1946 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1946 Wimbledon Championships
Champion France Yvon Petra
Runner-up Australia Geoff Brown
Final score 6–2, 6–4, 7–9, 5–7, 6–4
Details
Draw 128
Seeds 8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1939 · Wimbledon Championships · 1947 →

Bobby Riggs was the defending champion, but was ineligible to compete after turning professional.

Yvon Petra defeated Geoff Brown in the final, 6–2, 6–4, 7–9, 5–7, 6–4 to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1946 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Dinny Pails (Quarterfinals)
02.   United States Jack Kramer (Fourth round)
03.   Australia Geoff Brown (Final)
04.   Ecuador Pancho Segura (Third round)
05.   France Yvon Petra (Champion)
06.   Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragutin Mitić (Fourth round)
07.   Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Franjo Punčec (Quarterfinals)
08.   Sweden Lennart Bergelin (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Australia Dinny Pails 5 5 8 4
5 France Yvon Petra 7 7 6 6
5 France Yvon Petra 4 4 6 7 8
United States Tom Brown 6 6 3 5 6
United States Tom Brown 6 8 6
7 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Franjo Punčec 2 6 4
5 France Yvon Petra 6 6 7 5 6
3 Australia Geoff Brown 2 4 9 7 4
8 Sweden Lennart Bergelin 11 9 4
3 Australia Geoff Brown 13 11 6
3 Australia Geoff Brown 6 7 6
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný 4 5 2
France Pierre Pellizza 4 4 4
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný 6 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia Dinny Pails 6 6 6
Chile Andrés Hammersley 2 2 0 1 Australia D Pails 6 6 6
Netherlands Hubert Wilton 6 6 7 Netherlands H Wilton 0 4 1
United Kingdom Henry Billington 4 4 5 1 Australia D Pails 6 6 6
United Kingdom Don Butler 6 6 6 United Kingdom D Butler 1 4 2
British Ceylon Doug Scharenguivel 2 1 2 United Kingdom D Butler 6 4 6 4 6
United States Frank Mehner 6 6 7 United States F Mehner 4 6 4 6 4
United Kingdom Roland Morton 3 1 5 1 Australia D Pails 6 6 7
United Kingdom Jack Moore 6 6 6 United States J Patty 2 1 5
United Kingdom Tommy Anderson 2 4 3 United Kingdom J Moore 1 2 6
Belgium Pierre Geelhand de Merxem 6 6 6 Belgium P Geelhand de Merxem 6 6 8
New Zealand Buster Andrews 4 3 4 Belgium P Geelhand de Merxem 8 1 3 4
France Henri Bolelli 6 6 6 United States J Patty 6 6 6 6
Norway Finn Rune Karlsen 3 3 1 France H Bolelli 3 6 7
United States Budge Patty 4 6 6 6 United States J Patty 6 8 9
France Jacques Thomas 6 3 2 2

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 France Yvon Petra 6 8 7
Czechoslovakia Vojtěch Vodička 2 6 5 5 France Y Petra 9 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Josip Palada 6 6 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia J Palada 7 4 0
Republic of Ireland Raymond Egan 0 3 4 5 France Y Petra 6 6 6
Egypt Adly El Shafei 3 5 6 6 6 Egypt A El Shafei 2 2 2
United Kingdom George Godsell 6 7 3 4 3 Egypt A El Shafei 6 6 6
Australia RW Baker 6 9 6 5 6 Australia RW Baker 3 2 2
Australia Joseph Clynton-Reed 8 7 2 7 4 5 France Y Petra 6 4 6 6
Sweden Torsten Johansson Switzerland R Buser 4 6 0 1
Republic of China (1912–1949) Ken Lo w/o Sweden T Johansson 6 6 3 6
United Kingdom Peter Hare 1 6 8 2 United Kingdom G Fitt 3 4 6 3
United Kingdom Gordon Fitt 6 3 10 6 Sweden T Johansson 6 6 8 5 4
Switzerland René Buser 6 6 3 4 6 Switzerland R Buser 3 8 10 7 6
United Kingdom Bobby Meredith 3 4 6 6 2 Switzerland R Buser 6 6 6
France Georges Gremillet 7 2 7 6 France G Gremillet 3 3 4
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish 5 6 5 0

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Ecuador Pancho Segura 6 6 6
United Kingdom Tony Clark 1 1 1 4 Ecuador F Segura 6 6 6
United Kingdom John Comery 1 7 6 6 7 United Kingdom J Comery 1 1 1
United States Sanford Webster 6 9 3 1 5 4 Ecuador F Segura 6 3 3 3
United States Tom Brown 6 10 6 United States T Brown 4 6 6 6
United Kingdom Murray Deloford 4 8 2 United States T Brown 6 6 6
United Kingdom Roland Carter 6 6 11 United Kingdom R Carter 1 4 1
United Kingdom Claude Lister 4 4 9 United States T Brown 6 6 6
Czechoslovakia Josef Šíba 2 4 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Mottram 1 1 3
Switzerland Hans Huonder 6 6 1 4 3 Czechoslovakia J Šíba 6 1 8 4
United Kingdom Tony Mottram 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Mottram 3 6 10 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Stefán László 2 1 1 United Kingdom A Mottram 6 6 6
Belgium Jacques Van den Eynde 6 6 4 4 6 Belgium J Van den Eynde 3 1 2
France Robert Abdesselam 4 1 6 6 1 Belgium J Van den Eynde 6 7 7 6
United Kingdom Frank Wilde 3 6 0 6 6 United Kingdom F Wilde 2 5 9 3
United Kingdom Dennis Slack 6 2 6 3 3

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Franjo Punčec 6 6 6
United Kingdom Gwyn Tuckett 2 2 3 7 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia F Punčec 6 6 6
Denmark Jaanik Ipsen 7 6 6 Denmark J Ipsen 1 3 0
Republic of Ireland George McVeagh 5 4 3 7 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia F Punčec 6 6 5 6
Peru Enrique Buse 2 7 6 4 6 Czechoslovakia F Vrba 3 0 7 3
United Kingdom Francis Wallis 6 5 4 6 2 Peru E Buse 6 3 4 3
Czechoslovakia Ferdinand Vrba 6 2 6 6 Czechoslovakia F Vrba 4 6 6 6
United Kingdom Guy Cooper 3 6 0 3 7 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia F Punčec 6 6 6
Republic of China (1912–1949) Kho Sin-Kie 6 6 6 Netherlands A van Swol 1 2 2
France Paul Féret 4 1 4 Republic of China (1912–1949) S-K Kho 6 4 6 7
Australia Alan Coldham 6 6 6 Australia A Coldham 1 6 4 5
United Kingdom Derek Bocquet 1 1 2 Republic of China (1912–1949) S-K Kho 6 4 2 5
Australia Jack Harper 6 6 6 Netherlands A van Swol 1 6 6 7
Belgium Léopold de Borman 2 2 2 Australia J Harper 6 6 4 6 0
Netherlands Hans van Swol 6 6 6 Netherlands A van Swol 4 8 6 4 6
United Kingdom Bob Tinkler 1 3 4

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Derrick Leyland 6 6 6
United States JE Slater 3 4 3 United Kingdom D Leyland 1 1 10
France Jacques Sanglier 6 6 6 France J Sanglier 6 6 12
Norway Johan Haanes 2 4 4 France J Sanglier 7 6 4 1 7
United States Bill Robertson 6 5 6 6 United States W Robertson 5 2 6 6 5
Netherlands Boebi van Meegeren 4 7 2 2 United States W Robertson 4 8 6 4 6
Republic of Ireland Cyril Kemp 6 6 0 11 6 Republic of Ireland C Kemp 6 6 4 6 0
Republic of China (1912–1949) Choy Wai-Chuen 4 4 6 13 2 France J Sanglier 2 4 1
United Kingdom Derrick Barton 6 6 6 8 Sweden L Bergelin 6 6 6
France Christian Grandet 2 4 3 United Kingdom D Barton 6 8 6
United Kingdom Arnold England 6 6 7 United Kingdom A England 3 6 2
United Kingdom John Drinkall 4 1 5 United Kingdom D Barton 8 3 4
United Kingdom Maurice Lucking 6 6 3 6 8 8 Sweden L Bergelin 10 6 6
New Zealand Dennis Coombe 8 4 6 2 6 United Kingdom M Lucking 0 0 0
Belgium Philippe Washer 4 6 1 6 5 8 Sweden L Bergelin 6 6 6
8 Sweden Lennart Bergelin 6 3 6 2 7

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
France Bernard Destremau 7 8 4 6
Czechoslovakia Josef Caska 5 6 6 0 France B Destremau 6 6 6
United Kingdom Jack Darkins 4 6 6 7 United Kingdom J Darkins 1 0 3
Egypt Mahmoud Talaat 6 3 2 5 France B Destremau 6 0 2 8
Argentina Enrique Morea 6 6 8 Argentina E Morea 2 6 6 10
United Kingdom Harold Marsland 3 3 6 Argentina E Morea 6 6 6
Switzerland Jost Spitzer 6 6 6 Switzerland J Spitzer 2 1 2
United Kingdom Bobby Nicoll 2 1 3 Argentina E Morea 2 1 3
United States Stanley Drobac 5 2 7 6 7 3 Australia G Brown 6 6 6
United Kingdom Fergus Davidson 7 6 5 4 5 United States S Drobac 2 1 3
Poland Ernest Wittmann 6 6 6 Poland E Wittmann 6 6 6
United States Frank Beeman 1 2 2 Poland E Wittmann 0 0 2
United Kingdom Harry Marriner 4 6 6 6 3 Australia G Brown 6 6 6
Australia DA Clayton 6 0 2 0 United Kingdom H Marriner 0 0 1
United Kingdom Brian Burnett 0 3 0 3 Australia G Brown 6 6 6
3 Australia Geoff Brown 6 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Herman David 8 9 6
United Kingdom Derek Hardwick 6 7 2 United Kingdom H David 4 11 3 6 3
Netherlands Ivo Rinkel 7 6 6 Netherlands I Rinkel 6 9 6 4 6
United Kingdom Tim Lewis 5 4 4 Netherlands I Rinkel 2 2 2
France Pierre Pellizza 6 6 6 France P Pellizza 6 6 6
United Kingdom RC Smith 2 1 0 France P Pellizza 4 4 6 6 6
Australia Harry Hopman 6 6 6 Australia H Hopman 6 6 3 4 1
Egypt Andre Najar 4 0 2 France P Pellizza 7 3 7 6 6
France Roger Dubuc 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia D Mitić 9 6 5 4 2
Poland Maksymiljan Stolarow w/o France R Dubuc 6 7 6
United Kingdom Cecil Betts 6 6 6 United Kingdom C Betts 2 5 0
New Zealand John Cope 3 1 2 France R Dubuc 2 4 3
United Kingdom Donald MacPhail 6 6 6 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia D Mitić 6 6 6
France Henri Pellizza 2 3 2 United Kingdom D MacPhail 6 3 0 2
United States John Wilkinson 1 2 0 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia D Mitić 2 6 6 6
6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragutin Mitić 6 6 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Poland Czesław Spychała 6 6 9
United Kingdom Jimmy Jones 1 4 7 Poland C Spychała 4 4 2
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný 6 6 6 Czechoslovakia J Drobný 6 6 6
United Kingdom Eric Filby 4 2 3 Czechoslovakia J Drobný 6 6 6
United Kingdom Headley Baxter 6 6 6 Belgium J Peten 2 2 3
Monaco Gaston Medecin 1 0 3 United Kingdom H Baxter 5 6 2
Belgium Jacques Peten 6 8 7 Belgium J Peten 7 8 6
Switzerland Hans Pfaff 3 6 5 Czechoslovakia J Drobný 2 17 6 3 6
Poland Ignacy Tłoczyński 6 4 6 6 2 United States J Kramer 6 15 3 6 3
France Jean Lesueur 2 6 3 4 Poland I Tłoczyński 6 6 6
United Kingdom Cliff Hovell 6 6 6 United Kingdom C Hovell 3 2 1
United Kingdom Howard Walton 3 4 4 Poland I Tłoczyński 1 0 0
United Kingdom Ted Avory 6 6 6 2 United States J Kramer 6 6 6
Denmark Helge Johansen 3 2 1 United Kingdom E Avory 1 1 0
Republic of Ireland Dick Sandys 0 2 0 2 United States J Kramer 6 6 6
2 United States Jack Kramer 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com