1965 Australian Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1965 Australian Championships
Champion Australia Roy Emerson
Runner-up Australia Fred Stolle
Final score 7–9, 2–6, 6–4, 7–5, 6–1
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 1964 · Australian Championships · 1966 →

Roy Emerson defeated Fred Stolle 7–9, 2–6, 6–4, 7–5, 6–1 in the final to win the Men's Singles tennis title at the 1965 Australian Championships.

Seeds[edit]

The seeded players are listed below. Roy Emerson is the champion; others show the round in which they were eliminated.

  1. Australia Roy Emerson (Champion)
  2. Australia Fred Stolle (Finalist)
  3. Australia John Newcombe (Semifinalist)
  4. Australia Tony Roche (Semifinalist)
  5. France Pierre Darmon (Quarterfinalist)
  6. France Pierre Barthes (Third round)
  7. New Zealand Lew Gerrard (Third round)
  8. Netherlands Tom Okker (Second round)
  9. Australia Owen Davidson (Quarterfinalist)
  10. Australia Bill Bowrey (Quarterfinalist)
  11. Australia Barry Phillips-Moore (Third round)
  12. Australia Warren Jacques (First round)
  13. United Kingdom Graham Stilwell (Second round)
  14. Japan Osamu Ishiguro (Third round)
  15. France François Jauffret (Third round)
  16. Netherlands Jan Hajer (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

  • Q = Qualifier
  • WC = Wild Card
  • LL = Lucky Loser
  • r. = retired

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
1 Australia Roy Emerson 6 6 6
Spain Juan Gisbert 3 3 1
1 Australia Roy Emerson 7 6 6
3 Australia John Newcombe 5 4 1
3 Australia John Newcombe 6 4 2 6 6
10 Australia Bill Bowrey 2 6 6 3 4
1 Australia Roy Emerson 7 2 6 7 6
2 Australia Fred Stolle 9 6 4 5 1
5 France Pierre Darmon 8 2 3 0
4 Australia Tony Roche 6 6 6 6
4 Australia Tony Roche 4 6 7
2 Australia Fred Stolle 6 8 9
9 Australia Owen Davidson 6 0 0 3
2 Australia Fred Stolle 3 6 6 6

Earlier rounds[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Australia Emerson 6 6 6
Australia Barclay 6 7 6 Australia Barclay 0 0 1
United Kingdom Matheson 2 5 2 1 Australia Emerson 6 6 6
United Kingdom Wooldridge 6 6 6 15 France Jauffret 4 2 1
Australia Sherriff 3 4 3 United Kingdom Wooldridge 1 3 2
15 France Jauffret 6 6 6 15 France Jauffret 6 6 6
Australia Richards 4 4 3 1 Australia Emerson 6 6 6
11 Australia Phillips-Moore 6 6 6 Spain Gisbert 3 3 1
Australia Reid 3 1 0 11 Australia Phillips-Moore 6 6 6
Australia Cottrill 6 6 6 Australia Cottrill 2 0 0
United Kingdom Bovett 2 1 0 11 Australia Phillips-Moore 6 4 6 5 5
Spain Gisbert 6 6 6 Spain Gisbert 4 6 1 7 7
Australia Keller 4 3 1 Spain Gisbert 4 6 6 6
8 Netherlands Okker 6 3 1 3

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Australia Newcombe 7 6 6 6
Australia Fraser 6 6 4 6 Australia Fraser 9 4 2 4
Australia Asai 0 2 6 3 3 Australia Newcombe 6 6 6
France Goven 6 6 6 France Goven 4 2 2
Australia Beers 1 3 2 France Goven 6 6 3 6 6
13 United Kingdom Stilwell 4 9 7 6 13 United Kingdom Stilwell 2 3 6 8 3
Australia Walker 6 7 5 4 3 Australia Newcombe 6 4 2 6 6
10 Australia Bowrey 6 6 9 10 Australia Bowrey 2 6 6 3 4
Japan Watanabe 2 2 7 10 Australia Bowrey 6 6 6 6
Australia Coghlan 4 6 6 6 Australia Coghlan 3 3 8 0
Australia Penberthy 6 3 3 3 10 Australia Bowrey 6 6 10
Australia Bowman 6 6 6 6 France Barthes 4 2 8
Australia Senior 4 4 3 Australia Bowman 8 2 6
6 France Barthes 10 6 8

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 France Darmon 6 8 6
South Africa Zeeman 4 7 4 6 9 South Africa Zeeman 1 6 1
Australia Musgrave 6 5 6 4 7 5 France Darmon 6 7 6
Australia Stephens 6 7 6 6 Australia Stephens 2 5 4
Japan Motoi 4 9 3 4 Australia Stephens 6 6 6
Australia McKenzie 2 6 6 3 12 Australia McKenzie 2 1 2
12 Australia Jacques 6 4 4 6 10 5 France Darmon 8 2 3 0
Australia Stone 8 6 3 9 4 Australia Roche 6 6 6 6
16 Netherlands Hajer 6 2 6 7 Australia Stone 7 3 3
Sweden Holm 6 8 9 Sweden Holm 9 6 6
Australia Pollard 3 6 7 Sweden Holm 6 4 2
Australia Russo 7 4 6 6 4 Australia Roche 8 6 6
Australia Broom 5 6 3 4 Australia Russo 4 3 3
4 Australia Roche 6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 New Zealand Gerrard 6 6 6
Australia Pearce 4 6 6 6 Australia Pearce 1 4 0
Japan Konishi 6 2 3 0 7 New Zealand Gerrard 4 8 6
Australia Hillebrand 6 7 6 6 9 Australia Davidson 6 10 8
Australia Keldie 3 9 3 4 Australia Hillebrand 2 1 2
9 Australia Davidson 7 6 6 9 Australia Davidson 6 6 6
Chile Pabst 5 2 4 9 Australia Davidson 6 0 0 3
14 Japan Ishiguro 6 9 6 2 Australia Stolle 3 6 6 6
Australia Stubs 4 7 2 14 Japan Ishiguro 7 6 6 4 6
France Grinda 6 6 6 France Grinda 9 4 2 6 4
Australia Kearney 4 4 1 14 Japan Ishiguro 2 2 4
Australia Sharpe 3 2 Australia Stolle 6 6 6
Australia Holland 2 r. Australia Sharpe 2 2 1
2 Australia Stolle 6 6 6

External links[edit]