1970 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1970 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
Runners-up Australia Ken Rosewall
United States Fred Stolle
Final score 10–8, 6–3, 6–1
Details
Draw 64 (4Q)
Seeds 8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1969 · Wimbledon Championships · 1971 →

John Newcombe and Tony Roche successfully defended their title, defeating Ken Rosewall and Fred Stolle in the final, 10–8, 6–3, 6–1 to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 1970 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia John Newcombe / Australia Tony Roche (Champions)
02.   Netherlands Tom Okker / United States Marty Riessen (Quarterfinals)
03.   Australia Roy Emerson / Australia Rod Laver (Quarterfinals)
04.   South Africa Bob Hewitt / South Africa Frew McMillan (Semifinals)
05.   United States Bob Lutz / United States Stan Smith (Third round)
06.   Australia Ken Rosewall / Australia Fred Stolle (Final)
07.   South Africa Cliff Drysdale / United Kingdom Roger Taylor (Third round)
08.   Australia Bill Bowrey / Australia Owen Davidson (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
6 6 6
Australia Terry Addison
Australia Bob Carmichael
4 4 4
1 Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
7 8 5 5 6
4 South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
5 6 7 7 4
4 South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
6 4 6 4 10
United Kingdom Mark Cox
United Kingdom Graham Stilwell
3 6 4 6 8
1 Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
10 6 6
6 Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Fred Stolle
8 3 1
6 Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Fred Stolle
6 6 13
3 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Rod Laver
4 4 11
6 Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Fred Stolle
6 3 10 0 6
Romania Ilie Năstase
Romania Ion Țiriac
4 6 8 6 3
Romania Ilie Năstase
Romania Ion Țiriac
6 6 10
2 Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
4 4 8

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Australia J Newcombe
Australia A Roche
13 5 8 8
United Kingdom G Battrick
United Kingdom P Curtis
11 7 6 6 1 Australia J Newcombe
Australia A Roche
6 6 7
Soviet Union S Likhachev
Soviet Union A Metreveli
8 8 6 Soviet Union S Likhachev
Soviet Union A Metreveli
4 4 5
Q Australia R Case
Australia A Gardiner
6 6 4 1 Australia J Newcombe
Australia A Roche
6 6 6
Australia J Bartlett
Australia G Masters
6 3 7 4 2 New Zealand B Fairlie
New Zealand O Parun
2 2 2
Jamaica L Lumsden
Jamaica R Russell
4 6 5 6 6 Jamaica L Lumsden
Jamaica R Russell
9 4 6 3
New Zealand B Fairlie
New Zealand O Parun
6 6 6 New Zealand B Fairlie
New Zealand O Parun
11 6 4 6
Q South Africa M Baleson
Rhodesia A Fawcett
3 4 2 1 Australia J Newcombe
Australia A Roche
6 6 6
8 Australia W Bowrey
Australia O Davidson
6 6 3 6 Australia T Addison
Australia R Carmichael
4 4 4
Australia R Crealy
Australia A Stone
4 4 6 3 8 Australia W Bowrey
Australia O Davidson
6 6 6
Colombia W Alvarez
Brazil JE Mandarino
6 6 6 2 9 Colombia W Alvarez
Brazil JE Mandarino
1 0 3
United Arab Republic I El Shafei
Denmark T Ulrich
2 8 4 6 7 Australia W Bowrey
Australia O Davidson
5 3 3
South Africa R Maud
United Kingdom R Wilson
2 4 4 Australia T Addison
Australia R Carmichael
7 6 6
Australia T Addison
Australia R Carmichael
6 6 6 Australia T Addison
Australia R Carmichael
4 9 1 6 6
Australia L Hoad
South Africa A Segal
2 6 6 6 Australia L Hoad
South Africa A Segal
6 7 6 4 2
United States D Dell
Australia R Howe
6 4 2 1

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
6 6 6
United Kingdom P Hutchins
United Kingdom S Matthews
3 2 4 4 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
6 6 6
France B Montrenaud
France P Proisy
w/o Spain A Muñoz
Spain M Orantes
1 3 4
Spain A Muñoz
Spain M Orantes
4 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
6 7 6
Soviet Union V Korotkov
Soviet Union A Volkov
6 6 3 9 Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
2 5 3
South Africa G Forbes
United Kingdom A Mills
3 4 6 7 Soviet Union V Korotkov
Soviet Union A Volkov
6 7 1 4
Rhodesia A Pattison
South Africa T Ryan
13 6 3 Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
4 9 6 6
Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
15 6 6 4 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
6 4 6 4 10
5 United States R Lutz
United States S Smith
8 6 14 United Kingdom M Cox
United Kingdom G Stilwell
3 6 4 6 8
United Kingdom J Clifton
United Kingdom D Lloyd
6 2 12 5 United States R Lutz
United States S Smith
6 4 13 6
France J-B Chanfreau
France J-L Rouyer
3 4 4 Greece N Kalogeropoulos
Australia R Keldie
3 6 11 4
Greece N Kalogeropoulos
Australia R Keldie
6 6 6 5 United States R Lutz
United States S Smith
11 3 4 14
Chile P Cornejo
Chile J Fillol
3 7 2 6 7 United Kingdom M Cox
United Kingdom G Stilwell
9 6 6 16
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ž Franulović
Mexico J Loyo Mayo
6 5 6 3 5 Chile P Cornejo
Chile J Fillol
4 7 4
United Kingdom M Cox
United Kingdom G Stilwell
8 6 6 United Kingdom M Cox
United Kingdom G Stilwell
6 9 6
India P Lall
India J Mukerjea
6 1 2

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
West Germany I Buding
West Germany H-J Plötz
France G Goven
France F Jauffret
w/o West Germany I Buding
West Germany H-J Plötz
8 3 10 3
France P Barthès
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić
9 7 6 6 France P Barthès
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić
6 6 12 6
Australia S Ball
Australia R Giltinan
11 5 3 4 France P Barthès
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić
6 5 6 1 4
United Kingdom J Barrett
United Kingdom K Wooldridge
3 3 8 6 Australia K Rosewall
Australia F Stolle
3 7 4 6 6
Q Soviet Union T Leius
Soviet Union V Palman
6 6 10 Q Soviet Union T Leius
Soviet Union L Palman
4 4 1
United States C Richey
Australia R Ruffels
3 2 6 1 6 Australia K Rosewall
Australia F Stolle
6 6 6
6 Australia K Rosewall
Australia F Stolle
6 6 4 6 6 Australia K Rosewall
Australia F Stolle
6 6 13
Italy M di Domenico
Italy E di Matteo
3 6 6 6 6 3 Australia R Emerson
Australia R Laver
4 4 11
Belgium E Drossart
Belgium P Hombergen
6 2 8 2 3 Italy M di Domenico
Italy E di Matteo
4 1 4
United States A Ashe
United States D Ralston
1 6 3 6 6 United States A Ashe
United States D Ralston
6 6 6
France J-C Barclay
France D Contet
6 4 6 3 3 United States A Ashe
United States D Ralston
5 3 10
Chile J Pinto Bravo
Chile P Rodríguez
6 6 6 8 6 3 Australia R Emerson
Australia R Laver
7 6 12
Australia A Hammond
Australia A McDonald
8 4 4 10 4 Chile J Pinto Bravo
Chile P Rodríguez
7 13 3
Austria H Kary
Austria P Pokorny
4 3 3 3 Australia R Emerson
Australia R Laver
9 15 6
3 Australia R Emerson
Australia R Laver
6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Romania I Năstase
Romania I Țiriac
6 6 6
South Africa K Diepraam
South Africa R Krog
4 2 3 Romania I Năstase
Romania I Țiriac
6 6 3 9
United States G Seewagen
United States C Steele
4 6 12 6 6 United States G Seewagen
United States C Steele
3 4 6 7
Australia C Dibley
Australia P Doerner
6 8 10 3 4 Romania I Năstase
Romania I Țiriac
6 6 6
Denmark J Leschly
Denmark J Ulrich
2 6 6 5 10 7 South Africa C Drysdale
United Kingdom R Taylor
4 3 3
United States R Holmberg
South Africa R Moore
6 4 4 7 8 Denmark J Leschly
Denmark J Ulrich
7 13 3
Czechoslovakia J Kodeš
Czechoslovakia J Kukal
3 3 7 7 South Africa C Drysdale
United Kingdom R Taylor
9 15 6
7 South Africa C Drysdale
United Kingdom R Taylor
6 6 9 Romania I Năstase
Romania I Țiriac
6 6 10
United States C Pasarell
United States E van Dillen
6 7 7 2 Netherlands T Okker
United States M Riessen
4 4 8
United States R Barth
United States T Gorman
4 5 5 United States C Pasarell
United States E van Dillen
11 9 6
United States J McManus
United States J Osborne
5 6 7 7 11 United States J McManus
United States J Osborne
9 7 1
Q Rhodesia R Dowdeswell
Rhodesia H Irvine
7 4 9 5 9 United States C Pasarell
United States E van Dillen
3 2 8 4
United States G Graebner
United States E Scott
6 10 6 6 2 Netherlands T Okker
United States M Riessen
6 6 6 6
Poland T Nowicki
Poland M Rybarczyk
3 12 3 3 United States C Graebner
United States E Scott
6 4 6 2 2
Japan J Kuki
Japan K Watanabe
3 0 3 2 Netherlands T Okker
United States M Riessen
2 6 4 6 6
2 Netherlands T Okker
United States M Riessen
6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]