1972 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1972 Wimbledon Championships
Champion United States Stan Smith
Runner-up Romania Ilie Năstase
Final score 4–6, 6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 7–5
Details
Draw 128 (16Q)
Seeds 8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1971 · Wimbledon Championships · 1973 →

John Newcombe was prevented from defending his title due to the International Lawn Tennis Federation ban on World Championship Tennis contract players competing in their tournaments.[1]

Stan Smith defeated Ilie Năstase in the final, 4–6, 6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 7–5 to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1972 Wimbledon Championships.[2] It was Smith's first, and only, Wimbledon singles title, and his second, and final, grand slam singles title.

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Stan Smith (Champion)
02.   Romania Ilie Năstase (Final)
03.   Spain Manuel Orantes (Semifinals)
04.   Spain Andrés Gimeno (Second round)
05.   Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš (Semifinals)
06.   France Pierre Barthès (Fourth round)
07.   South Africa Bob Hewitt (First round)
08.   Soviet Union Alex Metreveli (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
1 United States Stan Smith 6 8 6
8 Soviet Union Alex Metreveli 2 6 2
1 United States Stan Smith 3 6 6 7
5 Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš 6 4 1 5
New Zealand Onny Parun 2 3 4
5 Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš 6 6 6
1 United States Stan Smith 4 6 6 4 7
2 Romania Ilie Năstase 6 3 3 6 5
Australia Colin Dibley 2 0 2
3 Spain Manuel Orantes 6 6 6
3 Spain Manuel Orantes 3 4 4
2 Romania Ilie Năstase 6 6 6
United States Jimmy Connors 4 4 1
2 Romania Ilie Năstase 6 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 United States S Smith 6 6 6
West Germany H-J Plötz 1 1 3 1 United States S Smith 6 9 6
Q Australia A Gardiner 2 9 2 7 4 Rhodesia H Irvine 4 8 3
Rhodesia H Irvine 6 7 6 5 6 1 United States S Smith 6 7 3 9
Chile P Cornejo 4 8 3 Q United States A Mayer 3 5 6 7
Japan T Sakai 6 9 6 Japan T Sakai 9 3 2 4
United Kingdom S Matthews 6 3 3 7 3 Q United States A Mayer 8 6 6 6
Q United States A Mayer 4 6 6 5 6 1 United States S Smith 8 4 6 6
Australia I Fletcher 6 6 6 Australia I Fletcher 6 6 2 4
France J-L Rouyer 4 3 3 Australia I Fletcher 6 6 1 6
United States A Olmedo 4 6 6 6 United States A Olmedo 0 4 6 3
Denmark J Ulrich 6 3 3 4 Australia I Fletcher 6 6 6
Q Australia W Durham 3 8 4 Czechoslovakia F Pála 1 0 1
Czechoslovakia F Pála 6 9 6 Czechoslovakia F Pála 4 7 2 7 6
Austria H Kary 8 6 8 3 6 Australia H Kary 6 5 6 5 2
Hungary P Szőke 6 3 9 6 0

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
8 Soviet Union A Metreveli 6 8 6
Q Italy P Marzano 2 6 4 8 Soviet Union A Metreveli 7 6 6 6
New Zealand J Simpson 3 6 1 5 France P Dominguez 9 1 4 4
France P Dominguez 6 4 6 7 8 Soviet Union A Metreveli 7 6 3 6
Denmark T Ulrich 6 3 United Kingdom J Paish 5 3 6 4
United Kingdom J Clifton 2 0r Denmark T Ulrich 3 5 2
United Kingdom J Paish 7 6 9 6 United Kingdom J Paish 6 7 6
Q United States E Scott 9 4 8 3 8 Soviet Union A Metreveli 6 6 6
France P Proisy 6 9 8 6 South Africa P Cramer 3 1 3
Soviet Union S Likhachev 4 8 9 4 France P Proisy 3 5 4
South Africa P Cramer 6 7 6 South Africa P Cramer 6 7 6
Hungary I Gulyás 4 5 4 South Africa P Cramer 9 6 9
France J-C Barclay 3 5 8 4 Q United States M Estep 8 4 7
Q United States M Estep 6 7 6 6 Q United States M Estep 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom P Hutchins 3 6 5 Japan J Kamiwazumi 4 2 2
Japan J Kamiwazumi 6 8 7

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Spain A Gimeno 6 6 6
United Kingdom K Weatherley 1 2 4 4 Spain A Gimeno 4 6 8 9 4
LL South Africa A van der Merwe 2 5 2 New Zealand O Parun 6 8 6 8 6
New Zealand O Parun 6 7 6 New Zealand O Parun 6 4 9 9
United Kingdom J de Mendoza 6 3 2 5 West Germany W Bungert 4 6 7 7
Australia J Cooper 2 6 6 7 United Kingdom J Cooper 7 4 6 2 3
Italy E di Matteo 3 6 6 4 3 West Germany W Bungert 5 6 0 6 6
West Germany W Bungert 6 1 4 6 6 New Zealand O Parun 8 6 6 0
Soviet Union T Kakulia 9 7 7 6 Czechoslovakia J Hřebec 9 4 4 0r
Australia R Keldie 7 5 9 4 Soviet Union T Kakulia 9 4 6 6
Q United States R Knight 8 8 4 United Kingdom D Lloyd 8 6 3 4
United Kingdom D Lloyd 9 9 6 Soviet Union T Kakulia 6 3 6 1
Argentina G Vilas 5 5 5 Czechoslovakia J Hřebec 4 6 8 6
Czechoslovakia J Hřebec 7 7 7 Czechoslovakia J Hřebec 6 6 6
Romania P Mărmureanu 3 4 0 Hungary S Baranyi 2 2 4
Hungary S Baranyi 6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 Czechoslovakia J Kodeš 6 4 6 6
Chile P Rodríguez 1 6 1 1 5 Czechoslovakia J Kodeš 6 6 6
Australia P Doerner 2 9 8 4 Q United States G Seewagen 0 1 2
Q United States G Seewagen 6 7 9 6 5 Czechoslovakia J Kodeš 6 6 6
France J-P Meyer 3 6 8 7 Q United States D Bleckinger 0 3 2
Czechoslovakia M Holeček 6 3 9 9 Czechoslovakia M Holeček 4 4 6 7
South Africa D Schroder 6 2 3 Q United States D Bleckinger 6 6 1 9
Q United States D Bleckinger 8 6 6 5 Czechoslovakia J Kodeš 6 6 6
India V Amritraj 7 9 3 2 6 United States J McManus 2 4 4
Q United States J Austin 5 8 6 6 4 India V Amritraj 1 2 6
Italy P Bertolucci 2 3 3 United States J McManus 6 6 8
United States J McManus 6 6 6 United States J McManus 6 6 6
Australia W Lloyd 6 9 4 5 9 Belgium P Hombergen 0 4 1
France W N'Godrella 4 8 6 7 11 France W N'Godrella 7 6 3 4
Belgium P Hombergen 5 6 5 6 6 Belgium P Hombergen 5 8 6 6
Q United States R Bohrnstedt 7 1 7 4 3

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa T Ryan 3 4 2
Australia C Dibley 6 6 6 Australia C Dibley 6 6 8
Spain A Muñoz 2 5 1 United States R Gonzales 3 3 6
United States R Gonzales 6 7 6 Australia C Dibley 9 6 9
United States R Tanner 6 2 6 7 7 United States R Tanner 8 4 8
Colombia J Velasco 3 6 4 9 5 United States R Tanner 6 6 6
Chile J Pinto Bravo 4 6 3 0 Australia A McDonald 2 2 4
Australia A McDonald 6 3 6 6 Australia C Dibley 8 6 6 6
United States J Osborne 4 2 6 6 5 6 France P Barthès 9 3 2 1
United Kingdom C Mottram 6 6 3 2 7 United Kingdom C Mottram 8 1 4
Brazil T Koch 9 6 3 2 4 United States R Stockton 9 6 6
United States R Stockton 8 4 6 6 6 United States R Stockton 3 3 7 4
Spain J Gisbert 6 2 6 6 6 France P Barthès 6 6 5 6
United States H Solomon 3 6 2 0 Spain J Gisbert 4 2 4
France J-B Chanfreau 5 8 3 6 France P Barthès 6 6 6
6 France P Barthès 7 9 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Mexico J Loyo Mayo 3 2 2
Australia B Phillips-Moore 6 6 6 Australia B Phillips-Moore 9 6 3 6
Australia S Ball 6 4 7 6 Australia S Ball 8 1 6 2
South Africa F McMillan 4 6 5 3 Australia B Phillips-Moore 6 1 2
Romania I Țiriac 6 6 5 7 Romania I Țiriac 8 6 6
Italy A Zugarelli 4 2 7 5 Romania I Țiriac 6 9 9
Czechoslovakia V Zedník 2 2 7 United States B Gottfried 4 7 8
United States B Gottfried 6 6 9 Romania I Țiriac 4 6 3 6 3
Q United States R Stock 4 3 4 3 Spain M Orantes 6 4 6 4 6
Italy N Pietrangeli 6 6 6 Italy N Pietrangeli 2 8 6 7
Colombia I Molina 3 6 6 6 Colombia I Molina 6 6 3 5
Rhodesia A Pattison 6 2 4 3 Italy N Pietrangeli 2 2 1
Australia R Crealy 9 6 1 7 3 Spain M Orantes 6 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Špear 7 2 6 5 Australia R Crealy 2 3 2
France G Goven 6 5 4 3 Spain M Orantes 6 6 6
3 Spain M Orantes 8 7 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Brazil JE Mandarino 4 2 1
West Germany K Meiler 6 6 6 West Germany K Meiler 6 6 1 4 4
United States E van Dillen 7 8 6 United States E van Dillen 3 4 6 6 6
Q United States S Stewart 5 6 1 United States E van Dillen 6 1 4
France F Jauffret 1 7 8 6 7 France F Jauffret 8 6 6
Sweden O Bengtson 6 5 9 1 5 France F Jauffret 6 6 6
Italy C Barazzutti 6 8 2 6 0 United Kingdom J Feaver 2 3 4
United Kingdom J Feaver 4 9 6 3 6 France F Jauffret 3 6
Czechoslovakia J Kukal 4 8 6 6 8 United States J Connors 6 6 8
Q Argentina M Vázquez 6 9 4 4 6 Czechoslovakia J Kukal 8 9 6 8
Italy A Panatta 6 8 4 6 6 Italy A Panatta 9 8 8 9
Australia N Fraser 4 9 6 4 1 Italy A Panatta 3 6 4 6
United Kingdom S Warboys 1 6 3 4 United States J Connors 6 0 6 8
Greece N Kalogeropoulos 6 1 6 6 Greece N Kalogeropoulos 3 5 6
United States J Connors 6 9 7 United States J Connors 6 7 8
7 South Africa R Hewitt 3 7 5

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
LL New Zealand R Clarke 2 1 0
South Africa R Moore 6 6 6 South Africa R Moore 4 4 5
Belgium B Mignot 4 4 2 United States T Gorman 6 6 7
United States T Gorman 6 6 6 United States T Gorman 6 7 2 4 8
Australia K Warwick 0 7 6 3 Chile J Fillol 4 5 6 6 6
Chile J Fillol 6 9 4 6 Chile J Fillol 4 8 7 6
Australia G Masters 8 8 4 6 12 Australia G Masters 6 6 5 4
India A Amritraj 9 6 6 3 10 United States T Gorman 3 6 6 1
West Germany J Fassbender 4 7 7 6 2 Romania I Năstase 6 3 8 6
Australia L Hoad 6 5 5 4 West Germany J Fassbender 6 6 9 7
India P Lall 5 6 6 3 6 India P Lall 4 8 7 5
Q United States P Gerken 7 3 2 6 3 West Germany J Fassbender 8 3 4
United States C Graebner 6 3 6 6 2 Romania I Năstase 9 6 6
India J Mukerjea 2 6 4 3 United States C Graebner 3 6 1 2
Australia J Bartlett 4 2 2 2 Romania I Năstase 6 4 6 6
2 Romania I Năstase 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. p. 160. ISBN 978-0942257700. 
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]