1964 All England Open Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1964 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates 1–4 April 1964
Edition 54th
Venue Wembley Arena
Location London, England
Champions
Men's Singles Denmark Knud Aage Nielsen
Women's Singles United States Judy Hashman
Men's Doubles Denmark Finn Kobberø
Denmark Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen
Women's Doubles Denmark Karin Jørgensen
Denmark Ulla Rasmussen
Mixed Doubles England Tony Jordan
England Jennifer Pritchard
← < 1963 1965 > →

The 1964 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley Arena, London, England from 1 to 4 April 1964.

Final results[edit]

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Knud Aage Nielsen Denmark Henning Borch 8–15, 17–15, 15–4
Women's singles United States Judy Hashman England Ursula Smith 11–0, 11–3
Men's doubles Denmark Finn Kobberø & Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen Denmark Erland Kops & Poul-Erik Nielsen 15-6, 15-3
Women's doubles Denmark Karin Jørgensen & Ulla Rasmussen United States Judy Hashman & Republic of Ireland Sue Peard 15-11, 6-15, 15-10
Mixed doubles England Tony Jordan & Jennifer Pritchard Denmark Finn Kobberø & Ulla Rasmussen 15-10, 18-13

Men's singles[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Denmark Knud Aage Nielsen 15 15
Sweden Kurt Johnsson 10 10 Denmark Nielsen 15 15
England D. L. Ball 15 15 England Ball 3 3
Republic of Ireland Robert Harris 5 6 Denmark Nielsen 15 12 18
Thailand Charoen Wattanasin 15 15 Thailand Wattanasin 4 15 14
England Bill Andrew 5 1 Thailand Wattanasin 15 15
England Roger Mills 15 14 15 England Mills 8 5
Malaysia Ng Goon Foong 5 17 4 Denmark Nielsen 15 15
Malaysia Lee Kin Tat 15 15 Malaysia Kin Tat 13 11
England William Havers 5 7 Malaysia Kin Tat 15 18
England David Rowe 15 15 England Rowe 1 13
Austria Hermann Fröhlich 7 6 Malaysia Kin Tat 6 17 15
Denmark Erland Kops 15 15 Denmark Kops 15 14 13
England Ray Sharp 4 12 Denmark Kops 15 15
Denmark Tom Bacher 6 15 15 Denmark Bacher 4 12
Sweden Willi Lund 15 8 5

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Denmark Henning Borch 15 15
Denmark Bengt Nielsen 7 8 Denmark Borch 15 15
Sweden Olle Andersson 15 15 Sweden Andersson 8 3
England David Horton 8 3 Denmark Borch 15 6 15
Indonesia Tan Joe Hok 14 15 15 Indonesia Joe Hok 12 15 8
West Germany Wolfgang Bochow 17 1 8 Indonesia Joe Hok 15 13 15
Malaysia Oon Chong Teik 15 15 Malaysia Teik 5 15 2
Denmark Finn Kobberø 7 11 Denmark Borch 15 15
Thailand Channarong Ratanaseangsuang 15 15 Thailand Channarong 6 7
England Colin Beacom 14 2 Thailand Channarong 15 15
Denmark Jorgen Mortensen 15 15 Denmark Mortensen 10 0
Denmark Poul Erik Nielsen 6 9 Thailand Channarong 15 15
Malaysia Ong Chong Jin 15 3 15 Malaysia Chong Jin 6 7
Sweden Berndt Dahlberg 2 15 8 Malaysia Chong Jin 15 15
Republic of Ireland Cyril Wilkinson 15 13 15 Republic of Ireland Wilkinson 3 2
Malaysia R. T. Ponnampalam 10 15 7

Women's singles[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
United States Judy Hashman 11 11
Sweden Eva Pettersson 4 4 United States Hashman 11 11
Canada Dorothy Tinline 12 5 11 Canada Tinline 1 0
England B. M. Parish 9 11 9 United States Hashman 10 11 11
Denmark Karin Jørgensen 11 11 Denmark Jørgensen 12 3 3
New Zealand Glenys Middelburg 7 8 Denmark Jørgensen 11 11
England Phyllis Kirkwood 9 11 11 England Kirkwood 6 4
England Anita Price 12 9 7 United States Hashman 11 11
Indonesia Minarni Soedaryanto 11 12 Indonesia Minarni 3 5
Netherlands Imre Rietveld 8 9 Indonesia Minarni 11 12
Denmark Lizbeth von Barnekow 11 11 Denmark von Barnekow 7 10
Denmark Anette Rye 3 7 Indonesia Minarni 11 11
England Angela Bairstow 11 11 England Bairstow 7 5
Scotland Muriel Ferguson 4 1 England Bairstow 11 11
Republic of Ireland Sue Peard 12 4 11 Republic of Ireland Peard 3 9
West Germany Gerda Schumacher 9 11 6

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
England Ursula Smith 11 11
Indonesia Retno Koestijah 4 0 England Smith 11 11
Canada Marjorie Shedd 11 11 Canada Shedd 8 5
England Julie Charles 9 3 England Smith 11 11
Denmark Ulla Rasmussen 11 4 11 Denmark Rasmussen 7 5
Sweden Gunilla Dahlström 3 11 5 Denmark Rasmussen 11 11
England Stephanie Jones 11 11 England Jones 8 1
England Margaret Frost 5 2 England Smith 11 11
Republic of Ireland Mary O'Sullivan 11 11 Republic of Ireland O'Sullivan 8 2
England S. J. Baldwin 5 7 Republic of Ireland O'Sullivan 11 11
West Germany Irmgard Latz 11 11 West Germany Latz 6 7
England Charlotte Lindsay 1 1 Republic of Ireland O'Sullivan 11 11 12
Denmark Pernille Mølgaard Hansen 11 11 Denmark Mølgaard Hansen 12 2 11
New Zealand Sonya Cox 5 5 Denmark Mølgaard Hansen 11 11
England Sheila Ryder 11 11 England Ryder 8 7
England A. H. Larman 5 9

References[edit]