1950 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1950 Wimbledon Championships
Champion United States Budge Patty
Runner-up Australia Frank Sedgman
Final score 6–1, 8–10, 6–2, 6–3
Details
Draw 128 (10Q)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1949 · Wimbledon Championships · 1951 →

Ted Schroeder was the defending champion, but was ineligible to compete after turning professional.

Budge Patty defeated Frank Sedgman in the final, 6–1, 8–10, 6–2, 6–3 to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1950 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Frank Sedgman (Final)
02.   United States Bill Talbert (Quarterfinals)
03.   Egypt Jaroslav Drobný (Semifinals)
04.   South Africa Eric Sturgess (Quarterfinals)
05.   United States Budge Patty (Champion)
06.   United States Gardnar Mulloy (Quarterfinals)
07.   United States Art Larsen (Quarterfinals)
08.   Australia John Bromwich (Fourth round)
09.   Australia Geoff Brown (Fourth round)
10.   Australia Ken McGregor (Fourth round)
11.   Australia Bill Sidwell (Fourth round)
12.   United States Vic Seixas (Semifinals)
13.   United States Fred Kovaleski (Fourth round)
14.   United States Irvin Dorfman (Third round)
15.   India Dilip Bose (Second round)
16.   Italy Giovanni Cucelli (Withdrew)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Giovanni Cucelli withdrew due to injury. He was replaced in the draw by qualifier Athol Tills.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Australia Frank Sedgman 8 5 7 6 7
7 United States Art Larsen 10 7 5 3 5
1 Australia Frank Sedgman 3 3 6 7 6
3 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 6 6 3 5 2
3 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 6 6 6
6 United States Gardnar Mulloy 3 4 4
1 Australia Frank Sedgman 1 10 2 3
5 United States Budge Patty 6 8 6 6
12 United States Vic Seixas 9 6 3 6 7
4 South Africa Eric Sturgess 7 8 6 2 5
12 United States Vic Seixas 3 7 2 5
5 United States Budge Patty 6 5 6 7
5 United States Budge Patty 3 6 6 6
2 United States Bill Talbert 6 4 2 3

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia Frank Sedgman 6 7 6
United Kingdom Howard Walton 4 5 4 1 Australia F Sedgman 6 8 6
Q France Robert Haillet 4 6 4 6 6 Q France R Haillet 4 6 2
United Kingdom Dick Guise 6 2 6 1 3 1 Australia F Sedgman 6 6 6
Spain Fernando Olozaga 2 0 1 Belgium P Washer 3 2 3
Italy Giulio Caccia 6 6 6 Italy G Caccia 6 3 4
Belgium Philippe Washer Belgium P Washer 8 6 6
Australia Jack Harper w/o 1 Australia F Sedgman 6 6 6
13 United States Fred Kovaleski 6 7 9 6 13 United States F Kovaleski 3 3 4
United Kingdom Ron Reeve 2 5 11 2 13 United States F Kovaleski 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom Headley Baxter 6 7 6 United Kingdom H Baxter 6 2 2 4
Belgium Jacques Delire 3 5 0 13 United States F Kovaleski 6 8 6
France Jacques Sanglier 4 1 0 India N Nath 4 6 3
India Narendra Nath 6 6 6 India N Nath 6 6 6
Q Hungary András Kálmán 3 1 2 France G Delhomme 1 2 3
France Guy Delhomme 6 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 United States Art Larsen 8 7 6
Czechoslovakia Vladimír Černík 6 5 2 7 United States A Larsen 6 5 7 7
Sweden Lennart Bergelin 6 6 6 Sweden L Bergelin 3 7 5 5
Republic of Ireland Cyril Kemp 2 3 4 7 United States A Larsen 6 6 7
Q United Kingdom Reg Kaley 2 6 4 6 5 Australia P Molloy 2 3 5
Australia Peter Molloy 6 4 6 4 7 Australia P Molloy 8 6 2 6
Q New Zealand William Smith 4 6 6 6 Q New Zealand W Smith 6 0 6 3
Egypt Eddie Mandelbaum 6 1 4 2 7 United States A Larsen 6 6 6
Q New Zealand Athol Tills 7 3 3 7 2 France J-C Molinari 1 3 1
Philippines Cesar Carmona 5 6 6 5 6 Philippines C Carmona 6 7 3 6
United Kingdom Eddie Ford 6 4 7 3 4 Netherlands R van Meegeren 4 5 6 1
Netherlands Boebi van Meegeren 2 6 5 6 6 Philippines C Carmona 5 6 2 2
United Kingdom Jimmy Jones 6 6 0 France J-C Molinari 7 1 6 6
France Jean-Claude Molinari 8 8 6 France J-C Molinari 6 7 6
United Kingdom Cliff Hovell 7 6 8 United Kingdom C Hovell 3 5 4
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Petko Milojković 5 3 6

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
3 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 6 6 6
France Christian Grandet 4 3 1 3 Egypt J Drobný 6 6 6
United Kingdom Lawrence Dundas 4 5 2 United Kingdom D Butler 4 2 4
United Kingdom Don Butler 6 7 6 3 Egypt J Drobný 6 6 6
Netherlands Ivo Rinkel 1 1 0 Philippines F Ampon 3 4 2
Philippines Felicisimo Ampon 6 6 6 Philippines F Ampon 6 6 6 6
Denmark Torben Ulrich 6 6 7 Denmark T Ulrich 8 3 0 4
Q United Kingdom John Rutherglen 4 4 5 3 Egypt J Drobný 6 6 7
10 Australia Ken McGregor 6 6 7 10 Australia K McGregor 3 2 5
United Kingdom Douglas Snart 0 3 5 10 Australia K McGregor 6 6 6
United Kingdom Eric Filby 5 2 3 United Kingdom A Starte 1 3 3
United Kingdom Tony Starte 7 6 6 10 Australia K McGregor 6 6 6
Norway Jan Staubo 6 4 9 5 2 Austria A Huber 1 2 3
Austria Freddie Huber 2 6 7 7 6 Austria A Huber 6 7 8
Poland Ignacy Tłoczyński 6 6 6 Poland I Tłoczyński 3 5 6
Belgium Pierre Geelhand de Merxem 4 4 1

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
6 United States Gardnar Mulloy 3 6 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Josip Palada 6 1 1 1 6 United States G Mulloy 6 6 12
United Kingdom George Godsell 2 6 3 2 India N Kumar 2 4 10
India Naresh Kumar 6 3 6 6 6 United States G Mulloy 6 6 6
Republic of Ireland Joe Hackett 6 2 3 0 France B Destremau 3 2 3
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish 2 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Paish 4 1 4
France Bernard Destremau 6 6 6 France B Destremau 6 6 6
Poland Czesław Spychała 2 2 4 6 United States G Mulloy 6 6 7
11 Australia Bill Sidwell 6 6 6 11 Australia W Sidwell 4 3 5
United Kingdom Claude Lister 2 1 3 11 Australia W Sidwell 6 6 6
South Africa David Lurie 4 6 2 1 Italy R del Bello 4 1 2
Italy Rolando del Bello 6 4 6 6 11 Australia W Sidwell 9 6 4 7
Australia Mervyn Rose 6 6 6 Australia M Rose 7 4 6 5
Czechoslovakia Milan Matouš 3 4 4 Australia M Rose 6 6 7
Argentina Heraldo Weiss 6 6 6 6 Argentina H Weiss 4 4 5
Hong Kong Ip Koon-Hong 8 3 3 4

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom David Mockridge 4 1 3
Netherlands John Linck 6 6 6 Netherlands J Linck 6 6 6
Egypt Andre Najar 7 6 2 1 6 Egypt A Najar 4 3 4
France Benny Berthet 5 3 6 6 1 Netherlands J Linck 1 4 3
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Milan Branović 6 4 1 1 12 United States V Seixas 6 6 6
Belgium Jacques Brichant 0 6 6 6 Belgium J Brichant 4 3 3
Sweden Sven Davidson 4 6 1 3 12 United States V Seixas 6 6 6
12 United States Vic Seixas 6 3 6 6 12 United States V Seixas 6 7 4 6
United Kingdom Bobby Meredith 3 2 1 8 Australia J Bromwich 1 5 6 3
India Sumant Misra 6 6 6 India S Misra 6 3 1 6 6
Denmark Kurt Nielsen 6 3 3 Australia H Hopman 1 6 6 4 8
Australia Harry Hopman 8 6 6 Australia H Hopman 0 1 3
United Kingdom Peter Hare 6 6 6 8 Australia J Bromwich 6 6 6
United Kingdom Leslie Cater 3 3 1 United Kingdom P Hare 2 0 0
Republic of Ireland Matthew Murphy 0 2 2 8 Australia J Bromwich 6 6 6
8 Australia John Bromwich 6 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Tony Mottram 6 6 6
LL United Kingdom Geoff Ward 0 0 1 United Kingdom A Mottram 6 6 6
South Africa Brian Rooke 4 4 2 United States A Trabert 1 4 1
United States Tony Trabert 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Mottram 6 2 7 4 3
Norway Johan Haanes 6 6 6 9 Australia G Brown 1 6 5 6 6
United Kingdom Roland Carter 3 3 1 Norway J Haanes 8 2 3
Egypt Adli El Shafei 1 2 3 9 Australia G Brown 10 6 6
9 Australia Geoff Brown 6 6 6 9 Australia G Brown 2 6 3 4
Q United Kingdom Bernard Crouch 3 2 6 4 South Africa E Sturgess 6 3 6 6
United Kingdom Henry Billington 6 6 8 United Kingdom H Billington 6 7 11
Q United Kingdom Charles Fawcus 3 6 8 1 3 Netherlands H Wilton 1 5 9
Netherlands Hubert Wilton 6 2 6 6 6 United Kingdom H Billington 1 3 2
France Philippe Chatrier 6 2 2 6 4 4 South Africa E Sturgess 6 6 6
United Kingdom Paddy Roberts 3 6 6 3 6 United Kingdom A Roberts 5 4 1
United Kingdom John Horn 0 2 0 4 South Africa E Sturgess 7 6 6
4 South Africa Eric Sturgess 6 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Austria Hans Redl 6 3 4 1
Norway Nils-Erik Hessen 3 6 6 6 Norway N-E Hessen 6 6 4 4
Q Norway Sverre Lie 6 4 6 6 7 Q Norway S Lie 3 8 6 6
United Kingdom Edmund David 8 6 3 1 5 Q Norway S Lie 1 2 4
Netherlands Hans van Swol 6 9 5 2 6 Netherlands A van Swol 6 6 6
Italy Vanni Canepele 2 7 7 6 4 Netherlands A van Swol 4 5
Jamaica Frank Mott-Trille 3 9 1 15 India D Bose 6 4r
15 India Dilip Bose 6 11 6 Netherlands A van Swol 6 4 6
United Kingdom Henry Weatherall 4 4 2 5 United States J Patty 8 6 8
United Kingdom Derek Bull 6 6 6 United Kingdom D Bull 6 6 6 6
France Jean Ducos de la Haille 12 6 6 6 France J Ducos de la Haille 3 1 8 4
LL United Kingdom Guy Pettigrew 14 3 3 2 United Kingdom D Bull 3 3 5
United Kingdom Francis Wallis 6 4 4 3 5 United States J Patty 6 6 7
India Subba Sawhney 2 6 6 6 India S Sawhney 2 0 4
Philippines Raymundo Deyro 6 1 2 7 5 United States J Patty 6 6 6
5 United States Budge Patty 3 6 6 9

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Adrian Quist 6 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragutin Mitić 0 2 3 Australia A Quist 6 6 7
Switzerland Jean-Pierre Blondel 7 6 5 3 Q Dominion of Ceylon D Scharenguivel 3 4 5
Q Dominion of Ceylon Doug Scharenguivel 5 8 7 6 Australia A Quist 6 6 6
Argentina Enrique Morea 6 6 6 14 United States I Dorfman 4 2 2
LL Romania Alexandru Hamburger 1 3 3 Argentina E Morea 4 2 4
Spain Jaime Bartrolí 0 3 2 14 United States I Dorfman 6 6 6
14 United States Irvin Dorfman 6 6 6 Australia A Quist 3 3 2
Belgium Jacques Peten 3 0 4 2 United States W Talbert 6 6 6
Sweden Torsten Johansson 6 6 6 Sweden T Johansson 7 2 6 2 8
Australia George Worthington 7 6 6 Australia G Worthington 5 6 4 6 6
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley 5 2 2 Sweden T Johansson 1 6 2 2
Egypt Marcel Coen 3 6 6 4 6 2 United States W Talbert 6 3 6 6
Iran Matthew Mohtadi 6 3 1 6 2 Egypt M Coen 1 3 0
United Kingdom Norman Kitovitz 2 2 4 2 United States W Talbert 6 6 6
2 United States Bill Talbert 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com