1955–56 Drexel Dragons men's basketball team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1955–56 Drexel Dragons men's basketball
MAC College–Southern Regular Season Champions
Conference Middle Atlantic Conferences
Division College–Southern
1955–56 record 10–8 (8–2 MAC)
Head coach Samuel Cozen (4th season)
Home arena Sayre High School
Seasons

The 1955–56 Drexel Dragons men's basketball team represented Drexel Institute of Technology during the 1955–56 men's basketball season. The Dragons, led by 4th year head coach Samuel Cozen, played their home games at Sayre High School and were members of the College–Southern division of the Middle Atlantic Conferences (MAC).

The team finished the season 10–8, and finished in 1st place in the MAC in the regular season.

Roster[edit]

1955–56 Drexel Dragons men's basketball team
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Height Weight Year Previous school Hometown
4 Joseph Campbell
5 Robert Seher
6 Edward O'Brien
7 William Harley
9 Eugene Szukalski
10 John Loomis
14 William White
15 Ronald Kleppinger
16 Lawrence Humes
17 Robert Buckley
Martin Weinberg
Gary Brotz
Cyrus Cohen
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (S) Suspended
  • (I) Ineligible
  • (W) Walk-on

Roster

Schedule[edit]

Date
time, TV
Rank# Opponent# Result Record High points High rebounds High assists Site (attendance)
city, state
Regular season
January 4, 1956*
Lebanon Valley W 77–55  1–0
 27  Buckley               
Philadelphia, PA
January 7, 1956
Delaware W 75–52  2–0
(1–0)
                   
Philadelphia, PA
January 11, 1956
Swarthmore W 86–66  3–0
(2–0)
 25  Buckley              Sayre High School 
Philadelphia, PA
January 14, 1956
at Ursinus W 81–63  4–0
(3–0)
                   
Collegeville, PA
January 17, 1956*
vs. Saint Joseph's L 57–83  4–1
 21  Kleppinger   17  Buckley        Palestra (2,047)
Philadelphia, PA
January 25, 1956*
Millersville L 76–87 2OT 4–2
 17  Loomis              Sayre High School 
Philadelphia, PA
January 28, 1956*
at Susquehanna L 62–68  4–3
                   
 
February 1, 1956*
at West Chester W 59–57  5–3
 13  Loomis              Hollinger Field House 
West Chester, PA
February 4, 1956*
3:30 pm
Franklin & Marshall L 57–63  5–4
                  Sayre High School 
Philadelphia, PA
February 8, 1956
Pennsylvania Military College W 62–58  6–4
(4–0)
 17  Campbell              Sayre High School 
Philadelphia, PA
February 11, 1956
3:30 pm
Haverford W 66–54  7–4
(5–0)
                  Sayre High School 
Philadelphia, PA
February 15, 1956
at Delaware L 70–83  7–5
(5–1)
 25  Loomis               
Newark, DE
February 18, 1956
at Swarthmore W 79–66  8–5
(6–1)
                   
 
February 22, 1956
Ursinus W 96–66  9–5
(7–1)
                  Sayre High School 
Philadelphia, PA
February 25, 1956
at Pennsylvania Military College L 62–79  9–6
(7–2)
                   
Chester, PA
February 28, 1956
at Haverford W 68–56  10–6
(8–2)
 15  Kleppinger              Ryan Gym 
Haverford, PA
March 3, 1956*
at Elizabethtown L 72–86  10–7
                   
 
March 6, 1956*
Villanova L 55–77  10–8
                  Sayre High School 
Philadelphia, PA
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from AP. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.
All times are in Eastern Time.

References[edit]