1959 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1959 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Jeanne Arth
United States Darlene Hard
Runners-up United States Beverly Fleitz
United Kingdom Christine Truman
Final score 2–6, 6–2, 6–3
Details
Draw 48 (4Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1958 · Wimbledon Championships · 1960 →

Maria Bueno and Althea Gibson were the defending champions, but Gibson was ineligible to compete after turning professional. Bueno partnered with Janet Hopps but lost in the first round to Beverly Fleitz and Christine Truman.

Jeanne Arth and Darlene Hard defeated Fleitz and Truman in the final, 2–6, 6–2, 6–3 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1959 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Jeanne Arth / United States Darlene Hard (Champions)
02.   Mexico Yola Ramírez / Mexico Rosie Reyes (Semifinals)
03.   United States Beverly Fleitz / United Kingdom Christine Truman (Final)
04.   South Africa Sandra Reynolds / South Africa Renée Schuurman (Semifinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                             
1 United States Jeanne Arth
United States Darlene Hard
6 6
France Sue Chatrier
United Kingdom Anne Shilcock
0 1
1 United States Jeanne Arth
United States Darlene Hard
6 6
4 South Africa Sandra Reynolds
South Africa Renée Schuurman
0 2
4 South Africa Sandra Reynolds
South Africa Renée Schuurman
5 6 6
United Kingdom Ann Haydon
United Kingdom Angela Mortimer
7 4 1
1 United States Jeanne Arth
United States Darlene Hard
2 6 6
3 United States Beverly Fleitz
United Kingdom Christine Truman
6 2 3
United States Karol Fageros
Australia Margaret Hellyer
4 1
3 United States Beverly Fleitz
United Kingdom Christine Truman
6 6
3 United States Beverly Fleitz
United Kingdom Christine Truman
8 6
2 Mexico Yola Ramírez
Mexico Rosie Reyes
6 1
West Germany Edda Buding
West Germany Ilse Buding
2 3
2 Mexico Yola Ramírez
Mexico Rosie Reyes
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States Jeanne Arth
United States Darlene Hard
6 6
United Kingdom Deidre Catt
United Kingdom Jenny Trewby
1 1
1 United States J Arth
United States D Hard
6 6
United Kingdom C Levy
Australia D McCamley
2 0
United Kingdom Carole Levy
Australia D McCamley
6 8
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jelena Genčić
Austria Sonja Pachta
4 6
1 United States J Arth
United States D Hard
6 6
France S Chatrier
United Kingdom A Shilcock
0 1
France Sue Chatrier
United Kingdom Anne Shilcock
6 6
United Kingdom Julie Lintern
United Kingdom Jenny Young
3 3
France S Chatrier
United Kingdom A Shilcock
6 6
Australia N Marsh
Australia D Thomas
4 4
Q United Kingdom Loana Bishop
United Kingdom Mrs FA Devitt
3 0
Australia Norma Marsh
Australia Dawn Thomas
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 South Africa Sandra Reynolds
South Africa Renée Schuurman
6 6
Australia Nell Hopman
Canada Hana Sladek
2 4 4 South Africa S Reynolds
South Africa R Schuurman
6 6
Australia Margaret Carter
United Kingdom Pat Hird
6 6 Australia M Carter
United Kingdom P Hird
1 3
Republic of Ireland Gene Hogan
Republic of Ireland Eleanor O'Neill
0 3 4 South Africa S Reynolds
South Africa R Schuurman
6 6 6
United Kingdom Bea Walter
United Kingdom Billie Woodgate
5 6 5 New Zealand R Morrison
New Zealand P Nettleton
8 2 1
West Germany Erika Launert
West Germany Renate Ostermann
7 4 7 West Germany E Launert
West Germany R Ostermann
1 6 5
New Zealand Ruia Morrison
New Zealand Pat Nettleton
6 6 New Zealand R Morrison
New Zealand P Nettleton
6 2 7
United States Mimi Arnold
United States Linda Vail
4 0 4 South Africa S Reynolds
South Africa R Schuurman
5 6 6
United Kingdom Rita Bentley
United Kingdom Pauline Edwards
1 4 United Kingdom A Haydon
United Kingdom A Mortimer
7 4 1
United Kingdom Jill Rook
United Kingdom Caroline Yates-Bell
6 6 United Kingdom J Rook
United Kingdom C Yates-Bell
10 5 6
Soviet Union Anna Dmitrieva
United Kingdom Elaine Shenton
1 3 United Kingdom H Cheadle
United Kingdom C Hoahing
8 7 8
United Kingdom Hazel Cheadle
United Kingdom Gem Hoahing
6 6 United Kingdom H Cheadle
United Kingdom C Hoahing
1 2
United Kingdom Ann Haydon
United Kingdom Angela Mortimer
6 6 United Kingdom A Haydon
United Kingdom A Mortimer
6 6
Q United Kingdom Honor Clarke
United Kingdom Vivienne Cox
1 1 United Kingdom A Haydon
United Kingdom A Mortimer
6 6
France Paule Courteix
France Jacqueline Rees-Lewis
2 3 United States B Gunderson
United States R Jeffery
2 3
United States Belmar Gunderson
United States Ruth Jeffery
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Sheila Armstrong
United Kingdom Margaret O'Donnell
6 3 6
Republic of Ireland June Byrne
Republic of Ireland Mary O'Sullivan
4 6 2 United Kingdom S Armstrong
United Kingdom M O'Donnell
6 6
United States Carmen Lampe
Spain Mary Terán de Weiss
0 4 United Kingdom A Silk
United Kingdom C Webb
3 3
Q United Kingdom Angela Silk
United Kingdom Carol Webb
6 6 United Kingdom S Armstrong
United Kingdom M O'Donnell
5 4
United States Karol Fageros
Australia Margaret Hellyer
3 6 6 United States K Fageros
Australia M Hellyer
7 6
United States Sally Moore
United States Gwen Thomas
6 4 3 United States K Fageros
Australia M Hellyer
6 4 6
Australia Fay Muller
Australia Mary Reitano
6 6 Australia F Muller
Australia M Reitano
4 6 4
Sweden Ulla Hultkrantz
United States Pat Stewart
0 2 United States K Fageros
Australia M Hellyer
4 1
Netherlands Fredy Marinkelle
Netherlands Marjan Moritz
10 7 2 3 United States B Fleitz
United Kingdom C Truman
6 6
Spain Pilar Barril
Spain Alicia Guri
12 5 6 Spain P Barril
Spain A Guri
1 6 3
United Kingdom Katherine Clissett
United States Betsy Lester
4 7 United Kingdom R Deloford
United Kingdom P Wheeler
6 2 6
United Kingdom Rosemary Deloford
United Kingdom Pat Wheeler
6 9 United Kingdom R Deloford
United Kingdom P Wheeler
4 2
Italy Silvana Lazzarino
Italy Lea Pericoli
4 2 3 United States B Fleitz
United Kingdom C Truman
6 6
France Florence de la Courtie
Belgium Christiane Mercelis
6 6 France F de la Courtie
Belgium C Mercelis
2 2
Brazil Maria Bueno
United States Janet Hopps
5 4 3 United States B Fleitz
United Kingdom C Truman
6 6
3 United States Beverly Fleitz
United Kingdom Christine Truman
7 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
West Germany Edda Buding
West Germany Ilse Buding
6 10
United Kingdom Gill Evans
United Kingdom Pauline Roberts
1 8
West Germany E Buding
West Germany I Buding
6 3 6
South Africa J Cross
South Africa M Gerson
3 6 4
South Africa Joan Cross
South Africa Marlene Gerson
7 8
Q United Kingdom Jenny Wagstaff
United Kingdom Bobbie Wilson
5 6
West Germany E Buding
West Germany I Buding
2 3
2 Mexico Y Ramírez
Mexico R Reyes
6 6
Czechoslovakia Věra Pužejová
United Kingdom Pat Ward
5 6 8
United States Joan Johnson
United States GD Shepard
7 3 6
Czechoslovakia V Pužejová
United Kingdom P Ward
3 6 3
2 Mexico Y Ramírez
Mexico R Reyes
6 1 6
Denmark Lisa Gram-Andersen
Denmark Ulla Rise
0 4
2 Mexico Yola Ramírez
Mexico Rosie Reyes
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com