1958 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1958 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Bob Howe
Australia Lorraine Coghlan
Runners-up Denmark Kurt Nielsen
United States Althea Gibson
Final score 6–3, 13–11
Details
Draw 80 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1957 · Wimbledon Championships · 1959 →

Mervyn Rose and Darlene Hard were the defending champions, but did not compete.

Bob Howe and Lorraine Coghlan defeated Kurt Nielsen and Althea Gibson in the final, 6–3, 13–11 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1958 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Neale Fraser / United States Margaret duPont (Second round)
02.   Denmark Kurt Nielsen / United States Althea Gibson (Final)
03.   Chile Luis Ayala / Australia Thelma Long (Quarterfinals)
04.   Australia Bob Howe / Australia Lorraine Coghlan (Champions)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
United States Bob Perry
United States Margaret Varner
7 5
Mexico Pancho Contreras
Mexico Rosie Reyes
9 7
Mexico Pancho Contreras
Mexico Rosie Reyes
4 4
4 Australia Bob Howe
Australia Lorraine Coghlan
6 6
4 Australia Bob Howe
Australia Lorraine Coghlan
6 6
Poland Władysław Skonecki
United States Karol Fageros
2 3
4 Australia Bob Howe
Australia Lorraine Coghlan
6 13
2 Denmark Kurt Nielsen
United States Althea Gibson
3 11
United Kingdom Billy Knight
United Kingdom Shirley Bloomer
7 6
3 Chile Luis Ayala
Australia Thelma Long
5 4
United Kingdom Billy Knight
United Kingdom Shirley Bloomer
5 3
2 Denmark Kurt Nielsen
United States Althea Gibson
7 6
South Africa Bertie Gaertner
South Africa Sandra Reynolds
2 3
2 Denmark Kurt Nielsen
United States Althea Gibson
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia Neale Fraser
United States Margaret duPont
6 3r
United States Bob Perry
United States Margaret Varner
2 2
United States R Perry
United States M Varner
6 12
Austria F Hainka
Austria E Broz
3 10
Australia Allan Kendall
United States Isabel Troccole
3 3
Austria Franz Hainka
Austria Elizabeth Broz
6 6
United States R Perry
United States M Varner
6 4 6
South Africa J Hurry
South Africa J Forbes
2 6 3
South Africa John Hurry
South Africa Jean Forbes
6 6
Spain Alberto Arilla
France Paule Courteix
3 1
South Africa J Hurry
South Africa J Forbes
Denmark S Højberg
South Africa B Carr
w/o
Denmark Søren Højberg
South Africa Bernice Carr
11 6
United Kingdom John Ward
United Kingdom Leonie Brighton
9 4

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
France Pierre Darmon
France Florence de la Courtie
Netherlands Pieter van Eijsden
Netherlands Fredy Marinkelle
w/o
France P Darmon
France F de la Courtie
United Kingdom R Bennett
United Kingdom S Armstrong
w/o
United Kingdom Reg Bennett
United Kingdom Sheila Armstrong
6 7
Chile Andrés Hammersley
United States Gloria Butler
2 5
France P Darmon
France F de la Courtie
2 6 2
Mexico F Contreras
Mexico R Reyes
6 1 6
United Kingdom Andrew Yates-Bell
United Kingdom Caroline Yates-Bell
3 5
Mexico Pancho Contreras
Mexico Rosie Reyes
6 7
Mexico F Contreras
Mexico R Reyes
6 6
Republic of Ireland T Crooks
Republic of Ireland J Fitzpatrick
1 2
Republic of Ireland Tommy Crooks
Republic of Ireland June Fitzpatrick
3 6 6
Spain Andrés Gimeno
Spain Mary Terán de Weiss
6 4 3

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Australia Bob Howe
Australia Lorraine Coghlan
4 9 6
Poland Andrzej Licis
Australia Margaret Carter
6 7 1
4 Australia R Howe
Australia L Coghlan
3 6 6
United States G Mulloy
Brazil M Bueno
6 4 1
India Ramanathan Krishnan
Australia Mary Hawton
4 5
United States Gardnar Mulloy
Brazil Maria Bueno
6 7
4 Australia R Howe
Australia L Coghlan
6 6
United Kingdom G Paish
United Kingdom A Shilcock
4 4
United Kingdom Eric Crump
United Kingdom Mrs NR Allport
2 2
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
United Kingdom Anne Shilcock
6 6
United Kingdom G Paish
United Kingdom A Shilcock
6 6
Venezuela I Pimentel
United Kingdom J Bostock
3 0
France Robert Haillet
France Annie Haillet
3 5
Venezuela Isaías Pimentel
United Kingdom Jean Bostock
6 7

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Poland Władysław Skonecki
United States Karol Fageros
6 6
New Zealand Peter Nicholls
New Zealand Sonia Cox
3 2 Poland W Skonecki
United States K Fageros
7 6
United States Nick Carter
United States Mimi Arnold
6 6 United States C Carter
United States M Arnold
5 4
United Kingdom Tony Pickard
United Kingdom Pat Ward
3 4 Poland W Skonecki
United States K Fageros
7 6
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley
United Kingdom Honor Clarke
9 7 4 Sweden S Davidson
United States L Snow
5 1
Sweden Sven Davidson
United States Louise Snow
7 9 6 Sweden S Davidson
United States L Snow
6 7
Australia Wayne Reid
West Germany Ilse Buding
6 2 6 Australia W Reid
West Germany I Buding
3 5
Poland Czesław Spychała
United Kingdom Bea Walter
4 6 1 Poland W Skonecki
United States K Fageros
6 6
France Jean Borotra
France Marie-Odile Bouchet
6 1 10 Hungary I Sikorszki
West Germany I Vogler
2 4
United States Chauncey Steele
United Kingdom Pat Hird
1 6 8 France J Borotra
France M-O Bouchet
9 1 6
Q Australia Paul Hearnden
United Kingdom Bobbie Wilson
3 5 Australia Warren Woodcock
United States Dorothy Knode
7 6 3
Australia Warren Woodcock
United States Dorothy Knode
6 7 France J Borotra
France M-O Bouchet
4 6 3
United Kingdom Howard Walton
United Kingdom Barbara Knapp
2 5 Hungary I Sikorszki
West Germany I Vogler
6 4 6
Australia Don Candy
South Africa Heather Segal
6 7 Australia D Candy
South Africa H Segal
w/o
Hungary István Sikorszki
West Germany Ingeborg Vogler
2 Hungary I Sikorszki
West Germany I Vogler
Chile Patricio Rodríguez
Chile Carmen Ibarra
0r

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
India Narendra Nath
Switzerland Ruth Kaufmann
3 6 0r
India Premjit Lall
Belgium Christiane Mercelis
6 3 0 India P Lall
Belgium C Mercelis
6 5 3
Switzerland Erwin Balestra
Switzerland Veronika Studer
w/o Hungary A Jancsó
South Africa R Schuurman
4 7 6
Hungary Antal Jancsó
South Africa Renée Schuurman
Hungary A Jancsó
South Africa R Schuurman
2 2
United Kingdom Billy Knight
United Kingdom Shirley Bloomer
6 6 United Kingdom W Knight
United Kingdom S Bloomer
6 6
Australia Barry Kearney
United Kingdom Gem Hoahing
0 2 United Kingdom W Knight
United Kingdom S Bloomer
6 6
Q Australia Graeme Stewart
United Kingdom Honor Durose
6 7 13 Australia G Stewart
United Kingdom H Durose
3 4
United Kingdom John Barrett
United Kingdom Gill Evans
8 5 11 United Kingdom W Knight
United Kingdom S Bloomer
6 6
United Kingdom Eric Bulmer
United Kingdom Pat Wheeler
United Kingdom R Becker
United Kingdom A Haydon
2 4
Spain Emilio Martínez
Spain Alicia Guri
w/o United Kingdom E Bulmer
United Kingdom P Wheeler
Australia Dennis Reilly
New Zealand Pat Nettleton
3 4 Egypt J Drobný
United Kingdom R Drobný
w/o
Egypt Jaroslav Drobný
United Kingdom Rita Drobný
6 6 United Kingdom E Bulmer
United Kingdom P Wheeler
7 7 2
Cuba Orlando Garrido
Australia Margaret Hellyer
4 3 United Kingdom R Becker
United Kingdom A Haydon
9 5 6
United Kingdom Geoff Ward
United Kingdom Marian Boundy
6 6 United Kingdom G Ward
United Kingdom M Boundy
2 2
United Kingdom Roger Becker
United Kingdom Ann Haydon
6 6 United Kingdom R Becker
United Kingdom A Haydon
6 6
United Kingdom Basil Hutchins
United Kingdom Mary Chamberlain
0 2

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Q United Kingdom Tommy Anderson
United Kingdom Jean Knight
6 6
Q United Kingdom Ivor Warwick
United Kingdom Anthea Warwick
1 4
United Kingdom T Anderson
United Kingdom J Knight
2 2
France P Rémy
France S Chatrier
6 6
Austria Franz Saiko
Austria Sonja Pachta
6 3 2
France Paul Rémy
France Sue Chatrier
4 6 6
France P Rémy
France S Chatrier
4 2
3 Chile L Ayala
Australia T Long
6 6
Australia Bob Mark
Australia Fay Muller
2 6 6
Mexico Antonio Palafox
Mexico Yola Ramírez
6 2 3
Australia R Mark
Australia F Muller
6 2 6
3 Chile L Ayala
Australia T Long
4 6 8
United Kingdom Freddie Field
United Kingdom Hazel Cheadle
3 1
3 Chile Luis Ayala
Australia Thelma Long
6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa Bertie Gaertner
South Africa Sandra Reynolds
6 6 6
Italy Alberto Lazzarino
Italy Silvana Lazzarino
8 2 3
South Africa A Gaertner
South Africa S Reynolds
West Germany W Bungert
West Germany E Vollmer
w/o
West Germany Wilhelm Bungert
West Germany Erika Vollmer
6 7
Netherlands Willem Maris
Netherlands Joopy Roos-Van der Wal
3 5
South Africa A Gaertner
South Africa S Reynolds
United States W Quillian
United States J Hopps
w/o
Hungary István Gulyás
France Maud Galtier
w/o
New Zealand Lew Gerrard
New Zealand Ruia Morrison
New Zealand L Gerrard
New Zealand R Morrison
3 10 2
United States W Quillian
United States J Hopps
6 8 6
Q United Kingdom Gerald Smith
United Kingdom Norma Kemsey-Bourne
1 2
United States William Quillian
United States Janet Hopps
6 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Jimmy Tattersall
United Kingdom Deidre Catt
Spain Jaime Bartrolí
Spain Pilar Barril
w/o
United Kingdom J Tattersall
United Kingdom D Catt
4 5
Australia R Laver
United Kingdom C Truman
6 7
Brazil Ivo Ribeiro
United Kingdom Sheila Bramley
2 3
Australia Rod Laver
United Kingdom Christine Truman
6 6
Australia R Laver
United Kingdom C Truman
4 3
2 Denmark K Nielsen
United States A Gibson
6 6
India Naresh Kumar
West Germany Edda Buding
6 6
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Roy Stilwell
United Kingdom Jennifer Chamberlain
4 1
India N Kumar
West Germany E Buding
7 4
2 Denmark K Nielsen
United States A Gibson
9 6
United Kingdom Alan Mills
United Kingdom Jill Rook
4 5
2 Denmark Kurt Nielsen
United States Althea Gibson
6 7

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com