1954 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1954 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Mervyn Rose
Runners-up United States Vic Seixas
United States Tony Trabert
Final score 6–4, 6–4, 3–6, 6–4
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1953 · Wimbledon Championships · 1955 →

Lew Hoad and Ken Rosewall were the defending champions, but lost in the semifinals to Vic Seixas and Tony Trabert.

Rex Hartwig and Mervyn Rose defeated Seixas and Trabert in the final, 6–4, 6–4, 3–6, 6–4 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1954 Wimbledon Championship.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Rex Hartwig / Australia Mervyn Rose (Champions)
02.   United States Vic Seixas / United States Tony Trabert (Final)
03.   Australia Lew Hoad / Australia Ken Rosewall (Semifinals)
04.   United States Gardnar Mulloy / United States Budge Patty (Semifinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
2 United States Vic Seixas
United States Tony Trabert
6 4 3 6 6
New Zealand Mark Otway
New Zealand Jeff Robson
1 6 6 2 3
2 United States Vic Seixas
United States Tony Trabert
6 7 3 4 8
3 Australia Lew Hoad
Australia Ken Rosewall
3 5 6 6 6
3 Australia Lew Hoad
Australia Ken Rosewall
6 6 12
New Zealand John Barry
United States Hal Burrows
2 4 10
2 United States Vic Seixas
United States Tony Trabert
4 4 6 4
1 Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Mervyn Rose
6 6 3 6
United States Hugh Stewart
Brazil Armando Vieira
6 4 4
4 United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Budge Patty
8 6 6
4 United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Budge Patty
6 4 2 1
1 Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Mervyn Rose
4 6 6 6
South Africa Abe Segal
South Africa Owen Williams
6 18 3
1 Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Mervyn Rose
8 20 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
2 United States Vic Seixas
United States Tony Trabert
6 6 6
Republic of Ireland Cyril Kemp
Iran Matthew Mohtadi
0 2 2 2 United States V Seixas
United States A Trabert
2 6 6 6
United States Herbie Flam
United States Art Larsen
6 6 3 6 United States H Flam
United States A Larsen
6 2 0 1
France Jean Borotra
United States Andy Paton
4 4 6 2 2 United States V Seixas
United States A Trabert
5 6 10 6
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Basil Katz
Australia Peter Molloy
13 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Becker
United Kingdom A Pickard
7 3 8 3
United Kingdom Colin Baxter
United Kingdom Ian Campbell
11 8 3 3 Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland B Katz
Australia P Molloy
2 6 6 3 4
United Kingdom Roger Becker
United Kingdom Tony Pickard
6 3 6 11 United Kingdom R Becker
United Kingdom A Pickard
6 3 4 6 6
United Kingdom Tommy Anderson
India Ramanathan Krishnan
4 6 3 9 2 United States V Seixas
United States A Trabert
6 4 3 6 6
United Kingdom Henry Billington
United Kingdom Don Butler
6 6 6 New Zealand M Otway
New Zealand J Robson
1 6 6 2 3
United Kingdom Bob Lee
South Africa David Samaai
2 4 4 United Kingdom H Billington
United Kingdom D Butler
7 6 8
France Jean-Noël Grinda
France Paul Rémy
2 1r Republic of Ireland G Fitzpatrick
Republic of Ireland G Jackson
5 4 6
Republic of Ireland Gerry Fitzpatrick
Republic of Ireland Guy Jackson
6 0 United Kingdom H Billington
United Kingdom D Butler
2 3 2
Brazil Bob Falkenburg
United States Gilbert Shea
4 6 6 2 6 New Zealand M Otway
New Zealand J Robson
6 6 6
United Kingdom Billy Knight
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson
6 4 4 6 2 Brazil R Falkenburg
United States G Shea
4 4 6 8 5
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Don Black
South Africa Leon Norgarb
2 2 1 New Zealand M Otway
New Zealand J Robson
6 6 3 6 7
New Zealand Mark Otway
New Zealand Jeff Robson
6 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Australia Lew Hoad
Australia Ken Rosewall
7 6 6 4 6
Belgium Jacques Brichant
Belgium Philippe Washer
9 3 4 6 2 3 Australia L Hoad
Australia K Rosewall
6 8 6
Hong Kong Ip Koon-Hong
Hong Kong Edwin Tsai
6 6 7 Hong Kong K-H Ip
Hong Kong E Tsai
4 6 3
Belgium Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Australia Harry Hopman
2 4 5 3 Australia L Hoad
Australia K Rosewall
6 6 6
Denmark Kurt Nielsen
Denmark Torben Ulrich
w/o Sweden L Bergelin
Sweden S Davidson
4 4 4
United Kingdom Eric Filby
Australia Doug Reid
United Kingdom E Filby
Australia D Reid
0 2 4
Sweden Lennart Bergelin
Sweden Sven Davidson
6 6 7 Sweden L Bergelin
Sweden S Davidson
6 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Josip Palada
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vladimir Petrović
4 2 5 3 Australia L Hoad
Australia K Rosewall
6 6 12
Spain Jaime Bartrolí
Netherlands Fred Dehnert
4 4 3 New Zealand J Barry
United States H Burrows
2 4 10
Uruguay Eduardo Argon
Australia Jack Arkinstall
6 6 6 Uruguay E Argon
Australia J Arkinstall
8 7 6
Q United Kingdom Colin Hannam
United Kingdom Ivor Warwick
4 6 1 4 Italy G Fachini
Italy N Pietrangeli
6 5 2
Italy Giorgio Fachini
Italy Nicola Pietrangeli
6 3 6 6 Uruguay E Argon
Australia J Arkinstall
2 3 9 2
Argentina Hector Etchart
Argentina Eduardo Soriano
2 3 6 6 New Zealand J Barry
United States H Burrows
6 6 7 6
Australia Neale Fraser
United States Gene Garrett
6 6 3 8 Australia N Fraser
United States E Garrett
5 6 6 8 5
Poland Czesław Spychała
Poland Ignacy Tłoczyński
6 2 0 New Zealand J Barry
United States H Burrows
7 4 3 10 7
New Zealand John Barry
United States Hal Burrows
8 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Bernard Crouch
United Kingdom Gerry Piercy
1 3 3
United Kingdom John Barrett
Trinidad and Tobago Ian McDonald
6 6 6 United Kingdom J Barrett
Trinidad and Tobago I McDonald
4 3 6 3
France Philippe Chatrier
France Jean-Claude Molinari
3 4 5 United States H Stewart
Brazil A Vieira
6 6 4 6
United States Hugh Stewart
Brazil Armando Vieira
6 6 7 United States H Stewart
Brazil A Vieira
6 6 6
Switzerland Erwin Balestra
Switzerland Zsigmond Zorny
1 2 7 Australia D Hamilton
Australia B Robinson
1 2 2
LL Australia Dawson Hamilton
Australia Bruce Robinson
6 6 9 LL Australia D Hamilton
Australia B Robinson
6 6 6
United States Malcolm Fox
Chile Andrés Hammersley
7 3 2 6 9 United States M Fox
Chile A Hammersley
2 3 4
United Kingdom Eric Bulmer
United Kingdom Reg Kaley
5 6 6 3 7 United States H Stewart
Brazil A Vieira
6 4 4
Austria Hans Redl
Austria Franz Saiko
6 6 7 4 United States G Mulloy
United States J Patty
8 6 6
United Kingdom Headley Baxter
United Kingdom Claude Lister
3 4 5 Austria H Redl
Austria F Saiko
3 6 6 6
United Kingdom Tim Lewis
Norway Finn Søhol
5 2 6 6 6 United Kingdom N Lewis
Norway F Søhol
6 2 3 2
Q United Kingdom John Draper
United Kingdom Ian King
7 6 1 4 4 Austria H Redl
Austria F Saiko
2 3 3
United Kingdom Geoff Ward
United Kingdom John Ward
4 9 13 9 4 United States G Mulloy
United States J Patty
6 6 6
South Africa Gordon Forbes
South Africa Gordon Talbot
6 7 11 7 United Kingdom G Ward
United Kingdom J Ward
0 6 4
Q United Kingdom Derrick Lester
United Kingdom Bobby Thorn
2 3 3 4 United States G Mulloy
United States J Patty
6 8 6
4 United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Budge Patty
6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Stan Clark
United Kingdom Cliff Hovell
0 3 6 3
United States John Ager
United States Tony Vincent
6 6 3 6 United States J Ager
United States A Vincent
6 6 4 2 5
Belgium Ivan Devroe
Belgium Jacques Peten
2 5 0 Sweden U Schmidt
Sweden S Stockenberg
2 3 6 6 7
Sweden Ulf Schmidt
Sweden Staffan Stockenberg
6 7 6 Sweden U Schmidt
Sweden S Stockenberg
3 2 2
United Kingdom Mike Davies
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley
7 6 2 6 South Africa A Segal
South Africa O Williams
6 6 6
India Naresh Kumar
India Narendra Nath
5 3 6 4 United Kingdom M Davies
United Kingdom G Oakley
3 5 7 7 5
South Africa Abe Segal
South Africa Owen Williams
6 6 6 South Africa A Segal
South Africa O Williams
6 7 5 5 7
Q United Kingdom RG Harris
United Kingdom Jimmy Wilson
1 2 2 South Africa A Segal
South Africa O Williams
6 18 3
United Kingdom Tony Mottram
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
6 6 4 4 6 1 Australia R Hartwig
Australia M Rose
8 20 6
Australia Bob Howe
Australia Geoff Pryor
2 1 6 6 2 United Kingdom A Mottram
United Kingdom G Paish
6 6 6
France Alain Lemyze
France Francis Nys
6 5 6 6 France A Lemyze
France F Nys
3 2 2
Q United Kingdom Tony Clayton
Australia Ian Coghill
3 7 4 3 United Kingdom A Mottram
United Kingdom G Paish
3 2 3
Canada Robert Bédard
Canada Lorne Main
4 6 5 6 4 1 Australia R Hartwig
Australia M Rose
6 6 6
Australia Ashley Cooper
Australia Roy Emerson
6 4 7 4 6 Australia A Cooper
Australia R Emerson
2 3 3
Italy Gianni Clerici
Italy Orlando Sirola
1 2 2 1 Australia R Hartwig
Australia M Rose
6 6 6
1 Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Mervyn Rose
6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com