1959 Junior Springboks tour of South America

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1959 Junior Springboks tour of South America
Summary
P W D L
Total
13 13 00 00
Test match
03 03 00 00
Opponent
P W D L
 Argentina
2 2 0 0
 Chile
1 1 0 0

The 1959 Junior Springboks tour in Argentina was a series of rugby union matches played in Argentina, in Buenos Aires and Rosario in 1959.

It was the second tour of the second level South African team, the Junior Springboks in Argentina after the tour 1932 .

Results[edit]

Legend: ADF= Asociación Deportiva Francesa , BAC= Belgrano Athletic Club, BCR=Buenos Aires Cricket & Rugby Club, CASI= Club Atletico san Isidro, CUBA= CUBA, CP=Club Pucará, CUR= Curupaytí , MDP = Mar del Plata RC, OG= Old Georgian, ORC=Olivos Rugby Club, OS=Obras Sanitarias, PUY=Club Pueyrredón, SIC=San Isidro Club

17 August 1959
C.A. San Isidro 3 - 40 South Africa Junior Springboks
Pen: M.Molina Berro
Try: Engelbrecht 3, Taylor 3
Holtzhausen, Hopwwood
Edwards, Bridger
Con: C.Meyer 5
Gimnasia y Esgrima, Buenos Aires
Referee: C.Ackermann (South Africa - SARB)

C.A.San Isidro: J.Lassalle; M.Castex, E.Olivera, J.Lavayen, H.Broggi; M.Molina Berro, E.González del Solar; G.Wessek, F.Varela, G.Montes de Oca; A.Monticelli, L.Varela; M.Iraola (capt.), A.Iraola, F.Berro.
Junior Springboks: C.Meyer; J.Engelbrecht; C.Holtzhausen, M.Bridger, O.Taylor; S.Wentzel, M.Smith; D.Hopwood, H.Meyer, W.van Rensburg; P.Allen (capt.), P.Van Zyl; D.Holton, J.Wessels, C.Edwards.


22 August 1959
Buenos Aires C & R 6 - 38 South Africa Junior Springboks
Pen: R.Raimundez 2
Try: Twigge 2, Gainsford 2
Gericke 2, Bezuidenhout
Engelbrecht, Stewart
Hopwood
Con: C.Meyer 3, Gericke
Gimnasia y Esgrima, Buenos Aires
Referee: C.Ackermann (South Africa - SARB)

Buenos Aires Cricket & Rugby Club: R.Raimundez (capt.); E.Macadam, A.Macadam, I.Mac Lennan, C.Raimundez; C.Conteponi, R.Brown, S.Hogg, M.Azpiroz, R.Macadam; R.Hogg, J.Gerlach; R.Rumboll, H.Vidou, J.Wall.
Junior Springboks: C.Meyer; J.Engelbrecht, R.Twigge, G.Bridger, J.Gainsford; D.Stewart, F.Gericke; J.Nel, D.Hopwood, J.Bezuidenbout; F.De Jager, P.Állen (capt.); S.Kuhn, J.Wessels, D.Putter.


26 August 1959
Olivos 5 - 24 South Africa Junior Springboks
Try: Salinas
Con: Rosenblat
Try: Wentzel
Twigge, Nel
Con: Wentzel, 3
Pen: Wentzel, 3
Gimnasia y Esgrima, Buenos Aires
Referee: Alberto Camardon (Argentina - UAR)

Olivos R.C.: H.Rosenblat; R.Faldutti, R.Gil, L.Brisigheli, H.Houssay; A.Salinas, E.Holmgreen; A.Moreno, R.Scalabrini Ortiz, R.Cseh; C.Bronsted, M.Bertolini; C.Bello, H.Lambruschini, A.Pascual.
Junior Springboks: G.Wentzel; R.Twigge, F.Roux, C.Holzhausen, O.Taylor; D.Stewart M.Smith; J.Nel, H.Meyer, W.van Rensburg; P.Van Zyl, F.de Jager; S.Kuhn, C.Edwards, D.Holton.


29 August 1959
Club Universitario B.A. 0 - 42 South Africa Junior Springboks
Try: Engelbrecht 3
Hopwood 2, Taylor
Gainsford, Bezuidenhout
Holton, Wentzel
Con: Meyer 3, Gericke 3
Gimnasia y Esgrima, Buenos Aires
Referee: C.Ackermann (South Africa - SARB)

C.U.B.A.: C.Aldao; R.Elicagaray, J.Peters, C.Blaksley, P.Peralta Ramos; H.Videla, V.Mayo; C.Álvarez, R.Limpenny; J.Saravia; W.Bunge, J.Bortagaray (capt.); E.Gaviña, J.Etchepareborda, F.Álvarez.
Junior Springboks: C.Meyer; J.Engelbrecht, J.Gainsford, N.Bridger, O.Taylor; G.Wentzel, F.Gericke; D.Hopwood, H.Meyer, J.Bezuidenhout; P.Allen (capt.), P.Van Zyl; D.Putter, J.Wessels, D.Holton.


2 September 1959
Belgrano A.C. 9 - 25 South Africa Junior Springboks
Pen: Villamil 3
Try: Roux, 2, Taylor
Van Zyl, penalty try
Con: Smith 2
Pen: Wentzel, Smith
Gimnasia y Esgrima, Buenos Aires
Referee: Francisco Lamastra (Argentina - UAR)

Belgrano A.C.: M.Villamil; W.Guzmán, R.Mc.Crea Steele, A.Forrester, C.Lennon; R.Bazan, J.Forrester; B.Pearson, R.Churcholl Browne, D.Ghinson; V.Camardon, C.Hirsch, E.Verardo, G.Schon, P.Mc.Cormick.
Junior Springboks: G.Wentzel; F.Roux, C.Holzhausen, N.Bridger, O.Taylor; D.Stewart, C.Smith; J.Nel, H.Meyer, W van Rensburg; F.De Jager, P.van Zyl; S.Kuhn, J.Wessels; C.Edwards.


5 September 1959
Provincia 3 - 34 South Africa Junior Springboks
Pen: Bernacchi
Try: Wentzel, 3, Engelbrecht 2
Gericke, Taylor
Putter, van Zyl
van Rensburg
Con: C.Meyer 2
Gimnasia y Esgrima, Buenos Aires
Referee: C.Ackermann (South Africa - SARB)

Provincia: J.Olazabal (OG); O.Bernacchi (CUR), L.Trotta (CP), J.Guidi (ADF), E.Bianchetti (ADF); A.Salinas (ORC), E.HoImgreen (capt. -ORC); J.Pulido (ADF), F.Varela (CASI); A.Moreno (ORC; B.Otaño (CP), A.Monticelli (CASI); R.Schmidt (CP); J.Casanegra(SIC), J.Lucas (OG).
Junior Springboks: C.Meyer; J.Engelbrecht, J.Wentzel.N.Bridger, O.Taylor; D.Stewart, F.Gericke; J.Nel, D.Hopwood, W.van Rensburg; P.Allen (capt.); P.van Zyl; S.Kuhn, J.Wessels, D.Putter.


9 September 1959
Pueyrredón 6 - 32 South Africa Junior Springboks
Pen: De Carolis 2
Try: Stewart 3, Twigge
Holtzhausen, Roux
Edwards
Con: Wentzel 4
Pen: Wentzel
Gimnasia y Esgrima, Buenos Aires
Referee: César de Elizalde (Argentina - UAR)

Pueyrredón: H.De Carolis; C.Aguilar, E.Karplus, E.Le Poole, C.Giuliano; A.Guastella, C.Valentini; L.Sutton, L.Migelson, G.Morris; J.Trebotich, E.Shearer; S.Pini, R.de Marco, R.Seminario.
Junior Springboks: J.Wentzel; R.Twigge J.Gainsford, C.Holtzhausen, F.Roux; D.Stewart, M.Smith; H.Meyer, D.Hopwood, J.Bezuidenhout; F.de Jager, P.Allen (capt.); D.Holton, C.Edwards, S.Kuhn.


12 September 1959
Argentina  6 - 14 South Africa Junior Springboks
Try: S.Hogg
Pen: R.Raimundez
Try: Wentzel; Taylor
Holton, Gericke
Con: Gericke
Gimnasia y Esgrima, Buenos Aires
Referee: C.Ackermann (South Africa - SARB)

Argentina: R.Raimundez (BCR); E.Bianchetti (ADF), E.Karplus (PUY), L.Mendez (O.Sanitarias), C.Giuliano (PUY); A.Guastella (PUY), E.Holmgreen (ORC); S.Hogg (BCR), M.Aspiroz (capt.)-(BCR); C.Álvarez (CUBA); E.Olivera (MDP), R.Hogg (BCR); E.Verardo (BAC), J.Casanegra (San Isidro Club), E.Gaviña (CUBA).
Junior Springboks: H.Meyer; J.Engelbrecht, N.Bridger, G.Wentzel, O.Taylor; D.Stewart, F.Gericke; J.Nel, H.Meyer, W.van Rensburg; P.Allen (capt.); P.van Zyl; S.Kuhn, J.Wessels, D.Holton.


16 September 1959
Rosario 0 - 81 South Africa Junior Springboks
Try: Twigge 4, Wentzel 3
H.Meyer 3, Holtzhausen 2
Engelbrecht 2, Allen
Nel, Edwards
Smith, Roux
De Jager, C.Meyer
Con: C.Meyer 8, Wentzel;
El Coloso, Rosario
Referee: C.Ackermann (South Africa - SARB)

Unión de Rugby de Rosario: F.Cavallo; R.Mauro, J.Pellejero, A.Robson, J.Arce; G.Recagno (capt.), R.Conti; L.Barbagelata; R.Cerfoglio, R.Ponce; D.Arroyo, M.Pavan; J.Madariaga, A.Alderete, R.Alonso.
Junior Springboks: C.Meyer; J.Engelbrecht, F.Roux, C.Holtzhausen, R.Twigge; G.Wentzel, M.Smith; H.Meyer; J.Bezuidenhout, P.Allen (capt.); F.De Jager, J.Nel; D.Putter, C.Edwards, D.Holton.


19 September 1959
Capital 0 - 19 South Africa Junior Springboks
Try: Twigge 2, Engelbrecht
Gericke, Bezuidenhout
Con: Wentzel 2
Gimnasia y Esgrima, Buenos Aires
Referee: C.Ackermann (South Africa - SARB)

Capital: R.Raimundez (BCR); C.Raimundez (BCR), E.Karplus (PUY), L.Mendez (OS), C.Giuliano (PUY); A.Guastella (PUY), V.Mayol (C.U.B.A.); S.Hogg (BCR); M, Aspiróz (capt.- BCR), C.Álvarez (C.U.B.A.); R.Hogg (BCR), J.Trebotich (PUY); E.Gaviña (CUBA), H.Vidou (BCR), E.Verardo (BAC).
Junior Springboks: C.Wentzel; J.Engelbrecht, J.Gainsford, W.Bridger, R.Twigge; D.Stewart, F.Gericke; J.Nel, W.van Rensburg, J.Bezuidenhout; P.Allen (capt.); J.van Zyl; D.Putter, J.Wessels, S.Kuhn.


23 September 1959
ASD Francesa 3 - 21 South Africa Junior Springboks
Pen: Ríos
Try: van Zyl 2, Bezuidenhout,3
van Rensburg
Con: C.Meyer 3
Gimnasia y Esgrima, Buenos Aires
Referee: Eduardo Lambruschini (Argentina - UAR)

Asociación Deportiva Francesa: J.Ríos; J.Tallarico, A.Quindimil, J.Guidi, O.Bernacchi; J.Dell'Acquila, E.González del Solar; J.Pulido, E.Michelstein, W.González O'Donnell; R.Khoury, G.Palou; R.Leyendo, B.Martínez, O.Cerbello.
Junior Springboks: C.Meyer; O.Taylor, J.Gainsford, C.Holtzhausen, F.Roux; D.Stewart, M.Smith; W.van Rensburg, H.Meyer, J.Bezuidenhout; P.van Zyl, P.Allen (capt.), D.Putte, J.Wessels, D.Holton.


30 September 1959
Chile  0 - 73 South Africa Junior Springboks
Santiago
Referee: C.Ackermann (South Africa - SARB)

3 October 1959
Argentina  6 - 20 South Africa Junior Springboks
Pen: Guastella
Drop: Guastella
Try: Twigge, 4, Bezuidenhout
Con: Wentzel
Pen: Gericke
Gimnasia y Esgrima, Buenos Aires
Referee: Alberto Camardon (Argentina - UAR)

Argentina: R.Raimundez (BCR); E.Bianchetti (ADF), E.Karplus (PUY), J.Guidi (ADF), C.Giuliano (PUY); A.Guastella (PUY); E.Holmgreen (ORC); R.Hogg (BCR), C.Álvarez (CUBA), M.Aspiroz (capt. - BCR), S.Hogg (BCR); C.Olivera (MDP); E.Verardo (bac), J.Casanegra (sic), E.Gaviña (CUBA).
Junior Springboks: G.Wentzel; J.Engelbrecht, J.Gainsford, N.Bridger, R.Twigge; D.Stewart, F.Gericke; J.Nel, D.Hopwood, J.Bezuidenhout; P.Allen (capt.), P.van Zyl; S.Kuhn, J.Wessels, D.Putter.


Seve a Side Tournament[edit]

Like in other occasions, a "Seve a Side " tournament was arranged. Two South African team ("A" and "B") were arranged, they came easily in the final, with the "B" team victory.

Here the results of South African teams.

26 sep. Belgrano - South Africa A 0 - 15
26 sep. Obras Sanitarias - South Africa A 0 - 22
26 sep. AD Francesa - South Africa A 0 - 11
26 sep. Olivos - South Africa B 0 - 23
26 sep. Curupaytí - South Africa B 0 - 31
26 sep. Old Philomathian - South Africa B 0 - 21
26 sep. South Africa B - South Africa A 13 - 10

Final match[edit]

At the end of the tour, a match with mixed team were arranged, the exhibition match was played before the final of Argentinian championship (directed by South African referee Ackermann).

10 October
Rojos (Reds) 14 - 3 Blancos (Withes)
Try: Smith, Gainsford
Con: Smith
Pen: Smith
Drop: Smith
Pen: Taylor
Gimnasia y Esgrima, Buenos Aires
Referee: Alberto Camardon Argentina

Rojos G. Wentzel, F. Roux, A. Forrester (Belgrano), J. Gainsford, M. Daireaux (SIC), G. Gibelli (Club Newman), C. Smith, J. Saravia (C.U.B.A.), H. Meyer, J. Vibart (Old Philomathian), P. Allen, R. Logan (Pueyrredón), D. Holton, H. Lambruschini (ORC), D. Putter
Blancos: R. Devoto (SIC), H. Houssay (ORC), C.Holtzhausen, J. Campos (San Fernando), O. Taylor, D. Stewart, J. Forrester (BAC), R. Pla Cárdenas (SIC), D. Hopwood, H. Fernie (Old Philomathian), C. Hirsch(BAC), P. Van Zyl, S. Kuhn, S. Alonso (Gimnasia y Esgrima), C. Edwards.

External links[edit]