1963 All England Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1963 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates 19 March 1963 (1963-03-19)
23 March 1963 (1963-03-23)
Edition 53rd
Venue Wembley Arena
Location London
← < 1962 1964 > →

The 1963 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley Arena, London, England from 19–23 March 1963.[1]

Final results[edit]

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Erland Kops Thailand Channarong Ratanaseangsuang 15–7, 15-7
Women's singles United States Judy Hashman England Angela Bairstow 11–5, 11-9
Men's doubles Denmark Finn Kobberø & Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen Indonesia Ferry Sonneville & Tan Joe Hok 10-15, 15-4, 15-7
Women's doubles United States Judy Hashman & Republic of Ireland Sue Peard Denmark Karin Jørgensen & Ulla Rasmussen 15–6 15-9
Mixed doubles Denmark Finn Kobberø & Ulla Rasmussen England Tony Jordan & June Timperley 15-8, 15-12

Men's singles[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
1 Denmark Erland Kops 15 15
England Tony Pears 10 9 1 Denmark Kops 15 15
Denmark Jorgen Mortensen 15 15 Denmark Mortensen 2 9
England William Havers 12 11 1 Denmark Kops 14 15 15
Thailand Sangob Rattanusorn + 15 15 Thailand Rattanusorn 17 9 10
England John Hamilton 2 1 Thailand Rattanusorn 15 15
England Bill Andrew 15 13 15 England Andrew 2 1
Malaysia R T Ponnampalam 12 15 10 1 Denmark Kops 15 15
Denmark Knut Aage Nielsen 15 15 Denmark Nielsen 10 6
England John Stanford 10 7 Denmark Nielsen 15 15
England Michael Rawlings 15 15 England Rawlings 3 6
Scotland Robert Fowlis 3 7 Denmark Nielsen 15 9 15
Malaysia Ong Chong Jin 15 15 Malaysia Chong Jin 12 15 10
South Africa Dave Powell 9 0 Malaysia Chong Jin 15 15
Indonesia Ferry Sonneville 15 15 Indonesia Sonneville 7 10
Scotland Jim Sydie 4 5

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Thailand Channarong Ratanaseangsuang + 15 15
Norway Hans Sperre 2 0 Thailand Channarong 15 15
Denmark Finn Kobberø 15 18 Denmark Kobberø 1 2
Malaysia Lee Kin Tat 7 17 Thailand Channarong 18 15
Denmark Hans Henrik Svendsen 15 15 Denmark Svendsen 16 5
Belgium Ton Verstoep 8 3 Denmark Svendsen 15 15
Scotland Frank Shannon 14 17 15 Scotland Shannon 1 3
Canada James Carnwath 18 14 13 Thailand Channarong 15 15
Indonesia Tan Joe Hok 7 15 15 Indonesia Tan Joe Hok 8 10
Scotland Bob McCoig 15 10 10 Indonesia Tan Joe Hok 15 15
England B Beardsworth w/o England Beardsworth 1 10
England Hugh Findlay Indonesia Tan Joe Hok 15 15
Japan Yoshio Komiya 15 15 Japan Komiya 7 2
England David Rowe 13 11 Japan Komiya 6 15 17
2 Denmark Henning Borch 15 15 2 Denmark Borch 15 13 15
England Peter Waddell 11 7

Women's singles[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
United States Judy Hashman + 11 11
England A H Larman 2 1 United States Hashman 11 11
Scotland Muriel Ferguson 11 11 Scotland Ferguson 1 5
Denmark Anne Flindt 0 1 United States Hashman 11 11
England Iris Rogers + 11 11 England Rogers 8 4
England Gaynor Simpson 2 6 England Rogers 11 11
Denmark Inger Kjaergaard 12 11 Denmark Kjaergaard 3 4
England B M Parish 11 6 United States Hashman 11 11
Republic of Ireland Mary O'Sullivan + 11 11 Republic of Ireland O'Sullivan 1 2
Denmark Anette Rye 7 0 Republic of Ireland O'Sullivan 11 11
New Zealand Val Gow 12 11 New Zealand Gow 0 1
England M J Frost 11 4 Republic of Ireland O'Sullivan 5 11 11
Denmark Karin Jørgensen 11 11 Denmark Jørgensen 11 5 7
England Julie Charles 2 6 Denmark Jørgensen 3 11 11
England Jennifer Pritchard 11 11 England Pritchard 11 8 2
West Germany Irmgaard Latz 6 9

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
England Angela Bairstow + 11 11
England Margaret Boxall 2 7 England Bairstow 11 11
New Zealand Gilda Tompkins 4 11 11 New Zealand Tompkins 4 6
England Anita Price 11 9 3 England Bairstow 11 11
Denmark Ulla Rasmussen + 11 11 Denmark Rasmussen 1 2
Scotland D G Calder 2 2 Denmark Rasmussen 11 11
Republic of Ireland Sue Peard 11 11 Republic of Ireland Peard 4 8
England Phyllis Kirkwood 7 3 England Bairstow 11 6 11
England Ursula Smith + 11 11 England Smith 0 11 5
England M Govett 6 3 England Smith 11 11
England J S Swinstead 11 11 England Swinstead 9 0
New Zealand Margaret Moorhead 5 8 England Smith 11 11
Denmark Bente Flindt 11 11 Denmark Flindt 7 6
England Stephanie Jones 5 6 Denmark Flindt 11 11
Republic of Ireland Yvonne Kelly 11 12 Republic of Ireland Kelly 4 3
West Germany Heide Hau 0 9

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Login". www.thetimes.co.uk.