1953 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1953 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Vic Seixas
United States Doris Hart
Runners-up Argentina Enrique Morea
United States Shirley Fry
Final score 9–7, 7–5
Details
Draw 80 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1952 · Wimbledon Championships · 1954 →

Frank Sedgman and Doris Hart were the defending champions, but Sedgman was ineligible to compete after turning professional. Hart partnered with Vic Seixas, and they defeated Enrique Morea and Shirley Fry in the final, 9–7, 7–5 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1953 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Vic Seixas / United States Doris Hart (Champions)
02.   Australia Mervyn Rose / United States Maureen Connolly (Fourth round)
03.   United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish / United Kingdom Jean Rinkel-Quertier (Quarterfinals)
04.   Argentina Enrique Morea / United States Shirley Fry (Final)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                             
Australia George Worthington
United Kingdom Pat Ward
6 4 6
Hungary József Asbóth
Hungary Zsuzsa Körmöczy
2 6 1
Australia George Worthington
United Kingdom Pat Ward
2 2
4 Argentina Enrique Morea
United States Shirley Fry
6 6
4 Argentina Enrique Morea
United States Shirley Fry
6 6
United Kingdom Jeffrey Michelmore
South Africa Joan Scott
1 3
4 Argentina Enrique Morea
United States Shirley Fry
7 5
1 United States Vic Seixas
United States Doris Hart
9 6
Australia Lew Hoad
United States Julia Sampson
6 6
3 United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
United Kingdom Jean Rinkel-Quertier
3 3
Australia Lew Hoad
United States Julia Sampson
3 5
1 United States Vic Seixas
United States Doris Hart
6 7
Poland Władysław Skonecki
Switzerland Violette Alvensleben-Rigollet
2 1
1 United States Vic Seixas
United States Doris Hart
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
2 Australia Mervyn Rose
United States Maureen Connolly
6 6
Australia Ian Ayre
Argentina Mary Terán de Weiss
0 4
2 Australia M Rose
United States M Connolly
6 6
India N Kumar
United Kingdom W Hammersley
4 3
India Naresh Kumar
United Kingdom Freda Hammersley
6 6
Q Southern Rhodesia Don Black
United Kingdom Diane Midgley
3 1
2 Australia M Rose
United States M Connolly
7 4 4
Australia G Worthington
United Kingdom P Ward
5 6 6
Australia George Worthington
United Kingdom Pat Ward
6 6
United Kingdom Claude Lister
United Kingdom Thelma Lister
1 4
Australia G Worthington
United Kingdom P Ward
6 6
United Kingdom W Shute
United Kingdom D Collier
4 4
United Kingdom Bob Lee
United Kingdom Norma Seacy
5 2
United Kingdom Warwick Shute
United Kingdom Denise Collier
7 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa Johann Kupferburger
South Africa Lucille van der Westhuizen
West Germany Horst Hermann
West Germany Erika Vollmer
w/o
South Africa J Kupferburger
South Africa L van der Westhuizen
6 6
Indonesia L-T Tan
South Africa M Reeves
4 4
Belgium Jacques Brichant
Belgium Janine de Ridder
7 6 12
Q Indonesia Liep-Tjiauw Tan
South Africa Maureen Reeves
9 2 14
South Africa J Kupferburger
South Africa L van der Westhuizen
3 2
Hungary J Asbóth
Hungary Z Körmöczy
6 6
Hungary József Asbóth
Hungary Zsuzsa Körmöczy
6 6
United Kingdom Henry Billington
United Kingdom Susan Billington
4 4
Hungary J Asbóth
Hungary Z Körmöczy
6 7
Belgium G Mezzi
United Kingdom R Bentley
2 5
Belgium Gino Mezzi
United Kingdom Rita Bentley
9 6
South Africa Ian Vermaak
United Kingdom Shirley Bloomer
7 0

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Argentina Enrique Morea
United States Shirley Fry
6 3 6
France Philippe Chatrier
France Sue Chatrier
2 6 1
4 Argentina E Morea
United States S Fry
6 6
United Kingdom C Hannam
United Kingdom A Shilcock
2 2
United Kingdom Colin Hannam
United Kingdom Anne Shilcock
6 6
United Kingdom Ivor Warwick
United Kingdom Pat Hird
3 3
4 Argentina E Morea
United States S Fry
5 6 6
Australia R Hartwig
United States D Knode
7 3 4
United Kingdom Bobby Thorn
United Kingdom Georgie Woodgate
6 3 0
United States John Ager
United Kingdom Jean Petchell
2 6 6
United States J Ager
United Kingdom J Petchell
4 1
Australia R Hartwig
United States D Knode
6 6
Australia Rex Hartwig
United States Dorothy Knode
6 6
France Jean Borotra
United Kingdom Margot Gordon
3 1

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Sweden Staffan Stockenberg
Sweden Birgit Gullbrandsson-Sandén
6 2 5
Republic of Ireland Guy Jackson
Republic of Ireland Maeve Downey
4 6 7 Republic of Ireland G Jackson
Republic of Ireland M Downey
6 2 5
South Africa Russell Seymour
Southern Rhodesia Joan Bowyer
6 6 South Africa R Seymour
Southern Rhodesia J Bowyer
4 6 7
Q United Kingdom Rex Hack
United Kingdom Noelle Knight
4 2 South Africa R Seymour
Southern Rhodesia J Bowyer
4 1
United States Hugh Stewart
Austria Helga Strecker
3 0 United Kingdom J Michelmore
South Africa J Scott
6 6
United Kingdom Jeffrey Michelmore
South Africa Joan Scott
6 6 United Kingdom J Michelmore
South Africa J Scott
6 6
United States Malcolm Fox
United Kingdom Valerie Lewis
10 11 United States M Fox
United Kingdom V Lewis
4 4
United Kingdom Eric Filby
United Kingdom Rosemary Walsh
8 9 United Kingdom J Michelmore
South Africa J Scott
6 8
Romania Gheorghe Sturdza
United Kingdom Hazel Cheadle
2 0 United Kingdom A Dawes
United Kingdom E Dawes
3 6
United Kingdom Tony Dawes
United Kingdom Betty Dawes
6 6 United Kingdom A Dawes
United Kingdom E Dawes
3 10 7
United Kingdom Cliff Hovell
United Kingdom Mary Halford
2 4 United Kingdom C Baxter
United Kingdom M Mackay
6 8 5
United Kingdom Colin Baxter
United Kingdom Molly Mackay
6 6 United Kingdom A Dawes
United Kingdom E Dawes
United Kingdom Roland Carter
United Kingdom Molly Blair
0 3 United Kingdom T Anderson
United Kingdom J MacLeod
w/o
Q United Kingdom Billy Knight
United Kingdom Jean Knight
6 6 Q United Kingdom W Knight
United Kingdom J Knight
1 5
United Kingdom Tommy Anderson
United Kingdom Joan MacLeod
6 6 6 United Kingdom T Anderson
United Kingdom J MacLeod
6 7
Trinidad and Tobago Ian McDonald
Australia Anne Goldsworthy
3 8 3

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Roy Wilson
United Kingdom Bobbie Wilson
8 3 1
Q United Kingdom John White
United Kingdom Margaret Carlisle
6 6 6 United Kingdom J White
United Kingdom M Carlisle
6 2 0
United Kingdom Headley Baxter
United Kingdom Peggy Dawson-Scott
6 6 6 United Kingdom H Baxter
United Kingdom P Dawson-Scott
4 6 6
France Jean-Claude Molinari
United States Gloria Butler
4 8 4 United Kingdom H Baxter
United Kingdom P Dawson-Scott
3 4
United Kingdom John Barrett
United Kingdom Pat Harrison
11 3 3 South Africa B Woodroffe
United States B Davidson
6 6
South Africa Brian Woodroffe
United States Barbara Davidson
9 6 6 South Africa B Woodroffe
United States B Davidson
6 6
Poland Czesław Spychała
United Kingdom Bea Walter
6 2 6 Poland C Spychała
United Kingdom B Walter
2 4
Australia Jack Arkinstall
France Suzanne Schmitt
3 6 4 South Africa B Woodroffe
United States B Davidson
3 4
Australia Lew Hoad
United States Julia Sampson
6 6 Australia L Hoad
United States J Sampson
6 6
Republic of Ireland Joe Hackett
United Kingdom Doreen Spiers
1 3 Australia L Hoad
United States J Sampson
6 6
United Kingdom Ron Statham
United Kingdom Helen Fletcher
2 9 6 United Kingdom R Statham
United Kingdom H Fletcher
1 2
Belgium Philippe Washer
Belgium Christiane Mercelis
6 7 4 Australia L Hoad
United States J Sampson
India Narendra Nath
France Michelle Bourbonnais
6 6 Iran M Mohtadi
United Kingdom B Knapp
w/o
United Kingdom Dennis Brown
United Kingdom Lorna White
4 1 India N Nath
France M Bourbonnais
5 7
Iran Matthew Mohtadi
United Kingdom Barbara Knapp
6 6 Iran M Mohtadi
United Kingdom B Knapp
7 9
Republic of Ireland Vivian Gotto
Republic of Ireland Roguie Bain
3 2

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Barry Green
United Kingdom Billie Woodgate
4 5
United Kingdom Roger Becker
United Kingdom Viola White
6 7
United Kingdom R Becker
United Kingdom V White
5 7
Spain C Ferrer
Spain MJ de Riba
7 9
Australia Clive Wilderspin
United Kingdom Gem Hoahing
5 7
Spain Carlos Ferrer
Spain María Josefa de Riba
7 9
Spain C Ferrer
Spain MJ de Riba
2 3
3 United Kingdom G Paish
United Kingdom J Rinkel-Quertier
6 6
Belgium Jacques Peten
South Africa Audrey Bilse
5 4
United Kingdom John Horn
United Kingdom Elaine Watson
7 6
United Kingdom J Horn
United Kingdom E Watson
4 3
3 United Kingdom G Paish
United Kingdom J Rinkel-Quertier
6 6
Belgium Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
South Africa Dora Kilian
3 2
3 United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
United Kingdom Jean Rinkel-Quertier
6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Ian Campbell
United Kingdom Helen Proudfoot
3 6
Hungary Antal Jancsó
Hungary Márta Peterdy-Wolf
6 8
Hungary A Jancsó
Hungary M Peterdy-Wolf
4 6 2
Hong Kong E Tsai
Bermuda H Brewer
6 3 6
United Kingdom Leslie Cater
United Kingdom Leonie Brighton
5 6 1
Hong Kong Edwin Tsai
Bermuda Heather Brewer
7 4 6
Hong Kong E Tsai
Bermuda H Brewer
6 4 4
Poland W Skonecki
Switzerland V Alvensleben-Rigollet
2 6 6
Poland Władysław Skonecki
Switzerland Violette Alvensleben-Rigollet
6 6
Netherlands Fred Dehnert
Netherlands Fanny ten Bosch
3 3
Poland W Skonecki
Switzerland V Alvensleben-Rigollet
France B Destremau
France N Adamson
France Bernard Destremau
France Nelly Adamson
Netherlands Boebi van Meegeren
Sweden Mary Lagerborg
w/o

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
West Germany Ernst Buchholz
West Germany Toto Zehden
w/o
Austria Freddie Huber
Austria Elizabeth Broz
Austria A Huber
Austria E Broz
6 8
Republic of Ireland C Kemp
Republic of Ireland E Lombard
4 6
Republic of Ireland Cyril Kemp
Republic of Ireland Betty Lombard
6 2 6
Dominion of Ceylon Doug Scharenguivel
United Kingdom Mary Eyre
4 6 4
Austria A Huber
Austria E Broz
3 4
1 United States V Seixas
United States D Hart
6 6
Australia Harry Hopman
Australia Nell Hopman
1 7 6
United Kingdom Don Butler
United Kingdom Rosemary Bulleid
6 5 1
Australia H Hopman
Australia E Hopman
1 2
1 United States V Seixas
United States D Hart
6 6
Spain Jaime Bartrolí
United Kingdom Nancy Glover
0 0
1 United States Vic Seixas
United States Doris Hart
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com