1971 Southeast Asian Peninsular Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

6th Southeast Asian Peninsular Games
Host cityKuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Nations participating7
Sports15
Opening ceremony6 December
Closing ceremony13 December
Officially opened byAbdul Halim of Kedah
King of Malaysia
Ceremony venueStadium Merdeka
1969 1973  >

The 1971 Southeast Asian Peninsular Games, officially known as the 6th Southeast Asian Peninsular Games, was a Southeast Asian multi-sport event held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 6 to 13 December 1971 with 15 sports featured in the games. In this edition of the games, host country Malaysia joined Singapore in pressuring Thailand to let the SEAP Games Federation expand to include the Philippines and Indonesia, but to no avail. Thai officials felt that such expansion would be contrary to the small family affair they had intended the games to be, and would not be in keeping with the close-neighbours spirit the games was supposed to cultivate;[1] this was the second time Malaysia hosted the games and its first time since 1965. The games was opened and closed by Abdul Halim, the King of Malaysia at the Stadium Merdeka; the final medal tally was led by Thailand, followed by host Malaysia and Singapore.

The games[edit]

Participating nations[edit]

Sports[edit]

Aquatics[edit]

Aquatics included swimming, diving and water polo events. The three sports of aquatics were held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Aquatics events was held between 12 December to 15 December.

Swimming[edit]

Men's events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle Singapore Tan Thuan Heng 57.05 Khmer Republic Tan Bun Thay 57.43 Myanmar Aung Hlain Win 59.25
200 m freestyle Singapore Tan Thuan Heng 2:07.10 Khmer Republic Tan Bun Thay 2:08.54 Khmer Republic Eat Kim Heng 2:09.90
400 m freestyle Singapore Tan Thuan Heng 4:41.82 Khmer Republic Eat Kim Heng 4:43.40 Malaysia Liew Chun Wei 4:43.40
1500 m freestyle Malaysia Liew Chun Wei 18:43.55 Khmer Republic Tan Bun Thay 18:58.98 Singapore Mark Chan 18:59.61
100 m backstroke Khmer Republic Van Sarun 1:04.96 Singapore Alex Chan 1:06.65 Malaysia Chiang Jin Choon 1:06.72
200 m backstroke Khmer Republic Van Sarun 2:20.34 Malaysia Chiang Jin Choon 2:24.77 Khmer Republic Hem Thon 2:28.49
100 m breaststroke Khmer Republic Phat Sin Onn 1:10.84 Khmer Republic Ung Meng Tay 1:12.31 Singapore Khong Kok Sun 1:14.12
200 m breaststroke Khmer Republic Phat Sin Onn 2:38.04 Khmer Republic Yi Sokhon 2:43.13 Singapore Alan R. Lelah 2:44.21
100 m butterfly Singapore Roy Chan 1:02.43 Myanmar Nanda Kyaw Zwa 1:02.63 Myanmar Aung Hlain Win 1:05.07
200 m butterfly Singapore Roy Chan 2:20.33 Myanmar Nanda Kyaw Zwa 2:20.67 Malaysia Leong Khong Loong 2:27.03
400 m individual medley Singapore Roy Chan 5:11.93 Malaysia Chiang Jin Choon 5:21.69 Khmer Republic Poey Sam Mang 5:24.01
4 × 100 m freestyle relay Singapore Singapore 3:51.13 Khmer Republic Khmer Republic 3:51.90 Myanmar Burma 3:59.56
4 × 200 m freestyle relay Singapore Singapore 8:46.21 Myanmar Burma 9:01.82 Malaysia Malaysia 9:07.21
4 × 100 m medley relay Khmer Republic Khmer Republic 4:17.87 Singapore Singapore 4:20.44 Malaysia Malaysia 4:29.95
Women's events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle Singapore Patricia Chan 1:04.74 Thailand Panarai Krisnaraja 1:06.32 Singapore Elaine Sng 1:06.38
200 m freestyle Singapore Patricia Chan 2:21.62 Singapore Elaine Sng 2:23.55 Thailand Panarai Krisnaraja 2:24.59
400 m freestyle Singapore Patricia Chan 5:01.39 Thailand Panarai Krisnaraja 5:02.77 Singapore Elaine Sng 5:08.95
800 m freestyle Singapore Lim Bee Lian 10:52.20 Malaysia Lim Lay Choo 11:01.57 Malaysia Ng Cheng 11:17.58
100 m backstroke Malaysia Ong Mei Lin 1:14.72 Singapore Lim Bee Lian 1:16.10 Singapore May Lau 1:17.15
200 m backstroke Singapore May Lau 2:40.53 Malaysia Ong Mei Lin 2:42.95 Malaysia Christina Lam Po Leng 2:52.58
100 m breaststroke Singapore Khong Yiu Lan 1:26.69 Malaysia Rosanna Lim Ai Leng 1:28.60 Malaysia Lim Yit Bin 1:29.49
200 m breaststroke Singapore Khong Yiu Lan 3:04.04 Singapore Esther Tan 3:04.84 Malaysia Rosanna Lim Ai Leng 3:08.57
100 m butterfly Singapore Tay Chin Joo 1:11.30 Singapore Karen Chong 1:17.42 Malaysia Jean de Bruyne 1:22.75
200 m butterfly Singapore Tay Chin Joo 2:41.94 Singapore Karen Chong 2:47.61 Malaysia Jean de Bruyne 3:00.03
200 m individual medley Malaysia Ong Mei Lin 2:46.38 Singapore Tay Chin Joo 2:47.26 Singapore Lim Bee Lian 2:47.66
4 × 100 m freestyle relay Singapore Singapore 4:32.63 Malaysia Malaysia 4:51.66 Not awarded (only 2 competitors)
4×100 m medley relay Singapore Singapore 5:00.70 Malaysia Malaysia 5:24.10 Not awarded (only 2 competitors)

Diving[edit]

Diving
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's springboard Malaysia Chan Chee Keong 386.76 Thailand Somjit Ongkasing 381.84 Thailand Boonchai Tse Loh 333.60
Men's high diving Malaysia Teo Cheng Kiat 291.96 Thailand Vetasak Parnchsako 281.97 Khmer Republic You Huat 273.06
Women's springboard Singapore Nora Tay 271.77 Malaysia Gillian Chew 260.10 Thailand Tasnee Srivipattana 252.51
Women's high diving Thailand Tasnee Srivipattana 245.82 Thailand Vorachit Tungkitsuk 160.98 Not awarded (only 2 competitors)

Water polo[edit]

Water polo
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team  Singapore  Malaysia  Thailand


Medal table[edit]

[2]

Key

  *   Host nation (Malaysia)

  *   Host nation (Malaysia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Thailand (THA)442738109
2 Malaysia (MAS)*414355139
3 Singapore (SIN)32333196
4 Burma (BIR)20281361
5 Khmer Republic (KHM)17181853
6 South Vietnam (VNM)36918
7 Laos (LAO)0145
Totals (7 nations)157156168481

References[edit]

  1. ^ Percy Seneviratne (1993) Golden Moments: the S.E.A Games 1959-1991 Dominie Press, Singapore ISBN 981-00-4597-2
  2. ^ "Medal tally". Archived from the original on 27 October 2016. Retrieved 27 October 2016.

External links[edit]


Preceded by
1969
Rangoon, Burma
Southeast Asian Games Succeeded by
1973
Singapore