1957 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1957 Wimbledon Championships
Champion Australia Lew Hoad
Runner-up Australia Ashley Cooper
Final score 6–2, 6–1, 6–2
Details
Draw 128 (10Q)
Seeds 8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1956 · Wimbledon Championships · 1958 →

Lew Hoad successfully defended his title, defeating Ashley Cooper in the final, 6–2, 6–1, 6–2 to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1957 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Lew Hoad (Champion)
02.   Australia Ashley Cooper (Final)
03.   United States Ham Richardson (First round)
04.   Sweden Sven Davidson (Semifinals)
05.   Australia Neale Fraser (Semifinals)
06.   United States Vic Seixas (Quarterfinals)
07.   United States Herbie Flam (Quarterfinals)
08.   Australia Mervyn Rose (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
2 Australia Ashley Cooper 6 7 6
7 United States Herbie Flam 3 5 1
2 Australia Ashley Cooper 1 14 6 8
5 Australia Neale Fraser 6 12 3 6
Sweden Ulf Schmidt 6 4 8 4 4
5 Australia Neale Fraser 6 6 6
2 Australia Ashley Cooper 2 1 2
1 Australia Lew Hoad 6 6 6
6 United States Vic Seixas 7 4 4 4
4 Sweden Sven Davidson 5 6 6 6
4 Sweden Sven Davidson 4 4 5
1 Australia Lew Hoad 6 6 7
8 Australia Mervyn Rose 4 6 8 3
1 Australia Lew Hoad 6 4 10 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
2 Australia Ashley Cooper 6 6 9
Netherlands Fred Dehnert 2 1 7 2 Australia A Cooper 6 6 6
Sweden Staffan Stockenberg 2 2 3 Egypt J Drobný 1 3 3
Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 6 6 6 2 Australia A Cooper 6 6 6
France Robert Haillet 6 11 6 France R Haillet 0 2 4
Norway Gunnar Sjøwall 4 9 3 France R Haillet 4 6 6 9
New Zealand Lew Gerrard 3 3 13 South Africa A Segal 6 4 4 7
South Africa Abe Segal 6 6 15 2 Australia A Cooper 6 6 9
Poland Władysław Skonecki 4 7 3 6 1 United States M Green 2 3 7
Australia Neil Gibson 6 5 6 2 6 Australia N Gibson 4 5 2
Australia Bob Mark 2 4 2 United States M Green 6 7 6
United States Mike Green 6 6 6 United States M Green 6 1
United States Hugh Stewart 6 6 6 United States H Stewart 4 0r
United Kingdom Jimmy Tattersall 2 2 4 United States H Stewart 6 6 3 6
United Kingdom Robin Kipping 7 6 0 3 4 Mexico E Reyes 2 4 6 3
Mexico Esteban Reyes Jr. 5 0 6 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 United States Herbie Flam 6 6 7
Switzerland Paul Blondel 3 4 5 7 United States H Flam 3 6 7 5 6
Italy Nicola Pietrangeli 4 3 4 India R Krishnan 6 2 5 7 2
India Ramanathan Krishnan 6 6 6 7 United States H Flam 1 6 6 6
Cuba Reynaldo Garrido 5 2 2 Belgium J Brichant 6 2 1 4
Belgium Jacques Brichant 7 6 6 Belgium J Brichant 6 8 6
Denmark Torben Ulrich 7 6 5 1 Canada R Bédard 2 6 4
Canada Robert Bédard 9 3 7 6 7 United States H Flam 6 6 6
United Kingdom John Ward 4 6 9 6 United Kingdom W Knight 3 1 3
United Kingdom Oliver Prenn 6 1 7 3 United Kingdom J Ward 1 3 6 1
United Kingdom Billy Knight 6 6 4 6 United Kingdom W Knight 6 6 4 6
West Germany Rupert Huber 2 4 6 3 United Kingdom W Knight 10 3 9 6
Finland Reino Nyyssonen 1 6 9 3 United Kingdom G Oakley 8 6 7 1
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley 6 2 11 6 United Kingdom G Oakley 6 6 6
United Kingdom Tony Clayton 6 6 2 0 2 Hungary A Jancsó 3 4 4
Hungary Antal Jancsó 3 4 6 6 6

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
3 United States Ham Richardson 6 4 5 4
Chile Luis Ayala 3 6 7 6 Chile L Ayala 4 9 2
Brazil Ivo Ribeiro 2 3 3 Sweden U Schmidt 6 11 6
Sweden Ulf Schmidt 6 6 6 Sweden U Schmidt 6 6 1 1 6
United Kingdom Howard Walton 3 6 6 0 France P Rémy 4 1 6 6 4
Australia Peter Frankland 6 3 8 6 Australia P Frankland 3 2 0
France Paul Rémy 6 6 6 France P Rémy 6 6 6
Denmark Søren Højberg 4 2 3 Sweden U Schmidt 6 2 6 11
Republic of Ireland Joe Hackett 2 1 3 Australia D Candy 4 6 2 9
United Kingdom Alan Mills 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Mills 6 6 6
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Don Black 3 6 2 Spain E Martínez 4 3 3
Spain Emilio Martínez 6 8 6 United Kingdom A Mills 6 3 2 4
Uruguay Eduardo Argon 8 6 6 Australia D Candy 2 6 6 6
United States Glenn Bassett 6 4 4 Uruguay E Argon 1 6 3 2
Australia Don Candy 6 7 6 Australia D Candy 6 1 6 6
India Narendra Nath 3 5 3

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 Australia Neale Fraser 6 6 6
Q Chile Ernesto Aguirre 1 2 0 5 Australia N Fraser 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom Roger Becker 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Becker 3 3 6 4
South Africa Gordon Forbes 4 3 3 5 Australia N Fraser 6 6 1 1 6
Australia Jack Arkinstall 2 0 3 United Kingdom M Davies 2 3 6 6 2
United Kingdom Mike Davies 6 6 6 United Kingdom M Davies 6 7 3 7
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ilija Panajotović 2 1 7 United Kingdom G Owen 3 5 6 5
United Kingdom Geoff Owen 6 6 9 5 Australia N Fraser 6 6 10 6
United States Budge Patty 6 6 6 United States J Patty 3 4 12 4
Austria Freddie Huber 3 4 1 United States J Patty 6 6 6
Mexico Pancho Contreras 9 6 6 Mexico F Contreras 4 4 0
Belgium Gino Mezzi 7 1 3 United States J Patty 6 6 6
United States Mike Franks United States M Franks 4 3 4
Italy Giorgio Fachini w/o United States M Franks 2 6 2 6 9
United Kingdom Michael Hann 1 3 6 2 Australia W Woodcock 6 4 6 0 7
Australia Warren Woodcock 6 6 4 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Mal Anderson 1 7 7 6
New Zealand Jeff Robson 6 5 5 4 Australia M Anderson 4 6 6 6
France Jean-Claude Molinari 6 9 11 France J-C Molinari 6 2 2 4
United Kingdom Geoff Ward 4 7 9 Australia M Anderson 7 6 6 4 6
West Germany Peter Scholl 4 4 4 Denmark K Nielsen 9 2 0 6 3
Denmark Kurt Nielsen 6 6 6 Denmark K Nielsen
Belgium Philippe Washer 9 6 5 6 Belgium P Washer w/o
United Kingdom Reg Bennett 7 4 7 4 Australia M Anderson 6 3 2 2
United Kingdom Colin Baxter 4 3 3 6 United States V Seixas 4 6 6 6
Mexico Antonio Palafox 6 6 6 Mexico A Palafox 1 9 3 3
Japan Kosei Kamo 6 6 6 Japan K Kamo 6 7 6 6
Q United States Chris Crawford 3 3 3 Japan K Kamo 2 2 7 3
India Naresh Kumar 8 9 7 6 United States V Seixas 6 6 5 6
Australia Bob Howe 6 7 5 India N Kumar 4 1 4
United States Clifton Mayne 3 4 2 6 United States V Seixas 6 6 6
6 United States Vic Seixas 6 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson 6 6 6
Cuba Orlando Garrido 3 2 3 United Kingdom R Wilson 6 6 3 6
Spain Andrés Gimeno 2 4 6 4 Chile A Hammersley 2 3 6 2
Chile Andrés Hammersley 6 6 3 6 United Kingdom R Wilson 4 6 6 7
United Kingdom Ralph Oliver 6 6 6 United States G Mulloy 6 3 3 5
LL United Kingdom Jeffrey Robinson 3 4 3 United Kingdom R Oliver 2 3 1
Q South Africa Derek Lawer 4 1 6 4 United States G Mulloy 6 6 6
United States Gardnar Mulloy 6 6 3 6 United Kingdom R Wilson 6 1 6 4
United States Pablo Eisenberg 6 6 8 4 Sweden S Davidson 3 6 8 6
Poland Andrzej Licis 1 3 6 United States P Eisenberg 6 13 5 1
Q United Kingdom David Gunson 5 5 4 United States S Schwartz 1 15 7 6
United States Sidney Schwartz 7 7 6 United States S Schwartz 1 4 5
United States Harry Buttimer 6 6 6 4 Sweden S Davidson 6 6 7
Q South Africa Tony Charnock 4 4 2 United States H Buttimer 4 4 4
Q Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Adrian Bey 3 7 5 4 Sweden S Davidson 6 6 6
4 Sweden Sven Davidson 6 9 7

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa Gaetan Koenig 7 7 4
Austria Franz Saiko 9 9 6 Austria F Saiko 2 2 3
Colombia William Alvarez 4 2 6 2 Venezuela I Pimentel 6 6 6
Venezuela Isaías Pimentel 6 6 4 6 Venezuela I Pimentel 6 6 3 6
Brazil Carlos Fernandes 6 7 3 6 4 Denmark J Ulrich 2 2 6 3
Denmark Jørgen Ulrich 3 5 6 8 6 Denmark J Ulrich 6 6 3 6
Czechoslovakia Jiří Javorský 4 4 4 United States J Cranston 3 4 6 1
United States John Cranston 6 6 6 Venezuela I Pimentel 3 3 4
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish 6 3 3 3 8 Australia M Rose 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Norman Kitovitz 3 6 6 6 Q United Kingdom N Kitovitz 6 4 6 3 5
Switzerland Martin Froesch 7 7 6 Switzerland M Froesch 0 6 4 6 7
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ivan Plećević 5 5 0 Switzerland M Froesch 2 4 2
New Zealand Peter Nicholls 4 4 3 8 Australia M Rose 6 6 6
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Basil Katz 6 6 6 Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland B Katz 1 5 5
United States Alex Olmedo 5 10 7 1 8 Australia M Rose 6 7 7
8 Australia Mervyn Rose 7 12 5 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Tony Pickard 6 6 6
Netherlands Hans van Dalsum 0 1 2 United Kingdom A Pickard 8 3 6 3
United Kingdom Eric Bulmer 4 3 6 6 3 Italy O Sirola 6 6 8 6
Italy Orlando Sirola 6 6 4 3 6 Italy O Sirola 3 6 1 4
United Kingdom John Barrett 4 10 7 6 6 Australia R Emerson 6 2 6 6
Q United States Bob Sherman 6 12 5 3 1 United Kingdom J Barrett 1 1 4
United States Gilbert Shea 6 3 1 Australia R Emerson 6 6 6
Australia Roy Emerson 8 6 6 Australia R Emerson 4 4 2
United States John Lesch 6 6 4 6 1 Australia L Hoad 6 6 6
Mexico Mario Llamas 2 2 6 4 United States J Lesch 8 3 6 6
Q New Zealand Corbett Parker 3 8 6 6 Q New Zealand C Parker 6 6 4 3
Q United Kingdom Dennis Hughes 6 6 3 1 United States J Lesch 3 7 4
South Africa Trevor Fancutt 6 7 6 6 1 Australia L Hoad 6 9 6
United Kingdom Colin Hannam 3 5 8 3 South Africa T Fancutt 4 2 1
France Pierre Darmon 2 4 3 1 Australia L Hoad 6 6 6
1 Australia Lew Hoad 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com