1960–61 European Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1960–61 European Cup
ETH-BIB-Bern, Wankdorf-Stadion, Fussballspiel-LBS H1-016069.tif
Wankdorf Stadium in Bern hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates 29 September 1960 – 31 May 1961
Teams 28
Final positions
Champions Portugal Benfica (1st title)
Runners-up Spain Barcelona
Tournament statistics
Matches played 51
Goals scored 164 (3.22 per match)
Top scorer(s) Portugal José Águas (11 goals)

The 1960–61 European Cup was the sixth season of the European Cup, UEFA's premier club football tournament. The competition was won by Benfica, who won 3–2 in the final against Barcelona, who had knocked out Spanish rivals Real Madrid, winners of the first five tournaments, in the first round. Benfica was the first Portuguese team to reach the final and to win the tournament. For the first time a Norwegian club participated.

Preliminary round[edit]

The draw for the preliminary round took place at UEFA headquarters in Paris, France, on Thursday, 7 July 1960.[1] As title holders, Real Madrid received a bye, and the remaining 27 teams were grouped geographically into three pots. The first team drawn in each pot also received a bye, while the remaining clubs would play the preliminary round in September.

Pot 1
Northern Europe
Pot 2
Western Europe
Pot 3
Eastern Europe
Drawn Northern Ireland
East Germany
Poland
Norway
Finland
Sweden
Denmark
Netherlands
France
Republic of Ireland
Belgium
Luxembourg
Switzerland
Scotland
Spain
Portugal
Austria
Romania
Bulgaria
Turkey
Czechoslovakia
Hungary
Yugoslavia
Italy
Byes West Germany Hamburg England Burnley Greece Panathinaikos

The calendar was decided by the involved teams, with all matches to be played by 30 September.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hearts Scotland 1–5 Portugal Benfica 1–2 0–3
Red Star Belgrade Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1–5 Hungary Újpesti Dózsa 1–2 0–3
Fredrikstad Norway 4–3 Netherlands Ajax 4–3 0–0
AGF Denmark 3–1 Poland Legia Warsaw 3–0 0–1
Juventus Italy 3–4 Bulgaria CDNA Sofia 2–0 1–4
IFK Helsingfors Finland 2–5 Sweden IFK Malmö 1–3 1–2
Rapid Wien Austria 4–1 Turkey Beşiktaş 4–0 0–1
Limerick Republic of Ireland 2–9 Switzerland Young Boys 0–5 2–4
CCA Bucureşti Romania x–wo Czechoslovakia Spartak Hradec Králové
Glenavon Northern Ireland x–wo[fn 1] East Germany Wismut Karl Marx Stadt
Stade Reims France 11–1 Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 6–1 5–0
Barcelona Spain 5–0 Belgium Lierse 2–0 3–0
  1. ^ Each team was refused visas to the other's country. UEFA authorised neutral venues but Glenavon withdrew due to the higher cost and lower revenue.[2]

First leg[edit]

Hearts Scotland 1–2 Portugal Benfica
Young Goal 80' Report Águas Goal 36'
José Augusto Goal 74'
Attendance: 29,500

Red Star Belgrade Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1–2 Hungary Újpesti Dózsa
Kostić Goal 17' Report Göröcs Goal 35'
Kuharszki Goal 68'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Józef Kowal (Poland)

Limerick Republic of Ireland 0–5 Switzerland Young Boys
Report Wechselberger Goal 54'88'
Willy Schneider Goal 70'
Dürr Goal 76'
Meier Goal 82'

Fredrikstad Norway 4–3 Netherlands Ajax
Olsen Goal 35'61'
Kristoffersen Goal 49'
Pedersen Goal 59'
Report H. Groot Goal 25'
Swart Goal 37'
Muller Goal 75'
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Jarl Hansen (Denmark)

Rapid Wien Austria 4–0 Turkey Beşiktaş
Münir Goal 9' (o.g.)
Dienst Goal 20'
Glechner Goal 86'
Bertalan Goal 90'
Report
Attendance: 30,000

AGF Denmark 3–0 Poland Legia Warsaw
Amdisen Goal 32'
Kjær-Andersen Goal 54'
J. Jensen Goal 75'
Report
Attendance: 10,268

Juventus Italy 2–0 Bulgaria CDNA Sofia
Lojodice Goal 5'
Sívori Goal 24'
Report
Attendance: 55,000

IFK Helsingfors Finland 1–3 Sweden IFK Malmö
Nevalainen Goal 64' Report Olofsson Goal 12'
Ljung Goal 41'
Borg Goal 60'

Stade Reims France 6–1 Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
Vincent Goal 4'59'
Rustichelli Goal 16'
Dubaele Goal 38'64'
Piantoni Goal 85'
Report Meurisse Goal 87'

Barcelona Spain 2–0 Belgium Lierse
Czibor Goal 17'
Luis Suárez Goal 70'
Report
Attendance: 42,068

Second leg[edit]

Benfica Portugal 3–0 Scotland Hearts
Águas Goal 7'60'
José Augusto Goal 49'
Report
Attendance: 30,122

Benfica won 5–1 on aggregate.


Újpesti Dózsa Hungary 3–0 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade
Borsányi Goal 70'
Pataki Goal 71'
Göröcs Goal 87'
Report
Attendance: 15,000

Újpesti Dózsa won 5–1 on aggregate.


Young Boys Switzerland 4–2 Republic of Ireland Limerick
Allemann Goal 40'
Willy Schneider Goal 68'72'
Dürr Goal 81'
Report Wallace Goal 36'
O'Reilly Goal 75'
Attendance: 21,000

Young Boys won 9–2 on aggregate.


Ajax Netherlands 0–0 Norway Fredrikstad
Report
Attendance: 35,000

Fredrikstad won 4–3 on aggregate.


Legia Warsaw Poland 1–0 Denmark AGF
H. Nowak Goal 29' Report

AGF won 3–1 on aggregate.


CDNA Sofia Bulgaria 4–1 Italy Juventus
Rakarov Goal 19'
Kovachev Goal 56'
Panayotov Goal 68'
Tsanev Goal 75'
Report Nicolè Goal 88'

CDNA Sofia won 4–3 on aggregate.


IFK Malmö Sweden 2–1 Finland IFK Helsingfors
Lundqvist Goal 22'
Ljung Goal 24'
Report Kivelä Goal 29'

IFK Malmö won 5–2 on aggregate.


Beşiktaş Turkey 1–0 Austria Rapid Wien
Ahmet Goal 11' Report
Attendance: 17,268

Rapid Wien won 4–1 on aggregate.


Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 0–5 France Stade Reims
Report Vincent Goal 50'
Moreau Goal 54'
Heinen Goal 60' (o.g.)
Rustichelli Goal 63'69'

Stade Reims won 11–1 on aggregate.


Lierse Belgium 0–3 Spain Barcelona
Report Villaverde Goal 7'
Evaristo Goal 26'77'

Barcelona won 5–0 on aggregate.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Benfica Portugal 7–4 Hungary Újpesti Dózsa 6–2 1–2
AGF Denmark 4–0 Norway Fredrikstad 3–0 1–0
Rapid Wien Austria 3–31 East Germany Wismut Karl Marx Stadt 3–1 0–2
IFK Malmö Sweden 2–1 Bulgaria CDNA Sofia 1–0 1–1
Real Madrid Spain 3–4 Spain Barcelona 2–2 1–2
Spartak Hradec Králové Czechoslovakia 1–0 Greece Panathinaikos 1–0 0–0
Burnley England 4–3 France Stade Reims 2–0 2–3
Young Boys Switzerland 3–8 West Germany Hamburg 0–5 3–3

1 Rapid Wien beat Wismut Karl Marx Stadt 1–0 in a play-off to qualify for the second round.

First leg[edit]

Benfica Portugal 6–2 Hungary Újpesti Dózsa
Coluna Goal 1'
Águas Goal 5'11'
Santana Goal 16'28'
José Augusto Goal 88'
Report Göröcs Goal 70'
Pataki Goal 77'
Attendance: 55,000

AGF Denmark 3–0 Norway Fredrikstad
Amdisen Goal 74'
Overby Goal 83'
Rou Jensen Goal 85'
Report
Attendance: 10,000

Rapid Wien Austria 3–1 East Germany Wismut Karl Marx Stadt
Dienst Goal 5'
Milanović Goal 52'
Hanappi Goal 61'
Report Wagner Goal 17'
Attendance: 25,000

IFK Malmö Sweden 1–0 Bulgaria CDNA Sofia
Karlsson Goal 80' Report
Attendance: 7,707

Real Madrid Spain 2–2 Spain Barcelona
Mateos Goal 1'
Gento Goal 33'
Report Luis Suárez Goal 27'88' (pen.)

Spartak Hradec Králové Czechoslovakia 1–0 Greece Panathinaikos
Šonka Goal 89' Report
Attendance: 25,000

Burnley England 2–0 France Stade Reims
McIlroy Goal 25'
Robson Goal 40'
Report
Attendance: 37,404

Young Boys Switzerland 0–5 West Germany Hamburg
Report Stürmer Goal 24'51'
Seeler Goal 35'39'
Neisner Goal 74'
Attendance: 45,000

Second leg[edit]

Újpesti Dózsa Hungary 2–1 Portugal Benfica
Halapi Goal 55'
Szusza Goal 61'
Report Santana Goal 5'
Attendance: 20,000

Benfica won 7–4 on aggregate.


Fredrikstad Norway 0–1 Denmark AGF
Report Overby Goal 49'
Attendance: 10,334

AGF won 4–0 on aggregate.


Wismut Karl Marx Stadt East Germany 2–0 Austria Rapid Wien
Bamberger Goal 49'
Zink Goal 61'
Report
Attendance: 25,000

Wismut Karl Marx Stadt 3–3 Rapid Wien on aggregate.

Rapid Wien Austria 1–0 East Germany Wismut Karl Marx Stadt
Flögel Goal 4' Report
Attendance: 10,000

Rapid Wien won 1–0 in a play-off.


CDNA Sofia Bulgaria 1–1 Sweden IFK Malmö
Tsanev Goal 21' Report Olofsson Goal 52'

IFK Malmö won 2–1 on aggregate.


Barcelona Spain 2–1 Spain Real Madrid
Vergés Goal 33'
Evaristo Goal 81'
Report Canário Goal 87'
Attendance: 120,000

Barcelona won 4–3 on aggregate.


Spartak Hradec Králové won 1–0 on aggregate.


Stade Reims France 3–2 England Burnley
Piantoni Goal 50'
Rodzik Goal 56'75'
Report Robson Goal 33'
Connelly Goal 57'
Attendance: 36,831

Burnley won 4–3 on aggregate.


Hamburg West Germany 3–3 Switzerland Young Boys
Stürmer Goal 12'
Dörfel Goal 68'
Walker Goal 86' (o.g.)
Report Bigler Goal 21' (pen.)
Meier Goal 25'
Schneiter Goal 48'

Hamburg won 8–3 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Benfica Portugal 7–2 Denmark AGF 3–1 4–1
Rapid Wien Austria 4–0 Sweden IFK Malmö 2–0 2–0
Barcelona Spain 5–1 Czechoslovakia Spartak Hradec Králové 4–0 1–1
Burnley England 4–5 West Germany Hamburg 3–1 1–4

First leg[edit]

Benfica Portugal 3–1 Denmark AGF
Águas Goal 20'60'
José Augusto Goal 50' (pen.)
Report Amdisen Goal 52'
Attendance: 65,000

Rapid Wien Austria 2–0 Sweden IFK Malmö
Dienst Goal 44'
Bertalan Goal 87'
Report
Attendance: 12,000

Barcelona Spain 4–0 Czechoslovakia Spartak Hradec Králové
Tejada Goal 11'64'
Evaristo Goal 39'
Kubala Goal 90' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 70,000

Burnley England 3–1 West Germany Hamburg
Pilkington Goal 8'60'
Robson Goal 74'
Report Dörfel Goal 76'
Attendance: 46,237

Second leg[edit]

AGF Denmark 1–4 Portugal Benfica
Germano Goal 77' (o.g.) Report José Augusto Goal 2'42'
Águas Goal 32'
Santana Goal 81'
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Marcel Bois (France)

Benfica won 7–2 on aggregate.


IFK Malmö Sweden 0–2 Austria Rapid Wien
Report Bertalan Goal 39'
Flögel Goal 83'
Attendance: 18,842

Rapid Wien won 4–0 on aggregate.


Spartak Hradec Králové Czechoslovakia 1–1 Spain Barcelona
Zikán Goal 33' Report Luis Suárez Goal 24'
Attendance: 45,000

Barcelona won 5–1 on aggregate.


Hamburg West Germany 4–1 England Burnley
Stürmer Goal 8'
Seeler Goal 41'75'
Dörfel Goal 56'
Report Harris Goal 55'
Attendance: 47,000

Hamburg won 5–4 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Benfica Portugal 4–1 Austria Rapid Wien 3–0 1–1
Barcelona Spain 2–21 West Germany Hamburg 1–0 1–2

1 Barcelona beat Hamburg 1–0 in a play-off to qualify for the final.

First leg[edit]

Benfica Portugal 3–0 Austria Rapid Wien
Coluna Goal 15'
Águas Goal 25'
Cavém Goal 63'
Report
Attendance: 65,000

Barcelona Spain 1–0 West Germany Hamburg
Evaristo Goal 46' Report
Attendance: 48,000

Second leg[edit]

Rapid Wien Austria 1–1 Portugal Benfica
Skocik Goal 70' Report Águas Goal 66'
Attendance: 63,000

Game abandoned with two minutes to play due to crowd riots and pitch invasion.

Benfica won 4–1 on aggregate.


Hamburg West Germany 2–1 Spain Barcelona
Wulf Goal 59'
Seeler Goal 68'
Report Kocsis Goal 90'
Attendance: 71,000

Hamburg 2–2 Barcelona on aggregate.

Barcelona Spain 1–0 West Germany Hamburg
Evaristo Goal 43' Report
Attendance: 44,000

Barcelona won 1–0 in play-off.

Final[edit]

Benfica Portugal 3–2 Spain Barcelona
Águas Goal 31'
Ramallets Goal 32' (o.g.)
Coluna Goal 55'
Report Kocsis Goal 21'
Czibor Goal 75'
Attendance: 26,732

Top scorers[edit]

The top scorers from the 1960–61 European Cup (including preliminary round) are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Portugal José Águas Portugal Benfica 11
2 Brazil Evaristo Spain Barcelona 6
Portugal José Augusto Portugal Benfica 6
4 West Germany Uwe Seeler West Germany Hamburg 5
5 Portugal Santana Portugal Benfica 4
West Germany Klaus Stürmer West Germany Hamburg 4
Spain Luis Suárez Spain Barcelona 4
8 Denmark John Amdisen Denmark AGF 3
Portugal Mário Coluna Portugal Benfica 3
West Germany Gert Dörfel West Germany Hamburg 3
Hungary János Göröcs Hungary Újpesti Dózsa 3
Sweden Hans Olofsson Sweden IFK Malmö 3
England Jimmy Robson England Burnley 3
France Dominique Rustichelli France Stade Reims 3
France Jean Vincent France Stade Reims 3

References[edit]

  1. ^ Corriere dello Sport, 8 July 1960.
  2. ^ Laporte, Norman (2005). The Other Germany: Perceptions and Influences in British-East German Relations, 1945–1990 (1st ed.). Wissner. pp. 91–106. ISBN 978-3-89639-485-9. 

External links[edit]