1970 All England Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1970 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates 18 March 1970 (1970-03-18)
22 March 1970 (1970-03-22)
Edition 60th
Venue Wembley Arena
Location London
← < 1969 1971 > →

The 1970 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley Arena, London, England from 18–22 March 1970.[1]

Final results[edit]

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Indonesia Rudy Hartono Denmark Svend Andersen Pri 15–7, 15-1
Women's singles Japan Etsuko Takenaka England Heather Nielsen 11–3, 11-4
Men's doubles Denmark Tom Bacher & Poul Petersen England David Eddy & Roger Powell 15-11, 15-0
Women's doubles England Margaret Boxall & Susan Whetnall England Gillian Perrin & Julie Rickard 15–6, 8-15, 15-9
Mixed doubles Denmark Per Walsoe & Pernille Mølgaard Hansen West Germany Wolfgang Bochow & Irmgard Latz 17-14, 15-12

Agnes Geen married and became Agnes Van der Meulen, Marjan Ridder married and became Marjan Luesken and Lonny Funch married and became Lonny Bostofte.

Men's singles[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Indonesia Rudy Hartono + 15 15
England Paul Whetnall 2 6 Indonesia Hartono 15 15
West Germany Torsten Winter 10 15 15 West Germany Winter 0 2
Denmark Klaus Kaagaard 15 5 11 Indonesia Hartono 15 15
Denmark Tom Bacher 17 15 Denmark Bacher 5 8
West Germany Siegfried Betz 14 5 Denmark Bacher 15 15
South Africa Alan Parsons 15 15 South Africa Parsons 1 3
England D J Hutchinson 2 7 Indonesia Hartono 18 17
Japan Ippei Kojima + 15 15 Japan Kojima 17 14
West Germany Wolfgang Bochow 6 12 Japan Kojima 15 15
England David Eddy 6 15 17 England Eddy 14 5
South Africa R Du Toit 15 6 14 Japan Kojima 5 15 15
Indonesia Darmadi + 15 15 Indonesia Darmadi 15 11 9
England R J Westmorland 3 1 Indonesia Darmadi 15 15
Denmark Jorgen Mortensen 15 15 Denmark Mortensen 9 6
Sweden Tommy Theorin 8 5

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Denmark Svend Andersen Pri + 15 15
England Ray Sharp 12 12 Denmark Andersen Pri 15 15
Jamaica Max Lawson 16 15 15 Jamaica Lawson 1 6
Sweden Willy Lund 18 6 10 Denmark Andersen Pri 15 15
Japan Junji Honma 15 15 Japan Honma 2 4
England Brian White 9 3 Japan Honma 15 15
Denmark Henning Borch 17 15 Denmark Borch 5 9
Indonesia Muljadi + 14 12 Denmark Andersen Pri 15 15
Sweden Sture Johnsson + 15 18 Sweden Johnsson 9 3
Scotland Bob McCoig 2 15 Sweden Johnsson 15 15
Denmark Flemming Delfs 15 3 15 Denmark Delfs 11 8
England Derek Talbot 5 15 12 Sweden Johnsson 15 15
Denmark Elo Hansen + 15 15 Denmark Hansen 11 1
Denmark Poul Petersen 2 2 Denmark Hansen 17 15
Indonesia Indratno 15 15 Indonesia Indratno 15 11
West Germany Gerhard Kucki 8 10

+ Denotes seed

Women's singles[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Japan Etsuko Takenaka 11 11
England Angela Palmer 6 2 Japan Takenaka 11 11
Denmark Anne Berglund 11 11 Denmark Berglund 6 4
England D M White 2 3 Japan Takenaka 11 11
England Margaret Boxall 11 7 12 England Boxall 4 3
Denmark Lene Køppen 3 11 10 England Boxall 11 11
Scotland Joanna Flockhart 11 12 Scotland Flockhart 7 4
Netherlands Marjan Luesken 4 11 Japan Takenaka 11 11
Denmark Jette Foge 11 11 Denmark Foge 5 7
West Germany Irmgard Latz 8 6 Denmark Foge 11 11
England Sue Whetnall w/o England Whetnall 6 5
Japan Hiroe Yuki + Denmark Foge 11 6 12
England Gillian Perrin 11 11 England Perrin 5 11 11
Denmark Eva Carlsen 4 8 England Perrin 11 11
Netherlands Joke Van Beusekom 11 11 Netherlands Van Beusekom 5 2
West Germany Gerda Schumcher 3 1

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
England Heather Nielsen + 11 12
Denmark Lonny Bostofte 3 11 England Nielsen 11 11
Denmark Pernille Mølgaard Hansen 11 11 Denmark Molgaard-Hansen 8 2
West Germany Gudrun Ziebold 4 5 England Nielsen 11 6
Japan Noriko Takagi 7 11 11 Japan Takagi 8 3ret
Sweden Eva Twedberg + 11 7 7 Japan Takagi 11 11
Netherlands Agnes Van der Meulen 11 11 Netherlands Van der Meulen 5 0
Denmark Ulla Strand 2 8 England Nielsen 12 11
England Margaret Beck 11 3 11 England Beck 10 0
Denmark Imre Nielsen 7 11 3 England Beck 11 11
Japan Hiroe Amano w/o Japan Amano 9 4
West Germany Karin Schafer England Beck 6 11 11
United States Tyna Barinaga + 11 11 United States Barinaga 11 3 6
Denmark Karin Jørgensen 7 3 United States Barinaga
Japan Machiko Aizawa 12 11 Japan Aizawa
Netherlands Felice de Nooyer 9 2

References[edit]