1961 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1961 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Neale Fraser
Runners-up Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
Final score 6–4, 6–8, 6–4, 6–8, 8–6
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1960 · Wimbledon Championships · 1962 →

Rafael Osuna and Dennis Ralston were the defending champions, but Osuna did not compete. Ralston competed with Chuck McKinley but lost in the quarterfinals to Roy Emerson and Neale Fraser.

Emerson and Fraser defeated Bob Hewitt and Fred Stolle in the final, 6–4, 6–8, 6–4, 6–8, 8–6 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1961 Wimbledon Championship.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Roy Emerson / Australia Neale Fraser (Champions)
02.   Australia Rod Laver / Australia Bob Mark (Semifinals)
03.   Italy Nicola Pietrangeli / Italy Orlando Sirola (First round)
04.   Chile Luis Ayala / India Ramanathan Krishnan (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
2 Australia Rod Laver
Australia Bob Mark
6 7 6
United Kingdom Tony Pickard
United Kingdom Mike Sangster
4 5 4
2 Australia Rod Laver
Australia Bob Mark
6 8 3 4
Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
4 10 6 6
3 Chile Luis Ayala
India Ramanathan Krishnan
6 1 1 8
Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
4 6 6 10
Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
4 8 4 8 6
1 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Neale Fraser
6 6 6 6 8
United Kingdom Alan Mills
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson
5 6 3 6 4
Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia John Newcombe
7 3 6 1 6
Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia John Newcombe
8 9 1
1 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Neale Fraser
10 11 6
United States Chuck McKinley
United States Dennis Ralston
6 4 5 2
1 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Neale Fraser
2 6 7 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
2 Australia Rod Laver
Australia Bob Mark
6 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Boro Jovanović
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ivan Plećević
2 2 4 2 Australia R Laver
Australia R Mark
6 6 6
Norway Finn-Dag Jagge
Norway Thorvald Moe
7 8 6 Norway F-D Jagge
Norway T Moe
1 1 3
Q United Kingdom Trevor Adamson
United Kingdom Charlie Applewhaite
5 6 2 2 Australia R Laver
Australia R Mark
7 6 6
United States Malcolm Fox
United States Bobby Siska
6 1 1 Australia N Gibson
Australia B Phillips-Moore
5 2 3
Australia Neil Gibson
Australia Barry Phillips-Moore
8 6 6 Australia N Gibson
Australia B Phillips-Moore
3 6 12 10
Spain Alberto Arilla
Spain Manuel Santana
2 3 9 7 6 Spain A Arilla
Spain M Santana
6 3 10 8
Austria Franz Hainka
Austria Ladislav Legenstein
6 6 7 5 2 2 Australia R Laver
Australia R Mark
6 7 6
United Kingdom John Barrett
United Kingdom Michael Hann
7 7 3 6 3 United Kingdom A Pickard
United Kingdom M Sangster
4 5 4
West Germany Ingo Buding
West Germany Dieter Ecklebe
5 9 6 3 6 West Germany I Buding
West Germany D Ecklebe
2 17 4 4
India Premjit Lall
India Jaidip Mukerjea
India P Lall
India J Mukerjea
6 15 6 6
Sweden Jan-Erik Lundquist
Sweden Ulf Schmidt
w/o India P Lall
India J Mukerjea
4 7 5
United Kingdom Tony Pickard
United Kingdom Mike Sangster
4 6 8 6 United Kingdom A Pickard
United Kingdom M Sangster
6 9 7
Venezuela Isaías Pimentel
Chile Patricio Rodríguez
6 1 6 0 United Kingdom A Pickard
United Kingdom M Sangster
6 6 3 4 6
Italy Giuseppe Merlo
Italy Sergio Tacchini
3 7 12 2 Argentina E Morea
Argentina E Soriano
2 3 6 6 3
Argentina Enrique Morea
Argentina Eduardo Soriano
6 5 14 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Chile Luis Ayala
India Ramanathan Krishnan
6 6 6
United States Ronnie Holmberg
United States Budge Patty
2 3 4 3 Chile L Ayala
India R Krishnan
6 6 6
Colombia William Alvarez
Brazil José Edison Mandarino
8 1 2 4 United States R Hernando
United Kingdom W Knight
2 2 2
United States Rudy Hernando
United Kingdom Billy Knight
6 6 6 6 3 Chile L Ayala
India R Krishnan
6 6 8 6
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
Australia Warren Woodcock
2 6 3 2 United States F Froehling
United States M Riessen
8 3 6 1
France Pierre Darmon
France Gerard Pilet
6 3 6 6 France P Darmon
France G Pilet
9 6 10 6
United States Frank Froehling
United States Marty Riessen
6 6 6 United States F Froehling
United States M Riessen
11 4 12 8
United Kingdom Julian Coni
New Zealand Mark Otway
0 3 2 3 Chile L Ayala
India R Krishnan
6 1 1 8
France Jean Borotra
South Africa Rod Mandelstam
4 0 2 Australia R Hewitt
Australia F Stolle
4 6 6 10
United States Chris Crawford
United States Jon Douglas
6 6 6 United States C Crawford
United States J Douglas
6 10 12 6
Belgium Jacques Brichant
Belgium Philippe Washer
8 6 6 Belgium J Brichant
Belgium P Washer
4 12 10 4
New Zealand Ian Crookenden
New Zealand Lew Gerrard
6 2 3 United States C Crawford
United States J Douglas
1 7 4
United States Kingman Lambert
India Narenda Nath
6 6 12 Australia R Hewitt
Australia F Stolle
6 9 6
Republic of Ireland James Buckley
Republic of Ireland Peter Jackson
2 0 10 United States K Lambert
India N Nath
12 2 4
Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
9 6 10 Australia R Hewitt
Australia F Stolle
14 6 6
Q United Kingdom Gerry Oakley
United Kingdom Humphrey Truman
7 2 8

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Soviet Union Toomas Leius
Soviet Union Sergei Likhachev
5 6 6 6
United States Whitney Reed
Denmark Jørgen Ulrich
7 4 4 4 Soviet Union T Leius
Soviet Union S Likhachev
9 6 11
France Daniel Contet
France Jacques Renavand
4 6 3 4 West Germany W Bungert
West Germany C Kuhnke
7 4 9
West Germany Wilhelm Bungert
West Germany Christian Kuhnke
6 1 6 6 Soviet Union T Leius
Soviet Union S Likhachev
6 4 4 2
Poland Wiesław Gąsiorek
Poland Władysław Skonecki
6 3 1 2 United Kingdom A Mills
United Kingdom R Wilson
2 6 6 6
United Kingdom Alan Mills
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson
4 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Mills
United Kingdom R Wilson
6 6 6
Sweden Ingemar Ingvarsson
Sweden Staffan Stockenberg
1 1 1 India Akhtar Ali
India Naresh Kumar
3 3 2
India Akhtar Ali
India Naresh Kumar
6 6 6 United Kingdom A Mills
United Kingdom R Wilson
5 6 3 6 4
Brazil Ronnie Barnes
Brazil Carlos Fernandes
10 12 6 Australia K Fletcher
Australia J Newcombe
7 3 6 1 6
Q West Germany Harald Elschenbroich
Australia Alan Lane
8 10 3 Brazil R Barnes
Brazil C Fernandes
6 7 5 0 6
Mexico Mario Llamas
Mexico Esteban Reyes Jr.
4 1 7 Hungary I Gulyás
Czechoslovakia J Javorský
3 5 7 6 1
Hungary István Gulyás
Czechoslovakia Jiří Javorský
6 6 9 Brazil R Barnes
Brazil C Fernandes
2 6 5
Q United Kingdom Geoff Ward
United Kingdom Ivor Warwick
3 6 3 1 Australia K Fletcher
Australia J Newcombe
6 8 7
Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia John Newcombe
6 3 6 6 Australia K Fletcher
Australia J Newcombe
6 1 9 6 6
Australia Will Coghlan
Australia Bob Howe
6 1 9 6 Australia W Coghlan
Australia R Howe
3 6 7 8 1
3 Italy Nicola Pietrangeli
Italy Orlando Sirola
4 6 7 3

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Australia Warren Jacques
Mexico Antonio Palafox
4 6 6
Chile Ernesto Aguirre
Chile Patricio Apey
6 8 8 Chile E Aguirre
Chile P Apey
5 5 3
Canada Robert Bédard
Canada François Godbout
6 3 8 6 11 Canada R Bédard
Canada F Godbout
7 7 6
United States Donald Dell
United States Crawford Henry
3 6 6 8 9 Canada R Bédard
Canada F Godbout
3 2 3
United States Bill Bond
United States Al Driscole
3 4 6 6 8 United States C McKinley
United States D Ralston
6 6 6
Australia Barry Geraghty
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
6 6 4 3 6 United States W Bond
United States A Driscole
9 1 7 2 2
South Africa Bertie Gaertner
South Africa Julian Mayers
3 8 4 United States C McKinley
United States D Ralston
7 6 5 6 6
United States Chuck McKinley
United States Dennis Ralston
6 10 6 United States C McKinley
United States D Ralston
6 4 5 2
France Jean-Claude Barclay
France François Jauffret
4 7 8 2 6 1 Australia R Emerson
Australia N Fraser
2 6 7 6
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Francis Rawstorne
6 5 6 6 3 France J-C Barclay
France F Jauffret
3 7 6 6
Australia Martin Mulligan
West Germany Wolfgang Stuck
4 6 8 9 Australia M Mulligan
West Germany W Stuck
6 5 2 4
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Adrian Bey
South Africa Robin Sanders
6 1 6 7 France J-C Barclay
France F Jauffret
2 4 6 2
Q United Kingdom Peter Moys
United Kingdom John Ward
2 3 4 1 Australia R Emerson
Australia N Fraser
6 6 4 6
United States Gardnar Mulloy
South Africa Abe Segal
6 6 6 United States G Mulloy
South Africa A Segal
3 1 3
Netherlands Pieter van Eijsden
Netherlands Willem Maris
1 4 3 1 Australia R Emerson
Australia N Fraser
6 6 6
1 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Neale Fraser
6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com