1949 Birthday Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1949 King's Birthday Honours were appointments by many of the Commonwealth Realms of King George VI to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. The appointments were made "on the occasion of the Celebration of His Majesty's Birthday", and were published in supplements to the London Gazette of 3 June 1949 for the British Empire,[1] New Zealand,[2] India[3] and Ceylon.[4]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour.

British Empire[edit]

Baron[edit]

Privy Counsellor[edit]

  • John Dugdale, Esq., M.P., Financial Secretary, Admiralty, since 1945. Member of Parliament for West Bromwich since 1941.
  • Sir Oliver Shewell Franks, K.C.B., C.B.E., His Majesty's Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary at Washington.
  • The Right Honourable Robert Craigmyle, Baron Morrison, J.P., D.L., Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Works, since 1948; a Lord-in-Waiting, 1947–1948. Member of Parliament for North Tottenham, 1922–1931, and 1935–1945.
  • William Donald, the Honourable Lord Patrick, a Senator of His Majesty's College of Justice in Scotland.

Knight Bachelor[edit]

State of Victoria

  • The Honourable Thomas Karran Maltby, Speaker of Legislative Assembly, State of Victoria.
  • Gordon Keith Snow, Esq., Chief Confidential Adviser to Premier, State of Victoria.

Colonies, Protectorates, etc.

  • Gerard Lewis Howe, Esq., Colonial Legal Service, Attorney-General, Nigeria.
  • John Alfred Lucie-Smith, Esq., O.B.E., V.D., Colonial Legal Service, Chief Justice of Sierra Leone.
  • Thorleif Rattray Orde Mangin, Esq., C.M.G., Colonial Administrative Service, Chief Commissioner, Gold Coast.
  • Arthur Morse, Esq., C.B.E. For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Frederick Jacob Seaford, Esq., C.B.E. For public services in British Guiana.

The Most Honourable Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

  • General Sir Richard Loudon McCreery, K.C.B., K.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., late Cavalry, Colonel, 14/20th Hussars, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Sir John Harold Edmund Woods, K.C.B., M.V.O., Permanent Secretary, Board of Trade.

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

  • Acting Vice-Admiral (S) George Harold Bankart, C.B.E.
  • Vice-Admiral Charles Henry Lawrence Woodhouse, C.B.
  • Lieutenant-General Sir Brian Gwynne Horrocks, K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O., M.C., late Infantry (retired).
  • General Sir Sidney Chevalier Kirkman, K.B.E., C.B., M.C., late Royal Regiment of Artillery, Colonel Commandant, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Air Chief Marshal Sir James Milne Robb, K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O., D.F.C., A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Sir Eric St John Bamford, K.B.E., C.B., C.M.G., Chairman, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Colonel Thomas Blatherwick, C.B., D.S.O., M.C., T.D., J.P., D.L., A.D.C., Chairman, East Lancashire Territorial and Auxiliary Forces Association.
  • Sir Harold Parker, K.B.E., C.B., M.C., Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence.
  • Thomas Leslie Rowan, Esq., C.B., C.V.O., Second Secretary, H.M. Treasury.

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division

  • Rear-Admiral William Gerrard Andrewes, C.B.E., D.S.O.
  • Rear-Admiral William York La Roche Beverley, C.B.E.
  • Rear-Admiral Basil Charles Barrington Brooke, C.B.E.
  • The Venerable Archdeacon Leonard Coulshaw, M.C., A.K.C., K.H.Ch.
  • Rear-Admiral (E) Clement Ellis.
  • Rear-Admiral Horace Geoffrey Norman, C.B.E.
  • Rear-Admkal Brian Betham Schofield, C.B.E.
  • Acting Rear-Admiral (S) Aubrey John Wheeler.
  • Rear-Admiral Peveril Barton Reiby Wallop William-Powlett, C.B.E., D.S.O.
  • Brigadier (temporary) Ivan Pringle Brickman, C.B.E. (30777), Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • Major-General Edward Hadrill Clayton, C.B.E. (15934), late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major-General Gilbert Minto Elliot, C.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major-General (local) (now Colonel) Ian David Erskine, C.B.E., D.S.O., late Foot Guards.
  • Major-General Julian Alvery Gascoigne, D.S.O., late Foot Guards.
  • Brigadier Charles de Lisle Gaussen, M.C., late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major-General Gerald Tom Warlters Horne, C.B.E., Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • The Reverend Canon Frederick Llewelyn Hughes, C.B.E., M.C., T.D., M.A., K.H.C., Chaplain-General to the Forces, Royal Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Major-General Leslie Keith Lockhart, C.B.E., M.C., late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major-General Charles Douglas Packard, C.B.E., D.S.O., late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Brigadier (temporary) Thomas Rigby, D.S.O., M.C., late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Brigadier (temporary) Nelson Russell, D.S.O., M.C., late Infantry.
  • Major-General Kenneth Alexander MacDonald Tomory, O.B.E., M.B., K.H.P., late Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman, C.B.E., D.F.C., A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Frederick John Murphy, C.B.E., M.B., B.Ch., D.P.H., K.H.S., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Robert Linton Ragg, C.B.E., A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Frank Noel Trinder, C.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Air Vice-Marshal Kenneth Buchanan Lloyd, C.B.E., A.F.C, Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Air Vice-Marshal Andrew MacGregor, C.B.E., D.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore John William Frederick Merer, Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Reginald Newnham Waite, C.B.E., Royal Air Force.

Civil Division

  • Harry Beer, Esq., Under-Secretary, Board of Trade.
  • Frederick Bray, Esq., Under-Secretary, Ministry of Education.
  • Harry Campion, Esq., C.B.E., Director of the Central Statistical Office, Cabinet Office.
  • Group-Captain Alan Sidney Whitehorn Dore, D.S.O., T.D., D.L., Chairman, Territorial and Auxiliary Forces Association of the County of Middlesex.
  • Robert James Paterson Harvey, Esq., Regional Director, Home Counties Region, General Post Office.
  • Hubert Kendrew, Esq., Under-Secretary, Ministry of Works.
  • Gerald Bernard McCormick, Esq., O.B.E., Director of Armament Supply, Admiralty.
  • Thomas Craig Woodgate Mitchell, Esq., Under-Secretary, Department of Health for Scotland.
  • Sidney John Page, Esq., M.C., Under-Secretary, Ministry of Transport.
  • William George Arthur Perring, Esq., F.R.Ae.S., Director, Royal Aircraft Establishment, Farnborough.
  • Henry Austin Strutt, Esq., C.V.Q., Assistant Under-Secretary of State, Home Office.
  • Harold Symon, Esq., Under-Secretary, Ministry of Health,
  • William Dale Wilkinson, Esq., C.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., Under-Secretary, Ministry of Supply.
  • Alfred Harold Wilson, Esq., C.B.E., Under-Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation.
  • Samuel Wright, Esq., Under-Secretary, Ministry of Fuel and Power.

Order of Merit (OM)[edit]

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Major-General Alexander Vass Anderson, C.B., M.B.E., Director of Civil Affairs, War Office.
  • Major-General Nevil Charles Dowell Brownjohn, C.B., O.B.E., M.C. For services as Chief of Staff and Deputy Military Governor, Control Commission for Germany, British Element.
  • Harry Faulkner, Esq., M.I.E.E., Deputy Engineer-in-Chief, General Post Office.
  • Alexander Thomas Kingdom Grant, Esq., Assistant Secretary, H.M. Treasury.
  • Charles Herbert Hampshire, Esq., M.B., B.S., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., F.R.I.C., Secretary, British Pharmacopoeia Commission.
  • Reginald Keith Jopson, Esq., O.B.E.. United Kingdom Senior Trade Commissioner in Canada.
  • John Atkins Peacock, Esq., Director of Eggs, Ministry of Food.
  • James Richard Smyth, Esq., Assistant Secretary, Air Ministry.
  • Wilfred Bethridge Topp, Esq. For services in the control of the import and export of diamonds.
  • Charles Norman Atkins, Esq., E.D., M.B., Ch.B., D.P.H., City Health Officer for Hobart, State of Tasmania.
  • George Herbert Baxter, Esq., C.I.E., an Assistant Under-Secretary of State in the Commonwealth Relations Office.
  • Kenneth Mackenzie Goodenough, Esq., M.C., High Commissioner for Southern Rhodesia in London.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Norman Charles Harris, D.S.O., M.C., M.Sc., Chairman, Railways Commission, State of Victoria.
  • The Honourable Arthur Frederick Watts, Deputy Premier and Minister for Education, Industrial Development and Local Government, State of Western Australia.
  • Harold Cecil James Barker, Esq., Colonial Administrative Service, Provincial Commissioner, Nyasaland.
  • Charles Brian Auckinleck Darling, Esq., Colonial Administrative Service, Assistant Chief Secretary, East Africa High Commission.
  • Frank Dixey, Esq., O.B;E., D.Sc., Geological Adviser to the Secretary of State for the Colonies, and Director of Colonial Geological Survey.
  • James Robert McDowell Elliot, Esq., O.B.E., Colonial Administrative Service,. Provincial Commissioner, Uganda.
  • Andrew Gilmour, Esq., Colonial Administrative Service, Secretary for Economic Affairs, Singapore.
  • Walter Douglas Godsall, Esq., Colonial Administrative Service, Financial Secretary, Federation of Malaya.
  • John Geoffrey Hibbert, Esq., M.C., Assistant Secretary, Colonial Office.
  • Alexander McDonald Bruce Hutt, Esq., O.B.E., Colonial Administrative Service, Deputy Chairman, Development Commission, Tanganyika.
  • Donald Charles MacGillivray, Esq., M.B.E., Colonial Administrative Service, Colonial Secretary, Jamaica.
  • Duncan William MacIntosh, Esq., O.B.E., Colonial Police Service, Commissioner of Police, Hong Kong.
  • James Grant Smith Turner, Esq., M.B., Ch.B., Colonial Medical Service, Director of Medical Services, Gold Coast.
  • Harold Alexander Watmore, Esq., Colonial Administrative Service, Senior Provincial Commissioner, Northern Rhodesia.
  • John Basil Williams, Esq., Superintending Assistant Secretary, Colonial Office.
  • Denys Cuthbert Woodward, Esq., General Manager, Nigerian Railway.
  • Frederick Victor Cross, Esq., Shipping Attaché at His Majesty's Embassy in Washington.
  • Berkeley Everard Foley Gage, Esq., Counsellor at His Majesty's Embassy at The Hague.
  • Frank Stannard Gibbs, Esq., O.B.E., His Majesty's Consul-General at Saigon.
  • Colonel (Retired) Walter Hugh Jeffery, C.S.I., C.I.E., attached to a Department of the Foreign Office.
  • Kenneth Roy Johnstone, Esq., Controller, European Division, British Council.
  • Major-General Arthur Guy Salisbury-Jones, C.B.E., M.C., lately Military Attache at His Majesty's Embassy in Paris.
  • Oscar Charles Morland, Esq., Head of the Economic Relations Department of the Foreign Office.
  • Herbert Moore Phillips, Esq., lately Counseller for Economic and Social Affairs, United Kingdom Delegation to the United Nations, New York.
  • Robin Haskew Robertson, Esq., General Manager, Sudan Railways.
  • Charles Arthur Evelyn Shuckburgh, Esq., Head of the Western Department of the Foreign Office.
  • Christopher Henry Summerhayes, Esq., M.B.E., His Majesty's Consul-General at Alexandria.

Honorary Companion

  • Yahaya, C.B.E., Emir of Gwandu, Nigeria.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

  • Sir John Herbert McCutcheon Craig, C.B., LL.D.
  • Major Arthur Horace Penn, C.V.O., M.C.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Daymonde Stevenson, C.V.O., M.C.

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

  • Gilbert Matthews, Esq., C.B.E.

Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO)[edit]

At this time the two lowest classes of the Royal Victorian Order were "Member (fourth class)" and "Member (fifth class)", both with post-nominal letters MVO. "Member (fourth class)" was renamed "Lieutenant" (LVO) from the 1985 New Year Honours onwards.

Fourth Class
  • Frederick Joseph Bone, Esq., M.V.O., Mus. Bac., F.R.C.O.
  • Miss Gwendolen Florence Davies, O.B.E.
  • Miss Magdalene Glass Stenhouse, O.B.E.
  • Josiah Wedgwood, Esq.
  • Major (Director of Music) George Henry Willcocks, M.B.E., A.R.C.M., Irish Guards (retired).

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

  • Senior Controller (temporary) Mary Joan Caroline Tyrwhitt, O.B.E., Women's Royal Army Corps.
  • Air Commandant Felicity Hyde Hanbury, M.B.E., A.D.C., Women's Royal Air Force.
  • Miss Harriette Chick, C.B.E., D.Sc. For services to the study of nutrition.
  • Dehra, Mrs Parker, O.B.E., J.P., Member of Parliament for Londonderry County and City, 1921–1929, and for South Londonderry since 1933, in the Northern Ireland Parliament. For public services.
  • Miss Mary Guillan Smieton, Under-Secretary, Ministry of Labour and National Service.

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

  • Vice-Admiral Llewellyn Vaughan Morgan, C.B., C.B.E., M.V.O., D.S.C.
  • Vice-Admiral Arthur Guy Norris Wyatt, C.B.
  • Lieutenant-General Neil Cantlie, C.B., M.C., M.B., F.R.C.S., K.H.P., late Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-General Alexander Galloway, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., late Infantry.
  • Harold Fieldhouse, Esq., C.B., O.B.E., Secretary, National Assistance Board.
  • The Reverend Robert Robertson Hyde, M.V.O., Founder and Director, Industrial Welfare Society.
  • Folliott Herbert Sandford, Esq., C.M.G., Deputy Under-Secretary of State, Air Ministry.
  • Arthur Edgar Sylvester, Esq., F.C.A., Chairman, British Gas Council.
  • George Lawrence Watkinson, Esq., C.B., M.C., Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Fuel and Power.
  • Alexander Byres Hutcheon, Esq., C.M.G., M.B.E., Senior Inspector of His Majesty's Foreign Service Establishments.
  • Arthur Henry William King, Esq., C.B.E., Minister (Commercial) at His Majesty's Embassy at Rio de Janeiro.
  • Geoffrey Miles Clifford, Esq., C.M.G., O.B.E., E.D., Governor and Commander-in-Chief, Falkland Islands.
  • George Andrew Joy, Esq., C.M.G., Governor and Commander-in-Chief, St Helena.

Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)[edit]

New Zealand[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ British Empire list: "No. 38628". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1949. pp. 2793–2827.
  2. ^ New Zealand list: "No. 38629". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1949. pp. 2829–2831.
  3. ^ India list: "No. 38630". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1949. p. 2833.
  4. ^ Ceylon list: "No. 38631". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1949. pp. 2835–2836.