1952 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1952 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Frank Sedgman
United States Doris Hart
Runners-up Argentina Enrique Morea
Australia Thelma Long
Final score 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Details
Draw 80 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1951 · Wimbledon Championships · 1953 →

Frank Sedgman and Doris Hart successfully defended their title, defeating Enrique Morea and Thelma Long in the final, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1952 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Frank Sedgman / United States Doris Hart (Champions)
02.   Australia Ken McGregor / United States Louise Brough (Semifinals)
03.   South Africa Eric Sturgess / United States Shirley Fry (Fourth round)
04.   Australia Don Candy / United States Pat Todd (Semifinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Australia Frank Sedgman
United States Doris Hart
7 6
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley
United Kingdom Pat Ward
5 2
1 Australia Frank Sedgman
United States Doris Hart
6 6
4 Australia Don Candy
United States Pat Todd
2 3
4 Australia Don Candy
United States Pat Todd
6 6
South Africa Owen Williams
United Kingdom Mary Halford
0 1
1 Australia Frank Sedgman
United States Doris Hart
4 6 6
Argentina Enrique Morea
Australia Thelma Long
6 3 4
Australia Lew Hoad
United States Dorothy Head
6 3
Argentina Enrique Morea
Australia Thelma Long
8 6
Argentina Enrique Morea
Australia Thelma Long
6 7
2 Australia Ken McGregor
United States Louise Brough
3 5
Australia Mervyn Rose
United States Maureen Connolly
6 7 5
2 Australia Ken McGregor
United States Louise Brough
2 9 7

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia Frank Sedgman
United States Doris Hart
6 6
United Kingdom Ron Statham
United Kingdom Helen Fletcher
0 2
1 Australia F Sedgman
United States D Hart
6 6
Australia I Ayre
United Kingdom J Walker-Smith
2 3
Australia Ian Ayre
United Kingdom Jean Walker-Smith
6 6
United Kingdom Don Paton
United Kingdom Rosemary Walsh
3 3
1 Australia F Sedgman
United States D Hart
6 6
Belgium P Washer
United Kingdom S Partridge
2 1
India S Vishnamohan
United Kingdom Barbara Knapp
6 3 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Milan Branović
United Kingdom Pat Harrison
1 6 8
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Branović
United Kingdom P Harrison
3 3
Belgium P Washer
United Kingdom S Partridge
6 6
New Zealand Dennis Coombe
United Kingdom Betty Wilford
4 4
Belgium Philippe Washer
United Kingdom Sue Partridge
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Finland Sakari Salo
Finland Thelma Salo
7 6
Belgium Jacques Peten
Belgium Janine de Ridder
5 2
Finland S Salo
Finland T Salo
6 2
United Kingdom H Baxter
United Kingdom P Dawson-Scott
8 6
United Kingdom Headley Baxter
United Kingdom Peggy Dawson-Scott
7 6
United Kingdom Cliff Hovell
United Kingdom Pat Lewis
5 2
United Kingdom H Baxter
United Kingdom P Dawson-Scott
3 4
United Kingdom G Oakley
United Kingdom P Ward
6 6
United Kingdom Don Butler
United Kingdom Rosemary Bulleid
United Kingdom Tony Mottram
United Kingdom Joy Mottram
w/o
United Kingdom D Butler
United Kingdom R Bulleid
5 3
United Kingdom G Oakley
United Kingdom P Ward
7 6
United Kingdom Roland Carter
United Kingdom Molly Blair
5 3
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley
United Kingdom Pat Ward
7 6

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Australia Don Candy
United States Pat Todd
6 6
Australia Harry Hopman
Australia Nell Hopman
1 0
4 Australia D Candy
United States P Todd
6 6
South Africa L Norgarb
South Africa H Redick-Smith
3 0
South Africa Leon Norgarb
South Africa Hazel Redick-Smith
6 7
United States Gene Garrett
Switzerland Violette Rigollet
3 5
4 Australia D Candy
United States P Todd
6 6
Australia P Cawthorn
United Kingdom L Cornell
1 2
Switzerland Henri Paul Brechbuhl
West Germany Inge Pohmann
2 11
Australia Peter Cawthorn
United Kingdom Lorna Cornell
6 13
Australia P Cawthorn
United Kingdom L Cornell
8 6
Q United Kingdom D Brown
United Kingdom L White
6 0
Q United Kingdom Dennis Brown
United Kingdom Lorna White
7 6
Kenya Rusty Mayers
United Kingdom Janet Morgan
5 3

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa Owen Williams
United Kingdom Mary Halford
6 8
Italy Vivian Gotto
Republic of Ireland Roguie Bain
2 6 South Africa O Williams
United Kingdom M Halford
6 3 6
France Jean-Claude Molinari
France Nelly Adamson
6 6 France J-C Molinari
France N Adamson
4 6 3
United Kingdom Henry Billington
United Kingdom Susan Billington
2 4 South Africa O Williams
United Kingdom M Halford
6 7
Netherlands Hans van Dalsum
Netherlands Nel Hermsen
6 13 4 South Africa B Woodroffe
South Africa G Love
4 5
Republic of Ireland George McVeagh
United Kingdom Patsy O'Connell
1 15 6 Republic of Ireland G McVeagh
United Kingdom P O'Connell
0 1
South Africa Bryan Woodroffe
South Africa Gwendolyn Love
6 2 6 South Africa B Woodroffe
South Africa G Love
6 6
South Africa Nigel Cockburn
South Africa Beryl Bartlett
1 6 3 South Africa O Williams
United Kingdom M Halford
6 6
United Kingdom Colin Hannam
United Kingdom Anne Shilcock
2 6 3 India N Nath
United States G Butler
2 3
United States Grant Golden
United Kingdom Mary Eyre
6 2 6 United States G Golden
United Kingdom M Eyre
4 6 3
Q United Kingdom Roy Wilson
United Kingdom Bobbie Wilson
3 4 India N Nath
United States G Butler
6 3 6
India Narendra Nath
United States Gloria Butler
6 6 India N Nath
United States G Butler
6 2 6
United Kingdom Tommy Anderson
United Kingdom Viola White
4 2 Chile R Balbiers
United Kingdom J Trower
2 6 2
Chile Ricardo Balbiers
United Kingdom Jean Trower
6 6 Chile R Balbiers
United Kingdom J Trower
3 6 6
United States Dick Sorlien
United States Barbara Lewis
3 6 6 United States R Sorlien
United States B Lewis
6 2 3
Dominion of Ceylon Doug Scharenguivel
United Kingdom Sheila Speight
6 3 4

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Poland Władysław Skonecki
Egypt Betsy Abbas
6 6
India MUG Apparao
United Kingdom Audrey Houseley
2 0 Poland W Skonecki
Egypt B Abbas
2 8 6
Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Beryl Penrose
6 6 Australia K Rosewall
Australia B Penrose
6 6 4
United Kingdom Bill Threlfall
United Kingdom Jean Petchell
0 2 Poland W Skonecki
Egypt B Abbas
6 6
Belgium Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Argentina Elena Lehmann
6 4 4 United Kingdom J Horn
United Kingdom E Watson
4 0
Southern Rhodesia Basil Katz
United Kingdom Gladys Lines
4 6 6 Southern Rhodesia B Katz
United Kingdom G Lines
6 3 4
United States Gardnar Mulloy
India Mrs M Hasler
w/o United Kingdom J Horn
United Kingdom E Watson
3 6 6
United Kingdom John Horn
United Kingdom Elaine Watson
Poland W Skonecki
Egypt B Abbas
1 6 3
France Jean Borotra
United States Arvilla McGuire
2 4 Australia L Hoad
United States D Head
6 1 6
Poland Czesław Spychała
United Kingdom Bea Walter
6 6 Poland C Spychała
United Kingdom B Walter
4 4
Australia Lew Hoad
United States Dorothy Head
Australia L Hoad
United States D Head
6 6
United Kingdom Claude Lister
United Kingdom Thelma Lister
w/o Australia L Hoad
United States D Head
8 6
Belgium Jacques Brichant
Belgium Christiane Mercelis
6 6 Belgium J Brichant
Belgium C Mercelis
6 4
Uruguay Eduardo Argon
United Kingdom Molly Stone
3 4 Belgium J Brichant
Belgium C Mercelis
6 6
Republic of Ireland Joe Hackett
United Kingdom Billie Woodgate
6 3 6 Republic of Ireland J Hackett
United Kingdom R Woodgate
4 4
Sweden Staffan Stockenberg
United Kingdom Nancy Liebert
2 6 1

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Republic of Ireland Guy Jackson
Republic of Ireland Betty Lombard
4 2
Argentina Enrique Morea
Australia Thelma Long
6 6
Argentina E Morea
Australia T Long
6 6
Australia D Tregonning
United Kingdom C Hoahing
1 2
Q United Kingdom Bob Lee
United Kingdom Norma Seacy
4 7 2
Australia Don Tregonning
United Kingdom Gem Hoahing
6 5 6
Argentina E Morea
Australia T Long
6 3 6
3 South Africa E Sturgess
United States S Fry
0 6 4
Q United Kingdom Leslie Cater
United Kingdom Leonie Brighton
5 5
Czechoslovakia Milan Matouš
Czechoslovakia Helena Matouš
7 7
Czechoslovakia M Matouš
Czechoslovakia H Matouš
0 5
3 South Africa E Sturgess
United States S Fry
6 7
Australia Phil Brophy
Austria Helga Strecker
2 2
3 South Africa Eric Sturgess
United States Shirley Fry
6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Argentina Alejo Russell
Argentina Mary Terán de Weiss
w/o
United States Ham Richardson
United Kingdom Elsie Phillips
United States H Richardson
United Kingdom E Phillips
w/o
South Africa T Fancutt
United Kingdom D Spiers
South Africa Trevor Fancutt
United Kingdom Doreen Spiers
9 3 6
United Kingdom Roger Becker
United Kingdom Vera Thomas
7 6 3
South Africa T Fancutt
United Kingdom D Spiers
1 2
Australia M Rose
United States M Connolly
6 6
Q United Kingdom Warwick Shute
United Kingdom Denise Collier
6 6
United Kingdom Harold Marsland
United Kingdom Evelyn Moeller
1 3
Q United Kingdom W Shute
United Kingdom D Collier
4 2
Australia M Rose
United States M Connolly
6 6
Australia Mervyn Rose
United States Maureen Connolly
6 6
Spain Jaime Bartrolí
South Africa Doreen Wedderburn
1 1

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Netherlands Fred Dehnert
Netherlands Joopy Roos-Van der Wal
6 8 7
Italy Vanni Canepele
United Kingdom Freda Hammersley
2 10 9
Italy V Canepele
United Kingdom W Hammersley
2 5
Austria A Huber
Austria E Broz
6 7
Colombia O Rodriguez
United Kingdom Helen Proudfoot
1 3
Austria Freddie Huber
Austria Elizabeth Broz
6 6
Austria A Huber
Austria E Broz
4 4
2 Australia K McGregor
United States L Brough
6 6
South Africa Derek Capell
South Africa Julia Wipplinger
2 7
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
United Kingdom Jean Rinkel-Quertier
6 9
United Kingdom G Paish
United Kingdom J Rinkel-Quertier
7 2
2 Australia K McGregor
United States L Brough
9 6
Poland Ignacy Tłoczyński
United Kingdom Georgie Woodgate
1 0
2 Australia Ken McGregor
United States Louise Brough
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com