1973 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1973 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
Host city Bakersfield, California
Irvine, California
United States
Date(s) June 15-17
Main stadium Memorial Stadium, Bakersfield College
Anteater Stadium,University of California, Irvine
1972
1974

Bakersfield Memorial Stadium

The 1973 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships men's competition took place between June 15-17 at Memorial Stadium on the campus of Bakersfield College in Bakersfield, California. This was Bakersfield's third and last time to host the men's division in a sequence every three years since 1967. They would host the women's division the following year, as they had in 1971. This was also the last time the men's division would compete at imperial distances (though the women would continue for another year). The women's division held their championships separately a little over a hundred fifty miles south at Anteater Stadium on the campus of University of California, Irvine in Irvine, California.

Results[edit]

Men track events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters Steve Williams 9.4 Herb Washington 9.4 Ivory Crockett 9.4
220 yards Steve Williams 20.4 Mark Lutz 20.5 Marshall Dill 20.5
440 yards Maurice Peoples 45.2 Carl Farmer 45.8 Benny Brown 45.9
880 yards Rick Wohlhuter 1.45.6 CR David Wottle 1.46.2 Skip Kent 1.46.5
1 Mile Leonard Hilton 3.55.9 Martin Liquori 3.56.8 Chuck LaBenz 3.58.0
3 miles Steve Prefontaine 12.53.4 CRy Richard Buerkle 12.59.8 John Hartnett
 Ireland
Paul Geis
13.06.4

13.09.2
6 miles Gordon Minty
 United Kingdom
Ted Castaneda
27.20.8

27.22.4
Jeff Galloway 27.22.6 Scott Bringhurst 27.23.0
Marathon Douglas Schmenk 2.15.48 CR John Vitale 2.19.52 Don Kennedy 2.19.58
110 meters hurdles Thomas Hill 13.52 Tommy Lee White 13.70 Charles Foster 13.72
440 yard hurdles Jim Bolding 49.2 CRy Ralph Mann 49.6 Robert Primeaux 50.2
3000 m steeplechase Douglas Brown 8.26.8 Barry Brown 8.27.2 Jim Johnson 8.33.6
5000 meters racewalk John Knifton 21:36.4 Ron Laird 21:45.4 Bill Ranney 21:49.0

Men field events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Dwight Stones 2.26 m (7 ft 4 34 in) MR Tom Woods 2.22 m (7 ft 3 14 in) Chris Dunn 2.18 m (7 ft 1 34 in)
Pole vault Mike Cotton 5.28 m (17 ft 3 34 in) Vic Dias 5.18 m (16 ft 11 34 in) Robert Pullard
Ronald Mooers
Jonathan Vaughn
Frank Rock
Dave Hamer
Vince Struble
Terry Porter
5.03 m (16 ft 6 in)
Long jump Randy Williams 7.95 m (26 ft 34 in) Al Lanier 7.90 m (25 ft 11 in) James McAlister 7.85 m (25 ft 9 in)
Triple jump John Craft 16.98 m (55 ft 8 12 in) MR Barry McClure 16.57 m (54 ft 4 14 in) Milan Tiff 16.45 m (53 ft 11 12 in)
Shot put Al Feuerbach 20.75 m (68 ft 34 in) Ron Semkiw 19.40 m (63 ft 7 34 in) Samuel Walker 19.30 m (63 ft 3 34 in)
Discus Throw Mac Wilkins 64.59 m (211 ft 10 in) John Powell 63.83 m (209 ft 4 in) Tim Vollmer 62.08 m (203 ft 8 in)
Hammer Throw Ted Bregar 65.63 m (215 ft 3 in) Albert Hall 64.90 m (212 ft 11 in) Steve DeAutremont 64.90 m (212 ft 11 in)
Javelin Throw Cary Feldmann 80.85 m (265 ft 3 in) Fred Luke 80.26 m (263 ft 3 in) Bob Kouvolo 79.93 m (262 ft 2 in)
Decathlon Jeff Bennett 8121 Steve Gough 7938 Ron Evans 7751

Women track events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 yards Iris Davis 10.3 Martha Watson 10.4 Fran Sichting 10.4
220 yards Mable Fergerson 23.4 Fran Sichting 23.5 Jacqueline Thompson 23.6
440 yards Mable Fergerson 54.1 Marilyn Neufville
 Jamaica
Kathy Hammond
54.5

54.9
Chris A'Harrah 55.4
880 yards Wendy Koenig 2.04.7 CR Mary Decker 2.05.6 Cheryl Toussaint 2.06.7
1 Mile Francie Larrieu 4.40.4 CR Kathy Gibbons 4.40.5 Eileen Claugus 4.40.7
2 miles Eileen Claugus 10.19.4 Kathy Gibbons 10.33.0 Tena Anex 10.34.0
100 meters hurdles Patricia Johnson 12.9w Debbie Lansky 13.5w Pat Donnelly 13.8w
400 meters hurdles Gail Fitzgerald 61.1 CR Clydine Crowder 61.9 Janet Reusser 63.0

Women field events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump DeAnne Wilson 1.75 m (5 ft 8 34 in) Audrey Reid
 Jamaica
Karen Moller
1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)

1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
Pamela Blackburn
Joni Huntley
1.70 m (5 ft 6 34 in)
Long jump Martha Watson 6.52 m (21 ft 4 12 in)w Willye White 6.23 m (20 ft 5 14 in)w Jane Frederick 6.13 m (20 ft 1 14 in)w
Shot put Maren Seidler 15.75 m (51 ft 8 in) Denise Wood 14.95 m (49 ft 12 in) Jean Roberts
 Australia
Jan Svendsen
14.93 m (48 ft 11 34 in)

14.44 m (47 ft 4 12 in)
Discus Throw Jean Roberts
 Australia
Josephine de la Viña
 Philippines
Monette Driscoll
52.80 m (173 ft 2 in)

51.74 m (169 ft 9 in)

48.41 m (158 ft 9 in)
Joan Pavelich
 Canada
Carol Frost
47.85 m (156 ft 11 in)

47.62 m (156 ft 2 in)
Vivian Turner 46.20 m (151 ft 6 in)
Javelin Throw Kathy Schmidt 59.28 m (194 ft 5 in) Barbara Friedrich 56.77 m (186 ft 3 in) Lynn Cannon 52.09 m (170 ft 10 in)
Pentathlon Jane Frederick 4281 Gail Fitzgerald 4273 Mitzi McMillin 4109

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]