1947 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1947 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Bob Falkenburg
United States Jack Kramer[1]
Runners-up United Kingdom Tony Mottram
Australia Bill Sidwell[1]
Final score 8–6, 6–3, 6–3
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1946 · Wimbledon Championships · 1948 →

Tom Brown and Jack Kramer were the defending champions, but decided not to play together. Brown partnered with Budge Patty but lost in the first round to Tony Mottram and Bill Sidwell. Kramer partnered with Bob Falkenburg, and they defeated Mottram and Sidwell in the final, 8–6, 6–3, 6–3 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1947 Wimbledon Championship.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Bob Falkenburg / United States Jack Kramer (Champions)
02.   Australia John Bromwich / Australia Dinny Pails (Semifinals)
03.   Australia Geoff Brown / Australia Colin Long (Semifinals)
04.   United States Tom Brown / United States Budge Patty (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
1 United States Bob Falkenburg
United States Jack Kramer
6 6 6
United Kingdom Derrick Barton
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
2 4 4
1 United States Bob Falkenburg
United States Jack Kramer
10 6 6
3 Australia Geoff Brown
Australia Colin Long
8 4 4
3 Australia Geoff Brown
Australia Colin Long
9 5 6 6
South Africa Eustace Fannin
South Africa Eric Sturgess
7 7 4 3
1 United States Bob Falkenburg
United States Jack Kramer
8 6 6
United Kingdom Tony Mottram
Australia Bill Sidwell
6 3 3
India Jimmay Mehta
India Sumant Misra
6 7 4 4
United Kingdom Tony Mottram
Australia Bill Sidwell
2 9 6 6
United Kingdom Tony Mottram
Australia Bill Sidwell
6 6 7
2 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Dinny Pails
3 3 5
France Pierre Pellizza
France Yvon Petra
4 9 4
2 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Dinny Pails
6 11 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States Bob Falkenburg
United States Jack Kramer
6 6 6
United Kingdom Murray Deloford
United Kingdom Tim Lewis
1 4 3 1 United States R Falkenburg
United States J Kramer
6 7 6
United Kingdom Jimmy Jones
United Kingdom Bill Manby
1 3 2 France R Abdesselam
France B Destremau
1 5 3
France Robert Abdesselam
France Bernard Destremau
6 6 6 1 United States R Falkenburg
United States J Kramer
6 6 6
United Kingdom Bobby Meredith
United Kingdom Douglas Snart
United Kingdom R Meredith
United Kingdom D Snart
1 0 3
Egypt Andre Najar
Egypt Adli El Shafei
w/o United Kingdom R Meredith
United Kingdom D Snart
5 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom John Griffith
United Kingdom Jack Moore
6 6 6 Q United Kingdom J Griffith
United Kingdom J Moore
7 3 2 4
United Kingdom Harry Marriner
United Kingdom Harold Marsland
1 3 4 1 United States R Falkenburg
United States J Kramer
6 6 6
Switzerland Max Ellmer
Switzerland Jost Spitzer
7 6 6 United Kingdom D Barton
United Kingdom G Paish
2 4 4
United Kingdom John Drinkall
Republic of Ireland Guy Jackson
5 2 3 Switzerland M Ellmer
Switzerland J Spitzer
8 6 3 12
Belgium Jacques Peten
Belgium Jacques Van den Eynde
6 7 6 Belgium J Peten
Belgium J Van den Eynde
6 1 6 10
United Kingdom GI Bayley
United Kingdom Claude Lister
4 5 3 Switzerland M Ellmer
Switzerland J Spitzer
7 6 2 3
Romania Alexandru Hamburger
United Kingdom Derrick Leyland
9 3 6 4 United Kingdom D Barton
United Kingdom G Paish
9 4 6 6
Spain Jaime Bartrolí
Spain Fernando Olozaga
7 6 8 6 Spain J Bartrolí
Spain F Olozaga
4 2 4
United Kingdom Derrick Barton
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
6 6 6 United Kingdom D Barton
United Kingdom G Paish
6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Neil Cox
United Kingdom Freddie Della Porta
4 1 4

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Australia Geoff Brown
Australia Colin Long
6 6 7
New Zealand Ron McKenzie
New Zealand Jeff Robson
1 1 5 3 Australia G Brown
Australia C Long
6 6 6
Q Australia Joseph Clynton-Reed
Australia John Spence
4 2 6 Sweden L Bergelin
Sweden T Johansson
4 4 4
Sweden Lennart Bergelin
Sweden Torsten Johansson
6 6 8 3 Australia G Brown
Australia C Long
6 6 3 6
United Kingdom Jack Piercy
United States Bill Robertson
4 5 6 3 Netherlands I Rinkel
Netherlands H van Swol
3 4 6 3
Denmark Erik Bjerre
Hungary Tibor Frigyesy
6 7 1 6 Denmark E Bjerre
Hungary T Frigyesy
1 0 3
United Kingdom Jack Warboys
Poland Ernest Wittmann
3 3 0 Netherlands I Rinkel
Netherlands H van Swol
6 6 6
Netherlands Ivo Rinkel
Netherlands Hans van Swol
6 6 6 3 Australia G Brown
Australia C Long
9 5 6 6
South Africa Eustace Fannin
South Africa Eric Sturgess
6 6 6 South Africa E Fannin
South Africa E Sturgess
7 7 4 3
Norway Nils-Erik Hessen
Norway Jan Staubo
1 1 1 South Africa E Fannin
South Africa E Sturgess
6 6 6
United Kingdom Headley Baxter
United Kingdom Roland Carter
4 14 6 2 Republic of Ireland C Kemp
Republic of Ireland G McVeagh
1 2 1
Republic of Ireland Cyril Kemp
Republic of Ireland George McVeagh
6 12 8 6 South Africa E Fannin
South Africa E Sturgess
6 6 2 6
United Kingdom Henry Billington
South Africa Norman Farquharson
6 4 4 6 2 India I Ahmed
India G Mohammad Khan
3 4 6 2
India Iftikar Ahmed
India Ghaus Mohammad Khan
3 6 6 3 6 India I Ahmed
India G Mohammad Khan
10 7 3 6
New Zealand Busterr Andrews
New Zealand John Barry
2 3 6 2 India D Bose
India M Mohan
8 5 6 3
India Dilip Bose
India Man Mohan
6 6 3 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Poland Józef Hebda
Poland Władysław Skonecki
3 6 6 2 3
United Kingdom Cyril Betts
United Kingdom Cliff Hovell
6 2 3 6 3 Poland J Hebda
Poland W Skonecki
6 6 6 4 6
Spain Luis Carles
Spain Mario Szavoszt
w/o Australia RW Baker
United Kingdom N Kitovitz
2 8 2 6 3
Australia RW Baker
United Kingdom Norman Kitovitz
Australia RW Baker
United Kingdom N Kitovitz
w/o
Argentina Enrique Morea
Ecuador Pancho Segura
6 6 7 7 India J Mehta
India S Misra
Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Jack Harper
2 4 9 5 Argentina E Morea
Ecuador P Segura
2 4 6
India Jimmay Mehta
India Sumant Misra
6 6 6 India J Mehta
India S Misra
6 6 8
Q United Kingdom Bernard Neal
United Kingdom Bobby Thorn
3 2 3 India J Mehta
India S Misra
6 7 4 4
United Kingdom George Godsell
Romania Vinny Rurac
5 5 3 United Kingdom A Mottram
Australia W Sidwell
2 9 6 6
Austria Hans Redl
France Jacques Sanglier
7 7 6 Austria H Redl
France J Sanglier
2 2 6 4
Belgium Jacques Brichant
Belgium Philippe Washer
11 6 5 8 Belgium J Brichant
Belgium P Washer
6 6 2 6
New Zealand Owen Bold
New Zealand Cam Malfroy
9 4 7 6 Belgium J Brichant
Belgium P Washer
3 5 3
United Kingdom Jimmy Hunt
United Kingdom Colin Ritchie
5 3 6 8 United Kingdom A Mottram
Australia W Sidwell
6 7 6
Belgium Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
France Christian Grandet
7 6 1 10 Belgium P Geelhand de Merxem
France C Grandet
1 1 3
United Kingdom Tony Mottram
Australia Bill Sidwell
6 2 7 4 6 United Kingdom A Mottram
Australia W Sidwell
6 6 6
4 United States Tom Brown
United States Budge Patty
2 6 5 6 4

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Australia Alan Coldham
United Kingdom Henry Weatherall
6 10 6 3 6
Republic of Ireland Raymond Egan
South Africa Eustace Fannin
4 12 3 6 4 Australia A Coldham
United Kingdom H Weatherall
3 1 4
Mandatory Palestine Mordechai Apel
Mandatory Palestine Yehuda Finkelkraut
6 6 2 3 3 United Kingdom E David
United Kingdom H David
6 6 6
United Kingdom Edmund David
United Kingdom Herman David
3 4 6 6 6 United Kingdom E David
United Kingdom H David
2 4 5
Poland Czesław Spychała
Poland Ignacy Tłoczyński
4 4 6 5 France P Pellizza
France Y Petra
6 6 7
Italy Giovanni Cucelli
Italy Marcello del Bello
6 6 4 7 Italy G Cucelli
Italy M del Bello
3 7 5 6
France Pierre Pellizza
France Yvon Petra
6 6 6 France P Pellizza
France Y Petra
6 5 7 8
United Kingdom Tommy Anderson
Denmark Bjørn Hansen
3 2 2 France P Pellizza
France Y Petra
4 9 4
United Kingdom Don Butler
United Kingdom Frank Wilde
1 2 3 2 Australia J Bromwich
Australia D Pails
6 11 6
Czechoslovakia Vladimír Černík
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný
6 6 6 Czechoslovakia V Černík
Czechoslovakia J Drobný
6 7 9
Hungary József Asbóth
Hungary András Ádám-Stolpa
6 6 4 6 Hungary J Asbóth
Hungary A Ádám-Stolpa
2 5 7
United Kingdom Derek Bull
United Kingdom CF Duncan
2 2 6 3 Czechoslovakia V Černík
Czechoslovakia J Drobný
2 3 4
United Kingdom Guy Cooper
United Kingdom Ron Tinkler
5 1 3 2 Australia J Bromwich
Australia D Pails
6 6 6
Romania Cristea Caralulis
United Kingdom Gwyn Tuckett
7 6 6 Romania C Caralulis
United Kingdom G Tuckett
1 1 0
Q United Kingdom Stan Clark
United Kingdom Bunny Whiteman
2 0 0 2 Australia J Bromwich
Australia D Pails
6 6 6
2 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Dinny Pails
6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com