1961 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1961 Wimbledon Championships
Champion Australia Rod Laver
Runner-up United States Chuck McKinley
Final score 6–3, 6–1, 6–4
Details
Draw 128 (10Q)
Seeds 8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1960 · Wimbledon Championships · 1962 →

Neale Fraser was the defending champion, but lost in the fourth round to Bobby Wilson.

Rod Laver defeated Chuck McKinley in the final, 6–3, 6–1, 6–4 to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1961 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Neale Fraser (Fourth round)
02.   Australia Rod Laver (Champion)
03.   Italy Nicola Pietrangeli (Third round)
04.   Australia Roy Emerson (Quarterfinals)
05.   Spain Manuel Santana (Second round)
06.   Chile Luis Ayala (Quarterfinals)
07.   India Ramanathan Krishnan (Semifinals)
08.   United States Chuck McKinley (Final)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
2 Australia Rod Laver 6 6 6
6 Chile Luis Ayala 1 3 2
2 Australia Rod Laver 6 8 6
7 India Ramanathan Krishnan 2 6 2
4 Australia Roy Emerson 1 4 4
7 India Ramanathan Krishnan 6 6 6
2 Australia Rod Laver 6 6 6
8 United States Chuck McKinley 3 1 4
United Kingdom Mike Sangster 6 6 6
Venezuela Isaías Pimentel 2 2 4
United Kingdom Mike Sangster 4 4 6
8 United States Chuck McKinley 6 6 8
8 United States Chuck McKinley 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson 4 4 6 4

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
2 Australia Rod Laver 6 6 6
Soviet Union Toomas Leius 4 1 1 2 Australia R Laver 8 2 6 4 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Boro Jovanović 7 3 8 France P Darmon 6 6 3 6 4
France Pierre Darmon 9 6 10 2 Australia R Laver 6 6 8 4 6
West Germany Wilhelm Bungert 5 8 7 6 West Germany W Bungert 3 1 10 6 3
Italy Giuseppe Merlo 7 6 5 4 West Germany W Bungert 10 11 6 6
Australia Alan Lane 3 6 4 4 South Africa K Diepraam 12 9 0 4
South Africa Keith Diepraam 6 2 6 6 2 Australia R Laver 6 6 6
Belgium Jacques Brichant 6 3 6 6 Australia R Hewitt 4 4 2
Poland Władysław Skonecki 2 6 2 2 Belgium J Brichant 2 6 6 7 6
Spain Alberto Arilla 6 6 3 6 2 Colombia W Alvarez 6 1 0 9 2
Colombia William Alvarez 4 8 6 4 6 Belgium J Brichant 2 3 4
United States Ronnie Holmberg 7 7 6 Australia R Hewitt 6 6 6
Argentina Enrique Morea 5 5 3 United States R Holmberg 8 6 6 2
Australia Bob Hewitt 6 6 6 Australia R Hewitt 10 8 2 6
Sweden Staffan Stockenberg 3 2 4

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
6 Chile Luis Ayala 6 6 6
South Africa Robin Sanders 3 2 2 6 Chile L Ayala 7 6 6
Netherlands Pieter van Eijsden 2 9 4 Czechoslovakia J Javorský 5 4 2
Czechoslovakia Jiří Javorský 6 11 6 6 Chile L Ayala 6 7 6
Mexico Mario Llamas 6 9 1 10 6 United States F Froehling 2 5 4
Brazil Ronnie Barnes 3 7 6 12 4 Mexico M Llamas 6 2 0 3
United States Frank Froehling 6 4 6 6 United States F Froehling 1 6 6 6
United Kingdom John Barrett 2 6 2 3 6 Chile L Ayala 9 6 6
United States Bill Bond 6 12 6 United Kingdom W Knight 7 4 2
Austria Ladislav Legenstein 4 10 2 United States W Bond 6 6 6
Hungary István Gulyás 3 6 6 0 6 Hungary I Gulyás 1 1 4
New Zealand Mark Otway 6 4 0 6 4 United States W Bond 10 7 6 7 0
United Kingdom Billy Knight 7 9 9 United Kingdom W Knight 12 5 2 9 6
Norway Thorvald Moe 5 7 7 United Kingdom W Knight 6 8 8
India Premjit Lall 15 6 6 India P Lall 3 6 6
United Kingdom Julian Coni 13 1 0

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Australia Roy Emerson 6 6 6
India Naresh Kumar 2 1 3 4 Australia R Emerson 6 6 6
United States Crawford Henry 4 6 6 6 United States C Henry 2 4 4
United Kingdom Michael Hann 6 2 4 4 4 Australia R Emerson 6 6 5 6
United Kingdom John Ward 2 8 6 4 4 United States J Douglas 3 0 7 4
United States Gardnar Mulloy 6 6 1 6 6 United States G Mulloy 2 2 6 1
Australia John Hillebrand 0 4 6 1 United States J Douglas 6 6 4 6
United States Jon Douglas 6 6 3 6 4 Australia R Emerson 6 6 6
Q United States Gene Scott 4 6 4 4 United Kingdom R Taylor 3 1 1
United Kingdom Reg Bennett 6 4 6 6 United Kingdom R Bennett 2 7 6 3
Tunisia Mustapha Belkhodja 6 4 11 6 6 Tunisia M Belkhodja 6 9 4 6
Q United Kingdom Trevor Adamson 2 6 13 2 4 Tunisia M Belkhodja 10 1 4 3
South Africa Rod Mandelstam 10 6 6 4 3 United Kingdom R Taylor 8 6 6 6
Australia Warren Woodcock 12 3 4 6 6 Australia W Woodcock 1 2 6 1
United Kingdom Roger Taylor 6 6 10 United Kingdom R Taylor 6 6 3 6
Cuba Orlando Garrido 4 4 8

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 India Ramanathan Krishnan 6 6 6
France François Jauffret 0 4 1 7 India R Krishnan 6 6 11
South Africa Julian Mayers 6 5 6 3 5 United States M Riessen 3 2 9
United States Marty Riessen 3 7 4 6 7 7 India R Krishnan 6 3 6 6
Italy Orlando Sirola 6 6 6 Italy O Sirola 4 6 3 1
Canada François Godbout 3 4 3 Italy O Sirola 6 0 3 7 6
Australia Ken Fletcher 6 6 6 Australia K Fletcher 4 6 6 5 0
Sweden Ulf Schmidt 4 4 2 7 India R Krishnan 4 6 6 6
West Germany Dieter Ecklebe 2 2 7 Mexico A Palafox 6 1 3 1
Mexico Antonio Palafox 6 6 9 Mexico A Palafox 6 6 6 6
United Kingdom Alan Mills 5 6 4 5 Japan O Ishiguro 2 3 8 3
Japan Osamu Ishiguro 7 4 6 7 Mexico A Palafox 6 6 6
United Kingdom Tony Pickard 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Pickard 3 3 2
France Jacques Renavand 2 4 4 United Kingdom A Pickard 6 11 3 6
Austria Franz Saiko 6 6 6 Austria F Saiko 4 9 6 2
Q Mexico Gabino Palafox 4 0 2

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Neil Gibson 3 6 3 7 6
Australia Geoffrey Pares 6 3 6 5 8 Australia G Pares 3 6 3 3
United Kingdom Mike Sangster 6 6 6 United Kingdom M Sangster 6 4 6 6
Canada Robert Bédard 3 2 4 United Kingdom M Sangster 6 4 6 6 6
Australia John Newcombe 8 4 6 6 4 United States D Ralston 8 6 3 3 4
Sweden Jan-Erik Lundqvist 10 6 3 2 6 Sweden J-E Lundqvist 4 2 6 14
Chile Patricio Rodríguez 6 1 0 3 United States D Ralston 6 6 3 16
United States Dennis Ralston 3 6 6 6 United Kingdom M Sangster 8 8 6
United States John Lesch 4 1 1 South Africa A Segal 6 6 4
Australia Bob Howe 6 6 6 Australia R Howe 4 8 11 4
Mexico Esteban Reyes Jr. 1 6 3 6 2 Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland A Bey 6 10 9 6
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Adrian Bey 6 4 6 4 6 Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland A Bey 3 4 4
Soviet Union Sergei Likhachev 6 2 3 0 South Africa A Segal 6 6 6
South Africa Abe Segal 1 6 6 6 South Africa A Segal 6 6 12
Netherlands Willem Maris 2 0 2 5 Spain M Santana 4 4 10
5 Spain Manuel Santana 6 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States Bobby Siska 6 3 2 8 5
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nikola Pilić 4 6 6 6 7 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić 7 4 6 8
Austria Franz Hainka 6 6 6 Austria F Hainka 5 6 3 6
Belgium Philippe Washer 0 4 4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić 6 5 3 6 5
France Gerard Pilet 1 2 6 4 Venezuela I Pimentel 4 7 6 1 7
Venezuela Isaías Pimentel 6 6 3 6 Venezuela I Pimentel 6 3 6 11
Australia Will Coghlan 4 6 6 6 Australia W Coghlan 4 6 3 9
West Germany Christian Kuhnke 6 4 4 3 Venezuela I Pimentel 6 6 12
United Kingdom Norman Kitovitz 1 2 3 United States C Crawford 4 2 10
United States Chris Crawford 6 6 6 United States C Crawford 6 6 6
United States Malcolm Fox 6 9 6 United States M Fox 2 2 2
LL South Africa Frew McMillan 4 7 4 United States C Crawford 2 6 6 6
Q Brazil José Edison Mandarino 3 6 1 6 3 3 Italy N Pietrangeli 6 3 4 4
Australia Barry Phillips-Moore 6 3 6 4 6 Australia B Phillips-Moore 3 4 6 3
India Akhtar Ali 4 2 1 3 Italy N Pietrangeli 6 6 1 6
3 Italy Nicola Pietrangeli 6 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Q Australia Greg Hughes 2 5 0
France Jean-Claude Barclay 6 7 6 France J-C Barclay 3 4 2
Q France Daniel Contet 4 2 3 United States D Dell 6 6 6
United States Donald Dell 6 6 6 United States D Dell 8 4 6 7
Australia Warren Jacques 6 6 3 7 Australia W Jacques 6 6 8 9
Denmark Jørgen Ulrich 3 2 6 5 Australia W Jacques 7 6 6
Q Sweden Ingemar Ingvarsson 2 4 4 West Germany I Buding 5 0 4
West Germany Ingo Buding 6 6 6 Australia W Jacques 6 1 5
Poland Wiesław Gąsiorek 7 6 6 8 United States C McKinley 8 6 7
Norway Finn-Dag Jagge 5 2 4 Poland W Gąsiorek 6 6 4 4 6
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish 5 6 6 2 6 United Kingdom G Paish 2 1 6 6 2
United Kingdom Geoff Ward 7 2 3 6 3 Poland W Gąsiorek 3 6 0 2
South Africa Bertie Gaertner 5 6 3 6 7 8 United States C McKinley 6 4 6 6
Finland Reino Nyyssonen 7 3 6 2 5 South Africa A Gaertner 2 1 3
Italy Sergio Tacchini 2 2 6 4 8 United States C McKinley 6 6 6
8 United States Chuck McKinley 6 6 4 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States Jack Frost 6 6 6
West Germany Wolfgang Stuck 4 2 2 United States J Frost 6 6 6
Australia Bob Mark 10 6 2 6 Australia R Mark 4 4 4
New Zealand Lew Gerrard 8 3 6 1 United States J Frost 2 4 4
Q United Kingdom Roy Dixon 2 3 3 United Kingdom R Wilson 6 6 6
Brazil Carlos Fernandes 6 6 6 Brazil C Fernandes 3 6 4
Argentina Eduardo Soriano 2 6 7 14 3 United Kingdom R Wilson 6 8 6
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson 6 4 5 16 6 United Kingdom R Wilson 1 6 13 9
India Jaidip Mukerjea 3 4 6 3 1 Australia N Fraser 6 0 11 7
Australia Fred Stolle 6 6 3 6 Australia F Stolle 1 4 0r
Q United Kingdom Humphrey Truman 5 1 1 Australia M Mulligan 6 6 1
Australia Martin Mulligan 7 6 6 Australia M Mulligan 2 6 2 1
Q West Germany Harald Elschenbroich 2 4 4 1 Australia N Fraser 6 3 6 6
United States Whitney Reed 6 6 6 United States W Reed 7 4 6 1 5
United States Rudy Hernando 3 1 1 1 Australia N Fraser 5 6 4 6 7
1 Australia Neale Fraser 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com