1958 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1958 Wimbledon Championships
Champion Australia Ashley Cooper
Runner-up Australia Neale Fraser
Final score 3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 13–11
Details
Draw 128 (10Q)
Seeds 8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1957 · Wimbledon Championships · 1959 →

Lew Hoad was the defending champion, but was ineligible to compete after turning professional.

Ashley Cooper defeated Neale Fraser in the final, 3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 13–11 to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1958 Wimbledon Championships.[1] Cooper had to play 332 games to win the title, the most of any male champion in the history of the tournament.[2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Ashley Cooper (Champion)
02.   Australia Mal Anderson (Quarterfinals)
03.   Australia Mervyn Rose (Semifinals)
04.   Australia Neale Fraser (Final)
05.   Chile Luis Ayala (Third round)
06.   Denmark Kurt Nielsen (Semifinals)
07.   Sweden Sven Davidson (Quarterfinals)
08.   United States Barry MacKay (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
2 Australia Mal Anderson 2 3 3
6 Denmark Kurt Nielsen 6 6 6
6 Denmark Kurt Nielsen 4 4 19 4
4 Australia Neale Fraser 6 6 17 6
4 Australia Neale Fraser 6 6 6 3 8
7 Sweden Sven Davidson 4 8 2 6 6
4 Australia Neale Fraser 6 3 4 11
1 Australia Ashley Cooper 3 6 6 13
8 United States Barry MacKay 2 4 4
3 Australia Mervyn Rose 6 6 6
3 Australia Mervyn Rose 9 2 2 3
1 Australia Ashley Cooper 7 6 6 6
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson 4 2 6 6 5
1 Australia Ashley Cooper 6 6 3 4 7

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
2 Australia Mal Anderson 6 6 7
India Premjit Lall 4 4 5 2 Australia M Anderson 6 6 6
United Kingdom Howard Walton 4 3 3 Spain A Gimeno 4 4 4
Spain Andrés Gimeno 6 6 6 2 Australia M Anderson 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom John Barrett 6 7 6 United Kingdom J Barrett 6 0 2 3
United Kingdom Bob Hull 1 5 2 United Kingdom J Barrett 6 6 5 6
Australia Paul Hearnden 6 6 6 6 Australia P Hearnden 3 1 7 3
United States Gene Scott 8 0 2 4 2 Australia M Anderson 6 10 6
Switzerland Erwin Balestra 0 2 2 United Arab Republic J Drobný 3 8 2
Australia Rod Laver 6 6 6 Australia R Laver 4 6 12 6
United States Nick Carter 6 4 6 6 United States C Carter 6 3 10 4
United Kingdom Reg Bennett 3 6 4 0 Australia R Laver 1 1 4
Poland Andrzej Licis 3 6 6 3 6 United Arab Republic J Drobný 6 6 6
United Kingdom Jimmy Tattersall 6 2 3 6 2 Poland A Licis 4 6 4
France Robert Haillet 6 3 6 3 2 United Arab Republic J Drobný 6 8 6
United Arab Republic Jaroslav Drobný 2 6 3 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
6 Denmark Kurt Nielsen 6 6 6
Netherlands Hans van de Weg 2 4 0 6 Denmark K Nielsen 6 6 6 8 6
United Kingdom Geoff Ward 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Ward 8 4 4 10 2
Chile Patricio Rodríguez 4 3 4 6 Denmark K Nielsen 6 6 6
United Kingdom David Gunson 6 13 2 3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia I Panajotović 1 4 2
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ilija Panajotović 4 15 6 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia I Panajotović 8 4 6 6 7
India Akhtar Ali 6 8 6 India A Ali 6 6 8 3 5
United Kingdom Tony Clayton 1 6 4 6 Denmark K Nielsen 6 15 6
Belgium Jacques Brichant 6 7 6 Sweden U Schmidt 4 13 4
Uruguay Eduardo Argon 2 5 3 Belgium J Brichant 6 8 2 5 6
United Kingdom Mike Davies 6 4 6 6 United Kingdom M Davies 3 6 6 7 1
Mexico Antonio Palafox 2 6 2 2 Belgium J Brichant 6 3 5 6 5
South Africa Bertie Gaertner 2 8 6 8 Sweden U Schmidt 3 6 7 4 7
Italy Orlando Sirola 6 10 3 10 Italy O Sirola 9 3 6 6 5
Sweden Ulf Schmidt 1 6 6 6 Sweden U Schmidt 11 6 1 2 7
United States Gilbert Shea 6 4 2 4

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Australia Neale Fraser 6 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vladimir Petrović 3 1 0 4 Australia N Fraser 6 6 6
Austria Franz Hainka 2 2 1 China FC Mei 1 1 1
China Mei Fu Chi 6 6 6 4 Australia N Fraser 6 6 6
United Kingdom John Ward 5 4 4 Italy A Maggi 0 4 3
West Germany Peter Scholl 7 6 6 West Germany P Scholl 2 4 2
Q United Kingdom Eddie Ford 6 3 4 7 5 Italy A Maggi 6 6 6
Italy Antonio Maggi 1 6 6 5 7 4 Australia N Fraser 6 6 6
Australia Don Candy 7 5 13 6 12 France P Darmon 4 3 3
United Kingdom Billy Knight 5 7 15 3 10 Australia D Candy 6 10 6
United States Malcolm Fox 2 11 6 6 United States M Fox 4 8 4
Q United States Wayne Van Voorhees 6 9 0 1 Australia D Candy w/o
Chile Ernesto Aguirre 1 1 4 France P Darmon
France Pierre Darmon 6 6 6 France P Darmon 3 6 6 6
Cuba Reynaldo Garrido 6 7 2 6 Cuba R Garrido 6 2 1 2
United Kingdom Norman Kitovitz 3 5 6 4

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 Sweden Sven Davidson 6 7 6
France Jean-Noël Grinda 1 5 3 7 Sweden S Davidson 6 10 8
Q Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Roy Stilwell 3 0 3 Mexico F Contreras 2 8 6
Mexico Pancho Contreras 6 6 6 7 Sweden S Davidson 6 3 6 6
Australia Graeme Stewart 5 4 2 Venezuela I Pimentel 3 6 1 4
Venezuela Isaías Pimentel 7 6 6 Venezuela I Pimentel 7 8 10 6
Brazil Ivo Ribeiro 1 8 2 Q India N Kumar 9 6 8 3
India Naresh Kumar 6 10 6 7 Sweden S Davidson 6 2 4 9 6
United States Bob Perry 6 6 3 8 United States J Patty 4 6 6 7 4
New Zealand Lew Gerrard 4 1 6 6 United States R Perry 4 3 6 6 4
United States Budge Patty 6 6 6 United States J Patty 6 6 3 4 6
Australia Allan Kendall 3 3 4 United States J Patty 4 7 6 6
Australia Warren Woodcock 3 6 11 6 8 Denmark T Ulrich 6 5 1 2
United Kingdom Tony Pickard 6 2 13 1 6 Australia W Woodcock 4 1 2
Denmark Torben Ulrich 6 6 6 Denmark T Ulrich 6 6 6
Spain Alberto Arilla 1 1 2

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Mexico Mario Llamas 6 7 2
United Kingdom Ivor Warwick 8 9 6 United Kingdom I Warwick 1 12 0
United States John Cranston 3 4 6 3 India R Krishnan 6 14 6
India Ramanathan Krishnan 6 6 1 6 India R Krishnan 8 6 6
France Jean-Claude Molinari 8 6 6 France J-C Molinari 6 1 0
Cuba Orlando Garrido 6 3 2 France J-C Molinari 6 6 6
Australia Peter Newman 2 2 1 United Kingdom R Becker 3 3 4
United Kingdom Roger Becker 6 6 6 India R Krishnan 3 9 2
United Kingdom Derek Collins 1 1 2 8 United States B MacKay 6 11 6
Australia Bob Mark 6 6 6 Australia R Mark 15 0 8 6
United Kingdom Mike Sangster 4 4 6 6 Q United States G Grant 13 6 6 2
Q United States Greg Grant 6 6 4 8 Australia R Mark 6 8 4 4
Hungary István Gulyás w/o 8 United States B MacKay 4 10 6 6
United Kingdom Eric Bulmer United Kingdom E Bulmer 1 7 2
Spain Emilio Martínez 6 2 2 1 8 United States B MacKay 6 9 6
8 United States Barry MacKay 4 6 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Denmark Søren Højberg 1 2 6 1
Q Australia Barry Kearney 6 6 3 6 Q Australia B Kearney 5 1 4
United States Mike Green 4 6 3 6 6 United States M Green 7 6 6
Italy Alberto Lazzarino 6 2 6 1 2 United States M Green 6 4 4 2
United States Gardnar Mulloy 6 6 4 6 United States G Mulloy 3 6 6 6
Chile Andrés Hammersley 2 2 6 3 United States G Mulloy 6 6 6
South Africa John Hurry 6 6 6 South Africa J Hurry 2 4 3
United Kingdom Colin Baxter 1 2 3 United States G Mulloy 2 3 1
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley 6 6 4 2 6 3 Australia M Rose 6 6 6
Brazil Ronnie Barnes 3 3 6 6 8 Brazil R Barnes 7 9 2 6
Q United Kingdom Oliver Prenn 6 6 9 Q United Kingdom O Prenn 5 7 6 4
Republic of Ireland Joe Hackett 4 2 7 Brazil R Barnes 3 7 4
United States Jack Frost 7 8 6 3 Australia M Rose 6 9 6
Australia Pat O'Kane 5 6 2 United States J Frost 4 8 4
Poland Władysław Skonecki 3 4 1 3 Australia M Rose 6 10 6
3 Australia Mervyn Rose 6 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Netherlands Pieter van Eijsden 5 5 2
Australia Wayne Reid 7 7 6 Australia W Reid 5 0 5
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Wilson 7 6 7
West Germany Wilhelm Bungert 0 3 2 United Kingdom R Wilson 8 6 6
New Zealand Peter Nicholls 3 4 2 United Kingdom M Hann 6 4 0
United States William Quillian 6 6 6 United States W Quillian 9 6 3 4
United Kingdom Michael Hann 6 6 5 6 United Kingdom M Hann 11 1 6 6
Q United Kingdom Bob Dabbs 3 1 7 3 United Kingdom R Wilson 11 6 6
Hungary István Sikorszki 4 6 1 4 Italy N Pietrangeli 9 2 2
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish 6 3 6 6 United Kingdom G Paish 2 0 6 6 3
Hungary Antal Jancsó 8 4 8 Italy N Pietrangeli 6 6 4 4 6
Italy Nicola Pietrangeli 10 6 10 Italy N Pietrangeli 6 6 6
Q United States Butch Buchholz 6 6 6 5 Chile L Ayala 4 4 3
Brazil Carlos Fernandes 4 4 3 Q United States E Buchholz 4 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Kamilo Keretić 3 1 3 5 Chile L Ayala 6 8 8
5 Chile Luis Ayala 6 6 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
France Paul Rémy 6 3 6 2 5
United Kingdom Alan Mills 4 6 1 6 7 United Kingdom A Mills 10 5 9 4 1
Australia Warren Jacques 8 6 6 Australia W Jacques 8 7 7 6 6
India Narendra Nath 6 4 4 Australia W Jacques 3 1 4
Colombia William Alvarez 6 10 6 South Africa A Segal 6 6 6
Spain Manuel Santana 3 8 3 Colombia W Alvarez 4 1 2
Sweden Jan-Erik Lundqvist 6 6 3 2 3 South Africa A Segal 6 6 6
South Africa Abe Segal 3 3 6 6 6 South Africa A Segal 11 3 6 12
Australia Tim Cawthorn 2 1 2 1 Australia A Cooper 13 6 3 14
Australia Bob Howe 6 6 6 Australia R Howe 2 6 5 6
Q United Kingdom Peter Wooller 6 1 6 5 Denmark J Ulrich 6 4 7 8
Denmark Jørgen Ulrich 8 6 4 7 Denmark J Ulrich 7 2 6 3
Austria Franz Saiko 6 6 6 1 Australia A Cooper 9 6 3 6
Q India Arcot Udaykumar 3 4 2 Austria F Saiko 3 4 1
United Kingdom Geoffrey Owen 8 6 4 1 1 Australia A Cooper 6 6 6
1 Australia Ashley Cooper 10 3 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 
  2. ^ Paul Newman (20 September 2016). "From the archive: Ashley Cooper, Wimbledon's original marathon man". www.wimbledon.com. AELTC. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com