1959 All England Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1959 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates 18 March 1959 (1959-03-18)
21 March 1959 (1959-03-21)
Edition 49th
Venue Wembley
Location London
← < 1958 1960 > →

The 1959 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley, London, England from 18–21 March 1959.[1]

Final results[edit]

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Indonesia Tan Joe Hok Indonesia Ferry Sonneville 15–8, 10-15, 15-3
Women's singles England Heather Ward United States Judy Devlin 11–7, 3-11, 11-4
Men's doubles Malaysia Lim Say Hup & Teh Kew San Denmark Henning Borch & Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen 15-2, 15-10
Women's doubles England Iris Rogers & June Timperley United States Judy Devlin & Sue Devlin 11-15, 15–10, 15-11
Mixed doubles Denmark Poul-Erik Nielsen & Inge Birgit Hansen Denmark Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Kirsten Granlund 14–17, 15-7, 15-3


Results[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
1 Indonesia Tan Joe Hok 15 15
Sweden Rune Brinkstedt 11 5 1 Indonesia Hok 15 15
England Hugh Findlay 15 15 England Findlay 1 2
Malaysia Harry Parmar 6 9 1 Indonesia Hok 15 12 15
Thailand Thanoo Khadjadbhye + w/o Thailand Khadjadbhye 9 15 8
Sweden Ingemaar Eliasson Thailand Khadjadbhye 15 12 15
Denmark Henning Borch 15 15 Denmark Borch 6 15 9
Malaysia Lee Kin Tat 7 7 1 Indonesia Hok 15 17
4 Denmark Knud Aage Nielsen 18 15 4 Denmark Nielsen 11 14
England C A Darnell 13 0 4 Denmark Nielsen 15 15
India I P S Gill 15 16 15 India Gill 6 10
Malaysia Lim Say Hup 6 18 11 4 Denmark Nielsen 15 15
Sweden Berndt Dahlberg 15 15 Sweden Dahlberg 12 13
England Roger Mills 5 8 Sweden Dahlberg 15 15
England Peter Waddell 15 15 England Waddell 6 8
England P Mulvaney 8 7
Section 2[edit]
Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
2 Indonesia Ferry Sonneville 17 15
Sweden Goran Wahlqvist 14 1 2 Indonesia Sonneville 15 15
England William Havers 15 15 England Havers 1 3
England F G White 4 9 2 Indonesia Sonneville 15 18
Malaysia Teh Kew San + 15 17 Malaysia Kew San 5 16
England Tony Jordan 8 16 Malaysia Kew San 11 15
Denmark Poul-Erik Nielsen 15 15 Denmark Nielsen P.E 15 12 ret
England S C Woodley 10 7 2 Indonesia Sonneville 15 15
3 Thailand Charoen Wattanasin 15 15 3 Thailand Wattanasin 4 3
Wales Gordon Rowlands 1 4 3 Thailand Wattanasin 15 15
Scotland Bob McCoig 15 15 Scotland McCoig 2 2
England R Quiddington 7 8 3 Thailand Wattanasin 15 15
Malaysia Oon Chong Teik 15 15 Malaysia Teik 3 9
Sweden Bo Nilsson + 12 12 Malaysia Teik 18 15
England Trevor Coates 15 15 England Coates 16 2
England Kenneth Derrick 6 11

Women's Singles[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
England Heather Ward +
England Ward 11 11
England M E Govett England Govett 1 0
England Ward 11 11
Republic of Ireland Mary O'Sullivan 11 11 Republic of Ireland O'Sullivan 3 5
Denmark Kirsten Granlund 5 8 Republic of Ireland O'Sullivan 11 11
Denmark Inge Birgit Hansen 11 11 Denmark Hansen 4 1
England W Bean 9 4 England Ward 11 11
United States Sue Devlin 11 11 United States Devlin S 3 2
England P E Broad 5 1 United States Devlin S 8 11 11
Denmark Tonny Holst-Christensen 11 11 Denmark Holst-C 11 5 8
England P Warner 3 3 United States Devlin S 11 12
Thailand Pratuang Pattabongse + 11 11 Thailand Pattabongse 7 10
England Jennifer Pritchard 4 0 Thailand Pattabongse 12 11
England M K Frost 11 11 England Frost 10 5
Republic of Ireland Gladys Massie 6 4

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
United States Judy Devlin +
United States Devlin J 11 11
England Eileen Pattison England Pattison 0 0
United States Devlin J 11 11
Denmark Hanne Jensen 11 11 Denmark Jensen 0 2
England B Holborn 4 7 Denmark Jensen 11 11
England A H Larman w/o England Larman 3 6
England June Timperley United States Devlin J 11 11
England Iris Rogers 11 11 England Rogers 3 4
England Rita Rabey 5 1 England Rogers 11 11
Republic of Ireland Yvonne Kelly 7 11 11 Republic of Ireland Kelly 1 2
England S J Baldwin 11 3 1 England Rogers 3 12 11
Denmark Inger Kjaergaard + 11 11 Denmark Kjaergaard 11 10 3
England Audrey Marshall 7 5 Denmark Kjaergaard 10 11 11
England Barbara Carpenter 11 11 England Carpenter 12 9 4
England J E Childs 4 8

+Denotes seed

References[edit]