1974–75 UEFA Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1974–75 UEFA Cup
Tournament details
Dates 17 September 1974 – 21 May 1975
Teams 64
Final positions
Champions West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (1st title)
Runners-up Netherlands Twente
Tournament statistics
Matches played 124
Goals scored 388 (3.13 per match)

The 1974–75 UEFA Cup was won by Borussia Mönchengladbach over Twente on aggregate.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lyon France 11–1 Luxembourg Red Boys Differdange 7–0 (Report) 4–1 (Report)
Valur Iceland 1–2 Northern Ireland Portadown 0–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Derby County England 6–2 Switzerland Servette 4–1 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Ipswich Town England 3–3(a) Netherlands Twente 2–2 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Stoke City England 1–1(a) Netherlands Ajax 1–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
RWD Molenbeek Belgium 5–2 Scotland Dundee 1–0 (Report) 4–2 (Report)
Rosenborg Norway 3–12 Scotland Hibernian 2–3 (Report) 1–9 (Report)
Porto Portugal 5–4 England Wolverhampton Wanderers 4–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Etar Bulgaria 0–3 Italy Internazionale 0–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Górnik Zabrze Poland 2–5 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 2–2 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Start Norway 1–7 Sweden Djurgården 1–2 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Boluspor Turkey 0–4 Romania Dinamo București 0–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 3–3(a) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Velež Mostar 3–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Beşiktaş Turkey 2–3 Romania Steagul Roșu Brașov 2–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Wacker Innsbruck Austria 2–4 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Sturm Graz Austria 2–2(a) Belgium Royal Antwerp 2–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Randers Denmark 1–1(a) East Germany Dynamo Dresden 1–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Hamburg West Germany 4–0 Republic of Ireland Bohemian 3–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Rapid Wien Austria 3–2 Greece Aris 3–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Real Sociedad Spain 0–5 Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava 0–1 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria 4–4(p) Hungary Raba ETO Győr 3–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Öster Sweden 4–4(a) Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow 3–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Nantes France 3–2 Poland Legia Warsaw 2–2 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Napoli Italy 3–1 Hungary Videoton 2–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Vorwärts Frankfurt East Germany 2–4 Italy Juventus 2–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Grasshopper Switzerland 3–2 Greece Panathinaikos 2–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Torino Italy 2–4 West Germany Fortuna Düsseldorf 1–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Köln West Germany 9–2 Finland KPV 5–1 (Report) 4–1 (Report)
Amsterdam Netherlands 12–0 Malta Hibernians 5–0 (Report) 7–0 (Report)
KB Denmark 3–6 Spain Atlético Madrid 3–2 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Vitória de Setúbal Portugal 1–5 Spain Real Zaragoza 1–1 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Dukla Prague Czech Republic (wo) Cyprus Pezoporikos Larnaca - (Report) - (Report)

First leg[edit]

Etar Bulgaria 0–0 Italy Internazionale

Napoli Italy 2–0 Hungary Videoton
Massa Goal 46'
Pogliana Goal 72'
Attendance: 50,000

Vorwärts Frankfurt East Germany 2–1 Italy Juventus
Schuth Goal 3'
Krautzig Goal 74'
Capello Goal 8'

Torino Italy 1–1 West Germany Fortuna Düsseldorf
Pulici Goal 27' Zewe Goal 56'

Second leg[edit]

Internazionale Italy 3–0 Bulgaria Etar
Oriali Goal 32'
Boninsegna Goal 51'90' (pen.)

Internazionale won 3–0 on aggregate.


Rába ETO Győr Hungary 3–1 Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv
Sebők Goal 24'
Pénzes Goal 25'
Glázer Goal 28'
Kichekov Goal 4'
Attendance: 10000

Rába ETO Győr 4–4 PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv on aggregate. Rába ETO Győr won 5–4 on penalties.


Videoton Hungary 1–1 Italy Napoli
Wollek Goal 9' Braglia Goal 18'
Attendance: 10,000

Napoli won 3–1 on aggregate.


Juventus Italy 3–0 East Germany Vorwärts Frankfurt
Anastasi Goal 17'
Hause Goal 34' (o.g.)
Altafini Goal 83'

Juventus won 4–2 on aggregate.


Fortuna Düsseldorf West Germany 3–1 Italy Torino
Zimmermann Goal 10'
Seel Goal 21'
Geye Goal 73' (pen.)
Agroppi Goal 19'

Fortuna Düsseldorf won 4–2 on aggregate.

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Derby County England (p)4–4 Spain Atlético Madrid 2–2 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Hibernian Scotland 2–8 Italy Juventus 2–4 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Partizan Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 6–1 Northern Ireland Portadown 5–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Nantes France 1–2 Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava 1–0 (Report) 0–2(aet) (Report)
Dinamo București Romania 3–4 West Germany Köln 1–1 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Raba ETO Győr Hungary 2–3 West Germany Fortuna Düsseldorf 2–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Rapid Wien Austria 1–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Velež Mostar 1–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Dynamo Dresden East Germany (p)1–1 Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow 1–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Grasshopper Switzerland 2–6 Spain Real Zaragoza 2–1 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany 6–2 France Lyon 1–0 (Report) 5–2 (Report)
Hamburg West Germany 10–1 Romania Steagul Roșu Brașov 8–0 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Twente Netherlands 3–1 Belgium RWD Molenbeek 2–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Djurgården Sweden 1–5 Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 0–2 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Internazionale Italy 1–2 Netherlands Amsterdam 1–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Napoli Italy 2–0 Portugal Porto 1–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Ajax Netherlands (a)2–2 Belgium Royal Antwerp 1–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)

First leg[edit]

Hibernian Scotland 2–4 Italy Juventus
Stanton Goal 58'
Cropley Goal 64'
Gentile Goal 44'
Altafini Goal 69'87'
Cuccureddu Goal 79'

Rába ETO Győr Hungary 2–0 West Germany Fortuna Düsseldorf
Varsányi Goal 43'
Stolcz Goal 61'
Attendance: 15000

Internazionale Italy 1–2 Netherlands Amsterdam
Boninsegna Goal 73' Jansen Goal 6'38'

Napoli Italy 1–0 Portugal Porto
Orlandini Goal 51'

Second leg[edit]

Juventus Italy 4–0 Scotland Hibernian
Bettega Goal 9'
Anastasi Goal 58'83'
Altafini Goal 74'

Juventus won 8–2 on aggregate.


Fortuna Düsseldorf West Germany 3–0 Hungary Rába ETO Győr
Herzog Goal 58' (pen.)
Czernotzki Goal 64'
Brücken Goal 78'
Attendance: 9000

Fortuna Düsseldorf won 3–2 on aggregate.


Amsterdam Netherlands 0–0 Italy Internazionale

Amsterdam won 2–1 on aggregate.


Porto Portugal 0–1 Italy Napoli
Clerici Goal 77'

Napoli won 2–0 on aggregate.

Third round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Napoli Italy 1–3 Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava 0–2 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Hamburg West Germany 6–3 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 4–1 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia 3–6 Netherlands Twente 3–1 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Partizan Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–5 West Germany Köln 1–0 (Report) 1–5 (Report)
Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany 9–2 Spain Real Zaragoza 5–0 (Report) 4–2 (Report)
Amsterdam Netherlands 5–1 West Germany Fortuna Düsseldorf 3–0 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Juventus Italy (a)2–2 Netherlands Ajax 1–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Derby County England 4–5 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Velež Mostar 3–1 (Report) 1–4 (Report)

First leg[edit]

Napoli Italy 0–2 Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava
Albrecht Goal 81'
Kolečko Goal 83'

Juventus Italy 1–0 Netherlands Ajax
Damiani Goal 16'

Second leg[edit]

Baník Ostrava Czechoslovakia 1–1 Italy Napoli
Slaný Goal 82' Ferradini Goal 40'

Baník Ostrava won 3–1 on aggregate.


Ajax Netherlands 2–1 Italy Juventus
Blankenburg Goal 16'
G. Mühren Goal 90'
Damiani Goal 52' (pen.)

Ajax 2–2 Juventus. Juventus won on away goals rule.

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Juventus Italy 2–0 West Germany Hamburg 2–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Köln West Germany 8–3 Netherlands Amsterdam 5–1 (Report) 3–2 (Report)
Velež Mostar Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1–2 Netherlands Twente 1–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Baník Ostrava Czechoslovakia 1–4 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 0–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)

First leg[edit]

Juventus Italy 2–0 West Germany Hamburg
Capello Goal 3'
Viola Goal 11'

Second leg[edit]

Hamburg West Germany 0–0 Italy Juventus

Juventus won 2–0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Twente Netherlands 4–1 Italy Juventus 3–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Köln West Germany 1–4 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–3 (Report) 0–1 (Report)

First leg[edit]

Twente Netherlands 3–1 Italy Juventus
Jeuring Goal 26'
Zuidema Goal 58'83'
Altafini Goal 64'

Second leg[edit]

Juventus Italy 0–1 Netherlands Twente
Zuidema Goal 10'

Twente won 4–1 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

First leg[edit]

Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany 0–0 Netherlands Twente
Attendance: 42,368

Second leg[edit]

Twente Netherlands 1–5 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach
Drost Goal 76' Simonsen Goal 2'86' (pen.)
Heynckes Goal 9'50'60'
Attendance: 21,767

Borussia Mönchengladbach won 5–1 on aggregate.

External links[edit]