1973 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1973 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Owen Davidson
United States Billie Jean King
Runners-up Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Janet Newberry
Final score 6–3, 6–2
Details
Draw 80
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1972 · Wimbledon Championships · 1974 →

Ilie Năstase and Rosie Casals were the defending champions, but lost in the semifinals to Raúl Ramírez and Janet Newberry.

Owen Davidson and Billie Jean King defeated Ramírez and Newberry in the final, 6–3, 6–2 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1973 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Romania Ilie Năstase / United States Rosie Casals (Quarterfinals, withdrew)
02.   Australia Owen Davidson / United States Billie Jean King (Champions)
03.   Soviet Union Alex Metreveli / Soviet Union Olga Morozova (Semifinals)
04.   United States Jimmy Connors / United States Chris Evert (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Rosie Casals
w/o
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Janet Newberry
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Janet Newberry
6 6
Australia John Cooper
Australia Karen Krantzcke
1 4
4 United States Jimmy Connors
United States Chris Evert
6 6 4
Australia John Cooper
Australia Karen Krantzcke
8 4 6
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Janet Newberry
3 2
2 Australia Owen Davidson
United States Billie Jean King
6 6
South Africa Bernard Mitton
South Africa Ilana Kloss
3 6 3
3 Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
6 4 6
3 Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
7 5 1
2 Australia Owen Davidson
United States Billie Jean King
5 7 6
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
Czechoslovakia Martina Navrátilová
3 0
2 Australia Owen Davidson
United States Billie Jean King
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Romania I Năstase
United States R Casals
8 6
Sweden B Borg
Sweden H Anliot
6 2
1 Romania I Năstase
United States R Casals
6 6
United Kingdom R Lewis
United Kingdom G Coles
2 3
United Kingdom R Lewis
United Kingdom G Coles
5 7 6
Australia H Turnbull
Australia W Turnbull
7 5 4
1 Romania I Năstase
United States R Casals
6 6
Rhodesia C Dowdeswell
South Africa D Boshoff
4 1
Rhodesia C Dowdeswell
South Africa D Boshoff
6 9
United States S Messmer
United States P Bostrom
4 7
Rhodesia C Dowdeswell
South Africa D Boshoff
6 6
New Zealand A Parun
Sweden C Sandberg
0 3
New Zealand A Parun
Sweden C Sandberg
5 6 6
Italy A Zugarelli
Italy L Bassi
7 3 3

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom P Hutchins
United Kingdom J Williams
4 6 6
Australia A McDonald
Australia J Young
6 0 4
United Kingdom P Hutchins
United Kingdom J Williams
1 3
France J-C Barclay
France F Dürr
6 6
France J-C Barclay
France F Dürr
7 6
United States E Scott
United States K Kemmer
5 4
France J-C Barclay
France F Dürr
2 6 2
Mexico R Ramírez
United States J Newberry
6 4 6
Chile P Rodríguez
Chile M Rodríguez
6 6
Argentina E Álvarez
Argentina I Roget
2 3
Chile P Rodríguez
Chile M Rodríguez
5 4
Mexico R Ramírez
United States J Newberry
7 6
Mexico R Ramírez
United States J Newberry
7 6
United States W Brown
United States L Tenney
5 1

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 United States J Connors
United States C Evert
6 6
Colombia I Molina
Uruguay F Bonicelli
2 1
4 United States J Connors
United States C Evert
3 2
United States M Elliott
United States G Elliott
6 6
France T Bernasconi
New Zealand M Pryde
3 6 3
United States M Elliott
United States G Elliott
6 3 6
4 United States J Connors
United States C Evert
6 0 6
India A Amritraj
Australia M Tesch
4 6 2
Netherlands R Thung
Netherlands G Walhof
6 6
Canada D McCormick
Canada J Tindle
3 2
Netherlands R Thung
Netherlands G Walhof
3 3
India A Amritraj
Australia M Tesch
6 6
India A Amritraj
Australia M Tesch
5 6 9
Netherlands J Hordijk
Netherlands E Appel
7 4 7

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
France P Joly
France F Guedy
3 6 10
United Kingdom A Mills
United Kingdom J Mills
6 4 8 France P Joly
France F Guedy
2 4
Australia N Fraser
United States W Overton
6 6 Australia N Fraser
United States W Overton
6 6
Japan J Kuki
Japan N Sato
3 2 Australia N Fraser
United States W Overton
3 6 6
Spain J Castañón
Chile C Ibarra
0 2 Mexico M Lara
France R Darmon
6 3 1
Mexico M Lara
France R Darmon
6 6 Mexico M Lara
France R Darmon
6 6
Chile J Pinto Bravo
Chile AM Pinto Bravo
3 6 3 India V Amritraj
United Kingdom L Beaven
4 1
India V Amritraj
United Kingdom L Beaven
6 4 6 Australia N Fraser
United States W Overton
5 2
United States G Mulloy
United States B Smith
1 4 Australia J Cooper
Australia K Krantzcke
7 6
United States J Fort
United States M Michel
6 6 United States J Fort
United States M Michel
4 2
Australia J James
Australia M Morgan
0 3 Australia F Sedgman
United Kingdom V Wade
6 6
Australia F Sedgman
United Kingdom V Wade
6 6 Australia F Sedgman
United Kingdom V Wade
8 6 4
United States N Holmes
Australia V Caulley
6 6 Australia J Cooper
Australia K Krantzcke
9 2 6
Italy P Toci
Italy R Vido
2 4 United States N Holmes
Australia V Caulley
1 1
Australia P McNamee
United Kingdom C Panton
2 5 Australia J Cooper
Australia K Krantzcke
6 6
Australia J Cooper
Australia K Krantzcke
6 7

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom M Farrell
United Kingdom L Charles
6 6
Australia A Rae
Republic of Ireland S Minford
1 3 United Kingdom M Farrell
United Kingdom L Charles
8 2
Australia E Ewert
Australia K Harris
3 7 2 South Africa B Mitton
South Africa I Kloss
9 6
South Africa B Mitton
South Africa I Kloss
6 5 6 South Africa B Mitton
South Africa I Kloss
6 6
Soviet Union S Likhachev
Romania M Simionescu
w/o United Kingdom J Feaver
United Kingdom V Burton
2 2
Poland T Nowicki
Italy M Giorgi
Poland T Nowicki
Italy M Giorgi
4 6 5
United Kingdom J Feaver
United Kingdom V Burton
6 7 United Kingdom J Feaver
United Kingdom V Burton
6 3 7
United Kingdom J Lloyd
United Kingdom L Blachford
3 5 South Africa B Mitton
South Africa I Kloss
6 6
United Kingdom H Truman
United Kingdom C Janes
7 0 United States M Machette
United States S Walsh
4 4
United Kingdom R Wilson
United Kingdom S Brasher
9 6 United Kingdom R Wilson
United Kingdom S Brasher
Switzerland P Kanderal
Argentina R Giscafré
w/o Hungary S Baranyi
Hungary E Ambrus
w/o
Hungary S Baranyi
Hungary E Ambrus
United Kingdom R Wilson
United Kingdom S Brasher
6 3 4
United States M Machette
United States S Walsh
6 7 United States M Machette
United States S Walsh
2 6 6
South Korea M-i Kim
South Korea J-s Yang
0 5 United States M Machette
United States S Walsh
7 6
Pakistan M Iqbal
United Kingdom J Fayter
3 2 Australia G Perkins
Australia P Coleman
5 3
Australia G Perkins
Australia P Coleman
6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa R Buwalda
South Africa P Pretorius
6 6
South Korea S-b Kim
South Korea D-h Lee
0 3
South Africa R Buwalda
South Africa P Pretorius
4 3
United Kingdom K Wooldridge
United Kingdom W Wooldridge
6 6
Czechoslovakia J Kukal
Czechoslovakia R Tomanová
4 1
United Kingdom K Wooldridge
United Kingdom W Wooldridge
6 6
United Kingdom K Wooldridge
United Kingdom W Wooldridge
6 4 3
3 Soviet Union A Metreveli
Soviet Union O Morozova
3 6 6
Colombia J Velasco
Colombia I Fernández de Soto
6 7
Australia S Myers
Australia P Whytcross
4 5
Colombia J Velasco
Colombia I Fernández de Soto
w/o
3 Soviet Union A Metreveli
Soviet Union O Morozova
New Zealand J Simpson
New Zealand J Connor
1 3
3 Soviet Union A Metreveli
Soviet Union O Morozova
6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
West Germany J Fassbender
Netherlands B Stöve
6 6
Pakistan S Meer
United Kingdom C Molesworth
2 3
West Germany J Fassbender
Netherlands B Stöve
4 4
Czechoslovakia J Kodeš
Czechoslovakia M Navrátilová
6 6
Italy P Marzano
South Africa L Rossouw
2 5
Czechoslovakia J Kodeš
Czechoslovakia M Navrátilová
6 7
Czechoslovakia J Kodeš
Czechoslovakia M Navrátilová
6 3 6
Austria P Pokorny
Austria S Pachta
4 6 3
Austria P Pokorny
Austria S Pachta
7 6
United Kingdom J Clifton
United Kingdom S Mappin
5 3
Austria P Pokorny
Austria S Pachta
6 8
New Zealand J McDonald
United States P Hogan
2 6
Italy E di Matteo
Italy D Marzano
2 1
New Zealand J McDonald
United States P Hogan
6 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia K Fletcher
United Kingdom J Cooper
6 6
Netherlands F Hemmes
Netherlands T Zwaan
4 4
Australia K Fletcher
United Kingdom J Cooper
3 2
United Kingdom J Paish
Australia W Paish
6 6
United Kingdom J Paish
Australia W Paish
9 6
United Kingdom P Curtis
United Kingdom F Taylor
8 4
United Kingdom J Paish
Australia W Paish
1 1
2 Australia O Davidson
United States BJ King
6 6
Soviet Union T Kakulia
Soviet Union M Kroschina
4 6 3
Japan J Kamiwazumi
Japan K Sawamatsu
6 3 6
Japan J Kamiwazumi
Japan K Sawamatsu
4 1
2 Australia O Davidson
United States BJ King
6 6
United Kingdom S Warboys
Australia D Fromholtz
8 2
2 Australia O Davidson
United States BJ King
9 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com