1956 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1956 Wimbledon Championships
Champion Australia Lew Hoad
Runner-up Australia Ken Rosewall
Final score 6–2, 4–6, 7–5, 6–4
Details
Draw 128 (10Q)
Seeds 8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1955 · Wimbledon Championships · 1957 →

Tony Trabert was the defending champion, but was ineligible to compete after turning professional.

Lew Hoad defeated Ken Rosewall in the final, 6–2, 4–6, 7–5, 6–4, to win the men's singles title.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Lew Hoad (Champion)
02.   Australia Ken Rosewall (Final)
03.   Sweden Sven Davidson (Second round)
04.   United States Budge Patty (Second round)
05.   Egypt Jaroslav Drobný (First round)
06.   United States Ham Richardson (Semifinals)
07.   Denmark Kurt Nielsen (Third round)
08.   United States Vic Seixas (Semifinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Australia Lew Hoad 4 6 6 13
Australia Mal Anderson 6 1 1 11
1 Australia Lew Hoad 3 6 6 6
6 United States Ham Richardson 6 4 2 4
Australia Neale Fraser 3 11 5 4
6 United States Ham Richardson 6 9 7 6
1 Australia Lew Hoad 6 4 7 6
2 Australia Ken Rosewall 2 6 5 4
8 United States Vic Seixas 13 6 6
United States Allen Morris 11 0 3
8 United States Vic Seixas 3 6 8 3 5
2 Australia Ken Rosewall 6 3 6 6 7
Sweden Ulf Schmidt 1 3 2
2 Australia Ken Rosewall 6 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia Lew Hoad 9 6 6
Canada Don Fontana 7 2 0 1 Australia L Hoad 9 6 7
Q United Kingdom Peter Wooller 3 3 2 South Africa T Fancutt 7 3 5
South Africa Trevor Fancutt 6 6 6 1 Australia L Hoad 6 6 6
United States Dean Brinkman 3 6 9 3 United States J Fleitz 3 2 0
Q United Kingdom Dennis Hughes 6 4 11 6 Q United Kingdom D Hughes 2 4 4
Spain Emilio Martínez 3 6 6 4 3 United States J Fleitz 6 6 6
United States John Fleitz 6 1 2 6 6 1 Australia L Hoad 6 6 6
United States Gilbert Shea 6 6 8 Australia J O'Brien 4 1 4
Cuba Orlando Garrido 4 4 6 United States G Shea 4 5 4
Denmark Søren Højberg 3 4 4 United States R Perry 6 7 6
United States Bob Perry 6 6 6 United States R Perry 2 8 6 6 4
United States Pablo Eisenberg 6 6 6 Australia J O'Brien 6 6 8 2 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Josip Palada 2 4 2 United States P Eisenberg 0 1 4
Australia John O'Brien 6 6 6 Australia J O'Brien 6 6 6
United Kingdom Billy Knight 4 2 2

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 1 6 1 4
India Ramanathan Krishnan 6 4 6 6 India R Krishnan 1 7 2 6 6
Australia Don Candy 12 6 6 Australia D Candy 6 5 6 3 3
France Pierre Darmon 10 2 2 India R Krishnan 4 4 1
Australia Mal Anderson 6 6 6 Australia M Anderson 6 6 6
Belgium Gino Mezzi 1 2 4 Australia M Anderson 6 6 7
Norway Gunnar Sjøwall 7 6 6 Norway G Sjøwall 1 1 5
Pakistan Khwaja Saeed 5 3 1 Australia M Anderson 9 3 6 4 6
Italy Nicola Pietrangeli 6 6 7 Italy N Pietrangeli 7 6 3 6 2
Australia Brian Bowman 2 4 5 Italy N Pietrangeli 7 6 6
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish 4 3 6 6 1 Venezuela I Pimentel 5 3 3
Venezuela Isaías Pimentel 6 6 3 4 6 Italy N Pietrangeli 9 6 6
Australia Dick Potter 4 1 4 Sweden S Stockenberg 7 4 4
South Africa Buster Farrer 6 6 6 South Africa W Farrer 4 2 10
Netherlands Fred Dehnert 6 4 2 6 4 Sweden S Stockenberg 6 6 12
Sweden Staffan Stockenberg 1 6 6 4 6

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 United States Budge Patty 6 6 9
Austria Freddie Huber 2 4 7 4 United States J Patty 10 6 3 4
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Wilson 12 2 6 6
Canada Paul Willey 4 1 1 United Kingdom R Wilson 6 5 3
United States Gardnar Mulloy 11 4 1 Australia N Fraser 8 7 6
Australia Neale Fraser 13 6 6 Australia N Fraser 6 6 6
Chile Andrés Hammersley 6 3 4 6 5 Q United States J Blatchford 1 1 4
Q United States Joe Blatchford 2 6 6 3 7 Australia N Fraser 6 6 7
Australia Roy Emerson 6 6 6 Australia R Howe 2 4 5
Q South Africa Brian Page 1 1 2 Australia R Emerson 6 6 3 6
United Kingdom Tony Pickard 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Pickard 1 4 6 3
LL United Kingdom Derek Collins 3 2 2 Australia R Emerson 2 6 1 4
Australia Bob Howe 6 6 6 Australia R Howe 6 2 6 6
France Robert Abdesselam 1 4 4 Australia R Howe 6 6 6
LL United Kingdom Eddie Ford 5 7 0 8 2 West Germany F Feldbausch 4 2 3
West Germany Franz Feldbausch 7 5 6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
6 United States Ham Richardson 6 9 11 8
Australia Jack Arkinstall 4 7 13 6 6 United States H Richardson 6 6 6
LL United Kingdom Derrick Lester 1 3 1 Q United Kingdom G Mudge 1 1 0
Q United Kingdom Gordon Mudge 6 6 6 6 United States H Richardson 6 10 6
United States Barry MacKay 6 6 6 Denmark T Ulrich 4 8 3
United Kingdom Geoff Cass 1 2 4 United States B MacKay 5 4 2
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vladimir Petrović 1 2 2 Denmark T Ulrich 7 6 6
Denmark Torben Ulrich 6 6 6 6 United States H Richardson 7 0
Czechoslovakia Jiří Parma 4 5 2 South Africa A Segal 5 0r
United Kingdom Alan Mills 6 7 6 United Kingdom A Mills 3 2 3
France Bernard Destremau 3 1 0 South Africa A Segal 6 6 6
South Africa Abe Segal 6 6 6 South Africa A Segal 6 6 22
Australia Arthur Marshall 6 6 6 Australia A Marshall 0 2 20
Egypt Kamel Moubarek 0 1 1 Australia A Marshall 6 6 6
LL Pakistan Munir Pirzada 6 6 8 LL Pakistan M Pirzada 0 2 3
Q United Kingdom Ralph White 3 1 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ilija Panajotović 4 2 6 1
United Kingdom Ivor Warwick 6 6 4 6 United Kingdom I Warwick 10 6 6
Austria Hans Redl 2 3 1 United Kingdom J Horn 8 2 1
United Kingdom John Horn 6 6 6 United Kingdom I Warwick 0 2 1
Uruguay Eduardo Argon 3 3 2 South Africa G Forbes 6 6 6
United States Sam Giammalva 6 6 6 United States S Giammalva 1 7 4
South Africa Gordon Forbes 6 6 6 South Africa G Forbes 6 9 6
United States Wayne Van Voorhees 1 1 4 South Africa G Forbes 2 1 6
United States Tony Vincent 6 6 1 4 6 8 United States V Seixas 6 6 8
West Germany Peter Scholl 3 3 6 6 3 United States A Vincent 3 7 3 1
United States Irvin Dorfman 4 4 3 United States H Flam 6 5 6 6
United States Herbie Flam 6 6 6 United States H Flam 6 1 1 8
France Jean-Claude Molinari 6 6 6 8 United States V Seixas 4 6 6 10
United Kingdom Howard Walton 4 4 1 France J-C Molinari 5 3 2
United States Malcolm Fox 1 2 3 8 United States V Seixas 7 6 6
8 United States Vic Seixas 6 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Michael Hann 3 6 6 6
LL South Africa Roche Goosen 6 3 4 2 United Kingdom M Hann 5 5 4
United Kingdom Robin Kipping 4 1 8 6 6 United Kingdom R Kipping 7 7 6
Q Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Kamilo Keretić 6 6 6 4 4 United Kingdom R Kipping 4 5 7
Australia Bruce Gulley 6 1 6 7 United States A Morris 6 7 9
United Kingdom Reg Bennett 4 6 0 5 Australia B Gulley 2 3 3
United States Allen Morris 7 6 5 6 United States A Morris 6 6 6
United Kingdom Eric Bulmer 5 3 7 4 United States A Morris 1 12 8 3 6
United Kingdom Peter Moys 5 6 7 2 Australia A Cooper 6 10 6 6 3
United Kingdom Oliver Prenn 7 8 5 6 United Kingdom O Prenn 6 4 0 9 1
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Don Black 6 3 6 10 Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland D Black 4 6 6 7 6
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley 2 6 4 8 Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland D Black 2 6 1 6 7
Australia Ashley Cooper 4 6 2 6 6 Australia A Cooper 6 4 6 4 9
United Kingdom Mike Davies 6 4 6 4 3 Australia A Cooper 6 2 6 1 6
United Kingdom Geoffrey Owen 5 1 3 3 Sweden S Davidson 3 6 3 6 4
3 Sweden Sven Davidson 7 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Norway Finn Søhol 0 4 1
Spain Andrés Gimeno 6 6 6 Spain A Gimeno 6 6 6
Australia Graham Regan 6 6 1 8 Australia G Regan 2 2 1
Netherlands Hans van Dalsum 3 3 6 6 Spain A Gimeno 6 3 1 4
South Africa Julian Mayers 1 2 5 Sweden U Schmidt 4 6 6 6
South Africa Ian Vermaak 6 6 7 South Africa I Vermaak 6 4 6 7 3
United States Hugh Sweeney 0 3 3 Sweden U Schmidt 8 6 1 5 6
Sweden Ulf Schmidt 6 6 6 Sweden U Schmidt 7 5 6 6
Egypt Ibrahim Badreldin-Sayed 1 3 4 Chile L Ayala 5 7 4 2
Chile Luis Ayala 6 6 6 Chile L Ayala 1 4 12 6 6
Republic of Ireland Joe Hackett 4 1 3 United Kingdom R Becker 6 6 10 2 3
United Kingdom Roger Becker 6 6 6 Chile L Ayala 5 6 6 5 6
United Kingdom Tony Clayton 4 3 10 7 Denmark K Nielsen 7 4 4 7 4
Q India Akhtar Ali 6 6 12 Q India A Ali 1 10 2 1
Q Australia Bob Mark 0 2 3 7 Denmark K Nielsen 6 8 6 6
7 Denmark Kurt Nielsen 6 6 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Kevin Meyer 3 3 4
United States Hugh Stewart 6 6 6 United States H Stewart 3 2 0
United States Ronnie Holmberg 7 3 4 3 United States A Larsen 6 6 6
United States Art Larsen 5 6 6 6 United States A Larsen 6 6 6
Canada Lawrence Barclay 6 7 1 6 Belgium J Brichant 3 3 1
Tunisia Mustapha Belkhodja 1 5 6 3 Canada L Barclay 4 7 5
Belgium Jacques Brichant 6 6 6 Belgium J Brichant 6 9 7
United Kingdom John Ward 4 2 2 United States A Larsen 5 5 3
Italy Orlando Sirola 7 6 6 2 Australia K Rosewall 7 7 6
Q Australia Rod Laver 5 4 2 Italy O Sirola 2 7 6 4 8
Brazil Armando Vieira w/o India N Kumar 6 5 2 6 6
India Naresh Kumar Italy O Sirola 5 4 7
United Kingdom Clive Bernstein 3 6 3 2 2 Australia K Rosewall 7 6 9
United Kingdom Geoff Ward 6 2 6 6 United Kingdom G Ward 2 1 3
United Kingdom John Barrett 2 1 6 1 2 Australia K Rosewall 6 6 6
2 Australia Ken Rosewall 6 6 2 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com