1960 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1960 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Brazil Maria Bueno
United States Darlene Hard
Runners-up South Africa Sandra Reynolds
South Africa Renée Schuurman
Final score 6–4, 6–0
Details
Draw 48 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1959 · Wimbledon Championships · 1961 →

Jeanne Arth and Darlene Hard were the defending champions, but Arth did not compete. Hard partnered with Maria Bueno, and they defeated Sandra Reynolds and Renée Schuurman in the final, 6–4, 6–0 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1960 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Brazil Maria Bueno / United States Darlene Hard (Champions)
02.   Australia Margaret Hellyer / Mexico Yola Ramírez (Quarterfinals)
03.   United States Karen Hantze / United States Janet Hopps (Semifinals)
04.   South Africa Sandra Reynolds / South Africa Renée Schuurman (Final)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
2 Australia Margaret Hellyer
Mexico Yola Ramírez
3 4
Australia Mary Hawton
Australia Jan Lehane
6 6
Australia Mary Hawton
Australia Jan Lehane
5 1
4 South Africa Sandra Reynolds
South Africa Renée Schuurman
7 6
4 South Africa Sandra Reynolds
South Africa Renée Schuurman
6 6
Italy Silvana Lazzarino
Italy Lea Pericoli
4 2
4 South Africa Sandra Reynolds
South Africa Renée Schuurman
4 0
1 Brazil Maria Bueno
United States Darlene Hard
6 6
United Kingdom Sheila Armstrong
United Kingdom Deidre Catt
6 3
3 United States Karen Hantze
United States Janet Hopps
8 6
3 United States Karen Hantze
United States Janet Hopps
6 1 4
1 Brazil Maria Bueno
United States Darlene Hard
3 6 6
West Germany Edda Buding
Czechoslovakia Věra Pužejová
2 3
1 Brazil Maria Bueno
United States Darlene Hard
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
2 Australia Margaret Hellyer
Mexico Yola Ramírez
6 6
United Kingdom Lorna Cawthorn
United Kingdom Joan Hughesman
2 4
2 Australia M Hellyer
Mexico Y Ramírez
6 7
United Kingdom S Bramley
United Kingdom L Brighton
4 5
Q United Kingdom Sheila Bramley
United Kingdom Leonie Brighton
7 6
Q United Kingdom Jane Rushton
United Kingdom Judy Tee
5 3
2 Australia M Hellyer
Mexico Y Ramírez
3 4
Australia M Hawton
Australia J Lehane
6 6
Q United Kingdom Louise Grundy
United Kingdom JA Thomson
6 5 4
Austria Edda Herdy
Austria Sonja Pachta
2 7 6
Austria E Herdy
Austria S Pachta
5 5
Australia M Hawton
Australia J Lehane
7 7
Australia Mary Hawton
Australia Jan Lehane
6 8
United Kingdom Rita Bentley
United Kingdom Pat Hales
0 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 South Africa Sandra Reynolds
South Africa Renée Schuurman
4 6 6
France Florence de la Courtie
France Aline Nenot
6 2 2 4 South Africa S Reynolds
South Africa R Schuurman
6 6
United Kingdom Gill Evans
United Kingdom Vera Thomas
6 8 6 Sweden K Frendelius
Sweden G Rosin
3 1
Sweden Katarina Frendelius
Sweden Gudrun Rosin
3 10 8 4 South Africa S Reynolds
South Africa R Schuurman
6 6
United Kingdom Ann Haydon
United Kingdom Angela Mortimer
6 6 United Kingdom A Haydon
United Kingdom A Mortimer
3 3
South Africa Marlene Gerson
South Africa Merrill Hammill
3 1 United Kingdom A Haydon
United Kingdom A Mortimer
6 6
Chile Maria Ayala
United States Pat Stewart
3 6 6 Chile M Ayala
United States P Stewart
0 0
Q United Kingdom Jennifer Chamberlain
United Kingdom Sheila Macintosh
6 4 4 4 South Africa S Reynolds
South Africa R Schuurman
6 6
Q United Kingdom Valerie Gardner
United Kingdom Margaret Grace
1 6 6 Italy S Lazzarino
Italy L Pericoli
4 2
United Kingdom Janet Kemp
United Kingdom Jenny Young
6 4 3 United Kingdom V Gardner
United Kingdom M Grace
3 4
Italy Silvana Lazzarino
Italy Lea Pericoli
6 6 Italy S Lazzarino
Italy L Pericoli
6 6
United Kingdom Georgie Cox
United Kingdom Billie Woodgate
4 3 Italy S Lazzarino
Italy L Pericoli
6 6
Soviet Union Anna Dmitrieva
Soviet Union Irina Ryazanova
5 6 6 United Kingdom E Shenton
United Kingdom E Starkie
4 2
Republic of Ireland Heather Flinn
Republic of Ireland June Byrne
7 4 4 Soviet Union A Dmitrieva
Soviet Union I Ryazanova
4 1
United States Dorothy Knode
United States Gwen Thomas
2 4 United Kingdom E Shenton
United Kingdom E Starkie
6 6
United Kingdom Elaine Shenton
United Kingdom Liz Starkie
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
West Germany Margot Dittmeyer
West Germany Renate Ostermann
0 9
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Mrs CJR Hayward
South Africa Joan Scott
6 11 Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Mrs CJR Hayward
South Africa J Scott
6 6
United Kingdom Thelma Lister
Norway Tone Schirmer
6 1 3 United Kingdom R Deloford
United Kingdom J Mills
2 2
United Kingdom Rosemary Deloford
United Kingdom Jill Mills
3 6 6 Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Mrs CJR Hayward
South Africa J Scott
1 3
Switzerland Ruth Kaufmann
Hungary Márta Peterdy-Wolf
w/o United Kingdom S Armstrong
United Kingdom D Catt
6 6
United Kingdom Shirley Brasher
United States Sally Moore
United Kingdom S Brasher
United States S Moore
2 5
United Kingdom Sheila Armstrong
United Kingdom Deidre Catt
6 6 United Kingdom S Armstrong
United Kingdom D Catt
6 7
United Kingdom Caroline Leather
United Kingdom Jenny Trewby
2 0 United Kingdom S Armstrong
United Kingdom D Catt
6 3
United States Laura Bryan
United States Gloria Butler
4 3 3 United States K Hantze
United States J Hopps
8 6
Australia Jill Langley
Australia Genevieve O'Brien
6 6 Australia J Langley
Australia G O'Brien
5 3
Hungary Zsuzsa Körmöczy
United Kingdom Pearl Panton
6 1 0 France S Chatrier
United Kingdom A Shilcock
7 6
France Sue Chatrier
United Kingdom Anne Shilcock
3 6 6 France S Chatrier
United Kingdom A Shilcock
3 5
Spain Pilar Barril
Spain Ana María Estalella
3 6 3 3 United States K Hantze
United States J Hopps
6 7
United Kingdom Pauline Roberts
United Kingdom Pat Wheeler
6 4 6 United Kingdom P Roberts
United Kingdom P Wheeler
1 8 3
South Africa Margaret Hunt
South Africa Lynne Hutchings
4 2 3 United States K Hantze
United States J Hopps
6 6 6
3 United States Karen Hantze
United States Janet Hopps
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Jean Knight
United Kingdom Viola White
3 1
Belgium Christiane Mercelis
New Zealand Ruia Morrison
6 6
Belgium C Mercelis
New Zealand R Morrison
8 4
West Germany E Buding
Czechoslovakia V Pužejová
10 6
West Germany Edda Buding
Czechoslovakia Věra Pužejová
8 6 6
South Africa Heather Segal
South Africa Bernice Vukovich
10 2 4
West Germany E Buding
Czechoslovakia V Pužejová
2 3
1 Brazil M Bueno
United States D Hard
6 6
Australia Norma Marsh
Australia Dawn Thomas
2 2
United Kingdom Pat Hird
United Kingdom Caroline Yates-Bell
6 6
United Kingdom P Hird
United Kingdom C Yates-Bell
2 5
1 Brazil M Bueno
United States D Hard
6 7
United Kingdom Hazel Cheadle
United Kingdom Gem Hoahing
1 2
1 Brazil Maria Bueno
United States Darlene Hard
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com