1945 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1945 New Year Honours were appointments by many of the Commonwealth realms of King George VI to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. They were announced on 1 January 1945 for the British Empire,[1][2] Canada,[3] and the Union of South Africa[4] to celebrate the past year and mark the beginning of 1945.

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

British Empire[edit]

Earl[edit]

Viscount[edit]

Baron[edit]

Baronet[edit]

Privy Counsellors[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Dominions
India
  • The Honourable Mr. Justice Harsidhbhai Vajubhai Divatia – Puisne Judge of the High Court of Judicature at Bombay.
  • The Honourable Mr. Justice James Joseph Whittlesea Allsop – Indian Civil Service, Puisne Judge of the High Court of Judicature at Allahabad, United Provinces.
  • The Honourable Mr. Justice Syed Najim Ali – Puisne Judge of the High Court of Judicature at Fort William in Bengal.
  • Robert William Targett, CIE – Director-General, Supply and Disposals, Department of Supply, Government of India.
  • Eric Thomas Coates, CSI CIE – Indian Civil Service, Financial Adviser, Military Finance, Government of India.
  • Bomanji Jamshedji Wadia – Barrister-at-Law, Vice-Chancellor, University of Bombay.
  • Diwan Bahadur Arcot Lakshmanaswami Mudaliyar, LLD DSc MD – Vice-Chancellor, University of Madras.
  • Charles William Blyth Normand, CIE DSc – Officer on Special Duty, India Meteorological Department, and lately Director-General of Observatories, Government of India.
  • Claude Cavendish Inglis, CIE BAI MInstCE – Indian Service of Engineers (retired), Director, Indian Waterways Experiment Station, Poona.
  • Khan Bahadur Malik Muhammad Amin Khan, CBE – Landlord, Shamsabad, Attock District, Punjab.
  • James McHame Doak – Managing Director and Partner, Messrs. A. & F. Harvey, Madura, Madras.
  • Jehangir Jivaji Ghandy, CIE – Agent, Tata Iron & Steel Company, Limited.
  • Shrinivas Prasonna Rajagopalachari – Home Minister and Vice-President of the Executive Council of Gwalior State.
Colonies, Protectorates, etc.

Knight of the Most Ancient and Most Noble Order of the Thistle (KT)[edit]

The Most Honourable Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Military Division

Knights Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division
  • Frederick Arthur Whitaker, CB
  • Colonel John Bickerton McKaig, CB DSO TD DL – Chairman, Territorial Army and Air Force Association of the County of Lancaster (West).

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
  • Rear-Admiral Cedric Swinton Holland.
  • Rear-Admiral Charles Eric Morgan, DSO
  • Rear-Admiral Victor Alexander Charles Crutchley, VC DSC.
  • Rear-Admiral Oliver Bevir
  • Rear-Admiral Douglas Blake Fisher, CBE.
  • Rear-Admiral Arthur William La Touche Bisset, CBE.
  • Rear-Admiral James Stuart Maclaren Ritchie (Retired).
  • Rear-Admiral Reginald Burnard Darke, DSO (Retired).
  • Rear-Admiral Charles Frederick Harris (Retired).
  • Engineer Rear-Admiral Albert Kingsley Dibley.
  • Major-General Hamilton Wilkie Simpson, DSO – Royal Marines.
  • Temporary Lieutenant (Acting Temporary Captain (Special Branch)) the Right Honourable John Charles Walsham, Baron Reith, GCVO GBE RNVR
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Alexander Vass Anderson, MBE – (17247), late Royal Engineers.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Gerald Brunskill, MC – (18511), late The Royal Ulster Rifles.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Alexander Maurice Cameron, MC – (9292), late Royal Engineers.
  • Major-General John Scott Crawford, – (11221), late Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Colonel) John Henry Bevan, MC – (50751). Reserve of Officers, General List, Territorial Army.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) David Robertson Duguid, – (34486), late -Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Charles Esmond de Wolff, CBE – (15057), late Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Donald Rutherford Dacre Fisher, – (927), late Royal Artillery.
  • Colonel (honorary Major-General) Ian Cameron Grant, – (19374), late The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Reginald Kingscote Hewer, – (9276), late Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) John Charles Francis Holland, DFC – (18665), late Royal Engineers.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Harold Reginald Kerr, – (17076), late Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Robert Edward Laycock, DSO – (37258), Royal Horse Guards.
  • Major-General Herbert Lumsden, – (11523), late Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) William Godwin Michelmore, – (25379), Royal Corps of Signals, Territorial Army, Aide-de-Camp to The King.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Arthur Penrice Sayer, DSO – (4740), retired pay, Reserve of Officers, late Royal Engineers.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier) William Ross Stewart, – Indian Medical Service.
  • Major-General David Turnbull Richardson, – (3014), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Colonel (honorary Major-General) Guy St. George Robinson, – (1909), retired pay, Colonel, The Northamptonshire Regiment.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Gilbert France Watson, – (16422), late The Royal Welch Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Colonel) Alexander Craven Vicary, – (4144), Reserve of Officers, The Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Colonel (honorary Major-General) John Edward Talbot Younger (15078), retired pay, late Royal Artillery.
  • Major-General Cyril Maton Periam Durnford, CIE – Indian Army.
  • Major-General Robert Harley Wordsworth, CBE – Indian Army.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Ernest Wood, – Indian Army.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) Francis Robert Roy Bucher, – Indian Army.
  • Captain (Commodore Second Class) Sir Atwell Henry Lake, Bt OBE – Royal Navy (Retired).
  • Colonel Frescheville Hubert Ballantine-Dykes, – President, Territorial Army Association of the County of Cumberland.
  • Brevet Colonel Charles Joseph Edmondstoune-Cranstoun, – Chairman, Territorial Army Association of the County of Lanark.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Honorary Colonel) Ernest Clive Atkins, DL – Chairman, Territorial Army Association of the County of Leicester.
Civil Division
  • George Arthur Bassett

References[edit]

  1. ^ British Empire first list: "No. 36866". The London Gazette (Supplement). 29 December 1944. pp. 1–108. 
  2. ^ British Empire second list: "No. 36869". The London Gazette (Supplement). 29 December 1944. pp. 121–138. 
  3. ^ Canada: "No. 36867". The London Gazette (Supplement). 29 December 1944. pp. 109–118. 
  4. ^ Union of South Africa: "No. 36868". The London Gazette (Supplement). 29 December 1944. pp. 119–120.