196th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
196th New York State Legislature
195th 197th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1, 2005 – December 31, 2006
Senate
Members 62
President Lt. Gov. Mary Donohue (R)
Temporary President Joseph Bruno (R)
Party control Republican
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker Sheldon Silver (D)
Party control Democratic
Sessions
1st January 5 – ?, 2005
2nd January 4 – ?, 2006

The 196th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 5, 2005, to December 31, 2006, during the eleventh and twelfth years of George Pataki's governorship, in Albany.

State Senate[edit]

Senators[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Jeffrey D. Klein and George H. Winner Jr. changed from the Assembly to the Senate at the beginning of this legislature. Assemblywoman Catharine Young was elected to fill a vacancy in the Senate.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st Kenneth LaValle* Republican
2nd John J. Flanagan* Republican
3rd Caesar Trunzo* Republican
4th Owen H. Johnson* Republican
5th Carl L. Marcellino* Republican
6th Kemp Hannon* Republican
7th Michael Balboni* Republican
8th Charles J. Fuschillo Jr.* Republican
9th Dean Skelos* Republican
10th Ada L. Smith* Democrat
11th Frank Padavan* Republican
12th George Onorato* Democrat
13th John Sabini* Democrat
14th Malcolm Smith* Democrat
15th Serphin R. Maltese* Cons./Rep.
16th Toby Ann Stavisky* Democrat
17th Martin Malave Dilan* Democrat
18th Velmanette Montgomery* Democrat
19th John L. Sampson* Democrat
20th Carl Andrews* Democrat
21st Kevin Parker* Democrat
22nd Martin Golden* Republican
23rd Diane Savino Democrat
24th John J. Marchi* Republican
25th Martin Connor* Democrat
26th Liz Krueger* Democrat
27th Carl Kruger* Democrat
28th José M. Serrano Democrat
29th Thomas Duane* Democrat
30th David Paterson* Democrat Minority Leader;
on November 7, 2006, elected Lieutenant Governor
31st Eric Schneiderman* Democrat
32nd Rubén Díaz Sr.* Democrat
33rd Efrain Gonzalez Jr.* Democrat
34th Jeffrey D. Klein* Democrat
35th Nicholas A. Spano* Republican
36th Ruth Hassell-Thompson* Democrat
37th Suzi Oppenheimer* Democrat
38th Thomas P. Morahan* Republican
39th William J. Larkin, Jr.* Republican
40th Vincent Leibell* Republican
41st Stephen M. Saland* Republican
42nd John Bonacic* Republican
43rd Joseph Bruno* Republican re-elected Temporary President
44th Hugh T. Farley* Republican
45th Betty Little* Republican
46th Neil Breslin* Democrat
47th Raymond A. Meier* Republican
48th James W. Wright* Republican
49th David J. Valesky Democrat
50th John A. DeFrancisco* Republican
51st James L. Seward* Republican
52nd Thomas W. Libous* Republican
53rd George H. Winner Jr.* Republican
54th Michael F. Nozzolio* Republican
55th James S. Alesi* Republican
56th Joseph Robach* Republican
57th Patricia McGee* Republican died on April 2, 2005
Catharine Young* Republican on May 10, 2005, elected to fill vacancy[1]
58th William Stachowski* Democrat
59th Dale M. Volker* Republican
60th Byron Brown* Democrat on November 8, 2005, elected Mayor of Buffalo
Marc A. Coppola Democrat on February 28, 2006, elected to fill vacancy[2]
61st Mary Lou Rath* Republican
62nd George D. Maziarz* Republican

Employees[edit]

  • Secretary: ?

State Assembly[edit]

Assembly members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assembly member Party Notes
1st Patricia Acampora* Republican on June 16, 2005, appointed to the NYS Public Service Commission
Marc Alessi Democrat on September 13, 2005, elected to fill vacancy[3]
2nd Fred W. Thiele, Jr.* Republican
3rd Patricia Eddington* Democrat
4th Steve Englebright* Democrat
5th Ginny Fields* Democrat
6th Philip Ramos* Democrat
7th Michael J. Fitzpatrick* Republican
8th Thomas F. Barraga* Republican on November 8, 2005, elected to the Suffolk County Legislature
Phil Boyle Republican on February 28, 2006, elected to fill vacancy[4]
9th Andrew Raia* Republican
10th James D. Conte* Republican
11th Robert K. Sweeney* Democrat
12th Joseph Saladino* Republican
13th Charles D. Lavine Democrat
14th Robert Barra* Republican
15th Donna Ferrara* Republican in April 2005 appointed to the NYS Workers Compensation Board
Rob Walker Republican on May 24, 2005, elected to fill vacancy[5]
16th Thomas DiNapoli* Democrat
17th Maureen O'Connell* Republican on November 8, 2005, elected Nassau County Clerk
Thomas McKevitt Republican on February 28, 2006, elected to fill vacancy[6]
18th Earlene Hill Hooper* Democrat
19th David McDonough* Republican
20th Harvey Weisenberg* Democrat
21st Thomas Alfano* Republican
22nd Jimmy Meng Democrat
23rd Audrey Pheffer* Democrat
24th Mark Weprin* Democrat
25th Brian M. McLaughlin* Democrat
26th Ann-Margaret Carrozza* Democrat
27th Nettie Mayersohn* Democrat
28th Michael Cohen* Democrat resigned effective March 14, 2005[7]
Andrew Hevesi Democrat on May 10, 2005, elected to fill vacancy[8]
29th William Scarborough* Democrat
30th Margaret Markey* Democrat
31st Michele Titus* Democrat
32nd Vivian E. Cook* Democrat
33rd Barbara M. Clark* Democrat
34th Ivan C. Lafayette* Democrat
35th Jeffrion L. Aubry* Democrat
36th Michael Gianaris* Democrat
37th Catherine Nolan* Democrat
38th Anthony S. Seminerio* Democrat
39th Jose Peralta* Democrat
40th Diane Gordon* Democrat
41st Helene Weinstein* Democrat
42nd Rhoda S. Jacobs* Democrat
43rd Clarence Norman Jr.* Democrat lost his seat on September 27, 2005[9]
Karim Camara Democrat on November 8, 2005, elected to fill vacancy[10]
44th James F. Brennan* Democrat
45th Steven Cymbrowitz* Democrat
46th Adele Cohen* Democrat
47th William Colton* Democrat
48th Dov Hikind* Democrat
49th Peter J. Abbate Jr.* Democrat
50th Joseph R. Lentol* Democrat
51st Félix W. Ortiz* Democrat
52nd Joan Millman* Democrat
53rd Vito J. Lopez* Democrat
54th Darryl C. Towns* Democrat
55th William Boyland Jr.* Democrat
56th Annette Robinson* Democrat
57th Roger L. Green* Democrat
58th N. Nick Perry* Democrat
59th Frank R. Seddio* Democrat on November 8, 2005, elected Surrogate of Kings County
Alan Maisel Democrat on February 28, 2006, elected to fill vacancy[11]
60th Matthew Mirones* Republican
61st John W. Lavelle* Democrat
62nd Vincent M. Ignizio Republican
63rd Michael Cusick* Democrat
64th Sheldon Silver* Democrat re-elected Speaker
65th Alexander B. Grannis* Democrat
66th Deborah J. Glick* Democrat
67th Scott Stringer* Democrat on November 8, 2005, elected Borough President of Manhattan
Linda Rosenthal Democrat on February 28, 2006, elected to fill vacancy[12]
68th Adam Clayton Powell IV* Democrat
69th Daniel J. O'Donnell* Democrat
70th Keith L. T. Wright* Democrat
71st Herman D. Farrell, Jr.* Democrat Chairman of Ways and Means
72nd Adriano Espaillat* Democrat
73rd Jonathan Bing* Democrat
74th Steven Sanders* Democrat resigned effective December 31, 2005[13]
Sylvia Friedman Democrat on February 28, 2006, elected to fill vacancy[14]
75th Richard N. Gottfried* Democrat
76th Peter M. Rivera* Democrat
77th Aurelia Greene* Democrat
78th Jose Rivera* Democrat
79th Michael Benjamin* Democrat
80th Naomi Rivera Democrat
81st Jeffrey Dinowitz* Democrat
82nd Michael Benedetto Democrat
83rd Carl Heastie* Democrat
84th Carmen E. Arroyo* Democrat
85th Rubén Díaz Jr.* Democrat
86th Luis Diaz* Democrat
87th J. Gary Pretlow* Democrat
88th Amy Paulin* Democrat
89th Adam Bradley* Democrat
90th Sandy Galef* Democrat
91st George Latimer Democrat
92nd Richard L. Brodsky* Democrat
93rd Louis Mosiello Republican
94th Kenneth Zebrowski Democrat
95th Ryan Karben* Democrat resigned on May 18, 2006[15]
96th Nancy Calhoun* Republican
97th Ann Rabbitt Republican
98th Aileen Gunther* Democrat
99th Willis Stephens* Republican
100th Thomas J. Kirwan* Republican
101st Kevin A. Cahill* Democrat
102nd Joel M. Miller* Republican
103rd Patrick R. Manning* Republican
104th John McEneny* Democrat
105th Paul D. Tonko* Democrat
106th Ronald Canestrari* Democrat
107th Clifford Crouch* Republican
108th Pat M. Casale* Republican
109th Robert Reilly Democrat
110th Jim Tedisco* Republican Minority Leader from November 29, 2005[16]
111th Bill Magee* Democrat
112th Roy J. McDonald* Republican
113th Teresa Sayward* Republican
114th Chris Ortloff* Republican in June 2006 appointed to the New York State Board of Parole
115th David R. Townsend Jr.* Republican
116th RoAnn Destito* Democrat
117th Marc W. Butler* Republican
118th Darrel Aubertine* Democrat
119th Joan Christensen* Democrat
120th William Magnarelli* Democrat
121st Jeffrey Brown* Republican
122nd Dede Scozzafava* Republican
123rd Gary Finch* Republican
124th William Barclay* Republican
125th Barbara Lifton* Democrat
126th Donna Lupardo Democrat
127th Daniel L. Hooker* Republican
128th Bob Oaks* Republican
129th Brian Kolb* Republican
130th Joseph Errigo* Republican
131st Susan V. John* Democrat
132nd Joseph D. Morelle* Democrat
133rd David Gantt* Democrat
134th Bill Reilich* Republican
135th David Koon* Democrat
136th James Bacalles* Republican
137th Tom O'Mara Republican
138th Francine DelMonte* Democrat
139th Charles H. Nesbitt* Republican Minority Leader until November 23, 2005;
on November 23, 2005, appointed to the NYS Tax Appeals Tribunal[17]
Stephen Hawley Republican on February 28, 2006, elected to fill vacancy[18]
140th Robin Schimminger* Democrat
141st Crystal Peoples* Democrat
142nd Sandra Lee Wirth* Republican died on March 11, 2006
Michael W. Cole Republican on May 2, 2006, elected to fill vacancy[19]
143rd Paul Tokasz* Democrat Majority Leader
144th Sam Hoyt* Democrat
145th Mark J. F. Schroeder Democrat
146th Jack Quinn III Republican
147th Daniel Burling* Republican
148th James P. Hayes* Republican
149th Catharine Young* Republican on May 10, 2005, elected to the State Senate
Joseph Giglio Republican on June 28, 2005, elected to fill vacancy[20]
150th William L. Parment* Democrat

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: ?

References[edit]

  1. ^ 57th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  2. ^ Coppola wins Senate seat by Jill Terreri, in the Niagara Gazette on February 28, 2006
  3. ^ 1st District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  4. ^ 8th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  5. ^ 15th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  6. ^ 17th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  7. ^ Assemblyman Michael Cohen Resigns, Community Is Stunned by Kim Brown, in the Queens Chronicle on March 10, 2005
  8. ^ 28th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  9. ^ Top Brooklyn Democrat Convicted of Campaign Violations BY Anemona Hartocollis, in The New York Times on September 28, 2005
  10. ^ 43rd District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  11. ^ 59th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  12. ^ 67th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  13. ^ Assembly seat opens as Sanders resigns by Lincoln Anderson, in the Downtown Express issue of October 28 to November 3, 2005
  14. ^ 74th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  15. ^ ROCKLAND DEM BAILS FROM ASSEMBLY AMID WHISPERS OF INTERN SCANDALS by Fredric U. Dicker, in the New York Post on May 19, 2006
  16. ^ Tedisco Unanimously Elected Assembly Minority Leader press release of November 29, 2005
  17. ^ GOV'S GOP PAL GETS TOP JOB by Joe Mahoney, in the New York Daily News on November 24, 2005
  18. ^ 139th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  19. ^ 142nd District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  20. ^ 149th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections

Sources[edit]