1969 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1969 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Fred Stolle
United Kingdom Ann Jones
Runners-up Australia Tony Roche
Australia Judy Tegart
Final score 6–2, 6–3
Details
Draw 80 (4Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1968 · Wimbledon Championships · 1970 →

Ken Fletcher and Margaret Court were the defending champions, but lost in the semifinals to Fred Stolle and Ann Jones.

Stolle and Jones defeated Tony Roche and Judy Tegart in the final, 6–2, 6–3 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1969 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Ken Fletcher / Australia Margaret Court (Semifinals)
02.   Australia John Newcombe / United States Billie Jean King (Quarterfinals)
03.   Australia Tony Roche / Australia Judy Tegart (Final)
04.   Australia Fred Stolle / United Kingdom Ann Jones (Champions)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Court
6 6
Japan Koji Watanabe
Japan Kazuko Sawamatsu
1 1
1 Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Court
9 9
4 Australia Fred Stolle
United Kingdom Ann Jones
11 11
4 Australia Fred Stolle
United Kingdom Ann Jones
6 7 6
United States Marty Riessen
United States Rosie Casals
4 9 4
4 Australia Fred Stolle
United Kingdom Ann Jones
6 6
3 Australia Tony Roche
Australia Judy Tegart
2 3
Australia Owen Davidson
Netherlands Betty Stöve
2 1
3 Australia Tony Roche
Australia Judy Tegart
6 6
3 Australia Tony Roche
Australia Judy Tegart
6 7
Australia Ray Ruffels
Australia Karen Krantzcke
4 5
Australia Ray Ruffels
Australia Karen Krantzcke
7 6 6
2 Australia John Newcombe
United States Billie Jean King
9 3 4

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia K Fletcher
Australia M Court
6 6
France G Goven
Netherlands J Salomé
2 1
1 Australia K Fletcher
Australia M Court
6 6
West Germany H-J Plötz
South Africa L Rossouw
4 3
Republic of Ireland M Hickey
Australia L Hunt
4 7 4
West Germany H-J Plötz
South Africa L Rossouw
6 5 6
1 Australia K Fletcher
Australia M Court
6 6
South Africa F McMillan
Rhodesia P Walkden
3 3
South Africa F McMillan
Rhodesia P Walkden
6 6
United Arab Republic I El Shafei
Sweden E Lundquist
2 2
South Africa F McMillan
Rhodesia P Walkden
6 6
United States S Smith
United States C Martinez
1 3
United States S Smith
United States C Martinez
2 6 6
United Kingdom G Stilwell
United Kingdom E Truman
6 3 3

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom M Sangster
United Kingdom J Helliar
4 4
Japan K Watanabe
Japan K Sawamatsu
6 6
Japan K Watanabe
Japan K Sawamatsu
7 6
Brazil JE Mandarino
Spain C Mandarino
5 3
Brazil T Koch
Brazil S Petersen
6 4
Brazil JE Mandarino
Spain C Mandarino
8 6
Japan K Watanabe
Japan K Sawamatsu
11 6
Soviet Union S Likhachev
Soviet Union Z Jansone
9 3
Soviet Union S Likhachev
Soviet Union Z Jansone
6 6
South Africa R Moore
South Africa G Dove
1 2
Soviet Union S Likhachev
Soviet Union Z Jansone
2 6 7
South Africa D Schroder
South Africa B Kirk
6 2 5
United States R Perry
United States T Fretz
6 4 5
South Africa D Schroder
South Africa B Kirk
3 6 7

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Australia F Stolle
United Kingdom A Jones
6 6
United States G Graebner
United States C Graebner
4 4
4 Australia F Stolle
United Kingdom A Jones
6 6
Sweden O Bengtson
Sweden C Sandberg
2 4
Sweden O Bengtson
Sweden C Sandberg
2 6 6
New Zealand O Parun
New Zealand C Fleming
6 1 4
4 Australia F Stolle
United Kingdom A Jones
6 6
Australia W Bowrey
Australia L Bowrey
4 4
Q South Africa B Bertram
South Africa A van Deventer
0 5
Denmark T Ulrich
United States J Heldman
6 7
Denmark T Ulrich
United States J Heldman
3 1
Australia W Bowrey
Australia L Bowrey
6 6
New Zealand J McDonald
United States M Aschner
2 2
Australia W Bowrey
Australia L Bowrey
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa T Ryan
South Africa W Tomlinson
4 6 1
Australia I Fletcher
Australia W Gilchrist
6 2 6 Australia I Fletcher
Australia W Gilchrist
6 2 4
United Kingdom D Lloyd
France C Spinoza
5 6 3 United Kingdom J Barrett
United Kingdom S Holdsworth
4 6 6
United Kingdom J Barrett
United Kingdom S Holdsworth
7 4 6 United Kingdom J Barrett
United Kingdom S Holdsworth
5 6
Australia R Carmichael
Australia K Harris
6 3 6 Australia R Carmichael
Australia K Harris
7 8
Q Sweden H Nerell
Sweden M Strandberg
3 6 4 Australia R Carmichael
Australia K Harris
6 11
France J-C Barclay
France F Dürr
2 3 Australia R Howe
United Kingdom J Williams
4 9
Australia R Howe
United Kingdom J Williams
6 6 Australia R Carmichael
Australia K Harris
3 3
Netherlands T Okker
United Kingdom V Wade
3 6 2 United States M Riessen
United States R Casals
6 6
United States M Riessen
United States R Casals
6 2 6 United States M Riessen
United States R Casals
6 6
United States R Dell
United States V Ziegenfuss
6 6 United States R Dell
United States V Ziegenfuss
2 2
Greece N Kalogeropoulos
United States C Kalogeropoulos
2 2 United States M Riessen
United States R Casals
6 6
South Africa B Anstey
United Kingdom S Okin
3 6 6 Australia G Primrose
United Kingdom R Lloyd
3 1
South Africa G Forbes
South Africa V Forbes
6 3 4 South Africa B Anstey
United Kingdom S Okin
4 6 3
Q Austria P Pokorny
Australia H Amos
w/o Australia G Primrose
United Kingdom R Lloyd
6 3 6
Australia G Primrose
United Kingdom R Lloyd

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa R Krog
South Africa M Proctor
6 3 2
United States T Gorman
United States P Hogan
3 6 6 United States T Gorman
United States P Hogan
7 4 5
United States C Richey
United States N Richey
w/o United Kingdom G Battrick
United Kingdom W Shaw
5 6 7
United Kingdom G Battrick
United Kingdom W Shaw
United Kingdom G Battrick
United Kingdom W Shaw
6 6
United States T Karp
United States BA Grubb
5 3 Australia J Moore
Australia F Moore
2 4
Australia J Moore
Australia F Moore
7 6 Australia J Moore
Australia F Moore
United States Bob Lutz
United States M Michel
United States Bob Lutz
United States M Michel
w/o
United States T Mozur
United States L Tuero
w/o United Kingdom G Battrick
United Kingdom W Shaw
5 3
United Kingdom A Mills
United Kingdom J Mills
6 6 Australia O Davidson
Netherlands B Stöve
7 6
Australia J Gardner
Argentina G Moran
1 3 United Kingdom A Mills
United Kingdom J Mills
2 1
Australia O Davidson
Netherlands B Stöve
6 6 Australia O Davidson
Netherlands B Stöve
6 6
United Kingdom M Cox
United Kingdom A Cox
2 3 Australia O Davidson
Netherlands B Stöve
6 2 6
Chile J Pinto Bravo
Argentina AM Arias
6 3 1 United Kingdom R Taylor
United Kingdom F Taylor
3 6 2
United Kingdom R Taylor
United Kingdom F Taylor
3 6 6 United Kingdom R Taylor
United Kingdom F Taylor
6 6
Czechoslovakia V Zedník
Netherlands A Bakker
2 4 Australia R Keldie
Canada F Urban
4 3
Australia R Keldie
Canada F Urban
6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States A Neely
United States J Anthony
7 4
Soviet Union A Metreveli
Soviet Union O Morozova
9 6
Soviet Union A Metreveli
Soviet Union O Morozova
2 4
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić
Australia K Melville
6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić
Australia K Melville
6 6
United Kingdom H Truman
United Kingdom C Janes
3 4
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić
Australia K Melville
11 2
3 Australia A Roche
Australia J Tegart
13 6
United Kingdom K Wooldridge
Finland B Lindström
4 7
New Zealand B Fairlie
United States K Pigeon
6 9
New Zealand B Fairlie
United States K Pigeon
1 2
3 Australia A Roche
Australia J Tegart
6 6
Australia P Dent
United Kingdom J Townsend
4 1
3 Australia A Roche
Australia J Tegart
6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Q United Kingdom S Matthews
United Kingdom E Ernest
0 2
Australia A Stone
Australia H Gourlay
6 6
Australia A Stone
Australia H Gourlay
6 3 6
United Kingdom J Clifton
United Kingdom A Soady
3 6 3
United Kingdom J Clifton
United Kingdom A Soady
Colombia W Alvarez
France É Terras
w/o
Australia A Stone
Australia H Gourlay
1 5
Australia R Ruffels
Australia K Krantzcke
6 7
Soviet Union V Korotkov
Soviet Union M Chuvirina
6 6
United States D Dell
United States J Bartkowicz
1 2
Soviet Union V Korotkov
Soviet Union M Chuvirina
4 3
Australia R Ruffels
Australia K Krantzcke
6 6
South Africa R Maud
South Africa E Emanuel
4 5
Australia R Ruffels
Australia K Krantzcke
6 7

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom C McHugo
United Kingdom W Hall
Chile P Rodríguez
Australia C Sherriff
w/o
United Kingdom C McHugo
United Kingdom W Hall
2 6 7
France J-B Chanfreau
France G Chanfreau
6 2 5
France J-B Chanfreau
France G Chanfreau
6 6
United Kingdom P Hutchins
United Kingdom S Brasher
3 3
United Kingdom C McHugo
United Kingdom W Hall
2 2
2 Australia J Newcombe
United States BJ King
6 6
Australia B Geraghty
United States D Carter
2 5
Australia A McDonald
Australia J Young
6 7
Australia A McDonald
Australia J Young
2 1
2 Australia J Newcombe
United States BJ King
6 6
United Kingdom P Curtis
United States M-A Curtis
3 1
2 Australia J Newcombe
United States BJ King
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com