1961 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1961 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Lesley Turner
Runners-up Australia Bob Howe
West Germany Edda Buding
Final score 11–9, 6–2
Details
Draw 80 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1960 · Wimbledon Championships · 1962 →

Rod Laver and Darlene Hard were the defending champions, but did not compete.

Fred Stolle and Lesley Turner defeated Bob Howe and Edda Buding in the final, 11–9, 6–2 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1961 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Fred Stolle / Australia Lesley Turner (Champions)
02.   Argentina Enrique Morea / Australia Margaret Smith (Semifinals)
03.   Czechoslovakia Jiří Javorský / Czechoslovakia Věra Suková (Semifinals)
04.   Australia Bob Howe / West Germany Edda Buding (Final)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Lesley Turner
6 6
Finland Reino Nyyssonen
Argentina Nora Somoza
2 0
1 Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Lesley Turner
7 6
3 Czechoslovakia Jiří Javorský
Czechoslovakia Věra Suková
5 3
3 Czechoslovakia Jiří Javorský
Czechoslovakia Věra Suková
6 7 6
United States Frank Froehling
United States Justina Bricka
4 9 4
1 Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Lesley Turner
11 6
4 Australia Bob Howe
West Germany Edda Buding
9 2
United Kingdom John Barrett
United Kingdom Billie Woodgate
4 8 4
4 Australia Bob Howe
West Germany Edda Buding
6 6 6
4 Australia Bob Howe
West Germany Edda Buding
6 6
2 Argentina Enrique Morea
Australia Margaret Smith
3 2
Australia Bob Mark
United States Sally Moore
7 2 1
2 Argentina Enrique Morea
Australia Margaret Smith
5 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Lesley Turner
6 6
Argentina Federico Mackinlay
Argentina Mabel Bove
1 2
1 Australia F Stolle
Australia L Turner
6 6
United States G Mulloy
United Kingdom R Bentley
2 2
Chile Patricio Rodríguez
Spain Ana María Estalella
8 7
United States Gardnar Mulloy
United Kingdom Rita Bentley
10 9
1 Australia F Stolle
Australia L Turner
7 3 6
Brazil C Fernandes
Australia M Hellyer
5 6 0
Brazil Carlos Fernandes
Australia Margaret Hellyer
1 8 6
Soviet Union Toomas Leius
Soviet Union Valeria Kuzmenko-Titova
6 6 2
Brazil C Fernandes
Australia M Hellyer
11 4 6
United Kingdom G Paish
France S Chatrier
9 6 4
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Roger Dowdeswell
Australia Eva Duldig
4 3
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
France Sue Chatrier
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Warren Jacques
Hungary Márta Peterdy-Wolf
2 2
Denmark Jørgen Ulrich
Belgium Christiane Mercelis
6 6
Denmark J Ulrich
Belgium C Mercelis
6 6
United Kingdom J Maguire
United Kingdom F MacLennan
2 4
United Kingdom John Maguire
United Kingdom Frances MacLennan
6 6
Switzerland Heinz Grimm
Switzerland Janine Bourgnon
3 3
Denmark J Ulrich
Belgium C Mercelis
6 3
Finland R Nyyssonen
Argentina N Somoza
8 6
Spain Emilio Martínez
Spain Marta Pombo
3 6 9
India Narenda Nath
West Germany Karin Herich
6 1 11
India N Nath
West Germany K Herich
2 4
Finland R Nyyssonen
Argentina N Somoza
6 6
Finland Reino Nyyssonen
Argentina Nora Somoza
6 6
United States Kingman Lambert
United States Mimi Arnold
4 3

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
3 Czechoslovakia Jiří Javorský
Czechoslovakia Věra Suková
6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sima Nikolić
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jelena Genčić
1 3
3 Czechoslovakia J Javorský
Czechoslovakia V Suková
6 6
United States R Holmberg
Italy S Lazzarino
2 3
United Kingdom Colin Baxter
United Kingdom Joyce Barclay
w/o
United States Ronnie Holmberg
Italy Silvana Lazzarino
3 Czechoslovakia J Javorský
Czechoslovakia V Suková
6 6
Australia N Gibson
Australia J Gibson
3 3
Australia Neil Gibson
Australia Joan Gibson
6 11
United Kingdom Alan Mills
United Kingdom Jill Mills
3 9
Australia N Gibson
Australia J Gibson
2 6 6
United Kingdom L Strong
United Kingdom P Wheeler
6 4 2
United Kingdom Lawrie Strong
United Kingdom Pat Wheeler
6 6
Q Australia Neville Holland
United Kingdom Carole Rosser
4 2

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States Donald Dell
Mexico Yola Ramírez
4 6 4
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Adrian Bey
South Africa Lynne Hutchings
6 3 6 Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland A Bey
South Africa L Hutchings
2 13 6
Chile Ernesto Aguirre
United Kingdom Ilse Davies
5 3 Mexico E Reyes
France R Darmon
6 11 3
Mexico Esteban Reyes Jr.
France Rosie Darmon
7 6 Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland A Bey
South Africa L Hutchings
6 8
United States John Lesch
United States Donna Floyd
9 8 South Africa J Mayers
South Africa M Hunt
4 6
Australia Barry Geraghty
United Kingdom Jenny Young
7 6 United States J Lesch
United States D Floyd
2 2
South Africa Julian Mayers
South Africa Margaret Hunt
6 6 South Africa J Mayers
South Africa M Hunt
6 6
Italy Sergio Tacchini
Italy Francesca Gordigiani
2 2 Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland A Bey
South Africa L Hutchings
2 5
United States Bill Bond
United States Billie Jean Moffitt
7 6 3 United States F Froehling
United States J Bricka
6 7
United Kingdom Humphrey Truman
United Kingdom Christine Truman
9 4 6 United Kingdom H Truman
United Kingdom C Truman
3 11
United Kingdom Howard Walton
United Kingdom Liz Starkie
10 6 United States F Froehling
United States J Bricka
6 13
United States Frank Froehling
United States Justina Bricka
12 8 United States F Froehling
United States J Bricka
7 13
United States Chris Crawford
France Michelle Bourbonnais
1 3 India N Kumar
Australia E Hopman
5 11
Austria Ladislav Legenstein
Austria Sonja Pachta
6 6 Austria L Legenstein
Austria S Pachta
4 3
India Naresh Kumar
Australia Nell Hopman
India N Kumar
Australia E Hopman
6 6
Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Robyn Ebbern
w/o

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Q Australia Geoff Pares
Canada Susan Butt
6 4 7
Q New Zealand Ian Crookenden
United Kingdom Frances Walton
3 6 5 Australia G Pares
Canada S Butt
0 5
United Kingdom Andrew Yates-Bell
United Kingdom Caroline Yates-Bell
0 13 United Kingdom R Taylor
United Kingdom R Blakelock
6 7
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
United Kingdom Robin Blakelock
6 15 United Kingdom R Taylor
United Kingdom R Blakelock
2 5
Sweden Ingemar Ingvarsson
Sweden Gudrun Rosin
5 4 United Kingdom J Barrett
United Kingdom R Woodgate
6 7
Australia Will Coghlan
United Kingdom Shirley Brasher
7 6 Australia W Coghlan
United Kingdom S Brasher
6 4 2
Norway Jarl Bibow
Norway Tone Schirmer
6 0 2 United Kingdom J Barrett
United Kingdom R Woodgate
4 6 6
United Kingdom John Barrett
United Kingdom Billie Woodgate
3 6 6 United Kingdom J Barrett
United Kingdom R Woodgate
6 7
West Germany Wolfram Schneiders
United Kingdom Valerie Gardner
4 4 South Africa A Gaertner
South Africa R Schuurman
2 5
Australia Alan Lane
United States Belmar Gunderson
6 6 Australia A Lane
United States B Gunderson
6 6
Austria Franz Hainka
Austria Doris Schuster
3 6 7 Austria F Hainka
Austria D Schuster
1 2
United States Budge Patty
Italy Lea Pericoli
6 3 5 Australia A Lane
United States B Gunderson
4 3
South Africa Bertie Gaertner
South Africa Renée Schuurman
6 6 South Africa A Gaertner
South Africa R Schuurman
6 6
Australia Barry Phillips-Moore
Australia Anne Phillips-Moore
2 1 South Africa A Gaertner
South Africa R Schuurman
6 6
Q United Kingdom Jimmy Upton
United Kingdom Ruth Illingworth
Q United Kingdom J Upton
United Kingdom R Illingworth
2 4
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Mary Reitano
w/o

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Geoff Ward
United Kingdom Rosemary Deloford
0 3
Soviet Union Sergei Likhachev
Soviet Union Anna Dmitrieva
6 6
Soviet Union S Likhachev
Soviet Union A Dmitrieva
6 8
New Zealand L Gerrard
United Kingdom L Cawthorn
2 6
Venezuela Isaías Pimentel
Spain Pilar Barril
4 1
New Zealand Lew Gerrard
United Kingdom Lorna Cawthorn
6 6
Soviet Union S Likhachev
Soviet Union A Dmitrieva
9 6 0
4 Australia R Howe
West Germany E Buding
7 8 9
United States Whitney Reed
United Kingdom Ann Haydon
6 6
South Africa Keith Diepraam
South Africa Marlene Gerson
1 3
United States W Reed
United Kingdom A Haydon
4 11 4
4 Australia R Howe
West Germany E Buding
6 9 6
Colombia William Alvarez
United States Pat Stewart
1 4
4 Australia Bob Howe
West Germany Edda Buding
6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Tim Clayton
South Africa Merrill Mark
1 6
New Zealand Mark Otway
United Kingdom Pauline Roberts
6 8
New Zealand M Otway
United Kingdom P Roberts
4 6 7
United Kingdom G Oakley
United Kingdom H Clarke
6 3 9
South Africa Abe Segal
United Kingdom Thelma Lister
4 9
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley
United Kingdom Honor Clarke
6 11
United Kingdom G Oakley
United Kingdom H Clarke
3 3
Australia R Mark
United States S Moore
6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Boro Jovanović
United States Gloria Butler
4 6 13
West Germany Gunter Sanders
United Kingdom Pat Hird
6 3 15
West Germany G Sanders
United Kingdom P Hird
4 2
Australia R Mark
United States S Moore
6 6
Australia Bob Mark
United States Sally Moore
5 6 6
France Jean Borotra
France Daniele Wild
7 2 4

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
New Zealand John McDonald
United Kingdom Pat Hales
6 3 10
Brazil José Edison Mandarino
Spain Carmen Coronado
4 6 12
Brazil JE Mandarino
Spain C Coronado
6 6
United Kingdom M Sangster
United Kingdom D Catt
4 4
Australia John Hillebrand
Denmark Pia Balling
9 4
United Kingdom Mike Sangster
United Kingdom Deidre Catt
11 6
Brazil JE Mandarino
Spain C Coronado
4 2
2 Argentina E Morea
Australia M Smith
6 6
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Don Black
United Kingdom Diane Tuckey
6 6
Republic of Ireland James Buckley
Republic of Ireland Mary O'Sullivan
2 3
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland D Black
United Kingdom D Tuckey
w/o
2 Argentina E Morea
Australia M Smith
Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Jan Lehane
4 5
2 Argentina Enrique Morea
Australia Margaret Smith
6 7

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com