1970 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1970 Wimbledon Championships
Champion Australia John Newcombe
Runner-up Australia Ken Rosewall
Final score 5–7, 6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 6–1
Details
Draw 128 (10Q)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1969 · Wimbledon Championships · 1971 →

Rod Laver was the defending champion, but lost in the fourth round to Roger Taylor.

John Newcombe defeated Ken Rosewall in the final, 5–7, 6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 6–1 to win the Gentlemen's Singles title at the 1970 Wimbledon Championships.[1] It was Newcombe's second Wimbledon singles title, and his fifth overall grand slam singles title.

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Rod Laver (Fourth round)
02.   Australia John Newcombe (Champion)
03.   United States Arthur Ashe (Fourth round)
04.   Australia Tony Roche (Quarterfinals)
05.   Australia Ken Rosewall (Final)
06.   Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović (Third round)
07.   United States Stan Smith (Fourth round)
08.   Romania Ilie Năstase (Fourth round)
09.   United States Clark Graebner (Quarterfinals)
10.   Australia Roy Emerson (Quarterfinals)
11.   Netherlands Tom Okker (Second round)
12.   South Africa Cliff Drysdale (Third round)
13.   Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš (First round)
14.   Spain Andrés Gimeno (Semifinals)
15.   United States Dennis Ralston (Fourth round)
16.   United Kingdom Roger Taylor (Semifinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
16 United Kingdom Roger Taylor 6 11 12
9 United States Clark Graebner 3 9 10
16 United Kingdom Roger Taylor 3 6 3 3
5 Australia Ken Rosewall 6 4 6 6
4 Australia Tony Roche 8 1 6 2
5 Australia Ken Rosewall 10 6 4 6
5 Australia Ken Rosewall 7 3 2 6 1
2 Australia John Newcombe 5 6 6 3 6
Australia Bob Carmichael 1 2 4
14 Spain Andrés Gimeno 6 6 6
14 Spain Andrés Gimeno 3 6 0
2 Australia John Newcombe 6 8 6
10 Australia Roy Emerson 1 7 6 2 9
2 Australia John Newcombe 6 5 3 6 11

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia R Laver 6 6 6
United States G Seewagen 2 0 2 1 Australia R Laver 6 6 6
Austria H Kary 5 6 3 4 Australia J Alexander 1 3 3
Australia J Alexander 7 3 6 6 1 Australia R Laver 6 3 6 6
United States H Fitzgibbon 6 6 7 4 South Africa F McMillan 2 6 0 2
Australia R Giltinan 8 8 5 6 Australia R Giltinan 6 7 4 1 2
South Africa F McMillan 7 6 11 South Africa F McMillan 3 5 6 6 6
France J-L Rouyer 5 4 9 1 Australia R Laver 6 4 2 1
16 United Kingdom R Taylor 1 6 8 3 6 16 United Kingdom R Taylor 4 6 6 6
New Zealand B Fairlie 6 3 6 6 4 16 United Kingdom R Taylor 3 6 6 6
Pakistan H Rahim w/o India J Mukherjea 6 3 2 4
India J Mukerjea 16 United Kingdom R Taylor 8 17 6
Q United Kingdom J Paish 2 2 6 5 United States C Pasarell 6 15 4
Czechoslovakia M Holeček 6 6 4 7 Czechoslovakia M Holeček 1 2 4
Spain A Muñoz 4 5 3 United States C Pasarell 6 6 6
United States C Pasarell 6 7 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
8 Romania I Năstase 6 6 7 8
New Zealand O Parun 8 0 5 6 8 Romania I Năstase 7 1 2 6 6
Hungary I Gulyás 2 8 4 4 United States C Richey 5 6 6 4 3
United States C Richey 6 6 6 6 8 Romania I Năstase 6 6 6 4 6
South Africa T Ryan 9 6 3 6 South Africa T Ryan 3 1 8 6 1
Q Australia P Doerner 7 4 6 3 South Africa T Ryan 4 6 6 3 6
Hungary S Baranyi 5 3 2 Czechoslovakia S Koudelka 6 2 4 6 3
Czechoslovakia S Koudelka 7 6 6 8 Romania I Năstase 3 0 6 3
9 United States C Graebner 6 6 3 6 9 United States C Graebner 6 6 4 6
West Germany H Elschenbroich 3 2 6 1 9 United States C Graebner 4 14 6 0
Soviet Union S Likhachev 6 2 4 Romania I Țiriac 6 12 2 0r
Romania I Țiriac 8 6 6 9 United States C Graebner 6 6 6
South Africa D Schroder 6 6 6 India P Lall 0 2 1
Ecuador F Guzmán 2 2 0 South Africa D Schroder 4 4 9 2
Argentina G Vilas 1 2 4 India P Lall 6 6 7 6
India P Lall 6 6 6

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Australia A Roche 6 6 6
South Africa R Maud 1 4 2 4 Australia A Roche 6 6 6
Q Rhodesia R Dowdeswell 7 1 6 1 5 Australia R Ruffels 4 3 2
Australia R Ruffels 5 6 3 6 7 4 Australia A Roche 6 9 6
Rhodesia A Pattison 8 6 4 3 6 United Kingdom M Cox 2 7 3
United States E van Dillen 6 1 6 6 3 Rhodesia A Pattison 3 4 7
Rhodesia H Irvine 2 6 3 4 United Kingdom M Cox 6 6 9
United Kingdom M Cox 6 4 6 6 4 Australia A Roche 6 8 6 6
13 Czechoslovakia J Kodeš 2 5 6 6 5 United States M Riessen 4 10 4 2
Soviet Union A Metreveli 6 7 3 2 7 Soviet Union A Metreveli 7 4 4 4
Czechoslovakia F Pála 4 4 2 Brazil JE Mandarino 5 6 6 6
Brazil JE Mandarino 6 6 6 Brazil JE Mandarino 6 5 5 1
United States E Scott 8 6 14 United States M Riessen 4 7 7 6
Q South Africa R Krog 6 2 12 United States E Scott 4 2 3
United States J McManus 0 2 2 United States M Riessen 6 6 6
United States M Riessen 6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 Australia K Rosewall 6 7 6
Q Australia C Dibley 3 5 4 5 Australia K Rosewall 6 6 6
France P Proisy 8 10 3 4 France J-C Barclay 2 1 3
France J-C Barclay 6 12 6 6 5 Australia K Rosewall 6 6 6
Chile P Cornejo 8 4 18 5 6 Australia T Addison 2 4 0
Australia W Bowrey 6 6 16 7 8 Australia W Bowrey 8 1 3 6 3
Australia T Addison 3 10 12 6 Australia T Addison 6 6 6 4 6
Australia B Phillips-Moore 6 8 10 3 5 Australia K Rosewall 6 6 3 7
12 South Africa C Drysdale 7 9 8 3 6 United States T Gorman 2 2 6 5
Australia F Stolle 5 11 6 6 3 12 South Africa C Drysdale 6 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Špear 6 6 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Špear 4 4 4
Iran T Akbari 2 3 3 12 South Africa C Drysdale 3 3 2
United States T Gorman 6 8 7 United States T Gorman 6 6 6
France J-B Chanfreau 2 6 5 United States T Gorman 6 4 6 6
Q United Kingdom P Curtis 6 6 1 6 Q United Kingdom P Curtis 2 6 4 1
United States J Osborne 3 3 6 4

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States R Lutz 4 6 6 6
France G Goven 6 3 3 4 United States R Lutz 6 6 6
Belgium P Hombergen 2 3 2 Australia P Dent 2 1 2
Australia P Dent 6 6 6 United States R Lutz 6 7 5 7 3
South Africa R Hewitt 6 6 6 South Africa R Hewitt 1 5 7 9 6
France D Contet 2 3 4 South Africa R Hewitt 6 6 6
Denmark J Ulrich 9 6 1 3 11 Netherlands T Okker 3 4 3
11 Netherlands T Okker 11 4 6 6 South Africa R Hewitt 4 7 2
Australia R Carmichael 3 10 6 6 Australia R Carmichael 6 9 6
United States C Steele 6 8 3 1 Australia R Carmichael 4 6 6 3 6
Australia R Crealy 6 6 6 Australia R Crealy 6 3 4 6 3
LL Ecuador E Zuleta 3 2 2 Australia R Carmichael 6 6 6
South Africa K Diepraam 7 13 6 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Z Franulović 3 2 0
Jamaica R Russell 5 11 2 South Africa K Diepraam 3 4 6 1
United Kingdom D Lloyd 2 4 4 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Z Franulović 6 6 2 6
6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Z Franulović 6 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Romania P Mărmureanu 2 5 4
Denmark T Ulrich 6 7 6 Denmark T Ulrich 6 6 6
Japan K Watanabe 5 3 6 3 West Germany I Buding 2 3 3
West Germany I Buding 7 6 4 6 Denmark T Ulrich 6 1 2 2
United Kingdom R Wilson 3 4 2 14 Spain A Gimeno 4 6 6 6
Australia A Stone 6 6 6 Australia A Stone 5 6 3 4
France P Barthès 6 1 4 2 14 Spain A Gimeno 7 4 6 6
14 Spain A Gimeno 4 6 6 6 14 Spain A Gimeno 7 7 6
United Kingdom S Matthews 4 10 6 3 United States A Ashe 5 5 2
United Arab Republic I El Shafei 6 12 8 United Arab Republic I El Shafei 6 6 4 4 6
Switzerland D Sturdza 4 4 9 4 Australia L Hoad 3 3 6 6 1
Australia L Hoad 6 6 7 6 United Arab Republic I El Shafei 3 1 6 0
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić 4 6 6 4 6 3 United States A Ashe 6 6 2 6
United Kingdom G Battrick 6 1 1 6 3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić 7 13 4 3
United Kingdom G Stilwell 3 2 1 3 United States A Ashe 9 11 6 6
3 United States A Ashe 6 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Q Australia J Bartlett 7 2 4 4
South Africa J Saul 5 6 6 6 South Africa J Saul 3 1 4
South Africa B Bertram 6 1 6 6 South Africa B Bertram 6 6 6
France F Jauffret 4 6 3 3 South Africa B Bertram 10 0 3 1
Soviet Union T Leius 3 4 9 10 Australia R Emerson 8 6 6 6
Denmark J Leschly 6 6 11 Denmark J Leschly 3 3 4
Soviet Union A Volkov 4 2 0 10 Australia R Emerson 6 6 6
10 Australia R Emerson 6 6 6 10 Australia R Emerson 2 6 6 6
Q Australia S Ball 2 2 9 4 7 United States S Smith 6 3 4 2
Spain M Orantes 6 6 7 6 Spain M Orantes 3 11 6 6
France B Montrenaud 2 5 9 6 5 Czechoslovakia J Kukal 6 9 3 4
Czechoslovakia J Kukal 6 7 7 3 7 Spain M Orantes 6 3 6 3
West Germany H-J Plötz 6 6 6 7 United States S Smith 4 6 8 6
Q United Kingdom S Warboys 4 4 4 West Germany H-J Plötz 2 2 4
Chile J Fillol 5 6 3 4 7 United States S Smith 6 6 6
7 United States S Smith 7 2 6 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia M Mulligan 5 1 6
Mexico J Loyo Mayo 7 6 8 Mexico J Loyo Mayo 3 6 6 2 6
Q Australia A McDonald 7 10 3 4 4 Soviet Union V Korotkov 6 1 2 6 4
Soviet Union V Korotkov 5 8 6 6 6 Mexico J Loyo Mayo 0 0 1
United Kingdom J Clifton 4 2 3 15 United States D Ralston 6 6 6
Australia I Fletcher 6 6 6 Australia I Fletcher 6 3 5 2
Italy N Pietrangeli w/o 15 United States D Ralston 4 6 7 6
15 United States D Ralston 15 United States D Ralston 12 7 2
Italy A Panatta 1 3 7 6 2 Australia J Newcombe 14 9 6
Australia O Davidson 6 6 5 8 Australia O Davidson 6 6 6
South Africa R Moore 9 4 6 1 United States R Holmberg 4 4 2
United States R Holmberg 11 6 2 6 Australia O Davidson 7 3 5
Australia R Keldie 6 2 3 1 2 Australia J Newcombe 9 6 7
Greece N Kalogeropoulos 4 6 6 6 Greece N Kalogeropoulos 1 2 1
United States R Barth 2 3 4 2 Australia J Newcombe 6 6 6
2 Australia J Newcombe 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]