1955 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1955 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Lew Hoad
Runners-up Australia Neale Fraser
Australia Ken Rosewall
Final score 7–5, 6–4, 6–3
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1954 · Wimbledon Championships · 1956 →

Rex Hartwig and Mervyn Rose were the defending champions, but decided not to play together. Rose partnered with George Worthington but lost in the semifinals to Hartwig and his partner Lew Hoad.

Hartwig and Hoad defeated Neale Fraser and Ken Rosewall in the final, 7–5, 6–4, 6–3 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1955 Wimbledon Championship.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Vic Seixas / United States Tony Trabert (Semifinals)
02.   Australia Rex Hartwig / Australia Lew Hoad (Champions)
03.   Australia Neale Fraser / Australia Ken Rosewall (Semifinals)
04.   United States Budge Patty / United States Ham Richardson (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
2 Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Lew Hoad
6 6 2 6
India Ramanathan Krishnan
India Naresh Kumar
2 4 6 2
2 Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Lew Hoad
7 6 6 2 6
Australia Mervyn Rose
Australia George Worthington
9 4 4 6 1
United States John Ager
United States Pablo Eisenberg
3 1 2
Australia Mervyn Rose
Australia George Worthington
6 6 6
2 Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Lew Hoad
7 6 6
3 Australia Neale Fraser
Australia Ken Rosewall
5 4 3
United States Herbie Flam
Australia Adrian Quist
4 6 6 2
3 Australia Neale Fraser
Australia Ken Rosewall
6 4 8 6
3 Australia Neale Fraser
Australia Ken Rosewall
6 1 6 4 6
1 United States Vic Seixas
United States Tony Trabert
2 6 1 6 3
United States Bob Perry
United States Gilbert Shea
6 1 1
1 United States Vic Seixas
United States Tony Trabert
8 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
2 Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Lew Hoad
6 3 9 8
France Jean-Noël Grinda
France Jean-Claude Molinari
3 6 7 6 2 Australia R Hartwig
Australia L Hoad
6 6 6
Chile Andrés Hammersley
Australia Harry Hopman
0 11 6 7 Chile A Hammersley
Australia H Hopman
2 2 1
Q United Kingdom John Drinkall
United Kingdom Martin Hime
6 9 1 5 2 Australia R Hartwig
Australia L Hoad
6 6 6
United Kingdom Eric Bulmer
United Kingdom John Ward
6 6 5 6 United Kingdom E Bulmer
United Kingdom J Ward
2 0 3
United Kingdom Ralph Oliver
United Kingdom Howard Walton
0 2 7 3 United Kingdom E Bulmer
United Kingdom J Ward
10 2 6 3 6
United Kingdom Eric Filby
Dominion of Ceylon Doug Scharenguivel
4 2 7 Argentina E della Paolera
Argentina A Russell
8 6 4 6 3
Argentina Ernesto della Paolera
Argentina Alejo Russell
6 6 9 2 Australia R Hartwig
Australia L Hoad
6 6 2 6
Uruguay Eduardo Argon
Spain Jaime Bartrolí
0 1 3 India R Krishnan
India N Kumar
2 4 6 2
India Ramanathan Krishnan
India Naresh Kumar
6 6 6 India R Krishnan
India N Kumar
6 6 6
Belgium Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Belgium Gino Mezzi
w/o Q United Kingdom R Kaley
United Kingdom F Wallis
1 3 2
Q United Kingdom Reg Kaley
United Kingdom Francis Wallis
India R Krishnan
India N Kumar
6 6 6
Netherlands Hans van Dalsum
Netherlands Fred Dehnert
3 2 2 United Kingdom A Mottram
United Kingdom G Paish
2 2 3
LL United Kingdom Basil Hutchins
United Kingdom Geoffrey Owen
6 6 6 United Kingdom B Hutchins
United Kingdom G Owen
3 2 2
United Kingdom Tony Mottram
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
7 6 6 United Kingdom A Mottram
United Kingdom G Paish
6 6 6
Trinidad and Tobago Ian McDonald
Austria Hans Redl
5 1 1

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 United States Budge Patty
United States Ham Richardson
6 6 6
Austria Freddie Huber
Austria Franz Saiko
3 1 3 4 United States J Patty
United States H Richardson
6 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Josip Palada
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ilija Panajotović
13 2 3 4 Hungary I Gulyás
Hungary I Sikorszki
2 4 2
Hungary István Gulyás
Hungary István Sikorszki
11 6 6 6 4 United States J Patty
United States H Richardson
w/o
France Philippe Chatrier
France Marc Lasry
0 1 3 United States J Ager
United States P Eisenberg
United States John Ager
United States Pablo Eisenberg
6 6 6 United States J Ager
United States P Eisenberg
6 5 6 7
United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Bud Robineau
7 3 4 United States S Schwartz
Sweden S Stockenberg
1 7 4 5
United States Sidney Schwartz
Sweden Staffan Stockenberg
9 6 6 United States J Ager
United States P Eisenberg
3 1 2
United Kingdom Headley Baxter
United Kingdom Claude Lister
0 3 1 Australia M Rose
Australia G Worthington
6 6 6
United Kingdom Mike Davies
United Kingdom Billy Knight
6 6 6 United Kingdom M Davies
United Kingdom W Knight
4 6 6 0 3
South Africa Abe Segal
South Africa Ian Vermaak
5 13 6 12 Australia J Arkinstall
Australia R Howe
6 4 2 6 6
Australia Jack Arkinstall
Australia Bob Howe
7 15 3 14 Australia J Arkinstall
Australia R Howe
3 5 2
Chile Luis Ayala
Poland Władysław Skonecki
6 6 7 Australia M Rose
Australia G Worthington
6 7 6
Uruguay Arsenio Motolko
Venezuela Isaías Pimentel
3 4 5 Chile L Ayala
Poland W Skonecki
2 6 1 3
Australia Mervyn Rose
Australia George Worthington
6 6 10 Australia M Rose
Australia G Worthington
6 2 6 6
Australia Mal Anderson
Australia Geoff Radford
4 2 8

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Sweden Sven Davidson
Denmark Kurt Nielsen
6 6 6
United States Donald Flye
United States Malcolm Fox
1 2 3 Sweden S Davidson
Denmark K Nielsen
1 4 4
United States Herbie Flam
Australia Adrian Quist
6 6 6 United States H Flam
Australia A Quist
6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Colin Hannam
Australia Dick Potter
1 1 2 United States H Flam
Australia A Quist
6 3 6 6
LL United Kingdom Norman Dale
United Kingdom John Melhuish
1 3 2 Sweden L Bergelin
Sweden T Johansson
1 6 4 1
Sweden Lennart Bergelin
Sweden Torsten Johansson
6 6 6 Sweden L Bergelin
Sweden T Johansson
6 9 6 6
Q Hungary András Kálmán
United Kingdom DE Wright
3 4 3 Denmark S Højberg
United States A Vincent
3 11 4 4
Denmark Søren Højberg
United States Tony Vincent
6 6 6 United States H Flam
Australia A Quist
4 6 6 2
Canada Robert Bédard
Canada Don Fontana
4 3 8 6 4 3 Australia N Fraser
Australia K Rosewall
6 4 8 6
France Jean Borotra
France Robert Haillet
6 6 6 2 6 France J Borotra
France R Haillet
4 5 4
South Africa Trevor Fancutt
South Africa Owen Williams
6 6 6 South Africa T Fancutt
South Africa O Williams
6 7 6
Belgium Ivan Devroe
Belgium Jacques Peten
1 3 0 South Africa T Fancutt
South Africa O Williams
2 2 1
Q West Germany Rupert Huber
West Germany Peter Scholl
2 4 1 3 Australia N Fraser
Australia K Rosewall
6 6 6
Egypt Jaroslav Drobný
Argentina Enrique Morea
6 6 6 Egypt J Drobný
Argentina E Morea
6 6 2 3
United Kingdom Tony Clayton
United Kingdom Peter Moys
2 1 1 3 Australia N Fraser
Australia K Rosewall
4 8 6 6
3 Australia Neale Fraser
Australia Ken Rosewall
6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United States George Druliner
United States John Fleitz
6 2 8 6
Switzerland René Buser
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Stefán László
4 6 6 2 United States G Druliner
United States J Fleitz
6 6 6 6
South Africa Gordon Forbes
South Africa Russell Seymour
w/o Spain JM Draper
Spain E Martínez
0 2 8 1
Spain José María Draper
Spain Emilio Martínez
United States G Druliner
United States J Fleitz
5 5 2
United Kingdom Geoff Ward
United Kingdom Ivor Warwick
2 6 6 5 United States R Perry
United States G Shea
7 7 6
United States Art Larsen
United States Hugh Stewart
6 4 8 7 United States A Larsen
United States H Stewart
5 2 4
Australia Ashley Cooper
Australia Bill Gilmour
6 4 10 6 8 United States R Perry
United States G Shea
7 6 6
United States Bob Perry
United States Gilbert Shea
4 6 12 3 10 United States R Perry
United States G Shea
6 1 1
Australia Arthur Gubb
Australia Cedric Mason
4 5 2 1 United States V Seixas
United States A Trabert
8 6 6
Italy Nicola Pietrangeli
Italy Orlando Sirola
6 7 6 Italy N Pietrangeli
Italy O Sirola
6 9 9
Belgium Jacques Brichant
Belgium Philippe Washer
8 6 6 Belgium J Brichant
Belgium P Washer
4 7 7
United Kingdom Henry Billington
United Kingdom Don Butler
6 2 2 Italy N Pietrangeli
Italy O Sirola
6 18 4 4 1
United Kingdom Tony Pickard
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson
6 6 6 1 United States V Seixas
United States A Trabert
4 16 6 6 6
United Kingdom John Horn
Poland Czesław Spychała
4 3 4 United Kingdom A Pickard
United Kingdom R Wilson
1 1 1
United Kingdom John Barrett
United Kingdom Roger Becker
6 2 1 1 United States V Seixas
United States A Trabert
6 6 6
1 United States Vic Seixas
United States Tony Trabert
8 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com