1971 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1971 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Rod Laver
Runners-up United States Arthur Ashe
United States Dennis Ralston
Final score 4–6, 9–7, 6–8, 6–4, 6–4
Details
Draw 64 (4Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1970 · Wimbledon Championships · 1972 →

John Newcombe and Tony Roche were the defending champions, but lost in the first round to Cliff Drysdale and Nikola Pilić.

Roy Emerson and Rod Laver defeated Arthur Ashe and Dennis Ralston in the final, 4–6, 9–7, 6–8, 6–4, 6–4 to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 1971 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia John Newcombe / Australia Tony Roche (First round)
02.   Australia Ken Rosewall / Australia Fred Stolle (Quarterfinals)
03.   South Africa Bob Hewitt / South Africa Frew McMillan (First round)
04.   Romania Ilie Năstase / Romania Ion Țiriac (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
Australia Bill Bowrey
Australia Owen Davidson
3 5 3
Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Rod Laver
6 7 6
Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Rod Laver
6 3 6 6
Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
4 6 3 4
4 Romania Ilie Năstase
Romania Ion Țiriac
6 3 6 7 2
Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
8 6 3 5 6
Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Rod Laver
4 9 6 6 6
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Dennis Ralston
6 7 8 4 4
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
South Africa Bob Maud
8 6 4 1
United States Clark Graebner
Brazil Thomaz Koch
9 4 6 6
United States Clark Graebner
Brazil Thomaz Koch
9 3 6 4
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Dennis Ralston
8 6 8 6
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Dennis Ralston
7 6 2 6
2 Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Fred Stolle
5 3 6 1

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Australia J Newcombe
Australia A Roche
6 7 5 3
South Africa C Drysdale
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić
2 9 7 6 South Africa C Drysdale
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić
8 6 3 6 7
Australia J Cooper
Australia C Dibley
6 6 6 Australia J Cooper
Australia C Dibley
9 4 6 2 5
Italy M di Domenico
Italy A Panatta
3 2 1 South Africa C Drysdale
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić
2 9 6 7 3
United Kingdom P Hutchins
United Kingdom S Matthews
Australia W Bowrey
Australia O Davidson
6 8 3 9 6
Q South Africa P Cramer
Australia P Doerner
w/o United Kingdom P Hutchins
United Kingdom S Matthews
8 6 1
Australia W Bowrey
Australia O Davidson
7 4 6 6 Australia W Bowrey
Australia O Davidson
9 8 6
Czechoslovakia J Kodeš
Czechoslovakia J Kukal
5 6 4 1 Australia W Bowrey
Australia O Davidson
3 5 3
Australia R Emerson
Australia R Laver
6 6 9 Australia R Emerson
Australia R Laver
6 7 6
Greece N Kalogeropoulos
Chile J Pinto Bravo
3 3 7 Australia R Emerson
Australia R Laver
6 6 6
Hungary I Gulyás
Chile P Rodríguez
2 4 4 France P Barthès
France J-B Chanfreau
4 4 3
France P Barthès
France J-B Chanfreau
6 6 6 Australia R Emerson
Australia R Laver
6 9 6
India P Lall
India J Mukerjea
6 6 8 6 Australia R Case
Soviet Union A Metreveli
3 8 3
Q Jamaica R Russell
United Kingdom S Warboys
3 1 9 2 India P Lall
India J Mukerjea
9 3 4 3
Q Australia J Bartlett
Australia G Perkins
8 4 6 6 3 Australia R Case
Soviet Union A Metreveli
8 6 6 6
Australia R Case
Soviet Union A Metreveli
9 6 3 4 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Romania I Năstase
Romania I Țiriac
9 6 6
United States F Froehling
Australia R Keldie
7 1 3 4 Romania I Năstase
Romania I Țiriac
6 6 6
France G Goven
France P Proisy
1 9 6 9 France G Goven
France P Proisy
2 3 4
Australia K Fletcher
South Africa A Segal
6 8 4 7 4 Romania I Năstase
Romania I Țiriac
7 7 6
Chile P Cornejo
Chile J Fillol
6 6 6 Chile P Cornejo
Chile J Fillol
5 5 3
United Kingdom A Mills
United Kingdom R Wilson
2 4 3 Chile P Cornejo
Chile J Fillol
6 6 6
Japan K Watanabe
Japan K Yanagi
6 3 7 8 5 Colombia W Alvarez
Brazil JE Mandarino
4 0 2
Colombia W Alvarez
Brazil JE Mandarino
3 6 5 9 7 4 Romania I Năstase
Romania I Țiriac
6 3 6 7 2
United Kingdom J Clifton
United Kingdom J Paish
3 7 6 1 Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
8 6 3 5 6
Rhodesia H Irvine
Rhodesia A Pattison
6 9 4 6 Rhodesia H Irvine
Rhodesia A Pattison
9 6 6
Australia A McDonald
Australia K Warwick
3 4 6 6 6 Australia A McDonald
Australia K Warwick
8 4 2
Australia T Addison
Czechoslovakia M Holeček
6 6 3 4 3 Rhodesia H Irvine
Rhodesia A Pattison
4 4 4
France F Jauffret
France J-L Rouyer
8 3 4 4 Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
6 6 6
Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
6 6 6 6 Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
6 6 8 9
United States T Brown
United States E Scott
6 6 2 2 Australia R Carmichael
Australia R Ruffels
4 4 9 8
Australia R Carmichael
Australia R Ruffels
8 3 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Australia R Howe
Australia F Sedgman
6 8 6 9
Romania P Mărmureanu
Switzerland D Sturdza
3 9 1 7 Australia R Howe
Australia F Sedgman
4 9 3 2
United Arab Republic I El Shafei
New Zealand B Fairlie
6 3 4 9 17 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Z Franulović
South Africa R Maud
6 8 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Z Franulović
South Africa R Maud
4 6 6 7 19 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Z Franulović
South Africa R Maud
6 6 4 9
France J-C Barclay
France D Contet
8 6 9 6 Denmark J Leschly
South Africa R Moore
3 4 6 8
United States D Dell
United States J McManus
9 0 8 2 France J-C Barclay
France D Contet
5 9 1 9 3
Australia R Crealy
Australia A Stone
8 9 3 2 Denmark J Leschly
South Africa R Moore
7 8 6 7 6
Denmark J Leschly
South Africa R Moore
9 7 6 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Z Franulović
South Africa R Maud
8 6 4 1
West Germany J Fassbender
West Germany H-J Pohmann
4 4 8 United States C Graebner
Brazil T Koch
9 4 6 6
Australia I Fletcher
Australia B Phillips-Moore
6 6 9 Australia I Fletcher
Australia B Phillips-Moore
6 3 9 6
United States T Gorman
United States C Richey
6 3 6 6 Q South Africa B Bertram
South Africa W Freer
2 6 8 2
Q South Africa B Bertram
South Africa W Freer
8 6 4 8 Australia I Fletcher
Australia B Phillips-Moore
2 6 2
Austria H Kary
Austria P Pokorny
1 3 3 United States C Graebner
Brazil T Koch
6 8 6
Netherlands T Okker
United States M Riessen
6 6 6 Netherlands T Okker
United States M Riessen
2 6 7 6 3
United States C Graebner
Brazil T Koch
7 3 8 6 United States C Graebner
Brazil T Koch
6 1 9 4 6
3 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
5 6 6 3

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United States R Lutz
United States C Pasarell
6 6 6
United States R Barth
Denmark T Ulrich
4 4 3 United States R Lutz
United States C Pasarell
1 4 4
New Zealand O Parun
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Špear
4 4 2 United States S Smith
United States E van Dillen
6 6 6
United States S Smith
United States E van Dillen
6 6 6 United States S Smith
United States E van Dillen
4 8 8
United States A Ashe
United States D Ralston
6 6 6 United States A Ashe
United States D Ralston
6 9 9
South Africa T Ryan
South Africa D Schroder
4 4 4 United States A Ashe
United States D Ralston
6 6 6
Hungary S Baranyi
Hungary P Szőke
9 7 9 5 12 Hungary S Baranyi
Hungary P Szőke
3 1 3
Australia S Ball
Australia G Masters
8 9 7 7 10 United States A Ashe
United States D Ralston
7 6 2 6
Italy F Bartoni
Italy P Toci
4 3 3 2 Australia K Rosewall
Australia F Stolle
5 3 6 1
United Kingdom M Cox
United Kingdom G Stilwell
6 6 6 United Kingdom M Cox
United Kingdom G Stilwell
6 4 6 6
Spain A Gimeno
United Kingdom R Taylor
6 6 6 Spain A Gimeno
United Kingdom R Taylor
4 6 3 4
United Kingdom G Battrick
United Kingdom P Curtis
4 4 3 United Kingdom M Cox
United Kingdom G Stilwell
3 0 4
United States J Connors
United States R Gonzales
w/o Australia K Rosewall
Australia F Stolle
6 6 6
Czechoslovakia F Pála
Czechoslovakia V Zedník
Czechoslovakia F Pála
Czechoslovakia V Zedník
4 4 7
Spain A Muñoz
Spain M Orantes
1 2 4 2 Australia K Rosewall
Australia F Stolle
6 6 9
2 Australia K Rosewall
Australia F Stolle
6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]