1955–56 Segunda División

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Segunda División
Season 1955–56
Champions Osasuna
Jaén
Promoted Osasuna
Jaén
España Industrial
Zaragoza
Relegated Plus Ultra
Matches played 480
Goals scored 1,607 (3.35 per match)
Top goalscorer Rafa Delgado
(25 goals)
Best goalkeeper Pedro Lasheras
(0.9 goals/match)
Biggest home win Osasuna 7–0 Eibar
(22 January 1956)
Biggest away win Sestao 2–8 Oviedo
(20 November 1955)
Real Gijón 0–6 Oviedo
(21 February 1956)
La Felguera 0–6 Oviedo
(1 April 1956)
Highest scoring Jaén 8–3 Tenerife
(23 October 1955)

The 1955–56 Segunda División season was the 25th since its establishment and was played between 10 September 1955 and 22 April 1956.

Overview before the season[edit]

32 teams joined the league, including two relegated from the 1954–55 La Liga and 4 promoted from the 1954–55 Tercera División.

Relegated from La Liga
Promoted from Tercera División

Group North[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or qualification
1 Osasuna (P) 30 17 8 5 76 33 +43 42 Promotion to La Liga
2 Oviedo 30 18 5 7 78 33 +45 41 Qualification for the promotion playoffs
3 Zaragoza (O, P) 30 18 4 8 57 27 +30 40
4 Caudal 30 13 8 9 49 37 +12 34
5 Sabadell 30 13 7 10 50 44 +6 33
6 Ferrol 30 11 10 9 44 47 −3 32[a]
7 Real Gijón 30 14 4 12 51 46 +5 32[a]
8 Indauchu 30 12 6 12 53 50 +3 30
9 Tarrasa 30 10 8 12 46 59 −13 28[b]
10 Baracaldo 30 10 8 12 45 54 −9 28[b]
11 Real Santander 30 12 4 14 47 47 0 28[b]
12 Lérida 30 11 4 15 53 63 −10 26[c]
13 La Felguera 30 10 6 14 35 57 −22 26[c]
14 Eibar 30 9 7 14 40 56 −16 25
15 Sestao (O) 30 6 7 17 25 57 −32 19 Qualification for the relegation playoffs
16 Logroñés (O) 30 4 8 18 37 76 −39 16
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Ferrol finished ahead of Real Gijón on head-to-head points: Ferrol–Real Gijón 2–0, Real Gijón–Ferrol 1–2
  2. ^ a b c Tarrasa finished ahead of Baracaldo and Real Santander on head-to-head points: Tarrasa 5 pts, Baracaldo 4 pts, Real Santander 3 pts
  3. ^ a b Lérida finished ahead of La Felguera on head-to-head points: La Felguera–Lérida 1–3, Lérida–La Felguera 2–1

Results[edit]

Home \ Away BAR CAU EIB IND FEL LLE LOG OSA OVI RFE RAC SPO SAB SES TRR ZAR
Baracaldo 3–1 2–1 3–2 1–0 3–0 4–1 3–2 0–3 0–2 1–0 2–6 5–0 0–0 1–1 2–2
Caudal 3–1 4–0 2–1 3–1 1–0 2–0 1–2 3–2 2–0 4–1 1–2 2–1 4–0 4–1 3–0
Eibar 3–2 1–1 0–2 0–0 2–0 5–2 2–2 3–2 4–1 1–2 1–1 2–0 4–1 3–0 0–1
Indauchu 1–0 1–1 1–0 2–1 4–2 3–2 2–2 0–2 5–1 5–1 0–0 0–3 3–2 4–2 1–0
La Felguera 1–1 2–1 3–1 1–5 1–3 2–1 1–1 0–6 3–0 2–1 2–0 1–1 1–0 1–0 0–2
Lérida 3–1 1–1 3–1 6–2 2–1 3–3 2–2 2–1 0–1 4–3 3–0 1–0 1–2 6–2 1–3
Logroñés 1–2 2–0 1–2 1–1 2–2 1–3 3–3 1–1 2–1 2–0 1–1 2–4 0–0 1–2 2–1
Osasuna 7–1 2–2 7–0 3–0 3–1 4–0 4–0 2–0 0–1 1–0 6–1 5–0 4–0 3–2 2–0
Oviedo 3–1 1–1 3–1 2–1 4–1 4–1 3–1 3–0 4–0 3–0 2–4 1–0 2–0 4–0 2–0
Ferrol 1–1 0–0 1–1 4–2 3–1 6–0 0–0 2–2 1–1 5–3 2–0 1–1 0–0 2–1 0–0
Real Santander 0–0 2–1 4–0 3–2 0–1 3–0 2–0 1–2 4–2 4–1 2–0 0–0 2–0 2–0 0–0
Real Gijón 1–1 4–0 3–0 1–0 2–0 4–3 6–0 0–1 0–6 1–2 2–1 3–1 1–0 6–0 1–0
Sabadell 2–1 1–1 3–1 1–1 3–0 3–2 7–1 0–1 1–1 4–1 3–1 1–0 1–1 1–3 3–1
Sestao 0–0 0–0 0–0 2–1 1–3 2–0 5–1 2–1 2–8 1–2 0–3 2–0 1–3 0–3 0–2
Tarrasa 3–2 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 2–1 2–2 2–2 2–2 5–2 2–0 0–1 3–0 2–1
Zaragoza 4–1 3–0 3–0 1–0 7–1 1–0 5–2 1–0 1–0 2–1 0–0 4–1 4–1 4–1 4–0
Source: BDFútbol
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group South[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or qualification
1 Jaén (P) 30 18 6 6 64 34 +30 42 Promotion to La Liga
2 Real Betis 30 16 4 10 60 36 +24 36[a] Qualification for the promotion playoffs
3 España Industrial (O, P) 30 14 8 8 54 39 +15 36[a]
4 Atlético Tetuán[b] 30 15 5 10 60 52 +8 35[c] Dissolved
5 España Tánger[d] 30 15 5 10 55 44 +11 35[c]
6 Mestalla 30 13 7 10 47 45 +2 33
7 Extremadura 30 14 4 12 49 44 +5 32
8 Granada 30 12 5 13 64 57 +7 29[e]
9 Tenerife 30 11 7 12 48 49 −1 29[e]
10 Badajoz 30 11 5 14 38 49 −11 27[f]
11 Málaga 30 10 7 13 50 44 +6 27[f]
12 Xerez 30 11 4 15 52 66 −14 26[g]
13 San Fernando 30 12 2 16 45 64 −19 26[g]
14 Cádiz 30 12 1 17 42 66 −24 25
15 Plus Ultra (R) 30 7 7 16 47 76 −29 21[h] Qualification for the relegation playoffs
16 Castellón (O) 30 7 7 16 46 56 −10 21[h]
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Real Betis finished ahead of España Industrial on head-to-head points: Real Betis–España Industrial 3–1, España Industrial–Real Betis 1–1
  2. ^ Atlético Tetuán was dissolved at the end of the season after Morocco independence from Spain
  3. ^ a b Atlético Tetuán finished ahead of España Tánger on head-to-head points: España Tánger–Atlético Tetuán 1–1, Atlético Tetuán–España Tánger 2–1
  4. ^ España Tánger was dissolved at the end of the season after Morocco independence from Spain
  5. ^ a b Granada finished ahead of Tenerife on overall goal difference
  6. ^ a b Badajoz finished ahead of Málaga on head-to-head points: Badajoz–Málaga 2–0, Málaga–Badajoz 2–2
  7. ^ a b Xerez finished ahead of San Fernando on head-to-head goal difference: San Fernando–Xerez 3–2, Xerez–San Fernando 4–2
  8. ^ a b Plus Ultra finished ahead of Castellón on head-to-head points: Castellón–Plus Ultra 2–4, Plus Ultra–Castellón 2–2

Results[edit]

Home \ Away TET BAD CAD CAS CON ESP EXT GRA JAE CDM MES RMC BET SFE TEN XER
Atlético Tetuán 2–1 5–1 5–1 6–3 2–1 1–1 6–0 1–4 2–2 1–0 1–1 2–1 2–0 1–0 4–2
Badajoz 3–1 3–0 2–4 4–1 4–2 1–0 1–0 1–0 2–0 2–1 0–0 0–1 0–1 3–2 1–0
Cádiz 2–1 2–1 2–3 0–0 0–4 1–0 2–1 1–2 3–2 0–1 6–1 2–0 4–1 2–0 5–2
Castellón 1–3 0–0 4–0 1–1 4–1 1–2 1–1 0–1 0–1 0–0 2–4 1–0 4–1 0–0 3–0
España Industrial 1–0 2–0 4–0 3–1 1–3 4–0 2–1 2–0 1–0 4–0 3–2 1–1 3–0 1–1 4–0
España Tánger 1–1 1–0 3–0 1–1 1–1 3–0 4–2 3–1 1–1 3–1 3–1 3–0 2–0 1–0 2–0
Extremadura 1–4 4–1 1–2 2–1 5–3 3–1 3–1 1–3 2–0 2–0 3–0 0–0 3–1 3–0 4–3
Granada 4–0 4–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 2–4 2–1 3–3 2–2 4–1 5–1 2–1 3–1 1–0 4–1
Jaén 0–0 5–2 3–0 5–3 1–2 3–0 2–0 2–1 2–1 3–0 4–1 1–0 2–0 8–3 0–0
Málaga 0–1 2–2 4–1 3–1 1–2 3–1 1–2 2–1 0–2 3–1 4–0 0–2 5–0 2–0 1–1
Mestalla 3–2 3–0 0–1 2–1 3–1 2–0 1–1 2–2 2–1 2–0 1–1 4–2 2–1 1–1 6–0
Plus Ultra 5–0 2–2 5–3 2–2 1–1 0–3 0–2 1–5 2–2 1–3 4–1 0–2 3–0 4–1 2–1
Real Betis 1–4 5–0 4–1 4–2 3–1 4–0 2–1 3–2 1–1 2–1 0–0 4–0 1–2 4–1 5–0
San Fernando 3–1 1–0 3–0 3–1 1–0 2–2 2–1 4–2 2–0 2–2 3–4 3–1 1–3 1–4 3–2
Tenerife 4–1 1–1 3–0 2–1 1–0 2–0 0–0 3–2 1–1 2–2 1–2 5–2 3–0 3–1 3–1
Xerez 5–0 2–0 3–1 3–1 1–1 3–1 3–1 3–2 1–2 3–2 1–1 4–0 0–4 4–2 3–1
Source: BDFútbol
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Promotion playoffs[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 España Industrial (O, P) 10 7 1 2 21 15 +6 15 Promotion to La Liga
2 Zaragoza (O, P) 10 5 2 3 18 13 +5 12[a]
3 Oviedo 10 6 0 4 23 22 +1 12[a]
4 Murcia (R) 10 5 1 4 21 18 +3 11
5 Real Betis 10 2 2 6 21 22 −1 6
6 Alavés (R) 10 1 2 7 10 24 −14 4
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Zaragoza finished ahead of Oviedo on head-to-head points: Oviedo–Zaragoza 0–1, Zaragoza–Oviedo 4–0

Results[edit]

Home \ Away ALA CON MUR OVI BET ZAR
Alavés 2–3 1–0 1–3 1–1 1–2
España Industrial 3–1 2–1 6–1 3–2 1–0
Murcia 3–2 1–1 4–1 5–1 4–3
Oviedo 2–0 5–0 3–0 3–2 0–1
Real Betis 6–0 1–2 0–1 4–5 3–1
Zaragoza 1–1 1–0 4–2 4–0 1–1
Source: BDFútbol
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Relegation playoffs[edit]

First leg[edit]

Second leg[edit]

Tiebreaker[edit]

External links[edit]