1948 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1948 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia John Bromwich
United States Louise Brough
Runners-up Australia Frank Sedgman
United States Doris Hart
Final score 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
Details
Draw 80 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1947 · Wimbledon Championships · 1949 →

John Bromwich and Louise Brough successfully defended their title, defeating Frank Sedgman and Doris Hart in the final, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1948 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia John Bromwich / United States Louise Brough (Champions)
02.   United States Tom Brown / United States Margaret Osborne (Semifinals)
03.   Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný / United States Pat Todd (Semifinals)
04.   Australia Frank Sedgman / United States Doris Hart (Final)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                             
2 United States Tom Brown
United States Margaret duPont
4 6 6
United Kingdom Tony Mottram
United Kingdom Jean Bostock
6 4 3
2 United States Tom Brown
United States Margaret duPont
4 6 3
4 Australia Frank Sedgman
United States Doris Hart
6 3 6
4 Australia Frank Sedgman
United States Doris Hart
3 7 6
Sweden Lennart Bergelin
France Nelly Landry
6 5 3
4 Australia Frank Sedgman
United States Doris Hart
2 6 3
1 Australia John Bromwich
United States Louise Brough
6 3 6
United Kingdom Don Butler
United Kingdom Kay Menzies
2 3
3 Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný
United States Pat Todd
6 6
3 Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný
United States Pat Todd
7 1 6
1 Australia John Bromwich
United States Louise Brough
5 6 8
United States John Wilkinson
United States Mary Prentiss
3 1
1 Australia John Bromwich
United States Louise Brough
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
2 United States Tom Brown
United States Margaret duPont
6 6
United Kingdom David Mockridge
United Kingdom Kay Tuckey
0 1
2 United States T Brown
United States M duPont
6 6
Republic of Ireland G Jackson
Republic of Ireland M Fitzgibbon
4 4
Republic of Ireland Guy Jackson
Republic of Ireland Mary Fitzgibbon
6 6
United Kingdom Derek Bull
United Kingdom Betty Wilford
4 3
2 United States T Brown
United States M duPont
6 6
Argentina H Weiss
United States H Rihbany
2 3
Hungary József Asbóth
Hungary Zsuzsa Körmöczy
6 6
Italy Ferruccio Quintavalle
Italy Annelise Bossi
2 3
Hungary J Asbóth
Hungary Z Körmöczy
w/o
Argentina H Weiss
United States H Rihbany
Argentina Heraldo Weiss
United States Helen Rihbany
7 6
South Africa Walter Musgrove
United States Mary Belin
5 2

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa Eric Sturgess
South Africa Sheila Summers
6 6
France Paul Rémy
France Ginette Jucker
4 2
South Africa E Sturgess
South Africa S Summers
6 6
United Kingdom G Paish
United Kingdom J Gannon
0 3
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
United Kingdom Joy Gannon
6 6
United Kingdom Howard Walton
United Kingdom Wendy Stork
2 4
South Africa E Sturgess
South Africa S Summers
2 6 5
United Kingdom A Mottram
United Kingdom J Bostock
6 1 7
Switzerland Edgar Büchi
Czechoslovakia Edith Sutz
9 6
Q United Kingdom Freddie Della Porta
United Kingdom Peggy Knight
7 4
Switzerland E Büchi
Czechoslovakia E Sutz
1 4
United Kingdom A Mottram
United Kingdom J Bostock
6 6
United Kingdom Tony Mottram
United Kingdom Jean Bostock
6 6
Denmark Kurt Nielsen
Denmark Lisa Andersen
1 3

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Australia Frank Sedgman
United States Doris Hart
6 6
Austria Hans Redl
Austria Hilde Doleschell
3 2
4 Australia F Sedgman
United States D Hart
6 6
Netherlands I Rinkel
United Kingdom J Quertier
2 0
Italy Marcello del Bello
United Kingdom Effie Peters
w/o
Netherlands Ivo Rinkel
United Kingdom Jean Quertier
4 Australia F Sedgman
United States D Hart
6 6
Republic of Ireland G McVeagh
United Kingdom G Chandler
2 3
United Kingdom Roland Morton
United Kingdom Patsy O'Connel
3 3
Republic of Ireland George McVeagh
United Kingdom Gay Chandler
6 6
Republic of Ireland G McVeagh
United Kingdom G Chandler
3 7 6
United Kingdom P Hare
United Kingdom A Osborne
6 5 2
Q United Kingdom Ted Urlwin-Smith
United Kingdom Peggy Urlwin-Smith
2 3
United Kingdom Peter Hare
United Kingdom Audrey Osborne
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Franjo Kukuljević
United States Gloria Butler
3 6 1
United Kingdom Cliff Hovell
United Kingdom Mary Halford
6 3 6 United Kingdom C Hovell
United Kingdom M Halford
2 6
United Kingdom Headley Baxter
United Kingdom Vera Thomas
6 2 5 Czechoslovakia V Černík
Czechoslovakia O Mišková
6 8
Czechoslovakia Vladimír Černík
Czechoslovakia Olga Mišková
4 6 7 Czechoslovakia V Černík
Czechoslovakia O Mišková
7 6
Argentina Enrique Morea
Argentina Mary Terán de Weiss
0 3 Australia J Spence
United Kingdom R Woodgate
5 3
Australia Jack Harper
United Kingdom Billie Yorke
6 6 Australia J Harper
United Kingdom A Yorke
w/o
Republic of Ireland Matthew Murphy
Republic of Ireland Roguie Bain
6 7 3 Australia J Spence
United Kingdom R Woodgate
Australia John Spence
United Kingdom Billie Woodgate
4 9 6 Czechoslovakia V Černík
Czechoslovakia O Mišková
3 6 5
Sweden Lennart Bergelin
France Nelly Landry
7 6 Sweden L Bergelin
France N Landry
6 3 7
India Subba Sawhney
United Kingdom Gem Hoahing
5 2 Sweden L Bergelin
France N Landry
2 6 6
United Kingdom Ralph Nichols
United Kingdom Betty Passingham
6 6 United Kingdom R Nichols
United Kingdom E Passingham
6 2 3
France Christian Grandet
Netherlands Madzy Couquerque
2 2 Sweden L Bergelin
France N Landry
1 6 6
United Kingdom Jimmy Jones
United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
3 4 United Kingdom G Oakley
United Kingdom P Rodgers
6 1 3
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley
United Kingdom Patsy Rodgers
6 6 United Kingdom G Oakley
United Kingdom P Rodgers
6 6
France Robert Abdesselam
Luxembourg Alice Weiwers
6 6 France R Abdesselam
Luxembourg A Weiwers
3 4
Norway Johan Haanes
Norway Laila Schou Nilsen
4 3

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Republic of Ireland RJ McCabe
Republic of Ireland Maeve Brennan
3 3
Netherlands Boebi van Meegeren
Netherlands Tineke Lubbers-Fischer
6 6 Netherlands R van Meegeren
Netherlands T Lubbers-Fischer
2 3
Romania Alexandru Hamburger
United Kingdom Georgie Woodgate
6 2 2 India D Bose
United Kingdom J Walker-Smith
6 6
India Dilip Bose
United Kingdom Jean Walker-Smith
4 6 6 India D Bose
United Kingdom J Walker-Smith
2 1
United Kingdom John Fulton
United Kingdom Lesley Fulton
3 4 United Kingdom D Butler
United Kingdom K Menzies
6 6
Poland Czesław Spychała
United Kingdom Bea Carris
6 6 Poland C Spychała
United Kingdom B Carris
3 10 4
United Kingdom Don Butler
United Kingdom Kay Menzies
3 8 6 United Kingdom D Butler
United Kingdom K Menzies
6 8 6
Hungary Zoltán Katona
Hungary Marta Peterdy
6 6 4 United Kingdom D Butler
United Kingdom K Menzies
8 6
Egypt Marcel Coen
Belgium Miriamme de Borman
4 7 9 United Kingdom A Roberts
United Kingdom J Curry
6 2
Netherlands Hans van Swol
South Africa Dorothy Muller
6 5 7 Egypt M Coen
Belgium M de Borman
5 3
United Kingdom Paddy Roberts
United Kingdom Joan Curry
10 6 United Kingdom A Roberts
United Kingdom J Curry
7 6
United States Bill Robertson
United States Rita Anderson
8 3 United Kingdom A Roberts
United Kingdom J Curry
6 8
United Kingdom Roland Carter
United States Margaret Cary
w/o United Kingdom G Cooper
United Kingdom V Cooper
2 6
United Kingdom Guy Cooper
United Kingdom Valerie Cooper
United Kingdom G Cooper
United Kingdom V Cooper
5 6 6
Poland Ernest Wittmann
United Kingdom Edith Middleton
3 3 United Kingdom C Lister
United Kingdom T Lister
7 4 3
United Kingdom Claude Lister
United Kingdom Thelma Lister
6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Q United Kingdom Bobby Thorn
United Kingdom Viola White
1 3
United Kingdom Bobby Meredith
United Kingdom Elsa Haylock
6 6
United Kingdom R Meredith
United Kingdom E Haylock
4 3
Belgium J Van den Eynde
Belgium J de Meulemeester
6 6
Belgium Jacques Van den Eynde
Belgium Josane de Meulemeester
3 6 8
Sweden Borge Fornstedt
Netherlands Nel Hermsen
6 3 6
Belgium J Van den Eynde
Belgium J de Meulemeester
w/o
3 Czechoslovakia J Drobný
United States P Todd
United Kingdom Dennis Slack
United Kingdom Peggy Dawson-Scott
5 2
France Jean Borotra
France Colette Boegner
7 6
France J Borotra
France C Boegner
0 3
3 Czechoslovakia J Drobný
United States P Todd
6 6
United Kingdom Henry Billington
United Kingdom Susan Billington
0 7 2
3 Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný
United States Pat Todd
6 5 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Colin Ritchie
United Kingdom Barbara Knapp
1 3
Belgium Philippe Washer
United States Shirley Fry
6 6
Belgium P Washer
United States S Fry
6 6
Republic of Ireland C Kemp
Republic of Ireland E Lombard
2 3
Argentina Alejo Russell
United Kingdom Betty Hilton
5 6 3
Republic of Ireland Cyril Kemp
Republic of Ireland Betty Lombard
7 2 6
Belgium P Washer
United States S Fry
w/o
United States J Wilkinson
United States M Prentiss
United Kingdom Norman Kitovitz
Kenya Sheila Dowdeswell
2 4
United States John Wilkinson
United States Mary Prentiss
6 6
United States J Wilkinson
United States M Prentiss
6 6
France J Brugnon
Netherlands G Blaisse-Terwindt
1 1
France Jacques Brugnon
Netherlands Truid Blaisse-Terwindt
6 6
United Kingdom Herman David
United Kingdom Nancy Glover
3 4

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Tim Lewis
United Kingdom Pam Bocquet
6 6
United Kingdom NW Blair
United Kingdom Molly Blair
2 1
United Kingdom N Lewis
United Kingdom P Bocquet
6 6
United States W Young
United States A Rice
1 4
United States William Young
United States Argyll Rice
6 6
United Kingdom GI Bayley
United Kingdom Edna Pool
2 4
United Kingdom N Lewis
United Kingdom P Bocquet
1 3
1 Australia J Bromwich
United States L Brough
6 6
New Zealand Dennis Coombe
United Kingdom Natalie Zinovieff
4 2
Australia Harry Hopman
United States Barbara Scofield
6 6
Australia H Hopman
United States B Scofield
3 3
1 Australia J Bromwich
United States L Brough
6 6
Egypt Eddie Mandelbaum
Lebanon Vera Mattar
2 1
1 Australia John Bromwich
United States Louise Brough
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com