1966 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1966 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Brazil Maria Bueno
United States Nancy Richey
Runners-up Australia Margaret Smith
Australia Judy Tegart
Final score 6–3, 4–6, 6–4
Details
Draw 48 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1965 · Wimbledon Championships · 1967 →

Maria Bueno and Billie Jean King were the defending champions, but decided not to play together. King partnered with Rosie Casals but lost in the quarterfinals. Bueno played with Nancy Richey and they defeated Margaret Smith and Judy Tegart in the final, 6–3, 4–6, 6–4 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1966 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Margaret Smith / Australia Judy Tegart (Final)
02.   Brazil Maria Bueno / United States Nancy Richey (Champions)
03.   France Françoise Dürr / France Janine Lieffrig (First round)
04.   United Kingdom Ann Jones / United Kingdom Virginia Wade (Semifinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Australia Margaret Smith
Australia Judy Tegart
6 6
United States Rosie Casals
United States Billie Jean King
3 4
1 Australia Margaret Smith
Australia Judy Tegart
10 6
4 United Kingdom Ann Jones
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
8 4
4 United Kingdom Ann Jones
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
6 8
South Africa Glenda Swan
Rhodesia Pat Walkden
4 6
1 Australia Margaret Smith
Australia Judy Tegart
3 6 4
2 Brazil Maria Bueno
United States Nancy Richey
6 4 6
Australia Karen Krantzcke
Australia Kerry Melville
6 7
United States Julie Albert
United States Mimi Arnold
4 5
Australia Karen Krantzcke
Australia Kerry Melville
2 3
2 Brazil Maria Bueno
United States Nancy Richey
6 6
United Kingdom Winnie Shaw
United Kingdom Joyce Williams
4 2
2 Brazil Maria Bueno
United States Nancy Richey
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia Margaret Smith
Australia Judy Tegart
8 6
Argentina Norma Baylon
South Africa Annette Van Zyl
6 2
1 Australia M Smith
Australia J Tegart
6 6
Czechoslovakia J Volavková
Czechoslovakia V Vopičková
1 1
Czechoslovakia Jitka Volavková
Czechoslovakia Vlasta Vopičková
6 3 7
Australia Trish Faulkner
Australia Madonna Schacht
3 6 5
1 Australia M Smith
Australia J Tegart
6 6
United States R Casals
United States BJ King
3 4
Italy Lucia Bassi
Italy Maria Teresa Riedl
6 6
United Kingdom Vivienne Dennis
Australia Margaret Harris
2 2
Italy L Bassi
Italy MT Riedl
1 3
United States R Casals
United States BJ King
6 6
Netherlands Lidy Jansen-Venneboer
Netherlands Elsie Spruyt
4 4
United States Rosie Casals
United States Billie Jean King
6 6

Section 2[edit]

1st round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 United Kingdom Ann Jones
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
6 6
West Germany Edda Buding
West Germany Helga Schultze
0 2 4 United Kingdom A Jones
United Kingdom V Wade
6 6
United Kingdom Shirley Brasher
United Kingdom Robin Lloyd
2 6 2 South Africa M Godwin
Australia H Gourlay
1 1
South Africa Maryna Godwin
Australia Helen Gourlay
6 4 6 4 United Kingdom A Jones
United Kingdom V Wade
6 6
Sweden Ingrid Löfdahl
Sweden Eva Lundquist
5 6 4 United States M-A Eisel
United States S DeFina
3 3
United States Mary-Ann Eisel
United States Stephanie DeFina
7 3 6 United States M-A Eisel
United States S DeFina
6 7
South Africa Margarethe Delport
South Africa Heather Segal
7 4 4 United Kingdom A Mortimer
United Kingdom P Roberts
2 5
United Kingdom Angela Mortimer
United Kingdom Pauline Roberts
5 6 6 4 United Kingdom A Jones
United Kingdom V Wade
6 8
Canada Vicki Berner
United States Mary Habicht
2 6 6 South Africa G Swan
Rhodesia P Walkden
4 6
Soviet Union Galina Baksheeva
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
6 4 4 Canada V Berner
United States M Habicht
4 0
South Africa Glenda Swan
Rhodesia Pat Walkden
6 6 South Africa G Swan
Rhodesia P Walkden
6 6
United Kingdom Jill Mills
United Kingdom Janet Ward
4 4 South Africa G Swan
Rhodesia P Walkden
6 6
Q United Kingdom Stephanie Percivall
United Kingdom Jenny Wagstaff
3 1 United Kingdom E Starkie
Australia F Toyne
4 2
United Kingdom Liz Starkie
Australia Fay Toyne
6 6 United Kingdom E Starkie
Australia F Toyne
6 6
United States Dorothy Knode
France Isabelle de Lansalut
6 6 United States D Knode
France I de Lansalut
1 0
Q Sweden EE Andersson
Sweden Madelaine Pegel
2 2

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Gail Sherriff
Netherlands Betty Stöve
6 6
United Kingdom Alex Soady
United Kingdom Janice Townsend
3 4 Australia G Sherriff
Netherlands B Stöve
3 3
United Kingdom Rita Bentley
Australia Jill Blackman
7 12 United Kingdom R Bentley
Australia J Blackman
6 6
United Kingdom Heather Allen
United Kingdom Rosemary Deloford
5 10 United Kingdom R Bentley
Australia J Blackman
4 2
United States Carole Ann Loop
United States Nancy Reed
Australia K Krantzcke
Australia K Melville
6 6
United States Kathy Blake
United States Donna Fales
w/o United States CA Loop
United States N Reed
2 1
Australia Karen Krantzcke
Australia Kerry Melville
6 3 6 Australia K Krantzcke
Australia K Melville
6 6
West Germany Helga Niessen
West Germany Kora Schediwy
2 6 2 Australia K Krantzcke
Australia K Melville
6 7
Italy Silvana Lazzarino
Italy Lea Pericoli
3 2 United States Julie Albert
United States Mimi Arnold
4 5
United States Julie Albert
United States Mimi Arnold
6 6 United States J Albert
United States M Arnold
6 6
Q United Kingdom G Chapman
United Kingdom Wendy Hall
8 6 United Kingdom G Chapman
United Kingdom Wendy Hall
3 4
United Kingdom Frances MacLennan
United Kingdom Mary McAnally
6 4 United States J Albert
United States M Arnold
6 6
Q United Kingdom Lynne Cullen-Smith
United Kingdom Elizabeth Tew
6 6 United Kingdom L Cullen-Smith
United Kingdom E Tew
3 2
United Kingdom Valerie Clark
United Kingdom Joyce Fulton
3 2 United Kingdom L Cullen-Smith
United Kingdom E Tew
7 6 6
West Germany Heide Orth
United Kingdom Nell Truman
7 7 West Germany H Orth
United Kingdom E Truman
9 2 4
3 France Françoise Dürr
France Janine Lieffrig
5 5

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Winnie Shaw
United Kingdom Joyce Williams
6 6
United Kingdom Lorna Greville-Collins
United Kingdom Carole Rosser
1 1
United Kingdom W Shaw
United Kingdom J Williams
4 6 9
Netherlands G Groenman
Netherlands E Krocke
6 4 7
Netherlands Trudy Groenman
Netherlands Elly Krocke
6 6
Q Australia Lynn Bellamy
Australia Dorothy Whitely
1 1
United Kingdom W Shaw
United Kingdom J Williams
4 2
2 Brazil M Bueno
United States N Richey
6 6
Italy Roberta Beltrame
Italy Francesca Gordigiani
2 2
United States Tory Fretz
United States Julie Heldman
6 6
United States T Fretz
United States J Heldman
1 1
Brazil M Bueno
United States N Richey
6 6
South Africa Esme Emanuel
South Africa Laura Rossouw
3 2
2 Brazil Maria Bueno
United States Nancy Richey
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com