeill, Women's Royal Canadian Naval Service.
Canadian Army
  • Colonel Albert Malcolm Brown, VD, General List.
  • Colonel George Lynch Cameron, DSO, VD, Canadian Dental Corps.
  • Colonel George William Cavey, MC, MM, Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps.
  • Colonel Leonard McEwan Chesley, ED, General List.
  • Colonel Charles Stuart Craig, DSO, MC, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • Colonel Osborn Shore Hollinrake, ED, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • Colonel George Wilfred Little, MVO, MC, ED, Canadian Armoured Corps.
  • Colonel Edmund Batten McPherson, ED, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • Colonel Philippe Auguste Piuze, ED, The Canadian Provost Corps.
  • Colonel Louis Scott, DCM, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Colonel Archie Romuald St. Louis, Royal Canadian Corps of Signals.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Acting Colonel) Hugh Alexander McKay, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Acting Colonel) Donald Frederick Spankie, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Acting Colonel) Ernest Brown Wilson, ED, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest George Barrie, ED, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Eric Bell, Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Ashton Burgess, Royal Canadian Corps of Signals.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert James Cassidy, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Dameral Aubrey Clarke, MC, General List.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Paul Marechal Desautels, ED, Royal Canadian Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Arthur Pochet Francis, ED, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Marie Eugene Laval Fortier, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald William Hunt, MM, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Harold Kippen, DSO, MC, ED, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Dwyer Lace, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cyrille Joseph Laurin, General List.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Walls Ross, ED, Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Godfrey Spragge, ED, Canadian Infantry Corps.
Royal Canadian Air Force
  • Wing Commander Thomas Frederick Cooper (C.5202).
  • Wing Commander Frank Homer Smith (C.1216).
  • Wing Commander Albert Ross Tilley (C.3607).
  • Wing Commander Henry Bartram Wood (C.1979).
  • Acting Wing Commander Ernest Blake (35213), RAF.
Civil Division
  • Captain Thomas Campbell Bannerman, Master, Canadian Merchant Navy.
  • Robert Davidson Knox, Chief Engineer Officer, Canadian Merchant Navy.
  • Captain Anaclet Leblanc, Master, Canadian Merchant Navy.
  • Captain Edward Alfred LeBlanc, Master, Canadian Merchant Navy.
  • Captain George Vincent Thomas, Master, Canadian Merchant Navy.
  • Captain Herbert Lawson Thomas, Master, Canadian Merchant Navy.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Canadian Navy
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant (E) Gordon Allan, RCNR.
  • Acting Temporary Skipper Lieutenant Herman Baker, RCNR.
  • Temporary Chief Skipper Claude Kenneth Darrach, RCNR.
  • Temporary Skipper William James Arsenault, RCNR.
  • Mr. Charles McDonald, Commissioned Boatswain.
  • Mr. Richard Leslie Richards, Commissioned Engineer, RCNR.
  • Mr. Wilfred Roy Marryat, Commissioned Shipwright, RCNVR.
  • Mr. Lawrence Chancy, Boatswain.
  • Mr. Leonard Idiens, Coxswain, RCNR.
  • Mr. Leslie Charles Karagianis, Warrant Steward.
Canadian Army
  • Major (now Lieutenant-Colonel) William Gordon Dehney, Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps.
  • Major (Acting Lieutenant-Colonel) Frank James Fleury, General List.
  • Major (Acting Lieutenant-Colonel) Eric Leon Gibbs, General List.
  • Major (Acting Lieutenant-Colonel) Cecil Alexander Hamilton, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Major (Acting Lieutenant-Colonel) Harold McGill Jackson, ED, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Major (Acting Lieutenant-Colonel) Daniel Charles O'Brien, Canadian Armoured Corps.
  • Major (Acting Lieutenant-Colonel) Harold Bruce McAdam, Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps.
  • Major (Acting Lieutenant-Colonel) Percy Alexander Woods, ED, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Major Clarence Ayearst, Royal Canadian Army Pay Corps.
  • Major James Duncan Kenneth Black, ED, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • Major Ralph Gilbert Bowser, Corps of Military Staff Clerks.
  • Major John Archibald Douglas Craig, ED, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Major Charles Harry Rutherford Dain, MC, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • Major George Matthewson Ewens, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • Major Donald George Percival Forbes, ED, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Major Alexandre Gagnon, Royal Canadian Army Service Corps.
  • Major John Thomas Harper, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Major Howard Lawrence Hayman, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • Major Thomas Henry Jermyn, ED, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • Major Harold Johnston Keating, Royal Canadian Corps of Signals.
  • Major Lucien-Alfred Lacroix, Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps.
  • Major Phyllis Helena Lee Wright, Canadian Women's Army Corps.
  • Major James George Keber Lindsay, Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Garnet Ernescliffe Macklin, MC, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Major James Henderson Millar, The Canadian Provost Corps.
  • Major George Frederick Millward, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • Major Stanley Henry Muton, Canadian Armoured Corps.
  • Major Hedley Samuel Packman, ED, Canadian Armoured Corps.
  • Major Edward Hammond Stevenson, The Canadian Provost Corps.
  • Major Lovell John Stiver, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Major Frederick Patrick Yokes, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • Captain (Acting Major) Albert Brindle, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • Captain (Acting Major) Sydney Buxton, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Captain (Acting Major) Robert Edward Lucy, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • Captain (Acting Major) Craig Alexander McLaughlin, Royal Canadian Army Pay Corps.
  • Captain (Acting Major) Harold Leonard Nixon, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • Captain (Acting Major) Francis Fesring Ouin, Royal Canadian Army Service Corps.
  • Captain Joseph Emmanuel Archambault, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Frederick William Chapman, Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Armand Cote, Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Gordon Gerald MacKenzie, Canadian Armoured Corps.
  • Captain David Ross McMaster, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • Captain John Hartley Neate, Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps.
  • Captain Marshal De Witt Peters, General List.
  • Captain George William Rogers, General List.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Thomas Sheehy, Canadian Armoured Corps.
  • Captain John Slatter, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Honorary Captain Harry Stonier-Hamnett, Canadian Chaplain Services.
  • Captain Joseph Ephrem Teasdale, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • Captain Robert Alexander Wagner, Royal Canadian Corps of Signals.
  • Lieutenant (Acting Captain) William Kirwan Willcocks Baldwin, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Lieutenant (Acting Captain) Arthur James Elliott, Veterans Guard of Canada.
  • Lieutenant (Acting Captain) Arthur Joseph Leblanc, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • Lieutenant (Acting Captain) Charles Donald MacKinnon, Royal Canadian Army Service Corps.
  • Provisional Lieutenant Leo Bouchard, Corps of Military Staff Clerks.
  • Lieutenant John Corner, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Lieutenant Thomas William Sharp, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • Second Lieutenant Jean-Augustin Goulet, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • L.1848 Warrant Officer Class I (Sergeant-Major) John Melville Ballantine, Corps of Military Staff Clerks.
  • D.118318 Warrant Officer Class I (Regimental Sergeant-Major) William Charles Cunningham, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • L.27401 Warrant Officer Class I (Regimental Sergeant-Major) Harry Den-ham, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • H.45607 Warrant Officer Class I (Regimental Sergeant-Major) Wilfred James Donaldson, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • P.10567 Warrant Officer Class I (Sergeant-Major) James Somerville Dunlop, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • K.74429 Warrant Officer Class I (Garrison Sergeant-Major) John MacMorland Green, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • H.39235 Warrant Officer Class I (Regimental Sergeant-Major) Alec Lockwood, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • B.21001 Warrant Officer Class I (Regimental Sergeant-Major) John James Victor McDonald, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • E.0168 Warrant Officer Class I (Regimental Sergeant-Major) Wilbert Findley McRae, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • P.866 Warrant Officer Class I (Regimental Sergeant-Major) James Michael Ross, Canadian Armoured Corps.
  • M.8 Warrant Officer Class I (Regimental Sergeant-Major) William Charles Shirley, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • M.42002 Warrant Officer Class I (Sergeant-Major) William James Wilson Cathro, Royal Canadian Army Service Corps.
  • P.35225 Warrant Officer Class II (Armament Quartermaster-Sergeant) Alexander Joseph Christensen, Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps.
  • D.114531 Warrant Officer Class II (Company Sergeant-Major) Theodore Jean Armand Dubois, Canadian Intelligence Corps.
  • A.56762 Warrant Officer Class II (Company Sergeant-Major) Stanley George Dunscombe, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • F.14160 Warrant Officer Class II (Quartermaster-Sergeant) Preston George Hillier, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • F.20420 Warrant Officer Class II (Battery Sergeant-Major) Harold Kieghley Raper, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • B.101634 Warrant Officer Class II (Company Sergeant-Major) Henry Thomas Shepherd, Royal Canadian Army Service Corps.
  • B.74842 Warrant Officer Class II (Company Sergeant-Major) Thomas Joseph Smith, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • M.41144 Warrant Officer Class II (Company Sergeant-Major) Ernest Albert Stanford, Corps of Military Staff Clerks.
  • D.59090 Warrant Officer Class II (Company Sergeant-Major) Joseph Armand Robert St. Laurent, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • A.56894 Warrant Officer Class II (Company Sergeant-Major) Arthur Charles Webb, MC, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • P.9822 Warrant Officer Class II (Battery Sergeant-Major) Russell Seth Young, Royal Canadian Artillery.
Royal Canadian Air Force
  • Wing Commander Spence Anderson Allan (C.2338).
  • Wing Commander Joseph Medard Ladislas Emard (C.4032).
  • Wing Commander Ian Nicholson McKinnon (C.1910).
  • Wing Commander Harold Pearce (C.1101).
  • Wing Commander Harry Leslie Wright (C.2758).
  • Squadron Leader Edward Alfred Blanchard (C.2074).
  • Squadron Leader David Moses Bruser (C.5879).
  • Squadron Leader Sherman Reed Burbank (C.1990).
  • Squadron Leader Kenneth Cairns Cameron (C.2912).
  • Squadron Leader David Frederick Manders (C.995).
  • Squadron Leader Horatio Cecil Shaw (C.4384).
  • Squadron Leader Kenneth Walter Walton (C.2104).
  • Squadron Leader Alden Prescott Whalen (C.2701).
  • Flight Lieutenant Reginald James Axcell (C.12936).
  • Flight Lieutenant William Henry Corkill (80901), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant George William Delaney (74473), RAFVR.
  • Flight Officer Margot Constance Northwood (V.30317), RCAF (Women's Division).
  • Flight Lieutenant John Robert Valentine Tremaine (C.3368).
  • Warrant Officer, Class I, James Herbert Cooper (6519).
  • Warrant Officer James Walter McDowell Day (365842), RAF.
  • Warrant Officer Finlay Fraser (358709), RAF.
  • Warrant Officer Harold Eric Peel Gray (363407), RAF.
  • Warrant Officer, Class I, John Albert Silver (R.68735).
  • Warrant Officer, Class I, Morley Squire (430).
  • Warrant Officer, Class II, Leslie James Stratton (1958).
Civil Division
  • Alexander Hendry, Chief Officer, Canadian Merchant Navy.
  • Captain Alphonse Ernest Lavallee, Master, Canadian Lightship.
  • Michael Joseph Moyle, Second Engineer Officer now Chief Engineer Officer, Canadian Merchant Navy.
  • Walter Oliver, Chief Officer, Canadian Merchant Navy.
  • Supervisor Wensley Ritchie MacCoy, Auxiliary Services.
  • Supervisor Andrew Dick MacCrindle, Auxiliary Services.
  • Supervisor Gordon Pilfrey, Auxiliary Services.
  • Supervisor Thomas Bernard Ryan, Auxiliary Services.

George Medal (GM)[edit]

  • Commander Owen Connor Robertson, Royal Canadian Naval Reserve.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Canadian Navy
  • Chief Petty Officer Frank Edward Aves, 2617.
  • Chief Petty Officer William Burtee Dodsworth, 21455.
  • Chief Petty Officer William Clifton Pickering, RCNR, A-2654
  • Acting Chief Petty Officer Henry Biddle, RCNVR, V-10186.
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer John David Pratt, X-21317.
  • Chief Petty Officer Writer Bruce S. Joudrey, RCNVR, V-25078.
  • Engine Room Artificer Second Class Peter Christie Allan, RCNVR, V-10347.
  • Regulating Petty Officer Robert Blakeley, RCNVR, V-22076.
  • Leading Seaman Allan Boon, RCNVR, V-16252.
  • Able Seaman Albert Bruce Campbell, RCNR, FR.244.
  • Stoker First Class William Samuel Carson, RCNVR, V-68135.
  • Cook (S) Allen John Roberts, RCNVR, V-36211.
  • Ordinary Seaman Diver Second Class Albert Joseph Hanley, RCNVR, V-2493.
Canadian Army
  • B.5804 Mechanist Staff Sergeant Clifford George Denny, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • A.34214 Staff Sergeant Edward Thomas Newman, MM, Veterans Guard of Canada.
  • M.41143 Staff Sergeant William Kenneth Robson, Corps of Military Staff Clerks.
  • P.35168 Staff Sergeant Frederick George Arnott Salmon, Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps.
  • D.92720 Sergeant (Acting Warrant Officer Class II, Quartermaster-Sergeant) Alexander Hailey Campbell, Corps of Military Staff Clerks.
  • E.5930 Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer Class II, Company Sergeant-Major) Emile Couture, Corps of Military Staff Clerks.
  • B.54878 Sergeant (Acting Warrant Officer Class II, Staff Quartermaster-Sergeant) Harold George Ernest Langstaff, Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps.
  • E.25535 Sergeant (Acting Warrant Officer Class II, Quartermaster-Sergeant) James Hector MacKay, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • K.22167 Sergeant (Acting Staff Sergeant) Joseph Hochbaum, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • A.37796 Sergeant Jack Fortune Bartlett, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • B.23011 Sergeant Herbert Joseph Bellisle, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • D.32003 Sergeant Arthur Herbert Henry Bieber, Royal Canadian Corps of Signals.
  • K.92511 Sergeant Sydney Ebbutt Church, Veterans Guard of Canada.
  • C.96298 Sergeant Thomas Fox, Corps of Military Staff Clerks.
  • K.98555 Sergeant Edward John Levesque, Canadian Forestry Corps.
  • W.2048 Sergeant Mable Mary Patterson, Canadian Women's Army Corps.
  • A.10000 Lance Sergeant (Acting Sergeant) Gerald Woodside, Royal Canadian Army Service Corps.
  • B.40382 Corporal (Lance Sergeant) Arthur Sydney Lang, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • B.36001 Corporal Bartholomew Andrews, Veterans Guard of Canada.
  • E.610296 Corporal Jacques Aubry, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • D.107314 Corporal James Leslie Brown, MM, Veterans Guard of Canada.
  • H.601959 Corporal Alex Cherniski, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • F.25542 Bombardier William Joseph Comeau, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • P.35362 Corporal Frank Clifton Lord, Veterans Guard of Canada.
  • D.121480 Corporal Joseph Henry Madden, Royal Canadian Army Service Corps.
  • A.54789 Corporal Thomas Edward Morrison, Veterans Guard of Canada.
  • K.68659 Bombardier Edward Arthur Stebner, Royal Canadian Artillery.
  • H.59148 Lance-Corporal James Keith Robinson, The Canadian Provost Corps.
  • K.57214 Private (Acting Sergeant) Douglas Bute Stewart, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • B.26810 Private (Acting Corporal) John Ernest Aubin, Royal Canadian. Army Service Corps.
  • W.10061 Private (Acting Corporal) Ann Crapleve, Canadian Women's Army Corps.
  • E.91802 Sapper (Acting Corporal) Thomas James Murphy, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • B.58786 Private (Acting Lance-Corporal) Huntly Gerrard MacDonald, Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps.
  • K.42569 Private Kenneth Arthur Ingham, Canadian Infantry Corps.
  • H.17366 Sapper Ronald George James, Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • D.135121 Gunner Napoleon Miclette, Royal Canadian Artillery.
Royal Canadian Air Force
  • R.96558 Flight Sergeant John Gordon Armstrong.
  • R.128085 Flight Sergeant Walter Berry.
  • 993645 Flight Sergeant Robert Forster Blair, RAF.
  • 560551 Flight Sergeant Frederick Albert Spicer Carter, RAF.
  • 2238 Flight Sergeant Lawrence Foan.
  • R.54736 Flight Sergeant Anatoly Givotnikoff.
  • R.51430 Flight Sergeant Peter Gros.
  • R.50938 Flight Sergeant Simon MacDonald.
  • R.58132 Flight Sergeant John Olson Major.
  • R.51375 Flight Sergeant Harry Lorraine Ogletree.
  • FAA/FX76286 Chief Petty Officer Airman Richard Stephen Rolph, Royal Navy.
  • 591177 Flight Sergeant James Scrimgeour, RAF.
  • R.86999 Flight Sergeant David Moses Wolochow.
  • R.59387 Sergeant Harry Joseph Conn.
  • R.54948 Sergeant Victor Percival Davidson.
  • 591554 Sergeant Douglas George Evans, RAF.
  • R.87068 Sergeant William Flett Forman.
  • R.103848 Sergeant Harry William Harrison.
  • 63964 Sergeant Frederick Denham Lonsdale, RAF.
  • R.54355 Sergeant Adam Bruce MacQueen.
  • R.89934 Sergeant Percy Moote.
  • W.307763 Sergeant Mauriette Elvira Oliver, RCAF (Women's Division).
  • R.74623 Sergeant Elmer Lee Scott.
  • 302396 Sergeant Thomas Edward Smith, RAF.
  • W.304473 Sergeant Bessie Carolina May Wiebe, RCAF (Women's Division).
  • R.54776 Corporal Anthony Lee.
  • R.86932 Corporal Edward Stevens.
  • R.97816 Corporal Guy Lyndon Twiss.
  • W.306630 Airwoman, Class I, Audrey Mary Anderson, RCAF (Women's Division).
Civil Division
  • Thomas Mathew DeWolfe, Seaman, Canadian Merchant Navy.
  • Harold Gates, Boatswain, Canadian Merchant Navy.
  • John J. Murray, Carpenter, Canadian Merchant Navy.
  • L. Pierce, Carpenter, Canadian Merchant Navy.
  • Alexander Cassels Watson, Boatswain, Canadian Merchant Navy.

Royal Red Cross (RRC)[edit]

Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Major (Principal Matron) Annie Black Boyd, ARRC.
  • Major (Principal Matron) Frances Grace Charlton.
  • Major (Principal Matron) Edith Rainsford Dick.
  • Major (Principal Matron) Suzanne Giroux.
  • Captain (Matron) Sarah Jane Roberts.

Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)[edit]

Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant (Nursing Sister) Helen Mary Cannon.
  • Lieutenant (Nursing Sister) Kathleen Georgina Christie.
  • Lieutenant (Physiotherapy Aide) Constance Neville Compston.
  • Lieutenant (Nursing Sister) Dorothy Winnifred Rapsey.
  • Lieutenant (Nursing Sister) Marie Therese Georgette St. Georges.
  • Lieutenant (Nursing Sister) Frances Sybil Tetlaw.
  • Lieutenant (Nursing Sister) Anna May Waters.
  • Lieutenant (Physiotherapy Aide) Effie Beryl Webster.
  • Lieutenant (Nursing Sister) Helen Elizabeth Wilson.
  • Lieutenant (Nursing Sister) Leila Marie Young.
Royal Canadian Air Force
  • Matron Jessie Elizabeth Christina Porteous, (C.5657).
  • Nursing Sister Mary Jean Cleary, (C.4487).

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)[edit]

Royal Canadian Air Force
  • Flight Lieutenant Robert Morrison Aldwinckle (J.5766), No. 10 (RCAF) Squadron.
  • Flight Lieutenant John Peter Blythman Dale (J.10795), No. 10 (RCAF) Squadron.
  • Flight Lieutenant Leonard Alvin Draper (J.5704), No. 113 (RCAF) Squadron.
  • Flight Lieutenant Bruce Alexander Murray (J.7212), No. 10 (RCAF) Squadron.
  • Flying Officer Gustave Edwin Francis (J.10690), No. 113 (RCAF) Squadron.
  • Flying Officer Thomas Fraser (J.22321), No. 113 (RCAF) Squadron.
  • Flying Officer Peter Gower Hughes (J.10708), No. 10 (RCAF) Squadron.
  • Flying Officer Albert Stanford White (J.23795), No. 113 (RCAF) Squadron.
  • Pilot Officer Roger Wilson Beamish (J.36688), No. 10 (RCAF) Squadron.
  • Pilot Officer Allan MacDougall Roy (J.29626), No. 119 (RCAF) Squadron.
  • Warrant Officer, Class I, John Billings (R.92420), No. 10 (RCAF) Squadron.
  • Warrant Officer, Class I, William Christie Maxwell (R.93153), No. 10 (RCAF) Squadron.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

Royal Canadian Air Force
  • Group Captain John Gay Stephenson.
  • Group Captain Alfred Watts.
  • Wing Commander Wilfrid John Bundy (C.264).
  • Wing Commander Herman Hamilton Langford (C.485).
  • Wing Commander Joseph Carmel Mirabelli (C.1575).
  • Wing Commander Edwin Michael Reyno (C.806).
  • Wing Commander William Ronald David Turner (C.1369).
  • Acting Wing Commander Frank Bernard Howard Hayward (28188), RAF.
  • Squadron Leader Herbert Charles Jewsbury (C.5582).
  • Squadron Leader Andre Rene Morrissette (J.4102).
  • Flight Lieutenant John Allan Boyle (J.6226).
  • Flight Lieutenant George Davison (44782), RAF.
  • Flight Lieutenant William Howard Durnin (J.15155).
  • Flight Lieutenant Hugh Frost Featherby (101469), RAFVR.
  • Flight Lieutenant Frederick Duncan McKechnie (J.4103).
  • Flying Officer Raymond James Eugene Barichelle (J.20053).
  • Flying Officer Francis Victor Pilon (J.21667).
  • Pilot Officer Charles Grant Reynolds Dyer (C.36584).
  • Warrant Officer, Class I, Wesley Dynes Bailey (R.71959).
  • Warrant Officer John Arthur Harrison (1069913), RAFVR.

Air Force Medal (AFM)[edit]

  • 1215713 Leading Aircraftman James Daniel Collins, RAFVR.

Mentioned in Despatches[edit]

Royal Canadian Navy
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander Philip Cabell Evans, RCNR.
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander William Roland Stacey, RCNR.
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander Ian Hunter Bell, RCNVR.
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander Frederick Bancroft Brooks-Hill, RCNVR.
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander James Sinclair Davis, RCNVR.
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander Henry Knox Hill, RCNVR.
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander Rendell James Godschall Johnson, RCNVR.
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander Dudley Gawen King, RCNVR.
  • Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander Frederick Robb Knyvet Naftel, RCNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant John Alexander Ferguson, RCNR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant John Glover McQuarrie, RCNR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Fred Francis Osborne, RCNR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Freeman Elkins Burrows, RCNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Sidney William Buxton, RCNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Gordon Duncan Campbell, RCNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Geoffrey Lionel Goodwin, RCNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Richard Wallace Hart, RCNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Archibald Miller Kirkpatrick, RCNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant John Barry O'Brien, RCNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant James Leslie Percy, RCNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant James Charles Pratt, RCNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Charles Wallace Spinney, RCNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant (E) William Simpson Gibson, RCNVR.
  • Mr. Sandon Alexander Karr, Acting Warrant Engineer, RCNR.
  • Chief Petty Officer Douglas Robert Strachan, RCNR, A-4161.
  • Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer Herbert Cecil Harris, RCNVR, V-25877.
  • Petty Officer Robert Marshall, Royal Canadian Navy, 4775.
  • Stoker Petty Officer Gerald Ludvig Haugen, RCNR, A-764.
  • Stoker Petty Officer Walter Valentine Sweet, RCNVR, V-10003.
  • Acting Petty Officer John George Alerie, RCNVR, V-5626.
  • Acting Engine Room Artificer Fourth Class Albert Gordon Dryden, RCNVR, V-24854.
  • Acting Engine Room Artificer Fourth Class Joseph Keith Fleming, RCNVR, V-55387.
  • Leading Seaman Carmen Ernest Stephenson, Ottawa, RCNVR, V-5646.
  • Leading Telegraphist Thomas Shute, RCNVR, V-17066.
  • Acting Leading Seaman Henry Snow, RCNR, A-2212.
  • Acting Leading Seaman Morrill Henry Rodgerson, RCNR, A-4854.
  • Acting Leading Seaman Bruce Simon Scott, RCNVR, V-2435.
  • Acting Leading Seaman Lloyd Victor North, RCNVR, V-10323.
  • Able Seaman Allan Porter, RCNR, A-1533.
  • Able Seaman Reginald Taylor, RCNVR, V-16072.
  • Stoker First Class Oliver Philip Munt, RCNVR, V-46590.
  • Stoker First Class Virgil Green, RCNVR, V-54609.
Royal Canadian Air Force
Wing Commanders
  • R. R. Ings (C.27599). (deceased).
  • R. W. Devins (C.2513).
  • D. E. Galloway (C.378).
Squadron Leader
  • J. F. Green (C.1970).
Flight Lieutenants
  • S. G. Bruce (J.10705).
  • R. F. Fisher (J.5821).
  • J. Hearst (J.8606).
  • W. J. I. Montgomery (J.9186).
  • R. K. Roulston (J.10395).
Flying Officers
  • E. J. Brady (J.13994).
  • D. C. Hicks (J.11005).
  • J. C. Jensen (C.10902).
  • J. S. Johnston (C.7987).
Flight Officer
  • M. M. Graham (V.30042). (Women's Division).
Assistant Section Officer
  • N. H. Willett (V.30551). (Women's Division).
Warrant Officer, Class I
  • W. S. McKay (1941).
Warrant Officers, Class II
  • B. J. Bielinski (R.102428).
  • A. J. Escaravage (R.95078).
  • J. G. Griggs (R.122317).
  • A. C. Johns (R.69281).
  • J. Lament (R.97502).
  • C. D. Loader (R.121205).
  • J. Silverstein (R.67673).
Flight Sergeants
  • R.680 G. W. Downes.
  • 2264 H. Jones.
  • R.50272 P. K. Jones.
  • 2157A H. Smith.
  • 770003 E. A. Spire, RAFVR.
Sergeant
  • 7803 C. T. Ryan.
Corporal
  • R.131352 I. N. P. Jackson.

King's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air[edit]

  • Squadron Leader W. R. Brown (J.3996), RCAF.
  • Squadron Leader P. M. Hale (C.3880), RCAF.
  • Squadron Leader A. J. A. Laing (39993), RAFO.
  • Flight Lieutenant L. I. Armstrong (J.6646), RCAF.
  • Flight Lieutenant J. R. Eldridge (86967), RAFVR.
  • 658664 Flight Sergeant E. D. Skelding, RAF.

South Africa[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Temporary Brigadier Edwin Williamson, South African Staff Corps (Volunteers).
  • Temporary Brigadier John Daniel, South African Staff Corps (Volunteers).
  • War Substantive Colonel George Clement Gie Werdmuller, South African Staff Corps (Volunteers).

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Temporary Commander Brian Laidlaw Goodlet, South African Naval Forces.
  • War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel David Ashwood Lane, General Services Corps (Volunteers).
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel George Albert Leech, MM, South African Army Postal Corps.
  • Colonel Benjamin Gottlieb Viljoen, South African Air Force.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Military Division
South African Naval Forces
  • Lieutenant John William Lundberg (67099V).
South African Army
  • War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel James Woodhouse Wright (86178V), South African Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Bond (40012V), Technical Services Corps.
  • War Substantive Major (Acting Lieutenant-Colonel) James Cameron McIntyre (123638V), South African Engineer Corps.
  • War Substantive Major Douglas Barend Van Riet (74578V), General Services Corps (Volunteers), attached N.M.C.
  • Temporary Major Jack Penn (295956V), South African Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Emile Albert Ehlinger (143003V), South African Intelligence Corps.
  • War Substantive Captain William Norman Roberts (19906V), South African Engineer Corps.
  • Warrant Officer I Arthur Enoch Bagshaw Lamb (240503V), General Services Corps (Volunteers), attached Base Depot.
South African Air Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Woodward (P102866V).
  • Major Hyman Starfield (103020V).
  • Major Frederick Charles John Fry (2028857).
  • Major Simon Biesheuvel (2033337).
  • Temporary Captain Ernest Edward Schmidt (293697).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Olive Raeburn Scholtz (F46951V), Women's Auxiliary Air Force.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Military Division
South African Naval Forces
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Gustav Adolph Nelson (66832V).
  • Ordnance Artificer Ronald James Fiske (47989), (seconded from the Royal Navy).
South African Army
  • Sergeant John Douglas Armstrong (235829V), South African Corps of Signals.
  • Farrier Sergeant Francois Johannes Bestbier (P4497V), "Q" Services Corps (Veterinary and Remount Services).
  • War Substantive Sergeant William Brough (P4181V), South African Artillery.
  • Corporal Lewis Charles Brown (289785V), South African Corps of Signals.
  • Corporal Richard Roelof Troeberg (72456V), "Q" Services Corps (Transport Directorate).
  • Signaller Patrick Harry Casey (155858V), South African Corps of Signals.
  • Sapper Gerrit Albertus van Niekerk Fabricius (134535V), South African Engineer Corps.
South African Air Force
  • Flight Sergeant Allan Bryant Crawford (314183V).
  • Temporary Flight Sergeant Peter Johannes Reitsma (94272V).
  • Flight Sergeant Theunis Gerdhardus Van Onselen (P724V).
  • Air Sergeant Phillip John Groenewald (112079V).
  • Temporary Sergeant Philip Albert Valentine Henneberger (P598V).
  • Air Mechanic Arthur Raymond Marchand (338206V).

Royal Red Cross (RRC)[edit]

South African Military Nursing Service
  • Principal Matron Maria Elizabeth Wilhelmina Olivier (254800V).
  • Senior Matron Gladys Josephine Sharpe (317112) (Canadian).
  • Junior Matron Eleanor Jeppe (316811V).

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

South African Air Force
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Eric Aubrey Pope (P102597V).
  • Temporary Major Pieter Jooste Hayden-Thomas (P102652V).
  • Temporary Major Roy Crawford Davidson (203106V).
  • Captain George Charles Henry Freeman (47312V).
  • Temporary Captain William Marshall Smith (47862V).
  • Temporary Captain Harold Percy Blinkhorn (2030967).
  • Lieutenant Daniel Petras Du Toit (35535V).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Cyril Frank Rene Le Sueur (205407V).
  • Lieutenant Henry John Rainier Tindall (152744V).
  • Warrant Officer Class II James Richard Lund (96614V).

Bar to the Air Force Cross[edit]

  • Temporary Major Matthys Johannes Uys, AFC, (102734V).

References[edit]

  1. ^ "No. 36544". The London Gazette (Supplement). 2 June 1944. pp. 2565–2652.
  2. ^ "No. 36547". The London Gazette (Supplement). 2 June 1944. pp. 2667–2682.
  3. ^ "No. 36545". The London Gazette (Supplement). 2 June 1944. pp. 2653–2662.
  4. ^ "No. 36546". The London Gazette (Supplement). 2 June 1944. pp. 2663–2665.