1949 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1949 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Pancho Gonzales
United States Frank Parker
Runners-up United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Ted Schroeder
Final score 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1948 · Wimbledon Championships · 1950 →

John Bromwich and Frank Sedgman were the defending champions, but lost in the quarterfinals to Budge Patty and Eric Sturgess.

Pancho Gonzales and Frank Parker defeated Gardnar Mulloy and Ted Schroeder in the final, 6–4, 6–4, 6–2 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1949 Wimbledon Championship.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Gardnar Mulloy / United States Ted Schroeder (Final)
02.   Australia John Bromwich / Australia Frank Sedgman (Quarterfinals)
03.   United States Pancho Gonzales / United States Frank Parker (Champions)
04.   Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný / United States Bob Falkenburg (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
2 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Frank Sedgman
8 3 5 6 3
United States Budge Patty
South Africa Eric Sturgess
6 6 7 3 6
United States Budge Patty
South Africa Eric Sturgess
3 1 6 7 5
3 United States Pancho Gonzales
United States Frank Parker
6 6 3 5 7
3 United States Pancho Gonzales
United States Frank Parker
6 6 6
Italy Giovanni Cucelli
Italy Marcello del Bello
3 1 3
3 United States Pancho Gonzales
United States Frank Parker
6 6 6
1 United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Ted Schroeder
4 4 2
Australia Geoff Brown
Australia Bill Sidwell
6 3 7 6 8
4 Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný
United States Bob Falkenburg
3 6 5 8 6
Australia Geoff Brown
Australia Bill Sidwell
4 6 8 3 7
1 United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Ted Schroeder
6 3 6 6 9
United Kingdom Tony Mottram
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
2 6 3 8
1 United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Ted Schroeder
6 2 6 10

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
2 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Frank Sedgman
6 6 6
Austria Freddie Huber
Austria Hans Redl
1 1 2 2 Australia J Bromwich
Australia F Sedgman
6 6 6
United Kingdom Peter Anderson
United Kingdom Peter Lindner
4 4 6 7 1 United Kingdom R Mansell
United Kingdom G Tuckett
2 2 0
United Kingdom Roy Mansell
United Kingdom Gwyn Tuckett
6 6 3 5 6 2 Australia J Bromwich
Australia F Sedgman
6 7 6
United Kingdom Tony Clark
Romania Alexandru Hamburger
6 2 3 Republic of Ireland G Jackson
Republic of Ireland C Kemp
1 5 1
Republic of Ireland Guy Jackson
Republic of Ireland Cyril Kemp
8 6 6 Republic of Ireland G Jackson
Republic of Ireland C Kemp
6 6 4 6
Hungary Béla Pető
Poland Władysław Skonecki
w/o United Kingdom G Godsell
United Kingdom C Tinling
3 3 6 3
United Kingdom George Godsell
United Kingdom Ted Tinling
2 Australia J Bromwich
Australia F Sedgman
8 3 5 6 3
India Naresh Kumar
India Subba Sawhney
7 13 0 3 4 United States J Patty
South Africa E Sturgess
6 6 7 3 6
France Robert Colin
France Bernard Destremau
5 11 6 6 6 France R Colin
France B Destremau
4 5 4
Denmark Erik Bjerre
Denmark Bent Koželuh
1 8 3 6 2 France J Ducos de la Haille
France C Grandet
6 7 6
France Jean Ducos de la Haille
France Christian Grandet
6 6 6 1 6 France J Ducos de la Haille
France C Grandet
2 2 3
United States Budge Patty
South Africa Eric Sturgess
6 6 6 United States J Patty
South Africa E Sturgess
6 6 6
South Africa Nigel Cockburn
South Africa Sydney Levy
0 3 0 United States J Patty
South Africa E Sturgess
6 6 6
United Kingdom Leslie Cater
United Kingdom Francis Wallis
6 6 6 United Kingdom L Cater
United Kingdom F Wallis
1 2 2
Finland Pentti Forsman
Finland Sakari Salo
2 4 4

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United States Pancho Gonzales
United States Frank Parker
6 7 6
South Africa Eustace Fannin
Australia George Worthington
4 5 2 3 United States R Gonzales
United States F Parker
8 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragutin Mitić
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Josip Palada
6 6 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia D Mitić
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia J Palada
6 2 3
United Kingdom Bill Moss
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley
2 1 2 3 United States R Gonzales
United States F Parker
6 6 11 6
France Paul Rémy
France Jacques Thomas
6 6 6 Belgium J Brichant
Belgium P Washer
3 2 13 3
Egypt Stephen Nimr
Egypt Mahmoud Talaat
0 2 0 France P Rémy
France J Thomas
6 4 7 5
Belgium Jacques Brichant
Belgium Philippe Washer
6 6 5 7 Belgium J Brichant
Belgium P Washer
3 6 9 7
United Kingdom GI Bayley
United Kingdom Claude Lister
3 4 7 5 3 United States R Gonzales
United States F Parker
6 6 6
United Kingdom Edmund David
United Kingdom Herman David
6 3 2 9 Italy G Cucelli
Italy M del Bello
3 1 3
Australia Jack Harper
Netherlands Hans van Swol
4 6 6 11 Australia J Harper
Netherlands A van Swol
3 6 6 13
Hungary Kálmán Fehér
Hungary Dezső Vad
3 6 13 6 6 Hungary K Fehér
Hungary D Vad
6 3 4 11
Switzerland René Buser
Switzerland Hans Huonder
6 3 15 4 1 Australia J Harper
Netherlands A van Swol
2 3 6 4
Chile Ricardo Balbiers
Chile Marcelo Taverne
6 3 1 4 Italy G Cucelli
Italy M del Bello
6 6 3 6
Italy Giovanni Cucelli
Italy Marcello del Bello
3 6 6 6 Italy G Cucelli
Italy M del Bello
11 6 6
Australia Alan Coldham
Poland Ernest Wittmann
4 9 3 United Kingdom H Billington
United Kingdom D Butler
9 4 1
United Kingdom Henry Billington
United Kingdom Don Butler
6 11 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Roland Carter
United Kingdom Jimmy Jones
6 3 6 6
United States Phil Hanna
United Kingdom Henry Weatherall
3 6 1 3 United Kingdom R Carter
United Kingdom C Jones
0 3 4
Hungary József Asbóth
Hungary András Ádám-Stolpa
3 4 2 Australia G Brown
Australia W Sidwell
6 6 6
Australia Geoff Brown
Australia Bill Sidwell
6 6 6 Australia G Brown
Australia W Sidwell
6 6 6
France Robert Abdesselam
France Jean Borotra
6 6 7 France R Abdesselam
France J Borotra
3 0 0
Q United Kingdom Jack Moore
United Kingdom Ron Statham
1 4 5 France R Abdesselam
France J Borotra
6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Tony Dawes
United Kingdom Noel Rowland
5 4 3 Philippines F Ampon
Netherlands R van Meegeren
3 4 0
Philippines Felicisimo Ampon
Netherlands Boebi van Meegeren
7 6 6 Australia G Brown
Australia W Sidwell
6 3 7 6 8
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Milan Branović
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Petko Milojković
0 2 2 4 Czechoslovakia J Drobný
United States R Falkenburg
3 6 5 8 6
Italy Vanni Canepele
Italy Rolando del Bello
6 6 6 Italy V Canepele
Italy R del Bello
4 3 5
Poland Czesław Spychała
Poland Ignacy Tłoczyński
1 0 3 United States E Cochell
Sweden T Johansson
6 6 7
United States Earl Cochell
Sweden Torsten Johansson
6 6 6 United States E Cochell
Sweden T Johansson
5 3 3
Belgium Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Belgium Jacques Peten
4 5 1 4 Czechoslovakia J Drobný
United States R Falkenburg
7 6 6
Q United Kingdom John Horn
New Zealand Athol Tills
6 7 6 Belgium P Geelhand de Merxem
Belgium J Peten
4 4 4
United Kingdom Norman Kitovitz
United Kingdom Tim Lewis
1 0 4 4 Czechoslovakia J Drobný
United States R Falkenburg
6 6 6
4 Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný
United States Bob Falkenburg
6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Neil Cox
New Zealand Frank Renouf
3 4 2
United Kingdom Tony Mottram
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
6 6 6 United Kingdom A Mottram
United Kingdom G Paish
6 6 6
United Kingdom Headley Baxter
United Kingdom Cliff Hovell
6 6 7 United Kingdom H Baxter
United Kingdom C Hovell
1 1 4
New Zealand Dennis Coombe
Australia Cliff Sproule
3 1 5 United Kingdom A Mottram
United Kingdom G Paish
6 6 6
Republic of Ireland Raymond Egan
Republic of Ireland George McVeagh
6 3 1 5 Czechoslovakia V Černík
Czechoslovakia J Krajčík
2 2 4
Egypt Marcel Coen
Egypt Adli El Shafei
4 6 6 7 Egypt M Coen
Egypt A El Shafei
0r
Czechoslovakia Vladimír Černík
Czechoslovakia Jan Krajčík
6 6 6 Czechoslovakia V Černík
Czechoslovakia J Krajčík
3
India Janmeja Charanjiva
United Kingdom Eddie Ford
3 0 2 United Kingdom A Mottram
United Kingdom G Paish
2 6 3 8
Spain Jaime Bartrolí
Argentina Heraldo Weiss
5 2 3 1 United States G Mulloy
United States F Schroeder
6 2 6 10
Czechoslovakia Milan Matouš
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Franjo Punčec
7 6 6 Czechoslovakia M Matouš
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia F Punčec
7 6 6
Norway Nils-Erik Hessen
Norway Jan Staubo
4 3 4 United Kingdom D Bull
United Kingdom G Cooper
5 1 4
United Kingdom Derek Bull
United Kingdom Guy Cooper
6 6 6 Czechoslovakia M Matouš
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia F Punčec
1 4 1
United Kingdom Bobby Meredith
United Kingdom Douglas Snart
4 4 3 1 United States G Mulloy
United States F Schroeder
6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Freddie Della Porta
United Kingdom Harley Watkins
6 6 6 Q United Kingdom A Della Porta
United Kingdom H Watkins
1 0 4
Q United Kingdom Derrick Leyland
United States Jack Morison
6 2 1 1 United States G Mulloy
United States F Schroeder
6 6 6
1 United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Ted Schroeder
8 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com