1964 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1964 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
Runners-up Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Ken Fletcher
Final score 4–6, 6–2, 6–2, 6–2
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1963 · Wimbledon Championships · 1965 →

Rafael Osuna and Antonio Palafox were the defending champions, but lost in the semifinals to Bob Hewitt and Fred Stolle.

Hewitt and Stolle defeated Roy Emerson and Ken Fletcher in the final, 4–6, 6–2, 6–2, 6–2 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1964 Wimbledon Championship.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Chuck McKinley / United States Dennis Ralston (Quarterfinals)
02.   Mexico Rafael Osuna / Mexico Antonio Palafox (Semifinals)
03.   Australia Bob Hewitt / Australia Fred Stolle (Champions)
04.   Australia Roy Emerson / Australia Ken Fletcher (Final)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
1 United States Chuck McKinley
United States Dennis Ralston
6 6 5 3 5
New Zealand Ian Crookenden
New Zealand Lew Gerrard
4 2 7 6 7
New Zealand Ian Crookenden
New Zealand Lew Gerrard
12 2 1
4 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Ken Fletcher
14 6 6
4 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Ken Fletcher
6 6 8
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
4 3 6
4 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Ken Fletcher
5 9 4
3 Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
7 11 6
United States Clark Graebner
United States Marty Riessen
2 4 6 2
3 Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
6 6 3 6
3 Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
6 6 6
2 Mexico Rafael Osuna
Mexico Antonio Palafox
2 2 3
West Germany Wilhelm Bungert
West Germany Christian Kuhnke
3 3 6 5
2 Mexico Rafael Osuna
Mexico Antonio Palafox
6 6 3 7

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States Chuck McKinley
United States Dennis Ralston
6 6 6
LL Australia John Keller
South Africa Ray Weedon
2 4 3 1 United States C McKinley
United States D Ralston
6 6 6 6
Q Austria Ernst Blanke
Austria Detlev Herdy
5 6 3 2 Australia R Carmichael
Australia R McKenzie
2 8 3 2
Australia Bob Carmichael
Australia Ronald McKenzie
7 3 6 6 1 United States C McKinley
United States D Ralston
6 6 6
United Kingdom Billy Knight
United Kingdom Tony Pickard
United Kingdom W Knight
United Kingdom A Pickard
4 2 4
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Boro Jovanović
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nikola Pilić
w/o United Kingdom W Knight
United Kingdom A Pickard
6 6 6
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Colin Zeeman
3 6 4 6 3 Q United Kingdom E Beards
United Kingdom R Dixon
2 4 2
Q United Kingdom Ted Beards
United Kingdom Roy Dixon
6 3 6 4 6 1 United States C McKinley
United States D Ralston
6 6 5 3 5
Netherlands Jan Hajer
Netherlands Tom Okker
6 6 6 New Zealand I Crookenden
New Zealand L Gerrard
4 2 7 6 7
France Jean Borotra
France Gil de Kermadec
4 3 1 Netherlands J Hajer
Netherlands T Okker
2 7 5
New Zealand Ian Crookenden
New Zealand Lew Gerrard
New Zealand I Crookenden
New Zealand L Gerrard
6 9 7
Hungary István Gulyás
South Africa Abe Segal
w/o New Zealand I Crookenden
New Zealand L Gerrard
9 6 9
Brazil Carlos Fernandes
Brazil José Edison Mandarino
2 2 2 United Kingdom M Sangster
United Kingdom R Wilson
7 3 7
United Kingdom Mike Sangster
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson
6 6 6 United Kingdom M Sangster
United Kingdom R Wilson
6 6 6
South Africa Pat Cramer
South Africa Bob Maud
2 3 6 8 8 South Africa P Cramer
South Africa R Maud
3 4 2
United Kingdom Peter Moys
United Kingdom John Ward
6 6 3 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Ken Fletcher
6 6 6
United States Frank Froehling
United States Charlie Pasarell
0 4 2 4 Australia R Emerson
Australia K Fletcher
8 6 6
South Africa Clive Brebnor
Australia John Hillebrand
6 6 8 South Africa C Brebnor
Australia J Hillebrand
6 1 1
United Kingdom Geoff Ward
United Kingdom Ivor Warwick
4 3 6 4 Australia R Emerson
Australia K Fletcher
6 6 6
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley
United Kingdom Humphrey Truman
3 1 3 Czechoslovakia J Javorský
India N Kumar
3 3 2
United States Allen Fox
United States Larry Nagler
6 6 6 United States A Fox
United States L Nagler
6 4 6 3
Czechoslovakia Jiří Javorský
India Naresh Kumar
8 6 6 Czechoslovakia J Javorský
India N Kumar
8 6 4 6
LL Norway Jarl Bibow
Switzerland Tim Sturdza
6 3 4 4 Australia R Emerson
Australia K Fletcher
6 6 8
France Jean-Claude Barclay
France François Jauffret
1 2 0 Australia J Newcombe
Australia A Roche
4 3 6
Q Australia John Stephens
Australia Brian Tobin
6 6 6 Q Australia J Stephens
Australia B Tobin
6 7 3 4 7
Australia Martin Mulligan
Italy Nicola Pietrangeli
8 6 6 Australia M Mulligan
Italy N Pietrangeli
4 5 6 6 9
Sweden Kenneth Andersson
Sweden Ove Bengtson
6 2 4 Australia M Mulligan
Italy N Pietrangeli
6 4 5 3
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Bill Bond
7 6 6 Australia J Newcombe
Australia A Roche
4 6 7 6
United States Tom Brown
United States Hugh Stewart
5 1 4 United States A Ashe
United States W Bond
2 6 22 3 4
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
3 6 6 7 Australia J Newcombe
Australia A Roche
6 2 20 6 6
France Patrice Beust
France Daniel Contet
6 3 4 5

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom John Crump
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
3 4 2
Argentina Roberto Aubone
Argentina Eduardo Soriano
6 6 6 Argentina R Aubone
Argentina E Soriano
6 1 6 3
Philippines Guillermo Hernandez
Finland Reino Nyyssonen
8 8 4 5 6 Philippines G Hernandez
Finland R Nyyssonen
8 6 1 6
Q Chile Patricio Cornejo
Chile Patricio Rodríguez
6 6 6 7 4 Philippines G Hernandez
Finland R Nyyssonen
5 4 2
United Kingdom Reg Bennett
United Kingdom Michael Hann
6 4 1 United States C Graebner
United States M Riessen
7 6 6
United States Clark Graebner
United States Marty Riessen
8 6 6 United States C Graebner
United States M Riessen
9 7 6 3 10
Australia Bob Howe
Denmark Torben Ulrich
4 6 6 3 South Africa K Diepraam
South Africa C Drysdale
11 5 2 6 8
South Africa Keith Diepraam
South Africa Cliff Drysdale
6 4 8 6 United States C Graebner
United States M Riessen
2 4 6 2
Brazil Ronnie Barnes
Brazil Thomaz Koch
6 1 6 5 6 3 Australia R Hewitt
Australia F Stolle
6 6 3 6
Denmark Jan Leschly
Denmark Jørgen Ulrich
4 6 3 7 4 Brazil R Barnes
Brazil T Koch
9 6 6
Czechoslovakia Milan Holeček
Czechoslovakia Štefan Koudelka
3 7 6 0 United Kingdom A Mills
United Kingdom R Taylor
7 4 2
United Kingdom Alan Mills
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
6 9 3 6 Brazil R Barnes
Brazil T Koch
6 2 6 3 4
United States Ron Fisher
United States Cliff Richey
4 6 6 4 3 Australia R Hewitt
Australia F Stolle
3 6 0 6 6
United States Donald Dell
United States Mike Franks
6 8 3 6 United States D Dell
United States M Franks
4 1 7
United States Bill Hoogs
United States Jim McManus
4 2 1 3 Australia R Hewitt
Australia F Stolle
6 6 9
3 Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
France Pierre Barthès
France Pierre Darmon
3 2 4
Japan Osamu Ishiguro
United States Gene Scott
6 6 6 Japan O Ishiguro
United States E Scott
6 6 5 8 4
West Germany Wilhelm Bungert
West Germany Christian Kuhnke
6 10 7 9 6 West Germany W Bungert
West Germany C Kuhnke
8 3 7 6 6
Rhodesia Adrian Bey
Australia Bill Bowrey
3 12 5 11 4 West Germany W Bungert
West Germany C Kuhnke
6 9 13
India Premjit Lall
India Jaidip Mukerjea
10 6 16 6 India P Lall
India J Mukerjea
4 7 11
South Africa David Phillips
South Africa Terry Ryan
12 4 14 4 India P Lall
India J Mukerjea
6 12 6
United Kingdom Mark Cox
United Kingdom Harry Matheson
10 4 9 6 United Kingdom M Cox
United Kingdom H Matheson
2 10 4
Venezuela Isaías Pimentel
West Germany Wolfgang Stuck
8 6 7 4 West Germany W Bungert
West Germany C Kuhnke
3 3 6 5
United Kingdom Stanley Matthews
United Kingdom Graham Stilwell
7 3 4 2 Mexico R Osuna
Mexico A Palafox
6 6 3 7
Soviet Union Toomas Leius
Soviet Union Sergei Likhachev
9 6 6 Soviet Union T Leius
Soviet Union S Likhachev
6 6 6
Spain José Luis Arilla
Spain Manuel Santana
w/o Canada K Carpenter
Canada F Godbout
3 3 4
Canada Keith Carpenter
Canada François Godbout
Soviet Union T Leius
Soviet Union S Likhachev
4 8 6
United States Cliff Buchholz
United States Butch Newman
4 6 2 6 1 2 Mexico R Osuna
Mexico A Palafox
6 10 8
New Zealand John McDonald
New Zealand Jeff Robson
6 3 6 4 6 New Zealand J McDonald
New Zealand J Robson
4 1 5
United Kingdom Clay Iles
United Kingdom Keith Wooldridge
10 0 8 2 Mexico R Osuna
Mexico A Palafox
6 6 7
2 Mexico Rafael Osuna
Mexico Antonio Palafox
12 6 10

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com