1968 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1968 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Court
Runners-up Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
Final score 6–1, 14–12
Details
Draw 80 (4Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1967 · Wimbledon Championships · 1969 →

Owen Davidson and Billie Jean King were the defending champions, but lost in the semifinals to Ken Fletcher and Margaret Court.

Fletcher and Court defeated Alex Metreveli and Olga Morozova in the final, 6–1, 14–12 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1968 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Owen Davidson / United States Billie Jean King (Semifinals)
02.   United States Pancho Gonzales / United States Rosie Casals (Quarterfinals)
03.   Australia Fred Stolle / United Kingdom Ann Jones (Semifinals)
04.   Australia Ken Fletcher / Australia Margaret Court (Champions)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Australia Owen Davidson
United States Billie Jean King
7 6
Australia Bill Bowrey
Australia Lesley Bowrey
5 2
1 Australia Owen Davidson
United States Billie Jean King
4 7
4 Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Court
6 9
4 Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Court
6 6
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Annette du Plooy
2 4
4 Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Court
6 14
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
1 12
Denmark Torben Ulrich
United States Julie Heldman
6 2
3 Australia Fred Stolle
United Kingdom Ann Jones
8 6
3 Australia Fred Stolle
United Kingdom Ann Jones
3 10
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
6 12
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
6 6
2 United States Pancho Gonzales
United States Rosie Casals
2 4

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia O Davidson
United States BJ King
7 6
United States R Barth
United States V Rogers
5 4
1 Australia O Davidson
United States BJ King
6 6
United Kingdom S Matthews
United Kingdom P Roberts
2 1
Q Australia B White
United Kingdom M Lee
5 3
United Kingdom S Matthews
United Kingdom P Roberts
7 6
1 Australia O Davidson
United States BJ King
6 6
Australia J Moore
Australia F Moore
4 2
Belgium E Drossart
Belgium C Mercelis
6 6
Q South Africa M Baleson
United Kingdom H Allen
2 4
Belgium E Drossart
Belgium C Mercelis
1 2
Australia J Moore
Australia F Moore
6 6
Australia J Moore
Australia F Moore
Soviet Union T Leius
Soviet Union G Baksheeva
w/o

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa R Summers
South Africa L Rossouw
France P Darmon
France R Darmon
w/o
South Africa R Summers
South Africa L Rossouw
2 1
Australia R Ruffels
Australia K Krantzcke
6 6
Australia R Ruffels
Australia K Krantzcke
6 6
United States M Riessen
Australia J Tegart
3 4
Australia R Ruffels
Australia K Krantzcke
6 4 5
Australia W Bowrey
Australia L Bowrey
3 6 7
Australia J Alexander
Australia K Harris
6 4 2
Australia W Bowrey
Australia L Bowrey
2 6 6
Australia W Bowrey
Australia L Bowrey
6 4 7
Brazil T Koch
Brazil S Petersen
3 6 5
France R Haillet
United Kingdom L Greville-Collins
w/o
Brazil T Koch
Brazil S Petersen

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Australia K Fletcher
Australia M Court
4 6 6
Brazil JE Mandarino
Spain C Mandarino
6 4 2
4 Australia K Fletcher
Australia M Court
6 6
Australia T Addison
United States V Ziegenfuss
3 4
Australia T Addison
United States V Ziegenfuss
10 6
South Africa Q Pretorius
Rhodesia P Walkden
8 2
4 Australia K Fletcher
Australia M Court
8 6
United Kingdom R Taylor
United Kingdom F MacLennan
6 2
United Kingdom R Taylor
United Kingdom F MacLennan
6 3 6
Q Mexico J Subirats
Mexico E Subirats
4 6 2
United Kingdom R Taylor
United Kingdom F MacLennan
6 6
New Zealand O Parun
Australia C Sherriff
3 2
New Zealand O Parun
Australia C Sherriff
4 6 16
South Africa A Segal
Australia J Hoad
6 4 14

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia B Phillips-Moore
Australia A Phillips-Moore
5 9
Belgium C de Gronckel
Belgium I Loeys
7 11 Belgium C de Gronckel
Belgium I Loeys
0 0
Australia K Hiskins
United Kingdom E Ernest
1 3 Australia R Howe
United Kingdom V Wade
6 6
Australia R Howe
United Kingdom V Wade
6 6 Australia R Howe
United Kingdom V Wade
3 6 6
West Germany H-J Pohmann
Netherlands L Jansen-Venneboer
6 6 West Germany H-J Pohmann
Netherlands L Jansen-Venneboer
6 2 0
United Kingdom K Wooldridge
United Kingdom J Williams
3 1 West Germany H-J Pohmann
Netherlands L Jansen-Venneboer
6 1 6
United Kingdom J Barrett
United Kingdom A Barrett
3 6 1 United States D Dell
South Africa H Segal
4 6 4
United States D Dell
South Africa H Segal
6 4 6 Australia R Howe
United Kingdom V Wade
3 4
Australia G Primrose
United Kingdom R Lloyd
3 4 South Africa F McMillan
South Africa A du Plooy
6 6
United States S Smith
United States D Hart
6 6 United States S Smith
United States D Hart
6 6
Q Chile L Ayala
Chile M Ayala
6 6 Q Chile L Ayala
Chile M Ayala
4 4
United Kingdom A Mills
United Kingdom J Mills
4 4 United States S Smith
United States D Hart
3 10
South Africa F McMillan
South Africa A du Plooy
6 7 South Africa F McMillan
South Africa A du Plooy
6 12
United Kingdom G Stilwell
United Kingdom E Truman
1 5 South Africa F McMillan
South Africa A du Plooy
6 6
South Africa R Maud
Australia H Amos
4 7 6 South Africa R Maud
Australia H Amos
4 3
Australia P Dent
Australia L Hunt
6 5 3

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom M Davies
West Germany E Buding
7 3 3
Denmark T Ulrich
United States J Heldman
5 6 6 Denmark T Ulrich
United States J Heldman
6 3 6
Soviet Union V Korotkov
Czechoslovakia J Volavková
6 6 Soviet Union V Korotkov
Czechoslovakia J Volavková
3 6 2
Greece N Kalogeropoulos
United States C Kalogeropoulos
1 4 Denmark T Ulrich
United States J Heldman
6 6
West Germany H-J Plötz
West Germany K Schediwy
Chile J Pinto Bravo
Sweden C Sandberg
1 2
United States G Mulloy
United States J Bartkowicz
w/o West Germany H-J Plötz
West Germany K Schediwy
1 4
Chile J Pinto Bravo
Sweden C Sandberg
9 6 Chile J Pinto Bravo
Sweden C Sandberg
6 6
Belgium P Hombergen
France É Terras
7 4 Denmark T Ulrich
United States J Heldman
3 6 6
France J-B Chanfreau
Australia G Sherriff
4 6 6 United Kingdom P Curtis
United States M-A Eisel
6 3 4
United States W Tym
United States A Tym
6 3 2 France J-B Chanfreau
Australia G Sherriff
6 2 3
United Kingdom P Curtis
United States M-A Eisel
6 6 United Kingdom P Curtis
United States M-A Eisel
4 6 6
United States R Anderson
United States C Martinez
1 4 United Kingdom P Curtis
United States M-A Eisel
4 13 6
United States A Neely
United States P Lamm
9 3 12 Canada K Carpenter
Canada V Berner
6 11 3
United Kingdom C McHugo
United Kingdom W Hall
7 6 14 United Kingdom C McHugo
United Kingdom W Hall
1 11 5
Denmark J Leschly
France J Lieffrig
6 2 4 Canada K Carpenter
Canada V Berner
6 9 7
Canada K Carpenter
Canada V Berner
1 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States S Tidball
United States S DeFina
6 4 6
South Africa D Schroder
South Africa J Drysdale
2 6 8
South Africa D Schroder
South Africa J Drysdale
5 4
South Africa R Moore
United States K Harter
7 6
United Kingdom J Clifton
United Kingdom A Soady
5 6
South Africa R Moore
United States K Harter
7 8
South Africa R Moore
United States K Harter
3 2
3 Australia F Stolle
United Kingdom A Jones
6 6
United Kingdom G Battrick
United Kingdom W Shaw
6 6
New Zealand R Hawkes
United Kingdom R Bentley
1 2
United Kingdom G Battrick
United Kingdom W Shaw
3 4
3 Australia F Stolle
United Kingdom A Jones
6 6
United States L Schloss
United States K Pigeon
0 4
3 Australia F Stolle
United Kingdom A Jones
6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Sweden L Olander
Sweden EE Andersson
6 2 6
Chile P Rodríguez
Chile M Rodríguez
4 6 8
Chile P Rodríguez
Chile M Rodríguez
3 2
Soviet Union A Metreveli
Soviet Union O Morozova
6 6
Soviet Union A Metreveli
Soviet Union O Morozova
6 12
Spain JL Arilla
Sweden I Löfdahl
4 10
Soviet Union A Metreveli
Soviet Union O Morozova
3 6 8
Netherlands T Okker
United States N Richey
6 3 6
Australia R Carmichael
Australia K Melville
6 6
Soviet Union S Likhachev
France F Dürr
2 3
Australia R Carmichael
Australia K Melville
1 3
Netherlands T Okker
United States N Richey
6 6
United Arab Republic I El Shafei
Sweden E Lundquist
0 6 3
Netherlands T Okker
United States N Richey
6 4 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
New Zealand J McDonald
Canada F Urban
7 7
United Kingdom M Cox
United Kingdom A Cox
5 5
New Zealand J McDonald
Canada F Urban
2 6
South Africa G Garner
South Africa M Godwin
6 8
United Kingdom H Truman
United Kingdom C Janes
1 6 5
South Africa G Garner
South Africa M Godwin
6 1 7
South Africa G Garner
South Africa M Godwin
6 5 3
3 United States R Gonzales
United States R Casals
4 7 6
United Kingdom G Bluett
United Kingdom S Brasher
4 3
Chile P Cornejo
Australia H Gourlay
6 6
Chile P Cornejo
Australia H Gourlay
3 3
3 United States R Gonzales
United States R Casals
6 6
South Africa G Forbes
South Africa V Forbes
1 3
3 United States R Gonzales
United States R Casals
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com