1953 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1953 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Lew Hoad
Australia Ken Rosewall
Runners-up Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Mervyn Rose
Final score 6–4, 7–5, 4–6, 7–5
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1952 · Wimbledon Championships · 1954 →

Ken McGregor and Frank Sedgman were the defending champions, but were ineligible to compete after turning professional.

Lew Hoad and Ken Rosewall defeated Rex Hartwig and Mervyn Rose in the final, 6–4, 7–5, 4–6, 7–5 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1953 Wimbledon Championship.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Lew Hoad / Australia Ken Rosewall (Champions)
02.   United States Gardnar Mulloy / United States Vic Seixas (Semifinals)
03.   Australia Rex Hartwig / Australia Mervyn Rose (Final)
04.   Egypt Jaroslav Drobný / United States Budge Patty (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Australia Lew Hoad
Australia Ken Rosewall
6 6 5 6
Austria Freddie Huber
Austria Hans Redl
3 2 7 4
1 Australia Lew Hoad
Australia Ken Rosewall
4 6 6 3 6
Belgium Jacques Brichant
Belgium Philippe Washer
6 0 4 6 1
Belgium Jacques Brichant
Belgium Philippe Washer
6 6 6
Poland Władysław Skonecki
Sweden Staffan Stockenberg
2 1 2
1 Australia Lew Hoad
Australia Ken Rosewall
6 7 4 7
3 Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Mervyn Rose
4 5 6 5
United States Hugh Stewart
Brazil Armando Vieira
1 3 6 5
3 Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Mervyn Rose
6 6 3 7
3 Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Mervyn Rose
14 6 6 6
2 United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Vic Seixas
16 3 3 4
India Naresh Kumar
India Narendra Nath
2 1 8
2 United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Vic Seixas
6 6 10

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Australia Lew Hoad
Australia Ken Rosewall
6 6 6
Switzerland René Buser
Belgium Ivan Devroe
1 0 3 1 Australia L Hoad
Australia K Rosewall
6 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Josip Palada
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vladimir Petrović
7 6 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia J Palada
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia V Petrović
2 2 4
United Kingdom Clive Bernstein
Belgium Jacques Peten
5 3 3 1 Australia L Hoad
Australia K Rosewall
6 6 6
Colombia O Rodriguez
Colombia Mario Zeppenfeldt
w/o Sweden S Davidson
United States A Larsen
1 4 2
Republic of Ireland Cyril Kemp
Iran Matthew Mohtadi
Republic of Ireland C Kemp
Iran M Mohtadi
3 3 5
Hungary Antal Jancsó
Hungary István Sikorszki
3 2 5 Sweden S Davidson
United States A Larsen
6 6 7
Sweden Sven Davidson
United States Art Larsen
6 6 7 1 Australia L Hoad
Australia K Rosewall
6 6 5 6
United Kingdom Roger Becker
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley
6 8 2 3 4 Austria A Huber
Austria H Redl
3 2 7 4
Austria Freddie Huber
Austria Hans Redl
3 6 6 6 6 Austria A Huber
Austria H Redl
6 3 6 6
Republic of Ireland Vivian Gotto
Republic of Ireland Jim McArdle
5 3 2 Dominion of Ceylon D Fonseka
Dominion of Ceylon D Scharenguivel
1 6 3 4
Dominion of Ceylon Donald Fonseka
Dominion of Ceylon Doug Scharenguivel
7 6 6 Austria A Huber
Austria H Redl
3 6 6 9
Denmark Kurt Nielsen
Denmark Torben Ulrich
6 6 6 Denmark K Nielsen
Denmark T Ulrich
6 3 4 7
Sweden Lennart Bergelin
Sweden Torsten Johansson
3 4 4 Denmark K Nielsen
Denmark T Ulrich
6 6 9 6
United States Tut Bartzen
United States Grant Golden
6 6 6 United States B Bartzen
United States G Golden
8 3 7 3
Q United Kingdom Geoff Ward
United Kingdom John Ward
3 4 3

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný
United States Budge Patty
6 6 6
United Kingdom Henry Billington
United Kingdom Don Butler
3 2 2 3 Egypt J Drobný
United States J Patty
6 7 6 6
Uruguay Eduardo Argon
Italy Gianni Clerici
2 3 1 Australia J Arkinstall
Australia B Green
3 9 4 2
Australia Jack Arkinstall
Australia Barry Green
6 6 6 3 Egypt J Drobný
United States J Patty
w/o
France Bernard Destremau
France Jean-Claude Molinari
2 5 1 Belgium J Brichant
Belgium P Washer
Belgium Jacques Brichant
Belgium Philippe Washer
6 7 6 Belgium J Brichant
Belgium P Washer
8 8 10
South Africa Johann Kupferburger
South Africa Ian Vermaak
8 6 7 South Africa J Kupferburger
South Africa I Vermaak
6 6 8
Spain Jaime Bartrolí
Spain Carlos Ferrer
6 3 5 Belgium J Brichant
Belgium P Washer
6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Stan Clark
United Kingdom Cliff Hovell
3 2 3 Poland W Skonecki
Sweden S Stockenberg
2 1 2
France Robert Abdesselam
France Jean Borotra
6 6 6 France R Abdesselam
France J Borotra
2 7 5 5
United States John Ager
United States Malcolm Fox
5 3 4 France J-N Grinda
Australia H Hopman
6 5 7 7
France Jean-Noël Grinda
Australia Harry Hopman
7 6 6 France J-N Grinda
Australia H Hopman
3 4 7
Poland Władysław Skonecki
Sweden Staffan Stockenberg
6 6 7 Poland W Skonecki
Sweden S Stockenberg
6 6 9
Poland Czesław Spychała
Poland Ignacy Tłoczyński
3 0 5 Poland W Skonecki
Sweden S Stockenberg
6 6 5 6
United Kingdom Colin Hannam
United Kingdom Tony Pickard
7 7 6 United Kingdom C Hannam
United Kingdom A Pickard
4 3 7 4
United Kingdom Peter Anderson
United Kingdom Edmund David
5 5 3

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Denmark Søren Højberg
Denmark Jørgen Ulrich
2 2 6
United Kingdom Billy Knight
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson
6 6 8 United Kingdom W Knight
United Kingdom R Wilson
6 7 9
United Kingdom Douglas Snart
Netherlands Boebi van Meegeren
1 3 4 United Kingdom E Bulmer
United Kingdom R Kaley
3 5 7
Q United Kingdom Eric Bulmer
United Kingdom Reg Kaley
6 6 6 United Kingdom W Knight
United Kingdom R Wilson
4 5 7
Southern Rhodesia Don Black
United Kingdom Eric Filby
4 3 4 United States H Stewart
Brazil A Vieira
6 7 9
United States Hugh Stewart
Brazil Armando Vieira
6 6 6 United States H Stewart
Brazil A Vieira
4 16 7 7
Australia Ian Ayre
Australia Clive Wilderspin
7 4 6 3 7 Australia I Ayre
Australia C Wilderspin
6 14 5 5
West Germany Ernst Buchholz
West Germany Horst Hermann
5 6 2 6 5 United States H Stewart
Brazil A Vieira
1 3 6 5
United Kingdom JM Brown
Hong Kong Edwin Tsai
1 1 3 3 Australia R Hartwig
Australia M Rose
6 6 3 7
Argentina Enrique Morea
Australia George Worthington
6 6 6 Argentina E Morea
Australia G Worthington
5 7 7 6
South Africa Russell Seymour
South Africa Brian Woodroffe
6 6 15 South Africa R Seymour
South Africa B Woodroffe
7 5 5 4
France Gerard Pilet
France Jacques Thomas
3 3 13 Argentina E Morea
Australia G Worthington
6 4 4
Italy Fausto Gardini
Italy Giuseppe Merlo
6 6 4 6 3 Australia R Hartwig
Australia M Rose
8 6 6
United Kingdom Peter Hare
United Kingdom Howard Walton
2 1 6 2 Italy F Gardini
Italy G Merlo
1 4 1
United Kingdom Tim Lewis
Trinidad and Tobago Ian McDonald
3 4 1 3 Australia R Hartwig
Australia M Rose
6 6 6
3 Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Mervyn Rose
6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Republic of Ireland Joe Hackett
Republic of Ireland Guy Jackson
6 6 7 7
Belgium Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Belgium Gino Mezzi
4 3 9 5 Republic of Ireland J Hackett
Republic of Ireland G Jackson
4 6 4 6 6
Netherlands Fred Dehnert
Netherlands Hans van Dalsum
3 7 6 4 United Kingdom H Baxter
United Kingdom C Lister
6 4 6 3 3
United Kingdom Headley Baxter
United Kingdom Claude Lister
6 9 3 6 Republic of Ireland J Hackett
Republic of Ireland G Jackson
4 1 1
Hungary József Asbóth
Hungary Frigyes Bujtor
6 6 4 6 India N Kumar
India N Nath
6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Bernard Crouch
United Kingdom Gerry Piercy
4 3 6 3 Hungary J Asbóth
Hungary F Bujtor
1 5 6 1
United Kingdom Tommy Anderson
United Kingdom Ron Statham
5 0 1 India N Kumar
India N Nath
6 7 3 6
India Naresh Kumar
India Narendra Nath
7 6 6 India N Kumar
India N Nath
2 1 8
France Philippe Chatrier
France Gil de Kermadec
5 6 7 7 2 United States G Mulloy
United States V Seixas
6 6 10
United Kingdom Malcolm Gracie
United Kingdom Ivor Warwick
7 3 5 5 France P Chatrier
France G de Kermadec
5 2 2
United Kingdom John Barrett
United Kingdom John Horn
6 1 1 2 Philippines F Ampon
Philippines R Deyro
7 6 6
Philippines Felicisimo Ampon
Philippines Raymundo Deyro
4 6 6 6 Philippines F Ampon
Philippines R Deyro
3 3 2
United Kingdom Colin Baxter
United Kingdom Ian Campbell
7 4 3 2 United States G Mulloy
United States V Seixas
6 6 6
United Kingdom Bob Lee
United Kingdom Tony Starte
9 6 6 United Kingdom R Lee
United Kingdom A Starte
5 5 4
United Kingdom Tony Mottram
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
6 3 4 6 4 2 United States G Mulloy
United States V Seixas
7 7 6
2 United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Vic Seixas
4 6 6 4 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com