1966 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1966 Wimbledon Championships
Champion Spain Manuel Santana
Runner-up United States Dennis Ralston
Final score 6–4, 11–9, 6–4
Details
Draw 128 (10Q)
Seeds 8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1965 · Wimbledon Championships · 1967 →

Roy Emerson was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Owen Davidson.

Manuel Santana defeated Dennis Ralston in the final, 6–4, 11–9, 6–4 to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1966 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Roy Emerson (Quarterfinals)
02.   Australia Tony Roche (Quarterfinals)
03.   Australia Fred Stolle (Second round)
04.   Spain Manuel Santana (Champion)
05.   Australia John Newcombe (Third round)
06.   United States Dennis Ralston (Final)
07.   South Africa Cliff Drysdale (Semifinals)
08.   United States Clark Graebner (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Australia Roy Emerson 6 3 4 4
Australia Owen Davidson 1 6 6 6
Australia Owen Davidson 2 6 7 6 5
4 Spain Manuel Santana 6 4 9 3 7
4 Spain Manuel Santana 6 3 8 4 7
Australia Ken Fletcher 2 6 6 6 5
4 Spain Manuel Santana 6 11 6
6 United States Dennis Ralston 4 9 4
6 United States Dennis Ralston 7 6 11
Australia Bob Hewitt 5 2 9
6 United States Dennis Ralston 6 8 3 7 6
7 South Africa Cliff Drysdale 8 6 6 5 3
7 South Africa Cliff Drysdale 9 6 6
2 Australia Tony Roche 7 2 2

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia Roy Emerson 6 6 6
Canada Harry Fauquier 0 1 2 1 Australia R Emerson 6 6 6
France Bernard Montrenaud 6 4 6 4 West Germany W Bungert 2 3 1
West Germany Wilhelm Bungert 1 6 8 6 1 Australia R Emerson 7 6 7
Austria Peter Pokorny 3 1 3 United States C Pasarell 5 2 5
United States Charlie Pasarell 6 6 6 United States C Pasarell 9 1 8 6 6
United Kingdom John Barrett 6 7 6 United Kingdom J Barrett 7 6 10 4 3
Chile Jaime Pinto Bravo 2 5 1 1 Australia R Emerson 6 6 6
Japan Koji Watanabe 6 4 6 6 United States S Smith 2 2 2
Italy Sergio Tacchini 1 6 0 1 Japan K Watanabe 6 8 2 2
South Africa Bob Maud 0 5 4 United States S Smith 4 10 6 6
United States Stan Smith 6 7 6 United States S Smith 6 6 6
Ecuador Pancho Guzmán 3 1 2 United Kingdom K Wooldridge 3 2 3
United States Bill Hoogs 6 6 6 United States W Hoogs 7 5 6 6 4
United States Jim McManus 7 2 7 United Kingdom K Wooldridge 9 7 4 4 6
United Kingdom Keith Wooldridge 9 6 9

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
8 United States Clark Graebner 6 6 6
Australia Martin Mulligan 4 4 3 8 United States C Graebner 3 6 6 1
Australia Owen Davidson 6 6 6 Australia O Davidson 6 3 8 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nikola Pilić 4 4 4 Australia O Davidson 6 6 6
France Patrice Beust 6 5 6 6 France P Beust 1 2 2
Israel Eleazar Davidman 2 7 1 3 France P Beust 6 9 6
Switzerland Tim Sturdza 3 4 6 6 6 Switzerland D Sturdza 4 7 4
Q Japan Keishiro Yanagi 6 6 3 4 2 Australia O Davidson 6 2 6 6
Netherlands Tom Okker 6 6 6 Netherlands T Okker 1 6 3 3
United Kingdom Alan Mills 4 1 1 Netherlands T Okker 6 2
United Kingdom Clay Iles 8 6 6 United Kingdom C Iles 1 0r
South Africa Peter van Lingen 6 2 4 Netherlands T Okker 6 6 3 9
Finland Pekka Säilä 2 2 4 Brazil R Barnes 0 1 6 7
United Kingdom Mike Sangster 6 6 6 United Kingdom M Sangster 3 6 4
Colombia William Alvarez 1 3 2 Brazil R Barnes 6 8 6
Brazil Ronnie Barnes 6 6 6

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Spain Manuel Santana 5 3
Japan Isao Watanabe 7 0r 4 Spain M Santana 6 6 6
Australia Jimmy Moore 4 1 1 Canada M Belkin 0 1 2
Canada Mike Belkin 6 6 6 4 Spain M Santana 6 6 10
United States Marty Riessen United States M Riessen 3 2 8
Australia Barry Phillips-Moore w/o United States M Riessen 6 6 13
New Zealand Lew Gerrard 7 11 5 United States E Scott 3 3 11
United States Gene Scott 9 13 7 4 Spain M Santana 6 6 1
France Daniel Contet 6 6 8 United Kingdom R Wilson 3 2 2r
Hungary István Gulyás 4 0 6 France D Contet 6 3 4 4
Q Sweden Ove Bengtson 6 6 1 6 Q Sweden O Bengtson 3 6 6 6
United States Jim Osborne 4 1 6 1 Q Sweden O Bengtson 6 9 4 4
United States Jerry Cromwell 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Wilson 4 11 6 6
Belgium Claude de Gronckel 4 3 2 United States J Cromwell 1 4 0
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson 6 9 6 United Kingdom R Wilson 6 6 6
Australia John Cottrill 0 7 3

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 Australia John Newcombe 6 3 4 6 6
Australia Ray Ruffels 1 6 6 3 3 5 Australia J Newcombe 7 7 6
Romania Ilie Năstase 2 0 0 Brazil T Koch 5 5 4
Brazil Thomaz Koch 6 6 6 5 Australia J Newcombe 10 6 3 4 3
Australia Bob Carmichael 1 3 4 Australia K Fletcher 8 4 6 6 6
Australia Ken Fletcher 6 6 6 Australia K Fletcher 6 6 1 6
South Africa Frew McMillan 6 8 3 6 South Africa F McMillan 4 3 6 3
Q France Bernard Paul 2 6 6 2 Australia K Fletcher 2 10 9 3 6
Italy Giordano Maioli 3 4 6 4 India J Mukerjea 6 8 7 6 1
United States Ronnie Holmberg 6 6 3 6 United States R Holmberg 6 6 6
Czechoslovakia Jiří Javorský 1 4 5 United Kingdom G Battrick 1 1 4
United Kingdom Gerald Battrick 6 6 7 United States R Holmberg 8 2 6 5
Italy Gaetano di Maso 7 7 3 4 India J Mukerjea 6 6 8 7
Denmark Torben Ulrich 9 5 6 6 Denmark T Ulrich 3 4 5
Soviet Union Sergei Likhachev 6 5 5 3 India J Mukerjea 6 6 7
India Jaidip Mukerjea 2 7 7 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Ecuador Eduardo Zuleta 8 7 3 9
Q Australia Graham Primrose 6 5 6 7 Ecuador E Zuleta 2 0 1
France Pierre Darmon 7 6 6 France P Darmon 6 6 6
United States Donald Dell 5 3 0 France P Darmon 6 6 6
South Africa Jack Saul 6 6 3 4 12 South Africa J Saul 1 2 1
Japan Osamu Ishiguro 1 4 6 6 10 South Africa J Saul 6 6 5 5 7
United Kingdom Stanley Matthews 2 8 4 5 United Arab Republic I El Shafei 3 3 7 7 5
United Arab Republic Ismail El Shafei 6 6 6 7 France P Darmon 6 3 4 4
South Africa Keith Diepraam 6 6 6 6 6 United States D Ralston 4 6 6 6
France Michel Leclercq 8 2 2 2 South Africa K Diepraam 11 10 6 6
United States Gardnar Mulloy 3 7 7 Canada K Carpenter 13 8 1 0
Canada Keith Carpenter 6 9 9 South Africa K Diepraam 2 6 1 1
United Kingdom Roger Taylor 3 6 0 2 6 United States D Ralston 6 4 6 6
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli 6 0 6 6 Soviet Union A Metreveli 0 6 4 4
United States Bob Lutz 5 2 6 4 6 United States D Ralston 6 4 6 6
6 United States Dennis Ralston 7 6 3 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Denmark Jørgen Ulrich 6 6 6
Jamaica Richard Russell 3 3 2 Denmark J Ulrich 7 2 6 6 6
Q France Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau 5 4 0 Brazil JE Mandarino 9 6 3 4 4
Brazil José Edison Mandarino 7 6 6 Denmark J Ulrich 8 7 3 3
India Shiv Prakash Misra 8 3 4 4 Australia W Bowrey 10 5 6 6
United Kingdom Mark Cox 6 6 6 6 United Kingdom M Cox 4 6 6 2 3
Poland Wiesław Gąsiorek 2 4 4 Australia W Bowrey 6 4 4 6 6
Australia Bill Bowrey 6 6 6 Australia W Bowrey 6 4 5 1
South Africa Terry Ryan 6 6 3 6 6 Australia R Hewitt 4 6 7 6
Italy Nicola Pietrangeli 2 8 6 3 2 South Africa T Ryan 6 7 6
France Jean-Claude Barclay 6 4 1 0 LL Japan I Konishi 4 5 4
LL Japan Ichizo Konishi 1 6 6 6 South Africa T Ryan 3 4 6 6 1
Australia Bob Hewitt 6 6 6 Australia R Hewitt 6 6 2 3 6
LL Jamaica Lance Lumsden 2 4 3 Australia R Hewitt 6 6 4 6
West Germany Ingo Buding 2 2 6 2 3 Australia F Stolle 2 3 6 2
3 Australia Fred Stolle 6 6 4 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Spain José Luis Arilla 20 4 6 6 6
Chile Patricio Rodríguez 22 6 2 2 2 Spain JL Arilla 4 7 6 6
Australia Dick Crealy 4 2 10 United Kingdom W Knight 6 5 4 2
United Kingdom Billy Knight 6 6 12 Spain JL Arilla 3 2 6
South Africa Abe Segal 6 6 6 Denmark J Leschly 6 6 8
Romania Ion Țiriac 4 2 3 South Africa A Segal 6 2 6 4
Denmark Jan Leschly 6 9 6 Denmark J Leschly 8 6 3 6
Rhodesia Frank Salomon 4 7 4 Denmark J Leschly 6 1 6 6 6
South Africa Ray Moore 2 6 10 6 7 South Africa C Drysdale 3 6 8 3 8
Q United Kingdom John Clifton 6 2 8 1 South Africa R Moore 5 2 2
Q United Kingdom Geoffrey Bluett 3 1 7 5 United States J Pickens 7 6 6
United States John Pickens 6 6 5 7 United States J Pickens 3 2 2
India Premjit Lall 6 6 6 7 South Africa C Drysdale 6 6 6
South Africa Colin Zeeman 3 4 1 India P Lall 6 6 3
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš 4 4 5 7 South Africa C Drysdale 8 8 6
7 South Africa Cliff Drysdale 6 6 7

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Graham Stilwell 4 2 6 13
United States Cliff Richey 6 6 3 15 United States C Richey 5 6 6 6
Australia Terry Addison 6 9 3 4 6 Australia T Addison 7 2 4 4
Q South Africa Ray Weedon 4 7 6 6 2 United States C Richey 6 7 9
France Georges Goven 6 6 7 France G Goven 2 5 7
Argentina Eduardo Soriano 3 4 5 France G Goven 2 7 6 4 6
Australia Bob Howe 6 6 6 Australia R Howe 6 5 3 6 2
Q Canada Robert Puddicombe 1 2 4 United States C Richey 4 4 4
United Kingdom Paul Hutchins 3 3 4 2 Australia A Roche 6 6 6
Belgium Eric Drossart 6 6 6 Belgium E Drossart 1 2 10
United Kingdom Peter Curtis 6 6 6 United Kingdom P Curtis 6 6 12
LL South Africa Barry Butcher 1 4 3 United Kingdom P Curtis 2 6 6 2
Australia Allan Stone 5 6 2 7 6 2 Australia A Roche 6 4 8 6
Ecuador Miguel Olvera 7 2 6 5 0 Australia A Stone 1 8 4
Q United Kingdom Ted Beards 2 4 4 2 Australia A Roche 6 10 6
2 Australia Tony Roche 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com